Rec-General Information

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Program Requirements

THE COACH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TEAM.

As part of the SHANNON MELENDI ACT, all volunteers are required to wear their passes whenever they are in contact with children. This means that you MUST have your pass visible to everyone at all times; even during your practices. Please help us to comply with this ordinance and protect our children by having the appropriate documentation. Any coach/volunteer that does not have a pass will be asked to leave the park.

***PASSES NEED TO BE LAMINATED

***PLEASE HAVE YOUR GAME ROSTER FILLED OUT WHEN YOU SIGN IN ON GAME DAY

***THERE CAN ONLY BE TWO ASSISTANTS ON THE PLAYER'S SIDE OF THE FIELD.

***EVERY PLAYER MUST HAVE A PLAYER PASS. "NO PLAYER PASS, NO PLAY, NO EXCEPTIONS". GAME WITHOUT ENOUGH REGISTERED PLAYERS WILL BE A FORFEIT.

***COACHES MUST FILL IN ALL SECTIONS OF THE GAME ROSTER AND SIGN THEM AT THE END OF THE GAME. A CARD THAT IS NOT SIGNED WILL RESULT IN THE GAME BEING A FORFEIT.

***ON GAME DAY, THE FIRST TEAMS TO PLAY MUST SET UP THE FIELD AND THE LAST ONE TO PLAY, TEARS IT DOWN.

***KIDS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO HELP WITH SET UP OR TEAR DOWN!!!

***COACHES MUST LEAVE THEIR AREAS CLEAN OR GAME WILL RESULT IN A FORFEIT.

*******ALL RULES WILL BE ENFORCED BY THE REFEREE*******

*******COACHES, ASSISTANTS, AND/OR VOLUNTEERS WITHOUT A PASS DURING GAMES AND PRACTICES WILL BE ASKED LEAVE THE PARK (THIS IS A STATE REQUIREMENT)*******

THANK YOU FOR ALL YOUR HELP AND SUPPORT!

KHS SOCCER

"HAND BALL" CALL

Common Soccer Misconceptions

Hand Ball (or "handling" as it's now officially known) is commonly misunderstood to be any contact of the ball to hand or arm, or any contact to the hand or arm that provides advantage to the offending team.

It is neither of these.

Instead, the question of if contact of the ball to the arm or hand is a foul is not is one of mere contact, but rather did the player deliberately make contact (or not avoid contact) with the ball with that area of the body? If the answer is yes (and the player isn't a goalkeeper in the penalty area), you have a foul; but if the referee believes the answer is no (even if it results in a goal!), then the answer must be no.

Here's the Proof:

FIFA's Laws of the Game, an excerpt from Law 12 (available at fifa.com):



12.9 DELIBERATE HANDLING

The offense known as "handling the ball" involves deliberate contact with the ball by a player's hand or arm (including fingertips, or outer shoulder). "Deliberate contact" means that the player could have avoided the touch but chose not to, that the player's arms were not in a normal playing position at the time, or that the player deliberately continued an initially accidental contact for the purpose of gaining an unfair advantage. Moving hands or arms instinctively to protect the body when suddenly faced with a fast approaching ball does not constitute deliberate contact unless there is subsequent action to direct the ball once contact is made. Likewise, placing hands or arms to protect the body at a free kick or similar restart is not likely to produce an infringement unless there is subsequent action to direct or control the ball. The fact that a player may benefit from the ball contacting the hand does not transform the otherwise accidental event into an infringement.



RED CARD

1. YELLOW CARDS ARE ISSUED BEFORE A RED CARD AS A "FIRST WARNING" IF YOU WOULD

2. YELLOW CARDS DO "NOT" MEAN THAT THE PLAYER IS EJECTED FROM THE GAME AND SITS THE NEXT GAME!

3. IF A PLAYER OR COACH RECEIVES 2 YELLOWS IN ONE GAME THAT IS FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY A RED, THE PLAYER HAS TO LEAVE THE GAME – THE TEAM CANNOT SUBSTITUTE FOR THAT PLAYER AND HAS TO PLAY THE REMAINDER OF THAT HALF WITH ONE PERSON SHORT.( IF THE COACH RECEIVES A RED THE COACH HAS TO LEAVE THE FIELD FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE GAME)

4. WHEN A RED CARD IS ISSUED –DEPENDING ON THE OFFENSE THE REF CAN RECOMMEND A MINIMUM OF (1) GAME SUSPENSION UP TO (3) GAMES.

5. IF A RED CARD WAS ISSUED FOR FIGHTING OR WORSE THE PLAYER OR COACH CAN BE SUSPENDED FOR THE ENTIRE SEASON.

 

GAME RESULTS REC

In order to encourage a friendlier environment during our matches, we will only be posting point differentials that will affect final standings. Future postings of scores will be limited to 3 goal differentials. In other words, games that show a 4-0 (or greater) result will be posted as 3-0.

Also, as an assist, please post scores in the Guestbook, and contact us on any errors.

Thanks

Code of Ethics KHO

Code of Ethics
In order to maintain a civil atmosphere, we have adopted the attached Code of Ethics following FYSA standards. Though our soccer program is successful and enjoyed by all, small competitive incidents can ruin the atmosphere for everyone. We are here for the benefit of the children and the joy of soccer.

THE CODE OF ETHICS WILL BE ENFORCED - THANK YOU - KHO Director

REC Standing Playoff Procedures



Win = 3 Points
Tie = 1 Point
Loss = 0 Points

Playoffs will be a round robin, single elimination tournament.
Teams will be seated by the end of the season standings.

In case of a tie in the standings at the end of the season, the procedure will be as follows:

1) Head to head match up.
2) Goals scored in head to head match ups only, if more than once.
3) Goals differential against other teams (maximum of 3 per game).
4) If still tied after 1-3, toss of a coin

****Important Note*****
TOTAL GOALS SCORED FOR THE SEASON WILL NOT COME INTO PLAY.