Last Updated: March 2, 2015

Back to Previous Page

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE
Date(s):   5/1/2014 - 9/8/2014
Contact Info:
jack1240blues@charter.net
General Information
.
======================================================================================================================================================

2015, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

Teams: --- ALGOMA Guins, --- BRANCH Blaze, --- CASCO Athletics, --- KEWAUNEE Chiefs, --- TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, --- DENMARK Devilbears, --- LITTLE CHUTE Bandits, --- MANITOWOC Heat, --- SHEBOYGAN Braves, --- HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs,

======================================================================================================================================================


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

1967 - 2015

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Last Updated: February 10th, 2015)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2015, SCHUDULE & RESULTS

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 20th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8:00pm, At Memorial Park, Howards Grove

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Municipal Field, Manitowoc

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
MANITOWOC Heat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, MAY 29th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Perry Field, Algoma

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
ALGOMA Guins
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3rd, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

MANITOWOC Heat
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 7th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:00pm, At Recreation Park, Branch

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
BRANCH Blaze
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 12th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

DENMARK Devilbears
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 24th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Memorial Field, Kewaunee

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
KEWAUNEE Chiefs
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 26th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Van Lieshout Park, Little Chute

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

TUESDAY, JUNE 30th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

BRANCH Blaze
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 2nd, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At High School Field, Denmark

2015, DOOR COUNTY "All-Stars"
~vs~~~
2015, SHORELAND "All-Stars"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 8th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

ALGOMA Guins
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 10th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At High School Field, Denmark

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
DENMARK Devilbears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 15th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

CASCO Athletics
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22nd, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

KEWAUNEE Chiefs
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 24TH, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Walsh Field, Two Rivers

LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
~@~~~
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 31st, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, At Village Park, Casco

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
CASCO Athletics
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

SUNDAY, AUGUST 2nd, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:00pm, At Field Of Dreams Field, Sheboygan

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
~@~~~
SHEBOYGAN Braves
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================
"2015, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, PLAYOFFS"
======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Shoreland Playoffs, Semi-Finals"

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Shoreland Playoffs, Semi-Finals"

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Shoreland Playoffs, Semi-Finals"

7:30pm, At TBD, [If Necessary]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"2015, Shoreland Grand Championship Series"

"Best Of Three"

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

FRIDAY, AUGUST 14th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"2015, Shoreland Grand Championship Series"

7:30pm, At TBD,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

======================================================================================================================================================

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15th, 2015

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"2015, Shoreland Grand Championship Series"

7:30pm, At TBD, [If Necessary]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



======================================================================================================================================================
======================================================================================================================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, "HISTORY"

======================================================================================================================================================

2014, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----13---3---.813-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---4---.750-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-----12---4---.750-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----12---4---.750-----CASCO Athletics
------9---7---.563-----ALGOMA Guins
------5--11---.313-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------3--13---.188-----MANITOWOC Heat
------3--13---.188-----BRANCH Blaze
------3--13---.188-----SHEBOYGAN Braves


2014 - Grand Champions - DENMARK Devilbears

======================================================================================================================================================

2013, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L----.PCT----TEAMS
-----12---2----.857-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---3----.785-----DENMARK Devilbears
------9---5----.643-----CASCO Athletics
------9---5----.643-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
------7---7----.500-----ALGOMA Guins
------4--10----.286-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------2--12----.143-----BRANCH Blaze
------2--12----.143-----MANITOWOC Heat

2013 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================

2012, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----15---3---.833-----CASCO Athletics
-----13---5---.722-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---6---.667-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---7---.611-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------6--12---.333-----BRANCH Blaze
------5--13---.278-----ALGOMA Guins
------1--17---.056-----MANITOWOC Heat

2012 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================



======================================================================================================================================================
======================================================================================================================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE ~ "HISTORY"

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2014, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Season Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: ?
Pitching: ?
Shoreland, MVP ?

======================================================================================================================================================
_____________
2013, Season
-



======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2012, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Season Champions: CASCO Athleics
Batting Champ: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .497
Pitching Honors: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears
Shoreland MVP: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears ~ (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2011, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dave Paplham, Kewaunee Chiefs - .412
Pitching Honors: Chad LaLuzerne, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Tanner Ledvina, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2010, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Ben Jaeger, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2009, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champion: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2008, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Paul Smith, Branch Blaze - .406
Pitching Honors: Alex Ackerman, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Doug Novak, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2007, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dominic White, Oneida Braves - .403
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2006, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Season Champions: ALGOMA Guins
Batting Champ: Tom Schmidt, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .412
Pitching Honors: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Mleziva, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2005, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .415
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Keith Danforh, Oneida Braves

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2004, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .556
Pitching Honors: Chris Thousand, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2003, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: John Bray, Casco Athletics - .494
Pitching Honors: Ryan Shaw, Howards Grove A-C's & Brad Novak, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2002, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics - .531
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2001, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: P.J. Weber, Howards Grove A-C's - .513
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Jason Stangel, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
2000, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Kelly O'Brian, DePere River Bandits - .416
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePrer River Bandits
Shoreland MVP's: Lance Hill, Oneida Braves & Matt Woodrow, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1999, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: Brett Sparth, DePere River Bandits - .536
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1998, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .506
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1997, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Season Champions: KAUKAUNA Cattle Dogs
Batting Champ: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins - .458
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1996, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Jason Barlett, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .451
Pitching Honors: Ben Gorres, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1995, Season
-
Grand Champions: ASHWAUBEON Cubs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .472
Pitching Honors: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1994, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .467
Pitching Honors: Mark Woerfel, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1993, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics - .456 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1992, Season
-
Grand Champions: BRANCH Blaze
Batting Champ: Jeff Schomberg, Howards Grove A-C's - .448
Shoreland MVP: No Award Givin

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1991, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Cashore, Branch Blaze - .493
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1990, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Rick Meyer, Howards Grove A-C's - .500
Shoreland MVP: Dennis King, Oneida Braves

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1989, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .473
Shoreland MVP: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1988, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove - .537
Shoreland MVP: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1987, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUKEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Chris Kohnle, Kewaunee Chiefs - .507 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Mark Hinski, Menaska Macs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1986, Season
-
Grand Champions: KIMBERLY
Season Champs: Ashwaubeon Cubs
Batting Champ: Greg Schabern, Kimberly - .???
Shoreland MVP: Greg Schabern, Kimberly

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1985, Season
-
Grnad Champions: ASHWAUBE0N Cubs
Batting Champ: Paul Hermann, Twin Cities - .508
Shoreland MVP: Tim Carney, Ashwaubeon Cubs

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1984, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's - .541
Shoreland MVP: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1983, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Ed King, Jr., Oneida Braves - .419
Shoreland MVP: Pete Guth, Algoma Penguins

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1982, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics - .527
Shoreland MVP: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics (Triple Crown Winner)

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1981, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Hipple, Howards Grove A-C's - .???
Shoreland MVP: Gig Christensen, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1980, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Kuhn, Howards Grove A-C's - .391
Shoreland MVP: Terry Berkawitz, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1979, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .456
Shoreland MVP: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1978, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Clete Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .426
Shoreland MVP: Wayne Bottenger, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1977, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Lee Wetenkamp, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .???
Shoreland MVP: Lee Wetenkamp. Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1976, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1975, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Bill Shaw, Kewaunee Chiefs - .489
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1974, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Gaylord Mauer, Algoma Penguins - .400
Shoreland MVP: Paul Oswald, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1973, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Lee Bogenschultz, Cleveland Wildcats - .494
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1972, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Pete Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .???
Shoreland MVP: Jim Cullen, Cleveland Wildcats

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1971, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Larry Witt, Manitowoc Panthers - .428
Shoreland MVP: Dennis Semph, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1970, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dom Guetchow, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .477
Shoreland MVP: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1969, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Miller, Valders Oilers - .520
Shoreland MVP: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1968, Season
-
Grand Champions: CLEVELAND Wildcats
Batting Champ: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grover A-C's - .450
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================
____________
1967, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Manager Of The Year: Hank Semph
Batting Champ: Larry Schomburg, Howards Grove A-C's - .480
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

======================================================================================================================================================



Venue Information and Directions


Click here for more information