2016 Soccer Tournament Schedule & Results

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Tournament Schedule & Results

 

K Girls

 

 

Parish

Coach

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

St. Rose-1

Driscoll

20

8

0

2

2

St. Ferdinand

Johnson

 

0

13

 

3

St. Sabina

Bushor

10

3

3

 

4

St. Sabina

Smith

15

8

0

2

5

St. Rose-2

Driscoll

5

0

3

1

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

3

3

0

Sun 10/23

12:30pm

2A

Pool

5

0

4

0

Sun 10/23

1:30pm

2A

Pool

2

0

4

8

Sun 10/23

3:30pm

2A

Pool

1

5

2

0

Sun 10/30

12:30am

2A

Pool

5

0

3

3

Sun 10/30

1:30pm

2A

Pool

St. Rose-1

 

St. Sabina Smith

 

Sun 11/6

1:45pm

2A

Championship

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

K Boys Maroon

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

St. Ferdinand

Mercurio

 

2

9

 

2

St. Ann

Clear

8

6

1

 

3

St. Norbert

Daley

8

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

1

2

6

Sat 10/22

11:30am

2A

Pool

1

1

3

3

Sat 10/29

12:30pm

2A

Pool

2

 

3

 

Sat 11/5

12:30pm

2A

Pool

TBD

 

TBD

 

Sun 11/6

2:30pm

2A

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K Boys Gold

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

4

St. Sabina

Kinworthy

 

1

6

 

5

St. Ferdinand

Palliser

16

3

1

 

6

St. Norbert

Vogt

8

5

1

 

7

St. Sabina

Gramlich

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

4

1

6

5

Sat 10/22

12:30pm

2A

Pool

5

2

7

1

Sat 10/22

1:30pm

2A

Pool

4

0

5

1

Sun 10/30

2:30pm

2A

Pool

6

 

7

 

Sat 11/5

1:30pm

2A

Pool

TBD

 

TBD

 

Sun 11/6

3:30pm

2A

Championship

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Boys Maroon

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

Holy Spirit

Kaufmann

 

1

2

 

2

St. Sabina

Perrone

 

0

5

 

3

St. Gerard

Barry

15

8

3

 

4

St. Rose

Parson

10

5

0

1

5

Sts. Joachim and Ann-2

Jones

 

2

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

5

2

3

6

Sun 10/23

2:30pm

2C

Pool

2

0

4

5

Sat 10/29

12:30

2C

Pool

1

1

3

2

Sun 10/30

12:30pm

2C

Pool

5

 

4

 

Sat 11/5

1:30pm

2C

Pool

1

 

2

 

Sat 11/5

3:00pm

2C

Pool

TBD

 

TBD

 

Sun 11/6

2:30pm

2C

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

1st Boys Gold

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

6

St. Norbert

Clayborne

8

7

4

 

7

St. Ferdinand

Palliser

 

2

9

 

8

St. Clare of Assissi

Top

17

6

1

1

9

Sts. Joachim and Ann-1

Jones

10

3

4

1

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

6

6

7

2

Sat 10/22

2:30pm

2C

Pool

9

0

8

4

Sun 10/23

3:30pm

2C

Pool

6

1

8

2

Sat 10/29

2:30pm

2C

Pool

7

0

9

3

Sun 10/30

3:30pm

2C

Pool

St. Clare of Assissi

 

Sts. Joachim and Ann-1

 

Sun 11/6

12:45pm

2C

Championship

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Grade Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

Holy Spirit

Flores

9

9

0

2

2

St. Sabina

Reichardt/McFail

 

0

15

 

3

St. Norbert

Veehoff

 

0

5

 

4

SAM

Johnson

20

11

0

2

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

8

2

0

Sun 10/23

12:30pm

2C

Pool

3

0

4

4

Sun 10/23

1:30pm

2C

Pool

1

1

3

0

Sun 10/30

1:30pm

2C

Pool

2

0

4

7

Sun 10/30

2:30pm

2C

Pool

SAM

 

Holy Spirit

 

Sat 11/5

2:15pm

2C

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Grade Boys- Maroon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

St. Sabina

Hilsabeck

3

2

10

 

2

St. Ann

Giraud

3

1

1

 

3

St. Ferdinand

Mullens

8

9

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

1

2

1

Sat 10/22

12:15pm

1

Pool

3

9

1

1

Sun 10/23

3:30pm

1

Pool

2

 

3

 

Sat 11/5

3:00pm

3

Pool

TBD

 

TBD

 

Sun 11/6

3:30pm

1

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

3rd Grade Boys- Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

4

Blue Ninja (FAAA)

Hatton

3

1

1

 

5

St. Rose

Weber

10

3

2

 

6

The Crushers

Sperla

 

1

2

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

5

1

4

1

Sat 10/22

11:00am

1

Pool

6

1

5

2

Sat 10/29

2:45pm

1

Pool

4

 

6

 

Sat 11/5

1:30pm

3

Pool

TBD

 

TBD

 

Sun 11/6

2:30pm

1

Championship

 

 


 

 

4th Grade Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

St. Sabina

Schindler

5

0

1

1

2

Sacred Heart

Zeidler

14

1

0

2

3

St. Norbert

Daley

10

0

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

0

3

0

Sun 10/23

12:00pm

1

Pool

2

0

3

0

Sat 10/29

1:30pm

1

Pool

1

0

2

1

Sun 10/30

12:15pm

1

Pool

Sacred Heart

 

St. Norbert

 

Sat 11/5

9:00am

1

Championship

 

 

 

 

 

5th Grade Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points

Goals For

Goals Against

Shutout

1

St. Charles Borromeo

Sanders

15

7

2

 

2

St. Sabina

Koonce

 

1

8

 

3

St. Ferdinand

Berendzen

3

3

4

 

4

St. Norbert

Anselm

13

5

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

Team

Score

Team

Score

Date

Time

Field

Type

1

5

2

1

Sat 10/22

9:45 am

1

Pool

4

2

3

2

Sat 10/29

11:00am

1

Pool

1

2

3

1

Sun 10/30

11:15am

1

Pool

2

0

4

3

Sun 10/30

3:30pm

1

Pool

St. Charles Borromeo

 

St. Norbert

 

Sat 11/5

3:00pm

1

Championship

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE- ALL

 

Saturday, October 22, 2016

 

10/31

Field 2A

Field 2C

11:30

1v2

 

division

K boys maroon

 

12:30

4v6

 

division

K boys gold

 

1:30

5v7

 

division

K boys gold

 

2:30

 

6v7

division

 

1st boys gold

 

 

 

 

Field 1

9:45

1v2

Division

5th girls

11:00

5v4

Division

3rd boys-gold

12:15

1v2

Division

3rd boys-maroon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 23, 2016

 

 

Field 2A

Field 2C

12:30

1v3

1v2

division

K girls

2nd girls

1:30

5v4

3v4

division

K girls

2nd girls

2:30

 

5v3

division

 

1st boys maroon

3:30

2v4

9v8

division

K girls

1st boys gold

 

 

 

 

Field 1

12:00

1v3

Division

4th girls

1:45

 

Division

 

3:30

1v3

Division

3rd boys-maroon


 

 

Saturday, October 29, 2016

 

 

Field 2A

Field 2C

12:30

1v3

2v4

division

K boys maroon

1st boys maroon

1:30

 

 

division

 

 

2:30

 

6v8

division

 

1st boys gold

 

 

 

 

Field 1

11:15am

4v3

Division

5th girls

1:30

2v3

Division

4th girls

2:45

6v5

Division

3rd boys-gold

 

 


 

 

 

 

Sunday, October 30, 2016

 

 

Field 2A

Field 2C

11:30

 

 

division

 

 

12:30

1v2

1v3

division

K girls

1st boys maroon

1:30

5v3

1v3

division

K girls

2nd girls

2:30

4v5

2v4

division

K boys gold

2nd girls

3:30

 

7v9

division

 

1st boys gold

 

 

 

 

Field 1

11:15am

1v3

Division

5th girls

12:15

1v2

Division

4th girls

3:30

2v4

Division

5th girls


 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, November 5, 2016

 

 

Field 2A

Field 2C

12:30

2v3

 

division

K boys maroon

 

1:30

6v7

5v4

division

K boys gold

1st boys

2:15

 

Championship

division

 

2nd Girls

3:00

 

1v2

division

 

1st boys maroon

 

 

 

 

Field 1

Field 3

9:00

Championship

 

Division

4th Girls

 

1:30

 

4v6

Division

 

3rd boys-gold

3:00

Championship

2v3

Division

5th Girls

3rd boys-Maroon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday, November 6, 2016

 

 

Field 1

Field 2A

Field 2C

12:45

 

 

Championship

division

 

 

1st boys gold

1:45

 

Championship

 

division

 

K girls

 

2:30

Championship

Championship

Championship

division

3rd boys-gold

K boys maroon

1st boys maroon

3:30

Championship

Championship

 

division

3rd boys-maroon

K boys gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament Rules

ST. SABINA TOURNAMENT

SOCCER 2016

 

KINDERGARTEN – 5th GRADE

 

NUMBER OF PLAYERS:

Kindergarten, 1st grade: 6 Total – 5 Field Players & 1 Goalie

2nd grade: 8 Total – 7 Field Players & 1 Goalie

3rd 4th  5th grade:11 Total – 10 Field Players & 1 Goalie

 

DURATION OF GAME:

Kindergarten, 1st grade, 2nd grade:Two (2) Twenty-five Minute Halves

3rd 4th  5th grade: Two (2) Twenty-five Minute Halves

 

 

Ball Size (St. Sabina will provide a game ball):

Kindergarten, 1st grade: Size 3 Only

2nd 3rd 4th  5th grade: Size 4 Only

 

.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            .

 

Rules of Play

These rules cannot be modified at game sites.

 

Managers – Coaches

                Must report to referees before game for ground rules.

Can discuss decision of the referee in a controlled non-threatening manner, but only if the official allows it, at half-time or at the end of the game.

 

Field of Play

Kindergarten and 1st Grade- One (1) coach will be allowed on the field, with a Goalie Coach allowed at the side of the goal. Kindergarten will be allowed to have a 2nd coach on the field if needed. No Coach is allowed in the penalty area, except in case of an injury.

2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, 5th Grade- No coaches are allowed on the field.  No goalie coach is allowed.

 

Off-sides

                Kindergarten – no off-sides will be called.

                1st Grade – only when it is flagrant and/or repeated.

                2nd Grade and up- Offsides will follow FIFA rules, and is subject to the refs discretion (if the ref feels that a defensive player                    was affected by the offensive player in the offsides position, the player will be deems offsides).

 

Out of Bounds – Sidelines

Kindergarten and 1st Grade– Play will restart with a throw-in from the sideline. The ball does not turn over to the other team for a foul throw-in.

2nd Grade – Play will restart with a throw-in from the sideline. The team will get 1 chance to complete a correct throw-in, otherwise the ball is turned over.

3rd Grade, 4th Grade, 5th Grade - Play will restart with a throw-in from the sideline. Foul throw-ins will turn the ball over.

 

Out of Bounds – Goal Line

Kindergarten – If the offensive team kicks the ball out of bounds a Goalie or Fullback kick will be used from the corner of the Fullback box.

All Grades – If the offensive team kicks the ball out of bounds a Fullback kick will be used from the corner of the Goalie box (for Kindergarten levels, the ball may be moved up as needed for the ball to exit the goalie box)

All Grades - If the defensive team kicks the ball out of bounds a corner kick will be used.

 

Goalkeepers

The goalkeeper has no time limit for putting the ball in play, and no penalty will be given for dropping the ball. Goalkeeper possession is determined when the ball is in continuous contact with any part of their body. Players are to be instructed to immediately back away from the keeper and not to continue to kick the ball. No charging at a goalie that has possession of the ball is permitted.

 

Substitutions

All substitutions must wait for a signal from the referee to enter the field at stoppage of play. Substitutions will be allowed without stoppage of play due to an injury.

 

Game Ball

                St. Sabina will provide a game ball for all tournament games.

Head Balls

St. Sabina will follow US soccer’s guidelines of no heading the ball. An indirect free kick will be awarded.  This is at the discretion of the referee, but typically an unintentional head ball will not be a stoppage of play.  

 

Playing Time

                Kindergarten, 1st Grade, and 2nd Grade- All players must play 50% of all games.

                3rd Grade, 4th Grade, 5th Grade- All players must play 25% of all games.

 

Fouls

                Kindergarten, 1st Grade- All kicks are indirect (2 touch). No Penalty kicks (during the game).

2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, 5th Grade- Obstruction, Offsides, throw-ins, and goal kicks are indirect (2 touch).                         All other fouls are direct. 

            ALL levels- Advantage will be played when possible.

 

Referees

                One (1) referee will be used in all Kindergarten and 1st Grade games.

                Two (2) referees will be used in all 2nd grade and up games.

Any abuse of a ref is strictly forbidden.  1 warning will be assessed to the coaches (whether it was a coach or parent).  Second offense, the head coach will be asked to leave (whether it was a coach or parent).

Please know that we have kids as refs too.  They have experience reffing, but sometimes miss things. 

 

Points

                6 Points for a win

                3 Points for a tie.

                2 points for a shutout.

                1 point for goal differential up to 2.

                Max Points 10.

                Tiebreaker order: Head to Head, most shutouts, least goals allowed, best goal differential, most goals scored, draw lots.

 

In Championship games, if tied after regulation, there will be two 5 minute overtime halves, golden goal (first goal wins).  If tied after overtime, penalty shootouts (best of 5, then sudden death).

 

 

If you feel you have an issue, please reach out to the tournament director or tournament staff located at the concession stand. 

All decisions by the tournament director are final.  Only coaches and team managers are allowed communication with the tournament director.

 

 

Field Layout- From the concession stand, facing towards the backstops, Field 1 is to the right (next to the pavilion). Fields 2A and 2C are to the left.  Field 3 is the top field located closest (and parallel) to Shackelford Road.