Past Hub Award Winners

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Hub Award Winners from the Past
(only includes first team selections)

2012 Post Season Awards

 

     
Tre Anderson, Senior   Gabe Fridgen, Senior
Herald-Mail Defensive Player of the Year   Maryland All-State, Third Team, Defensive Back
Washington County Defensive Player of the Year   Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, DB
Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, LB   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, DB
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, Receiver   All-Washington County, First Team, DB
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, OLB   BTC Metro All-Star Selection
All-Washington County, First Team, Receiver    
All-Washington County, First Team, OLB    
Maryland All-State, Honorable Mention, Receiver    
BTC Metro All-Star Selection    

 

 

     
Isaiah Keyes, Junior   Matt Ritter, Junior
Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, RB   Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, D-Line
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, RB   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, D-Line
All-Washington County, First Team, RB   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, Guard
Maryland All-State, Honorable Mention, RB   All-Washington County, First Team, D-Line
    All-Washington County, First Team, Guard
    Maryland All-State, Honorable Mention, D-Line

 

 

     
Trey King, Senior   Mark Grunberg, Junior
Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, O-Line   Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Kicker
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, Tackle   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, First Team, Kicker
All-Washington County, First Team, Tackle   All-Washington County, First Team, Kicker
Maryland All-State, Honorable Mention, O-Line    
All-Washington County, Honorable Men, D-Line    
BTC Metro All-Star Selection    

 

     
Kyle Hewlett, Senior   Nick Karlen, Junior
Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Utl Player   Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, QB
All-Washington County, First Team, RB   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, QB
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, RB   All-Washington County, First Team, QB
All-Washington County, Second Team, DB    
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, DB    
     
Brad Tamen, Senior   Preston Carey, Sophomore
Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, O-Line   Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, RB
All-Washington County, Second Team, Center   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Men., CB
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, Center   All-Washington County, Honorable Men, CB
    All-Washington County, Honorable Men, RB

 

     
Austin Stone, Junior   Aaron Dopson, Sophomore
Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, LB   Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, D-Line
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, LB   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, D-Line
All-Washington County, Second Team, LB   All-Washington County, Second Team, D-Line

 

     
Alex Pickett, Junior   Crosse Barvninchack, Junior
All-Washington County, Second Team, D-Line   All-Washington County, Second Team, TE
Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Men., D-Line   All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Men., TE
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Men., D-Line   Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Men., TE

 

     
Roland Renner, Senior   Caleb Lyle, Senior
All-Washington County, Second Team, OLB   All-Washington County, Honorable Men., Tackle
Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Men., LB    
All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Men., OLB    

 

 
Connor Lachemann, Senior
All-Washington County, Honorable Men., Guard

 

 


 

2010 Post Season Awards

2004

Dean Staley

2004 Washington County Co-Defensive Player of the Year

2004 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Linebacker
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Linebacker

2004 All-Washington County Second Team, Fullback




Robbie Thompson

2004 Washington County Co-Offensive Player of the Year

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Quarterback
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Quarterback
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Quarterback



Brent Toms

2004 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Kicker
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Kicker
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Kicker
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Kicker

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Punter
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Punter



Mitch Wolters

2004 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Offensive Line
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Guard
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Guard
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Offensive Lineman

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Line
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line



Quielan Gantt

2004 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Receiver
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Receiver
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Receiver
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Receiver

2004 All-Washington County Second Team, Defensive Back



Jon Breehl

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Line
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line
2004 All-Area Herald-Mail Second Team, Defensive Line



Chris Bumbaugh

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Outside Linebacker
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker



Darail Porter

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Back
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back
2004 All-Area Herald-Mail Second Team, Defensive Back
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Defensive Back

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Second Team, Receiver
2004 All-Washington County Second Team, Receiver



Leon Finley

2004 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Second Team, Running Back

2004 All-Washington County Second Team, Defensive End
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Honorable Mention, Defensive End



Bernard Artillus

2004 All-Washington County First Team, Slot Back
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Second Team, Slot Back

2004 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Back



Dink Snowden

2004 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Line
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive End
2004 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive End
2004 All-State Small School Honorable Mention, Defensive Line



Justin Calandrelle

2004 All-Washington County First Team, Tackle
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Second Team, Tackle



Eppy Johns

2004 All-Washington County First Team, Tight End
2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Honorable Mention, Tight End

2004 All-MVAL Antietam Conference Second Team, Defensive Line
2004 All-Washington County Second Team, Defensive Line

Bryan Slater #31, Rigo Valentin #2, Derrick Keith #27

2003

Derrick Keith
2003 All-Area Herald-Mail Defensive Player of the Year
2003 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker
2003 All-Washington Defensive Player of the Year
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Running Back
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Linebacker

Bryan Slater
2003 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Running Back
2003 All-Washington County Offensive Player of the Year
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Running Back

John Kline
2003 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Line
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Defenisve End
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive End

Danny Fox
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Center
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Center

Mitch Wolters
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Guard
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Guard

Kyle Robinson
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Slot Back
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Punter
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Punter

Brent Toms
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Kicker
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Kicker

Keith Singleton
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Line

Jon Breehl
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line
2003 All-MVAL Antietam Conference First Team, Defensive Line

Dean Staley
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker

Danny Zamora
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Quielan Gantt
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Receiver

Rigo Valentin
2003 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back
Brent Toms (2002-2004)

2002

Brent Toms
2002 All-MVAL First Team, Kicker
2002 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Kicker
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Kicker

Bobby Waugh
2002 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Back
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Derrick Keith
2002 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Line
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Will Mulieri
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Guard

Matt Tedrick
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker

Dave Bennett
2002 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker
Scott Rice (2001)

2001

Scottie Rice
2001 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Back
2001 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Back
2001 All-MVAL First Team, Receiver
2001 All-Washington County First Team, Receiver

Will Mulieri
2001 All-Washington County First Team, Tackle

Jason Carter
2001 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive End

Chris Campbell
2001 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back
Tanner Cross (1997-2000)

2000

Tanner Cross
2000 Washington County Offensive Player of the Year
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Quarterback
2000 All-MVAL First Team, Quarterback
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker
2000 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Back

Frankie McAllister
2000 Washington County Defensive Player of the Year
2000 All-MVAL First Team, Linebacker
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker
2000 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker

Matt Strine
2000 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Offensive Line
2000 All-MVAL First Team, Guard
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Offensive Line

Wayne Boward
2000 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Line
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Paul Berry
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Fullback

Zach Stowell
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back

Bobby Long
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive End

Chris Campbell
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Jeremy Petty
2000 All-Washington County First Team, Kicker
Frankie McAllister

1999

Frankie McAllister
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Inside Linebacker

Tanner Cross
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker

Reggie Dawson
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

David Rosania
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Center

Matt Strine
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Guard

Jeff Seidman
1999 All-Washington County First Team, Fullback
Kelly McNamee (1997-1998

1998

Kelly McNamee
1998 Washington County Defensive Player of the Year
1998 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Line
1998 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Line
1998 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Jamere Burnett
1998 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Back
1998 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Back
1998 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Matt Bartles
1998 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Jeff Seidman
1998 All-Washington County First Team, Inside Linebacker
Hunter Cross (1994-1997)

1997

Hunter Cross
1997 All-Area Herald-Mail Offensive Player of the Year
1997 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Quarterback
1997 Washington County Offensive Player of the Year
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Quarterback
1997 All-MVAL First Team, Quarterback
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Kelly McNamee
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Terry Harnish
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker

Ryan Conroy
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Inside Linebacker

Sheldon Shank
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Mark Houser
1997 All-Washington County First Team, Center

1996

Justin McConnaughey
1996 All-Washington County First Team, Slot Back

Nick Whittington
1996 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker

1995

Nathan Holmes
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Guard

Damien Myers
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Receiver

Patrick Livesay
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Fullback
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive End

Nick Whittington
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Chad Carter
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Outside Linebacker

Ben Grantham
1995 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back
E.J. Fuller (1990-1992)

1992

E.J. Fuller
1992 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Running Back
1992 All-MVAL First Team, Running Back
1992 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back

Danny Cunningham (1990-1991)

1991

Danny Cunningham
1991 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Quarterback
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Quarterback

Tony Ware
1991 All-Area Herlad-Mail First Team, Receiver
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Receiver

Dusty Shatzer
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Tackle

Brian Staler
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Guard

E.J. Fuller
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Running Back

Barron Frederick
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Ronnie Palmer
1991 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker







Duke Holliway

1990

Duke Holliway
1990 Consensus All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Tackle
1990 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker
1990 All-MVAL First Team, Tackle

Tim Burger
1990 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive End
1990 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive End

Shawn Ferguson
1990 All-MVAL First Team, Running Back

Mike Bowers
1990 All-MVAL First Team, Linebacker

Josh Eighenbrode (1988-1989)

1989

Josh Eighenbrode
1989 Consensus All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker
1989 All-MVAL First Team, Linebacker

Ariel Bell
1989 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Tema, Defensive Back
1989 All-MVAL First Team, Defensive Back
1989 All-MVAL First Team, Receiver

Eric Hallenbeck
1989 All-MVAL First Team, Quarterback

Eric Peifer
1989 All-MVAL First Team, Running Back

1988

Rich Duncan
1988 All-CVAL First Team, Tackle

Mark Burger
1988 All-CVAL First Team, Defensive Back

Shawn Reynolds (1985-1987)

1987

Shawn Reynolds
1987 Washington County Defensive Player of the Year
1987 Consensus All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Linebacker
1987 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Guard
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Linebacker

Randy Hart
1987 Consensus All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Tackle
1987 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Tackle
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Tackle
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Line

Mitchell Branch
1987 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive End
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive End

Al Varnadoe
1987 Big School All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive Back
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Defensive Back

Mike Noe
1987 All-Washington County First Team, Tight End

Carlton Gaines (1982-1983)

1983

Carlton Gaines
1983 All-CVAL First Team, Running Back
1983 All-Tri-State First Team, Running Back

Greg Stains
1983 All-CVAL First Team, Defensive Tackle
1983 All-Tri-State First Team, Defensive Tackle

Bobby Socks
1983 All-CVAL First Team, Center
1983 All-Tri-State First Team, Center

Eric Kretzer
1983 All-CVAL First Team, Defensive End

Troy Benson
1983 All-CVAL First Team, Linebacker

Nick Forcino
1983 All-Tri-State First Team, Linebacker
Mike Preston (1981-1982)

1982

Mike Preston
1982 All-CVAL First Team, Back

Larry Webster
1982 All-CVAL First Team, Quarterback

J.P. Plume
1982 All-CVAL First Team, Defensive Line

Matt Scallion
1982 All-CVAL First Team, Tight End
Greg Patterson (1980-1981)

1981


Greg Patterson
1981 Herald-Mail All-Area First Team, Defensive End

Brian Shaw
1981 Herald-Mail All-Area First Team, Defensive Back
1977

Perry Miller
1977 All-Tri-State League First Team, Defensive Back

Scott Galbraith
1977 All-Area Herald-Mail First Team, Defensive End
Roger Barnes (1966-1967)

1967

Roger Barnes
1967 All-CVAL First Team
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team

John Beck
1967 All-CVAL First Team
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team

Larry Henry
1967 All-CVAL First Team
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team

Dennis Ditmer
1967 All-CVAL First Team
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team

Steve Huber
1967 All-CVAL First Team

Barry Chlebnikow
1967 All-CVAL First Team

Lenny Rowland
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team

Randy Wagner
1967 All-Tri State League, First Team
                      2006 Post Season Awards                          
                          
     #7-Logan Kelso, Sr.      #1-Cadyn Robinson, Sr.
      2006 Antietam Conference Offensive Player of Year     2006 Antietam Conference Defensive Player of the Year
    2006 Washington County Offensive Player of the Year     2006 Washington County Defensive Player of the Year
    2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Quarterback       2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Linebacker
    2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, QB   2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, LB
    2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Quarterback    2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Linebacker
       2006 All-State, Honorable Mention, Quarterback              2006 All-State, Honorable Mention, Linebacker


                                                
     #6-Jarell Hasan, Sr.          #20-Chris Reid, Sr.
     2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Receiver      2006 Antietam Conference Special Teams Player of the Year
 2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, Recv        2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, First Team, Punter
    2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Receiver         2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team Kicker
            2006 All-State, Second Team, Receiver                  2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, Punter
                                                                                               2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Kicker
                                                                                              2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Punter
                                                                                              2006 All-State, Honorable Mention, Kicker/Punter

                                            
#4-Marcellus Sumlin, Sr.     #50-Bob Bechtel, Sr.
2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, DB     2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, Center
         2006 All-Washington County, First Team, DB             2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Center
  2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Mention, DB         2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, Center
2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Mention, Recv

                                  
   #21-Tommy Evans, Sr.   #40-Kevin Redden, Sr.
2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, LB     2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, First Team, Def Line
         2006 All-Washington County, First Team, LB             2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Defensive Line
       2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, LB         2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Mention, Def Line
                                                                                        2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, Fullback

                                           
       #28-Diez Johnson, Jr.   #60-Billy Campbell, Sr.
         2006 All-Washington County, First Team, RB             2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Defensive Line
       2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Second Team, RB         2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Mention, Def Line
   2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, RB     2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, Second Team, Def Line

                                    
  #5-Mike McMillan, Jr.   #77-Kyle Malcolm, Jr.
         2006 All-Washington County, First Team, WR        2006 All-Washington County, First Team, Guard
  2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Mention, WR  2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conference, Second Team, Guard
   2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Second Team, WR 
   2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, DB   

                                  
#22-Justin Donaldson, Jr.  #2-Richie Baymon, Sr.
         2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, RB      2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, WR
  2006 Herald-Mail All-Area, Honorable Mention, RB
   2006 All-MVAL Antietam Conf, Honorable Mention, RB

                                
  #10-Alec Nelson, Soph.      #18-Mike Twigg, Sr.
     2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, RB             2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, TE

                                  
 #52-Dervon Wilson, Jr.      #30-Alan Walker, Jr.
     2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, DE             2006 All-Washington County, Second Team, OLB

              
  Josh Lyle, Soph.         Justin DeHart, Sr.         Anthony Lee, Jr.      Vernon Valentine, Sr.
  2006 All-County, HM, Guard         2006 All-County, HM, Tackle              2006 All-County, HM, DB               2006 All-County, HM, DB


   NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
  Dion Everett, Sr.         
   2006 All-County, HM, DL

Tommy Hawkins, John Snyder, Kenny Ridenour

Tommy Hawkins
1959 All-CVAL First Team

John Snyder
1959 All-CVAL First Team

Kenny Ridenour
1959 All-CVAL First Team
1958

Tommy Hawkins
1958 All-CVAL First Team

Tom Neely
1958 All-CVAL First Team

Ronnie Hawkins
1958 All-CVAL First Team

Dick Keats
1958 All-CVAL First Team

Cadyn Robinson, Chris Reid, and Logan Kelso showing off their new hardware after being named 2006 MVAL-Antietam Conference Players of the Year at Beef 'O Brady's in Frederick, MD.    Photo by Jackie Kelso.
Hubs honored at Beef 'O Brady's
Robinson, Reid, Kelso take home Antietam Players of the Year Awards
 
January 20, 2007---The North Hagerstown Hubs swept the first-ever Beef 'O'Brady's 2006 MVAL-Antietam Conference post season awards on Saturday evening at Beef 'O Brady's in Frederick.
 
Senior quarterback Logan Kelso was honored as the Antietam Conference Offensive Player of the Year, linebacker Cadyn Robinson took home the conference's Defensive Player of the Year, kicker Chris Reid was named special teams player of the year, and Head Coach Dan Cunningham gave the Hubs a sweep, as he was named Co-Coach of the Year.
 
Each player received a plaque with their picture on it for Player of the Year and Coach Cunningham received a plaque for Coach of the Year. All plaques were courtesy of Erik Scheidhauer of Beef 'O Brady's.