Last Updated: January 9, 2017

Back to Previous Page

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, 1967 - 2017
Date(s):   5/1/2014 - 9/8/2014
Contact Info:

920-304-2211
General Information
.
======================================================================================================================================================

Welcome, 20 "Nifty at Fifty" 17,

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

==============================================================

2017, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

ALGOMA Guins, --- BRANCH Blaze, --- CASCO Athletics, --- KEWAUNEE Chiefs, --- LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, --- DENMARK Devilbears, --- MANITOWOC Heat, --- TWO RIVERS Polar Bears,

==============================================================

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

1967 - 2017 ---- "Nifty at Fifty"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Last Updated: January 9th, 2017)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

_____________________________________

Teams, VENUES:
-
ALGOMA, Perry Field,
KEWAUNEE, Memorial Field,
CASCO, Village Park,
LITTLE CHUTE, Van Lieshout Park,
MANITOWOC, Municipal Field,
TWO RIVERS, Walsh Field,
BRANCH, Recreation Park,
DENMARK, High School Field,
_____________________________________


==============================================================

2017, SHORELAND BAESBALL LEAGUE,

==============================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017, SCHEDULE & RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------










==============================================================

2016, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

CHAMPIONS, DENMARK Devilbears

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



==============================================================

2015, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

"GRAND CHAMPIONS"

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015, SHORELAND BASEBALL "AWARDS"
-
BATTING CHAMP: SPENCER MILLER, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-
PITCHING AWARD: LUKE MANDICH, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-
LEAGUE M.V.P.: SHAWN CORREY, CASCO Athletics

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

"FINAL Standings"

______________
NORTH Division,

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
------11---2---.845-------LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-------9---4---.692-------ALGOMA Guins
-------7---6---.538-------BRANCH Blaze
-------4---9---.308-------KEWAUNEE Chiefs
-------1--12---.077-------CASCO Athletics

[13 Game Season]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

______________
SOUTH Division,

-------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
------12---1---.923-------TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
------10---3---.727-------DENMARK Devilbears
-------6---7---.462-------SHEBOYGAN Braves
-------2--11---.154-------HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs
-------0--13---.000-------MANITOWOC Heat

[13 Game Season]

==============================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016, SCHUDULE & RESULTS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, MAY 14th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-0-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-7-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-13-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-7-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, MAY 20th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-11-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-0-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, MAY 21st, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-0-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-4-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, MAY 22nd, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-4-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-5-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-2-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-12-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-PPD-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, MAY 28th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-10-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-4-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1st, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 3rd, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [001-021-000=4-6-2] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [100-120-20x=6-6-1]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JUNE 4th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [000-100-000=1-3-3] @ ALGOMA Guins, [000-250-01x=8-7-1]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 5th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:00pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-PPD-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze [-4-] @ CASCO Athletics [-3-]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7;30pm, DENMARK Devilbears [000-201-000=3-10-1] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs [000-003-20x=5-5-1]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

THURSDAY, JUNE 9th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-PPD-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-] --- (TUE. 7/5/16)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 10th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-PPD-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-PPD-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-PPD-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 12th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-9-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-4-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-0-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-2-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

TUESDAY, JUNE 14th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-2-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-1-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, CASCO Athletics, [-PPD-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-PPD-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 17th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [100-010-010-001=4-7-3] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [002-000-100-000=3-8-3]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JUNE 18th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-W-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-L-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 19th, 2016 --- "Father's Day"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6:00pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-L-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-W-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

MONDAY, JUNE 20th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-1-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-11-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-6-] @ ALGOMA Penguins, [-7-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22nd, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-3-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-13-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 24th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-5-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-4-] --- (12in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [000-000-0=0-2-5] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [105-325-x=16-13-0] --- (7in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-12-] @ CASCO Athletics, [-1-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JUNE 25th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-PPD-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 26th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-4-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-3-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

MONDAY, JUNE 27th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-20-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-6-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-9-] @ CASCO Athletics, [-0-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

THURSDAY, JUNE 30th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-PPD-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 1st, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [000-000-0=0-2-2] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [070-310-x=11-13-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 2nd, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-?-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-?-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 5th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, ALGOMA Guins---[-5-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits---[-6-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 6th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-L-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-W-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-?-] @ CASCO Athletics, [-?-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 7th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-0-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-6-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 8th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [2(10)0-010-1=14-14-2] @ ALGOMA Guins, [001-000-2=3-6-5] --- (7in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-0-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-9-] --- (Forfeit)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 9th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1:00pm, ALGOMA Guins, [010-000-000=1-6-2] @ BRANCH Blaze, [011-003-00x=5-8-1]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-0-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-9-] --- (Forfeit)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 10th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5:00pm, or 7:15pm, CASCO Athletics, [-PPD-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 13th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"NORTH POLE" VS "SOUTH POLE" --- (12in)
-
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [001-300-000-01=5-13-1] @ ALGOMA Guins. [040-000-000-00=4-11-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-W-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-L-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [-10-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-5-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 15th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [010-000-003=4-6-4] @ ALGOMA Guins, [001-220-20x=7-8-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-14-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-4-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-0-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-7-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 16th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [15-11-2] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [8-6-5]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 17th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-PPD-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-PPD-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-1-5-0-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-11-13-0-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [-W-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-L-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 19th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [020-000-000=2-4-4] --- LP-Nate Mulzer, (9Ks)
~@~~~
ALGOMA Guins, [200-000-01x=3-4-1] --- WP-Sam Forkert, (17Ks)

{3-Stars: --- #1-Sam Forkert {ALG} --- #2-Nick Kita {ALG} --- #3-Adam Barta {LCB}

Attn: 42, --- Weather: 63 degrees, Full Moon --- PA, None, --- Great Hot Dogs
-
[Umpires: Jon Ledvina, Plate, & Phil Ducat, Bases]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [0-7-2] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [8-12-2]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 21st, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [203-335-0=16-x-x] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [002-200-0=4-x-x]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 22nd, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [1-6-6] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [9-10-0]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-4-] @ ALGOMA Guins, [-15-] --- (8in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-W-] @ CASCO Athletics, [-L-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 24th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, CASCO Athletics, [013-000-110=6-10-4] @ BRANCH Blaze, [001-040-11x=7-9-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-W-] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [-L-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

MONDAY, JULY 25th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-2-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-17-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 26th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-15-] @ CASCO Athletics, [-0-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-9-] @ HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs, [-3-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs, [-0-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-9-] --- (Forfeit Win)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [-?-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-?-]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 28th, 2016

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Town Park, Institute

SHORELAND "All-Stars"---[100-000-021=4-10-2]

~@~~~

DOOR COUNTY "All-Stars" --- [112-000-001=5-8-2]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 29th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [6-10-2] @ HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs, [1-6-3]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-14-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-4-] --- (7in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 30th, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:15pm, CASCO Athletics, [-0-] @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [-15-]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [000-000-0=0-8-2] @ BRANCH Blaze, [102-244-x=13-15-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat. [6-7-2] TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [14-13-4]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 31st, 2016

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, CASCO Athletics, [-0-] @ SHEBOYGAN Braves, [-9-] --- (Forfeit, Win)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================
______________________

End of the Regular Season
______________________

==============================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUES, "PLAYOFFS"

"Best of Three"

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3rd, "Round One"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [8-15-2] --- WP-Jake Jeanquart, @ ALGOMA Guins, [4-11-5] --- (11in)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [100-020-120=6-10-4] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [014-030-00x=8-9-3] --- WP-Trevor DePas,
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5th, "Round Two"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [2-10-2] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [8-5-0] --- WP-Luke Mandich,
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [100-050-000=6-9-3] --- WP-Mitch Kouba, @ LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, [101-020-010=5-8-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


==============================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

Championship "FINALS"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10th, 2016

"Best of Three"

(Game One)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [010-000-003=4-4-1] --- WP-Mike Ruzek, @ DENMARK Devilbears, [000-100-100=2-8-1]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

FRIDAY, AUGUST 12th, 2016

(Game Two)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(10in) --- 7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [000-000-010-1=2-9-1] --- WP-Jack Collins, @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [000-100-000-0=1-5-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================
-
SATURDAY, AUGUST 13th, 2016

(Game Three)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [000-110-000=2-6-0] --- WP-Trevor DePas, --- SV-Jack Collins, --- @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [000-000-000=0-6-2]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

2016, SHORELAND, GRAND CHAMPIONS:

DENMART Devilbears

==============================================================



==============================================================
=
=
=
=
=
==============================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, "HISTORY"

==============================================================

2015, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----17---1---.929------CASCO Athletics
-----15---3---.833------TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----14---4---.765------DENMARK Devilbears
-----13---5---.714------LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-----10---8---.588------ALGOMA Guins
------5--13---.278------KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------5--13---.278------HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs
------4--14---.222------MANITOWOC Heat
------4--14---.222------BRANCH Blaze
------4--14---.222------SHEBOYGAN Braves

2015, Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2014, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----13---3---.813-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---4---.750-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-----12---4---.750-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----12---4---.750-----CASCO Athletics
------9---7---.563-----ALGOMA Guins
------5--11---.313-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------3--13---.188-----MANITOWOC Heat
------3--13---.188-----BRANCH Blaze
------3--13---.188-----SHEBOYGAN Braves


2014 - Grand Champions - DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================

2013, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L----.PCT----TEAMS
-----12---2----.857-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---3----.785-----DENMARK Devilbears
------9---5----.643-----CASCO Athletics
------9---5----.643-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
------7---7----.500-----ALGOMA Guins
------4--10----.286-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------2--12----.143-----BRANCH Blaze
------2--12----.143-----MANITOWOC Heat

2013 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2012, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----15---3---.833-----CASCO Athletics
-----13---5---.722-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---6---.667-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---7---.611-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------6--12---.333-----BRANCH Blaze
------5--13---.278-----ALGOMA Guins
------1--17---.056-----MANITOWOC Heat

2012 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2011, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
------15---3---.833-----DENMARK Devilbears
------13---5---.722-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------12---6---.667-----ALGOMA Guins
------10---8---.556-----CASCO Athletics
-------9---9---.500-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-------4--14---.222-----BRANCH Blaze
-------0--18---.000-----MANITOWOC Heat

Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================

2010, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
------16---2---.875-----DENMARK Devilbears
------13---5---.722-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------11---7---.611-----ALGOMA Guins
------10---8---.556-----CASCO Athletics
-------9---9---.500-----BRANCH Blaze
-------4--14---.222-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-------0--18---.000-----MANITOWOC Heat

Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================



======================================================================================================================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE ~ "HISTORY"

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2015, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Season Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Spencer Miller, 525 - LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
Pitching Award: Luke Mandich, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Shoreland, M.V.P. - Shawn Correy, CASCO Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2014, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Season Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: ?
Pitching: ?
Shoreland, MVP ?

======================================================================================================================================================
_____________
2013, Season
-



======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2012, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Season Champions: CASCO Athleics
Batting Champ: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .497
Pitching Honors: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears
Shoreland MVP: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears ~ (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2011, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dave Paplham, Kewaunee Chiefs - .412
Pitching Honors: Chad LaLuzerne, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Tanner Ledvina, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2010, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Ben Jaeger, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2009, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champion: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2008, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Paul Smith, Branch Blaze - .406
Pitching Honors: Alex Ackerman, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Doug Novak, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2007, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dominic White, Oneida Braves - .403
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2006, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Season Champions: ALGOMA Guins
Batting Champ: Tom Schmidt, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .412
Pitching Honors: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Mleziva, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2005, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .415
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Keith Danforh, Oneida Braves

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2004, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .556
Pitching Honors: Chris Thousand, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2003, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: John Bray, Casco Athletics - .494
Pitching Honors: Ryan Shaw, Howards Grove A-C's & Brad Novak, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2002, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics - .531
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2001, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: P.J. Weber, Howards Grove A-C's - .513
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Jason Stangel, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2000, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Kelly O'Brian, DePere River Bandits - .416
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePrer River Bandits
Shoreland MVP's: Lance Hill, Oneida Braves & Matt Woodrow, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1999, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: Brett Sparth, DePere River Bandits - .536
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1998, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .506
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1997, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Season Champions: KAUKAUNA Cattle Dogs
Batting Champ: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins - .458
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1996, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Jason Barlett, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .451
Pitching Honors: Ben Gorres, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1995, Season
-
Grand Champions: ASHWAUBEON Cubs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .472
Pitching Honors: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1994, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .467
Pitching Honors: Mark Woerfel, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1993, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics - .456 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1992, Season
-
Grand Champions: BRANCH Blaze
Batting Champ: Jeff Schomberg, Howards Grove A-C's - .448
Shoreland MVP: No Award Givin

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1991, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Cashore, Branch Blaze - .493
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1990, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Rick Meyer, Howards Grove A-C's - .500
Shoreland MVP: Dennis King, Oneida Braves

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1989, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .473
Shoreland MVP: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1988, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove - .537
Shoreland MVP: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1987, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUKEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Chris Kohnle, Kewaunee Chiefs - .507 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Mark Hinski, Menaska Macs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1986, Season
-
Grand Champions: KIMBERLY
Season Champs: Ashwaubeon Cubs
Batting Champ: Greg Schabern, Kimberly - .???
Shoreland MVP: Greg Schabern, Kimberly

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1985, Season
-
Grnad Champions: ASHWAUBE0N Cubs
Batting Champ: Paul Hermann, Twin Cities - .508
Shoreland MVP: Tim Carney, Ashwaubeon Cubs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1984, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's - .541
Shoreland MVP: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1983, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Ed King, Jr., Oneida Braves - .419
Shoreland MVP: Pete Guth, Algoma Penguins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1982, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics - .527
Shoreland MVP: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1981, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Hipple, Howards Grove A-C's - .???
Shoreland MVP: Gig Christensen, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1980, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Kuhn, Howards Grove A-C's - .391
Shoreland MVP: Terry Berkawitz, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1979, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .456
Shoreland MVP: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1978, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Clete Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .426
Shoreland MVP: Wayne Bottenger, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1977, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Lee Wetenkamp, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .???
Shoreland MVP: Lee Wetenkamp. Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1976, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1975, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Bill Shaw, Kewaunee Chiefs - .489
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1974, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Gaylord Mauer, Algoma Penguins - .400
Shoreland MVP: Paul Oswald, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1973, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Lee Bogenschultz, Cleveland Wildcats - .494
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1972, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Pete Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .???
Shoreland MVP: Jim Cullen, Cleveland Wildcats

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1971, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Larry Witt, Manitowoc Panthers - .428
Shoreland MVP: Dennis Semph, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1970, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dom Guetchow, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .477
Shoreland MVP: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1969, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Miller, Valders Oilers - .520
Shoreland MVP: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1968, Season
-
Grand Champions: CLEVELAND Wildcats
Batting Champ: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grover A-C's - .450
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1967, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Manager Of The Year: Hank Semph
Batting Champ: Larry Schomburg, Howards Grove A-C's - .480
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jack Sprecher, aka "Jack O' Diamonds" --- Algoma City Baseball Historian, ---www.leaguelineup.com/algomaguins --- 920-304-2211
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================


Venue Information and Directions


Click here for more information