Last Updated: August 21, 2017
 

Summer 2017

2017 will mark the 29th season of the Princeton Men's Summer Basketball League which was founded in 1989. The season will begin on Monday, June 19. Games are played on Monday, Wednesday & Friday nights at the outdoor courts at Community Park at 7:15, 8:10 & 9:05pm. Rain site is typically Princeton High School.

2017 Schedule: Click Here

Final Regular Season League Scoring & 3-point leaders: Click Here

Final Regular Season Team Statistics: Click Here

For more information, contact: emoorhead@princetonnj.gov

Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/pmsbl

We are also on Facebook: Princeton Men's Summer Basketball League


All League Teams 2017

(Minimum of 5 games played to be considered for All-League status)

 

First Team
Davon Black:  LoyalTees
Jack Coolahan:  PA Blue Devils
Nick Davidson:  Princeton Special Sports/Liquid Outdoor Advertising
Jordan Glover:  Majeski Foundation
Eric Murdock:  Majeski Foundation

Second Team
Vince Anfield:  Princeton Special Sports/Liquid Outdoor Advertising
Terrance Bailey:  Majeski Foundation
Lou Conde:  PEAC Performance
Chase Kumor:  PA Blue Devils
Khalid Lewis:  Packer Hall All-Stars

Third Team
David Azoroh:  PEAC Performance
Greg Ford:  New Jersey Athletic Club
Kevin Johnson:  Packer Hall All-Stars
Thomas Swartz:  King’s Pizzarama
Darrin Elam-Council:  LoyalTees

Honorable Mention
Jonathan Azoroh:  PEAC Performance
Elias Bermudez:  Majeski Foundation
Zahrion Blue:  Princeton Special Sports/Liquid Outdoor Advertising
Karron Johnson:  King’s Pizzarama
Zavon Johnson:  Packer Hall All-Stars
Matt Margolis:  PA Blue Devils
Terry Taylor:  LoyalTees

All Underrated
Junior Alexis:  New Jersey Athletic Club
Elijah Davis:  PEAC Performance
Jack Dennehy:  King’s Pizzarama
Kareem Elhossieni:  New Jersey Athletic Club
David Haytaian:  Packer Hall All-Stars
Joe LoStracco:  PA Blue Devils

All-Gunner Team
Ahmad Best:  LoyalTees
Anthony Brown:  LoyalTees
Skye Ettin:  LoyalTees
Zavon Johnson:  Packer Hall All-Stars
Kenny Holzhammer:  King’s Pizzarama
Kevin Kane:  Princeton Special Sports/Liquid Outdoor Advertising
Bryan “Pepper” Petrone:  New Jersey Athletic Club

Newcomer(s) of the Year:
Azoroh Brothers (David & Jonathan):   PEAC Performance

Coach/General Manager of the Year:
Nick Brackett:  Packer Hall All-Stars

 


 

Princeton Men's League History

The Princeton Men's Summer Basketball League (PMSBL) began in 1989 with four teams. The league was started when the Princeton High School Boys Coach at the time, Doug Snyder, approached the Recreation Department about forming a competitive summer league that would benefit both his current and former PHS players. Coach Snyder went on to serve as the commissioner of the league from 1989-1996.

Since that first summer, the league has averaged 9 teams per season and has seen hundreds of current and former college and professional players play in the league. At its 20th Anniversary celebration in 2008, the league established a Hall of Fame to honor the players, coaches and contributors that have been instrumental in helping to make PMSBL one of the premier summer leagues in the state. Click the links below to see the ever-growing list of former college and professional players, as well as an historical list of scoring titles and award winners. 

Historical List of Scoring Titles and Award Winners: Click Here

List of former & current collegians: Click Here 

All-League Teams, 2002 to present: Click Here

Playoff Championship Records: Click Here

For more information, contact: emoorhead@princetonnj.gov

 


Princeton Men's Summer Basketball League Hall of Fame



Class of 2008


Doug Synder - Commissioner

Gil Fisher - Assistant Commissioner

Larry Ivan - Official

Dave Johnson - Coach

Al Baptiste

Mike D'Allegro

Harold Driver

Keith "The Wizard" Jones

Donnell Lumpkin

Rich Simkus

Blitz Wooten

 

Class of 2009

Tiger's Tale/My-T-Sharp - Team

Bob Nuse - Contributor

 

Class of 2013

Scott Findlay

Darius Young

Freddie Young

 


Follow us on Twitter

The Mens Summer Basketball League is now on Twitter. Follow us at www.twitter.com/pmsbl or click the twitter icon below.

Follow pmsbl on Twitter


Princeton Recreation on Facebook!






All-League Teams 2016

(Minimum of 6 games played to be considered for All-League)


First Team
Davon Black: Clarke Insurance
Jeff Dzierzawiec: Rogue's Gallery
Tim Guers: Jesse Krasna Hoops Training
Terrance Bailey: King's Pizzarama
Bobby Brackett: Majeski Foundation

Second Team
Skye Ettin: Ivy Inn
Cliff Pollard: Dr. Palmer
Nick Brackett: Pediatric Therapy Solutions
Zavon Johnson: Ivy Inn
Matt Margolis: Jesse Krasna Hoops Training

Third Team
Ryan Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Chris Edwards: Dr. Palmer
Corey Stanford: Majeski Foundation
Kevin Johnson: Majeski Foundation
Chris Bellofatto: Rogue's Gallery

Honorable Mention
Anthony Brown: Pediatric Therapy Solutions
Jordan Glover: Majeski Foundation
John Coolahan: Jesse Krasna Hoops Training
Max Alton: Clarke Insurance
Kenny Gan: Rogue's Gallery
Chase Kumor: Jesse Krasna Hoops Training

All-Underrated Team
Tom Hartshore: Clarke Insurance
John Barbour: Pediatric Therapy Solutions
Liam Byrne: Majeski Foundation
Trey Murrill: King's Pizzarama
Mike Rubayo: Rogue's Gallery

All-Gunner Team
Zavon Johnson: Ivy Inn
Chris Bellofatto: Rogue's Gallery
Jeff Dzierzawiec: Rogue's Gallery
Kenny Holzhammer: King's Pizzarama
Chris Hatchell: Retired
Bryan "Pepper" Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Ike "Play him to Shoot" Davis: Dr. Palmer
Anthony Brown: Pediatric Therapy Solutions
Mark Rosenthal: Retired/Team PRD
Joe "Laser" Marrolli: Retired/Team PRD
Derick "Dizzy" Grant: Harlem Globetrotters (Retired)

 Coach/GM of the Year

Jesse Krasna: Jesse Krasna Hoops Training

 


 

All-League Teams 2015

(Minimum of 6 games played to be considered for All-League)


First Team
Mark Aziz: Ivy Inn
Nick Davidson: Bring Me Food
Tim Guers: Aria Health
Eric Klacik: SAT Smart/Pton Soup & Sandwich
Tommy Soulias: Ivy Inn

Second Team
Terrance Bailey: Winberie's
Anthony Gaffney: King's Pizzarama
DeQuan Holman: Bring Me Food
Zavon Johnson: Princeton Pi
Eric Murdock: SAT Smart/Pton Soup & Sandwich

Third Team
Davon Black: Bring Me Food
Steve Ciotti: Aria Health
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's
Juwan Harrison: Princeton Pi
Jalen Parham: Belle Mead Physical Therapy

Honorable Mention
Vince Anfield: Bring Me Food
Zahrion Blue: PYS
Luke Connaghan: Aria Health
Michael Dowers: PYS
Chris Edwards: Winberie's
Matt Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Kevin Johnson: SAT Smart/Pton Soup & Sandwich
Dan Reilly: Belle Mead Physical Therapy


All-Underrated Team
Nick Alaimo: SAT Smart/Pton Soup & Sandwich
Ryan Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Kris O'Connor: Winberie's
Holden Palacios: Dr. Palmer
Mike Rubayo: Belle Mead Physical Therapy
Cristobal Silva: PYS


All-Gunner Team
*Juwan Harrison: Princeton Pi
*Zavon Johnson: Princeton Pi
Kenny Holzhammer: King's Pizzarama
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's
Kevin Kane: Bring Me Food
Steve Ciotti: Aria Health
Bryan "Pepper" Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Ike "Play him to Shoot" Davis: Winberie's
Anthony Brown: Free Agent
Mark Rosenthal: Retired/Team PRD
Joe "Laser" Marrolli: Retired/Team PRD
Derick "Dizzy Grant": Retired - Harlem Globetrotters

*Co-Captains

 Coach/GM of the Year

Bobby Brackett: SAT Smart/Pton Soup  & Sandwich

Assistant Coach of the Year

Bert - SAT Smart/Pton Soup & Sandwich


 

All League Teams 2014

All-League 2014
First Team
Bobby Brackett: Tortuga's Mexican Village
Anthony Gaffney: King's Pizzarama
Davon Black: NE Realty
Terrence Bailey: Winberie's
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's

Second Team
Skye Ettin: Tortuga's Mexican Village
Jalen Parham: Belle Mead Physical Therapy
Jay Frank: Winberie's
Juwan Harrison: Princeton Pi/Sketch Yogurt
James Smith: Princeton Interventional Cardiology

Third Team
Matt Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Kevin Kane: Princeton Youth Sports
Anthony Brown: NE Realty
Jonathan Gregory: Belle Mead Physical Therapy
Matt Johnston: Belle Mead Physical Therapy

Honorable Mention
Jesse Krasna: Winberie's
Jayson Johnson: Tortuga's Mexican Village
Bobby Davison: Ivy Inn 
Jakobi Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Adam Oresky: King's Pizzarama
Devonn Foster: Princeton Interventional Cardiology
Kevin Johnson: Princeton Interventional Cardiology

All-Underrated Team
Lou Conde: King's Pizzarama
Ryan Johnson: King's Pizzarama
Dan Reilly: Belle Mead Physical Therapy
Tommy Moore: Princeton Youth Sports
Tad Moore: Princeton Youth Sports

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown: NE Realty
Bryan "Pepper" Petrone: Princeton Pi
Kenny Holzhammer: King's Pizzarama
RJ Fanelli: Princeton Interventional Cardiology
Kevin Tarca: Ivy Inn
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's

The entire Princeton Pi/Sketch Yogurt Team                                                              
Mark Rosenthal: Free Agent/Retired
Ike "Play him to Shoot" Davis: Free Agent/Retired
Joe "Laser" Marrolli: Free Agent/Team PRD
Derick "Dizzy" Grant: Harlem Globetrotters
 

 

All-League Teams 2013

All-League 2013
First Team
Mark Aziz: Ivy Inn
Skye Ettin: Sneakers Plus
DeQuan Holman: Dr. Palmer
Terrance Bailey: Winberie's
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's

Second Team
Bobby Brackett: Sneakers Plus
Jesse Krasna: PA Blue Devils
Zach Sibel: PA Blue Devils
Davon Black: Northeast Realty
Nick Santalucia: Clear View Window Cleaning

Third Team
Greg Ford: Dr. Palmer 
Steve Harris: Northeast Realty
Cliff Pollard: Winberie's
Pat Vasturia: PA Blue Devils
Alex Fox: Sneakers Plus

Honorable Mention
Kevin Kane: Princeton Youth Sports
Austin Hill: Northeast Realty
Bobby Davison: Ivy Inn
Kevin Janowski: PA Blue Devils
Alex Pavlovich: WTG
Kevin Doyle: WTG


All-Underrated Team
Rich Wilson: Winberie's
Jay Frank: Winberies
Shahid Abdul-Karim: Ivy Inn
Jayson Johnson: Sneakers Plus
Peter Mahotiere: Princeton Youth Sports

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown: Free Agent
Bryan "Pepper" Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Mike McCurry: WTG
Austin Hill: Northeast Realty
Kevin Tarca: Ivy Inn
Ahmad Best/Thompson: Northeast Realty 
Mike Morelli: Clear View Window Cleaning
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's                                                               

Mark Rosenthal: Winberies
Joe "Laser" Marrolli: YoDOM/Free Agent
Derick "Dizzy" Grant: Harlem Globetrotters


All-League Teams 2012

All-League 2012
First Team
Tyrone Lewis: Dr. Palmer
Jesse Krasna: PA Blue Devils
DeQuan Holman: University Radiology
Charles Cooke: Dr. Palmer
Chris Hatchell: Winberies

Second Team
Lior Levy : Princeton Youth Sports
Terrance Bailey: Dr. Palmer
Mark Aziz : Ivy Inn
Skye Ettin : University Radiology
Chris Edwards: Winberies

Third Team
Matt Hoffman: Ballstars
Chris Bellofatto: Clinton Kings
Zach Sibol : PA Blue Devils
Evan Johnson: Winberies
Ahmad Best: Team TB

Honorable Mention
Daniel Waynic: Team TB
Tommy Soulias: Ivy Inn
Bobby Davison: Ivy Inn
Kevin Janowski: PA Blue Devils
Callahan O'Meara: Princeton Youth Sports
Colin Kirkley: SMB
Terence Carpenter: SMB

All-Underrated Team
Qwanza Harper: Team TB
Bill "Hollywood" Holup: Winberies
John Ryan Wolff: PA Blue Devils
Aaron Thomas: Ballstars
Elliott Golden: Princeton Youth Sports

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown: Team TB
Brian "Pepper" Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Jason "Coach" Carter : PYS
Carpenter twins: SMB
Kyle Burke: Ivy Inn
Chris Bellofatto: Clinton Kings
Stephen Goldsmith: Ballstars
Mike Foster: Clinton Kings
Mark Rosenthal: Winberies
Joe "Laser" Marrolli: Free Agent
Derrick Grant: Harlem Globetrotters

General Manager/Coach of the Year
Matt Young: University Radiology



All-League Teams 2011

All-League 2011
First Team
Greg Ford: Dr. Palmer
Jesse Krasna: PA Blue Devils
DeQuan Holman: University Radiology Group
Evan Johnson: Winberie's/Miller-Lite
Chris Hatchell: Winberie's/Miller-Lite

Second Team
Davon Black: Princeton Youth Sports
Maurice Hobbs: SMB
Terence Carpenter: SMB
Skye Ettin: University Radiology Group
Chris Edwards: Winberie's/Miller-Lite

Third Team
Brian Halligan:The Ivy Inn
Shahid Abdul-Karim: The Ivy Inn
Daniel Waynic: Team TB
Brian Dunlap: University Radiology
DeQuon Basnight: University Radiology

Honorable Mention
Kyle Carmichael: Dr. Palmer
Marcus Healey: PA Blue Devils
Zak Kumor: PA Blue Devils
Jason Carter: Princeton Youth Sports
Lior Levy: Princeton Youth Sports
Anthony Brown: Team TB
Ahmad Best: Team TB
Cliff Pollard: Winberie's/Miller-Lite

All-Underrated Team
Dan Balevski: PA Blue Devils
Matt Hoffman: PYS
Taariq Parker: Team TB
Devon Holman: University Radiology Group
Kevin Bullinger: YoDOM

All-Gunner Team
Bryan “Pepper” Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Kyle Burke: The Ivy Inn
Jason "Coach" Carter: PYS
Carpenter Twins; SMB
Anthony Brown: Team TB
Brian Dunlap: University Radiology
Al Jerido: Winberie's/Miller-Lite
Ike “play him to shoot” Davis: Winberie's/Miller-Lite
Mark Rosenthal: Winberie's/Miller-Lite
Joe “El Layzor” Marrolli: YoDOM
Derrick Grant: Harlem Globetrotters


General Manager/Coach of the Year
Mark Rosenthal: Winberie's/MIller-Lite











All-League Teams 2010

All-League 2010
First Team
Mark Aziz: George's Roasters/The Ivy Inn
David Brown: PA Blue Devils
Skye Ettin: University Radiology Group
Greg Ford: Dr. Palmer
Brian Halligan: Georges Roasters/The Ivy Inn

Second Team
Kyle Carmichael: Dr. Palmer
Goran Dulac: PA Blue Devils
Brian Dunlap: University Radiology Group
DeQuan Holman: University Radiology Group
Kurt Simmons: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill

Third Team
Terence Carpenter: SMB
Bobby Davison: George’s Roasters/The Ivy Inn
Chris Edwards: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Davon Holliday-Black: PYS
Colin Kirkley: BLK

Honorable Mention
Shahid Abdul-Karim: George’s Roasters/The Ivy Inn
Vern Hicks: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Al Jerido: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Evan Johnson: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Pete Kelly: PA Blue Devils
Gary Wilson: Dr. Palmer

All-Underrated Team
Matt Hoffman: PYS
Devon Holman: University Radiology Group
Chris Palmieri: SMB
John Ryan Wolff: PA Blue Devils
Cliff Pollard: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill

All-Defense Team
Kyle Carmichael: Dr. Palmer
Bobby Davison: George’s/Ivy Inn
Colin Kirkley: BLK
Devon Holman: University Radiology
Gary Wilson: Dr. Palmer

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown: Free Agent
Bryan “Pepper” Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Joe “El Layzor” Marrolli: BLK
Reggie Wright: Dr. Palmer
Derick Grant: Retired
Won Carter: Inactive
Mark Rosenthal: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Ike “play him to shoot” Davis: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill
Nick Wilson: BLK
Kyle Burke: George’s Roasters/The Ivy Inn
Devon Holman: University Radiology Group

General Manager of the Year
Mark Rosenthal/Dave Uitti: THE Princeton Sports Bar & Grill

Most Improved Player
Davon Holliday-Black: PYS

Newcomer of The Year
Greg Ford: Dr. Palmer

Regular Season MVP
Mark Aziz: Georges Roasters/The Ivy Inn










All-League Team 2009

All-League 2009
First Team
Scott Findlay: George's Roasters/The Ivy Inn
Al Jerido: Cool Runnings
Chris Edwards: Hilton Realty
Vernon Hicks: Hilton Realty
Brian Halligan: Georges Roasters/The Ivy Inn

Second Team
Reggie Wright: Dr. Palmer
Brad Billmeier: Dr. Palmer
Bobby Davison: George’s Roasters/The Ivy Inn
RJ Wicks: Cool Runnings
David Brown: PA Blue Devils

Third Team
Won Carter: Team Turnpike
Colin Kirkley: The Bank of Princeton
Marcus Healey: PA Blue Devils
Mike Perry: Dr. Palmer
Mike Williston: Team Turnpike

Honorable Mention
Freddie Young: Dr. Palmer
Mike Hutelmyer: BlackRock
Karim Bichara: BlackRock
Torian Jones: Cool Runnings
Larry Upshur: Dr. Palmer
Skye Ettin: PYS
Amir Bell: Team Turnpike

All Underrated Team
The Palmieri’s: The Bank of Princeton
Brig Tallmadge: Team Turnpike
Thatcher Foster: PYS
Jack Cole: BlackRock
Frank Moore: The Bank of Princeton
Jason Carter: Team Turnpike

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown: Team Turnpike
Bryan “Pepper” Petrone: Dr. Palmer
Joe Marrolli: BlackRock
Reggie Wright: Dr. Palmer
Scott Findlay: Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn
Derick Grant: Team Turnpike
Bernard Mitchell: The Bank of Princeton
Won Carter: Team Turnpike
Mark Rosenthal: Hilton Realty
Ike “play him to shoot” Davis: Hilton Realty
Mike Hutelmyer: BlackRock

General Manager of the Year
Kevin Holden: The Bank of Princeton

Most Improved Player
Devon Holman: PYS

Newcomer of The Year
Amir Bell: Team Turnpike

Regular Season MVP
Scott Findlay: Georges Roasters/The Ivy Inn







All-League 2008

First Team
Scott Findlay - George's Roasters/Ivy Inn
Derick Grant - Northwestern Financial
Reggie Wright - Dr. Palmer
Chris Edwards - Coldwell Banker
Wanny Carter - Northwestern Financial

Second Team
Noah Savage - George’s Roasters/Ivy Inn
Mike Scott - Dr. Palmer
Keith Dundas - Prime Time Camps
Brian Halligan - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn
Vernon Hicks - Prime Time Camps

Third Team
Bobby Davison - George’s Roasters/Ivy Inn
Karim Bichara - Windstreet Energy
Al Jerido - Cool Runnings
DeQuan Holman - PYS
Patrick Sewards - BlackRock

Honorable Mention
Toussaint Davis - BlackRock
Freddie Young - Dr. Palmer
Joe Robinson - Where2ball.com
Duane Hicks - Prime Time Camps
Darius Young - Dr. Palmer

All Underrated Team
Patrick Flaherty - Windstreet Energy
Nick Palmieri - Where2ball.com
Tracy Wade - Coldwell Banker
Derek Brown - Cool Runnings
Ryan McNulty - BlackRock

All-Gunner Team
Anthony Brown - Northwestern Financial
Noah Savage - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn
Bryan “Pepper” Petrone - Dr. Palmer
Joe Marrolli - Free Agent
Reggie Wright - Dr. Palmer
Scott Findlay - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn
Derick Grant - Northwestern Financial
Preston Beverly - It’s A Grind
Bernard Mitchell - Where2ball.com
Joe Bassford - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn

Coach/General Manager of the Year
Tony Cipriano/Bobby Davison - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn

Most Improved Player
Keith Dundas - Prime Time Camps

Newcomer of The Year
Brian Halligan - Georges Roasters/Ivy Inn

Regular Season MVP
Derick Grant - Northwestern Financial

Ron Washington Service Award
Darius Young