St. Sabina Sports History

Subscribe to our Newsletter

SAINT SABINA SPORTS ASSOCIATION HISTORY

St. Sabina Sports has a rich history and a strong tradition.  Below you will find past award winners and City/County champions and runner-ups listed.  We need your help in completing this project.  We are looking to get information on the beginnings of the sports program here at St. Sabina as well as adding to the list of champions and award winners.  If anyone has historical information to add, please email the St Sabina Sports Association.  Special thanks to Rich Heisse, Paul Haarmann and Tim Oberkrom for their help in gathering information.  This is going to be an ongoing project so check back every once in a while to see what has been added. 

THE BOB CRAIN MEMORIAL SPORTS AWARD

The Bob Crain Award is presented annually to individuals who have continually given of their time and talents to the St. Sabina Sports Association.  Here are the recipients:
1996 - Wayne Bobbitt
1997 - Bob Jercinovic
1998 - Steve Szcesniak
1998 - Rick Uelhof
1999 - Jim McHugh
1999 - Don Schmidt
2000 - Steve Cordia
2000 - Linda Schaeffler
2001 - Dave Block
2002 - Mike Cimicata
2003 - Rich Lemp
2004 - Steve Crain
2005 - Rick Vogt
2006 - Cheryl Entwistle
2007 - John Bahr
2008 - Kurt Laramie
2009 - Rich Heisse
2010 - Sandy Meisner

THE STEVE SZCESNIAK MEMORIAL SPORTS AWARD

In 2010 it was decided, with the blessing of the Crain family, to retire the Bob Crain Award and continue the tradition under a new name, The Steve Szcesniak Memorial Sports Award.  Here are the recipients:
2010 - Bill Linck
2011 - Greg Light
2013 - Paul Haarmann
2015 - Joe McChesney

CYC AWARD WINNERS

Silver Boot Award
1997 - Frank Linck
 
North County District Person Of The Year
2007 - Vic Vosbrink
2011 - Bob Jercinovic
 
Softball Service Award
2006 - Rick Vogt
2008 - Rich Heisse
2011 - Paul Haarmann

NORTH COUNTY CYC AWARD WINNERS

District Person Of The Year
2005 - Rich Heisse
2014 - Tim Oberkrom

PAST CITY/COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP GAME PARTICIPANTS

SOFTBALL
1998- Champion 5th Grade closed Vogt mgr.
1998- Champion 7th Grade Open McGough mgr.
1999- Champion 6th Grade Closed Vogt mgr.
1999- Champion 6th Grade Open Heisse mgr.
1999- Runnerup 7th Grade Closed Miesner mgr.
1999- Runnerup 8th Grade Open McGough mgr.
2000- Runnerup 5th Grade Open
2000- Runnerup 7th Grade Closed Vogt mgr.
2000- Champion 7th Grade Open Heisse mgr.
2001- Runnerup 7th Grade Closed
2001- Runnerup 8th Grade Open Heisse mgr.
2002- Runnerup 6th Grade Open
2004- Runnerup 5th Grade Closed Keller mgr.
2004- Runnerup 5th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2004- Champion 6th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2005- Runnerup 6th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2006- Champion 5th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2006- Champion 7th grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2006- Champion 8th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2006- Champion HS Open Butler mgr.
2007- Champion 6th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2007- Runnerup 8th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2007- Champion HS Open Bergfeld mgr.
2008- Champion 7th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2008- Champion HS Open Haarmann mgr.
2009- Champion 6th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2009- Champion 8th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2010- Runnerup 7th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2011- Runnerup 8th Grade Open Haarmann mgr.
2014- Runnerup 5th Grade Closed Carpenter mgr.
 
BASEBALL
1975- Champion 4th grade Zang mgr.
1998- Runnerup 8th grade Open Vogt mgr.
1999- Runnerup 8th grade Closed
2000- Runnerup 5th grade Closed Vogt mgr.
2000- Champion 6th grade Closed Crain mgr.
2003- Runnerup 5th grade Open
2003- Runnerup 6th grade Closed
2007- Champion 6th grade Open Wade mgr.
 
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
1997 Champion-  6th grade Alfano-mgr.
1998 Runnerup-  6th grade Heisse-mgr.
1999 Runnerup- 8th grade Miesner-mgr.
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
1998 Runnerup-  5th grade Open Jones-mgr.
1999 Champion-  6th grade Open Jones-mgr.
2006 Runnerup-  5th grade Closed Linck-mgr.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
2007 Runnerup-  6th grade Open Haarmann-mgr.
2008 Runnerup-  5th grade Open Inman-mgr.
 
BOYS SOCCER
1975- Champion 4th Grade Loftus mgr.
1975- Champion 8th Grade Watkins mgr.
1977- Champion 6th Grade Loftus mgr.
1998- Runnerup 5th Grade Closed
2002- Champion 5th Grade Open Terranova mgr.
2003- Champion 6th Grade Open Terranova mgr.
2004- Runnerup 7th Grade Open Terranova mgr.
2005- Runnerup 7th Grade Open Linck mgr.
2006- Runnerup 8th Grade Open Linck mgr.
2007- Champion 7th Grade Closed Linck mgr.
2008- Champion 7th Grade Open Wade mgr.
2008- Runnerup 8th Grade Closed Linck mgr.
 
GIRLS SOCCER
1997- Champion 5th Grade Closed Vogt mgr.
1998- Champion 6th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
1999- Champion 8th Grade Closed
1999- Champion 7th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2000- Champion 8th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2002- Runnerup 5th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2003- Runnerup 6th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2004- Champion 7th Grade Open Vogt mgr.
2005- Champion 5th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2005- Champion 7th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2006- Champion 6th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2006- Runnerup 8th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2006- Champion HS Open Vogt mgr.
2007- Champion 7th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2008- Champion 8th Grade Open Healey mgr.
2009- Champion HS Open Dirnbeck mgr.
2011- Champion 5th Grade Open Morton mgr.
2012- Champion 6th Grade Open Hill mgr.