Massapequa Wrestling Hall of Fame

Subscribe to our Newsletter

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL & BERNER HIGH SCHOOL HALL OF FAME
This section contains the following:

1.MHS NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONS & PLACE WINNERS Click Here

2.MHS SECTION 8 CHAMPIONS (COUNTY-CHAMPS) Click Here

3.MHS SECTION 8 FINALISTS (COUNTY-CHAMPS & RUNNER-UPS) BY YEAR Click Here

4.MHS SECTION 8 PLACE WINNERS (ALL-COUNTY) Click Here

5.MHS SECTION 8 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT PLACE WINNERS BY YEAR Click Here

6.MHS INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL RECORDS Click Here

7.MHS CUMMULATIVE SUMMARY OF NYS PLACE WINNERS AND SECTION 8 CHAMPIONS Click Here

8.MHS EASTERN STATES PLACE WINNERS Click Here

9.CONSOLIDATED LIST OF MASSAPEQUA & BERNER STATE PLACE WINNERS Click Here

10.CONSOLIDATED LIST OF MASSAPEQUA & BERNER SECTION 8 (COUNTY) CHAMPIONS Click Here

11.CONSOLIDATED LIST OF MASSAPEQUA & BERNER SECTION 8 PLACE WINNERS (ALL-COUNTY) Click Here

12.BHS NYS PLACE WINNERS, SECTION 8 CHAMPIONS AND SECTION 8 PLACE WINNERS Click Here

THE AL BEVILACQUA MASSAPEQUA WRESTLING ROOM WALLS OF FAME Click Here
Combines accomplishments of both MHS and BHS, includes individual, team and coaching accolades as follows:
NYS Place Winners
Section 8 Champions
MHS Section 8 Finalists
Section 8 Place Winners
100 Wins
National HS All-Americans
USA Wrestling All-Americans
NYS Freestyle & Greco Roman State Champions
National Wrestling Hall of Fame Members
Section 8 Coach of the Year Awards
MHS Coaches and BHS Coaches
NYSPHSAA Academic Team State Championships
Section 8 Tournament Championships
Section 8 Dual Meet Championships
Section 8 Qualifying Tournament Championships
South Shore Tournament Champions 1955 - 1969
Al Bevilacqua & Gary Mims


Category #11 is still in the process of being corrected.


 


NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL PLACE WINNERS

New York State Champions:(3)
Steve Whelan 1982 @250 lbs
Tom Katsigiorgis 1999 @189 lbs
Mike Labella 2003 @189 lbs

3X NYS Place Winners:(1)
Walter Sosnowski (3X) 2nd @96 lbs 2000, 4th @103 lbs 2001, 4th @112 lbs 2002

2X NYS Place Winners:(5)
Tim Granowitz (2X) 3rd @126 lbs 1971, 4th @138 lbs 1972
Lindsay Biagini (2X) 2nd @91 lbs 1976, 2nd @98 lbs 1977
Jeff Grossfeld (2X) 6th @91 lbs 1981, 3rd @105 lbs 1982
Jerold Limongelli (2X) 4th @96 lbs 1997, 2nd @ 103 lbs 1998
Shane Strumwasser (2X) 4th @125 lbs 2007, 3rd @135 lbs 2008

New York State Place Winners:(33 individuals with 40 place finishes)
Bob Rieber 2nd @165 lbs 1965
Dan Commella 4th @165 lbs 1966
Chet Sanders 4th @145 lbs 1969
Gary Jaeger 2nd @185 lbs 1970
Tim Granowitz (2X) 3rd @126 lbs 1971, 4th @138 lbs 1972
Don Mayorga 3rd @215 lbs1972
Jon Orr 3rd @155 lbs 1974
Lindsay Biagini (2X) 2nd @91 lbs 1976, 2nd @98 lbs 1977
Tom Pierzga 2nd @250 lbs 1976
Ed Fiorvanti 3rd @126 lbs 1977
Tom Fiorvanti 6th @138 lbs 1978
Jeff Grossfeld (2X) 6th @91 lbs 1981, 3rd @105 lbs 1982
Steve Whalen Champion @250 lbs 1982
Mike Seckler 3rd @167 lbs 1983
Joe Marinello 6th @112 lbs 1988
Geoffrey Fisher 5th @250 lbs 1988
Mike Giuliani 6th @91 lbs 1993
Mike Amoroso 5th @145 lbs 1995
Frank Rapacki 4th @167 lbs 1995
Jerold Limongelli (2X) 4th @96 lbs 1997, 2nd @103 lbs 1998
Ray Tutku 4th @275 lbs 1997
Ryan Kelly 4th @112 lbs 1998
Wes Blauberg 3rd @140 lbs 1998
Joe Amalifitano 4th @140 lbs 1999
Tom Katsigiorgis Champion @189 lbs 1999
Vin D'Agostino 2nd @275 lbs 1999
Walter Sosnowski (3X) 2nd @96 lbs 2000, 4th @103 lbs 2001, 4th @112 lbs2002
Mike Labella Champion @189 lbs2003
Ronnie Lanzilotta 6th @189 lbs 2004
Shane Strumwasser (2X) 4th @125 lbs 2007, 3rd @135 lbs 2008
Mike Doria 4th @130 lbs 2008
James Ondris 4th @152 lbs 2010
Conor Wetzel 5th @189 lbs 2011
Hunter Scutellaro 3rd @120 2017
Chase Liardi 2nd @99 lbs 2018



SECTION 8 (NASSAU COUNTY) CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL SECTION 8 CHAMPIONS

Long Island Champion
R. Warnke*** (2X) 1959, 1960

Section 8 Championship Tournament Data:
(39 Individual Champions who have won 54 Championships)

4X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions:(0/0)

3X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions:(3/9)
L. Biagini 1975, 1976, 1977
W. Sosnowski 2000, 2001, 2002 (MOW)
S. Strumwasser 2006, 2007, 2008 (COC)(runner-up 2004)

2X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions:(8/16)
R. Salzman 1959, 1960
T. Granowitz 1971, 1972
J. Grossfeld 1981, 1982
F. Rapacki 1994, 1995
J. Limongelli 1997, 1998
R. Kelly 1998 (MOW), 1999
T. Katsigiorgis 1998, 1999
M. Doria 2007, 2008

1X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions:(29)
M. Marcantano 1961 (MOW)
E. Tepper 1961 (trf to Berner HS and won in 1963 and 1964 making Tepper a combined 3X Champion)
B. Reiber 1965
D. Commella 1966
C. Sanders 1969
G. Jaeger 1970
D. Mayorga 1972
J. Orr 1974
T. Pierzga 1976
E. Fiorvanti 1977 (runner-up 1976)
T. Fiorvanti 1978
S. Whelan 1982 (runner-up 1981)
M. Seckler 1983
P. Jones 1983 (runner-up 1982)
G. Fisher 1988
J. Marinello 1988 (runner-up 1986, 1987)
J. Vasaturo 1988 (trf from Berner)
D. Curatola 1990
M. Giuliani 1993
P. Baroni 1993
M. Amoroso 1995
F. D'Agostino 1996
W. Blauberg 1998 (runner-up 1997)
V. D'Agostino 1999 (runner-up 1998, 2000)
J. Amalfitano 1999
M. Labella 2003 (runner-up 2002)
R. Lanzillotta 2004 (runner-up 2003)
J. Ondris 2010
P. Brachfeld 2016
H. Scutellaro 2017
C. Liardi 2018



SECTION 8 (NASSAU COUNTY) CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL SECTION 8 FINALISTS - CHAMPIONS & RUNNER-UPS

B. Byrnes – Runner-up Hwt 1956 (Mepham Tournament)

R. Kelly – Runner-up 106 lbs 1958
R. Salzman (2X) – Champion 113 lbs 1959, Champion 116 lbs 1960
E. Tepper – Champion 104 lbs 1961 (trf to BHS - Champion 1963, Champion (1964)
M. Marcantano – Champion 140 lbs 1961
G. Rivera – Runner-up 110 lbs 1962
B. Reiber – Champion 168 lbs 1965
D. Commella – Champion 168 lbs 1966
C. Sanders – Champion 148 lbs 1969
G. Schneider – Runner-up 168 lbs 1969
R. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 165 lbs 1970
G. Jaeger – Champion 185 lbs 1970
T. Granowitz (2X) – Champion 126 lbs 1971, Champion 138 lbs 1972
D. Lannak – Runner-up 167 lbs 1971
D. Mayorga – Champion 215 lbs 1972
J. ORR – Champion 155 lbs 1974
R. Brown – Runner-up 215 lbs 1974
L. Biagini (3X) – Champion 91 lbs 1975, Champion 91 lbs 1976, Champion 98 lbs 1977
E. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 119 lbs 1976, Champion 126 lbs 1977
T. Pierzga – Champion 250lbs 1976
J. LaFlare (O’Rourke) – Runner-up 119 lbs 1977
T. Fiorvanti – Champion 138 lbs 1978
J. Grossfeld (2X) – Champion 91 lbs 1981, Champion 105 lbs 1982
S. Whelan (2X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1981, Champion 250 lbs 1982
P. Juliano – Runner-up 250 lbs 1981
P. Jones – Runner-up 105 lbs 1982
P. Jones – Champion 119 lbs 1983
M. Seckler – Champion 167 lbs 1983
A. Spinelli – Runner-up 138 lbs 1984
C. Gennardo – Runner-up 112 lbs 1985
J. Marinello (3X) – Runner-up 98 lbs 1986, Runner-up 105 lbs 1987, Champion 112 lbs 1988
S. Catrini – Runner-up 145 lbs 1986
J. Vasaturo – Champion 105 lbs 1988
R. Anderson – Runner-up 112 lbs 1988 (trf from BHS - Champion 1986)
J. Greenhalgh – Runner-up 119 lbs 1988
G. Fisher – Champion 250 1988
D. Curatola – Champion 167 lbs 1990
D. Maccarrone – Runner-up 98 lbs 1991
B. Napolitano – Runner-up 138 lbs 1991
B. Loschin – Runner-up 145 lbs 1991
M. Giuliani – Champion 91 lbs 1993
K. Blauberg – Runner-up 132 lbs 1993
D. Grammich – Runner-up 138 lbs 1993
P. Baroni – Champion 145 lbs 1993
F. Rapacki (2X) – Champion 177 lbs 1994, Champion 167 lbs 1995
J. Rojas – Runner-up 215 lbs 1994
T. Haimas – Runner-up 250 lbs 1994
G. Ciofalo – Runner-up 126 lbs 1995
M. Amoroso – Champion 145 lbs 1995
J. Petitto – Runner-up 98 lbs 1996
F. D’Agostino – Champion 167 lbs 1996
R. Tutku (2X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1996, Runner-up 250 lbs 1997
J. Limongeli (2X) – Champion 96 lbs 1997, Champion 103 lbs 1998
J. Allen (2X) – Runner-up 103 lbs 1997, Runner-up 112 lbs 1998
L. Palmisano – Runner-up 112 lbs 1997
W. Baluberg (2X) – Runner-up 130 lbs 1997, Champion 140 lbs 1998
D. Amiella – Runner-up 145 lbs 1997
R. Kelly (2X) – Champion 112 lbs 1998, Champion 119 lbs 1999
T. Katsigiorgis (2X) – Champion 189 lbs 1998, Champion 189 lbs 1999
V. D’Agostino (3X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1998, Champion 275 lbs 1999, Runner-up 275 lbs 2000
M. Lombardo – Runner-up 125 lbs 1999
J. Amalfitano – Champion 140 lbs 1999
P. Callahan – Runner-up 171 lbs 1999
J. Longo – Runner-up 215 lbs 1999
W. Sosnowski (3X) – Champion 96 lbs 2000, Champion 103 lbs 2001, Champion 112 lbs 2002
D. Baffa – Runner-up 112 lbs 2000
M. Langsam – Runner-up 130 lbs 2000
Y. Miller – Runner-up 171 lbs 2000
M. Labella (2X) – Runner-up 189 lbs 2002, Champion 189 lbs 2003
R. Lanzillotta (2X) – Runner-up 189 lbs 2003, Champion 189 lbs 2004
S. Strumwasser (4X) – Runner-up 96 lbs 2004, Champion 119 lbs 2006, Champion 125 lbs 2007, Champion 135 lbs 2008
A. Mundo – Runner-up 152 lbs 2006
D. Bittner – Runner-up 215 lbs 2006
M. Doria (2X) – Champion 130 lbs 2007, Champion 130 lbs 2008
J. Ondris - Champion 152 lbs 2010
R. Lanzillotta - Runner-up 130 lbs 2011
C. Sarro - Runner-up 145 lbs 2011
C. Wetzel - Runner-up 189 lbs 2011
J. Paradiso - Runner-up 132 lbs 2012
G. Gibbons - Runner-up 126 lbs 2016
P. Brachfeld Champion 195 lbs 2016
H. Scutellaro Champion 120lbs 2017
S. Gibbons Runner-up 145lbs 2017
C. Liardi Champion 99lbs 2018
A. Conetta Runner-up 99lbs 2018
N. Karamoshos Runner-up 126lbs 2018
M. Musso Runner-up 195lbs 2018



SECTION 8 (NASSAU COUNTY) CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL SECTION 8 PLACE WINNERS

4X Section 8 Place Winners (All County):(7/28)
Granowitz 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972
E. Fiorvanti 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977
C. Gennardo 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
J. Marinello 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988
S. Strumwasser 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008
S. Gibbons 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
G. Gibbons 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018

3X Section 8 Place Winners (All County):(22/66)
D. Mayorga 1970, 1971, 1972
L. Biagini 1975, 1976, 1977
J. Grossfeld 1980, 1981, 1982
S. Whelan 1980, 1981, 1982
P. Jones 1981, 1982, 1983
N. Priozzi 1984, 1985, 1986
D. Tarpey 1989, 1990, 1991
F. Rapacki 1993, 1994, 1995
J. Allen 1996, 1997, 1998
L. Palmisano 1996, 1997, 1998
W. Baluberg 1996, 1997, 1998
R. Kelly 1997, 1998, 1999
T. Katsigiorgis 1997, 1998, 1999
V. D’Agostino 1998, 1999, 2000
D. Baffa 1999, 2000, 2001
W. Sosnowski 2000, 2001, 2002
D. Bittner 2004, 2005, 2006
M. Doria 2006, 2007, 2008
C. Wetzel 2009, 2010, 2011
T. Paradiso 2013, 2015, 2016
P. Brachfeld 2014, 2015, 2016
A. Petrakis 2015, 2016, 2018


2X Section 8 Place Winners (All County):(50/100)
R. Salzman 1959, 1960
R. Warnke*** 1959, 1961 (LI Champion 1959 & 1960)
G. Rivera 1961, 1962
J. McDonald 1967, 1968
J. Fiorvanti 1972, 1974
T. Fiorvanti 1978, 1979
B. Stegner 1980, 1982
P. Juliano 1980, 1981
P. Buico 1980, 1981
M. Seckler 1982, 1983
R. Haines 1982, 1983
A. Spinelli 1983, 1984
J. Moore 1984, 1985
S. Catrini 1985, 1986
P. Reidman 1986, 1987
J. Greenhalgh 1987, 1988
B. Napolitano 1990, 1991
M. Razzini 1990, 1991
D. Rizzi 1991, 1992
D. Maccarrone 1991, 1993
M. Giulani 1992, 1993
M. Amoroso 1994, 1995
G. Ciofalo 1994, 1995
J. Petitto 1995, 1996
F. D’Agostino 1995, 1996
R. Tutku 1996, 1997
J. Limongeli 1997, 1998
J. Amalfitano 1997, 1999
W. Chomicki 1997, 1998
J. Longo 1998, 1999
M. Langsam 1999, 2000
T. Cook 1999, 2001
F. Conte 2000, 2001
M. Zash 2001, 2002
M. Scarola 2001, 2002
M. Labella 2002, 2003
R. Lanzillotta 2003, 2004
D. Bonnano 2003, 2004
Z. Spero 2005, 2006
A. Varon 2005, 2006
E. Kaufman 2008, 2009
R. Lanzillotta 2009, 2011
M. Aleva 2010, 2011
C. Sarro 2010, 2011
J. Doria 2010, 2011
C. Broccoli 2012, 2013
T. Gungor 2013, 2014
C. O'Mahony 2014, 2015
J. Bran-Umana 2015, 2016
H. Scutellaro 2016, 2017


All Section 8 Place Winners (All County)
B. Byrnes 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
A. Bevilacqua 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
R. Kelly 1958
J. McGovern 1958
R. Salzman (2X)1959, 1960
R. Warnke*** (2X)1959, 1961 (LI Champ 1959 & 1960)
A. Verity 1959
E. Tepper 1961 (trf to Berner and won in 1963 & 1964 making Tepper a combined 3X Champion)
M. Marcantano 1961
G. Rivera (2X)1961, 1962
R. Schurmeister 1961
B. Lambert 1964
B. Reiber 1965
J. Perides 1965
D. Commella 1966
B. Noble 1966
P. FowLer 1966
J. McDonald (2X)1967, 1968
S. Granowitz 1967
C. Sanders 1969
G. Schneider 1969
T. Granowitz (4X)1969, 1970, 1971, 1972
G. Jaeger 1970
Rudy Fiorvanti 1970
B. Biagini 1970
M. Gottert 1970
D. Mayorga (3X)1970, 1971, 1972
D. Amatarmo 1970
D. Lannak 1971
Jack Fiorvanti 1972, 1974
M. Silverman 1972
W. Guido 1973
J. ORR 1974
R. Brown 1974
E. Fiorvanti (4X)1974, 1975, 1976, 1977
B. Hawkins 1975
L. Biagini (3X) 1975, 1976, 1977
T. Pierzga 1976
C. Biagini 1976
J. LaFlare (O'Rourke) 1977
S. Davis 1977
K. VonGlahn 1977
T. Fiorvanti (2X)1978, 1979
W. Young 1978
K. Kocis 1979
M. Peluso 1979
B. Crowley 1979
J. Grossfeld (3X)1980, 1981, 1982
E. Goldstein 1980
K. Cattanach 1980
S. Whelan (3X)1980, 1981, 1982
P. Juliano (2X)1980, 1981
P. Buico (2X)1980, 1981
B. Stegner (2X)1980, 1982
M. Peluso 1981
J. Dimitri 1981
J. Murphy 1981
P. Jones (3X)1981, 1982, 1983
J. Lambrecht 1981
J. Wendelken 1981
M. Seckler 1982, 1983
R. Haines (2X)1982,1983
B. Mierhoefer 1982
M. Seckler 1983
A. Spinelli (2X)1983, 1984
C. Gennardo (4X)1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
J. Moore (2X)1984, 1985
N. Pirozzi (3X)1984, 1985, 1986
M. Napoli 1984
D. Abrahams 1984
J. Marinello (4X)1985, 1986, 1987, 1988
S. Catrini (2X)1985, 1986
E. Lucas 1985
P. Reidman (2X)1986, 1987
J. Greenhalgh (2X)1987, 1988
E. Eck 1987
J. Vasaturo 1988 (rtf from Berner where he was a place winner in 1985 & 1987 making Vasaturo a combined 3X place winner)
G. Fisher 1988
R. Anderson 1988 (trf from Berner where he was a place winner in 1986 & 1987 making Anderson a combined 3X place winner)
A. Cirlincione 1988
R. Keon 1989
R. Morgan 1989
D. Tarpey (3X)1989, 1990, 1991
J. Romeo 1989
J. Watt 1989
H. Byrnes 1989
D. Curatola 1990
B. Napolitano (2X)1990, 1991
T. Reidman 1990
M. Razzini (2X)1990, 1991
D. Maccarrone (2X)1991, 1993
T. Brown 1991
B. Loschin 1991
T. Mueck 1991
B. O’Rourke 1991
M. Giuliani (2X)1992, 1993
P. Bennett 1992
B. Brown 1992
F. Rapacki (3X)1993, 1994, 1995
J. Rojas 1994
T. Haimas 1994
M. Amoroso (2X)1994, 1995
G. Ciofalo (2X)1994, 1995
J. Petitto (2X)1995, 1996
F. D’Agostino (2X)1995, 1996
K. Kreamer 1995
R. Tutku (2X)1996, 1997
J. Allen (3X)1996, 1997, 1998
L. Palmisano (3X) 1996, 1997, 1998
W. Blauberg (3X)1996, 1997, 1998
M. Maloney 1996
G. Edwards 1996
J. Alkes 1996
J. Limongeli (2X)1997, 1998
L. Palmisano (2X)1997, 1998
D. Amiella 1997
T. Katsigiorgis (3X)1997, 1998, 1999
J. Amalfitano (2X)1997, 1999
R. Schumacher 1997
R. Kelly (3X)1997, 1998, 1999
W. Chomicki (2X)1997, 1998
P. Nolan 1997
K. Ashmawi 1997
Vinny D’Agostino (3X)1998, 1999, 2000
John Longo (2X)1998, 1999
Frank Lamagna 1998
Mike Lombardo 1999
Pat Callahan 1999
Dominick Baffa (3X)1999, 2000, 2001
Mitchell Langsam (2X)1999, 2000
M. Rapacki 1999
Travis Cook (2X)1999, 2001
Walter Sosnowski (3X)2000, 2001, 2002
Yuri Miller 2000
Frank Conte (2X)2000, 2001
Matt Zash (2X)2001, 2002
Mike Sandas 2001
Keith Phillips 2001
Mike Scarola (2X)2001, 2002
Mike Labella (2X)2002, 2003
Todd Kaufman 2002
Mike Briesemeister 2002
Scott Bulzacchelli 2002
Jim Stankard 2002
Anthony D’Agostino 2002
Ron Lanzillotta (2X)2003, 2004
Dan Bonanno (2X)2003, 2004
Ron Forman 2003
Dan Young 2003
Dan Bittner (3X)2004, 2005, 2006
Fred Falcones 2004
Shane Strumwasser (4X)2004, 2006, 2007, 2008
Adam Gottlieb 2005
Nick Poulos 2005
Zach Spero (2X)2005, 2006
Matt Cellan 2005
Alex Varon (2X)2005, 2006
Andrew Mundo 2006
Scott Schratweiser 2006
Brendan Feifer 2006
Mike Doria (3X)2006, 2007, 2008
Jon Kaloust 2007
Eric Kaufman (2X)2008, 2009
Rudy Lanzilotta (2X)2009, 2011
Anthony Evangelista 2009
Josh Maddock 2009
Conor Wetzel (3X)2009, 2010, 2011
Joe Harris 2010
James Ondris 2010
Nick Chicione 2010
Matt Aleva (2X)2010, 2011
Chris Sarro (2X)2010, 2011
Joe Doria (2X)2010, 2011
Endri Jaupaj 2011
Justin Paradiso 2012
Travis Paradiso (3X)2013, 2015, 2016
Tim Gungor (2X)2013, 2014
Shane Gibbons (4X)2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Garrett Gibbons (4X)2014, 2016, 2017, 2018
Paul Brachfeld (3X)2014, 2015, 2016
George O'Mahony (2X)2014, 2015
Angelo Petrakis (3X)2015, 2016, 2018
John Kalinoglu 2015
Mike Stashin 2015
Jesse Bran-Umana (2X)2015, 2016
Hunter Scuterllaro (2X)2016, 2017

Tom Amato 2016
Chase Lairdi (2X)2017, 2018
Nick Karamoshos (2X)2017, 2018
Christian Puleio 2017
Kevin Smithwick 2017
Marco Musso 2018
Mike Blando 2018
Jeremy Scutellaro 2018
John Casamassina 2018


*** Rich Warnke won the prestigious Long Island Championship in 1959 & 1960. Warnke was a 2X Section 8 Place Winner placing 5th in 1959 & 2nd in 1961. He placed 1st in the South Shore D1 Tournament three consecutive years (1959, 1960, 1961).



SECTION 8 (NASSAU COUNTY) CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT
MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL SECTION 8 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT PLACE WINNERS BY YEAR:

2018
Team score - 2nd Place 264.5 points
(1 champions, 4 finalists, 9 place winners)

Chase Liardi Champion 99lb
Anthony Conetta 2nd 99lbs
Nick Karamoshos 2nd 126lbs
Marco Musso 2nd 195lbs
Mike Blando 3rd 126lbs
Angelo Petrakis 3rd 182lbs
Jeremy Scutellaro 4th 138lbs
Garrett Gibbons 4th 152lbs
John Casamassina 5th 170lbs


 

2017
Team score - 3rd Place 151.5 points

(1 champions, 2 finalists, 7 place winners)

Hunter Scutellaro - 3rd 120lbs
Shane Gibbons - 2nd 145lbs
Garrett Gibbons - 3rd 152lbs
Kevin Smithwick - 3rd 285lbs
Christian Puleio - 4th 160lbs
Chase Liardi - 6th 99lbs
Nick Karamoshos - 6th 126lbs


2016

Team score - 2nd Place 193.5 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 8 place winners)
Paul Brachfeld - Champion 195lbs
Garrett Gibbons - 2nd 126lbs
Travis Paradiso - 3rd 132lbs
Tom Amato - 3rd 285lbs
Shane Gibbons - 4th 132lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana - 4th 145lbs 
Hunter Scutellaro - 6th 120lbs
Angelo Petrakis - 6th 145lbs


2015

Team score - 3rd Place 173.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 8 place winners)

Angelo Petrakis 3rd @106lbs
Paul Brachfeld 3rd @170lbs
Chase O'Mahony 3rd @220lbs
Shane Gibbons 4th @113lbs
John Kalinoglu 4th @120lbs
Mike Stashin 4th @132lbs
Travis Paradiso 5th @120lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 5th @138lbs


 

 

2014
Team score - 4th Place 130.5 points

(0 champions, 0 finalists, 5 place winners)

Shane Gibbons 3rd 99lbs
Tim Gungor 3rd place 285lbs
Garrett Gibbons 4th 99lbs
Paul Brachfeld 6th 170lbs
George O'Mahony 6th 220lbs


2013
Team score - 14th Place 62 points

(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

Travis Paradiso - 6th 99 lbs
Chris Broccoli - 5th 145 lbs
Tim Gungor 3rd 285 lbs


2012
Team score - 12th Place 68.5 points
(0 champions, 1 finalists, 2 place winners)

Justin Paradiso - 2nd 132 lbs
Chris Broccoli - 5th 138 lbs




2011
Team score - 5th Place 143.5 points
(0 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

Rudy Lanzillotta - 2nd 130 lbs
Chris Sarro - 2nd 145 lbs
Conor Wetzel - 2nd 189 lbs (NYS 5th *)
Matt Alleva - 3rd 130 lbs
Joe Doria - 5th 103 lbs
Endri Jaupaj - 5th Hwt




2010
Team score - 5th Place 143 points
(1 champions, 1 finalists, 7 place winners)

James Ondris - Champion 152 lbs (NYS 4th)
Conor Wetzel - 3rd 189 lbs
Chris Sarro - 4th 145 lbs
Joe Doria - 5th 96 lbs
Joe Harris - 5th 112 lbs
Matt Aleva - 6th 125lbs
Nick Chicione - 6th 140 lbs




2009
Team score - 7th Place 95 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 5 place winners)

Rudy Lanzilotta - 3rd 103 lbs
Anthony Evangelista - 3rd 135 lbs
Josh Maddock - 4th 152 lbs
Eric Kaufman - 6th 152 lbs
Conor Wetzel - 5th 189 lbs




2008
Team score - 6th Place 96 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

Mike Doria – Champion 130 lbs (NYS 4th)
Shane Strumwasser – Champion 135 lbs (COC)(NYS 3rd)
Eric Kaufman - 4th 119 lbs




2007
Team score - 10th Place 88.5 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

Shane Strumwasser – Champion 125 lbs (NYS 4th)
Mike Doria – Champion 130 lbs
Jon Kaloust - 5th 145 lbs




2006
Team score - 2nd Place 175.5 points
(1 champion, 3 finalists, 8 place winners)

Shane Strumwasser – Champion 119 lbs
Andrew Mundo – Runner-up 152 lbs
Dan Bittner – Runner-up 215 lbs
Alex Varon – 3rd 160 lbs
Mike Doria – 4th 125 lbs
Zach Spero – 5th 135 lbs
Scott Schratweiser – 5th 160 lbs
Brendan Feifer - 5th 189 lbs




2005
Team score - 3rd Place 130 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 6 place winners)

Adam Gottlieb – 3rd 135 lbs
Nick Poulos – 3rd 152 lbs
Zach Spero – 4th 130 lbs
Matt Cellan – 4th 140 lbs
Dan Bittner – 5th 189 lbs
Alex Varon – 6th 152 lbs




2004
Team score - 4th Place 136.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

Ron Lanzilotta – Champion 189 lbs (NYS 6th)
Shane Strumwasser – Runner-up 96 lbs
Dan Bonnano – 3rd 103 lbs
Dan Bittner – 4th 215 lbs
Fred Falcones – 5th 130 lbs




2003
Team score - 3rd Place 118.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

Mike Labella – Champion 189 lbs (NYS Champion)
Ron Lanzillotta – Runner-up 189 lbs
Dan Bonanno – 3rd 96 lbs
Ron Forman – 3rd 130 lbs
Dan Young – 6th 140 lbs




2002
Team score - 2nd Place 178.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 9 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 4th)
Mike Labella – Runner-up 189 lbs
Mike Scarola – 3rd 119 lbs
Todd Kaufman – 4th 145 lbs
Matt Zash – 5th 152 lbs
Mike Briesemeister – 5th 171 lbs
Scott Bulzacchelli – 6th 130 lbs
Jim Stankard – 6th 160 lbs
Anthony D’Agostino – 6th 275 lbs




2001
Team score - 3rd Place 143.5 points
(1 champion, 1 finalist, 8 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 103 lbs (NYS 4th)
Dominick Baffa – 3rd 112 lbs
Travis Cook – 3rd 130 lbs
Matt Zash – 3rd 145 lbs
Mike Sandas – 3rd 160 lbs
Keith Phillips – 3rd 215 lbs
Frank Conte – 5th 135 lbs
Mike Scarola – 6th 119 lbs




2000
Team score - 3rd Place 142.5 points
(1 champion, 5 finalists, 6 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 96 lbs (NYS 2nd)
Dominick Baffa – Runner-up 112 lbs
Mitchell Langsam – Runner-up 130 lbs
Yuri Miller – Runner-up 171 lbs
Vinny D’agostino – Runner-up 275 lbs
Frank Conte – 4th 135 lbs




1999
Team score - 1st Place 245 points
(4 champions, 7 finalists, 11 place winners)

Ryan Kelly – Champion 119 lbs (NYS dnp)
Joe Amalfitano – Champion 140 lbs (NYS 4th)
Tom Katsigiorgis – Champion 189 lbs (NYS Champion)
Vinny D’Agostino – Champion 275 lbs (defeats last years 275lb champ, Dan Vicchiarelli, who finished 2nd in Syracuse) (NYS 2nd)
Mike Lombardo – Runner-up 125 lbs
Pat Callahan – Runner-up 171 lbs
John Longo – Runner-up 215 lbs
Dominick Baffa – 4th 103 lbs
Mitchell Langsam – 5th 119 lbs
M. Rapacki – 5th 171 lbs
Travis Cook – 6th 125 lbs




1998
Team score - 1st Place 247.5 points
(4 champions, 6 finalists, 10 place winners)

Jerold Limongelli – Champion 103 lbs (NYS 2nd)
Ryan Kelly – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 4th)
Wes Blauberg – Champion 140 lbs (NYS 3rd)
Tom Katsigiorgis – Champion 189 lbs
Joe Allen – Runner-up 112 lbs
Vinny D’Agostino – Runner-up 215 lbs
Luke Palmisano – 3rd 125 lbs
John Longo – 4th 215 lbs
Frank Lamagna – 6th 130 lbs
Walt Chomicki – 6th 171 lbs




1997
Team score – 1st Place 280 points
(1 champions, 6 finalists, 13 place winners)

J. Limongeli – Champion 96 lbs (NYS 4th)
J. Allen – Runner-up 103 lbs
L. Palmisano – Runner-up 112 lbs
W. Baluberg – Runner-up 130 lbs
D. Amiella – Runner-up 145 lbs
R. Tutku – Runner-up 250 lbs (NYS 4th *)
T. Katsigiorgis – 3rd 189 lbs
J. Amalfitano – 4th 130 lbs
R. Schumacher – 4th 220 lbs
R. Kelly – 5th 103 lbs
W. Chomicki – 5th 171 lbs
P. Nolan – 6th 152 lbs
K. Ashmawi – 6th 250 lbs




1996
Team score – 1st Place 181 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 9 place winners)

F. D’Agostino – Champion 167 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Petitto – Runner-up 98 lbs
R. Tutku – Runner-up 215 lbs
J. Allen – 3rd 91 lbs
W. Blauberg – 3rd 119 lbs
L. Palmisano – 5th 105 lbs
M. Maloney – 6th 98 lbs
G. Edwards – 6th 132 lbs
J. Alkes – 6th 250 lbs




1995
Team score – 1st Place 141 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 6 place winners)

M. Amoroso – Champion 145 lbs (NYS 5th)
F. Rapacki – Champion 167 lbs (NYS 4th)
G. Ciofalo – Runner-up 126 lbs
J. Petitto – 3rd 91 lbs
F. D’Agostino – 3rd 215 lbs
K. Kreamer – 4th 138 lbs




1994
Team score – 6th Place 106 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

F. Rapacki – Champion 177 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Rojas – Runner-up 215 lbs
T. Haimas – Runner-up 250 lbs
M. Amoroso – 5th 138 lbs
G. Ciofalo – 6th 126 lbs




1993
Team score – 1st Place 179.5 points
(2 champions, 4 finalists, 6 place winners)

M. Giuliani – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 6th)
P. Baroni – Champion 145 lbs (NYS dnp)
K. Blauberg – Runner-up 132 lbs
D. Grammich – Runner-up 138 lbs
D. Maccarrone – 3rd 119 lbs
F. Rapacki – 3rd 167 lbs




1992
Team score – 9th Place 64 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

M. Giuliani – 3rd 91 lbs
P. Bennett – 6th 132 lbs
B. Brown – 6th 250 lbs




1991
Team score – 2nd Place 165.5 points
(0 champions, 3 finalists, 8 place winners)

D. Maccarrone – Runner-up 98 lbs
B. Napolitano – Runner-up 138 lbs
B. Loschin – Runner-up 145 lbs
T. Brown - 3rd 145 lbs
T. Mueck – 3rd 177 lbs
D. Tarpey – 4th 119 lbs
B. O’Rourke – 5th 155 lbs
M. Razzini – 6th 167 lbs




1990
Team score – 8th Place 90.5 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 5 place winners)

D. Curatola – Champion 167 lbs (NYS dnp)
D. Tarpey – 5th 112 lbs
B. Napolitano – 5th 132 lbs
T. Reidman – 5th 155 lbs
M. Razzini – 6th 155 lbs




1989
Team score – 4th Place (tied with SYO) 108 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 6 place winners)

R. Keon – 4th 138 lbs
R. Morgan – 4th 155 lbs
D. Tarpey – 5th 91 lbs
J. Romeo – 5th 105 lbs
J. Watt – 5th 167 lbs
H. Byrnes – 5th 215 lbs




1988
Team score – 2nd Place 170 points
(3 champions, 5 finalists, 6 place winners)

J. Vasaturo – Champion 105 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Marinello – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 6th)
G. Fisher – Champion 250 (most pins) (NYS 5th)
R. Anderson – Runner-up 112 lbs
J. Greenhalgh – Runner-up 119 lbs
A. Cirlincione – 4th 132 lbs




1987
Team score – 9th Place 83 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 4 place winners)

J. Marinello – Runner-up 105 lbs
J. Greenhalgh – 4th 98 lbs
P. Reidman –5th 177 lbs
E. Eck – 6th 91 lbs




1986
Team score – 6th Place 112 points
(0 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

J. Marinello – Runner-up 98 lbs
S. Catrini – Runner-up 145 lbs
C. Gennardo – 4th 119 lbs
P. Reidman –4th 177 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 5th 155 lbs




1985
Team score – 7th Place 111 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 6 place winners)

C. Gennardo – Runner-up 112 lbs
J. Moore – 3rd 250 lbs
J. Marinello – 4th 91 lbs
S. Catrini – 5th 145 lbs
E. Lucas – 5th 167 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 6th 155 lbs




1984
Team score – 4th Place 125 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 6 place winners)

A. Spinelli – Runner-up 138 lbs
C. Gennardo – 3rd 105 lbs
J. Moore – 3rd 250 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 4th 138 lbs
M. Napoli – 4th 177 lbs
D. Abrahams – 6th 112 lbs




1983
Team score – 3rd Place 122 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

P. Jones – Champion 119 lbs (NYS dnp)
M. Seckler – Champion 167 lbs (NYS 3rd)
A. Spinelli – 5th 126 lbs
R. Haines – 3rd 155 lbs
C. Gennardo – 6th 91 lbs




1982
Team score – 3rd Place 157 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 7 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – Champion 105 lbs (NYS 3rd)
S. Whalen – Champion 250 lbs (most pins) (NYS 1st)
P. Jones – Runner-up 105 lbs
M. Seckler – 3rd 155 lbs
R. Haines – 5th 138 lbs
B. Stegner – 6th 119 lbs
B. Mierhoefer – 6th 250 lbs




1981
Team score – 1st Place 203 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 10 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 6th)
S. Whelan – Runner-up 215 lbs
P. Juliano – Runner-up 250 lbs
M. Peluso – 3rd 105 lbs
P. Buico – 3rd 132 lbs
J. Dimitri – 4th 91 lbs
J. Murphy – 5th 177 lbs
P. Jones – 6th 98 lbs
J. Lambrecht – 6th 105 lbs
J. Wendelken – 6th 215 lbs




1980
Team score – 2nd Place 142.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 7 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – 3rd 91 lbs
E. Goldstein – 3rd 105 lbs
K. Cattanach – 3rd 119 lbs
S. Whelan – 3rd 215 lbs
P. Juliano – 3rd 250 lbs (most pins)
P. Buico – 5th 126 lbs
B. Stegner – 6th 98 lbs




1979
Team score – 3rd Place 100.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 4 place winners)

K. Kocis – 3rd 112 lbs
T. Fiorvanti – 3rd 145 lbs
M. Peluso – 4th 91 lbs
B. Crowley – 4th 138 lbs




1978
Team score – 9th Place 61 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

T. Fiorvanti – Champion 138 lbs (NYS 6th)
W. Young – 4th 91 lbs




1977
Team score – 1st Place (tied with IT) 105 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

L. Biagini – Champion 98 lbs (NYS 2nd)
E. Fiorvanti – Champion 126 lbs (NYS 3rd)
J. LaFlare (O'Rourke) – Runner-up 119 lbs
S. Davis – 3rd 105 lbs
K. Von Glahn – 4th 91 lbs




1976
Team score – 2nd Place 77 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 4 place winners)

L. Biagini – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 2nd)
T. Pierzga – Champion 250lbs (NYS 2nd)
E. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 119 lbs
C. Biagini – 3rd 98 lbs




1975
Team score – 8th Place 34 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

L. Biagini - Champion 91 Lbs
E. Fiorvanti – 3rd 112 lbs
B. Hawkins – 3rd 119 lbs




1974
Team score – 2nd Place 44 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 4 place winners)

J. ORR – Champion 155 lbs (NYS 3rd)
R. Brown – Runner-up 215 lbs
J. Fiorvanti - 3rd 105 lbs
E. Fiorvanti - 4th 98 lbs




1973
Team score – 12th Place 16.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winners)

W. Guido – 3rd 132 lbs




1972
Team score – 3rd Place 46.5 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 4 place winners)

T. Granowitz – Champion 138 lbs (NYS 4th)
D. Mayorga – Champion 215 lbs (NYS 3rd)
J. Fiorvanti – 3rd 98 lbs
M. Silverman – 3 119 lbs




1971
Team score – 3rd Place 36 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

T. Granowitz – Champion 126 lbs (NYS 3rd)
D. Lannak – Runner-up 167 lbs
D. Mayorga – 3rd 215 lbs




1970
Team score – 2nd Place 62 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 7 place winners)

G. Jaeger – Champion 185 lbs (NYS 2nd)
R. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 165 lbs
B. Biagini – 3rd 98 lbs
M. Gottert – 3rd 175 lbs
D. Mayorga – 3rd 215 lbs
D. Amatarmo – 3rd 250 lbs
T. Granowitz – 4th 123 lbs




1969
Team score – 4th Place (tied with Wantagh) 31 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

C. Sanders – Champion 148 lbs (NYS 4th)
G. Schneider – Runner-up 168 lbs
T. Granowitz – 4th 123 lbs




1968
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winners)

J. McDonald – 3rd 106 lbs




1967
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 2 place winner)

J. McDonald – 3rd 115 lbs
S. Granowitz – 3rd 130 lbs




1966
Team score – 9th Place 23 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

D. Commella – Champion 168 lbs (NYS 4th)
B. Noble – 4th 141 lbs
P. Fowler – 4th 183 lbs




1965
Team score – ? Place ? points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

B. Reiber – Champion 168 lbs (NYS 2nd)
J. Perides – 4th 183 lbs




1964
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winner)

B. Lambert – 3rd 136 lbs




1963
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 0 place winners)




1962
Team score – 10th Place (tied Uniondale) 13 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 1 place winner)

G. Rivera – Runner-up 110 lbs




1961
Team score – 3rd Place 50 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

E. Tepper – Champion 104 lbs
M. Marcantano – Champion 140 lbs (MOW)
G. Rivera – 3rd 110 lbs
R. Warnke – 3rd 116 lbs
R. Schurmeister – 4th 168 lbs




1960
Team score – 7th Place 17 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 1 place winner)

R. Salzman – Champion 116 lbs




1959
Team score – 6th Place 24 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

R. Salzman – Champion 113 lbs
R. Warnke – 4th 107 lbs
A. Verity – 4th 119 lbs




1958
Team score – 6th Place 16 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

R. Kelly – Runner-up 106 lbs
G. McGovern – 3rd 178 lbs




1957 Mepham Tournament
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 0 place winners)




1956 Mepham Tournament
Team score – 6th Place (tie) 11 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

B. Byrnes – Runner-up Hwt
A. Bevilacqua – 4th 123 lbs



Massapequa HS Individual Career Win's & Single Season Records

100 Wins:
Ed Fiorvanti (1977) 101**
Walter Sosnowski (2002) 109**
Shane Strumwasser (2008) 165** (175 including NHSCAA JR & SR Nationals)
Mike Doria (2008) 111**
Eric Kaufman (2009)100**
James Ondris (2010) 107
Chris Sarro (2011) 100
Conor Wetzel (2011) 103 
Shane Gibbons (2017) 133
Garrett Gibbons (2019) 100+ 
Andrew Ashmawi (2017) 100+
Angelo Petrakis (2019) 100+


** Prior to 2009 Dual Meet forfeits were not included in individual win/loss records.
(denotes year of graduation)


Most Single Season Wins:
Shane Strumwasser 45-2 (2008)

Best career Record (Winning Percentage):
Lindsay Biagini 83-3 (96.5%)

Most Single Season Falls:
Conor Wetzel 28 in 2009 - 2010 season




Massapequa Wrestling 1956 - 2012

 


Massapequa High School Wrestling 1956 - 2012

New York State Public High School Athletic Association Championships
#3 State Champions
#1 3X State Place Winner
#5 2X State Place Winners
#24 1X State Place winners
#33 Individual State Place Winners with a combined #40 Place Finishes

NYSPHSAA Section 8 Championships
Champions
#3 3X Champions
#8 2X Champions
#28 1X Champions
#39 Individual Champions with a combined #53 Titles


Click on the "Section 8 Championships" Tab to see a chronological list of place Winners by year. Click on the "NYS Championships" Tab to see the complete list of State Place Winners. Click on the "MHS Hall of Fame" Tab to see the list of NYS Place Winners, Section 8 Champions & Section 8 Place Winners. Click on the "Berner Hall of Fame" Tab for Berner HS.

 


MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT PLACE WINNERS BY YEAR:

Eastern States Classic Tournament
(Largest in-season HS Tournament in New York State as well as one of the largest most competitive HS tournaments in the country.)

Massapequa returned to the event in 2017 with 5 entrants.
There are currently over 130 teams participating in the event.
Massapequa stopped attending this event in 2009.
Event participation increased to 75 teams in 2009.
Massapequa returned to this great event in 20018.

January 13-14, 2018
Massapequa 29th Place
Chase Liardi 3rd @99

http://longislandwrestling.org/liwa/hs/result18/section8.htm#EasternStates

January 11-12, 2008
Massapequa 27th Place out of 63 teams
Shane Strumwasser 2nd @135
Mike Doria 3rd @130

http://postedresults.escapesports.com/2008/2008_Eastern_States.pdf

January 12-13, 2007
Massapequa 15th Place out of 53 teams
Shane Strumwasser 2nd @125
Mike Doria 3rd @130

http://postedresults.escapesports.com/old/2007_Eastern_States.html

January 14-15, 2006
Massapequa 11th Place out of 48 teams
Shane Strumwasser 2nd @119
Alex Varon 5th @160
Dan Bittner 3rd @215
Andrew Mundo 7th @152

http://postedresults.escapesports.com/old/2006_Eastern_States.html

January 14-15, 2005
Massapequa 14th Place out of 42 teams
Shane Strumwasser 4th @103

http://postedresults.escapesports.com/old/2005_Eastern_States.html

January 16-17, 2004
Massapequa 8th Place out of 37 teams
Ron Lanzilotta 1st @189
Dan Bonanno 4th @103
Dan Bittner 4th @215

http://postedresults.escapesports.com/old/Eastern%20States%202004.html

January 18-19, 2003
Massapequa 18th Place out of 28 teams
Mike Labella 2nd @189

http://www.escapesports.com/Results/ES03.pdf


Consolidated Massapequa (MHS & BHS combined) Hall of Fame

December 27, 2009



Consolidated list of Massapequa (MHS & BHS) State Place Winners:

Eliot Tepper (BHS)(2X) 3rd 1963, Champion 1964
Hector Rivera (BHS) Champion 1964
John Byron (BHS) 3rd 1965
Bob Rieber 2nd 1965
Dan Commella 4th 1966
Chet Sanders 4th 1969
Gary Jaeger 2nd 1970
Tim Granowitz (2X) 3rd 1971, 4th 1972
Don Mayorga 3rd 1972
Jon Orr 3rd 1974
Lindsay Biagini (2X) 2nd 1976, 2nd 1977
Tom Pierzga 2nd 1976
Ed Fiorvanti 3rd 1977
Tom Fiorvanti 6th 1978
John Valvo (BHS)6th 1979
Don Ophals (BHS)(2X) 3rd 1980, 2nd 1981
Matt Doherty (BHS) 5th 1981
Chris Doherty (BHS) 2nd 1982
Jeff Grossfeld (2X) 6th 1981, 3rd 1982
Steve Whalen Champion 1982
Mike Seckler 3rd 1983
Mike Bevilacqua (BHS)(2X) 4th 1984, Champion 1985
Rich Anderson (BHS) 6th 1986
Geoffrey Fisher 5th 1988
Joe Marinello 6th 1988
Mike Giuliani 6th 1993
Frank Rapacki 4th 1995
Mike Amoroso 5th 1995
Ray Tutku 4th 1997
Jerold Limongelli (2X) 4th 1997, 2nd 1998
Tom Katsigiorgis Champion 1999
Wes Blauberg 3rd 1998
Ryan Kelly 4th 1998
Vin D'Agostino 2nd 1999
Joe Amalifitano 4th 1999
Walter Sosnowski (3X) 2nd 2000, 4th 2001, 4th 2002
Mike Labella Champion 2003
Ronnie Lanzilotta 6th 2004
Shane Strumwasser (2X) 4th 2007, 3rd 2008
Mike Doria 4th 2008
James Ondris 4th 2010
Conor Wetzel 5th 2011
Hunter Scutellaro 3rd 2017
Chase Liardi 2nd 2018



Consolidated list of Massapequa (MHS & BHS) Section 8 (County) Champions:

R. Salzman (2X) 1959, 1960
M. Marcantano 1961
E. Tepper (3X) (MHS) 1961, (BHS) 1963, 1964 (NYS 3rd & Champion)
H. Rivera (Berner) 1964 (NYS Champion)
J. Byron (Berner) 1965 (NYS 3rd)
B. Reiber 1965 (NYS 2nd)
D. Commella 1966 (NYS 4th)
C. Sanders 1969 (NYS 4th)
G. Jaeger 1970 (NYS 2nd)
T. Granowitz (2X) 1971, 1972 (NYS 3rd & 4th)
D. Mayorga 1972 (NYS 3rd)
J. Orr 1974 (NYS 3rd)
L. Biagini (3X) 1975, 1976, 1977 (NYS 2nd & 2nd)
T. Pierzga 1976 (NYS 2nd)
E. Fiorvanti 1977 (runner-up 1976) (NYS 3rd)
T. Fiorvanti 1978 (NYS 6th)
J. Valvo (Berner) 1979 (NYS 6th)
D. Ophals (Berner) (2X) 1980, 1981 (NYS 3rd & 2nd)
M. Doherty (Berner) 1981 (NYS 5th)
C. Bevilacqua (Berner) 1981
J. Grossfeld (2X) 1981, 1982 (NYS 6th & 3rd)
C. Doherty (Berner) 1982 (NYS 2nd)
S. Whelan 1982 (runner-up 1981) (NYS Champion)
M. Seckler 1983 (NYS 3rd)
P. Jones 1983 (runner-up 1982)
M. Bevilacqua (Berner) 1985 (runner-up 1986**) (NYS 4th & Champion**)
R. Anderson (Berner) 1986 (NYS 6th)
G. Fisher 1988 (NYS 5th)
J. Marinello 1988 (runner-up 1986, 1987) (NYS 6th)
J. Vasaturo 1988
D. Curatola 1990
M. Giuliani 1993 (NYS 6th)
P. Baroni 1993
F. Rapacki (2X) 1994, 1995 (NYS 4th)
M. Amoroso 1995 (NYS 5th)
F. D'Agostino 1996
J. Limongelli (2X) 1997, 1998 (NYS 4th & 2nd)
W. Blauberg 1998 (runner-up 1997) (NYS 3rd)
R. Kelly (2X) 1998, 1999 (NYS 4th)
T. Katsigiorgis (2X) 1998, 1999 (NYS Champion)
V. D'Agostino 1999 (runner-up 1998, 2000) (NYS 2nd)
J. Amalfitano 1999 (NYS 4th)
W. Sosnowski (3X) 2000, 2001, 2002 (NYS 2nd, 4th & 4th)
M. Labella 2003 (runner-up 2002) (NYS Champion)
R. Lanzillotta 2004 (runner-up 2003) (NYS 6th)
S. Strumwasser (3X) 2006, 2007, 2008 (runner-up 2004) (NYS 4th & 3rd)
M. Doria (2X) 2007, 2008 (NYS 4th)
J. Ondris 2010 (NYS 4th)
P. Brachfeld 2016 
H. Scutellaro 2017 (NYS 3rd)
C. LIardi 2018


Consolidated list of Massapequa (MHS and BHS) Section 8 Place Winners (All-County):

Byrnes 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
Al Bevilacqua 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
Kelly 1958
McGovern 1958
R. Salzman (2X) 1959, 1960
R. Warnke (2X) 1959, 1961
Verity 1959
E. Tepper (MHS & Berner) (3X) 1961, 1963, 1964 (NYS 3rd & Champion)
Marcantano 1961
G. Rivera (MHS & Berner) (3X) 1961, 1962, 1964 (NYS Champion)
Schurmeister 1961
J. Byron (Berner) 1964 (NYS 3rd)
Lambert 1964
D. Woodward (Berner) 1964
Reiber 1965 (NYS 2nd)
Perides 1965
Commella 1966 (NYS 4th)
Noble 1966
Fower 1966
S. Taddeo (Berner) 1967
R. Marcantano (Berner) 1967
J. McGovern (Berner) (2X) 1967, 1968
McDonald (2X) 1967, 1968
S. Granowitz 1968
R. Ward (Berner) 1969
Sanders 1969 (NYS 4th)
Schneider 1969
T. Granowitz (4X) 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972 (NYS 3rd & 4th)
R. Albrecht (Berner) 1970
Jaeger 1970 (NYS 2nd)
Rudy Fiorvanti 1970
Biagini 1970
Gottert 1970
D. Mayorga (3X) 1970, 1971, 1972 (NYS 3rd)
Amatarmo 1970
Lannak 1971
Jack Fiorvanti 1972
Silverman 1972
H. Buckly (Berner) 1973
W. Guido 1973
J. ORR 1974 (NYS 3rd)
R. Brown 1974
J. Fiorvanti 1974
E. Fiorvanti (4X) 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977 (NYS 3rd)
T. Griffo (Berner) 1975
J. Coleman (Berner) 1975
Hawkins 1975
L. Biagini (3X) 1975, 1976, 1977 (NYS 2nd & 2nd)
T. Pierzga 1976 (NYS 2nd)
C. Biagini 1976
Mike Doherty (Berner) (4X) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
J. LeFlare 1977
S. Davis 1977
K. VonGlahn 1977
M. Yarkin (Berner) 1978
A. Feldman (Berner) 1978
T. Fiorvanti (2X) 1978, 1979 (NYS 6th)
W. Young 1978
J. Valvo (Berner) 1979 (NYS 6th)
D. Baldwin (Berner) 1979
K. Kocis 1979
M. Peluso 1979
B. Crowley 1979
J. Leo (Berner) 1980
D. Ophals (Berner) (2X) 1980, 1981 (NYS 3rd & 2nd)
D. Ryan (Berner) 1980
J. Grossfeld (3X) 1980, 1981, 1982 (NYS 6th & 3rd)
E. Goldstein 1980
K. Cattanach 1980
S. Whelan (3X) 1980, 1981, 1982 (NYS Champion)
P. Juliano (2X) 1980, 1981
P. Buico (2X) 1980, 1981
B. Stegner (2X) 1980, 1982
Matt Doherty (Berner) 1981 (NYS 5th)
B. Baldwin (Berner) 1981
F. DuNau (Berner) 1981
C. Bevilacqua (Berner) 1981
M. Peluso 1981
Dimitri 1981
Murphy 1981
P. Jones (3X) 1981, 1982, 1983
Lambrecht 1981
Wendelken 1981
C. Doherty (Berner) 1981, 1982 (NYS 2nd)
A. Thompson (Berner) (2X) 1982, 1983
Cassamassina 1982
F. Seckler 1982
Haines (2X) 1982,1983
Mierhoefer 1982
D. Wetzel (Berner) 1983
M. Seckler 1983 (NYS 3rd)
Spinelli (2X) 1983, 1984
Gennardo (4X) 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
M. Bevilacqua (Berner) (2X) 1984, 1985 (NYS 4th & Champion)
R. Florie (Berner) (2X) 1984, 1985
R. Yarkin (Berner) (3X) 1984, 1985, 1986
Moore (2X) 1984, 1985
Pirozzi (3X) 1984, 1985, 1986
Napoli 1984
Abrahams 1984
I. Ruhnke (Berner) 1985
J. Vasaturo (Berner) (2X) 1985, 1986
K. Kilgannon (Berner) (2X) 1985, 1986
R. Florie (Berner) (2X) 1985, 1986
Marinello (4X) 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988 (NYS 6th)
Catrini (2X) 1985, 1986
Lucas 1985
D. Guerra (Berner) (2X) 1986, 1987
J. Pinna (Berner) 1986
R. Anderson (Berner) 1986 (NYS 6th)
Reidman (2X) 1986, 1987
Greenhalgh (2X) 1987, 1988
C. Hesse (Berner) 1987
Eck 1987
Vasaturo 1988
G. Fisher 1988 (NYS 5th)
Anderson 1988
Cirlincione 1988
R. Keon 1989
R. Morgan 1989
D. Tarpey (3X) 1989, 1990, 1991
J. Romeo 1989
J. Watt 1989
H. Byrnes 1989
D. Curatola 1990
B. Napolitano (2X) 1990, 1991
T. Reidman 1990
M. Razzini (2X) 1990, 1991
Maccarrone (2X) 1991, 1993
Loschin 1991
Mueck 1991
Rizzi (2X) 1991, 1992
O’Rourke 1991
M. Giuliani (2X) 1992, 1993 (NYS 6th)
P. Bennett 1993
B. Brown 1993
F. Rapacki (3X) 1993, 1994, 1995 (NYS 4th)
Rojas 1994
Haimas 1994
Amoroso (2X) 1994, 1995 (NYS 5th)
Ciofalo (2X) 1994, 1995
J. Petitto (2X) 1995, 1996
F. D’Agostino (2X) 1995, 1996
K. Kreamer 1995
R. Tutku (2X) 1996, 1997 (NYS 4th)
J. Allen (3X) 1996, 1997, 1998
W. Blauberg (3X) 1996, 1997, 1998 (NYS 3rd)
L. Parairmisano 1996
M. Maloney 1996
G. Edwards 1996
J. Alkes 1996
J. Limongeli (2X) 1997, 1998 (NYS 4th & 2nd)
L. Palmisano (2X) 1997, 1998
D. Amiella 1997
T. Katsigiorgis (3X) 1997, 1998, 1999 (NYS Champion)
J. Amalfitano (2X) 1997, 1999 (NYS 4th)
R. Schumacher 1997
R. Kelly (3X) 1997, 1998, 1999 (NYS 4th)
W. Chomicki (2X) 1997, 1998
P. Nolan 1997
K. Ashmawi 1997
Vinny D’Agostino (3X) 1998, 1999, 2000 (NYS 2nd)
Luke Palmisano 1998
John Longo (2X) 1998, 1999
Frank Lamagna 1998
Mike Lombardo 1999
Pat Callahan 1999
Dominick Baffa (3X) 1999, 2000, 2001
Mitchell Langsam (2X) 1999, 2000
M. Rapacki 1999
Travis Cook (2X) 1999, 2001
Walter Sosnowski (3X) 2000, 2001, 2002 (NYS 2nd, 4th & 4th)
Yuri Miller 2000
Frank Conte (2X) 2000, 2001
Matt Zash (2X) 2001, 2002
Mike Sandas 2001
Keith Phillips 2001
Mike Scarola (2X) 2001, 2002
Mike Labella (2X )2002, 2003 (NYS Champion)
Todd Kaufman 2002
Mike Briesemeister 2002
Scott Bulzacchelli 2002
Jim Stankard 2002
Anthony D’Agostino 2002
Ron Lanzillotta (2X) 2003, 2004 (NYS 6th)
Dan Bonanno (2X) 2003, 2004
Ron Forman 2003
Dan Young 2003
Dan Bittner (3X) 2004, 2005, 2006
Fred Falcones 2004
Shane Strumwasser (4X) 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008 (NYS 4th & 3rd)
Adam Gottlieb 2005
Nick Poulos 2005
Zach Spero (2X) 2005, 2006
Matt Cellan 2005
Alex Varon (2X) 2005, 2006
Andrew Mundo 2006
Scott Schratweiser 2006
Brendan Feifer 2006
Mike Doria (3X) 2006, 2007, 2008 (NYS 4th)
Jon Kaloust 2007
Eric Kaufman (2X) 2008, 2009
Rudy Lanzilotta (2X) 2009, 2011
Anthony Evangelista 2009
Josh Maddock 2009
Conor Wetzel (3X) 2009, 2010, 2011
Joe Harris 2010
James Ondris 2010 (NYS 4th)
Matt Aleva (2X) 2010, 2011
Nick Chicione 2010
Chris Sarro (2X) 2010, 2011
Joe Doria (2X) 2010, 2011
Endri Jaupaj 2011
Justin Paradiso 2012
Chris Broccoli 2012, 2013
Travis Paradiso (3X) 2013, 2015, 2016
Tim Gungor (2X) 2013 2014
Shane Gibbons (4X) 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Garrett Gibbons (4X) 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018
Paul Brachfeld (3X) 2014, 2015, 2016
George O'Mahony 2014, 2015
Angelo Petrakis (3X) 2015, 2016, 2018
John Kalinoglu 2015
Mike Stashin 2015
Jesse Bran-Umana (2X) 2015, 2016
Hunter Scuterllaro (2X) 2016, 2017
Tom Amato 2016
Chase Liardi (2X) 2017, 2018
Nick Karamoshos (2X) 2017, 2018
Christian Puleio 2017
Kevin Smithwick 2017
Anthony Conetta 2018
Mark Musso 2018
Mike Blando 2018
Jeremy Scuterllaro 2018
John Casamassina 2018



BERNER HIGH SCHOOL HALL OF FAME
(Compiled from information provided courtesy of the Mat Slap)

State Champions:
Elliot Tepper 1964 @127 lbs
Hector Rivera 1964 @120 lbs
MIke Bevilacqua 1985 @138 lbs

State Place Winners:
Elliot Tepper (2X) 3rd @120 lbs 1963, 1st @127 lbs 1964
Hector Rivera 1st @120 lbs 1964
John Byron 3rd @Unl 1965
John Valvo 6th @126 lbs 1979
Don Ophals (2X) 3rd @91 lbs 1980, 2nd @98 lbs 1981
Matt Doherty 5th @138 lbs 1981
Chris Doherty 2nd @126 lbs 1982
Mike Bevilacqua (2X) 4th @132 lbs 1984, 1st @138 lbs 1985
Rich Anderson 6th @91 lbs 1986

Section 8 (Nassau County)Champions:
Elliot Tepper (3X) (MHS)1961, (BHS)63,64
Hector Rivera 1964
John Byron 1965
John Valvo 1979
Don Ophals (2X) 1980,81
Matt Doherty 1981
Chris Bevilacqua 1981
Chris Doherty 1982
Mike Bevilacqua 1985
Rich Anderson (MHS) 1986

4X Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners:
Mike Doherty 1976,77,78,79

3X Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners:
Elliot Tepper (MHS)1961,(BHS)63,64
Roni Yarkin 1984,85,86
James Vasaturo 1985,87 (trf to MHS in 1988 making Vasaturo a combined 3X place winner)
Rich Anderson 1986, 87 (trf to MHS in 1988 making Anderson a combined 3X place winner)

2X Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners:
John McGovern 1967,68
Don Ophals 1980,81
Chris Doherty 1981,82
Al Thompson 1982,83
Rob Florie 1984,85
Mike Bevilacqua 1984,85
Kery Kilgannon 1985,86
Phil Florie 1985,86
Dan Guerra 1986,87

Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners:
Elliot Tepper (3X)(MHS)1961,(BHS)63,64
John Byron 1964
Hector Rivera 1964
Don Woodward 1964
Tom Laverty 1965
Bob Anderson 1966
Steve Taddeo 1967
Ron Marcantano 1967
John McGovern (2X) 1967,68
Rick Ward 1969
Rick Albrecht 1970
Harold Buckly 1973
Tony Griffo 1975
Jim Coleman 1975
Mike Doherty (4X) 1976,77,78,79
Mark Yarkin 1978
Al Feldman 1978
John Valvo 1979
Dan Baldwin 1979
John Leo 1980
Don Ophals (2X) 1980,81
Dates Ryan 1980
Matt Doherty 1981
Bill Baldwin 1981
Fred DuNau 1981
Chris Bevilacqua 1981
Chris Doherty (2X) 1981,82
Al Thompson (2X) 1982,83
Dan Wetzel 1983
Rob Florie (2X) 1984,85
Mike Bevilacqua (2X) 1984,85
Roni Yarkin (3X) 1984,85,86
Ivan Ruhnke 1985
Kery Kilgannon (2X) 1985,86
Phil Florie (2X) 1985,86
James Vasaturo (3X) 1985,87 (MHS)1988
John Pinna 1986
Dan Guerra (2X) 1986,87
Chris Hesse 1987
Rich Anderson (3X) 1986,87 (MHS)1988

Coaches:
George Doherty
Dick Doherty
Jim Nordland
Ray Viladeseau
Joe Firrugia
Mike Doherty

NCAA ALL Americans:
Joe Leo (SUNY Binghamton)
Chris Bevilacqua (Penn State)





The Al Bevilacqua Massapequa Wrestling Room Walls of Fame


New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Place Winers

State Champions
Hector Rivera (BHS) 120lbs 1964
Elliot Tepper (BHS) 127lbs 1964
Steve Whelan 250lbs 1982
Mike Bevilacqua (BHS) 138lbs 1985
Tom Katsigiorgis 189lbs 1999
Mike Labella 189lbs 2003

4X NYS Place Winners

3X NYS Place Winners
Walter Sosnowski 2nd 96lbs 2000, 4th 103lbs 2001, 4th 112lbs 2002

2X NYS Place Winners
Eliot Tepper (BHS) 3rd 120lbs 1963, Champion 127lbs 1964
Tim Granowitz 3rd 126lbs 1971, 4th 138lbs 1972
Lindsay Biagini 2nd 91lbs 1976, 2nd 98lbs 1977
Don Ophals (BHS) 3rd 91lbs 1980, 2nd 98lbs 1981
Jeff Grossfeld 6th 91lbs 1981, 3rd 105lbs 1982
Mike Bevilacqua (BHS) 4th 132lbs 1984, Champion 138lbs 1985
Jerold Limongelli 4th 96lbs 1997, 2nd 103lbs 1998
Shane Strumwasser 4th 125lbs 2007, 3rd 135lbs 2008

1X NYS Place Winners
Hector Rivera (BHS) Champion 120lbs 1964
John Byron (BHS) 3rd Unl lbs 1965
Bob Reiber 2nd 165lbs1965
Dan Commella 4th 165lbs 1966
Chet Sanders 4th 145lbs 1969
Gary Jaeger 2nd 185lbs 1970
Don Mayorga 3rd 215lbs 1972
Jon Orr 3rd 155lbs 1974
Tom Pierzga 2nd 250lbs 1976
Ed Fiorvanti 3rd 126lbs 1977
Tom Fiorvanti 6th 138lbs 1978
John Valvo (BHS) 6th 126lbs 1979
Matt Doherty (BHS) 5th 138lbs 1981
Chris Doherty (BHS) 2nd 126lbs 1982
Steve Whelan Champion 250lbs 1982
Mike Seckler 3rd 167lbs 1983
Rich Anderson (BHS) 6th 91lbs 1986
Joe Marinello 6th 112lbs 1988
Geoffrey Fisher 5th 250lbs 1988
Mike Giuliani 6th 91lbs 1993
Mike Amoroso 5th 145lbs 1995
Frank Rapacki 4th 167lbs 1995
Ray Tutku 4th 275lbs 1997
Ryan Kelly 4th 112lbs 1998
Wes Blauberg 3rd 140lbs 1998
Joe Amalifitano 4th 140lbs 1999
Tom Katsigiorgis Champion 189lbs 1999
Vin D'Agostino 2nd 275lbs 1999
Mike Labella Champion 189lbs 2003
Ronnie Lanzilotta 6th 189lbs 2004
Mike Doria 4th 130lbs 2008
James Ondris 4th 152lbs 2010
Conor Wetzel 5th 189lbs 2011
Hunter Scutellaro 3rd 120lbs 2017
Chase Liardi 2nd 99lbs 2018


 

Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions
4X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions

3X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions
E. Tepper (MHS) 1961, (BHS) 1963, (BHS) 1964
L. Biagini 1975, 1976, 1977
W. Sosnowski 2000, 2001, 2002 (MOW)
S. Strumwasser 2006, 2007, 2008 (COC)

2X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions
R. Salzman 1959, 1960
T. Granowitz 1971, 1972
D. Ophals (BHS) 1980, 1981
J. Grossfeld 1981, 1982
F. Rapacki 1994, 1995
J. Limongelli 1997, 1998
R. Kelly 1998 (MOW), 1999
T. Katsigiorgis 1998, 1999
M. Doria 2007, 2008

1X Section 8 (Nassau County) Champions
M. Marcantano 1961 (MOW)
H. Rivera (BHS) 1964 (MOW)
J. Byron (BHS) 1965
B. Reiber 1965
D. Commella 1966
C. Sanders 1969
G. Jaeger 1970
D. Mayorga 1972
J. Orr 1974
T. Pierzga 1976
E. Fiorvanti 1977
T. Fiorvanti 1978
J. Valvo (BHS) 1979 (MOW)
Matt Doherty (BHS) 1981 (MOW)
C. Bevilacqua (BHS) 1981
C. Doherty (BHS) 1982
S. Whelan 1982
M. Seckler 1983
P. Jones 1983
M. Bevilacqua (BHS) 1985
R. Anderson (BHS) 1986
G. Fisher 1988
J. Marinello 1988
J. Vasaturo 1988
D. Curatola 1990
M. Giuliani 1993
P. Baroni 1993
M. Amoroso 1995
F. D'Agostino 1996
W. Blauberg 1998
V. D'Agostino 1999
J. Amalfitano 1999
M. Labella 2003
R. Lanzillotta 2004
J. Ondris 2010
P. Brachfeld 2016
H. Scutellaro 2017
C. Liardi 2018


Massapequa High School Section 8 Finalists

B. Byrnes – Runner-up Hwt 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
R. Kelly – Runner-up 106 lbs 1958
R. Salzman (2X) – Champion 113 lbs 1959, Champion 116 lbs 1960
E. Tepper – Champion 104 lbs 1961 (trf to BHS - Champion 1963, Champion (1964)
M. Marcantano – Champion 140 lbs 1961
G. Rivera – Runner-up 110 lbs 1962
B. Reiber – Champion 168 lbs 1965
D. Commella – Champion 168 lbs 1966
C. Sanders – Champion 148 lbs 1969
G. Schneider – Runner-up 168 lbs 1969
R. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 165 lbs 1970
G. Jaeger – Champion 185 lbs 1970
T. Granowitz (2X) – Champion 126 lbs 1971, Champion 138 lbs 1972
D. Lannak – Runner-up 167 lbs 1971
D. Mayorga – Champion 215 lbs 1972
J. ORR – Champion 155 lbs 1974
R. Brown – Runner-up 215 lbs 1974
L. Biagini (3X) – Champion 91 lbs 1975, Champion 91 lbs 1976, Champion 98 lbs 1977
E. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 119 lbs 1976, Champion 126 lbs 1977
T. Pierzga – Champion 250lbs 1976
J. LaFlare (O’Rourke) – Runner-up 119 lbs 1977
T. Fiorvanti – Champion 138 lbs 1978
J. Grossfeld (2X) – Champion 91 lbs 1981, Champion 105 lbs 1982
S. Whelan (2X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1981, Champion 250 lbs 1982
P. Juliano – Runner-up 250 lbs 1981
P. Jones – Runner-up 105 lbs 1982
P. Jones – Champion 119 lbs 1983
M. Seckler – Champion 167 lbs 1983
A. Spinelli – Runner-up 138 lbs 1984
C. Gennardo – Runner-up 112 lbs 1985
J. Marinello (3X) – Runner-up 98 lbs 1986, Runner-up 105 lbs 1987, Champion 112 lbs 1988
S. Catrini – Runner-up 145 lbs 1986
J. Vasaturo – Champion 105 lbs 1988
R. Anderson – Runner-up 112 lbs 1988 (trf from BHS - Champion 1986)
J. Greenhalgh – Runner-up 119 lbs 1988
G. Fisher – Champion 250 1988
D. Curatola – Champion 167 lbs 1990
D. Maccarrone – Runner-up 98 lbs 1991
B. Napolitano – Runner-up 138 lbs 1991
B. Loschin – Runner-up 145 lbs 1991
M. Giuliani – Champion 91 lbs 1993
K. Blauberg – Runner-up 132 lbs 1993
D. Grammich – Runner-up 138 lbs 1993
P. Baroni – Champion 145 lbs 1993
F. Rapacki (2X) – Champion 177 lbs 1994, Champion 167 lbs 1995
J. Rojas – Runner-up 215 lbs 1994
T. Haimas – Runner-up 250 lbs 1994
G. Ciofalo – Runner-up 126 lbs 1995
M. Amoroso – Champion 145 lbs 1995
J. Petitto – Runner-up 98 lbs 1996
F. D’Agostino – Champion 167 lbs 1996
R. Tutku (2X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1996, Runner-up 250 lbs 1997
J. Limongeli (2X) – Champion 96 lbs 1997, Champion 103 lbs 1998
J. Allen (2X) – Runner-up 103 lbs 1997, Runner-up 112 lbs 1998
L. Palmisano – Runner-up 112 lbs 1997
W. Baluberg (2X) – Runner-up 130 lbs 1997, Champion 140 lbs 1998
D. Amiella – Runner-up 145 lbs 1997
R. Kelly (2X) – Champion 112 lbs 1998, Champion 119 lbs 1999
T. Katsigiorgis (2X) – Champion 189 lbs 1998, Champion 189 lbs 1999
V. D’Agostino (3X) – Runner-up 215 lbs 1998, Champion 275 lbs 1999, Runner-up 275 lbs 2000
M. Lombardo – Runner-up 125 lbs 1999
J. Amalfitano – Champion 140 lbs 1999
P. Callahan – Runner-up 171 lbs 1999
J. Longo – Runner-up 215 lbs 1999
W. Sosnowski (3X) – Champion 96 lbs 2000, Champion 103 lbs 2001, Champion 112 lbs 2002
D. Baffa – Runner-up 112 lbs 2000
M. Langsam – Runner-up 130 lbs 2000
Y. Miller – Runner-up 171 lbs 2000
M. Labella (2X) – Runner-up 189 lbs 2002, Champion 189 lbs 2003
R. Lanzillotta (2X) – Runner-up 189 lbs 2003, Champion 189 lbs 2004
S. Strumwasser (4X) – Runner-up 96 lbs 2004, Champion 119 lbs 2006, Champion 125 lbs 2007, Champion 135 lbs 2008
A. Mundo – Runner-up 152 lbs 2006
D. Bittner – Runner-up 215 lbs 2006
M. Doria (2X) – Champion 130 lbs 2007, Champion 130 lbs 2008
J. Ondris - Champion 152 lbs 2010
R. Lanzillotta - Runner-up 130 lbs 2011
C. Sarro - Runner-up 145 lbs 2011
C. Wetzel - Runner-up 189 lbs 2011
J. Paradiso - Runner-up 132 lbs 2012
G. Gibbons - Runner-up 126 lbs 2016
P. Brachfeld Champion 195 lbs 2016
H. Scutellaro Champion 120 lbs 2017
S. Gibbons Runner-up 145 lbs 2017
C. Liardi Champion 99lbs 2018
A. Conetta Runner-up 99lbs 2018
N. Karamoshos Runner-up 126lbs 2018
M. Musso Runner-up 195lbs 2018


 

Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners

4X Section 8 Place Winners
T. Granowitz 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972 (NYS 3rd & 4th)
E. Fiorvanti 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977 (NYS 3rd)
Mike Doherty (BHS) 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979
C. Gennardo 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986
J. Marinello 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988 (NYS 6th)
S. Strumwasser 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008 (NYS 4th & 3rd)
S. Gibbons 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
G. Gibbons 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018

3X Section 8 Place Winners
E. Tepper (MHS) 1961, (BHS) 1963, 1964 (NYS 3rd & Champion)
D. Mayorga 1970, 1971, 1972 (NYS 3rd)
L. Biagini 1975, 1976, 1977 (NYS 2nd & 2nd)
J. Grossfeld 1980, 1981, 1982 (NYS 6th & 3rd)
S. Whelan 1980, 1981, 1982 (NYS Champion)
P. Jones 1981, 1982, 1983
R. Yarkin (BHS) 1984, 1985, 1986
N. Pirozzi 1984, 1985, 1986
J. Vasaturo (BHS) 1985, 1987, (MHS) 1988
R. Anderson (BHS) 1986, 1987, (MHS) 1988 (NYS 6th)
D. Tarpey 1989, 1990, 1991
F. Rapacki 1993, 1994, 1995 (NYS 4th)
J. Allen 1996, 1997, 1998
L. Palmisano 1996, 1997, 1998
W. Blauberg 1996, 1997, 1998 (NYS 3rd)
T. Katsigiorgis 1997, 1998, 1999 (NYS Champion)
R. Kelly 1997, 1998, 1999 (NYS 4th)
V. D’Agostino 1998, 1999, 2000 (NYS 2nd)
D. Baffa 1999, 2000, 2001
W. Sosnowski 2000, 2001, 2002 (NYS 2nd, 4th & 4th)
D. Bittner 2004, 2005, 2006
M. Doria 2006, 2007, 2008 (NYS 4th)
C. Wetzel 2009, 2010, 2011 (NYS 5th)
T. Paradiso 2013, 2015, 2016
P. Brachfeld 2014, 2015, 2016
A. Petrakis 2015, 2016, 2018


2X Section 8 (Nassau County) Place Winners
R. Salzman 1959, 1960
R. Warnke 1959, 1961 (LI Champion 1959, 1960)
G. Rivera 1961, 1962,
J. Byron (BHS) 1964, 1965 (NYS 3rd)
J. McGovern (BHS) 1967, 1968
J. McDonald 1967, 1968
J. Fiorvanti 1972, 1974
T. Fiorvanti 1978, 1979 (NYS 6th)
D. Ophals (BHS) 1980, 1981 (NYS 3rd & 2nd)
P. Juliano 1980, 1981
P. Buico 1980, 1981
B. Stegner 1980, 1982
C. Doherty (BHS) 1981, 1982 (NYS 2nd)
A. Thompson (BHS) 1982, 1983
M. Seckler 1982, 1983 (NYS 3rd)
R. Haines 1982,1983
A. Spinelli 1983, 1984
M. Bevilacqua (BHS) 1984, 1985 (NYS 4th & Champion)
R. Florie (BHS) 1984, 1985
J. Moore 1984, 1985
K. Kilgannon (BHS) 1985, 1986
P. Florie (BHS) 1985, 1986
S. Catrini 1985, 1986
D. Guerra (BHS) 1986, 1987
P. Reidman 1986, 1987
J. Greenhalgh 1987, 1988
B. Napolitano 1990, 1991
M. Razzini 1990, 1991
D. Maccarrone 1991, 1993
M. Giuliani 1992, 1993 (NYS 6th)
M. Amoroso 1994, 1995 (NYS 5th)
G. Ciofalo 1994, 1995
J. Petitto 1995, 1996
F. D’Agostino 1995, 1996
R. Tutku 1996, 1997 (NYS 4th)
J. Limongeli 1997, 1998 (NYS 4th & 2nd)
J. Amalfitano 1997, 1999 (NYS 4th)
W. Chomicki 1997, 1998
J. Longo 1998, 1999
M. Langsam 1999, 2000
T. Cook 1999, 2001
F. Conte 2000, 2001
M. Zash 2001, 2002
M. Scarola 2001, 2002
M. Labella 2002, 2003 (NYS Champion)
Ron Lanzillotta 2003, 2004 (NYS 6th)
D. Bonanno 2003, 2004
Z. Spero 2005, 2006
A. Varon 2005, 2006
E. Kaufman 2008, 2009
Rudy Lanzillotta 2009, 2011
M. Aleva 2010, 2011
C. Sarro 2010, 2011
J. Doria 2010, 2011
C. Broccoli 2012, 2013
T. Gungor 2013, 2014
C. O'Mahony 2014, 2015
J. Bran-Umana 2015, 2016
H. Scutellaro 2016, 2017
C. Liardi 2017, 2018
N. Karamoshos 2017, 2018


1X Section 8 Place Winners
A. Bevilacqua 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
B. Byrnes 1956 (Mepham Tournament)
R. Kelly 1958
G. McGovern 1958
A. Verity 1959
H. Rivera (BHS) 1964 (NYS Champion)
M. Marcantano 1961
R. Schurmeister 1961
B. Lambert 1964
D. Woodward (BHS) 1964
T. Laverty (BHS) 1965
B. Reiber 1965 (NYS 2nd)
J. Perides 1965
B. Anderson (BHS) 1966
D. Commella 1966 (NYS 4th)
B. Noble 1966
P. Fowler 1966
S. Taddeo (BHS) 1967
R. Marcantano (BHS) 1967
S. Granowitz 1967
R. Ward (BHS) 1969
C. Sanders 1969 (NYS 4th)
G. Schneider 1969
R. Albrecht (BHS) 1970
G. Jaeger 1970 (NYS 2nd)
R. Fiorvanti 1970
B. Biagini 1970
M. Gottert 1970
D. Amatarmo 1970
D. Lannak 1971
M. Silverman 1972
H. Buckly (BHS) 1973
W. Guido 1973
J. Orr 1974 (NYS 3rd)
R. Brown 1974
T. Griffo (BHS) 1975
J. Coleman (BHS) 1975
B. Hawkins 1975
T. Pierzga 1976 (NYS 2nd)
C. Biagini 1976
J. LaFlare (O'Rourke) 1977
S. Davis 1977
K. VonGlahn 1977
M. Yarkin (BHS) 1978
A. Feldman (BHS) 1978
W. Young 1978
J. Valvo (BHS) 1979 (NYS 6th)
D. Baldwin (BHS) 1979
K. Kocis 1979
M. Peluso 1979
B. Crowley 1979
J. Leo (BHS) 1980
D. Ryan (BHS) 1980
E. Glodstein 1980
K. Cattanach 1980
Matt Doherty (BHS) 1981 (NYS 5th)
B. Baldwin (BHS) 1981
F. DuNau (BHS) 1981
C. Bevilacqua (BHS) 1981
M. Peluso 1981
J. Dimitri 1981
J. Murphy 1981
J. Lambrecht 1981
J. Wendelken 1981
B. Mierhoefer 1982
D. Wetzel (BHS) 1983
M. Napoli 1984
D. Abrahams 1984
I. Ruhnke (BHS) 1985
E. Lucas 1985
J. Pinna (BHS) 1986
C. Hesse (BHS) 1987
E. Eck 1987
G. Fisher 1988 (NYS 5th)
A. Cirlincione 1988
R. Keon 1989
R. Morgan 1989
J. Romeo 1989
J. Watt 1989
H. Byrnes 1989
D. Curatola 1990
T. Reidman 1990
T. Brown 1991
B. Loschin 1991
T. Mueck 1991
B. O’Rourke 1991
B. Brown 1992
P. Bennett 1992
J. Rojas 1994
T. Haimas 1994
K. Kreamer 1995
M. Maloney 1996
G. Edwards 1996
J. Alkes 1996
D. Amiella 1997
R. Schumacher 1997
P. Nolan 1997
K. Ashmawi 1997
F. Lamagna 1998
M. Lombardo 1999
P. Callahan 1999
M. Rapacki 1999
Y. Miller 2000
M. Sandas 2001
K. Phillips 2001
T. Kaufman 2002
M. Briesemeister 2002
S. Bulzacchelli 2002
J. Stankard 2002
A. D’Agostino 2002
R. Forman 2003
D. Young 2003
F. Falcones 2004
A. Gottlieb 2005
N. Poulos 2005
M. Cellan 2005
A. Mundo 2006
S. Schratweiser 2006
B. Feifer 2006
J. Kaloust 2007
A. Evangelista 2009
J. Maddock 2009
J. Harris 2010
J. Ondris 2010 (NYS 4th)
N. Chicione 2010
E. Jaupaj 2011
J. Paradiso 2012
J. Kalinoglu 2015
M. Stashin 2015
T. Amato 2016
C. Puleio 2017
K. Smithwick 2017
M. Musso 2018
M. Blando 2018
J. Scutellaro 2018
J. Casamassina 2018


 

100 Wins
Ed Fiorvanti (1977) 101*
Walter Sosnowski (2002) 109*
Shane Strumwasser (2008) 165* (175 with NHSCA Jr & Sr Nationals)
Mike Doria (2008) 110*
Eric Kaufman (2009) 100*
James Ondris (2010) 107
Chris Sarro (2011) 100
Conor Wetzel (2011) 103
Shane Gibbons (2017)
Garrett Gibbons (2019)
Andrew Ashmawi (2017)
Angelo Petrakis (2019)

* Prior to 2009 Dual Meet forfeits were not included in individual win/loss records.
(denotes year of graduation)


 

National High School All-Americans

Carl Herrman - YMCA Greco-Roman Nationals All-American
Don Mayorga - USWF Freestyle Champion, All-American
Ed Fiorvanti - USWF Greco-Roman Champion, All-American
Christopher Bevilacqua - USWF Freestyle All-Amercian
Mike Bevilacqua - NWCA All-American
Vinny D’Agostino - NHSCA National Open & NHSCA Senior Nationals All-American
Wes Blauberg - NHSCA National Open All-American
Luke Palmisano - NHSCA National Open All-American
Jerold Limongelli - NHSCA National Open All-American
Pat Callahan - NHSCA National Open All-American
Shane Strumwasser - NHSCA Junior Nationals AA, USAW Freestyle AA, USAW Greco-Roman AA, 2X NHSCA Academic All-American & NHSCA National All Academic Team
Conor Wetzel – USAW Greco-Roman All American
Chase Liardi - NHSCA Freshman Nationals AA


 

USA Wrestling National Cadet & Junior Freestyle & Greco Roman All-Americans

Don Mayorga - Freestyle Champion
Ed Fiorvanti - Greco-Roman Champion
Christopher Bevilacqua - Freestyle All-Amercian
Shane Strumwasser - Freestyle & Greco-Roman All American
Conor Wetzel – Greco-Roman All American

USA Wrestling NYS Jr. Freestyle & Greco Roman Champions
Don Mayorga
Ed Fiorvanti 
Christopher Bevilacqua
Michael Bevilacqua
Shane Strumwasser 
Conor Wetzel


 

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Members
Al Bevilacqua
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 1996
Order of Merit 2012

William Baldwin
Outstanding American 2003

Gary Mims
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2007

Pete Hausrath
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2009

John Hamilton
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2010

Christopher Bevilacqua
Outstanding American 2012

George Doherty (BHS)
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2013

Dick Doherty (BHS)
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2013

James Nordland (BHS)
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2017

Tony Nordland
Lifetime Service To Wrestling 2017


Section 8 (Nassau County) Coach of the Year

Al Bevilacqua 1974
Gary Mims 1991, 1997, 1999
Joe Catalonotto 2011, 2013
Ronald Serrano 2013


 

MHS Coaches
Len Connor 1952 - 1954
Bill Devaux 1955 - 1957
John Haas 1958 - 1962
Al Bevilacqua 1963 - 1977
Gary Mims 1978 - 2006
Joe Catalonotto 2007 - 2013
Ron Serrano 2014 -


BHS Coaches
George Doherty 1963 - 1973
Dick Doherty 1974 - 1982
Jim Nordland 1983 - 1987


 

NYSPHSAA Academic Team State Championships
2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2009-10

Section 8 (Nassau County) Tournament Championships
1977*, 1981, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999

Section 8 (Nassau County) Dual Meet Championships
1988*, 1991, 1993, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2010, 2011

Section 8 Qualifying Tournament Championships
1964 (BHS), 1969, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985,
1985 (BHS), 1986, 1986 (BHS), 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993,
1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005,
2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018

* Co-champions


South Shore Division Tournament Champions 1955 - 1969

B. Chance 106 lbs 1955
J. Halleran 115 lbs 1955
Bill Byrne 157 lbs 1955
Burke Byrnes Unl lbs 1956
B. Nelson 148 lbs 1958
R. Warnke 107 lbs 1959
J. Ingarozza 143 lbs 1959
R. Warnke 110 lbs 1960
R. Salzman 116 lbs 1960
M. Marcantano 140 lbs 1960
J. Ciminna 148 lbs 1960
R. Warnke 116 lbs 1961
G. Rivera 110 lbs 1962
G. Rivera 115 lbs 1963
B. Lambert 136 lbs 1964
E. Tepper (BHS) 123 lbs 1963
H. Rivera (BHS) 123 lbs 1964
E. Tepper (BHS) 130 lbs 1964
J. Byron (BHS) Hvy lbs 1964
B. Reiber 168 lbs 1965
J. Perides 183 lbs 1965
B. Noble 141 lbs 1966
D. Comella 168 lbs 1966
D. Brucculeri (BHS) 148 lbs 1966
M. Cappeto (BHS) 157 lbs 1966
S. Taddeo (BHS) 136 lbs 1967
J. McGovern (BHS) 183 lbs 1967
J. McGovern (BHS) 183 lbs 1968
J. Auten Hvy lbs 1968
J. McDonald 115 lbs 1968
R. Biagini 98 lbs 1969
T. Granowitz 123 lbs 1969
J. Lambert 136 lbs 1969
R. Ward (BJS) 115 lbs 1969
K. Anguillo (BHS) 123 lbs 1969


Al Bevilacqua
Massapequa High School Educator 1961 - 1994
Massapequa High School Head Coach 1963 – 1977
USA Wrestling Eastern Development Director 1972 - 1979
USA Wrestling Board of Directors 1972 - 1986
USA Wrestling New York State Chairperson 1973 – 1979
Hofstra University Coach1977 – 1979
US Wrestling Federation Vice President 1978 - 1980
US Wrestling Federation Assistant Director 1979 – 1981
US Wrestling Federation Special Service Award 1981
USA Wrestling National Coach 1983 – 1991
FILA World Cup 1983
FILA Junior World Championships Head Coach 1983
USA Wrestling Coach of the Year 1983
FILA Espoir World Cup Head Coach 1984
FILA Coaches Commission 1985 – 1991
Tbilisi Games Team Leader 1985
Tbilisi Championships Head Coach 1986, 1987, 1988
New York State Wrestling Hall of Fame 1987
USOC Finalist Freestyle Head Coach Olympic games 1988
Metropolitan Wrestling Association Man of the Year 1990
Cerro-Pelado Championships Head Coach 1991
New York University Sports Hall of Fame 1992
Massapequa High School Hall of Fame 1996
National Wrestling Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement Award 1996
National High School Wrestling Coaches Association Assistant Director 1996 - 1999
FILA President Pin World Championships Madison Square Garden 2003
Co-Founder Beat the Streets Wrestling Program 2004
USA Wrestling Man of the Year 2005
WIN Magazine Impact Award Winner 2005
Wrestling USA Magazine Man of the Year 2006
Friends of Massapequa Wrestling Director 2006 - 2010
Friends of Massapequa Wrestling Honorary Director 2010
National Wrestling Hall of Fame Order of Merit 2012


Gary Mims
Massapequa High School Educator 1974 - 1998
Massapequa High School Assistant Coach 1969 - 1977
Massapequa High School Head Coach 1977 - 2006
3X Section 8 Coach of the Year 1991, 1997 & 1999
7X Section 8 Tournament Team Champions
6X Section 8 Dual Meeet Champions
1998 New York State Dual Meet Champions
27X Section 8 Qualifying Tournament Team Champions
3 Individual NYS Champions
23 Individual NYS Place Winner Titles
31 Individual Section 8 Champion Titles
189 Individual Section 8 Place Winner Titles
4X New York State Scholar Athlete Team Championships
National Wrestling Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement Award 2007
Friends of Massapequa Wrestling Vice President and Director 2006 - present