Follow Us
FAN SHOP
Visitor Counter
58,066

Select Category:  

'AAA' Wood Playoff Bracket - subject to change

 

AAA Wood  SUBJECT TO CHANGE                
Winner's Bracket                  
                   
  SELDEN OILERS                 
 

     EISENHOWER FRI 8/02 8:30 

HANKS YANKS              
  G1 EISENHOWER A SUN 8/04 2:30               
  HANKS YANKS  G5 HANKS YANKS             
  SJC EAGLES                 
  EISENHOWER A SUN 8/04 12:00                  
  G2 SJC EAGLES               
  WHITESTONE INDIANS    G11   LI GAMECOCKS         
  LI GAME COCKS     BIRCHWOOD PARK WED 8/07 6 PM             
  TANNER PARK FRI 8/02 8:30  LI GAME COCKS               
  G3 EISENHOWER B SUN 8/04 2:30 PM     

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #1   THURSDAY AUGUST 15

8:30 PM 

       
  NORTH SHORE TIGERS  G6              
  LONG ISLAND ASTROS   LI GAMECOCKS    GAME 14         
 

EISENHOWER PARK B SUN 12:00 PM 

 

          SELDEN OILERS     
  G4  LI COBRAS              
  LI COBRAS                 
                   
Loser's Bracket            

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 SUN AUGUST 18 

DOWLING COLLEGE

4:45PM**

   
              **IF NECESSARY     
  SJC EAGLES     HANKS YANKS        LI GAME COCKS  
 

BIRCHWOOD PARK FRI 8/09 7:45 PM  **

 SELDEN OILERS          GAME 15 CHAMPION  
SELDEN OILERS G9  NEWFIELD HS SUN 8/11 4:30 PM   G13           
G7   **[if rained out,move game to EISENHOWER PARK C SUN 8/11 12 PM]      BURNS PARK WED 8/14 8:30 PM  SELDEN OILERS        
BIRCHWOOD PARK 8/06 7:45 PM  SELDEN OILERS G12               
*loser forfeited        SELDEN OILERS          
  LI COBRAS            LI GAMECOCKS    
NORTH SHORE TIGERS G10                 
G8  NEWFIELD HS SUN 8/11 2 PM   LI ASTROS              

EISENHOWER C SUN 8/04

2:30 PM

 LI ASTROS                
LONG ISLAND ASTROS                  

BBCOR Playoff Bracket subject to change

 

BBCOR  SUBJECT TO CHANGE                
Winner's Bracket                  
                   
  HUNTINGTON BREWERS                 
  NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/04       10 AM  HUNTINGTON BREWERS              
  G1 NORTHPORT HS 9 AM SUN 8/11              
  FREEPORT SILVER BULLETS  G5 HUNTINGTON BREWERS             
  COPIAGUE FUN  **SUSPENDED GAME TO BE COMPLETED SUN 8/11                
  NORTHPORT HS SUN 8/04 2 PM                 
  G2 COPIAGUE FUN               
  EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS    G11  

 HUNTINGTON BREWERS

       
  COPIAGUE RED SOX    NORTHPORT HS  SUN 8/11 12:00             
  TANNER PARK SUN 8/04 12:30  RED SOX     

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY  8/18 

PAL COMPLEX 9:30 AM

       
  G3 ALLEN PARK WED 8/7 8:30              
  SAINTS  G6              
  PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE    RED SOX             
  STEERS FIELD PARK SUN 8/04 2:30        G14    winner G14     
  G4 PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE              
  NORTHPORT TIGERS                 
                   
Loser's Bracket             CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY 8/18    
              PAL COMPLEX 11:45 AM*    
  COPIAGUE FUN     COPIAGUE RED SOX        HUNTINGTON BREWERS   
     COPIAGUE FUN          *IF NECESSARY CHAMPION  
FREEPORT SIVER BULLETS G9                 
G7   NORTHPORT HS  SUN 8/11 10 AM      BASEBALL HEAVEN #2 THUR 8/15 8:45

COPIAGUE

RED SOX

 

 

       
TANNER PARK FRI 8/09     8:30 PM   EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS G12               
EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS    BIRCHWOOD PARK SUN 8/11 2:30   COPIAGUE FUN          
  PW TRIBE            Loser if 1st Loss    
SAINTS G10                 
G8   BIRCHWOOD PARK SUN 8/11 11:45  NORTHPORT TIGERS              
BIRCHWOOD PARK WED 8/07 8:15 NORTHPORT TIGERS                
NORTHPORT TIGERS                  

"AA" Wood Playoff Bracket-Subject to change

 

                               
    Winner's Bracket  SUBJECT TO CHANGE                        
                               
    LONG ISLAND BAYMEN                          
NY KNIGHTS     BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/03    4:30 PM G5 NY KNIGHTS                      
  G1 NY KNIGHTS                           
  BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/03 2 PM      G9 OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES                    
LI D-BACKS   OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES   BIRCHWOOD SAT 8/10 5:45 PM                      

LONG ISLAND GATORS

   

LEVITTOWN FIELD SAT 8/03 2:30  

G6

                       
  G2     OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES  G11                     
  LEVITTOWN FIELD SAT 8/03 12 PM  LONG ISLAND GATORS          ELWOOD KNIGHTS                
ST ELIZABETH SAINTS   HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING    

BASEBALL HEAVEN #3 THURS 8/15

8:45 PM 

                   

SMITHTOWN COBRAS

    HUNTINGTON HS SUN 8/04 3:30 PM   G7 SMITHTOWN COBRAS                      
  G3                            
  HUNTINGTON HS SUN 8/04 1:15 PM  SMITHTOWN COBRAS   G10                      
HUNTINGTON REDS   ELWOOD KNIGHTS   JOHN GLENN HS SAT 8/10  12 PM ELWOOD KNIGHTS                     
LONG ISLAND BUCS    

JOHN GLENN HS SAT 8/03  1 PM

 G8

     

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

SATURDAY 8/17 JOHN GLENN HS  12 PM

LI BAYMEN              
  G4     ELWOOD KNIGHTS      GAME 18                
  BIRCHWOOD PARK SAT 8/03 9 AM  MERILLON SHARKS                           
MERILLON SHARKS                              
    Loser's Bracket                          
                CHAMPIONSHIP GAME#2 SUNDAY 8/18              
      NY KNIGHTS     OCEANSIDE RIPTIDES  

 JOHN GLENN HS 2:30 PM*

   LI BAYMEN          
               G14 LI BAYMEN       *IF NECESSARY   CHAMPION           
    LONG ISLAND BAYMEN

BIRCHWOOD SAT 8/10     8 PM

 G16   G17                  
    G12      

 EISENHOWERB

FRI 8/16 8:30 PM

LI BAYMEN                
    BAYMEN FIELD SAT 8/1O 3 PM  LI BAYMEN

BASEBALL HEAVEN #4 THUR 8/15 8:45 PM

                     
    LONG ISLAND GATORS       LI BAYMEN                  
      SMITHTOWN COBRAS         ELWOOD KNIGHTS              
    MERILLON SHARKS G15                        
    G13

 CENTRAL ISLIP FIELD Sun 8/11 

4:30 PM 

 

SMITHTOWN COBRAS                      
   

 

WANTAGH PARK THURS 8/8 8:30 PM 

 

MERILLON SHARKS                        
    HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING                          
                               
                               
                               
                               
                               

IMPORTANT END OF SEASON INFORMATION

July 27, 2013

PLEASE NOTE - BIRCHWOOD PARK WEEKNIGHT PLAYOFF GAMES NEXT WEEK WILL START AT 7:45 PM DUE TO CURFEW!!!!!!

 

MINIMUM NUMBER OF GAMES PLAYED

A WOOD - 20  AA WOOD - 20  AAA WOOD - 15  BBCOR - 20 

Despite a 'rainy' summer, only five teams did not attain the minimum number of games required which is outstanding. Thanks to all the managers and my deputy commissioners for getting in as many games as possible.

According to league records, the following teams eligible for the playoffs were ASSIGNED LOSSES tonight:

EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS - 2     PORT WASHINGTON TRIBE - 1

ST ELIZABETH SAINTS - 1          HANKS YANKS 1 

 

PLAYER STATS ON LEAGUE WEBSITE

Teams still have until Monday, noon July 29th to update stats.

THE BOARD AND PRESIDENT WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALMOST ALL OF THE TEAMS IN THE LEAGUE WHO HAVE RESPONDED TO INPUTTING STATS ON THE LEAGUE WEBSITE BY THE DEADLINE. WE ARE COMING DOWN TO THE WIRE AND THE COOPERATION OF THE TEAMS HAS BEEN OUTSTANDING:

BBCOR/A Wood/AA Wood: All teams have complied

AAA Wood: Decision was made to have first 8 teams to input stats qualify for playoffs. 8th and final team is inputting stats right now. First time in history of league, more than three teams have inputted stats. {Selden Oilers, LI Gamecocks, LI Cobras, Whitestone Indians, SJC Eagles, NS Tigers, South Bay Angels, Hanks Yanks}

 

PLAYER ELIGIBILITY FOR PLAYOFFS

Position Players must have 20 Plate Appearances and Pitchers must have either 17 Innings Pitched or 6 Appearances. {Special Note - a player needs to qualify under one category only}FINAL LIST WILL BE POSTED TUESDAY MORNING.

FINAL INELIGIBLE PLAYER PLAYOFF LIST / EXEMPT LIST

The following is a list of players that will not be eligible for post season play based on league eligibility requirements for all divisions and the players exempt & eligible to play with permission of the Board of Commmissioners & the President: {LIST WILL BE FINALIZED TODAY!]

A Wood East

Elwood Phillies - Sal Amato [0]

Bill Buckners - Dan Janke [17], 0 - Jeff DiPierro, John Castiglione, Greg Cacclenga

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR FAB BILL BUCKNERS - CHRIS SCHWENZER

LI Dodgers - Brandon DuBois [12], Jim Bilello [10]

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR LI DODGERS - MGR BOB PECK / TONY PECK 

Suffolk Yankees - 0 - Joe Garrison, Adam Singer,

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR SUFFOLK YANKEES - DAVID WHITE

A Wood West

Franklin Sq Seminoles - 0 - Andrew Pfefer, Mike Williams, Joe Maci, Anthony Cutrone, Joe Vasquez, Mike Satramo

LI Indians - Jeffrey Tyler [6], 0 - Mike Freitag, James Ferris, Larry Mastropolo, Tom Nocella, Frank Brucella

Nassau Yankees - Alvana Capella [19], Jose Hernandez [15], Brian Weil [15], Pat Minton [6], Brian Magas [0]

Oceanside Thunder - Joe Totino [11], Mike DiGiovanna [11], STeven Jacofsky [7], Mike Schepp [5], Nick Cerrapoi [4], Gioanni Cipriano [4], Fred Zaccheo [3], 0 - Jim Georgas, Joe Fabricatore, John Negrello, Phil RussO 

AA Wood East

LI Baymen - Tom MacDonald [14]

Elwood Knights - Mike Mulvill [14], Joe Pugliese [4], Richard Miller [3], Gary Moskowitz [2]

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR ELWOOD KNIGHTS - JUSTIN MULLER / JOE PUGLIESE

LI Bucs - James Weigl [6]

LI D-Backs - Will Brennan [9], 0 - Joe Troy, Pete Boyd, Keith Schroeder, Pat Montesano,  Ryan Carroll, Wayne Lee 

Huntington Reds - Mike Forelli [12], Tom Napolitano [6], Nick Carbone [6], Larry Laimo [3], 0 - Mik Garland, Dan Oddo, John Amore, Anthony Anzalone, James Byler, Jon Byler, Dave Aldrich

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HUNTINGTON REDS - MGR PHIL BYLER

Smithtown Cobras - John Costa [3], Ed Bradsky [1], 0 - Chris Tassoulas

 

AA Wood West

Huntington White Lightning - 0 - Rhett Rockefeller, Adam Krebs, Brett Roeske, Danny Goldstein, Mike Massa

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HUNTINGTON WHITE LIGHTNING - NICK SAMMARTINO / JOE REILLY

Oceanside Riptides - Joe LoBello [19], Eric Mandell [17], Mike Hertling [13], Erick Kendall [6], Mike LoBello [3], Chris Artino [2], Mike Russ [1], 0 - Nick Castallas, A Zappola, Brian Senior

LI Gators - Kevin Monahan [12], Mike Weiss [3], 0 - Kevin Roach, Anthony Vicarri, Ryan Schafer, Andrew Sennick, Nick Fiore

Merillon Sharks #1 - Ron Barillas [11], Tim Aufhaviin [5], Ed McNelis [1], 0 - Danny Pate, Steven Ambrosio, Robert Wisnewski Sr, David Velasquez

NY Knights - Jake Singh [14], Billy Newbauer [7], Kevin Vega [3], Scott Rosenburg [2], Kevin Gallo [1], Mike Goren [0], Pete Alfano [0], Jeff Goren [3], Steve O,Braitis [0], Dan O'Shea [0]

St Elizabeth Saints - Jose Cruz [4], George Layer [3], Dan Gilligan [2], Mike McGovern [2], Jesse Matos [1], Bryce Derosa [1], Nick Dorogan [1], Rich Casella, Jack Baum  

 

BBCOR

Copiague Fun - 0 - Mike Ferro, Randy Marine, Chris Faki

Copiague Red Sox - Tommy Karn [16], 0 - Andrew Markowitz, Frank DeFranco, Rob Matrini, Jack Montessori, Kyle Rienzo, Mike Della, Kevin Salmon, Pat Chilton, Craig Barrone

East Northport Tigers - John Gionis [13], Phillip Dennis [4] 0 - Sean Lyhch, Tony Licata, Dan Hilton

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR EAST NORTHPORT TIGERS - BOBBY GELABERT

FS Bullets - Travis Hisra [19], Drew Bergman [0]

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR THE FREEPORT SILVER BULLETS - JAMMEL SAUNDERS / TONY MCCOY / CHARLIE CANNOVA

Brewers - Dan Nagorski [3], 0 - Van Thide, Alex Carforgna, Steve Forbes, Mike Carforgna

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR THE HUMGTINGTON BREWERS - LOUIS NUCCI

Northport Tigers - Jeremy Thide [13], Quinn Duncak [13], Jon DeMarco [8], Brett Greir [6], Joe Jacobsen [6], Colin O'Gara [4], 0 - Lucas Vallas, Chris Lampert

PW Tribe - David Maier [19]. Lee Schwarz [19], Jared Baiman [7], David Podlofsky [3], Max Mancer [0]

Saints - Chris Karakatsanis [6], Andy Williams [5], George Layer [2],

0 -Rudy Rufer, AJ McPartlan, Matt Capobianco    

 

AAA Wood

LI Game Cocks- 0 - Brian Morris, Tom Kriss Matt Kriss,RJ Going, Mike Amato, Matt Reynolds, Tyle Molston

Hanks Yanks - J Kellman, J Penna, J Hernandez, D Lattas, C Rosse, S Pastrova, E Colon, T Rosse

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE TO PLAY FOR HANKS YANKS - B WILSON, B DIFO, R NEGRON 

LI Cobras - Ed Martinez [6], Wellington Delasarosa [5], Christine Martinez [3], Chris Russo [3], 0 - Keith McMormack, Joon Om, Ryan Dellinger, Joe Konstino

Whitestone Indians - Kevin Perkins [0]

North Shore Tigers - David Gerna [6], Matthew Filault [0], Johny Acosta [0]

Selden Oilers - Mike Bufano [0]

South Bay Angels - NOT ELIGIBLE FOR PLAYOFFS

SJC Eagles - Sean MCCarthy [8], Eric Gonzeles [5], 0 - R Donnelly, RonnieMasa, Chuck Zilincki

EXEMPT & ELIGIBLE FOR SJC EAGLES - JOE POLITE / FRANK TRIANFO

LI Astros - Phil Spotede [7], 0 - Erik Lucas, Mike Miele, Dan Anderson, Peter Allen, Ryan Calabrese, Andrew Renalde, Brian Rudolph, Antuan Barnett 

 

 

RESPONSE TO ANONYMOUS INQUIRY!

August 8, 2013

A PLAYER OR COACH SENT A MESSAGE INTO THE LEAGUE ON THE LISM CONTACT FORM TODAY CONCERNING BIRCHWOOD PARK LEAVING AN E-MAIL ADDRESS & PHONE NUMBER. UNFORTUNATELY, AFTER THE BOARD RESPONDED TO THE E-MAIL, WE FOUND IT WAS A PHONEY AS WELL AS THE PHONE NUMBER. IF YOU HAVE SOMETHING TO SAY, AT LEAST GIVE US A CHANCE TO RESPOND. WE HAVE WORKED VERY HARD ON THE PLAYOFFS.

SO, HERE IS THE MESSAGE AND OUR RESPONSE..........

EMAIL.... ohnonotbirchwood@yahoo.com

AS WE ARE SURE YOU ARE AWARE, BIRCHWOOD HAS TO BE THE WORST FIELD ON LONG ISLAND AND THE ONE FIELD THAT CHANGES THE OUTCOME OF GAMES, AS PLAYERS WE CRINGE WHEN WE SEE WE ARE SCHEDULED TO PLAY AT BIRCHWOOD. ANY CHANCE YOU CAN MOVE THE REST OF THE AA PLAYOFF GAMES [ALL REMAINING PLAYOFF GAMES FOR ALL TEAMS] TO A BETTER FIELD? WE ARE SURE STAN MUSIAL PLAYED ON BETTER FIELDS EVEN IN HIS DAY. iT IS JUST NOT FAIR TO THE PLAYERS IN THIS FINE LEAGUE TO HAVE TO PLAY HERE AFTER PLAYING ON MUCH BETTER FIELDS DURING THE REGULAR SEASON.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESPONDED W/THE FOLLOWING E-MAIL

FIRST AND FOREMOST, THE BOARD AGREES THAT THE USE OF BIRCHWOOD UNDER ANY CONDITION IS NOT IDEAL WHETHER IT IS REGULAR SEASON OR PLAYOFFS.

HAVING SAID THAT, LET US EXPLAIN WHY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS WILL HAVE TO CONTINUE TO UTILIZE BIRCHWOOD FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE PLAYOFFS.

#1 - THE NUMBER OF FIELDS AVAILBLE TO US IN THE SUMMER IS LIMITED WITH THE NUMBER OF LEAGUES PLAYING THROUGHOUT LI

#2 - NO MATTER WHEN WE SCHEDULE GAMES, TEAMS ALWAYS HAVE A PROBELM, SOME EXAMPLES, CANNOT PLAY AT BASEBALL HEAVEN, TOO LATE, TOO FAR, DON'T HAVE TURF SHOES, CANNOT PLAY OUT EAST, TOO FAR, TEAM IS FROM OUT WEST, TEAM IS FROM OUT EAST, CANNOUT PLAY OUT WEST, CANNOT PLAY SATURDAYS, CANNOT PLAY SUNDAYS, CANNOT PLAY AT BIRCHWOOD, DO NOT LIKE FIELD, BUT TEAMS PLAY AND THE LEAGUE APPRECIATES IT.....

#3 - FOR YEARS, THE SCHEDULE WAS DONE ONE ROUND AT A TIME AND SOMETIMES WE HAD TO WAIT 3 OR 4 DAYS FOR THE NEXT ROUND. THIS YEAR, WE SENT OUT THE ENTIRE SCHEDULE, WHICH MEANT WE HAD TO USE ALL AVAILABLE FIELDS INCLUDING BIRCHWOOD. HOWEVER, WE DID NOT ASSIGN ALL THE BIRCHWOOD GAMES TO AA WOOD. IF YOU LOOK AT THE BRACKETS, WE DIVIDED THE BIRCHWOOD GAMES AS EVENLY AS WE COULD ACROSS ALL 4 DIVISIONS, WHICH WAS THE BEST WE COULD DO, AND IF A TEAM HAD A HOME FIELD AVAILABLE AT THE SAME TIME AS A BIRCHWOOD SCHEDULED FIELD TIME, WE REPLACED IT FOR THE BIRCHWOOD FIELD.

#4 - THE WEEKENDS WERE SOMETIMES A LITTLE EASIER, HOWEVER, DURING THE WEEK, WE HAD BIRCHWOOD EVERY NIGHT AND A FEW FIELDS THE OTHER NIGHTS, THAT WAS IT.

#5 - NEXT WEEK, WE BASICALLY HAD ONLY BIRCHWOOD MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY FOR NIGHT FIELDS. SO WE WENT TO THE PRESIDENT AND ASKED FOR MORE NIGHT FIELDS. WE GOT BASEBALL HEAVEN FOR 1 NIGHT, 4 FIELDS. SO REST ASSURED WE WILL GET AN E-MAIL COMPLIANING ABOUT USING BASEBALL HEAVEN.

THE BOARD IS DOING THE BEST IT CAN. WE PUT IN A LOT OF HOURS AND WE DO NOT WANT TO SEE ANYONE UPSET OVER THIS. HOWEVER, WE CAN ONLY WORK WITH WHAT WE HAVE.

LIKE YOU E-MAIL NAME, BUT SIGNING YOUR NAME AND REAL PHONE NUMBER WOULD HAVE BEEN A BETTER TOUCH.

E-MAIL SENT TONIGHT - RETURNED NO SUCH ADDRESS

SO 'OHNONOTBIRCHWOOD' THE BOARD HAS ANSWERED TO YOUR 'FORM' NEXT TIME GIVE US A WAY TO RESPOND, AT LEAST AN E-MAIL........................ONE FINAL THOUGHT, BIRCHWOOD IS THE ONLY LEAGUE FIELD WE HAVE ON SATURDAYS, NOT MUCH OF A CHOICE OF WHERE TO PLAY ON THAT DAY!

 

 

    

CONGRATULATIONS !!!!!!

August 16, 2013

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HUNTINGTON BREWERS FOR WINNING THE BBCOR TITLE!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND DODGERS FOR WINNING THE A WOOD TITLE!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND BAYMEN FOR WINNING THE AA WOOD TITLE!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND GAME COCKS FOR WINNING THE AAA WOOD TITLE!

 

   SUBJECT TO CHANGE                
Winner's Bracket                  
                   
  LI Lighthouse                 
 

    11/3 Eisenhower A

1 pm

 Hanks Yanks              
  G1                
  Brentwood Chiefs  G5 Southern Queens Yankees             
   Hanks Yanks 11/5 allen park 8 pm               
 

11/3 Eisenhower C

12 pm

               
  G2 Southern Queens Yankees  11/7 Baseball Heaven 8 pm             
  Southern Queens Yanks    G11   Southern Queens Yankees         
  Islip Gamecocks                
 

11/4 Burns 8:00pm 

Islip Gamecocks               
  G3      

 

       
   SEWANHAKA INDIANS G6              
  Wantagh Blackhawks

11/5 eisenhower park field B

8 pm 

Islip Gamecocks   GAME 14         
 

11/3 

Centerreach HS 12 pm 

     

11/11 Burns Park 8 pm 

   Southern Queens Yankees    
  G4  Wantagh Blackhawks              
  LI Cardinals                
                   
Loser's Bracket            

 

   
              **IF NECESSARY     
         Islip Gamecocks        Islip Gamecocks  
 

 

 Hanks Yanks          GAME 15 CHAMPION  
        G13     

 

11/14

Eisenhower B 8 pm

   
       

 11/10 Eisenhower Park Field A 12 pm

 Islip Gamecocks        
   

11.07 Baseball Heaven 8 pm 

             
         Hanks Yanks          
               Islip Gamecocks    
 

 

 

               
    Wantagh Blackhawks              

 

                 
                   

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE LONG ISLAND CARDINALS FOR WINNING THE MSBL WORLD SERIES!

MANAGERS MEETING FOR 2014

MEMO

Date: December 31, 2013

TO: All Long Island Stan Musial Managers and New Teams for 2014

FROM: Jimmy Rose

RE: Winter Meeting - 2014 Season

______________________________________________________________________________


Happy New Year. I hope you all are enjoying this holiday season.

Please be advised that we will be having out first winter meeting as per the date below, at The  Clarion Hotel formerly The Holiday Inn Ronkonkoma at 3845 Veterans Memorial Highway, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. The phone number is 631-585-9500.

The meeting will allow you the opportunity to get all your questions answered, and see what division your team should participate in.

If you or a team representative cannot attend, please advise me.

We will discuss divisions for the 2014 season.

As a reminder to our Metal Division teams, our new standard for this year will be to use BBCOR aluminum bats only!

We wish you all a Happy and Healthy New Year and look forward to seeing you on January 14th.

DAY DATE TIME

Tuesday January 14, 2014 8:00 pm All Divisions

Thank you!

NEW - LISM 2014 BASEBALL CONTRACT

To ensure all LISM teams are aware of the most important rules of the league and to prevent any miscommunication bewteen league officials and managers with respect to same, all teams this upcoming season will be required to sign the 2014 Baseball Contract.

This Contract will cover the following league regulations: schedules, rosters, uniforms, games, stats, fees and playoffs. Anything covered in the contract will not be changed by a league official verbally unless voted on by the full Board of Commissioners and President without exception. This will ensure that teams are all playing under the same set of rules.

We thank all teams for their anticipated cooperation.

 

The 2014 Board of Commissioners

 

{The Contract is listed under Printable Forms on the League Website} 

UMPIRE DISPATCHER NUMBER IS 631 772-4645

IF YOUR GAME IS RAINED OUT, YOU MUST CALL UMPIRE DISPATCH AT LEAST 90 MINUTES BEFORE GAME TIME OR YOUR TEAM WILL BE CHARGED A TRAVEL FEE.

DISPATCH: 631 772-4645

FIELD MAINTENANCE

May 25, 2013

WITH THE HORRIBLE WEATHER WE ARE HAVING I CANNOT STRESS ENOUGH TO TEAMS THAT YOU CANNOT, I REPEAT, YOU CANNOT DO WORK ON FIELDS THAT ARE UNPLAYABLE AT GAME TIME. IF THE FIELD IS YOU OWN PERSONAL PERMIT YOU CAN DO WHAT YOU WANT BUT IF YOU CAUSE THE LEAGUE TO LOOSE A PERMIT FOR ONE OF OUR FIELDS YOUR TEAM WILL BE IMMEDIATLY THROWN OUT OF THE LEAGUE WITH NO REFUND. WE CANNOT AFFORD TO LOOSE ANY OF THE FIELDS WE HAVE.

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FIX FIELDS!!! JUST CANCEL THE GAME AND WE WILL RESCHEDULE.

"A" Wood Playoff Bracket - subject to change

 

“A” Wood Bracket  SUBJECT TO  CHANGE                
                   
Winner's Bracket                  
                   
  ELWOOD PHILLIES                 
  EISENHOWER B TUES 7/30 [8:30]  ELWOOD PHILLIES               
  G1                
  FAB BILL BUCKNERS  G5 LI DODGERS             
  LI DODGERS  JOHN GLENN HS SUN 8/04  1 PM               
     BIRCHWOOD    SAT 8/3  6PM                 
  G2 LI DODGERS  G11             
   FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES   CENTEREACH HS SUN  8/11 5 PM   LI DODGERS         
  OCEANSIDE THUNDER                 
  BIRCHWOOD PK  WED 7/31 [7:45]   OCEANSIDE THUNDER               
  G3                
  LI INDIANS  G6    

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SUNDAY 8/18  DOWLING    COLLEGE  

    11 PM 

       
  NASSAU  YANKEES  CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/04 11 AM  SUFFOLK    YANKEES      GAME 14         
  BIRCHWOOD PK   TUES 7/30 [7:45]            winner G14     
  G4 SUFFOLK YANKEES               
  SUFFOLK      YANKEES                     
                   
Loser's Bracket            

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME #2 SUNDAY 8/18 DOWLING COLLEGE  

      2 PM *

 

   
              *IF NECESSARY    
  ELWOOD PHILLIES     SUFFOLK YANKEES        LI DODGERS  
     ELWOOD PHILLIES          GAME 15 CHAMPION  
FAB BILL BUCKNERS G9      G13           
G7  CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/11 11 AM  G12   BASEBALL HEAVEN #1  THURS 8/15 8:45

SUFFOLK

YANKEES

       
CENTER MORICHES HS SUN 8/04    9:30 AM FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES CENTEREACH HS SUN 8/11 2 PM               
FRANKLIN SQUARE SEMINOLES                     ELWOOD PHILLIES          
  OCEANSIDE THUNDER            Loser if 1st Loss    
LI INDIANS G10                 
G8 

 BIRCHWOOD MON 8/05 7:45

 LI INDIANS              
CENTEREACH SUN 8/04 2:30 LI INDIANS                
NASSAU YANKEES                  
                   

NEW - 2013 LISM LEAGUE RULES & 2013 LEAGUE MANUAL

March 3, 2013

The 2013 LISM LEAGUE RULES and 2013 LEAGUE MANUAL are now available on PRINTABLE FORMS. The League Rules will provide you with all of our rules including DH, EH, sliding, lightning. THe LISM Manual will assist experienced and new managers with all the requirements and deadlines of the league. This year's version has been consolidated and set-up for easier to follow reading.

Page #1 - Board of Commissioners / LISM Communication Process

Page #2 - Season Dates / Playoffs / Schedules

Page #3 - Forfeits / League Fees / Team Placements

Page #4-5 {NEW FEATURE} League Deadlines by Dates [6/15, 6/30, 7/15, EOS]

Strongly suggested every manager print a copy of both and familiarize yourself with rules and league requirements, deadlines and support.

LISM Board of Commissioners