AAU BOYS: 9u-14u(3rd-8th Grade)
Subscribe to our NewsletterHIDDEN GEMS GRADE SCHOOL AAU STAFF & INFORMATION
Hidden Gems AAU will provide a competitive schedule that will include most the big name tournaments in Ohio and surrounding states. Top teams will travel to various Nationals.
A respectable coaching staff is in place full of Varsity Level H.S. Coaches from successful programs within Central Ohio. Many of the coaches have played College and Professional Basketball, which allows them to teach from first-hand experiences.
Also our Academic Advisor will be available for subject-specific assistance.
All sales are final with no refunds as we provide and expect 100% loyalty on both sides as we move toward our common goals of exposure & improvement.
Guaranteed invite & discount into the Hidden Gems Showcases are added bonuses to all involved players within the organization.
Hidden Gems offers this competitive schedule at a low cost per player that depends on which team you play on in the organization. Teams range from $300-$750 per player. ALL Payments are made to the P.O. Box or online here: http://www.leaguelineup.com/forms.asp?cmenuid=16&url=hiddengems&sid=1022755010
Hidden Gems AAU Team Package: 5-12 Top Quality Tourneys, 2 Practices per week + 1 Reversible Adidas Uniform, 1 Adidas BackPack + 1 Player T-Shirt, 2 Parent T-Shirts.
Payment Plan: If you make a team at tryouts a minimum first-half payment is immediately due & the second half is due March 15th. Players already placed on a team have their first-half due prior to their age's first tryout date & second half due March 15th.
HIDDEN GEMS AAU 2024 COACHING STAFF
14u/8th Grade = Hidden Gems Black: Van McGee & Rollin McGee
14u/8th Grade = Hidden Gems Orange: Frankie White & Keith Pace
13u/7th Grade = Hidden Gems Black: Mario Davis
13u/7th Grade = Hidden Gems Orange: William Meredith Jr & Jasmine Ortiz
13u/7th Grade = Hidden Gems White: Justin Morrison &
12u/6th Grade = Hidden Gems: Marcus McCants, Derick Ross, Caleb Owens
11u/5th Grade = Hidden Gems Black: Kyrem Massey & Eric Locklear
11u/5th Grade = Hidden Gems Orange: Nigel Spann
9u-10u/3rd-4th Grade = Hidden Gems Black: Aiasha Wallace & Jayden Jones
9u-10u/3rd-4th Grade = Hidden Gems Orange: Rachel Fleming & TBD
Shooting Coach: Jerry Shumate
BOYS TRYOUT SCHEDULE:
* All Ages! Email: hiddengemsbasketball@yahoo.com
* No pre-registration needed.
* Please attempt to make the first tryout. Most who do dont have to attend the second one.
* Multiple Fundraisers are available that cost nothing & 100% of the money raised comess off your fees.
* Be Prepared to make a minimum 50% first half of season total down payment if chosen.
* Kids will not be listed online until they pay their 50% down payment on fees at tryouts (or b4 tryouts if already selected by a coach). Any spots available online after tryouts could be filled.
HIDDEN GEMS BOYS AAU TRYOUTS
Lazelle Woods Community Ctr(8140 Sancus Blvd)
Email = hiddengemsbasketball@yahoo.com
PRACTICE SITE INFORMATION:
Willis Athletic Complex/Mock Rd Rec Ctr - 2520 Mock Rd
The Mary Ann Building/United Sports Association - 1911 Oakland Park Dr
Cleo Dumaree Athletic Complex/Cleo Rec Ctr - 276 S. Nelson Rd
Lou Berliner Athletic Complex/Berliner Rec Ctr - 1300 Deckenbach Rd
Bill McDonald Athletic Complex/McDonald Rec Ctr - 4990 Olentangy River Rd
REP Fieldhouse - 5524 N. Hamilton Rd
HIDDEN GEMS BLACK 14u
SCHEDULE:
April 5-6th = Buckeye Prep
April 13-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 19-21st = OB Ohio Midwest Invitational
April 26-28th = AAU Super Regional
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
July 6-7th = HG Summer Madness
July 13-14th = MYT Summer Slam
July 26-28th = GR GRBA National Championships
ROSTER:
* Kayden Norris - Liberty Union
* Anthony Gulledge - Thomas Worthington
* Carson Whitaker - Columbus AIMS
* Eli Hatton - Liberty Christian
Marcello Kondziela - McCord
KaiRon Marshall - Norton
Kristian Penn - Norton
Ben Hopkins - Westerville Heriatge
2 TBD
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Wednesday, March 13th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 18th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 25th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
April 2nd - May 14th = Tuesdays 8p-930p/10p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
March 14th - May 16th = Thursdays 830p-10p Ct# at REP Fieldhouse
HIDDEN GEMS ORANGE 14u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 12-14th = OB Mid Ohio Classic
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
May 25-26th = OYB Memorial Classic
July 6-7th = HG Summer Madness
ROSTER:
* Josiah Flewellen - Liberty Christian
* Lucas Watts - Kilbourne MS
* Vivaan Singh - Olentangy Hyatts
* James Wilkinson - Bloom Carroll
* Dillon Jackson - 5'2 Worthingway YL
* Connor Jackson - Parkersburg WVa
* Graham Moore - Reynoldsbnurg
Rowan Garling - Olentangy Orange
2 TBD
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 18th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 20th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 25th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 26th = 8-930p/10p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 1st - May 13th = Mondays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 3rd - May 15th = Wednesdays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS BLACK 13u
SCHEDULE:
March 22-24th = Nike Grassroots
April 5-6th = Buckeye Prep
April 13-14th = OB Mid Ohio Classic
April 19-21st = OB Ohio Midwest Invitational
April 26-28th = AAU Super Regional
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
July 6-7th = HG Summer Madness
July 13-14th = MYT Summer Slam
ROSTER:
* Carson Kinser - Jackson
* Maxwell Davis - Walnut Springs
* Charlie Burks - Grace Christian
* Michael Zelch - Kilbourne MS
* Caleb Weaver - New Albany
* Noah Ellinger -
Tony Baffoe - Worthingway
* Xavier Jiminez - Beulah Park
* Ivan Odoi-Ansah - Columbus AIMS
Kamari Smith - St Catherine
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 13th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 18th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 20th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 25th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 27th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
April 1st - May 13th = Mondays 6p-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
April 3rd - May 15th = Wednesdays 6p-8p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS ORANGE 13u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 12-14th = OB Mid Ohio Classic
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = OYB Under Armour
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* George Carter - Westmoor
* Jeremiah Posey - Pickerington Ridgeview
* Grady Henestofel - Logan
* Yusei Suzuki - Dublin Karrer
Israel Ortiz - Canal Winchester
* Nico Miles - Pickerington Ridgeview
Aiden Martinez - Westmoor
Easten Branham - Zane Trace
Yahir Ibanez - McCord
Ethan Rhea - Perry
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 12th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 18th = 8-930p/10p = Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 25th = 8-930p/10p = Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
April 1st - May 13th = Mondays 8p-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
April 3rd - May 15th = Wednesdays 8p-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS WHITE 13u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 13-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = OYB Cardinal Classic
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Austin Dutko - Blendon
* Matthew Reyes - Jackson
* Myles Bosley - Kilbourne
Donovan Dexter - Homeschool
Yair Mendez - Waggoner
Noah Manu-Arkhurst - Minerva Park
* Jayden Thomas - Metro
* Durant Brown - Diley
Jaxon Morrison - Licking Heights
Toren Cassell - Waggoner
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 20th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Wednesday, March 27th = 8-930p/10p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
April 1st - May 13th = Mondays 8p-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
March 14th - May 16th = Thursdays 830p-10p Ct# at REP Fieldhouse
HIDDEN GEMS BLACK 12u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 12-14th = OB Mid Ohio Classic
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Kayman Meadows
* Everett Rawlins
* James Jividen
* Noah Faulkner
* Ronnie Farley
* Dontae Ross
* Ray Hancock
* Chandler Flores
Cayden Harris
Jase Watson
Trenton Wilkins
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, March 12th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 8-930p/10p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 18th = 8-930p/10p = Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
Monday, March 25th = 8-930p/10p = Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
April 1st - May 13th = Mondays 6p-8p Ct#3 at Willis Rec
April 3rd - May 15th = Wednesdays 6p-8p Ct#4 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS BLACK 11u
SCHEDULE:
April 5-6th = Buckeye Prep
April 12-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 19-21st = OB Ohio Midwest Invitational
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Pearson Bolin
* Makhi Massey
* Dylan Sockrider
* Maxwell Moore
* Aiden Locklear
* Esteban Cueva
Lane Ott
Xavier Smith
Julian Martin
Jeremiah Davis
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, March 12th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 19th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 26th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
April 2nd - May 14th = Tuesdays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 4th - May 16th = Thursdays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS ORANGE 11u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 13-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = OYB Cardinal Classic
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Myran Hill Jr
* JaMeir Burger
* Devin Trevathan
* Kyree Mayes
* Jaxson Tiemeier
* Dawon Dickson
* Haruto Suzuki
Sam Kwiek
Tristen Sanders
Major Givens
* Justin Thomas
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Tuesday, March 12th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 19th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 26th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
April 2nd - May 14th = Tuesdays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 4th - May 16th = Thursdays 6p-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS BLACK 9u-10u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 13-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = HG Gemboree
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Jackson Campen
* Harrison Wilson
* Clayton Cox
* Parker Whitaker
* Dontae Miles
* Jayce Lewis
* Finn Comer
Kobe Smith
2 TBD
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 19th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 26th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 2nd - May 14th = Tuesdays 6p-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
April 4th - May 16th = Thursdays 6p-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
HIDDEN GEMS ORANGE 9u-10u
SCHEDULE:
April 6-7th = HG HoopFest
April 13-14th = OYB Mansfield Mania
April 20-21st = OYB Willie Q Jones Memorial
April 27-28th = HG Spring Madness
May 4-5th = HG Invitational
May 11-12th = OYB Cardinal Classic
May 17-19th = OB Spring Finale
ROSTER:
* Tyran Hill
* Zyler McKethan
* Maverick Franklin
* Aiden Swanger
Savion Price
Kaedyn Carson
Kamren Carson
Jean Pierre Yanga
2 TBD
PRACTICE SCHEDULE:
Monday, March 11th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 14th = 6-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 19th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 21st = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
Tuesday, March 26th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Berliner Rec
Thursday, March 28th = 6-8p Ct#2 at Willis Rec
April 2nd - May 14th = Tuesdays 6p-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec
April 4th - May 16th = Thursdays 6p-8p Ct#1 at Willis Rec