Last Updated: August 16, 2017
Visitor Counter
158,083

 

 

USSSA Texas Hall of Fame Members

 



Class of 2014

 

Male Player

 

Tim Kohn

 

Stelin Ibrom

 

Ray Butler

 

Bob Weidner

 

Joey Gillaspy

 

Umpire

 

Joe Jenkins

 

Special

 

Garland Softball Association

 

 

 

Class of 2012

 

Male Player

 

Jon Meyers

 

Kenny Scobee

 

Female Player

 

Kris Ibrom

 

Manager

 

        Greg Huchingson

 

Sponsor

 

        Arthur J Anderson

 

Umpire

 

Gil Losier

 

Tony Penney

 

Juan Noriega

 

Director

 

Toni Thomas

 

Special

 

Stafford Connor

 

Class of 2008

 

Male Player

 

Sammy Rodriguez

 


Female Player

 

Glenda Washington

 

Manager

         Liz Barber
         Floyd "Buddy" Dean

Umpire

         Johnny Brooks
         Silas Roberson

Director

          Arnie Burke

 


Class of 2007

 

Male Player

           Shane Dubose
        Alfred "Tuck" Hinton


Umpire

           Robert "Bob" Smith
        Charlie Nesbit


 

Director

       Danny Boykin
        Rick Lyle


Specialty

           Wanda Lanham

 

 


Class of 2006

 

Male Player

 

  Ivan Dennis
  Hector Flores


 

Manager

         Manuel Kay

Umpire

          Yogi Rossi

Sponsor

          Jimmy Fincher

Director

                  B.J. Allen
          Mark Lord

 



Class of 2005

 

Male Player

          Dale Walters

Female Player

          Debra Johnston

Manager

          Bobby Drum

Umpire

 

        Jimmy Glasgow

Sponsor

           Roy Finney

Director

          Sandy Lynch
       Marty Martinez

 

Class of 2004

 

Male Player

         Ray Cowart

Manager

         Wayne Miller

Sponsor

         Bill Siptak

Umpire

         Anthony Romano

 

Class of 2003

 

Male Player

         Mickey Reynolds

 

Female Player

 

Marie Pesch

 

Manager

 

Ray Woods

 

Umpire

          Lanny Seret
       Frank Laney

 

Class of 2002

 

Male Player

 

 Sonny Williams

 

Manager

 

Ed Rios

 

 Director/Executive 

 

Bill Miller
Mel Butram

 

 Umpire

 

 Robert Emmerick

 

Class of 2001

 

Male Player

 

Steve Jackson

 

Female Player

        Lisa Sanchez

 

Manager

 

Cheryl Thornton
Dusty Thornton
Tommy Hawkins

 

 Sponsor

 

John Burns

 

Director/Executive

         Ron Neely

 

Umpire

 

Gordon Henry

 

 Specialty

         Harold Houser

 

Class of 2000

 

Male Player

 

Bill Ferguson
Britt Hightower

 

Female Player

 

Beverly Lovett
Sandy Mader
Laura Gray

 

Manager

 

        Clarence T. Williams
        David Lopez

 

Sponsor

        Tim Smythe

Umpire

         Richie Wendle
       Tony Holland

 

Class of 1999

 

Male Player

 

Homer Salazar
Dudley Coapland

 

 Female Player

         Karla Kitten
       Ruth (Shenkir) Keith

 

 Manager

         Randy Gorrell
      Clay Jackson

 

 Sponsor

 

         Ron Pagel
      Jerry Goolsby


Umpire

 

        Danny Malone
        Barry Dodson

 

Class of 1998

 

Male Player

          Richard Willborn
       Bill Blake

 

 Female Player

         Pat Ball
      Mitzi Davis


Manager

         Jack Greer
      Donald E. Royal


Sponsor

        Ed Lampe

Umpire

         Johnny Gomez
      Cyd Lane
      Leslie Lane


 

Class of 1997

 


Male Player

 

Buddy Slater
Dick Bartel

 

 Female Player

          Rosalind Washington
       Kathy Riley

 

 Manager

         David Knox
      Art Whitaker


Sponsor

        Morris Canaan

 

Umpire

        Anthony “Corky” Carter
      Bob Morton


Specialty

        Betty Reagan
      Bill Reagan