Last Updated: July 30, 2017

Essex Distributor

PAST WPIAL CHAMPIONS

 

School # of WPIAL Championships
   
McKeesport 8
Allegheny 7
North Allegheny 7
Neshannock 6
Ellwood City 5
West Allegheny 4
Beaver Falls 4
California 4
Connellsville 4
Mt. Lebanon 4
Pine Richland 4
Riverside 4
Senaca Valley 4
Shaler 4
Beaver 3
Carmichaels 3
Edgewood 3
Freeport 3
Hopewell 3
North Catholic 3
Serra Catholic 3
Springdale 3
Trinity 3
Washington 3
Aliquippa 2
Bethel Park 2
Blackhawk 2
Canevin 2
Canonsburg 2
Center 2
Elizabeth Forward 2
Fifth Avenue 2
Ford City 2
Franklin Regional 2
N Braddock Scott 2
Norwin 2
Penn Hills 2
Peters Twp 2
Plum 2
Redstone 2
Vandergrift 2
Western Beaver 2
Arnold 1
Avonworth 1
Bell Twp 1
Bellevue 1
Burrell 1
Carnegie 1
Central Catholic 1
Chartiers Valley 1
Crafton 1
Derry Area 1
Dormont 1
Franklin Twp 1
Ft. Cherry 1
Greensburg CC 1
Har-Brack 1
Highlands 1
Kiski Area 1
Kittanning 1
Knoch 1
Montour 1
Moon 1
Mt. Pleasant 1
Northgate 1
Quaker Valley 1
Seton LaSalle 1
Shady Side Academy 1
Shannock Valley 1
South Fayette 1
South Park 1
Steel Valley 1
Sto-Rox 1
Stowe 1
Swissvale 1
Upper St Clair 1
Waynesburg 1
Wilmington 1

 

 


 

 WPIAL CHAMPIONS BY YEAR

    A AA AAA AAAA
           
1914       Allegheny  
1915       Fifth Avenue  
1916       Fifth Avenue  
1917       Allegheny  
1918       Allegheny  
1919       Allegheny  
1920       Allegheny  
1921       Allegheny  
1922       Allegheny  
1923       Bellevue  
1924       McKeesport  
1925       Edgewood  
1926       McKeesport  
1927       Edgewood  
1928       Dormont  
1929       N Braddock Scott  
1930       N Braddock Scott  
1931       McKeesport  
1932       Carnegie  
1933       Trinity  
1934       Edgewood  
1935       Canonsburg  
1936       Canonsburg  
1937       Stowe  
1938       McKeesport  
1939       Springdale  
1940       Trinity  
1941       Trinity  
1942       Redstone  
1943       Bell Twp  
1944       Aliquippa  
1945       McKeesport  
1946       Aliquippa  
1947       Crafton  
1948       Vandergrift  
1949       Vandergrift  
1950       Shannock Valley  
1951       Franklin Twp  
1952       Redstone  
1953       McKeesport  
1954       Springdale  
1955       McKeesport  
1956       Har-Brack  
1957       Freeport  
1958       Freeport  
1959       Mt. Lebanon  
1960       Norwin  
1961       Beaver Falls  
1962       Elwood City  
1963       McKeesport  
1964       Shaler  
1965       Arnold  
1966       Kiski Area  
1967       Kittanning  
1968       Elwood City  
1969       Beaver Falls  
1970       Mt. Pleasant  
1971       Highlands  
1972       Montour  
1973       Connellsville  
1974       Burrell  
1975       Beaver Falls  
1976       Elizabeth Forward  
1977       Penn Hills  
1978       Penn Hills  
           
           
    A AA AAA AAAA
1979     Freeport Hopewell  
1980     Swissvale Shaler  
1981     Wilmington Shaler  
1982     Northgate Connellsville  
1983     California Beaver  
1984     Quaker Valley Derry Area  
1985     Sto-Rox Bethel Park  
1986     Ft. Cherry Connellsville  
1987     Ford City Bethel Park  
1988     Ford City Plum  
1989     Center Connellsville  
1990     Center North Allegheny  
1991     Neshannock North Allegheny  
1992     Avonworth Upper St Clair  
1993     Canevin Mt. Lebanon  
1994     West Allegheny Seneca Valley  
1995     Seton LaSalle North Catholic  
1996     Riverside North Allegheny  
1997     Washington Franklin Regional  
1998     Washington Plum  
1999   South Fayette Waynesburg Shaler  
2000   Western Beaver Canevin Hopewell  
2001   California Ellwood City Franklin Regional  
2002   Neshannock Washington Mt. Lebanon  
2003   Carmichaels Ellwood City North Allegheny  
2004   Neshannock Blackhawk Pine Richland  
2005   Carmichaels North Catholic Pine Richland North Allegheny
2006   California Riverside Pine Richland Mt. Lebanon
2007   Springdale North Catholic West Allegheny Peters Twp
2008   Carmichaels Beaver West Allegheny Peters Twp
2009   Serra Catholic Shady Side Academy Moon North Allegheny
2010   Serra Catholic Beaver Falls Hopewell Pine Richland
2011   Neshannock Riverside Elizabeth Forward Senaca Valley
2012   Neshannock Ellwood City Blackhawk Senaca Valley
2013   Western Beaver Beaver South Park North Allegheny
2014   California Steel Valley West Allegheny Senaca Valley
2015   Greensburg CC Neshannock Knoch Central Catholic
2016   Serra Catholic Riverside Chartiers Valley Norwin

 

 

North Star Restaurant & Bar