2016 - 2017 Click Here
2015 - 2016 Click Here
2014 - 2015 Click Here
2013 - 2014 Click Here
2012 - 2013 Click Here
2011 - 2012 Click Here

2010 - 2011 Click Here
2009 - 2010 Click Here
2008 - 2009 Click Here
2007 - 2008 Click Here
2006 - 2007 Click Here




2016 - 2017 Season

 2017 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
Division 1
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 11-12, 2017

Team Scores
  1. Wantagh ............. 343.5
  2. Long Beach .......... 328
  3. Massapequa .......... 151.5
  4. Farmingdale ......... 150
  5. Plainedge ........... 107
  6. Uniondale ............ 94.5
  7. Lynbrook ............. 84.5
  8. Freeport ............. 81
  9. MacArthur ............ 67.5
10. Bellmore JFK .......... 54
11. Syosset ............... 53
12. Hewlett ............... 50
    Sewanhaka West ........ 50
14. East Meadow ........... 48.5
15. North Shore ........... 47.5
16. Oceanside ............. 47
    Roosevelt ............. 47
18. Calhoun ............... 44
19. South Side ............ 39
20. Port Washington ....... 37.5
21. Garden City ........... 37
22. Baldwin ............... 34
23. Plainview JFK ......... 33.5
24. Herricks .............. 30
25. Valley Stream Central . 28
26. Great Neck South ...... 27
27. Mepham ................ 26
    Westbury .............. 26
29. Valley Stream North ... 23.5
30. Glen Cove ............. 21
31. Bethpage .............. 18
32. Manhasset ............. 16.5
33. Roslyn ................ 15
34. Hicksville ............. 9
35. Sewanhaka East ......... 7
36. Levittown Division ..... 4
37. Hempstead .............. 2
    Jericho ................ 2
39. Valley Stream South .... 1
40. Great Neck North ....... 0


Division 1 Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) dec. Bobby Moore (Wantagh), 6-2
106 - Joe Becker (Lynbrook) pinned Dan Gibson (Port Washington), 4:52
113 - Jared Altan (Plainedge) pinned Christian Encarnacicon (Wantagh), 1:17
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec. Kevin Depalma (Farmingdale), 6-4
126 - Justin Vines (Wantagh) pinned Michael Killard (Wantagh), 4:29
132 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) md. Matt Swanson (Lynbrook), 12-4
138 - Vito Arujau (Syosset) md. Kyle Mosher (South Side), 20-10
145 - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) dec. Shane Gibbons (Massapequa), 4-2
152 - Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK) dec. Tyrese Byron (Long Beach), 7-2
160 - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) md. Charlie Spada (Long Beach), 10-0
170 - Joseph Giorlando (Long Beach) dec. Brandon DeVivio (Long Beach), 5-2
182 - Brandon VanCooten (Sewanhaka West) pinned Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach), 3:57
195 - Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) dec. Jack Rosen (Farmingdale), 7-0
220 - Zachary Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) pinned Mark Rivera (Long Beach), 3:07
285 - Ryan O`Shea (MacArthur) won in overtime over Gavin Casey (Wantagh), 3-2 TB

Ted Petersen Outstanding Wrestler: Brandon VanCooten (Sewanhaka West, 182)
Gary Ventimiglia Champion of Champions: Vito Arujau (Syosset, 138)
Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time
: Vito Arujau (Syosset, 138), 3 in 5:39

Consolation Finals
  99 - Odysseus Lauca (Plainedge) dec. Antonio George (North Shore), 6-2
106 - Aidan Araoz (Wantagh) pinned Matt Mustakis (East Meadow), 1:33
113 - Cameron Ahearn (Plainedge) dec. Chad Elder (Freeport), 4-1
120 - Joseph Simons (Farmingdale) dec. Charles Maier (Wantagh), 10-4
126 - Dylan Jainchill (Calhoun) dec. Jake Marine (Calhoun), 4-3
132 - Matt Maquet (Long Beach) pinned Najee Hall (Uniondale), 0:57
138 - Shawn Regan (East Meadow) dec. Mathew Callejas (Roosevelt), 4-3
145 - John Colletti (Long Beach) TF Thomas Rohan (Wantagh), 15-0
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) dec. Mike Minnici (Plainedge), 5-3
160 - James Langan (Wantagh) dec. Christain Pulieo (Massapequa), 5-3
170 - Darrin Simons (Farmingdale) dec. Joel Rosario (Valley Stream Central), 8-4
182 - Nick Coppola (Wantagh) dec. Ikce-Wicasa Quiles (Freeport), 3-2
195 - Akhil Champagne (Valley Stream North) dec. Dashaun Thomas (Freeport), 4-3
220 - Jon DeBique (Baldwin) pinned Thomas Rutherig (Long Beach), 1:44
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) dec. Matthew Renz (Lynbrook), 1-0

5th / 6th Place Matches
  99 - Joseph Foxen (Garden City) dec. Chase Liardi (Massapequa), 1-0
106 - Alex Almonte (Farmingdale) pinned Daniel Fishman (Oceanside), 3:31
113 - Zach Hasbrouck (North Shore) md. Greg Villafane (Glen Cove), 12-0
120 - Kyle Schairer (Wantagh) dec. Lee Mauras (Freeport), 5-0
126 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa), 6-0
132 - Frankie Paulino (Freeport)2 dec. Alex Kemp (Uniondale), 7-2
138 - Matthew Rogers (Wantagh) dec. Dimitry Pettaway (Valley Stream Central), 13-7
145 - Nick Belitsis (Great Neck South) dec. Samson Volant (Westbury), 5-0
152 - Robert Espinal (Oceanside) pinned Calvin Louie (MacArthur), 2:57
160 - Greg Wildstein (Long Beach)0 dec. Phillip Jeannoute (Farmingdale), 10-4
170 - Oneil Pryce (Sewanhaka West) dec. Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK), 3-1
182 - Matt Flanagan (Garden City) dec. Rodney Torraine (Uniondale), 4-2
195 - Benjamin Chase (Herricks) dec. Jake Hunter (MacArthur), 9-5
220 - Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK) dec. Nyko Anetrella (Plainedge), 5-1
285 - Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt) dec. Jeffrey Alvarez (Long Beach), 4-3


Nassau Division 1 Qualifier at Massapequa HS
February 4, 2017
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Chase Liardi (Massapequa) TF Greg Brach (Bellmore JFK), 4:19
106 - Brandon Mercado (Bellmore JFK) dec. Mike Winslow (Valley Stream North), 6-2
113 - Jacob Rubin (South Side/East Rockaway) dec. Nick Shimkin (South Side/East Rockaway), 1-0
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) md. Eric Brach (Bellmore JFK), 10-1
126 - Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) dec. Daniel Kerner (Sewanhaka East), 12-9
132 - Mike Blando (Massapequa) md. Mark Niewierowski (Sewanhaka East), 11-1
138 - Kyle Mosher (South Side/East Rockaway) TF Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), 5:22
145 - Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) TF Joseph Petrancosta (Sewanhaka East), 5:32
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) TF Austin Halik (South Side/East Rockaway), 5:54
160 - Dom Palma (Sewanhaka East) pinned Christian Puleio (Massapequa), 5:20
170 - Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK) dec. Michael Chase (Herricks), 3-0
182 - Jack Jones (Bellmore JFK) pinned Dan Hamilton (Massapequa), :33
195 - Akhil Champagne (Valley Stream North) pinned Ben Chase (Herricks), 1:40
220 - Boaz Smart (Bellmore JFK) dec. Francisco Cabrera (Herricks), 4-2
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) pinned Tygah Scott (South Side/East Rockaway), 2:51
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jack Krug (Bellmore JFK, 170)
Most Pins Least Time: Akhil Champagne (Valley Stream North, 195), 3 in 3:28
Consolation Finals
  99 - Kallen McCauley (Herricks) dec. Alex Guiliani (Massapequa), 4-1
106 - Adam Amin (Valley Stream North) pinned Liem Deering (Herricks), 2:24
113 - Jake Redaelli (Bellmore JFK) dec. Kyle Donohue (Massapequa), 5-0
120 - Luke Esposito (Herricks) pinned Abdul Siddiqui (Valley Stream North), 5:30
126 - Cliff Cornell (South Side/East Rockaway) def. Rob Guliante (Valley Stream North), by FFT
132 - Lev Bergfeld (Bellmore JFK) pinned John Scully, Hicksville, 2:14
138 - Anthan Rajeev (Valley Stream North) def. Devin hartz (Srewanhaka East), by FFT
145 - Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) pinned Mike Veltri (Valley Stream North), 1:32
152 - Nick Romano (Valley Stream North) dec. Tom Digennaro (Massapequa), 7-5
160 - John Casamassina (Massapequa) pinned Ryan Slattery (Herricks), 4:30
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) dec. Syed Shah, Hicksville, 5-1
182 - Sam Mahoney (Massapequa) pinned Ari Bazigos (Sewanhaka East), 2:26
195 - Dan Shafran (Bellmore JFK) TF Chris Dicanio (Sewanhaka East), 3:22
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa) dec. Dennis Auz (Massapequa), 7-0
285 - Gurkamal Dadra (Bellmore JFK) pinned Matt Smithwick (Massapequa), :35
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Massapequa) pinned Daniel Boryskowsky (Herricks), 2:04
106 - Anthony Anderson (Valley Stream North) dec. Chase Laganas (Bellmore JFK), 4-0
113 - Roheen Sahebzada, Hicksville dec. Guerillmo Reyes, Hicksville, 7-5
120 - Brendan McCauley (Herricks) pinned Nick Veltri (Valley Stream North), 1:15
126 - Kyle Eng (Herricks) pinned Harry Sohal, Hicksville, :32
132 - Rob Romeo (Bellmore JFK) dec. Tim McGrath (Valley Stream North), 4-0
138 - Theo Savit (Valley Stream North) md. Dan Kasin (Massapequa), 14-5
145 - Evan Johansen (Bellmore JFK) Dflt Dave DeFilippo (Bellmore JFK)
152 - James Petrancosta (Sewanhaka East) md. Cole LaRock (Herricks), 14-2
160 - John Ruddick (Valley Stream North) pinned Vin Calia (Sewanhaka East), :39
170 - Greg Lethbridge (South Side/East Rockaway) dec. Jason Murphy (Valley Stream North), 3-0
182 - Seth Manger (Bellmore JFK) dec. Marco Musso (Massapequa), 5-2
195 - Dan Schwartz (South Side/East Rockaway) pinned Frank Tarasi (Massapequa), 1:28
220 - Tyler Krom-Power, Hicksville pinned Harkamal Singh, Hicksville, 3:21
285 - Will Smithwick (Massapequa) pinned Bairo Flores (Sewanhaka East), 2:17

Section VIII Dual Meet Championship Bracket

Section VIII Dual Meet Championship

Semifinals
#1 Long Beach (LB) 53, #4 Massapequa (Mass) 22
January 28, 2017
285 - Jeffrey Alvarez (LB) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 3:30
  99 - Pablo Martinez (LB) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 4:14
106 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Ty Yanowitch (LB) 0:59
113 - Max Maquet (LB) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-7
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) md. Amir Hodge (LB) 8-0
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Dylan Martinsen (LB) 6-1
132 - Matt Maquet (LB) md. Mike Blando (Mass) 16-5
138 - Jacori Teemer (LB) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 3:46
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Bryant Dingle (LB) 4:48
152 - Charlie Spada (LB) pinned Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 0:48
160 - Tyrese Byron (LB) md. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 14-5
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. 
Brandon Devivio (LB) 3-1 SV
182 - Joseph Giorlando (LB) by FFT
195 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) by FFT
220 - Mark Rivera (LB) by FFT

Section VIII Dual Meet Championship
Quarterfinals
#4 Massapequa (Mass) 40, #5 Locust Valley (LV) 22
January 28, 2017
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) dec. Matt Dellaquilla (LV) 2-1
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Francis Marrone (LV) 0:37
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Jack Croke (LV) 0:44
106 - Vito Rodriguez (LV) md. Alex Giulani (Mass) 16-7
113 - Vincent Marchand (LV) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 9-3
120 - Gage DeNatale (LV) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 3-1
126 - Jonathan Gomez (LV) pinned Eric Pullman (Mass) 3:38
132 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) md. Hunter Dusold (LV) 12-3
138 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Jonathan Romano (LV) 11-4
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Jack Ward (LV) 6-0
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned William Holowchak (LV) 1:42
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Patrick Briody (LV) 1-0
170 - Bailey O`Brien (LV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 7-3
182 - Alex Cassisi (LV) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-0
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT

Section VIII Dual Meet Championship
Preliminaries
#4 Massapequa (Mass) 78, Valley Stream North (VSN) 12
January 26, 2017
195 - Akhil Champagne (VSN) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 2:59
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Anthony Iuliano (VSN) 1:36
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Mahmoud Telab (VSN) 3:14
106 - Michael Winslow (VSN) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 1:30
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Adam Amin (VSN) 3:48
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Abdul Siddiqui (VSN) 1:41
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Frank Rossetti (VSN) 1:27
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) pinned Ananthan Rajeev (VSN) 1:29
138 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Theodore Savitt (VSN) 1:18
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Anthony Romano (VSN) 2:52
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Kevin Perdomo (VSN) 1:33
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nick Romano (VSN) 1:52
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Ryan Sabini (VSN) 0:40
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Nikolas Tartamella (VSN) 0:40

Massapequa (Mass) 57, Syosset (Syo) 10
January 20, 2017
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) md. Ryan Feinstein (Syo) 10-1
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) md. Zachary Collins (Syo) 10-2
113 - Edwin Cheong (Syo) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 14-4
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) md. Sam Goldberg (Syo) 13-1
126 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) dec. Mark Mansa (Syo) 12-5
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) dec. Justin Kotler (Syo) 11-4
138 - Vito Arujau (Syo) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 2:39
145 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) dec. Zachary Trakas (Syo) 6-0
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Matt Majoy (Syo) 6-4
160 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Liam Peiper (Syo) 1:19
170 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Jacky Huang (Syo) 1:14
182 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Manny Hur (Syo) 3-0
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Timothy Kahl (Syo) 0:43
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 41, Freeport (Fre) 25
January 18, 2017
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Mike Augello (Mass) by FFT
113 - Chad Elder (Fre) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 9-1
120 - Sebastian Mauras (Fre) pinned Liam Schramm (Mass) 0:51
126 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) dec. Sebastian Mauras (Fre) 4-2
132 - Frankie Paulino (Fre) dec. Mike Blando (Mass) 13-10
138 - Nicolas Olivier (Fre) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 14-2
145 - Thomas Greenblatt (Mass) md. Hassen Umanzor (Fre) 11-2
152 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nana Adom Appiah A (Fre) 1:23
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Isaiah Louder (Fre) 15-5
182 - Ikce-Wicasa Quiles (Fre) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-0
195 - Dashaun Thomas (Fre) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 12-10
220 - Myles Norris (Fre) dec. Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 9-4
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Donovan Watson (Fre) 1:21
* Freeport Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1

 

Ed Solosky Memorial Tournament at Kellenberg Memorial
January 14, 2017
Team Scores
  1. Wantagh 384
  2. Smithtown West 343
  3. Massapequa 248.5
  4. John Glenn 218
  5. Sayville 140.5
  6. North Shore 138.5
  7. Long Beach B 124
  8. Chaminade 116.5
  9. Kellenberg 113.5
10. Port Washington 112.5
11. Monsignor Farrell 32
12. Great Neck North 17
      Kellenberg Gold 17
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Bobby Moore (Wan) pinned Marvin Canales-Vanegas (SmW), 3:17
106 - Matthew Moncada (SmW) md. Dan Gibson (PW), 10-2
113 - Matt Weitemeyer (SmW) TF Zach Hasbrouck (NS), 15-0
120 - Mike Smith (SmW) md. Michael Nahas (PW), 10-2
126 - Andrew Desousa (SmW) pinned Mike Dergarabedian (NS), 2:05
132 - Connor Yanosik (SmW) pinned Ryan Hallahan (JG), 3:23
138 - Stephen Grabher (NS) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass), 3-1
145 - Thomas Rohan (Wan) md. Thomas Greenblatt (Mass), 11-1
152 - Robert Marshall (Wan) md. Nick Blanton (JG), 10-2
160 - John Cassamassina (Mass) pinned Jack Tiedemann (Cham), 2:44
170 - Joseph Conklin (Wan) dec. Joseph Grogan (Wan), 4-3
182 - Jack Swanson (SmW) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass), 7-0
195 - Hunter Selts (Say) dec. Larry Baker (Wan), 4-3
220 - Gavin Casey (Wan) dec. Thomas Rutherig (LB-B), 8-1
285 - Tim Nagosky (SmW) dec. Patrick Smith (Wan), 3-0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Robert Marshall (Wantagh, 152)
Consolation Finals
  99 - Antonio George (NS) dec. Chase Liardi (Mass), 7-0
106 - Aidan Araoz (Wan) dec. Jared Albert (JG), 4-0
113 - Max Maquet (LB-B) dec. Sean Coakley (KM), 5-0
120 - Kyle Schairer (Wan) def. Brendan Liu (PW), by FFT
126 - Kyle Rielly (SmW) pinned Joseph Russo (Wan), 1:55
132 - Thomas Witthuhn (JG) dec. Frankie Hug (KM), 2-0
138 - Matthew Rogers (Wan) md. John Canny (SmW), 16-3
145 - Alexander Michaelman (LB-B) dec. Henry Burns (PW), 5-3 SV
152 - Anthony Yellas (SmW) dec. Jonathan Rismany (GNN), 12-5
160 - Christian Ramirez (JG) pinned Brian Hood (Wan), 3:29
170 - Nathan Bauland (Say) md. Jake Ferraro (SmW), 12-4
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) dec. Jack Ryan (JG), 4-2
195 - Josh Can (Cham) pinned James Watterson (KM), 1:59
220 - Christian Holder (JG) def. Oliver Newton (Cham), by FFT
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Thomas Gierak (SmW), 2:40
5th 6th Place Matches
  99  - Andrew Gaudiuso (PW) pinned Marques Midgett-Cheek (JG), 3:46
106  - Ty Yanowitch (LB-B) dec. Matthew Moreno (KM), 6-5
113  - James Campanelli (SmW) pinned Joseph Moore (Wan), 2:27
120  - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Osman Bayrak (JG), 2:57
126  - Jack Reusing (MF) def. Anthony Bartolotta (KM), by 5 match rule
132  - Michael Bianchi (NS) pinned Nick Errico (Wan), 3:28
138  - Patrick Giambruno (JG) dec. Anthony Capozucca (Say), 8-1
145  - Sean Ryder (Wan) def. Joe Lopresti (Say), by 5 match rule
152  - Brian Sandmeier (LB-B) pinned Jake Millwater (Say), 4:12
160  - Michael Mccabe (LB-B) pinned John Velzas (Wan), 3:55
170  - Johnathon Perez (MF) dec. Elvis Alvarez (LB-B), 6-3
182  - Marco Musso (Mass) dec. Frank Grogan (Wan), 2-0
195  - Alexander Kiryushov (PW) pinned Vinny Mariani (JG), 2:39
220  - Dennis Auz (Mass) pinned Aidan Kolar (Say), 3:07
285  - Ryan Alesius (Wan) dec. Cole Alvino (JG), 6-0

 

36th Annual Stan Elinsky Tournament
January 7, 2017

099

Chase Liardi (Massapequa) pin Sal Minichiello (Massapequa) 3:34

 

106

Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Jordan Taft (Greene) 1-0

 

113

Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) 2:53

 

120

Ethan Stotler (Waverly) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 4-2 sv

 

126

Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) pin Dan Calkins (Sidney) 3:22

 

132

Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 5-2

 

138

Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin David Gannon (Sidney) 1:19

 

145

Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) 5-2

 

152

Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) inj def Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa)

 

160

Christain Pulieo (Massapequa) dec John Cassamassina (Massapequa) 3-2

 

170

Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) pin Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) 5:54

 

182

Dan Hamilton (Massapequa) dec Sam Mahoney (Massapequa) 7-1

 

220

Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa) pin Dennis Auz (Massapequa) 3:35

 

285

Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) pin William Sutherland (Rondout Valley) 2:22

 

Upper weight MOW Angelo Petrakis @170 Masaapequa HS

 

Massapequa (Mass) 40, Uniondale (Un) 23

January 5, 2017
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) dec. Jordan Pommels (Un) 4-1
106 - Yverson Saintvil (Un) dec. Sal Minichiello (Mass) 4-2
113 - Xavier Pommels (Un) TF Kyle Donohue (Mass) 17-0 5:20
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
126 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) md. Steven Bonilla (Un) 14-1
132 - Najee Hall (Un) dec. Mike Blando (Mass) 12-5
138 - Alex Kemp (Un) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 7-6
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Ariel Caprice (Un) 15-2
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Carlos Hernandez (Un) 5-1
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Decor Greene (Un) 0:56
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Malik Abrahams (Un) 15-0 3:53
182 - Torraine Rodney (Un) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 10-8
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Gary Gray (Un) 1:45
220 - Zachary Knighton-Ward (Un) pinned Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 4:15
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) dec. Magin Saravia (Un) 7-5

53rd Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 28, 2016
Team Scores
  1. Long Beach 324.5
  2. Monroe-Woodbury 245 - Sec 9
  3. Hauppauge 230.5
  4. Connetquot 199.5
  5. Massapequa 164
  6. Middletown 104 - Sec 9
  7. Pittsford 92.5 - Sec 5
  8. Msgr. Farrell 90.5 - CHSAA
  9. South Side/East Rockaway 63.5
10. Nashoba 38.5 - MA
11. Bethpage 33
12. Division 26
       St. Thomas Villanova 26 - Canada
14. West Babylon 25
Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 - Luke Smith (Haup) dec. Pablo Martinez (LB), 1-0
106 - Dylan Earl (M-W) dec. Dalton Otto (Con), 10-5
113 - Marco Vespa (M-W) pinned Jimmy Ryan (MF), :53
120 - Danny Colondona (Con) dec. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass), 9-3
126 - Ben Tepperman (Haup) dec. Dan Mauriello (Haup), 6-1
132 - Matt Maquet (LB) md. Anthony Sountis (M-W), 14-3
138 - Jake Silverstein (Haup) dec. Kyle Mosher (SS/ER), 12-5
145 - John Colletti (LB) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass), 8-4
152 - John Manning (StV) dec. Evan Barczak (M-W), 4-1
160 - Tyrese Byron (LB) dec. Greg Wildstein (LB), 9-2
170 - Brandon DeVivio (LB) dec. Joe Giorlando (LB), 9-7
182 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) def. Jeffrey Browne (Con). Inj Dflt
195 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) TF Nick Trentini (Haup), 2:49
220 - Mark Rivera (LB) dec. Tony Enkhjargal (Pitt), 4:31
285 - John Munro (Haup) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass), 4:26
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, 138)
Most Pins Least Time: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, 113), 3 in 2:04

Consolation Finals
  99 - Max Ebanks (MF) def. Steven Wilkinson (Con), by FFT (5 match rule)
106 - Chris Boudreau (Haup) TF Dan Adams (MF), 4:22
113 - Anthony DiBartolo (Haup) dec. Nick Sanko (Pitt), 7-4
120 - Joey McGinty (M-W) dec. Nate Cotroneo (Pitt), 7-5
126 - Paul North (Con) dec. Cameron Wernicki (M-W), 5-3
132 - Tyler Viola (Con) dec. Rob Estevez (M-W), 6-1
138 - Joe Stapleton (Con) dec. Louis Libutti (M-W), 16-10
145 - Tom Fini (M-W) def. Mark Gueli (Pitt), by FFT (5 match rule)
152 - Charlie Spada (LB) dec. Lucas Cordio (Nash), 7-5
160 - Michael Lanza (MF) pinned John Minnies (M-W), 0:43
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Adonis Morano (Mid), 8-4
182 - Rich Dailey (Haup) def. Kyle Strauss (M-W), by FFT (5 match rule)
195 - Julius Oquendo (Mid) dec. Alex Ludewig (Beth), 9-3
220 - Ismael Mudassar (Div) dec. Horace Duke (Mid), 3-1
285 - Jeffrey Alvarez (LB) dec. Duncan Wilgress (Nash), 5-2

5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Justin Morales (Mid) def. Chase Liardi (Mass), by FFT (5 match rule)
106 - Cameron Green (Mid) pinned Andrew Shulov (SS/ER), 0:59
113 - Wil Obert-Thorn (Con) def. Max Maquet (LB), by FFT (5 match rule)
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) tie jake Minnies (M-W), Tie for 6th (5 match rule)
126 - Brevin Cassella (Nash) tie Collin Regan (Pitt), Tie for 6th (5 match rule)
132 - Chris Liberopolous (Beth) def. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass), by FFT
138 - Sam Vandersloot (Pitt) pinned Dan Del Valle (SS/ER), 1:36
145 - Bobby Piazza (WB) def. Darren Brophy (Haup), by FFT (5 match rule)
152 - Vin Nidokaj (MF) tie Garret Gibbons (Mass), Tie for 6th (5 match rule)
160 - Christian Pulieo (Mass) pinned Alex Marciniak (Pitt), 1:47
170 - Steven Holder (Haup) def. Tajh Ali (Mid), by FFT (5 match rule)
182 - Steve Roberts (MF) md. Matt Cunningham (Nash), 10-0
195 - Jared Baker (Con) pinned Boston Holmes (M-W), 4:42
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) def. Tom Rutherig (LB), by FFT
285 - Norris Gipson (Mid) dec. Brandon Bennett (WB), 2-1
* 5 Match Rule - When one wrestler wins because of the 5 match rule he receives a win and it should be recorded as a win over the other wrestlers team but not over the other wrestler.  The wrestler who has already wrestled 5 matches does not receive a loss for the match he cannot wrestle and he takes the lower place.  If two wrestlers have already wrestled 5 matches neither can wrestle anymore and they share the lower place, i.e. if going for 3rd they both get 4th and if going for 5th they both receive 6th.  They would not split the team points of the total of both places but would split the 4th (7 total or 3½ each) or 6th (3 total or 1½ each) place points.

Massapequa (Mass) 34, Locust Valley (LV) 28
December 22, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Jack Croke (LV) 0:33
106 - Vito Rodriguez (LV) dec. Alex Giulani (Mass) 7-0
113 - Vincent Marchand (LV) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 8-1
120 - Gage Denatale (LV) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 7-5
126 - Jonathan Gomez (LV) md. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) 13-4
132 - Hunter Dusold (LV) pinned Eric Pullman (Mass) 4:48
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Jack Denatale (LV) 12-3
145 - Jack Ward (LV) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 6-1
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Patrick Briody (LV) 3-1
170 - Bailey O`Brien (LV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 5-2
182 - Alex Cassisi (LV) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 9-2
195 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Brian Canales (LV) 1:21
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) dec. Matt Dellaquilla (LV) 2-1 UTB
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Jerermyer Medina (LV) 0:54

Kings Park Classic Dual Meet Tournament
December 17, 2006

Massapequa (Mass) 70, Benjamin Cardozo (PSAL) (BC) 12
December 17, 2016
106 - Hunter Hoo (BC) dec. Alex Giulani (Mass) 9-2
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Oscar Chau (BC) 2:24
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) by FFT
138 - Jonathan Chong (BC) dec. Tom Stiehler (Mass) 6-4
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Jonathan Chong (BC) 16-3
152 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jackie Zou (BC) 0:33
160 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
170 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Austin Fan (BC) 1:02
182 - Simon Chee (BC) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 3:13
195 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Michael Jim (BC) 1:15
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Jonathan Chen (BC) 1:52
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 53, Kings Park (KP) 16
December 17, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Thomas Diresta (KP) 1:55
106 - Alex Giulani (Mass) by FFT
113 - Mike Savello (KP) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 8-0
120 - Rich Gomez (KP) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 9-5
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Stefan Major (KP) 10-3
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Eric Fennes (KP) 7-5 SV
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) TF Aidan Tripodi (KP) 15-0 3:00
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Edwin Sanchez (KP) 17-2 4:30
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Ryan Doyle (KP) 18-8
160 - JC Broems (KP) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 7-1
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Nico Ziccardi (KP) 5-1
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
195 - Sam Schuyler (KP) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 4:55
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) by FFT
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 63, Northport (Npt) 15
December 17, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Jack Marlow (Npt) by FFT
113 - Jacob Borland (Npt) TF Kyle Donohue (Mass) 19-4 5:00
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) dec. Joshua Rubin (Npt) 9-3
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Jake Valliere (Npt) 1:13
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Mike Preston (Npt) 6-3
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) TF Alec D’Amore (Npt) 17-2 3:00
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Mike Robertson (Npt) 8-0
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Billy Shaw (Npt) 4:25
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned John Petrucci (Npt) 1:07
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Tom Tabone (Npt) 1:31
182 - Christian Moriarty (Npt) md. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 9-0
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Dylan Katz (Npt) 3:45
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Nico Strieviski (Npt) 3:54
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Aiden Murtagh (Npt) 4:12

Massapequa (Mass) 59, Patchogue-Medford (PM) 21
December 17, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Alex Giulani (Mass) dec. Chris Ivans (PM) 9-6
113 - Chris Rivera (PM) by FFT
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) by FFT
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Ryan Burgbacher (PM) 9-5
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) TF Matthew Dugan (PM) 18-3 5:30
138 - Chris Gomez (PM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 12-5
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Dominick Gianikos (PM) 2:15
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Shane Mcphillips (PM) 4:55
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Zak Mallard (PM) 1:00
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Corey Horton (PM) 5:30
195 - Chris Coyle (PM) by FFT
220 - Dylan Gianikos (PM) pinned Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 4:30
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Nikola Angelinas (PM) 2:21

Massapequa (Mass) 45, Smithtown West (SmW) 24
December 17, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Jack Desousa (SmW) 3:08
106 - Matthew Moncada (SmW) TF Alex Giulani (Mass) 15-0
113 - Matt Weitemeyer (SmW) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 9-1
120 - Mike Smith (SmW) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 6-3
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Andrew Desousa (SmW) 1:30
132 - Kyle Rielly (SmW) dec. Eric Pullman (Mass) 7-0
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Connor Yanosik (SmW) 7-6
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned John Canny (SmW) 3:51
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Nick Camson (SmW) 1:51
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Matt Jung (SmW) 1:30
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Jake Ferraro (SmW) 1:40
182 - Jack Swanson (SmW) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-4
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
220 - D`Andre Strachan (SmW) dec. Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 5-1
285 - Tim Nagosky (SmW) dec. Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 5-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals
December 9 - 10th, 2016

Massapequa (Mass) 57, Burnt Hills (Sec 2) (BH) 24
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Jack Taylor (BH) 0:43
106 - John De Conno (BH) pinned Mike Augello (Mass) 1:07
113 - Sammy Lindberg (BH) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 3:26
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned David Hess (BH) 3:23
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Daquan Williams (BH) dec. Eric Pullman (Mass) 7-0
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Danny Jada (BH) 7-2
145 - Christian Gramuglia (BH) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 5-1
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Johnny Matrazzo (BH) 0:43
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Jakai Townsend (BH) 1:25
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Hunter Rowinski (BH) 1:45
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Vincent Daviero (BH) 2:29
195 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Vincent Daviero (BH) 1:07
220 - Dennis Auz (Mass) pinned Alex Sheldon (BH) 3:38
285 - Jake Warren (BH) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 1:19

Massapequa (Mass) 73, Colonie (Sec 2) (Col) 6
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Robbie Bahan (Col) 0:27
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Larry Sagendorf (Col) 0:19
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Ryan Brothers (Col) 4-2
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Saad Hafeez (Col) 2:22
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Darryl Wright (Col) 0:52
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Yasin Sadig (Col) 10-4
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) TF Nick Servidone (Col) 17-2 3:39
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. James Masse (Col) 16-7
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Liam Mooney (Col) 12-3
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Logan Stark (Col) 0:33
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Terrence Bond (Col) 1:13
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Tyler Mcgue (Col) 1:27
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Colby Mattice (Col) 2:59
220 - Tristan Waldorf (Col) pinned Mike Wallace (Mass) 2:34
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Mt Anthony Vermont 36 Massapequa 27
December 9, 2016

Massapequa (Mass) 76, Division (Div) 6
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Dan Bellucci (Div) 0:50
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Marwan Bayomi (Div) 8-1
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Gabe Galarza (Div) 5:07
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Roberto Minero (Div) 20-5 3:16
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Dylan Chase (Div) 13-3
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Kevin Ayers (Div) 1:08
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Matt Longo (Div) 10-1
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) by FFT
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
220 - Mudassar Ishmail (Div) pinned Dennis Auz (Mass) 5:10
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 77, Greenville (Sec 2) (Grvl) 3
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Gianna Mancuso (Grvl) 0:45
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
120 - Aidan Cullen (Grvl) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 3-2
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) TF Nicholas Reese (Grvl) 17-0
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Clifton Drollette (Grvl) 6-3
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) TF Ian Mcilhenny (Grvl) 15-0
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Cameron Baitsholts (Grvl) 1:00
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Zach Storrs (Grvl) 2:30
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Joe Mancini (Grvl) 16-6
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) by FFT
195 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Robert Mancuso (Grvl) 2:30
220 - Dennis Auz (Mass) by FFT
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 54, Indian River (Sec 3) (IR) 27
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Parker Ashley (IR) 0:18
106 - Lucas Van Tassel (IR) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 3:39
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Kenneth Melton (IR) 0:36
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Tyler Pitts (IR) dec. Eric Pullman (Mass) 5-1
138 - Stefan Colbert (IR) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-2
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Alexander Mathieu (IR) 2:32
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Garrett Putnam (IR) 1:34
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Chase Lynch (IR) 3:11
170 - Jeromy Henning (IR) def. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by DQ
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) by FFT
195 - Chris Davis (IR) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 1-0
220 - Dakota Stone (IR) pinned Mike Wallace (Mass) 0:37
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 36, Queensbury (Sec 2) (Qbry) 33
December 9, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Kaiden Laluna (Qbry) 0:21
106 - Ryan Sleezer (Qbry) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 2:41
113 - Antoine Grace (Qbry) by FFT
120 - Dawson Laluna (Qbry) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 4-1
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Dan Brady (Qbry) 3:12
132 - Matt Bennett (Qbry) dec. Eric Pullman (Mass) 5-0
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Sam Linendoll (Qbry) 11-4
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Nick Robbins (Qbry) 7-6
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Will Fraser (Qbry) 1:00
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned James Morehouse (Qbry) 1:01
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Dom Nassivera (Qbry) 5-3
182 - Nico Mattia (Qbry) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 4:56
195 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) dec. Travis Stiles (Qbry) 6-4
220 - Jacob Mallon-Clear (Qbry) dec. Dennis Auz (Mass) 4-1
285 - Jamie Lafarr (Qbry) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 0:43

Minisink Valley (Sec 9) (MV) 36, Massapequa (Mass) 31
December 9, 2016
  99 - Jeffery Grady (MV) dec. Chase Liardi (Mass) 9-4
106 - Joe Habert (MV) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 5:02
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Mia Macaluso (MV) 4-2
120 - Tyler Lynch (MV) pinned Liam Schramm (Mass) 0:15
126 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Logan Ewanciw (MV) 1:04
132 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned James Udascr (MV) 0:49
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Vincent Vetrano (MV) 5-4
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Dominic Vetrano (MV) 12-1
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jace Hirsch (MV) 0:23
160 - Tim Ganuncio (MV) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 5-4
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Demetrius Moore (MV) 5-2
182 - Joey Yanis (MV) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 1:35
195 - Andrew Covais (MV) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-0
220 - Andrew Slagle (MV) pinned Dennis Auz (Mass) 2:12
285 - Andrew Fenner (MV) dec. Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 7-2

 

W.C. Bryant Winter Duals
December 3rd - 4th, 2016

Massapequa (Mass) 73, Msgr. Farrell (MF) 6
December 3, 2016
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Vincent Ndokaj (MF) 10-5
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) by FFT
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Michael Carroll (MF) 0:45
285 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) TF Frank Kost (MF) 15-0
106 - Daniel Adams (MF) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 4:45
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned John Basile (MF) 2:40
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Christopher Marrazzo (MF) 1:35
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) TF Ryan Silver (MF) 15-0
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) by FFT
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Nick Fico (MF) 1:34
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Anthony Lenza (MF) 1:32

Massapequa (Mass) 60, Newcastle (OK) (Newc) 16
December 3, 2016
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Hunter Palacios (Newc) 8-0
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Hunter Sneed (Newc) 15-0
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Jordan Bussey (Newc) 1:50
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Jared Gilbertson (Newc) 5-1
182 - Kaleb Crilly (Newc) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 11-4
195 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Cole Dalton (Newc) 1:00
220 - Isac Higginbottom (Newc) pinned Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 4:22
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Chris Dalton (Newc) 1:40
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) by FFT
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
113 - William Lemons (Newc) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-3
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) def. Caden Holland (Newc) Inj Dflt
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Jacob Bruns (Newc) 3:30
132 - Mason Ford (Newc) dec. Eric Pullman (Mass) 3-1

Massapequa (Mass) 75, Petrides (PSAL) (Petr) 6
December 3, 2016
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Benjamin Ala (Petr) 0:54
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Joseph Diforte (Petr) 4-2 SV
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Kevin McColgan (Petr) 3:27
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Divine Streeter (Petr) 1:00
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Joseph Diforte (Petr) 4:35
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Conor Cregin (Petr) 0:38
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Sean Gillespie (Petr) 0:53
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
195 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Francis Tawiah (Petr) 1:52
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Justin Lorenzo (Petr) 3:10
285 - Nick Azzuto (Petr) dec. William Smithwick (Mass) 2-1
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Brandon Fallon (Petr) 
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Joe Ferrera (Petr) 1:30
113 - Kevin Velez (Petr) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 10-3
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned  (Petr) 

Massapequa (Mass) 70, Tottenville (PSAL) (Tot) 9
December 3, 2016
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Daniel Batavicias (Tot) 1:27
106 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Johnathan Castro (Tot) 1:37
113 - David Traub (Tot) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 4:30
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Craig Sampson (Tot) 1:00
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Thomas Girardi (Tot) 2:30
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) dec. Thomas Banks (Tot) 6-1
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Vincent Ferrante (Tot) 2:49
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Tomas Baez (Tot) 3:12
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Michael Poser (Tot) 3:21
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Jose Rodriquez (Tot) 3:00
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Michael O`Brien (Tot) 13-5
182 - Leo Rabinovich (Tot) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 9-5
195 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Andrew Finocchiaro (Tot) 0:25
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) dec. Evan Adeshchenko (Tot) 2-1
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) pinned Michael Zverina (Tot) 3:31

Massapequa (Mass) 51, Westhampton (WHB) 27
December 3, 2016
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned James D`Agostino (WHB) 1:30
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Thatcher Cord (WHB) 1:29
170 - Liam McIntyre (WHB) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 2-1
182 - Scott Rementer (WHB) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 9-8
195 - Austin Mahon (WHB) by FFT
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Lucas Villareale (WHB) 3:37
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Gavin McIntyre (WHB) 1:20
106 - Jason Montagna (WHB) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 3:37
113 - Tyler Skala (WHB) TF Kyle Donohue (Mass) 15-0
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Daniel Purkis (WHB) 1:06
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) TF Jackson Hulse (WHB) 15-0
132 - Dane Mendoza (WHB) md. Eric Pullman (Mass) 9-0
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. David Cable  (WHB) 15-3

Massapequa (Mass) 72, William C. Bryant (PSAL) (Bry) 12
December 3, 2016
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Pedro Tejada (Bry) 2:20
170 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Feras Zedeia (Bry) 2-1
182 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Elkyng Vargas (Bry) 1:00
195 - Vasileios Botsis (Bry) by FFT
220 - Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) pinned Anthony Doganis (Bry) 4:54
285 - William Smithwick (Mass) dec. Alan Flores (Bry) 6-4
  99 - Chase Liardi (Mass) pinned Junaid Thoophany (Bry) 1:23
106 - Christian Palazzo (Bry) pinned Sal Minichiello (Mass) 5:05
113 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Alif Hasan (Bry) 3:00
120 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Gilbert Rosario (Bry) 2:56
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned William Castro (Bry) 1:16
132 - Eric Pullman (Mass) pinned Schuyler Chen (Bry) 1:15
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Jamal Naser (Bry) 1:52
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jigmey Ponpotsang (Bry) 1:25
152 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Imtiaz Hafiz (Bry) 0:35


 

2015 - 2016 Season

2016 NYSPHSAA State Championships Results for Massapequa
DI-126 - Garrett Gibbons (2-2)
Champ. Round 1 - Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) won by fall over Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) (Fall 4:28)
Cons. Round 1 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) won by decision over Josh Reed (Schenectady) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) won by decision over Vince Falvo (Niagara Wheatfield) Dec 3-2)
Cons. Round 3 - Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) won by decision over Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) (Dec 5-0)

DI-195 - Paul Brachfield (1-2)
Champ. Round 1 - Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) won in sudden victory - 1 over John Fuino (Hilton) (SV-1 3-1)
Quarterfinal - Micheal DiNardo (Mahopac) won by fall over Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) (Fall 1:58)
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Nielsen (Arlington) won by decision over Paul Brachfield (Massapequa) (Dec 5-4)

Link to LIWA for complete NYS Championship Results and Brackets

 2016 Section 8 (Nassau County) Championships

Massapequa takes 2nd Place in Team Scoring

Individual place winners were:
120 Hunter Scutellaro 6th
126 Garrett Gibbons 2nd (NYS Wildcard Qualifier)
132 Travis Paradiso 3rd & Shane Gibbons 4th
145 Jesse Bran-Umana 4th & Angelo Petrakis 6th
195 Paul Brachfeld Champion (Automatic NYS Qualifier)
285 Tom Amato 3rd
Round of Eight:
106 Joe O'Rourke
138 Andrew Ashmawi
152 Christain Pulieo

2016 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
Division 1
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 13-14, 2016
Top five Team Scores
 1. Long Beach ........... 322.5
 2. Massapequa ........... 193.5
 3. Wantagh .............. 192.5
 4. Division ............. 140.5
 5. MacArthur ............ 114.5

Division 1 Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Jared Altan (Plainedge) dec. Pablo Martinez (Long Beach), 6-3
106 - Joe Simons (Farmingdale) pinned Marc Mansa (Syosset), 5:33
113 - Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec. Kevin DePalma (Farmingdale), 9-8
120 - Josh Bourne (Long Beach) dec. Kyle Mosher (Southside), 8-3
126 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) md. Garret Gibbons (Massapequa), 17-6
132 - Vito Arujau (Syosset) md. Peter Pappas (Plainview), 14-4
138 - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) dec. Matt Swanson (Lynbrook), 7-3
145 - Chris Ponce (Division) pinned Charlie Spada (Long Beach), 4:44
152 - Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) pinned Mike Choi (East Meadow), 1:04
160 - Ricky Stamm (Division) dec. Tim Schmelzinger (Garden City), 3-0
170 - Jeremy Hughes (MacArthur) dec. Joe Giorlando (Long Beach), 7-4
182 - Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach) dec. Zach Kornberg (Lynbrook), 10-4
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) pinned Ricky Almonte (Division), 4:36
220 - Arjuna Bello (Division) dec. Obi Ajah (Jericho), 6-2
285 - Mike Curiel (Hewlett) dec. Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur), 3-2 UTB

Ted Petersen Outstanding Wrestler: Josh Bourne (Long Beach, 120)
Gary Ventimiglia Champion of Champions: Josh Bourne (Long Beach, 120)
Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time: Tyrese Byron (Long Beach, 152), 4 In 7:34

Consolation Finals
  99 - Kahleem Morris (Freeport) dec. Cameron Ahearn (Plainedge), 3-2
106 - Joe Becker (Lynbrook) dec. Jason Yablans (Jericho), 12-11
113 - Charles Maier (Wantagh) pinned Nick Goodelman (MacArthur), 2:56
120 - Matt Maquet (Long Beach) dec. Michael Killard (Wantagh), 5-3
126 - Alex Vargas (Syosset) pinned Anthony Calo (Sewanhaka West), 2:55
132 - Travis Paradiso (Massapequa) dec. Shane Gibbons (Massapequa), 3-1
138 - John Colletti (Long Beach) dec. Kevin Saint-Louis (Freeport), 5-3 SV
145 - Teddy Tanenbaum (Port Washington) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Massapequa), 8-1
152 - Matt Schwartz (Bellmore JFK) pinned Jeremy Brandel (Plainedge), :57
160 - Paulo Carre (Southside) md. Darrin Simons (Farmingdale), 18-9
170 - Anthony Arena (Lynbrook) TF Jack Jones (Bellmore JFK), 3:12
182 - Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) dec. Sal DeLuca (MacArthur), 7-0
195 - Terry Micourt (Hewlett) dec. Ryan Coder (Plainedge), 7-3
220 - Zach Knighton-Ward (Uniondale) dec. Joe Amalfitano (Sewanhaka East), 6-5
285 - Tom Amato (Massapequa) pinned Jeffrey Alvarez (Long Beach), 1:58

5th / 6th Place Matches
  99 - Vinny Johnson (Freeport) dec. Zack Hasbrouck (North Shore), 8-5 
106 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Brandon Mercado (Bellmore JFK), 8-2
113 - Michael Nahas (Port Washington) dec. Dylan Martinsen (Long Beach), 15-4
120 - Chris Pereira (Uniondale) dec. Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa), 11-7
126 - Tyler Althenn (Mepham) dec. Shawn Regan (East Meadow), 10-3
132 - James Langan (Wantagh) dec. Jared Gudino (Manhasset), 5-0
138 - Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) dec. Travis Cooksey (MacArthur), 5-2
145 - Sam Einbinder (Bethpage) TF Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa), 3:36
152 - Joe Gangi (East Meadow) dec. Robert Marshall (Wantagh), 13-9
160 - Brandon Devivio (Long Beach) dec. Greg Wildstein (Long Beach), 6-5
170 - Mike Purpura (Division) pinned Anthony Cancellarich (Hewlett), 4:06
182 - Alex Pavlock (Farmingdale) dec. Nick Coppola (Wantagh), 9-5
195 - Liam Miller (Bethpage) pinned Jesse Gropper (Syosset), 1:19
220 - Steven McCartney (Plainedge) dec. Jose Pineda (Mepham), 3-1 SV
285 - Pat Smith (Wantagh) pinned Alex Guidice (Jericho), 4:52

 

Nassau (Section 8 Division 1) Qualifer at Massapequa
February 6, 2016
Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Vinny Johnson (Freeport) dec. Kahleem Morris (Freeport), 9-7 SV
106 - Kyle Althenn (Mepham) dec. Lee Mauras (Freeport), 10-2
113 - Jack Molloy (Mepham) pinned Rob Giuliante (VS North), 3:08
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec. Jon Kalinoglu (Massapequa), 6-4
126 - Garret Gibbons (Massapequa) dec. Tyler Althenn (Mepham), 5-1
132 - Travis Paradiso (Massapequa) dec. Matthew Callejas (Roosevelt), 10-9
138 - Kevin Saint-Louis (Freeport) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Massapequa), 4-2
145 - Jesse Bran Umana (Massapequa) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa), 9-0
152 - Christian Pulieo (Massapequa) pinned Ronald Handberry (Roosevelt), 4:42
160 - Dennis Feeney (Baldwin) pinned Joel Rosario (VS Central), 2:17
170 - Ikce Quiles (Freeport) dec. Dashaun Thomas (Freeport), 11-4
182 - Isaiah Louder (Freeport) dec. Armando Roman (Baldwin), 4-3
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) pinned Juan Ventura (Baldwin), :58
220 - Jose Pineda (Mepham) dec. Matt Harrison (Massapequa), 2-2 UTB
285 - Tom Amato (Massapequa) pinned Dan Ponce (Baldwin), 2:20
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Travis Paradiso (Massapequa, 132)
Most Pins Least Time: Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa, 120), 3 in 3:12
Consolation Finals
  99 - Abdul Siddiqui (VS North) dec. Abraham Mitchel (Baldwin), 4-1
106 - Joe O'Rourke (Massapequa) pinned Adam Amin (VS North), 2:49
113 - Chad Elder (Freeport) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa), 5-3
120 - Alejandro Espinal (Freeport) pinned Jeremy Pekoff (Mepham), 2:58
126 - Theo Savitt (VS North) pinned Sam Weatherspoon (Freeport), 4:54
132 - Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) dec. Dimitry Pettaway (VS Central), 9-2
138 - Mike Quadrino (Massapequa) dec. Ryan Gray (Massapequa), 1-0
145 - Jordan Gonzalez (VS North) pinned Lance Peter (Roosevelt), 1:51
152 - Matt Lambert (Mepham) dec. Christian Buonamassa (Massapequa), 5-3
160 - Ishmael Jones (Freeport) pinned Nagib Pena (Roosevelt), 0:22
170 - Pat Devito (Massapequa) pinned Julio Batista (Freeport), 1:38
182 - Sam Mahoney (Massapequa) dec. Chris Alexander (Freeport), 6-0
195 - Akhil Champagne (VS North) dec. Lucius Jenkins (Roosevelt), 7-3
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) dec. Jon Debique (Baldwin), 5-3
285 - Jamil Viaud (VS North) pinned Chris Kelly (Massapequa), 0:17
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Michael Winslow (VS North) pinned Kylen Dickens (Baldwin), 4:47 
106 - Paul Wehr (Baldwin) pinned Frainy Pascual (Freeport), 0:34
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) dec. Elijah Wright (Roosevelt), 5-1
120 - Frankie Paulino (Freeport) dec. Joseph Gisonda (VS North), 1-0
126 - Alexander Rodriguez (Roosevelt)
132 - Justin Lescou Flair (Freeport) pinned Hassan Umanzor (Freeport), 4:43
138 - Aidan Duggan (VS North) dec. Jonathan Fay (Freeport), 4-3
145 - Nick Romano (VS North) pinned Ellis Douglas (Baldwin), 1:51
152 - Dan Malone (Massapequa) pinned Kevin Perdomo (VS North), 2:29
160 - Dan Hamilton (Massapequa) def. Pat Ferraiolo (VS North), by FFT
170 - Eric Rizo (Roosevelt) dec. Tahj Mosley (Roosevelt), 3-0
182 - Daniel Lyons (Freeport) pinned John Koenig (Mepham), 4:43
195 - Gerard Smikle (Freeport) pinned John Meyveci (Freeport), 2:13
220 - Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt) def. Oneil Anderson (VS North), by FFT 

Click Here for the Section 8 Dual Meet championship Bracket
Section 8 Dual Meet Championship Finals
Long Beach (LB) 46, Massapequa (Mass) 15
January 30, 2016

220 - Mark Rivera (LB) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 4-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Jeffrey Alvarez (LB) 2-1
99 - Max Maquet (LB) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 4-0
106 - Pablo Martinez (LB) dec. Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 7-2
113 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 9-0
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Matt Maquet (LB) 4-3
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Josh Bourne (LB) 3-1
132 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 9-3
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned John Colletti (LB) 1:36
145 - Marc Paez (LB) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 6-0
152 - Charlie Spada (LB) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 5-3
160 - Tyrese Byron (LB) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 3:55
170 - Joseph Giorlando (LB) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 1:04
182 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 0:29
195 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mass) 3:01

Dual Meet Championship Semi-finals
Massapequa (Mass) 36, Wantagh (Wan) 30
January 30, 2016
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned William McVeigh (Wan) 3:49
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Lawrence Baker (Wan) 7-3 TB
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Patrick Smith (Wan) 1-0
  99 - Josiah Encarnacion (Wan) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 4-0
106 - Christian Encarnacicon (Wan) md. Joe O`Rouke (Mass) 11-0
113 - Justin Vines (Wan) TF Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 15-0
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Michael Killard (Wan) 3:04
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Kyle Schairer (Wan) 5:16
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. James Langan (Wan) 3-0
138 - Jonathan Loew (Wan) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 6-2
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Joseph Conklin (Wan) 6-2
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Robert Marshall (Wan) 3:45
160 - Andrew Eget (Wan) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 5-2
170 - Colm Magner (Wan) by FFT
182 - Nick Coppola (Wan) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 54, Manhasset (Man) 15
January 29, 2016

182 - Ben Cirella (Man) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 14-9
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Peter Boyadjian (Man) 0:51
220 - Chris Halleran (Man) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 3-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Max Guagliardo (Man) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 6-1
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) by FFT
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Robert Lunetta (Man) 2-1 UTB
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Nick Tanuzzo (Man) 2:12
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Chris Meditz (Man) 7-1
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Kevin Berger (Man) 9-2
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Jared Gudino (Man) 0:29
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Tyson Morgano (Man) 1:13
152 - James Ficano (Man) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 1:00
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Jack Tortora (Man) 7-0
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned William Yang (Man) 1:39

Massapequa (Mass) 71, Port Washington (PW) 3
January 29, 2016

  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Andrew Gaudiuso (PW) 4-2
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) md. Jake Diamond (PW) 9-1
113 - Michael Nahas (PW) dec. Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 8-5
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Brendan Liu (PW) 5-3 SV
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Aldo Soto (PW) 
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Brian Novoa (PW) 
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) md. Henry Burns (PW) 10-1
145 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Lucas Friedman (PW) 3-2
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Alex Nam (PW) 
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
170 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) pinned Jose Ramirez (PW) 
182 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Jake Bazzini (PW) 
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned George Moschos (PW) 
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT

Massapequa (Mass) 66, Sewanhaka (SewW) 12
January 21, 2016
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) by FFT
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) md. Donovan Pierre-Francois (SewW) 13-2
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Kevin Ramirez (SewW) 1:18
120 - Luis Tejada (SewW) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 8-1
126 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Halil Yalcinkaya (SewW) 0:39
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Dewayne Allen (SewW) 0:52
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) pinned John Grassi (SewW) 1:15
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Derbison Sulfarnc (SewW) 17-1
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Sherwin Jerrick (SewW) 1:40
160 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Joseph Olawoye (SewW) 2-1
170 - O’Neil Pryce (SewW) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 1:59
182 - Brandon Van Cooten (SewW) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 5-1
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Emmanuel Flemming (SewW) 4:41
285 - Chris Kelly (Mass) pinned Brandon Guerrier (SewW) 1:04

Click here for Section 8 Individual Rankings
as of January 19, 2016

Massapequa (Mass) 43, Farmingdale (Far) 30
January 20, 2016
106 - Joseph Simons (Far) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 5:58
113 - Kevin Depalma (Far) pinned Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 1:53
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) TF Mark Bakich (Far) 19-2 5:46
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Edgar Torres (Far) 3:06
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) md. Tyler Sullivan (Far) 10-2
138 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Travis Gangale (Far) 3:42
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Gideon Sherry (Far) 17-6
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Phillip Jeannoute (Far) 9-8
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Darrin Simons (Far) 10-8
170 - Jack Rosen (Far) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 0:19
182 - Trevor Brabant (Far) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 0:58
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Alexander Pavlock (Far) 6-1
220 - Ryan Charleston (Far) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 1:55
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Javier Hernandez (Far) 5-3
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Sean Driscoll (Far) 1:38

Massapequa (Mass) 72, Hempstead (Hemp) 12
January 15, 2016
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) pinned Lucy Acosta (Hemp) 1:59
106 - Louis Ambrosio (Mass) by FFT
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) by FFT
120 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Jery Licona (Hemp) 3:40
126 - Double Forfeit
132 - Mike Blando (Mass) by FFT
138 - Mike Homan (Mass) by FFT
145 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
152 - Andrew Primm (Mass) pinned Alan Sanon (Hemp) 0:50
160 - Christian Buonomassa (Mass) by FFT
170 - Christopher Jara (Hemp) by FFT
182 - Curtis Allen (Hemp) pinned Ryan Bacigalupo (Mass) 5:00
195 - Marco Musso (Mass) by FFT
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
285 - Chris Kelly (Mass) pinned Edwin Flores (Hemp) 2:36

Massapequa (Mass) 55, Syosset (Syo) 20
January 13, 2016
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Niklas Brancato (Syo) 1:17
182 - Anthony Stanco (Syo) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1-0
195 - Jesse Gropper (Syo) pinned Frank Tarasi (Mass) 2:31
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Manny Hur (Syo) 2-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Anthony Sinigaglia (Syo) 0:54
106 - Mark Mansa (Syo) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:36
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Edwin Cheong (Syo) 4:32
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) md. Sam Goldberg (Syo) 13-4
126 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) by FFT
132 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Justin Kotler (Syo) 7-2
138 - Vito Arujau (Syo) TF Michael Quadrino (Mass) 16-0 2:35
145 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Matt Majoy (Syo) 2:43
152 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Zachary Trakas (Syo) 4-0

Click here to visit Section 9 Website and UE Duals Preview
Massapequa places 5th at UE Duals
January 9 - 10, 2016

U-E Duals at Union-Endicott
January 10, 2016
  Final
    Long Beach 34, Hilton 31
  3rd Place Match
    Monroe Woodbury 43 Wantagh 21
  Championship Semifinals
    Long Beach 47, Wantagh 24
    Hilton 37, Monroe-Woodbury 35
  5th Place Match
    Massapequa 46, Minisink Valley 25
  7th Place Match
    Rocky Point 43, Shenendehowa 25
  Semifinals
    Massapequa 34, Rocky Point 32
    Minisink Valley 37, Shenendehowa 30
  9th Place Match
    Brockport 37, Brentwood 29
  11th Place Match
    Patchogue-Medford 32, Fulton 25
  Semifinals
    Brockport 45, Patchogue-Medford, 30
    Brentwood 35, Fulton 19
  13th Place Match
    Farmingdale 48, Phoenix 31
  15th Place Match
    MacArthur 51, Union-Endicott 36
  Semifinals
    Phoenix 46, MacArthur 15
    Farmingdale 54, Union-Endicott 15
 
U-E Duals at Union-Endicott
January 9, 2106
  Pools Wrestling
  Group A
    Monroe-Woodbury 52, Phoenix 24
    Massapequa 35, Brentwood 25
    Monroe-Woodbury 44, Brentwood 28
    Massapequa 39, Phoenix 29
    Monroe-Woodbury 45, Massapequa 24
    Brentwood 47, Phoenix 29
  

Massapequa (Mass) 46, Minisink Valley (Sec 9) (MV) 25
January 9, 2016
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Andrew Fenner (MV) 1:27
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) pinned Armado O'bannon (MV) 5:51
106 - Tyler Lynch (MV) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:01
113 - Connor Greiner (MV) pinned Nick Karamoshos (Mass) 3:11
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Jarred Greiner (MV) 14-7
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Vincent Vetrano (MV) 0:42
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Dominic Vetrano (MV) 8-4
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Andrew Neidnig (MV) 16-3
145 - Tim Ganuncio (MV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 8-4
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Nick Perdono (MV) 1:41
160 - AJ Aeberli (MV) md. Dan Malone (Mass) 19-7
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Demetrius Moore (MV) 4-2
182 - Joey Yanis (MV) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1:11
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Andrew Covais (MV) 8-4
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned Andrew Slagle (MV) 1:49

Massapequa (Mass) 35, Rocky Point (RP) 34 (criteria d)
January 9, 2016
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) md. Kyle Strovink (RP) 9-0
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Zach Capell (RP) 2-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Leo Burke (RP) 3:00
  99 - Anthony Sciotto (RP) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 0:31
106 - Nick Pagnotta (RP) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:45
113 - Anthony Cirillo (RP) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 4:20
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned William Romero (RP) 2:54
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Manny Romero (RP) 6-1
132 - Jack Gold (RP) md. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 13-4
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Bobby Casazza (RP) 14-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Michael Laccesaglia (RP) 19-4
152 - CJ Archer (RP) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-1
160 - Anthony Devito (RP) md. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 15-7
170 - Dylan Zabbara (RP) TF Pat Devito (Mass) 20-4
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) dec. Angelo Mazzarone (RP) 3-1 SV

Massapequa (Mass) 35, Brentwood (Bwd) 25
January 9, 2016
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Anthony Gomez (Bwd) 0:45
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Kelvin Mejia (Bwd) 13-5
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Eduardo Yanes (Bwd) 3-1
170 - Brandon Ortiz (Bwd) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 7-4
182 - Hernan Funes (Bwd) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1:36
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Dilver Guevara (Bwd) 6-0
220 - Danny Garcia (Bwd) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 3-0
285 - Nathan Hogan (Bwd) dec. Thomas Amato (Mass) 3-2
  99 - Ean Segarra (Bwd) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-2
106 - Jesse Telles (Bwd) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:24
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Zyrik Rincon (Bwd) 5-2
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned William Escobar (Bwd) 3:20
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Darren Walker (Bwd) 3-2
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Yuliani Barillas (Bwd) 14-2
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Majesty Tricoche (Bwd) 10-4

Massapequa (Mass) 39, Phoenix (Sec 3) (Pho) 29
January 9, 2016
152 - Seth Gilbert (Pho) pinned Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 1:18
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Eathan Harrington (Pho) 12-11
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Kyle Demo (Pho) 7-1
182 - Tim Gandino (Pho) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 2:37
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Billy Reeves (Pho) 6-3
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Ryan Button (Pho) 0:34
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) by FFT
106 - Christian Kee (Pho) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 2:53
113 - Cahal Donovan (Pho) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 14-4
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Zack Carlson (Pho) 9-6
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec.  (Pho) 7-5
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Alex Brutcher (Pho) 5:35
138 - Brad Dietz (Pho) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 7-6 UTB
145 - Ross Mcfarland (Pho) md. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 10-2

Monroe Woodbury (Sec 9) (MW) 45, Massapequa (Mass) 24
January 9, 2016
160 - Robert Mikelsons (MW) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 9-3
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. John Minnies (MW) 6-1
182 - Kendal Elfstrum (MW) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 2:52
195 - Nick Mcshea (MW) by FFT
220 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Samson Perez (MW) 3:52
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Kevin Montolio (MW) 2:52
  99 - Dylan Earl (MW) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 3:00
106 - Marco Vespa (MW) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 0:52
113 - Anthony Stramiello (MW) pinned Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 4:00
120 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Max Wernicki (MW) 5-3
126 - Kevin Kelly (MW) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 1-0
132 - Anthony Eckerson (MW) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 7-2
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Louis Libutti (MW) 1:18
145 - Thomas Fini (MW) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 10-3
152 - Evan Barczak (MW) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 5-0


 Massapequa (Mass) 49, Freeport (Fre) 26

January 8, 2016
145 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nicolas Olivier (Fre) 1:44
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Shuron Jackson (Fre) 18-3
160 - Ishmael Jones (Fre) def. Dan Malone (Mass) Inj Dflt
170 - Ikce-Wicasa Quiles (Fre) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 1-0
182 - Isaiah Louder (Fre) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 8-1
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned John Meyveci (Fre) 0:57
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) pinned Donovan Watson (Fre) 5:20
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Savion Dewar (Fre) 1:44
  99 - Khaleem Morris (Fre) TF Kyle Donohue (Mass) 15-0
106 - Sebastian Mauras (Fre) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 4:48
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) dec. Chad Elder (Fre) 6-3
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Frankie Paulino (Fre) 0:35
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) TF Alejandro Espinal (Fre) 15-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Joel Batista (Fre) 3:34
138 - Kevin Saint-Louis (Fre) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-1

Massapequa (Mass) 58, Uniondale (Un) 14
January 6, 2016
160 - Dan Malone (Mass) pinned Luis Cubas (Un) 4:40
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) by FFT
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) pinned Torraine Rodney (Un) 4:45
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Jesus Duque (Un) dec. Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 2-1 UTB
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Sal Minichiello (Mass) dec. Yverson Saintvil (Un) 11-9
106 - Xavier Pommels (Un) md. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 11-3
113 - Nick Karamoshos (Mass) pinned Tommy Yanes (Un) 2:35
120 - Chris Pereira (Un) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 12-4
126 - Najee Hall (Un) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 7-6
132 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Alex Kemp (Un) 5-3
138 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Ariel Caprice (Un) 3:25
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Alejandro Mateo (Un) 15-0 4:14
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Nestor Berrios (Un) 17-2 3:53

Massapequa (Mass) 42, MacArthur (Mac) 25
January 3, 2016
160 - Vincent Thron (Mac) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 2:49
170 - Jeremy Hughes (Mac) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 11-1
182 - Sal Deluca (Mac) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 4:17
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Daniel O'Shea (Mac) 5:08
220 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Nick Brennan (Mac) 3:18
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Ryan O'Shea (Mac) 2-0
  99 - Nick Dougherty (Mac) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 7-0
106 - Liam McAllister (Mac) dec. Joe O'Rouke (Mass) 7-1
113 - Daniel Steinmann (Mac) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 7-6
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) pinned Nick Goodelman (Mac) 2:52
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) md. Christian Dougherty (Mac) 9-1
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Michael Langelotti (Mac) 4:55
138 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Travis Cooksey (Mac) 4-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF John Bachas (Mac) 16-1
152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Noah Weisberg (Mac) 11-5

Click Here for The Mat Slap Website
LI Rankings, NYS Rankings, Massapequa Tournament Coverage/Photos, and More

52nd Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2015
Team Scores
 1. Long Beach 299
 2. Massapequa 278
 3. Hauppauge 212.5
 4. Division 164
     Monsignor Farrell 164 - CHSAA
 6. Connetquot 152
 7. Neshoba 83 - MA
 8. Pittsford 77 - Sec 5
 9. Bethpage 63
10. Plainview 49.5

Brackets
Championship Finals
  99 - Terry Adams (MF) pinned Dalton Otto (Con), :42
106 - Dan Mauriello (Haup) TF Pablo Martinez (LB), 3:15
113 - Danny Colondonna (Con) md. Nate Cotroneo (Pitt), 9-1
120 - Jake Silverstein (Haup) dec. Matt Maquet (LB), 5-2
126 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Ben Tepperman (Haup), 8-2
132 - Peter Pappas (PJFK) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass), 7-1
138 - Tom Repalone (Con) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass), 4-2 OT
145 - Chris Ponce (Div) dec. Lucas Cordio (Nash), 1-0
152 - Chris Mauriello (Haup) md. Ronan Ball (Nash), 10-1
160 - Ricky Stamm (Div) dec. James Kilgo (Nash), 5-0
170 - Joe Giorlando (LB) Dflt Marcus Bisono (Haup)
182 - Eljiah Rodriguez (LB) pinned Tyreek Bromley (LB), 3-1 OT
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Ricky Almonte (Div), 11-10
220 - Arjuna Bello (Div) dec. Mark Rivera (LB), 3-2
285 - John Munro (Haup) dec. Tom Amato (Mass), 7-4
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, 126)
Most Pins Least Time: Ricky Stamm (Division, 160), 3 in 6:13
Consolation Finals
  99 - James Ryan (MF) dec. Anthony Dibartola (Haup), 5-1
106 - Joe Kasten (Con) pinned Nick O'Byrne (MF), 1:33
113 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) pinned Tyler Viola (Con), 2:03
120 - Sean Bourne (LB) def. Marc Bain (Div), by FFT (5 match rule)
126 - Garret Gibbons (Mass) pinned Chris Liberopoulos (Beth), :53
132 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Chris Bellucci (Div), 1:39
138 - Steve Isaac (MF) dec. John Colletti (LB), 8-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Charlie Spada (LB), 7-4
152 - Sam Einbinder (Beth) def. Mike Lanza (MF), by FFT (5 match rule)
160 - Brandon Devivio (LB) dec. Dan Hamilton (Mass), 10-7
170 - Dave Flynn (MF) dec. Pat Devito (Mass), 3-2
182 - Jeff Browne (Con) dec. Steven Roberts (MF), 6-3
195 - Jake Kennedy (Nash) dec. Liam Miller (Beth), 3-2
220 - Jeff Alvarez (LB) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass), 2:04
285 - Cristian Garlzaz (Haup) pinned Nick Romanello (MF), 1:49
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Wil Obert-Thorn (Con) dec. Max Maquet (LB), 7-5
106 - Max Yahre (PJFK) dec. Joe O'Rourke (Mass), 6-0
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) def. Frank Ragone (Haup), by FFT (5 match rule)
120 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) def. John Kalinoglu (Mass), by FFT
126 - Rob Scopelleti (MF) dec. Alex Scinta (Pitt), 3-0
132 - Sam Vandersloot (Pitt) def. Paul North (Con), by FFT
138 - Double Forfeit (5 match rule)
145 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Greg Wildstein (LB), 7-1
152 - Nick Spinelli (Pitt) dec. Harley Lopes (Div), 10-5
160 - Chris Manfra (MF) dec. Yusef Ekici (Beth), 5-1
170 - Juan Carlos Soriano (Div) def. Mike Purpura (Div), by FFT (5 match rule)
182 - Tyler Turchi (MF) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass), 3-0
195 - Tom Rutherig (LB) pinned Nick Trentini (Haup), 1:34
220 - Eric Musetich (Beth) dec. Keith Frey (Haup), 7-4
285 - Tony Enkhjargal (Pitt) def. Dogan Okur (Con), by FFT


Massapequa with #10 ranked wrestlers
Click Here for the Section 8 Individual rankings as of Dec 18

Massapequa Wins the King Park Duals December 19, 2015 (more results to come)
Massapequa (Mass) 40, Kings Park (KP) 32
December 19, 2015
126 - Nicholas Forte (KP) md. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 11-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Anthony Leo (KP) 11-0
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Dorian Albanese (KP) 8-6
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Joe Broems (KP) 6-0
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Ryan Doyle (KP) 3:44
160 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nico Ziccardi (KP) 1:05
170 - Sam Schuyler (KP) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 9-0
182 - Sam Mahoney (Mass) by FFT
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
220 - Dillon Roske (KP) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 2:45
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Matt Guercio (KP) 3-1 SV
  99 - Stefan Major (KP) by FFT
106 - Mike Savello (KP) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 0:52
113 - Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Eric Fennes (KP) 8-6
120 - Rich Gomez (KP) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mass) 4:24

Massapequa (Mass) 37, Patchogue-Medford (PM) 31
December 19, 2015
106 - Chris Rivera (PM) pinned Louis Ambrosio (Mass) 1:12
113 - Ryan Burgbacher (PM) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 15-2
120 - Chris Gomez (PM) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mass) 0:52
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Connor Kentoffio (PM) 1:44
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Patryk Kania (PM) 17-1 5:46
138 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. John Pross (PM) 9-2
145 - Connor Remy (PM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-0
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Dominick Gianikos (PM) 19-4 6:00
160 - Bobby Pease (PM) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-2
170 - Nick Saporito (PM) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 3:41
182 - Eric Keough (PM) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 1-0
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Chris Coyle (PM) 5:31
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Dan Reyes (PM) 4-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Nikola Angelinas (PM) 0:29
  99 - Kyle Donohue (Mass) dec. Danny Horton (PM) 5-4

Massapequa (Mass) 44, Huntington (Hu) 24
December 19, 2015

  99 - Sean Flick (Hu) pinned Kyle Donohue (Mass) 
106 - Louis Ambrosio (Mass) pinned Aiden McDonald (Hu) 2:29
113 - Ryan Mock (Hu) md. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 9-1
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Alexie Benitez (Hu) 0:51
126 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Ethan Dwyer (Hu) 5-0
132 - John Arceri (Hu) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 5-2
138 - Kyle Mock (Hu) md. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 15-2
145 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Ryan Postiglione (Hu) 1:51
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Jarred Leake (Hu) 21-6
160 - Joseph Puca (Hu) md. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 11-1
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Charlie Ehrman (Hu) 1:34
182 - Chris Bierd (Hu) dec. Sam Mahoney (Mass) 7-4
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Jonathan Canas (Hu) 1:52
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Ryan Stieve (Hu) 3-2
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Khari McNeil (Hu) 5-1


Massapequa (Mass) 34, Locust Valley (LV) 22
December 16, 2015

152 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) dec. Patrick Briody (LV) 4-0
160 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Bailey O’Brien  (LV) 3-1 SV
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. John Pedranghelu (LV) 4-2
182 - Bryce Dusold (LV) pinned Sam Mahoney (Mass) 0:35
195 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Christian Casazza (LV) 1:28
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Alex Cassisi (LV) 3-0
285 - Spencer Matthaei (LV) dec. Thomas Amato (Mass) 3-1
  99 - Vito Rodriguez (LV) dec. Kyle Donohue (Mass) 10-5
106 - Joe O’Rouke (Mass) dec. Matt Murcott (LV) 9-2
113 - Gage Denatale (LV) dec. Jeremy Scutellaro (Mass) 7-5 SV
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) md. Jon Romano (LV) 10-2
126 - Hunter Dusold (LV) md. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) 9-0
132 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jack Denatale (LV) 5:24
138 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) dec. Jack Ward (LV) 2-1
145 - Andrew Cantatore (LV) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 4-2

 North Babylon Holiday Tournament 
December 12, 2015
Click Here for full results and link to brackets on LIWA website
Team Results:
NORTH BABYLON 240, SACHEM EAST 232, MASSAPEQUA 226, EASTPORT SOUTH MANOR 173, ISLIP 156,
SMITHTOWN WEST 140.5, WALT WHITMAN 99, FREEPORT 91, BROOKLYN TECH 55,
FOX LANE 52, NORTHPORT 28.5

Jeremy Scuttellaro 5th @113lbs
John Kalinoglu 2nd @120lbs
Hunter Scuttellaro 2nd @126lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @132lbs
Shane Gibbons 3rd @138lbs
Travis Paradiso 4th @138lbs
Michael  Quadrino 5th @145lbs
Andrew Ahmawi 1st @145lbs
Ryan Gray 6th @145lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 2nd @152lbs
Christian Puleio 4th @160lbs
Dan Hamilton 4th @160lbs
Paul Brachfeld 1st @195lbs
Matt Harrison 4th @220lbs
Thomas Amato 4th @285lbs

2015 Battle At The Beach Tournament
Long Beach New York, December 5th 2015
Click Here for full results and link to brackets on LIWA website

Joe O'rouke 5th @106lbs
John Kalinoglu 4th @120lbs
Hunter Scuttellaro 3rd @126lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @132lbs
Shane Gibbons 4th @132lbs
Michael Quaddrino 5th @138lbs
Travis Paradiso 6th @138lbs
Andrew Asmawi 2nd @145lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 2nd @152lbs
Christian Pulieo 5th/6th @152lbs
Dan Hamilton 6th @160lbs
Paul Brachfeld 2nd @195lbs
Matt Harrison 3rd @220lbs
Kevin Smithwick 4th @220lbs
Thomas Amato 2nd @285lbs

Team Scores
#1. Long Beach Sr 325.5 #2. Wantagh Sr High 288.0 #3. Massapequa 272.5
#4. Lynbrook Sr 122.0 #5. East Meadow 120.5 #6. Hewlett 112.0 #7. Oceanside Sr High 70.0
#7. Syosset Sr High 70.0 #9. Kellenberg Memorial H S 68.0
#10. South Side Sr HS (Rockville Centre) 62.5 #11. Clarkstown South Sr HS 32.0
#12. Wingate Educational Campus-PSAL 31.0 #13. Clarke HS 29.0
#14. John Bowne-PSAL 28.0 #15. Midwood-PSAL 19.0 #16. Eagle Academy Bronx-PSAL 16.0
#17. Beacon School-PSAL 4.0 #17. Martin L. King-PSAL 4.0
#19. Bronx Studio School - PSAL 0.0 #19. Brooklyn International-PSAL 0.0
#19. Harry S Truman -PSAL 0.0 #19. Hillcrest-PSAL 0.0
 


 

2014 - 2015 Results

Click Here for The LIWA Section 8 Rankings

Click Here for The NY Wrestling News NY State Rankings

Massapequa Finishes the County Championships in third Place with eight All-County Wrestlers
February 13 & 15, 2015 at Hofstra University
(Wantagh 1st 191 points, Long Beach 2nd 183 points, Massapequa 3rd 173.5 points, Plainedge 4th 131 points)
Angelo Petrakis 3rd @106lbs
Shane Gibbons 4th @113lbs
John Kalinoglu 4th @120lbs
Travis Paradiso 5th @120lbs
Mike Stashin 4th @132lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 5th @138lbs
Paul Brachfeld 3rd @170lbs
Chase O'Mahony 3rd @220lbs

2015 Nassau County Wrestling Championships Division 1 at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 13 & 15, 2015
Championship Finals
  99 - Kyle Mosher (South Side-8th) md. Justin Vines (Wantagh-Fe.), 10-1
106 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach-Fr.) pinned Quinn O'Rourke (Oceanside-Jr.), 3:46
113 - Kyle Quinn (Wantagh-Sr.) dec. Joel Zambrano (Mepham-Sr.), 4-0
120 - Alex Vargas (Syosset-Jr.) dec. Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK-So.), 4-2
126 - Sam Goldman (Port Washington-Sr.) dec. Raeco Jackson (Westbury-Sr.), 4-3
132 - Vito Arujau (Syosset-So.) TF Michael Brown (MacArthur-Sr.), 19-2 5:28
138 - Ricky Stamm (Levittown Division-Jr.) dec. Naquan Warren (Farmingdale-Sr.), 9-6
145 - Jake Einbinder (Bethpage-Sr.) md. Tyrese Byron (Long Beach-So.), 15-2
152 - Elias Kokalis (Great Neck South-Sr.) TF Matt Schwartz (Bellmore JFK-Jr.), 3:26
160 - Charles Tsakh (Hewlett-Sr.) dec. Jeremy Hughes (MacArthur-Jr.), 5-4 TB
170 - Anthony Fitzsimmons (Calhoun-Sr.) dec. Dan Arkow (Bellmore JFK-Sr.), 6-4
182 - Tom Lane (Garden City-Sr.) dec. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach-So.), 9-2
195 - Andrew Rakitsis (Plainedge-Sr.) pinned Deny Tavarez (Freeport-Sr.), 3:01
220 - Elmer Mendez (Port Washington-Sr.) dec. Arjuna Bello (Levittown Division-Jr.), 6-4
285 - Monair McDonald (Roosevelt-Sr.) pinned Mike Curiel (Hewlett-Jr.), 4:32

Ted Petersen Outstanding Wrestler: Alex Vargas (Syosset, 120)
Gary Ventimiglia Champion of Champions: Alex Vargas (Syosset, 120)
Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time: Tom Lane (Garden City, 182), 3 In 3:20

Consolation Finals
  99 - Michael Killard (Wantagh-So.) dec. Kevin Depalma (Farmingdale-So.), 6-2
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa-8th) dec. Dylan Hughes (Garden City-Jr.), 8-1
113 - Matt Maquet (Long Beach-So.) dec. Shane Gibbons (Massapequa-So.), 7-3
120 - Hector Guerrero (Plainedge-Sr.) dec. John Kalinoglu (Massapequa-Jr.), 6-1
126 - Chris Ponce (Levittown Division-Jr.) dec. Kash Calderon (Oceanside-Sr.), 3-2
132 - Lucas Pincus (Hewlett-So.) dec. Mike Stashin (Massapequa-Sr.), 2-1
138 - Owen Bachelder (Hewlett-Jr.) dec. Charlie Spada (Long Beach-So.), 9-3
145 - Blaise Kavanagh (Wantagh-Sr.) dec. Francis Alexander (Levittown Division-Sr.), 8-4
152 - Marc Paez (Long Beach-Jr.) dec. John Gullo (Plainedge-Sr.), 6-2
160 - Nick Rogers (Wantagh-Sr.) md. Joshua Levenson (East Meadow-Sr.), 8-0
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa-Jr.) dec. Anthony Bowles (Plainedge-Sr.), 2-0 SV
182 - Thomas Fitzsimmons (Calhoun-Sr.) dec. Great Ezihie (Lawrence-Jr.), 3-1
195 - Liam Miller (Bethpage-Jr.) dec. Daniel Gianotti (Sewanhaka West-Sr.), 7-4
220 - George O'Mahony (Massapequa-Sr.) dec. Mark Rivera (Long Beach-So.), 8-3
285 - Paul Lane (Hewlett-Sr.) dec. Dejon Taylor (Glen Cove-Sr.), 3-2

5th / 6th Place Matches
  99 - Eric Brach (Bellmore JFK-So.) dec. Christian Dougherty (MacArthur-Fr.), 2-1 TB
106 - James Langan (Wantagh-Fr.) dec. Charles Maier (Wantagh-Fr.), 4-2
113 - Josh Bourne (Long Beach-Jr.) dec. Jon Loew (Wantagh-Fr.), 2-1
120 - Travis Paradiso (Massapequa-Jr.) dec. Matt Krause (Calhoun-Sr.), 12-6
126 - Travis Cooksey (MacArthur-Jr.) dec. Matt Swanson (Lynbrook-So.), 2-1
132 - Teddy Tannenbaum (Port Washington-Jr.) def. Sam Einbinder (Bethpage-Jr.), by DQM 
(No 6th Place Awarded)
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Massapequa-Jr.) pinned Benjamin Re (Plainedge-Jr.), :53
145 - Greg Laupheimer (Mepham-Jr.) dec. Matt Lambert (Mepham-Jr.), 3-2 TB
152 - Timmy Schmelzinger (Garden City-Jr.) dec. Osker Puk (Lawrence-Sr.), 7-6
160 - Max Zhitnik (Manhasset-Sr.) pinned John Falzarano (Seaford-Sr.), :42
170 - Sal DeLuca (MacArthur-Jr.) dec. Ryan Coder (Plainedge-Jr.), 8-6
182 - Alex Pavlock (Farmingdale-Jr.) dec. Ricky Almonte (Levittown Division-Jr.), 5-3
195 - Gavin Casey (Wantagh-Fr.) def. Frank Lauretti (Seaford-Jr.), by Inj Dflt
220 - Marcus Watkins (East Meadow-Sr.) pinned Hamza Ramza (Lawrence-Sr.), 3:21
285 - Javier Hernandez (Farmingdale-Jr.) dec. John Cruz (Hicksville-Sr.), 3-0

Click Here for complete results & brackets

Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 2/10/15
Nine Massapequa wrestlers ranked in Nassau County
Angelo Petrakis 3rd @106lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @113
Shane Gibbons 5th @113
Travis Paradiso 4th @120
John Kalinoglu 5th @120
Mike Stashin 6th @132
Jesse Bran-Umana 4th @138lbs
Paul Brachfeld 5th @170lbs 
George O'Mahoney 4rd @220lbs

Waiting for final results and Team scores
Nassau
 Division 1 Qualifier at Massapequa
February 7, 2015

Teams
Bellmore JFK
Calhoun
Massapequa
Mepham
North Shore
Plainview JFK
Valley Stream South

Brackets

Championship Finals
 
 99 - Eric Brach (BJFK) pinned Stephen Grabher (NS), 3:58
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Sean Nanos (BJFK), 1:44
113 - Joel Zambrano (Mep) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass), 3-2
120 - Peter Pappas (PJFK) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass), 7-1
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Ryan Gray (Mass), 8-0
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Jack Krug (BJFK), 1:26
138 - Jesse Umana (Mass) dec. Tristan Vitale (NS), 6-0
145 - Thomas Block (BJFK) dec. Alex Cruz (Cal), 9-8
152 - Matt Schwartz (BJFK) TFoss Rubin (NS), 6:00
160 - Joel Hernandez (VSS) dec. Isaiah Arroyo (Cal), 6-5
170 - Anthony Fitzsimmons (Cal) dec. Dan Arkow (BJFK), 8-5
182 - Thomas Fitzsimmons (Cal) pinned Vinny Bagnasco (BJFK), 1:31
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) dec. Kevin Smithwick (Mass), 1-0
220 - George O'Mahoney (Mass) pinned Jose Pineda (Mep), :43
285 - Giorgio Recine (NS) dec. Tom Amato (Mass), 3-2 UTB

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joel Zambrano (Mepham, 113)
Most Pins Least Time: George O'Mahoney (Massapequa, 220), 3 in 2:04

Consolation Finals
 
 99 - Jake Marine (Cal) dec. Anthony Trentacosta (PJFK), 7-1
106 - Jeremy Pekoff (Mep) pinned Nick Franco (PJFK), 4:01
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Brian Morales (VSS), 4:38
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) def. Matt Krause (Cal), by Inj Dflt
126 - Mike Quadrino (Mas) def Dan Elegante (BJFK)
132 - Terran Cooper (Cal) dec. Anthony Greco (PJFK), 2-0
138 - Christian Pulieo (Mass) dec. Vinny Giacomo (NS), 4-0
145 - Greg Laupheimer (Mep) dec. Matt Lambert (Mep), 4-3
152 - Chris Fugina (BJFK) def Mike Imbriano (Mass)
160 - Jack Jones (BJFK) def. Steve Lodispoto (BJFK), by Inj Dflt
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Jack Williams (NS), 2:23
182 - Chris Juchem (Mep) md. Brandon Sirlin (NS), 12-3
195 - Gurkamul Dadra (BJFK) pinned Justin Rubin (PJFK), 4:43
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Mike Regan (Mass), 3-0
285 - Tanner Olson (Mass) pinned Dillon Morris (Mep), 1:16


5th 6th Place Matches
 
 99 - Aidan Schwom (PJFK) pinned Zach Hasbrouck (NS), 2:01
106 - Jack Lathan (Cal) dec. Brandon Mercado (BJFK), 7-4
113 - Brandon Doyle (Mass) dec. Rob Romeo (BJFK), 12-7
120 - to be determined
126 - Alex Pekoff (Mep) pinned Dylan Jainchill (Cal), 3:51
132 - Daniel Miller (NS) dec. Kyle Korwin (Mass), 2-0
138 - Cole Haile (Cal) pinned Dylan Cook (PJFK), 2:25
145 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass), 3-0
152 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) dec. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass), 9-4
160 - Christian Game (Mep) dec. Dan Morales (PJFK), 3-2 UTB
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Kevin Pisarz (PJFK), 4-3
182 - Boaz Smart (BJFK) dec. James Bernhardi (Mep), 7-2
195 - No Match
220 - Dan Trippicione (Cal)
285 - No Match


Nassau County Dual Meet Championships

January 30 - 31, 2015
Semi-finals
Long Beach (LB) 35, Massapequa (Mass) 24
January 31, 2015
285 - Donovan Campbell (LB) dec. Thomas Amato (Mass) 5-2
  99 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Thomas Sofield (LB) 17-2
113 - Matt Maquet (LB) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 3-2
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Josh Bourne (LB) 8-4
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Greg Wildstein (LB) 5:05
132 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) md. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 19-5
138 - Charlie Spada (LB) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 9-3
145 - Tyrese Byron (LB) md. Mike Stashin (Mass) 13-5
152 - Marc Paez (LB) md. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 12-4
160 - Joseph Giorlando (LB) md. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 12-3
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) md. Thomas Rutherig (LB) 11-1
182 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 16-5
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) dec. Jeffrey Alvarez (LB) 9-3
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) dec. Mark Rivera (LB) 3-1

Nassau County Dual Meet Championships
Quarter-finals
Massapequa (Mass) 37, Locust Valley (LV) 29
January 31, 2015
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) pinned Spencer Matthaei (LV) 2:40
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Robby Hargrave (LV) 1:13
  99 - Gage Denatale (LV) by FFT
106 - Jonathan Gomez (LV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 2-0
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Bryan Coll (LV) 5:03
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Hunter Dusold (LV) 4-3 SV
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Jack Ward (LV) 6-0
132 - Andrew Cantatore (LV) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 4-2
138 - Nick Casella (LV) TF Mike Stashin (Mass) 16-1 5:34
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Bailey O’Brien (LV) 14-2
152 - Sam Ward (LV) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 4-0
160 - Michael Dusold (LV) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 1:08
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Thomas Talenti (LV) 1:40
182 - Bryce Dusold (LV) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 6-4
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) dec. Alex Cassisi (LV) 5-0

Nassau County Dual Meet Championships
Preliminaries

Massapequa (Mass) 54, Bellmore JFK (BJFK) 18
January 30, 2015
195 - Vincent Bangasco (BJFK) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 3-2
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) pinned Gurkamal Dadra (BJFK) 1:36
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Anthony Lanzano (BJFK) 2:58
  99 - Eric Brach (BJFK) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Sean Nanos (BJFK) 5:13
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) TF D'andre Cabera (BJFK) 16-1
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Kevin Nanos (BJFK) 2:58
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. Daniel Elegante (BJFK) 1-0
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Jack Krug (BJFK) 9-1
138 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Ethan Hoffman (BJFK) 0:21
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Thomas Block (BJFK) 10-3
152 - Matthew Schwartz (BJFK) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 8-3
160 - Christian Buonomassa (Mass) dec. Christopher Fugina (BJFK) 6-5
170 - Daniel Arkow (BJFK) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 2:41
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Boaz Smart (BJFK) 1:57

Massapequa (Mass) 48, Division (Div) 30
January 30, 2014
  99 - Englander Paul (Div) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Marc Bain (Div) 5-4
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Deassis Daniel (Div) 1:09
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned James Gallego (Div) 0:59
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Christopher Bellucci (Div) 2:31
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Dan Maguffin (Div) 4-2
138 - Ricky Stamm (Div) pinned Mike Stashin (Mass) 1:25
145 - Francis Alexander (Div) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 1:15
152 - Tyler Howe (Div) pinned Dan Malone (Mass) 4:39
160 - Michael Purpura (Div) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 5:25
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Juan Carlos Soriano (Div) 7-1
182 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Jeffery Hili (Div) 1:12
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) by FFT
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) dec. Arjuna Bello (Div) 2-1 UTB
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT

Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 1/28/2015
Seven Massapequa wrestlers ranked in Nassau County
Angelo Petrakis 3rd @99lbs
Garrett Gibbons 3rd @113
George O'Mahoney 3rd @220lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 4th @138lbs 
Jon Kalinoglu 5th @120lbs
Shane Gibbons 6th @113
Paul Brachfeld 6th @170lbs


East Islip ABC Duals
Round 1
Massapequa (Mass) 42, East Islip (EI) 36
January 24, 2015
  99 - Alex Cabrera (EI) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Nick Picece (EI) 0:55
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Cody Piscitelli (EI) 3:03
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Griffin Brown (EI) 4:34
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Matt Moskowitz (EI) 3:58
132 - Jesse Dellavecchia (EI) TF Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 15-0 2:42
138 - Alexander Deveglio (EI) md. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 15-5
145 - TJ Morena (EI) pinned Dan Malone (Mass) 2:20
152 - Jonathan Thomas (EI) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-5
160 - Mike Barra (EI) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 3:47
170 - Joe Marinich (EI) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 4-3
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
195 - Nick Motta (EI) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 5-2
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned Shane Garcia (EI) 0:25
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Ryan Weidman (EI) 0:06

Round 2
Massapequa (Mass) 48, Copiague (Cop) 13
January 24, 2015
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) by FFT
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
126 - Edwin Ortez (Cop) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 9-7
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) by FFT
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
145 - Steven Illicete (Cop) md. Nick Kasin (Mass) 11-2
152 - AJ Batista (Cop) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 6-1
160 - Christian Buonomassa (Mass) dec. William Estevez (Cop) 7-3
170 - Kenny Taveras (Cop) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 9-1
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
195 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Mike Hararah (Cop) 3-1 SV
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) dec. Nazir Roe (Cop) 3-2
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) dec. Vincent Pensabene (Cop) 6-4
  99 - Double Forfeit 

Round 3
Massapequa (Mass) 62, Grand Street Campus-Psal (Gscp) 7
January 24, 2015
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Brandon Gonzalez (Gscp) 
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Shane Leguillow (Gscp) 10-3
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Cody King (Gscp) 
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Jani Thomas Epps (Gscp) 
138 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nikolas Padilla (Gscp) 
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Elijah Vasquez (Gscp) 13-5
152 - Harold Tinsley (Gscp) md. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 8-0
160 - Dan Hamilton (Mass) by FFT
170 - Giovanni Larmond (Gscp) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 5-2
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Aaron Gondola (Gscp) 1-0
195 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned O'dean Gray (Gscp) 
220 - Mike Regan (Mass) pinned Jesus Morillo (Gscp) 
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Jacob Jones (Gscp) 
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) md. Rafael Melendez (Gscp) 13-2

Round 4
Massapequa (Mass) 38, Ward Melville (WM) 31

January 24, 2015
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Richard Munoz (WM) 1:11
126 - Nick Piccininni (WM) TF Travis Paradiso (Mass) 21-4
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) md. Mike Cohen (WM) 9-0
138 - Mike Stashin (Mass) md. Greg Williamson (WM) 13-3
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Matt Fouranris (WM) 7-6
152 - Matthew O’Brien (WM) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 5-0
160 - Dylan Levine (WM) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 11-4
170 - Donald Donnelly (WM) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 2:27
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Robert Sperandeo (WM) 1:52
195 - Peter Celebucki (WM) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 7-6
220 - Christian Araneo (WM) TF George O’Mahony (Mass) 16-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Nadlher Jules (WM) 2:26
  99 - Trevor Gillan (WM) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Kenny Cracchiola (WM) 9-7 SV
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jake Weizenecker (WM) 1:45

Round 5
John Glenn (JG) 49, Massapequa (Mass) 27
January 24, 2015
  99 - Osman Bayrak (JG) by FFT
106 - Sean Wieck (JG) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 4-0
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Greg Witthuhn (JG) 1:56
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Anthony Sgambati (JG) 6-2
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Zach Ancewicz (JG) 0:40
132 - Andrew Friedman (JG) pinned Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3:24
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Robby Valdez (JG) 1:00
145 - Damien Caffrey (JG) pinned Dan Malone (Mass) 3:25
152 - Matt Porrello (JG) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 1:19
160 - Derek O’Brien (JG) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 1:28
170 - Brandon Aviles (JG) md. Pat Devito (Mass) 11-3
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Quentin Caffrey (JG) 5-0
195 - Chris Bosco (JG) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 1:35
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) dec. Anthony Pino (JG) 3-1
285 - Edwin Rubio (JG) pinned Thomas Amato (Mass) 3:03


Farmingdale (Far) 33, Massapequa (Mass) 30
January 23, 2015
113 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) md. Tyler Sullivan (Far) 10-0
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) md. Timothy Cullen (Far) 10-2
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Billy Merola (Far) 5-4
132 - Peter Cestare (Far) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mass) 6-1
138 - Naquan Warren (Far) TF Christain Pulieo (Mass) 21-6 5:32
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Darrin Simons (Far) 11-1
152 - Frank Franco (Far) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 9-3
160 - Taj Penn (Far) md. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 14-2
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Jack Rosen (Far) 10-4
182 - Pat Devito (Mass) dec. Trevor Brabant (Far) 8-3
195 - Alexander Pavlock (Far) pinned Nick Roth (Mass) 2:16
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned Ryan Charleston (Far) 1:03
285 - Javier Hernandez (Far) pinned Thomas Amato (Mass) 5:01
  99 - Nicholas Marino (Far) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Kevin Depalma (Far) 2-1

Massapequa (Mass) 54, Syosset (Syo) 24
January 21, 2015
  99 - Edwin Cheong (Syo) by FFT
106 - Mark Mansa (Syo) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 5:45
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned John D’Amico (Syo) 3:02
120 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Sam Goldberg (Syo) 3:00
126 - Joey Gewolb (Syo) dec. Ryan Gray (Mass) 3-2
132 - Vito Arujau (Syo) pinned Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 2:43
138 - Mike Imbriano (Mass) dec. Angelo Madia (Syo) 3-2
145 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Tyler Liguori (Syo) 3:42
152 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Laith Nanous (Syo) 3:28
160 - Jack Randazzo (Syo) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 8-3
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Chris Belmonte (Syo) 2:47
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Parker Susser (Syo) 7-0
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) pinned Manny Hur (Syo) 4:24
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) pinned Justin Corallo (Syo) 0:36
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Daniel Maldanado (Syo) 0:45

Solosky Memorial Tournament at Kellenberg Memorial
January 17, 2015
Team Scores
1. Massapequa 376.5
2. Locust Valley 247.5
3. Ward Melville 227
4. Kellenberg 189
5. Commack 138.5
6. Port Washington 94
7. Babylon 86
 Sayville 86
9. Kellenberg B 16

Brackets
Championship Finals
 
99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Trevor Gillan (WM) 0:38
106 - Anthony Bartolotta (KM) dec. Michael Nahas (PW) 9-4
113 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) def. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by Inj Dflt
120 - Hunter Dusold (LV) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 6-0
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Andrew Cantatore (LV) 7-1
132 - Nick Casella (LV) TF Mike Cohen (WM) 16-0
138 - Mike Dangelo (Com) TF Bryan Larsen (Bab) 17-2
145 - Kevin Jackson (LV) pinned William Coleman (KM) 2:40
152 - Michael Dusold (LV) pinned Alex Masiello (Com) 0:24
160 - Mike Cannon (KM) dec. Dylan Levine (WM) 7-5
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Martin Jensen (KM) 3:53
182 - Bryce Dusold (LV) dec. Steven Milo (Com) 2-1
195 - Peter Celebucki (WM) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 3-2
220 - Elmer Mendez (PW) pinned Mattahaei (LV) 4:53 
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Nadlher Jules (WM) 3:25

Consolation Finals
 
99 - Matt Patrizio (Com) pinned Sean Coakley (KM) 0:50
106 - Kenny Cracchiola (WM) md. Nick Abatemarco (Com) 8-0
113 - Dominick Ma(ella (Bab) dec. Jason Javier (KM) 4-2
120 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Max Tricolla (KM) 0:29
126 - Brett Frole (Bab) dec. Nick Munsch (Com) 5-3
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) & Teddy Tanenbaum (PW) place 6th - 5 match rule
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) TF Mike Imbriano (Mass) 17-0
145 - Matthew O`Brien (WM) md. Michael Petty (PW) 12-2
152 - Crescenzo Fano-Denoyior (WM) dec. Patrick Fahey (KM) 8-2
160 - Liam Gaffney (Say) pinned Rob Wood (KM-B) 0:24
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Daniel Murphy (Say) 4:49
182 - Robert Sperandeo (WM) pinned Nick Parathyras (Mass) 2:45
195 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) pinned Leonidas Papadopoulos (KM) 4:45
220 - Ryan Matthews (Bab) pinned Jake Sass (Com) 0:34
285 - Tanner Olson (Mass) pinned Robby Hargrave (LV) 2:21

5th/6th Place Matches
 
99 - Chris Stellwagen (WM) def. Gage Denatale (LV) by Inj Dflt
106 - Jonathan Romano (LV) md. Brendan Liu (PW) 14-6
113 - Bryan Coll (LV) pinned Louis Marmorale (Com) 5:29
120 - Michael Perko (Say) pinned Tim Hannafey (KM) 2:34
126 - Jonny Greenblatt (PW) dec. Ryan Gray (Mass) 9-2
132 - Ryan Muscarella (Say) & Josh Newman (KM) place 6th - 5 match rule
138 - Greg Williamson (WM) def. Bailey Obrien (LV) by FFT - 5 match rule
145 - Nick Kasin (Mass) dec. Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) 2-0
152 - Nathan Bauland (Say) pinned Jake Millwater (Say) 2:00
160 - Jake Colletti (WM)
170 - Aaron Rettig (WM) dec. Tyler Lynde (WM) 2-0
182 - Hunter Selts (Say) def. John Killoran (KM-B) by FFT
195 - Alex Cassisi (LV) pinned Marco Sugamiele (KM-B) 2:03
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned John Ryan (KM) 0:47
285 - Anthony Lucente (KM) pinned Rory ONeil (Bab) 2:22

Massapequa (Mass) 46, Freeport (Fre) 21
January 15, 2015
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Khaleem Morris (Fre) 8-1
106 - Frankie Paulino (Fre) dec. Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 6-0
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. George Magliore (Fre) 8-2
120 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) md. Nicholas Olivier (Fre) 12-1
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned William Pagan (Fre) 
132 - Kevin Saint-Louis (Fre) dec. Mike Stashin (Mass) 2-0
138 - Milovan Rivera (Fre) pinned Christain Pulieo (Mass) 3:49
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Shuron Jackson (Fre) 1:33
152 - Dan Malone (Mass) dec. Jonathan Fey (Fre) 7-2
160 - Christian Buonomassa (Mass) dec. Ishmael Jones (Fre) 5-2
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Dashaun Thomas (Fre) 1:58
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned John Meyvici (Fre) 1:09
195 - Deny Tavarez (Fre) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 1:15
220 - Amir Thompson (Fre) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 6-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Darius Noel (Fre) 0:38

Massapequa (Mass) 46, Uniondale (Un) 28
January 14, 2015
152 - Seymour Suncin (Un) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 10-6
160 - Smith Nerette (Un) TF Dan Hamilton (Mass) 17-2
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) by FFT
182 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned David Chavez (Un) 1:33
195 - Zachary Knighton-Ward (Un) pinned Nick Roth (Mass) 0:41
220 - Matt Harrison (Mass) dec. Jesus Duque (Un) 2-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Mcohnen Gibson (Un) 0:22
  99 - Xavier Pommels (Un) by FFT
106 - Kenneth Daniels (Un) TF Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 20-5
113 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF John Ramos (Un) 18-3
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Chris Pereira (Un) 2-1
126 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) TF Alex Kemp (Un) 16-1
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Alejandro Mateo (Un) 1:10
138 - Okeino Dacres (Un) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 4-3
145 - Christain Pulieo (Mass) pinned Nestor Berrios (Un) 3:48

Massapequa (Mass) 68, Hempstead (Hemp) 9
January 7, 2015
  99 - Lucy Acosta (Hemp) by FFT
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Brandon Doyle (Mass) pinned William Hernandez (Hemp) 0:40
120 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Louis Tejada (Hemp) 1:00
126 - Michael Quadrino (Mass) by FFT
132 - Ryan Gray (Mass) TF Keion Staton (Hemp) 17-2
138 - Mike Imbriano (Mass) by FFT
145 - Nick Kasin (Mass) by FFT
152 - Hunter Scutellaro (Mass) dec. Dameon Joyner (Hemp) 7-6
160 - Christopher Jara (Hemp) dec. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 9-4
170 - Matt Vainstub (Mass) by FFT
182 - Nick Parathyras (Mass) by FFT
195 - Kevin Smithwick (Mass) by FFT
220 - Mike Regan (Mass) pinned Shawan Brown (Hemp) 5:30
285 - Tanner Olson (Mass) pinned Jonathan Mingo (Hemp) 3:42

Massapequa (Mass) 48, Seaford (Sea) 19
January 7, 2015
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Joe Blasi (Sea) 0:39
106 - Dylan Araujo (Sea) dec. Joe O`Rouke (Mass) 2-0
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned Jake Benderman (Sea) 1:28
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Louie Weissberg (Sea) 3:49
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Christian Araujo (Sea) 1:29
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) pinned Nick Lamere (Sea) 5:59
138 - Adam Weissberg (Sea) dec. Dan Malone (Mass) 7-3
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) dec. Patrick Bizzarro (Sea) 4-0
152 - Jack Lasher (Sea) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 10-6
160 - John Falzarano (Sea) md. Dan Hamilton (Mass) 12-3
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) by FFT
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Kevin Digney (Sea) 4-1
195 - Frank Lauretti (Sea) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 7-0
220 - Thom Flynn (Sea) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 2-0
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT

Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12/17/14
Seven Massapequa wrestlers ranked in Nassau County
Gibbons brothers both ranked at 113lbs
George O'Mahoney ranked #1 in Section 8 at 220lbs
Angelo Petrakis 3rd @99lbs
Jon Kalinoglu 6th @120lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana 4th @145lbs
Paul Brachfeld 6th @170lbs

UE Duals 2015 (considered the NYS Dual Meet Championship Event)

5th - 7th place: 
Fulton Hs (Ful) 34, Massapequa (Mass) 32
January 4, 2015
182 - Noah Gates (Ful) md. Nick Parathyras (Mass) 8-0
195 - Aaron Yablonski (Ful) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 4-3
220 - Matthew Marshall (Ful) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 8-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Jared Crucitti (Ful) 0:31
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Joe Abelgore (Ful) 4-2
106 - Nick Noel (Ful) dec. Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 10-3
113 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) TF Roy French (Ful) 17-1
120 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Adam Demauro (Ful) 1:15
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Kevin Tucker (Ful) 2:39
132 - Dylan Demauro (Ful) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mass) 2:23
138 - Tim Holden (Ful) dec. Mike Stashin (Mass) 7-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Andrew Yablonski (Ful) 2:20
152 - Jacob Bailey (Ful) dec. Dan Malone (Mass) 8-1
160 - Victor Runeare (Ful) dec. Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 4-2
170 - Travis Race (Ful) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 2:29

Wantagh (Wan) 52, Massapequa (Mass) 18
January 4, 2015
220 - Larry Baker (Wan) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 3-1
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) by FFT
  99 - Justin Vines (Wan) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 3-1
106 - Jonathan Loew (Wan) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 0:38
113 - John Deridder (Wan) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mass) 9-7
120 - Kyle Quinn (Wan) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 7-0
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. George Albert (Wan) 8-6
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Joseph Conklin (Wan) 4-0
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) pinned Robert Marshall (Wan) 3:07
145 - Blaise Kavanagh (Wan) pinned Mike Stashin (Mass) 2:24
152 - Andrew Eget (Wan) pinned Dan Malone (Mass) 2:36
160 - Colm Magner (Wan) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass) 5:40
170 - Nick Rogers (Wan) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 1:44
182 - Nick Coppola (Wan) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 0:29
195 - Gavin Casey (Wan) md. Matt Harrison (Mass) 12-

UE Dual 2015
January 3, 2015
Round four: 
Rocky Point 37 Massapequa 33
Round three: Massapequa 41 Burnt Hills 30
Round two: Bye
Round one: Massapequa 39 Brockport 33

Massapequa ranked 10th in the State by NYSSWA
Click here to see the complete NYSSWA Dual Meet Wrestling Rankings 2014 - 2015 as of Dec 28th

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27,2014
Team Scores
  1. Monroe-Woodbury 289 - Sec 9
  2. Connetqout 246.5
  3. Long Beach 201.5
  4. Hauppauge 199.5
  5. Massapequa 199
  6. Division 114
  7. Nashoba Regional 77 - MA
  8. Bethpage 69.5
  9. South Side 49
10. Great Neck South 30
Brackets
Championship
  99 - Kyle Mosher (SS) pinned Marco Vespa (MW), 5:00
106 - Jake Silverstein (Haup) TF Danny Colondonna (Con), 3:42
113 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) def. Garrett Gibbons (Mass), ?
120 - Kevin Kelly (MW) dec. Ben Tepperman (Haup), 3-2
126 - Vin Vespa (MW) dec. Chris Ponce (Div), 8-5 OT
132 - Evan Barczak (MW) dec. James Kilgo (Nash), 5-1
138 - Ricky Stamm (Div) md. Sam Einbinder (Beth), 10-0
145 - Jake Einbinder (Beth) dec. Eddie Hart (Con), 5-2
152 - John Donahue (Haup) TF Tyler Howe (Div), 2:12
160 - Chris Mauriello (Haup) md. Elias Kokalis (GNS), 18-4
170 - Francisco Bisono (Haup) dec. Kendall Elfstrum (MW), 4-2
182 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) dec. Marcus Bisono (Haup), 11-7
195 - Nick McShea (MW) pinned Anthony Avgi (Con), 3:55
220 - Jake Kennedy (Nash) dec. George O'Mahony (Mass), 3-1 SV
285 - Richie Stamos (Nash) pinned Jason Dantona (SS), 3:42
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge, 160)
Most Pins Least Time: Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury, 195), 3 in 8:44
Consolation Finals
  99 - Dylan Martinsen (LB) pinned Joe Kasten (Con), 1:26
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Rob Ricci (MW), 2-0
113 - Matt Maquet (LB) pinned Tony Novotny (Con), 2:00
120 - Jon Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Paul North (Con), 2-1
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Ryan Gray (Mass), 4-0
132 - Elijah Rodriquez (LB) pinned Sean Miller (Con), 3:49
138 - Tom Repalone (Con) dec. Jesse Umana (Mass), 2-1
145 - Francis Alexander (Div) dec. Tyrese Byron (LB), 7-6
152 - Marc Paez (LB) pinned Ameer Sharif (Con), 3:32
160 - Gino Titone (Con) def. Josh Cordero (MW), by FFT (5 match rule)
170 - John Lepak (Con) md. Pat Devito (Mass), 12-0
182 - Marcello Gennaro (MW) dec. Jeff Browne (Con), 2-0
195 - Antony Ottaviano (Haup) dec. Liam Miller (Beth), 5-0
220 - Mark Riveria (LB) dec. Blake Gifford (Con), 3-1
285 - John Munro (Haup) dec. Cellestino Massamuto (MW), 4-2 SV
5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Jake Minnies (MW)
106 - Chris Liberopolous (Beth) TF Tyler Viola (Con), 4:47
113 - Cameron Wernicki (MW) pinned Justin Seay (Haup), :33
120 - Josh Bourne (LB) pinned Joey Stapleton (Con), 3:50
126 - Greg Wildstein (LB) def. Mike Quadrino (Mass), by FFT (5 match rule)
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) Frft Dan Maguffin (Div), by FFT (5 match rule)
138 - Charlie Spada (LB) def. Andrew Garcia (LB), ?
145 - Shane Smith (MW) pinned Christian Buonomassa (Mass), 1:58
152 - Steven Holder (Haup) dec. Nick Stolfa (Con), 4-1
160 - Andrew Tully (MW) md. Joe Giorlando (LB), 10-1
170 - Jeremy Ortiz (MW) dec. Jeff Hili (Div), 5-1
182 - Carlos Lopez (MW) pinned Thomas Rutherig (LB), 1:29
195 - Samson Perez (MW) dec. Ricky Almonte (Div), 6-1
220 - Mike Drowns (Con) def. Alex Donnarumma (Haup), by FFT
285 - Tom Amato (Mass) pinned Mike Regan (Mass), :33


Massapequa Runner-up's at Jim Wilson Duals at Minisink Valley
December 20, 2014
Minisink Valley 47 Massapequa 21
Massapequa 51 Cornwall 24
Mass 58 Washingtonville 24
Massapequa 63 Minisink-B 18

Minisink Valley (Sec 9) (MV) 47, Massapequa (Mass) 21
December 20, 2014
106 - Connor Greiner (MV) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 3-0
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Thomas Daly (MV) 4-2
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Matt Lopez (MV) 2-1
126 - Gerard Daly (MV) TF Travis Paradiso (Mass) 16-1
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Tyler Mayo (MV) 4-2
138 - Chris Truglio (MV) md. Mike Stashin (Mass) 14-5
145 - Luke Hoffmann (MV) pinned Dan Malone (Mass) 1:19
152 - Mike Racciopi (MV) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 6-1
160 - Dane Neretich (MV) dec. Mike Imbriano (Mass) 8-1
170 - AJ Aeberli (MV) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 1:41
182 - Nicholas Wentland (MV) pinned Nick Parathyras (Mass) 1:34
195 - Deonte Moore (MV) pinned Matt Harrison (Mass) 1:43
220 - George O’Mahony (Mass) pinned Braxton Robertson (MV) 0:23
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Colin Smith (MV) 0:58
  99 - Jarred Greiner (MV) pinned Joe O’Rouke (Mass) 1:24
MV Unsportsmanlike -1

Massapequa (Mass) 57, Cornwall Sr Hs (Corn) 24
December 20, 2014
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Owen Astigarraga (Corn) 0:40
  99 - Joe O`Rouke (Mass) by FFT
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Ahmani Roman (Corn) 3:53
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) pinned Steven Gazzillo (Corn) 1:55
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Gavin Mannion (Corn) 0:57
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Anthony Torres (Corn) 1:10
138 - Ryan Vizethann (Corn) md. Mike Stashin (Mass) 10-1
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) by FFT
152 - Mike Imbriano (Mass) dec. Cole Toto (Corn) 7-4 TB
160 - Nick Russo (Corn) TF Dan Hamilton (Mass) 17-1
170 - Thomas Keller (Corn) pinned Pat Devito (Mass) 3:21
182 - Quinn Zsido (Corn) pinned Nick Parathyras (Mass) 0:20
195 - Dominick Fayo (Corn) dec. Matt Harrison (Mass) 5-1
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned James Lynch (Corn) 1:47

Massapequa (Mass) 46, East Meadow (EM) 27
December 17, 2014
  99 - Double Forfeit
106 - John Massoud (EM) pinned Joe O`Rouke (Mass) 3:14
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) TF Shawn Regan (EM) 16-0 4:51
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) pinned Dan Rivers (EM) 4:17
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Matt Girsch (EM) 2:56
132 - Andre Cunha (EM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 3-2
138 - Mike Stashin (Mass) dec. Joseph Gangi (EM) 6-0
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) md. Mike Choi (EM) 11-3
152 - Dan Grigonis (EM) pinned Mike Imbriano (Mass) 4:43
160 - Joshua Levenson (EM) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 3:41
170 - Pat Devito (Mass) pinned Jed Puk-Silverstein (EM) 1:38
182 - Jesse Weiner (EM) pinned Nick Parathyras (Mass) 0:46
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) md. Mario Froehlich (EM) 10-1
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned Marcos Watkins (EM) 3:57
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Joe Antuofermo (EM) 2:42

LIWA Section 8 D1 Individual Ranking as of 12/17/14
@
106 G Gibbons #3, Petrakis #5
@113 S Gibbons #4, Kalinoglu #5
@145 
Bran-Umana #6
@170 Brachfeld #3
@220 O'Mahoney #1

Brentwood (Bwd) 35, Massapequa (Mass) 33
December 10, 2014

126 - Isac Brizuela (Bwd) md. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 11-2
132 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) pinned Kelvin Mejia (Bwd) 1:59
138 - Michael Cardona (Bwd) dec. Mike Stashin (Mass) 5-2
145 - Gerardo Sanchez (Bwd) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) 1-0
152 - Jonathon Lazo (Bwd) md. Mike Imbriano (Mass) 9-0
160 - Steven Castellanos (Bwd) pinned Dan Hamilton (Mass) 2:31
170 - Steven Nunez (Bwd) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 9-3
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned Brandon Ortiz (Bwd) 0:15
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) pinned Jason Arriagandada (Bwd) 1:53
220 - George O'mahony (Mass) pinned Rich Solis (Bwd) 0:49
285 - Thomas Amato (Mass) pinned Nathan Hogan (Bwd) 3:59
  99 - Steven Quintanilla (Bwd) by FFT
106 - Jesse Telles (Bwd) dec. Angelo Petrakis (Mass) 4-2
113 - Carlos Aucancela (Bwd) dec. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) 7-2
120 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Edwin Mejia (Bwd) 8-5

Match notes:
George O'mahony @220 is now 5 - 0 on the season, all wins by pin.
@182 Brachfeld, @195 Roth, @220 O'mahony & @285 Amato reel off four consecutive pins for 24 team points in the dual.
@120 Shane Gibbons has a defensive pin that the Ref did not see to call. Gibbons trailing with 6 seconds on the clock,
takes Mejia down to his back for the go ahead victory on points 8 - 5. The pin would have given Pequa a 1 point dual meet win.

@106 Telles ranked #4 Sec 11 preseason @99
@113 Aucancela ranked #2 Sec 11 preseason @113
@138 Cardona ranked #4 Sec 11 preseason @145
@170 Nunez ranked #4 Sec 11 preseason @195

 

Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
December 6, 2014


Team Scores

1. Massapequa 245
2. Long Beach 234
3. Hewlett 226
4. Wantagh 218.5
5. Oceanside 118.5
6. Lynbrook 114
7. East Meadow 104
8. Syosset 72.5
9. Wingate 68 - PSAL
10. Kellenberg Memorial 63.5
11. South Side 52.5
12. Eagle Academy 42.5 - PSAL
13. Hillcrest 33 - PSAL
14. Clarkstown South 27 - Sec 1
15. Clarke 11
Brackets


Championship Finals
 99 - Kyle Mosher (SS) pinned Mark Mansa (Syo) 1:06
106 - Jacori Teemer (LB) pinned Justin Vines (Wan) 0:13
113 - Matt Maquet (LB) dec. Jonathan Loew (Wan) 4-1
120 - Kyle Quinn (Wan) pinned Shane Gibbons (Mass) 0:40
126 - Matthew Swanson (Lyn) dec. Alexander Vargas (Syo) 6-5
132 - Vito Arujau (Syo) md. Lucas Pincus (Hew) 15-4
138 - Owen Bachelder (Hew) dec. Elijah Rodriguez (LB) 2-0
145 - Tyrese Byron (LB) dec. Mike Choi (EM) 9-7 SV
152 - Marc Paez (LB) dec. Anthony Salamone (Lyn) 5-2
160 - Charles Tsakh (Hew) pinned Joshua Levenson (EM) 1:11
170 - Wensel Pierre (Win) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mass) 3:00
182 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) pinned Terry Micourt (Hew) 0:44
195 - Nathanael Rose (Ea) TF Anthony Pena (Oc) 25-10
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned Marcos Watkins (EM) 2:46
285 - Paul Lane (Hew) dec. Mike Curiel (Hew) 2-1


Most Outstanding Wrestler: Marc Swanson (126, Lynbrook)
Most Pins Least Time: George O'Mahony (220, Massapequa), 4 in 5:42


Consolation Finals
 99 - Michael Killard (Wan) pinned Joe Becker (Lyn) 4:55
106 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) dec. Quinn O`Rourke (Oc) 2-1
113 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) pinned John Deridder (Wan) 1:19
120 - John Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Vinny Candela (Oc) 10-9
126 - Kash Calderon (Oc) dec. Josh Newman (Km) 7-0
132 - Andre Cunha (EM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) 6-2
138 - Charlie Spada (LB) md. Christain Pulieo (Mass) 14-5
145 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) def. Jarron Koretz (Oc) 5 Match Rule
152 - Nick Rogers (Wan) pinned Keith Thompson (Hlc) 4:30
160 - Zachery Kornberg (Lyn) / Colm Magner (Wan) Tied For 4th - 5 Match Rule
170 - Alex Gordon (Hew) TF Jake Spreckman (CS) 17-1
182 - Isaac Desir (Win) pinned Thomas Rutherig (LB) 0:30
195 - Judens Claude (Win) pinned Tredd Smith (Hew) 4:11
220 - Stephen Salerno (Hew) pinned Aaron Williams (Hlc) 3:47
285 - Patrick Smith (Wan) pinned Greg Bernal (Hew) 1:50


5th/6th Place Match

 99 - Joseph Russo (Wan) def. Pablo Martinez (LB) Inj Dflt
106 - James Langan (Wan) pinned Clifford Cornell (SS) 2:22
113 - Jason Javier (Km) def. Michael Fishman (Oc) Inj Dflt
120 - Dan Rivers (EM) dec. Josh Bourne (LB) 10-5
126 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. Greg Wildstein (LB) 3-1
132 - Mike Stashin (Mass) dec. Shamar Griffith (Win) 6-2
138 - Joseph Moscato (Km) dec. Luke Evans (Oc) 7-4
145 - Anthony Arena (Lyn) def. Brandon Devivio (LB) Inj Dflt
152 - Andrew Zagorski (Wan) def. Palo Carre (SS) 5 Match Rule
160 - Vance Cuffee (Ea) pinned Jared Magnone (Hew) 1:40
170 - Nick Normile (Clk) dec. Pat Devito (Mass) 1-0
182 - Gavin Casey (Wan) pinned Anthony Cancellarich (Hew) 3:25
195 - Nick Roth (Mass) pinned Kevin Smithwick (Mass) 1:05
220 - Francisco Zuart (Oc) pinned John Ryan (Km) 2:55
285 - Matthew Renz (Lyn) dec. Mike Regan (Mass) 4-3


 

2013 - 2014 Results

February 19, 2014
Tim Gungor receives a wildcard for the NYSPHSAA State Championship, but does not place

2014Nassau County Wrestling Championships Division 1 at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 15-16, 2014

Massapequa finishes 4th in the overall team score
Top ten:
1. Wantagh 156.5 
2. Plainedge 144.0
3. MacArthur 133.0
4. Massapequa 130.5 
5. Levittown Division 129.5 
6. Farmingdale 109.5
7. Syosset 99.0
8. Mepham 96.5
9. Seaford 92.0
10. Garden City 91.5

Massapequa All-County Place-winners:
Fr. Shane Gibbons 3rd place @99lbs
7th Gr. Garrett Gibbons 4th place @99lbs
Soph. Paul Brachfeld 6th place @170lbs
Jr. George O'Mahony 6th place @220lbs
Sr. Tim Gungor 3rd place @285lbs

Angelo Petrakis and John Kalinoglu both lost in the round to place.

Championship Finals
  99 - Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec. Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) 8-3
106 - Peter Pappas (Plainview) TF Joel Zambrano (Mepham) 16-0
113 - Vito Arujau (Syosset) dec. Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) 4-1
120 - Raeco Jackson (Westbury) dec. Nick Rondino (Syosset) 7-4
126 - Ricky Stamm (Division) dec. Adam Smith (East Meadow) 5-4
132 - Jack Reina (Garden City) dec. Adrian Berry (Uniondale) 6-4
138 - Jake Einbinder (Bethpage) dec. Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) 6-1
145 - Matt Langan (Wantagh) dec. Dave Brown (Farmingdale) 3-2
152 - Louis Hernandez (Mepham) md. Nick Vines (Wantagh) (Md 14-4
160 - Jaison White (Jericho) dec. Julius Diaz (Freeport) 5-4
170 - Steven Schneider (MacArthur) dec. Tom Lane (Garden City) 11-4
182 - Robert Ng (Plainedge) dec. John Lauretti (Seaford) 2-1
195 - Robert Oliver (Plainedge) dec. Hamza Ramza (Lawrence) 8-4
220 - Bryan Tenny (Farmingdale) Won In Overtime Over Matthew Kaminer (Hewlett) 2-1 TB
285 - James O`Hagan (Seaford) pinned Vincent Manna (Island Trees) 1:19

Ted Petersen Outstanding Wrestler: Vito Arujua (Syosset, 113)
Gary Ventimiglia Champion of Champions: Raeco Jackson (Westbury, 120)
                                                                     Vito Arujua (Syosset, 113)

Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time: James O’Hagan (Seaford, 285), 4 In 5:13

Consolation Finals
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) def. Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa) by FFT
106 - Chris Ponce (Division) dec. Matt Maquet (Long Beach) 8-3
113 - Ben Sather (Bellmore JFK) dec. Hector Guerrero (Plainedge) 4-3
120 - Matt Gund (Island Trees) dec. Joe Hill (Wantagh) 5-4
126 - Tom Reina (Garden City) dec. Michael Brown (MacArthur) 4-0
132 - Owen Bachelder (Hewlett) dec. John Sherlock (Mepham) 6-1
138 - Ryan Wu (Jericho) dec. Oran Revivo (Hewlett) 6-2
145 - Daniel Arkow (Bellmore JFK) dec. Patrick Fahey (Manhasset) 6-2
152 - William Jacobs (Uniondale) dec. Brandon Hecker (Farmingdale) 10-3
160 - Nicolas Dilucia (Port Washington) dec. Isaah Flaherty (Sewanhaka West) 6-2
170 - Anthony Bowles (Plainedge) Won In Overtime Over Deny Tavarez (Freeport) 3-1 SV
182 - Kevin Rafferty (South Side) pinned John Dougherty (MacArthur) 1:49
195 - Chris Francia (Lynbrook) dec. Jeremy Hughes (MacArthur) 3-0
220 - Renato Gamboa (Division) dec. James Kadnar (Sewanhaka East) 5-3
285 - Tim Gungor (Massapequa) pinned Guissepe Palma (Sewanhaka-East) 3:44

5th / 6th Place Matches
  99 - Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec. Kyle Mosher (South Side) 13-8
106 - Matthew Swanson (Lynbrook) md. Eduardo Montecer (Glen Cove) 10-1
113 - Alexander Vargas (Syosset) dec. Travis Cooksey (MacArthur) 6-5
120 - Andrew Jedd (Bethpage) dec. Sam Goldman (Port Washington) 2-0
126 - Samuel Einbinder (Bethpage) dec. Naquan Warren (Farmingdale) 8-7
132 - Blaise Kavanagh (Wantagh) md. Sam Cullen (Farmingdale) 18-7
138 - Erick Vilchez (Sewanhaka-East) dec. Steve Pambianchi (Wantagh) 8-2
145 - Matt Assael (Mepham) dec. Stefano Papagianakis (Roslyn) 2-0
152 - Dan Colantonio (Seaford) dec. Anthony Cerrone (Manhasset) 5-2
160 - Keith Wildstein (Long Beach) dec. Max Zhitnik (Manhasset) 4-1
170 - Frank Alaimo (South Side) md. Paul Brachfeld (Massapequa) 12-2
182 - Charles Bachmeier (Bethpage) def. Over Ricky Almonte (Division) Inj Dflt
195 - Andrew Rakitzis (Plainedge) dec. Vincent 
Perricone (Division) 4-2
220 - Arjuna Bello (Division) pinned George O`Mahony (Massapequa) 2:22
285 - Dimitri Samuels (Lawrence) dec. Alec Yacavone (Syosset) 3-1

Click Here to see the complete results and brackets on LIWA

Garrett Gibbons, Shane Gibbons and Tim Gungor win their respective consolation Semi-final 
wrestlebacks to advance to the consolation championship match for third place
Paul Brachfeld and George O'Mahony will be wrestling for 5th place

February 15, 2014
Massapequa in first place after day one of the Nassau County Championships!

Chiefs place four wrestlers into the Semi-finals including the Gibbons brothers Shane & Garrett at 99 lbs.
Joining them are George O'Mahony at 220 lbs and Tim Gungor at 285 lbs.

Click here for the Matslap semi-final pairings and Team scores


 

February 8, 2014
Massapequa Win's the Qualifier

Chiefs qualify 22 wrestlers for the Nassau County (Section 8) Championships, including
a triple header at 99lbs and one wildcard!

 99 lbs. Shane Gibbons 1st, Garrett Gibbons 2nd, Angelo Petrakis 3rd
106 lbs Jon Kalinoglu 3rd
113 lbs Travis Paradiso 3rd
120 lbs Andrew Ashmawi 2nd, Mike Quadrino 5th (wildcard)
126 lbs Nick Kasin 3rd, Ryan Gray 4th
132 lbs Jesse Umana 3rd
145 lbs Dan Lucey 2nd, Brian Morgan 3rd
152 lbs Kevin Burke 2nd, Robert Nash 3rd
160 lbs Chris Abatiello 4th
170 lbs Paul Brachfeld 1st, Eric Hoffman 3rd
182 lbs Josh Brachfeld 1st, Nick Roth 4th
195 Mike DiBennedeto 2nd
220 George O'Mahony 1st (Most Pins least time)
285 lbs Tim Gungor 1st

Nassau Division 1 Qualifier at Syosset
February 8, 2014
Team Scores
1. Massapequa 468
2. Syosset 407
3. Jericho 187.5
4. Mepham 184.5
5. Lynbrook 134.5
6. Valley Stream North 131
7. Great Neck North 10

Brackets

Championship
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) def. Garrett Gibbons (Mass), by FFT
106 - Joel Zambrano (Mep) dec. David Yablans (Jer), 6-0
113 - Vito Arujau (Syo) md. Alex Vargas (Syo), 11-3
120 - Nick Rondlno (Syo) pinned Andrew Ashmawi, (Mass), 2:29
126 - Jake Miller (Syo) dec. Matt Chun (Jer), 4-1
132 - John Sherlock (Mep) dec. Anthony Arena (Lyn), 4-0
138 - Ryan Wu (Jer) pinned Zachary Kornberg (Lyn), 3:14
145 - Matt Assael (Mep) dec. Dan Lucey (Mass), 7-5
152 - Louis Hernandez (Mep) TF Kevin Burke (Mass), 2:19 (17-1)
160 - Jaison White (Jer) pinned EJ Aronson (Syo), 4:50
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) pinned John Weiss (VSN), 3:22
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mass) TF Mike Kaladjian (Syo), 17-2
195 - Chris Francia (Lyn) pinned Mike DiBennedeto (Mass), 3:01
220 - George O'Mahoney (Mass) pinned Jamil Viaud (VSN), 1:36
285 - Tim Gungor (Mass) dec. Alec Yacavone (Syo), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Joel Zambrano (Mepham, 106)
Most Pins Least Time: George O'Mahoney (Massapequa, 220), 3 in 3:26

Consolation Finals
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) TF Jason Yablans (Jer), 2:50 (15-0)
106 - Jon Kalinoglu (Mass) dec. Matthew Swanson (Lyn), 7-0
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) dec. Tyler Althenn (Mep), 3-0
120 - Jack Nicholas (Syo) dec. Joey Gewolb (Syo). 4-2
126 - Nick Kasin (Mass) dec. Ryan Gray (Mass), 1-0
132 - Jesse Umana (Mass) dec. Emmanuel Gatke (VSN), 5-3
138 - Alaaden Gazall (VSN) TF Dan Finkelstein (Jer), 20-2
145 - Brian Morgan (Mass) TF Obi Ajah (Jer), 15-0
152 - Rob Nash (Mass) dec. Parker Susser (Syo), 9-2
160 - Chris Abatiello (Mass) pinned Jeff Wang (Jer), 3:35
170 - Eric Hoffman (Mass) pinned Sean O'Brien (Mep), 2:10
182 - Cole Samaroo, Syosset dec. Nick Roth (Mass), 3-1
195 - William Allocca (Syo) pinned Corey Preattle (Mep), 1:48
220 - Matt Kaplan (Jer) md. Kevin Cabrera (Mep), 13-3
285 - Drew Rosen (Syo) pinned Alex Guidice (Jer), 2:27
 

January 31 - February 1, 2014
Massapequa defeats Long Beach in the quarter-finals, but is defeated by eventual Dual Meet
Champions Wantagh 39-34 in the semi-finals, Wantagh goes on to defeat
MacArthur 43-28 in the Championship Finals

Wantagh 39, Massapequa 34
January 31, 2014
  99 - Jonathan Loew (Wan) dec. Shane Gibbons (Mas) 4-0
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) md. Justin Vines (Wan) 17-4
113 - Kyle Quinn (Wan) pinned Travis Paradiso (Mas) 0:18
120 - Joe Hill (Wan) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 7-1
126 - George Albert (Wan) md. Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) 16-5
132 - Blaze Kavanagh (Wan) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 3:44
138 - Steve Pambianchi (Wan) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 3:02
145 - Matt Langan (Wan) TF Brian Morgan (Mas) 0:00 19-4
152 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) pinned Alex Kaufman (Wan) 1:46
160 - Nick Vines (Wan) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 2:36
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Nick Rogers (Wan) 2-0
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Nicholas Devito (Wan) 5:58
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) dec. Nick English (Wan) 5-2
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Larry Baker (Wan) 4:38
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Pat Smith (Wan) 0:24

Massapequa 34, Long Beach 33
January 31, 2014

285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Donovan Campbell (LB) 5-0
 99 - Jacori Teemer (LB) md. Shane Gibbons (Mas) 12-1
106 - Matt Maquet (LB) md. John Kalinoglu (Mas) 11-2
113 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mas) 13-7
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) dec. John Colletti (LB) 4-3
126 - Charlie Spada (LB) pinned Mike Stashin (Mas) 3:31
132 - Tyrese Byron (LB) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 4:52
138 - Jon Greifenberg (LB) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 3:44
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) md. Marc Paez (LB) 11-1
152 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Mike Alcivar (LB) 6-4
160 - Keith Wildstein (LB) md. Robert Nash (Mas) 13-1
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Tyreek Bromley (LB) 7-4
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Kelvin Alvarez (LB) 2:20
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) pinned Josh Schwimmer (LB) 5:45
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Glenn Rutherig (LB) 0:37

Massapequa 49, Hewlett 22
January 31, 2014
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) pinned Edward O`Toole (Hew) 1:24
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) TF Jacob Warshaw (Hew) 0:00 19-4
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
120 - Lucas Pincus (Hew) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 3:30
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) pinned Andrew Fang (Hew) 1:42
132 - Owen Bachelder (Hew) md. Justin Grimes (Mas) 9-1
138 - Andrew Kevelson (Hew) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 0:48
145 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Oran Revivo (Hew) 7-3
152 - Brian Morgan (Mas) pinned David Bovokhouich (Hew) 3:11
160 - Alex Gordon (Hew) dec. Robert Nash (Mas) 5-3
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Terry Miccart (Hew) 1:53
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) md. Stephen Salerno (Hew) 14-1
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) md. Saverio Bosco (Hew) 15-2
220 - Matthew Kaminer (Hew) dec. George O`Mahony (Mas) 3-0
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Paul Lane (Hew) 3-2


Nassau County Dual Meet Championship Information & Bracket
Click Here

Massapequa Defeats Long Beach to reach Quarter Finals
of the Nassau County Dual Meet Championship

Click Here for MSGVarsity story

 

Massapequa 41, Freeport 27
January 24, 2014
 

View 99 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School MORRIS, KHALEEM Freeport High School W FALL 4:58   No
View 106 John Kalinoglu Massapequa High School PAULINO, FRANKIE Freeport High School W FALL 0:56   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School magliore, george Freeport High School W DEC 8 - 1   No
View 120 Michael Quadrino Massapequa High School pagan, william Freeport High School L FALL 1:50   No
View 126 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School saint-louis, kevin Freeport High School L DEC 7 - 9   No
View 132 Justin Grimes Massapequa High School GUTIERREZ, KEARNEY Freeport High School L MD 2 - 10   No
View 138 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School Hernandez, Juan Freeport High School L MD 4 - 15   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School Fey, Jonathan Freeport High School W MD 10 - 1   No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School ESCOBAR, EDGAR Freeport High School W MD 17 - 7   No
View 160 Robert Nash Massapequa High School DIAZ, JULIUS Freeport High School L MD 5 - 14   No
View 170 Eric Hoffman Massapequa High School Tavarez, Deny Freeport High School L FALL 1:49   No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School STEVENS, DESMOND Freeport High School W DEC 4 - 1   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School KNIGHT, TYLEE Freeport High School W DEC 6 - 4   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Martin, Bradley Freeport High School W FALL 0:51   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School Noel, Darius Freeport High School W FALL 3:41   No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 18, 2014
As the Chiefs get ready for the Nassau County (Section 8) Dual Meet Championships
they already have 7 wrestlers in the bank with 20 Wins and 2 more knocking on the door.
Shane Gibbons 25, Tim Gungor 24, George O'Mahony 24, Josh Brachfeld 23,

Brain Morgan 21, Dan Lucey 21 and Garret Gibbons 20
Andrew Ashmawi 19 and Travis Paradiso 18 should both break the mark soon!

January 18, 2014 
Chiefs go 3 - 2 at East Islip Duals

 

Massapequa 60, Copiague 18
January 18, 2014
 

View 99 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 106 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 120 Michael Quadrino Massapequa High School Ortez, Edwin Copiague High School L DEC 5 - 7   No
View 126 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School Conner, Brett Copiague High School L FALL 4:57   No
View 132 Mike Spagnuolo Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 138 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School Illicete, Stephen Copiague High School L SV 5 - 6   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School ILLICETE, MIKE Copiague High School L DEC 0 - 5   No
View 152 Robert Nash Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 160 Chris Abatiello Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 182 Eric Hoffman Massapequa High School Hararah, Micheal Copiague High School L DEC 3 - 6   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Pensebene, Vincent Copiague High School W FALL 5:29   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School   Copiague High School W For     No


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John H Glenn 44, Massapequa 19

January 18, 2014 

View 99 Angelo Petrakis Massapequa High School Wieck, Sean John H Glenn HS L FALL 4:43   No
View 106 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School Ancewicz, Zach John H Glenn HS L DEC 1 - 3   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School Friedman, Andrew John H Glenn HS L DEC 2 - 3   No
View 120 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School   John H Glenn HS W For     No
View 126 Michael Quadrino Massapequa High School D'Amico, Chris John H Glenn HS L DEC 3 - 9   No
View 132 Mike Spagnuolo Massapequa High School Valdez, Robby John H Glenn HS L MD 1 - 11   No
View 138 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School DiBenedetto, Tommy John H Glenn HS L FALL 3:23   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School O'Brien, Derek John H Glenn HS L MD 3 - 12   No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School Brigham, Jerome John H Glenn HS W MD 22 - 14   No
View 160 Chris Abatiello Massapequa High School Porrello, Matt John H Glenn HS L FALL 1:57   No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School Bonilla, Gilberto John H Glenn HS L DEC 0 - 2   No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School Kohout, Dan John H Glenn HS W DEC 6 - 2   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School Bosco, Chris John H Glenn HS L DEC 3 - 5   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Pino, Anthony John H Glenn HS W FALL 1:59   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School Rubio, Edwin John H Glenn HS L DEC 0 - 1   No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pins by both Garrett & Shane Gibbons, Travis Paradiso, Josh Brachfeld and Tim Gungor wasn't enough to hold
off East Islip as they won eight of the fifteen bouts to take the Dual Meet by 3 point.

East Islip 40, Massapequa 37
January 18, 2014
 

View 99 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School Nasruodin, Dillon East Islip HS W FALL 5:08   No
View 106 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School Moskowitz, Matt East Islip HS W FALL 3:10   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School Brown, Griffin East Islip HS W FALL 5:13   No
View 120 Mike Stashin Massapequa High School Dellavecchia, Jesse East Islip HS L FALL 3:30   No
View 126 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School Cipolla, Sal East Islip HS L FALL 2:16   No
View 132 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School Deveglio, Alexander East Islip HS L MD 6 - 14   No
View 138 Mike Spagnuolo Massapequa High School Argenti, Frank East Islip HS L DEC 2 - 8   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School Flynn, Eric East Islip HS W DEC 4 - 1   No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School Ferro, Dennis East Islip HS L FALL 4:44   No
View 160 Chris Abatiello Massapequa High School Marinich, Joe East Islip HS W MD 8 - 0   No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School Adon, Erik East Islip HS L DEC 3 - 8   No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School Desir, Isaac East Islip HS W FALL 5:53   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School Rigo, Justin East Islip HS L DQ     No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Wilson, Jonathan East Islip HS L FALL 4:49   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School Zito, Nick East Islip HS W FALL 1:12   No

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Massapequa 60, Grand Street Campus 18
January 18, 2014
 

View 99 Angelo Petrakis Massapequa High School Melendez, Rafael Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL 0:22   No
View 106 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School Leguillow, Shane Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL 3:00   No
View 120 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School King, Cody Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL 3:29   No
View 126 Mike Stashin Massapequa High School Giron, Chris Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL 1:40   No
View 132 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No
View 138 Mike Spagnuolo Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No
View 160 Robert Nash Massapequa High School Pacheco, Eric Grand Street Campus-PSAL W DEC 5 - 2   No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School Ramos, Anderson Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL     No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School Murphy, Alex Grand Street Campus-PSAL W MD 9 - 0   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School Gondola, Aaron Grand Street Campus-PSAL L DEC 3 - 5   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Hernandez, Nicolas Grand Street Campus-PSAL W FALL 0:29   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School   Grand Street Campus-PSAL W For     No

 

 

Massapequa 48, Ward Melville 25
January 18, 2014
 

View 99 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School Cracchiola, Kenny Ward Melville Sr High W MD 9 - 1   No
View 106 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School Weizenecker, Jake Ward Melville Sr High W FALL 1:40   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School   Ward Melville Sr High W For     No
View 120 Mike Stashin Massapequa High School Piccininni, NIck Ward Melville Sr High L TF 0 - 15 (1:55)   No
View 126 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School Cohen, Mike Ward Melville Sr High W DEC 6 - 2   No
View 132 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School Curti, Anthony Ward Melville Sr High L FALL 4:20   No
View 138 Mike Spagnuolo Massapequa High School Donnelly, Donald Ward Melville Sr High L FALL 0:53   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School O'Brien, Matthew Ward Melville Sr High W DEC 6 - 1   No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School Lewis, Ben Ward Melville Sr High W MD 15 - 5   No
View 160 Chris Abatiello Massapequa High School Mecca, Billy Ward Melville Sr High L TF     No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School Audley, Thomas Ward Melville Sr High W MD 10 - 2   No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School Araneo, Christian Ward Melville Sr High L DEC 2 - 4   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School Sperandeo, Robert Ward Melville Sr High W FALL 0:40   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Nilsson, Kyle Ward Melville Sr High W FALL 0:08   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School   Ward Melville Sr High W For     No

 


 

Massapequa 48, Syosset 24
January 17, 2014

View 99 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School Mansa, Mark Syosset Sr High W FALL 1:32   No
View 106 Shane Gibbons Massapequa High School Barnett, Jared Syosset Sr High W FALL 1:40   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School Vargas, Alexander Syosset Sr High L FALL 0:25   No
View 120 Mike Stashin Massapequa High School Arujau, Vito Syosset Sr High L FALL 2:34   No
View 126 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School RONDINO, NICK Syosset Sr High L DEC 9 - 15   No
View 132 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School Conte, Stephen Syosset Sr High W MD 14 - 4   No
View 138 Justin Grimes Massapequa High School MILLER, JAKE Syosset Sr High L DEC 4 - 6   No
View 145 Brian Morgan Massapequa High School RANDAZZO, JACK Syosset Sr High W MD 9 - 1   No
View 152 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School SUSSER, PARKER Syosset Sr High W FALL 3:00   No
View 160 Robert Nash Massapequa High School ARONSON, E.J. Syosset Sr High L FALL 1:59   No
View 170 Paul Brachfeld Massapequa High School Stanco, Anthony Syosset Sr High W MD 11 - 3   No
View 182 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School KALADJIAN, MICHAEL Syosset Sr High W FALL 3:55   No
View 195 Mike Dibennedeto Massapequa High School ALLOCCA, WILLIAM Syosset Sr High W DEC 11 - 9   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School Schwartz, Zach Syosset Sr High W FALL 1:24   No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School YACAVONE, ALEC Syosset Sr High W DEC 2 - 1   No


Massapequa 75, Sewanhaka 8
January 15, 2014

View 99 Angelo Petrakis Massapequa High School   Sewanhaka High School W For     No
View 106 Garrett Gibbons Massapequa High School Ramirez, Kevin Sewanhaka High School W FALL 3:26   No
View 113 Travis Paradiso Massapequa High School Marin, Anthony Sewanhaka High School W FALL 3:13   No
View 120 Andrew Ashmawi Massapequa High School Calo, Anthony Sewanhaka High School W FALL 3:34   No
View 126 Michael Quadrino Massapequa High School Allen, Dwayne Sewanhaka High School W DEC 10 - 8   No
View 132 Jesse Bran-Umana Massapequa High School   Sewanhaka High School W For     No
View 138 Justin Grimes Massapequa High School Evans, Revon Sewanhaka High School W FALL 1:09   No
View 145 Daniel Lucey Massapequa High School Lino, Jesse Sewanhaka High School W FALL 3:33   No
View 152 Robert Nash Massapequa High School Melendez, Jonathan Sewanhaka High School W FALL 5:16   No
View 160 Chris Abatiello Massapequa High School Flaherty, Isaah Sewanhaka High School L TF 3 - 18 (5:21)   No
View 170 Eric Hoffman Massapequa High School Carbon, Clay Sewanhaka High School W FALL 0:51   No
View 182 Nick Roth Massapequa High School Gianotti, Daniel Sewanhaka High School L DEC 3 - 5   No
View 195 Josh Brachfeld Massapequa High School Rodriguez, Antonio Sewanhaka High School W FALL 3:25   No
View 220 George O'Mahony Massapequa High School   Sewanhaka High School W For     No
View 285 Tim Gungor Massapequa High School   Sewanhaka High School W For     No

 

 

Patrick Butler Duals At Seaford
Massapequa 59, Oceanside 16
January 11, 2014

106 - Michael Fishman, (Oc) TF Brandon Doyle (Mas) 18-2
113 - Vinny Candela, (Oc) TF Tyler Mott (Mas) 15-0
120 - Mike Stashin (Mas) by FFT
126 - Kash Calderon, (Oc) pinned Nick Kasin (Mas) 1:59
132 - Justin Grimes (Mas) md. Paul Jacobs, (Oc) 14-2
138 - Dan Malone (Mas) pinned Michael Pagona, (Oc) 5:42
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Luke Evans, (Oc) 8-2
152 - Kevin Burke (Mas) pinned Matt Accomando, (Oc) 1:29
160 - Chris Abatiello (Mas) dec. Chris Woods, (Oc) 13-11 SV
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) pinned J.T D`Angelo, (Oc) 3:53
182 - Mike Regan (Mas) pinned Ben Kraemer, (Oc) 0:57
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) md. Herbert Tweddle, (Oc) 10-1
220 - Thomas Single (Mas) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mas) dec. Quinn O`Rourke, (Oc) 7-6

Patrick Butler Duals At Seaford
Seaford 47, Massapequa 27
January 11, 2014

126 - Adam Weissberg (Sea) TF Ryan Gray (Mas) 5:38 17-1
132 - Justin Grimes (Mas) dec. Nick Lamere (Sea) 8-1
138 - Jack Lasher (Sea) dec. Dan Malone (Mas) 6-4
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Anthony Dimonda (Sea) 4-2
152 - Dan Colantonio (Sea) pinned Dan Pulieo (Mas) 1:52
160 - John Falzarano (Sea) pinned Mike Imbriano (Mas) 1:24
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Kevin Digney (Sea) 5-0
182 - John Lauretti (Sea) pinned Nick Roth (Mas) 0:45
195 - Frank Lauretti (Sea) pinned Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 4:17
220 - Tom Flynn (Sea) dec. George O`Mahony (Mas) 6-5
285 - James O`Hagan (Sea) pinned Tim Gungor (Mas) 3:18
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mas) pinned Jake Palmer (Sea) 1:51
106 - Brandon Doyle (Mas) pinned Louie Weissberg (Sea) 1:05
113 - Matthew Blasi (Sea) pinned Tyler Mott (Mas) 5:22
120 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned Tom Galinski (Sea) 1:27

Patrick Butler Duals At Seaford
Mt. Sinai 41, Massapequa 34
January 11, 2014
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mas) pinned Jake Knab (MtS) 1:25
106 - Keith Williams (MtS) pinned Brandon Doyle (Mas) 4:20
113 - Jason Shlonsky (MtS) TF Tyler Mott (Mas) 5:30 19-3
120 - Mike Stashin (Mas) md. Anthony Bosio (MtS) 9-0
126 - Leon Paul (MtS) md. Ryan Gray (Mas) 11-2
132 - Laurence Paul (MtS) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 1:44
138 - Thomas O`Brien (MtS) pinned Dan Malone (Mas) 3:45
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) pinned Luke Marino (MtS) 2:45
152 - Kevin Burke (Mas) dec. John Shlonsky (MtS) 8-7
160 - John Parente (MtS) pinned Pat Devito (Mas) 1:32
170 - Ryan Schaal (MtS) TF Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 5:00 19-3
182 - Nick Roth (Mas) dec. Joseph Vella (MtS) 5-4
195 - Ed Marrs (MtS) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 5-4
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

Massapequa 50, Sewanhaka East 16
January 10, 2014

  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) pinned Daniel Kerner (SewE) 1:00
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Julian Chung (SewE) 1:40
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Angelo Cona (SewE) 2:12
120 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) pinned Joseph Aluzzo (SewE) 2:56
126 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) md. Scott Kerner (SewE) 12-4
132 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) Disq. Nick Lamonaca (SewE)
138 - Tyler Davis (SewE) md. Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 12-4
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) md. Matthew Kurta (SewE) 10-0
152 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Anthony Lucito (SewE) 10-4
160 - Anthony Dilemme (SewE) pinned Kevin Burke (Mas) 1:29
170 - Joseph Lucito (SewE) dec. Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 8-3
182 - Justice Smith (SewE) dec. Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 3-1
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) dec. Tommy Labruna (SewE) 8-5
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) dec. James Kadnar (SewE) 11-6
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Guissepe Palma (SewE) 8-2 TB

Massapequa 57, Uniondale 15
January 8, 2014
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) TF Najee Hall (Un) 0:00 15-0
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Kenneth Daniels (Un) 3:41
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) dec. John Ramos (Un) 8-6
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) pinned Caleb Muir (Un) 3:59
126 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) pinned Chris Pereira (Un) 2:27
132 - Adrian Berry (Un) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 3:30
138 - Donic Amazan (Un) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 3:38
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Casey Russell (Un) 4-1
152 - William Jacobs (Un) dec. Daniel Lucey (Mas) 8-7
160 - Robert Nash (Mas) pinned Smith Nerette (Un) 3:08
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) md. Chris Davidson (Un) 14-4
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) dec. Carlos Hernandez (Un) 5-1
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Mcohnen Gibson (Un) 1:18
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Jamal East (Un) 3-1


January 7, 2014
Revised Section 8 D1 Individual Rankings included 6 wrestlers from Massapequa:
Shane Gibbons, Garrett Gibbons, John Kalinoglu, Brian Morgan, George O'Mahony & Tim Gungor
Click Here to see the complete list

January 4,
2014
Massapequa wins the Ted Petersen Tournament
Finalists Shane & Garrett Gibbons, John Kalinoglu, Brian Morgan and Tim Gungor lead the Chiefs
to a Team Championship with 17 place winners at the Island Trees event
Click Here or on the Current Results & Rankings Tab for full results and Brackets

99 lbs Shane Gibbons Champion
99 lbs Garrett Gibbons 2nd
106 lbs John Kalinoglu 2nd
113 lbs Travis Paridiso 4th
120 lbs Andrew Ashmawi 5th
120 lbs Mike Quadrino 6th
145 lbs Brian Morgan 2nd
145lbs Dan Lucey 4th
152 lbs Robert Nash 4th
152 lbs Kevin Burke 6th
160 lbs Chris Abatiello 5th
170 lbs Paul Brachfeld 5th
182 lbs Josh Brachfeld 4th
182 lbs Nick Roth 6th
195 lbs Mike Dibennedeto 6th
220 lbs George O'Mahony 4th
285 lbs Tim Gungor 2nd


Ted Petersen Tournament at Island Trees
January 4, 2014

Team Scores
 1. Massapequa 252
 2. Plainedge 221.5
 3. Huntington 211
 4. Island Trees 169
 5. Farmingdale 140
 6. Bethpage 137.5
 7. Freeport 133.5
 8. Uniondale 130
 9. Mepham 93.5
10. Amityville 71
11. Lincoln 27 - RI
12. Hempstead 2

Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) def. Garrett Gibbons (Mass) by FFT
106 - Kyle Mock (Hu) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 10-9
113 - John Arceri (Hu) dec. Chris Donnelly (IT) 4-1
120 - Andrew Jedd (Beth) dec. Tyler Altan (Pdge) 9-4
126 - Alex D`Aloisio (Lin) dec. Jacob Lerner (Pdge) 8-1
132 - Adrian Berry (Un) dec. Corey Jamison (Hu) 3-1
138 - Eduardo Ramirez (Am) 5-0 md. Samuel Romano (Beth) 10-0
145 - Matt Assael (Mep) md. Brian Morgan (Mass) 12-4
152 - Louis Hernandez (Mep) md. Brandon Mendez (Hu) 14-5
160 - Julius Diaz (Fre) dec. Joseph Puca (Hu) 4-1
170 - Deny Tavarez (Fre) dec. Christian Bernard (Am) 1-0
182 - Robert Ng (Pdge) dec. Charles Bachmeier (Beth) 7-2
195 - Robert Oliver (Pdge) pinned Andrew Rakitzis (Pdge) 1:55
220 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Bryan Tenny (Far) 3-2
285 - Vincent Manna (IT) dec. Tim Gungor (Mass) 4-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Adrian Berry Uniondale, 132)

Consolation Finals
  99 - Ethan Dwyer (Hu) dec. Tyler Sullivan (Far) 4-2
106 - Joel Zambrano (Mep) pinned Alexander Pekoff (Mep) 2:40
113 - Timothy Cullen (Far) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 6-5
120 - Matt Gund (IT) dec. Chris Pereira (Un) 5-0
126 - Samuel Einbinder (Beth) pinned Joseph Loconte (Pdge) 6:54
132 - Kearney Gutierrez (Fre) def. Sam Cullen (Far) by Inj Dflt
138 - Jake Einbinder (Beth) md. Jorge Villela (Hu) 9-0
145 - John Nicolino (IT) def. Daniel Lucey (Mass) by Inj Dflt
152 - Brandon Hecker (Far) dec. Robert Nash (Mass) 14-10
160 - William Jacobs (Un) dec. Jacob Schozer (Pdge) 4-2
170 - Anthony Bowles (Pdge) pinned Nicholas Carlino (Beth) 0:49
182 - Chris Davidson (Un) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mass) 2:41
195 - Anthony Reyes (IT) md. Tylee Knight (Fre) 10-0
220 - Aasin Thomas (Am) pinned George O`Mahony (Mass) 1:54
285 - Paul Parada (IT) dec. Jamal East (Un) 4-2

5th/6th Place matches
  99 - Kevin Depalma (Far) dec. Tom Yannaros (Pdge) 6-3
106 - Kenneth Daniels (Un) pinned Tyler Butrico (IT) 0:56
113 - John Ramos (Un) No Match
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mass) 3-1
126 - Kevin Saint-louis (Fre) md. Thomas Ryan (IT) 11-1
132 - Tyshon Parker (Hu) dec. Jonathan Pigot (Pdge) 11-4
138 - Taylor Thompson (Far) dec. Juan Hernandez (Fre) 5-4
145 - Carlos Pereira (Hu) dec. John Gullo (Pdge) 9-6
152 - Mike Dotzler (Pdge) dec. Kevin Burke (Mass) 12-7
160 - Chris Abatiello (Mass) pinned Brandon Fourquet (IT) 3:03
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mass) over Desmond Stevens (Fre) by Inj Dflt
182 - Carlos Hernandez (Un) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 3-1
195 - Liam Miller (Beth) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mass) 6-4
220 - Ed Sanchez (IT) pinned Rich Claiborne (IT) 4:19
285 - Javier Hernandez (Far) over Ryan Bauer (Pdge) by Inj Dflt

 

December 27, 2014
The Chief's put three into the finals of the 50th Annual Massapequa Holiday Tournament:
Andrew Ashmawi at 120 lbs, Mike Dibennedeto at 195 lbs & Tim Gungor at 285 lbs

Tim Gungor decisions Hauppauge's James Louison 3-2 in the 285 lbs Finals to capture the Championship!
Click Here to see complete results and brackets

Connetquot (250) wins the 50th Annual Massapequa Holiday Tournament followed by Monroe-Woodbury (229.5)
Hauppauge (224.5), Massapequa (185), Long Beach (128), Levittown Division (105.5), Bethpage (71),
Southside (50) and Great Neck South (25)

Click Here to visit the Matslap and read more about the event & Finals

 

50th Anniversary Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2013

Team Scores
1. Connetquot 250
2. Monroe-Woodbury 229.5
3. Hauppauge 224.5
4. Massapequa 185
5. Long Beach 128
6. Levittown Division 105.5
7. Bethpage 71
8. Southside 50
9. Great Neck South 25

Brackets

Championship Finals
  99 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Jake Silverstein (Haup), 7-6
106 - Vinny Vespa (M-W) dec. Ben Tepperman (Haup), 4-1
113 - Kevin Kelly (M-W) dec. Art Bain (Div), 6-0
120 - Evan Barczak (M-W) pinned Andrew Ashmawi (Mass), 3:26
126 - Ricky Stamm (Div) dec. PJ Smoot (M-W), 9-8 TB
132 - Chris Mauriello (Haup) md. Eddie Hart (Con), 16-3
138 - Jake Einbinder (Beth) dec. Ralph Cazzetta (Haup), 12-5
145 - Gino Titone (Con) dec. Connor Kelly (Haup), 14-7
152 - Greg Cherry (Con) dec. Francisco Bisono (Haup), 3-1 SV
160 - John Donahue (Haup) dec. Keith Wildstein (LB), 7-6
170 - Allon Avgi (Con) TF Vincent Drago (Haup), 16-1
182 - Chris Beal (Con) dec. Charles Bachmeier (Beth), 3-1 SV
195 - Tom Flanagan (Con) pinned Mike Dibennedeto (Mass), 1:45
220 - Rob Kelly (M-W) dec. Renato Gamboa (Div), 7-4
285 - Tim Gungor (Mass) dec, James Louison (Haup), 3-2

Most Outstanding WrestlerRicky Stamm (Division, 126)
Most Pins Least Time: Rob Kelly (Monroe-Woodbury, 220), 3 in 5:22
 
Consolation Finals
  99 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec Angelo Petrakis (Mass), 3-0
106 - Sean Miller (Con) dec. Matt Maquet (LB), 7-5
113 - Elijah Rodriguez (LB) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass), 5-2
120 - Andrew Jedd (Beth) md. Mike Quadrino (Mass), 12-0
126 - Tom Repalone (Con) dec. Charlie Spada (LB), 12-5
132 - Francis Alexander (Div) dec. Sam Einbinder (Beth), 8-2
138 - John Lepak (Con) dec. Shane Smith (M-W), 4-2
145 - Dan Lucey (Mass) dec. Brandon Lewis (M-W), 9-4
152 - Elias Kokalis (GNS) md. Lucas Derkatsch (SS), 12-2
160 - Jeff Browne (Con) md. Andrew Tully (M-W), 14-4
170 - Anthony Ottaviano (Haup) dec. Marcello Gennaro (M-W), 1-0
182 - Kevin Rafferty (SS) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mass), 2:33
195 - Vince Perricone (Div) dec. Blake Gifford (Con), 3-1
220 - Alex Donnarumma (Haup) pinned Sean Esklisden (M-W), 2:51
285 - Tyler Vervalin (M-W) pinned Jason Dantona (SS), 2:22

 

 

December 21, 2013 

Shane Gibbons (106 lbs) & Tim Gungor (285 lbs) lead the Chiefs at the Jim Wilson Duals,
Shane was 4-0 on the day with 3 pins, Tim was also 4-0 with 2 pins.
Other standouts were John Kalinoglu (113 lbs) who went 3-0 with 2 pins,
Josh Brachfeld (182 lbs) 3-1 with 1 pin & George O'Mahony (220 lbs) 3-1 with 3 pins

 

Jim Wilson Duals At Minisink Valley (Sec 9)

Massapequa 50, Cornwall (Sec 9) 25
December 21, 2013
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mas) TF Blaise Markley (Corn) 0:00 16-1
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) pinned Steven Gazzillo (Corn) 1:40
113 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Gavin Mannion (Corn) 1:45
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) pinned Matthew Schuyler (Corn) 1:10
126 - Ryan Vizethann (Corn) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 1-0
132 - Justin Grimes (Mas) by FFT
138 - Brett Johnson (Corn) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 3:50
145 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Dan Storer (Corn) 5-4
152 - Travis Murtagh (Corn) md. Robert Nash (Mas) 8-0
160 - Kevin Burke (Mas) pinned Peter Cucci (Corn) 1:50
170 - Quinn Zsido (Corn) dec. James Grillo (Mas) 5-0
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Tyler Spagnoli (Corn) 1:50
195 - Erik Jessell (Corn) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 4-2
220 - Steven Fox (Corn) pinned George O`Mahony (Mas) 3:40
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Marc Gomez (Corn) 1:20

Massapequa 84, Petrides (PSAL) 0
December 21, 2013
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mas) pinned Kevin Velez (Petr) 1:50
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) pinned Kevin McColgan (Petr) 3:20
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Dolan McColgan (Petr) 1:52
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) pinned Joseph Diforte (Petr) 1:56
126 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) pinned Anthony Sperto (Petr) 1:30
132 - Justin Grimes (Mas) pinned Jason Fallon (Petr) 1:20
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) pinned Nate Muse (Petr) 4:50
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) by FFT
152 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Robert Welgoss (Petr) 10-3
160 - Robert Nash (Mas) pinned Joseph Arniotes (Petr) 3:19
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Tyler Saracena (Petr) 1:45
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Michael Esposito (Petr) 5-1
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) by FFT
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Cristian Gioia (Petr) 1:01
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned William Wood (Petr) 0:42

Massapequa 60, Port Jervis (Sec 9) 18
December 21, 2013
  99 - Garrett Gibbons (Mas) by FFT
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) by FFT
113 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Jason Butler (PJ) 1:00
120 - Dylan Booth (PJ) pinned Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) 0:30
126 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned Colin Lanterman (PJ) 1:00
132 - Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) md. Alex Quick (PJ) 9-0
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) md. Gary Lanterman (PJ) 13-2
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Gary Lanterman (PJ) 5-4
152 - Kevin Burke (Mas) dec. Nathaniel Cohen (PJ) 8-7
160 - Dan Decarlo (PJ) pinned Chris Abatiello (Mas) 1:00
170 - Tanner Sexton (PJ) pinned James Grillo (Mas) 5:30
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) md. Noah Knesel (PJ) 10-2
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) pinned Scyler Phillips (PJ) 1:40
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Joseph Bock (PJ) 5:20
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT .

Minisink Valley (Sec 9) 46, Massapequa 28
December 21, 2013
  99 - Jarred Greiner (MV) pinned Garrett Gibbons (Mas) 5:21
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) pinned Connor Greiner (MV) 3:34
113 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) md. Thomas Daly (MV) 15-4
120 - Gerard Daly (MV) TF Travis Paradiso (Mas) 0:00 16-0
126 - Matt Lopez (MV) md. Mike Stashin (Mas) 17-7
132 - Chris Truglio (MV) md. Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 15-4
138 - Mike Racciopi (MV) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 1:41
145 - Frankie Hernandez (MV) pinned Brian Morgan (Mas) 1:24
152 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) pinned Luke Hoffmann (MV) 0:58
160 - Austin Leduc (MV) dec. Robert Nash (Mas) 7-2
170 - Nicholas Wentland (MV) dec. Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 4-0
182 - Deonte Moore (MV) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 3:32
195 - Kyle Gainer (MV) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 3-2
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Kevin Santos (MV) 3:34
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

 

December 18, 20013
Massapequa 47, East Meadow 21
  99 - Garrett Gibbons (Mas) pinned John Masoud (EM) 0:43
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mas) TF Jesse Levenson (EM) 0:00 16-1
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Matt Girsch (EM) 1:31
120 - Andre Cuhna (EM) dec. Andrew Ashmawi (Mas) 6-2
126 - Michael Choi (EM) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 9-2
132 - Adam Smith (EM) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 5:15
138 - Brandon Cohen (EM) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 11-6
145 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Joseph Gangi (EM) 3-0
152 - Joshua Levenson (EM) dec. Kevin Burke (Mas) 7-4
160 - Robert Nash (Mas) dec. Jed Puk-Silverstein (EM) 6-2
170 - Chris Abatiello (Mas) pinned Jesse Weiner (EM) 2:51
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Mario Froehlich (EM) 1:22
195 - Chris Santos (EM) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 6-3
220 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Joseph Antuofermo (EM) 3:45
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Matt Mascia (EM) 1:10

December 15, 2013

 Chiefs place eight wrestlers into the finals of the Huntington Tournament, crown three Champions,
and a total of 26 Place winners for a very solid showing

99lbs Garrett Gibbons 2nd

99lbs Angelo Petrakis 5th

106lbs Shane Gibbons 3rd

113lbs Travis Paradiso 3rd

113lbs John Kalinoglu 6th

120lbs Andrew Ashmawi Champion
120lbs Mike Quadrino 2nd

120lbs Mike Stashin 4th

126lbs Ryan Gray 6th

132lbs Mike Spagnuolo 2nd

132lbs Justin Grimes 3rd

132lbs Nick Kasin 5th

138lbs Jesse Umana 5th
145lbs Brian Morgan Champion

145lbs Dan Lucey 2nd

152lbs Robert Nash 3rd

152lbs Kevin Burke 4th

160lbs Chris Abatiello 3rd

160lbs Mike Imbriano 5th

170lbs Eric Hoffman 4th

182lbs Josh Brachfeld 3rd

182lbs Paul Brachfeld 4th

182lbs Nick Roth 5th

195lbs Mike Dibennedeto 2nd

220lbs George (Chase) O'Mahony 4th
285lbs Tim Gungor Champion

 

Click Here for the complete Results

 
Huntington Tournament
December 15, 2013

Championship Finals
  99 - Mike Ludwig (Northport) pinned Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa), 2:18
106 - Kyle Mock (Huntington) dec. Nicholas Forte (Kings Park), 3-2
113 - John Arceri (Hu) md. Taylor Picciano (KP), 10-0
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mass), 3-1
126 - Paul Capobianco (NP) md. Joe Paterno (KP), 8-0
132 - Alex Miles (KP) dec. Mike Spagnuolo (Mass), 11-4
138 - Jorge Vilela (Hu) dec. Clayton Cobe (NP), 4-0
145 - Brian Morgan (Mass) dec. Dan Lucey (Mass), 3-2
152 - Brandon Mendez (Hu) dec. Joe Atkins (KP), 4-3
160 - Joeseph Puca (Hu) dec. James Cicio (NP), 4-1
170 - Ken Gallagher (NP) dec. Joe Sabia (KP), 2-1
182 - Steven Lee (KP) pinned Tayag Kirmani (NP), 1:31
195 - Nick Weber (KP) pinned Will Ramonetti (NP), 1:45
220 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Preston Perkins (NP), 4-0
285 - Tim Gungor (Mass) dec. Joe Sallitto (Hu), 1-0

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Weber (Kings Park, 195)
Most Pins Least Time: Steven Lee (Kings Park, 182), 4 in 10:03

Consolation Finals
  99 - Stefan Major (KP) dec. Ethan Dwyer (Hu), 5-4
106 - Shane Gibbons (Mass) dec. Rich Gomez (KP), 11-4
113 - Travis Paradiso (Mass) pinned Andrew Aline (NP), 4:50
120 - Josh Newman (KM) dec. Mike Stashin (Mass), 6-2
126 - Rich Confessore (NP) dec. Joe Moscato (KM), 11-5
132 - Justin Grimes (Mass) dec. Sam Schuyer (KP), 5-3
138 - Justin Riccuiti (NP) dec. Paul Brohan (KM), 10-3
145 - Carlos Pereira (Hu) dec. Ryan Valinchas (KP), 4-3
152 - Robert Nash (Mass) pinned Kevin Burke (Mass), 4:42
160 - Chris Abatiello (Mass) pinned Liam Beck (KM), 1:17
170 - Makai Hairwood (KP) pinned Eric Hoffman (Mass), 2:30
182 - Josh Brachfield (Mass) def. Paul Brachfeld (Mass), by FFT
195 - Mike Digennedeto (Mass) pinned Oscar Romero (Hu), 1:37
220 - Kevin Crowley (KP) pinned George O’Mahony (Mass), :37
285 - Khari McNeil (Hu) pinned Aiden Murtagh (NP), 2:46

5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - Angelo Petrakis (Mass) pinned Ryan Mock (Hu), :39
106 - Stefan Nazerbechian (Kellenberg Memorial) def. Chris Perrone (KM), by FFT
113 - Anthony Leo (KP) def. John Kalinoglu (Mass), by FFT
120 - Shane Alzheimer (KP) dec. Justin Judge (KP), 6-0
126 - Ryan Doyle (KP) dec. Ryan Gray (Mass), 10-6
132 - Nick Kasin (Mass) def. Rob Giacopino (NP), by FFT
138 - Jesse Umana (Mass) pinned Carl Hoschel (NP), 3:30
145 - Jack McGlone (NP) dec. Howard Schiman (Hu), 2-0
152 - Brian Ziede (KM) pinned Matt Yablon (NP), 2:27
160 - Mike Imbriano (Mass) pinned Charlie Ehrman (Hu), :11
170 - No Match
182 - Nick Roth (Mass) pinned Jonathan Canas (Hu), :15
195 - No Match
220 - Sean Duncan (NP) def. John Cross (NP), by FFT
285 - No Match

 

December 11, 2013
LIWA rankings include six wrestlers from Massapequa
the list will likely grow next time the rankings are published

 

December 7, 2013

Massapequa wins the Battle at the Beach Tournament hosted by Long Beach HS
Finishes ahead of both Long Beach and Wantagh with 13 place winners
Chief’s wrestle tough, non place winners pick up numerous wins and valuable points for the Team 
99lbs Garrett Gibbons 3rd
106lbs Shane Gibbons 4th
113lbs John Kalinoglu 2nd
113 lbs Travis Paradiso 4th
120lbs Andrew Ashmawi  5th
120lbs Mike Stashin 6th
138lbs Jesse Bran-Umana 3rd (5 wins on the day)
145lbs Brian Morgan 1st
145lbs Dan Lucey 2nd
170lbs James Grillo 6th
182lbs Nick Roth 2nd
195lbs Josh Brachfeld 3rd
220lbs George O’Mahony 3rd

Click Here for the complete Results

 

Click Here for Newsday Article 

Battle at the Beach at Long Beach
December 7, 2013

Team Scores
 1.  Massapequa  260
 2.  Long Beach  228.5
 3.  Hewlett  189
 4.  Wantagh  181.5
 5.  Brooklyn Tech  165 - PSAL
 6.  Eagle Academy  135.5 - PSAL
 7.  East Meadow  104.5
 8.  Syosset  103.5
 9.  Clarkstown South  101 - Sec 1
10.  Clarke  72.5
11.  Oceanside  71
12.  Farmingdale  70.5
13.  Lynbrook  58.5
14.  Brooklyn International  47 - PSAL
15.  Harry S Truman  26 - PSAL
16.  Kellenberg  22
17.  Wingate  18 - PSAL
18.  South Side  12
19.  Martin Luther King  5.5 - PSAL

Championship Finals
  99 - Jacori Teemer (LB) dec. Jonathan Loew (Wan) 13-10
106 - Matt Maquet (LB) md. Vinny Candela (Oc) 12-2
113 - Alexander Vargas (Syo) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 10-4
120 - Vito Arujau (Syo) dec. Kyle Quinn (Wan) 6-3
126 - Adam Smith (EM) md. Charlie Spada (LB) 13-4
132 - Owen Bachelder (Hew) md. Tyrese Byron (LB) 11-0
138 - Sam Cullen (Far) dec. Steve Pambianchi (Wan) 10-4
145 - Brian Morgan (Mass) dec. Daniel Lucey (Mass) 3-2
152 - Nigel Williams (EA) dec. Matt Langan (Wan) 7-6
160 - Keith Wildstein (LB) dec. Camilo Gaitan (BT) 6-1
170 - Joseph Truono (Clk) dec. Andy Huang (BT) 13-7
182 - Benjamin Fenyves (BT) dec. Nick Roth (Mass) 7-3
195 - Nathanael Rose (EA) TF Chris Francia (Lyn) 18-3
220 - Matthew Kaminer (Hew) pinned Miguel Perez (EA) 5:22
285 - Elvin Gervacio (BI) md. Paul Lane (Hew) 10-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vito Arujau (Syosset, 120)
Most Pins Least Time: Matthew Kaminer (Hewlett, 220), 4 in 14:58

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Garrett Gibbons (Mass) dec. Kyle Mosher (SS) 7-1
106 - Matthew Swanson (Lyn) pinned Shane Gibbons (Mass) 3:49
113 - Andre Cuhna (EM) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mass) 10-6
120 - Lucas Pincus (Hew) dec. Alan Teemer (LB) 5-4
126 - Tom Stobe (Clk) def. Joe Hill (Wan) by FFT 5 Match Rule
132 - Chris Berk (BT) dec. Michael Choi (EM) 10-5
138 - Jesse Bran-Umana (Mass) def. Oran Revivo (Hew) by FFT 
145 - Roman Gutin (BT) dec. Pierre Wensnel (Win) 5-1
152 - Dave Brown (Far) dec. Zafar Iskandarov (BI) 12-5
160 - Vance Cuffie (EA) def. Charles Tsakh (Hew) by Inj Dflt
170 - Tredd Smith (Hew) dec. Alex Gordon (Hew) by Inj Dflt
182 - Hassan Auwarter (CS) pinned Matthew Kahl (Syo) 1:58
195 - Josh Brachfeld (Mass) dec. Chris Santos (EM) 2-0
220 - George O`Mahony (Mass) pinned Nick English (Wan) 3:28
285 - Noah Stanley (HST) pinned Nick Holahan (CS) 3:37

5th/6th Place Match
  99 - Michael Alvarado (CS) dec. Justin Vines (Wan) 9-7
106 - Quinn O`Rourke (Oc) def. Chris Perrone (KM) by FFT
113 - Not Wrestled
120 - Andrew Ashmawi (Mass) def. Mike Stashin (Mass) by FFT
126 - Kash Calderon (Oc) md. Jack Nicholas (Syo) 10-0
132 - Jon Greifenberg (LB) vs Anthony Arena (Lyn) dbl FFT 5 Match Rule
138 - Brandon Cohen (EM) def. Blaze Kavanagh (Wan) by FFT
145 - Luis Feliciano (BT) dec. Paul Moiseau (CS) 3-0
152 - Maksmilian Gargusha (BT) def. Mike Alcivar (LB) by Inj Dflt
160 - Andrew Eget (Wan) def. Jon Pustorino (KM) by FFT
170 - Tyreek Bromley (LB) dec. James Grillo (Mass) 5-4
182 - Roshane Gray (EA) def. Michael Urso (Clk) by FFT 5 Match Rule
195 - Jason Fortugno (CS) pinned Ryan Hall (CS) 1:00
220 - Glenn Rutherig (LB) dec. Aidan Christian (CS) 6-4
285 - Matt St.Onge (CS) def. John Kotlyarskay (BT) by Inj Dflt

 


 

2012 - 2013 Results


2013 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
Division 1
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 10 & 12, 2013

Division 1 Brackets

Massapequa 14th place 62 points

Championship Finals
  99 - Vito Arujau (Syosset) md. David Yablans (Jericho) 10-1
106 - Kyle Quinn (Wantagh) md. Chris Donnelly (Island Trees) 12-1
113 - Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach) dec. Adam Smith (East Meadow) 6-5
120 - Robert Person (Bellmore JFK) md. Chris Cataldo (MacArthur) 19-8
126 - Owen Bachelder (Hewlett) dec. Mike Fera (Manhasset) 4-1
132 - Vinny Turano (Wantagh) dec. Mike Lanasa (Plainedge) 7-1
138 - Matt Power (East Meadow) dec. Julian Arroyo (Calhoun) 6-0
145 - Louis Hernandez (Mepham) TF Mike Tropiano (East Meadow) 22-5
152 - Chris Koo (Great Neck South) dec. Mike Marrero (MacArthur) 6-5
160 - Steven Schneider (MacArthur) md. Jun Yoo (Jericho) 12-3
170 - Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) md. Dan Grabher (North Shore) 11-2
182 - James Corbett (Wantagh) dec. Robert Ng (Plainedge) 7-1
195 - Dan Choi (Syosset) md. Jordan Hamilton (Uniondale) 16-2
220 - Tom Sinclair (Island Trees) dec. Matt Mott (Lynbrook) 4-2
285 - James OHagen (Seaford) pinned Bryan Tenny (Farmingdale) 3:49

Gary Ventimiglia Outstanding Wrestler: Owen Bachelder (Hewlett, 126)
Ted Petersen Champion Of Champions: Owen Bachelder (Hewlett, 126)
Tom Hennigan Most Pins Least Time: Matt Mott (Lynbrook, 220), 3 In 5:20

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
  99 - Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK) dec. Joel Zambrano (Mepham) 5-2
106 - Alan Teemer (Long Beach) dec. Hector Guerrero (Plainedge) 3-2
113 - Nick Rondino (Syosset) pinned Sal Trigona (Baldwin) 4:24
120 - Simon Greebel (Hewlett) dec. Naquan Warren (Farmingdale) 3-0
126 - Chris Araoz (Wantagh) dec. Jake Lerner (Plainedge) 6-0
132 - Adrian Berry (Uniondale) dec. Victor Robinson (Baldwin) 10-3
138 - Nick Vines (Wantagh) dec. Rich Luxmore (Bellmore JFK) 4-3
145 - Michael Vespe (Herricks) dec. Billy Handelsman (Syosset) 4-3
152 - Julius Diaz (Freeport) dec. Tyler Clougher (Mepham) 6-2
160 - Seiji Fenelon (Sewanhaka West) pinned Dan Tracy (Mepham) 1:52
170 - Jason White (Jericho) dec. Sal Lanzilotta (Great Neck South) 11-4
182 - Dylan Schmidt (Plainview JFK) dec. Brandon Cassar (Island Trees) 9-6
195 - Nick Zenobio (Manhasset) dec. Corey Heller (Mepham) 5-1
220 - Jenard Rosemond (Calhoun) dec. Robert Oliver (Plainedge) 5-0
285 - Tim Gungor (Massapequa) dec. Matt Vitale (Garden City) 4-3 TB

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
  99 - Travis Cooksey (MacArthur) dec. Travis Paradiso (Massapequa) 4-1
106 - Sam Goldman (Port Washington) dec. Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) 4-0
113 - Mike Petrone (South Side) dec. Nick Scutterlaro (Plainedge) 12-6
120 - Andrew Farrell (Herricks) pinned John Sherlock (Mepham) 0:57
126 - Thomas Reina (Garden City) dec. Jared Einhorn (Jericho) 8-2
132 - Jake Einbinder (Bethpage) dec. Sam Cullen (Farmingdale) 4-0
138 - Quinn Knauer (Baldwin) pinned Dave Brown (Farmingdale) 3:13
145 - Chris Broccoli (Massapequa def Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) by Dflt
152 - Willy Jacobs (Uniondale) dec. Lucas Panebianco (Island Trees) 9-2
160 - Charles Bachmeir (Bethpage) dec. Chris Plutchok (Wantagh) 1-0
170 - John Lauretti (Seaford) dec. Tim Schweitzer (Levittown-Division) 3-2
182 - Nick Gonzalez (Valley Stream North) pinned Naim Al-Qaadir (MacArthur) 0:48
195 - Mike Skillings (Lawrence) dec. Ryan Gilganic (Seaford) 8-3
220 - Anthony Carrello (Bethpage def. T J Ragussa (Wantagh) by Dflt
285 - Vinny Manna (Island Trees) dec. Nick Mancia (Lynbrook) 3-1


Nassau Division I Qualifier at Division
February 2, 2013
Brackets
Championship Finals
99 - Art Bain (Div) dec. Mike Stashin (Mas), 7-1
106 - Chris Donnelly (IT) dec. Ryan Holzgruber (SS), 8-2
113 - Mike Petrone (SS) def. Joe Doria (Mas) by Dflt
120 - Sam Einbinder (Beth) dec. Ricky Stamm (Div), 5-2
126 - Wil Rivas (Div) pinned Francis Alexander (Div), 4:45
132 - Jake Einbinder (Beth) md. Paul Wolfrom (SS), 9-0
138 - Dan Lucey (Mas) dec. Sam Romano (Beth), 11-6
145 - Chris Broccoli (Mas) def. Jim Kirk (Div) by Dflt
152 - Chris Koo (GNS) def. Lucas Panebianco (IT) by Dflt
160 - Charles Bachmeier (Beth) pinned Jamie Pamplin (Hemp), 1:59
170 - Sal Lanzilotta (GNS) TF Tim Schweitzer (Div), 16-0
182 - Brandon Cassar (IT) dec. Leeroy Bare (Div), 6-4
195 - Kevin Strauss (IT) md. Renato Gamboa (Div), 10-1
220 - Tom Sinclair (IT) dec. Anthony Carrello (Beth), 2-1 TB
285 - Vinny Manna (IT) pinned Tim Gungor (Mas), 1:40

Most Outstanding Wrestler:
Most Pins Least Time: Charles Bachmeier (Bethpage, 160), 3 in 3:34

Consolation Finals
99 - Chris Ponce (Div) pinned Travis Paradiso (Mas), :45
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) dec. Dan Maguffin (Div), 7-2
113 - Andrew Jedd (Beth) dec. Nick Carerras (Div), 3-2
120 - Matt Gund (IT) dec. Robbie Tantillo (GNS), 11-6
126 - Caleb Parada (IT) dec. Rich Tufano (IT), 9-3
132 - John Bellucci (Div) md. Joe Piscopio (IT), 12-4
138 - Reina Soriano (Div) def. Nick Bonjoirno (Div) by Dflt
145 - Elias Kokalis (GNS) dec. Lucas Derkatch (SS), 10-3
152 - James Fernandez (Beth) dec. Mike Vera (IT), 3-1
160 - Marvin Stewart (Hemp) pinned Nicholas Carlino (Beth), :30
170 - Anthony Pena (GNS) pinned Mike O'Leary (Div), 4:20
182 - Kevin Rafferty (SS) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas), 2:31
195 - Alex Restrepo (Mas) pinned Chase O'Mahoney (Mas), 2:55
220 - Tim Duerr (Mas) dec. Arjuno Bello (Div), 7-2
285 - Paul Prada (IT) pinned Harry Dantona (SS), 1:11

5th 6th Place Matches
99 - Alex Bruni (GNS) dec. Brandon Doyle (Mas), 7-2
106 - No Match
113 - Tom Maguffin (Div) dec. Mike Quadrino (Mas), 9-2
120 - James Lambert (IT) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas), 5-2
126 - Jesse Umana (Mas) pinned Nick Kasin (Mas), 1:42
132 - Rudy Rodriguez (Hemp) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas), 2:45
138 - Kevin Burke (Mas) pinned Calvin Lawrence (GNS), :49
145 - Derrick Jen (GNS) def. Brendan Grimes (Mas) by FFT
152 - Rob Nash (Mas) def. Jeff Hili (Div) by Dflt
160 - Brandon Forquet (IT) dec. Chris Jara (Hemp) 8-1
170 - Edison Roldan (GNS) dec. Liam Miller (Beth) 4-1 TB
182 - Elijiah McGawin (Hemp) pinned Alex Weiss (SS), :30
195 - Pat Gentile (IT) pinned Cain Mack (Beth), 2:29
220 - Vince Perricone (Div) pinned Alex Lin (GNS), 2:25
285 - Jason Dantona (SS) pinned Richard Claiborne (IT), 2:25


MacArthur 65, Massapequa 9
January 25, 2013
  99 - Travis Cooksey (Mac) dec. Mike Stashin (Mas) 6-0
106 - Vincent Thron (Mac) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mas) 6-5
113 - Michael Coiro (Mac) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 1:27
120 - Christopher Cataldo (Mac) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 1:08
126 - Justin Cooksey (Mac) pinned Brian Morgan (Mas) 3:10
132 - Justin Perez (Mac) md. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 11-0
138 - Robert Bennett (Mac) pinned Kevin Burke (Mas) 2:54
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Waiss Rustemi (Mac) 5-2
152 - John Dougherty (Mac) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 1:40
160 - Jeremy Hughes (Mac) md. Eric Hoffman (Mas) 15-3
170 - Steven Schneider (Mac) pinned Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 0:44
182 - Joey Tangredi (Mac) dec. Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 6-1
195 - Naim Al-Qaadir (Mac) pinned George O`Mahony (Mas) 1:18
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Nick Cuciti (Mac) 4:23
285 - Doug Hughes (Mac) pinned Eric Worme (Mas) 2:31


Massapequa 35, Bethpage 31
January 25, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned Christopher Liberopoulos (Beth) 1:05
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Jack Lewis (Beth) 3:04
113 - Andrew Jedd (Beth) md. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 14-3
120 - Kyle Lynch (Beth) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas) 7-5
126 - Samuel Einbinder (Beth) dec. Brian Morgan (Mas) 3-0
132 - Jake Einbinder (Beth) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 1:27
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) md. Corey Settino (Beth) 14-3
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) md. Michael Lewis (Beth) 12-1
152 - Robert Nash (Mas) dec. James Fernandez (Beth) 6-4
160 - Nicholas Carlino (Beth) pinned Eric Hoffman (Mas) 5:42
170 - Charles Bachmeier (Beth) pinned Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 1:52
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Liam Miller (Beth) 14-9
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) dec. Cain Mack (Beth) 7-5 SV
220 - Anthony Carrello (Beth) dec. Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 7-0
285 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Alexander Raia (Beth) 0:58

Massapequa 72, John Glenn 0
January 19, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) by FFT
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) by FFT
113 - Double FFT
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) by FFT
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) by FFT
132 - Double FFT
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) by FFT
145 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) by FFT
152 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) by FFT
160 - Alexander Georgalas (Mas) by FFT
170 - Tom South (Mas) by FFT
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) by FFT
220 - Double FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

Ward Melville 48, Massapequa 36
January 19, 2013
  99 - Angel Marmol (WM) dec. Mike Stashin (Mas) 9-2
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Mike Cohen (WM) 5:26
113 - Nick Piccininni (WM) by FFT
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) pinned Greg Williamson (WM) 1:50
126 - Donald Donnelly (WM) pinned Brian Morgan (Mas) 3:48
132 - Anthony Curti (WM) by FFT
138 - Mohsen Ahmed (WM) dec. Daniel Lucey (Mas) 9-2
145 - Billy Mecca (WM) pinned Brendan Grimes (Mas) 2:35
152 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) pinned Ben Lewis (WM) 0:36
160 - Alexander Georgalas (Mas) by FFT
170 - Peter Celebucki (WM) def. Tom South (Mas) by Dflt
182 - Christian Araneo (WM) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 1:52
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) by FFT
220 - Dylan Guirgis (WM) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Daniel Nilsson (WM) 2:15

Massapequa 57, Grand Street Campus (PSAL) 23
January 19, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) by FFT
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) by FFT
113 - Shane Leguillow (GSC) by FFT
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) pinned Brian Vazquez (GSC) 2:55
126 - Keanu Thompson (GSC) TF Brian Morgan (Mas) 15-0
132 - Elijah Vasquez (GSC) by FFT
138 - Kevin Burke (Mas) by FFT
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) pinned Demetrius Bourne (GSC) 1:52
152 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) by FFT
160 - Alexander Georgalas (Mas) dec. Eric Pacheco (GSC) 8-6
170 - Anatoliy Anchakov (GSC) pinned Tom South (Mas) 3:09
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Alex Murphy (GSC) 1:29
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) by FFT
220 - Double FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Hendrick Mccaskillbourdeau (GSC) 0:09

Massapequa 60, Copiague 7
January 19, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) by FFT
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Brett Conner (Cop) 5:07
113 - Double FFT
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) by FFT
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) pinned Jesus Flamenco (Cop) 3:32
132 - Double FFT
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) by FFT
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) by FFT
152 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) by FFT
160 - Isai Gonzalez (Cop) md. Eric Hoffman (Mas) 9-0
170 - David Bunn (Cop) dec. Tom South (Mas) 6-3
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) by FFT
220 - Double FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Jeff Urbina (Cop) 4:44

East Islip 51, Massapequa 24
January 19, 2013
  99 - Jesse Dellavecchia (EI) pinned Mike Stashin (Mas) 4:45
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Griffin Brown (EI) 4:46
113 - Sal Cipolla (EI) by FFT
120 - Nick Barber (EI) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 0:39
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Frank Argenti (EI) 2-0
132 - Alexander Deveglio (EI) by FFT
138 - Kevin Burke (Mas) pinned Hunter Ingram (EI) 0:51
145 - Dennis Ferro (EI) pinned Brendan Grimes (Mas) 0:56
152 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Erik Adon (EI) 2-1
160 - Zak Small (EI) pinned Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 1:10
170 - Tom South (Mas) dec. Matt Karl (EI) 8-3
182 - Jake Hoina (EI) dec. Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 8-4
195 - Chris Chambers (EI) pinned George O`Mahony (Mas) 0:52
220 - Jonathan Wilson (EI) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Daniel Hayden (EI) 7-4

Syosset 35, Massapequa 25
January 18, 2013
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Alec Yacavone (Syo) 3-0
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) dec. Alexander Vargas (Syo) 8-6
106 - Vito Arujau (Syo) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mas) 2:48
113 - Nick Rondino (Syo) pinned Joe Doria (Mas) 1:34
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) dec. Joey Gewolb (Syo) 9-6
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Jake Miller (Syo) 4-2 SV
132 - Stanley Pan (Syo) dec. Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 9-6
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) pinned Dylan Mancino (Syo) 5:01
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Billy Handelsman (Syo) 5-1
152 - Nick D`Agostino (Syo) dec. Robert Nash (Mas) 8-1
160 - E.J. Aronson (Syo) md. Eric Hoffman (Mas) 11-1
170 - Joseph Scholl (Syo) md. Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 12-4
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) md. Skylar Wolen (Syo) 9-1
195 - Daniel Choi (Syo) pinned George O`Mahony (Mas) 2:35
220 - John Diaz (Syo) dec. Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 5-3

Massapequa 38, East Meadow 34
January 16, 2013
  99 - Matt Girsch (EM) dec. Mike Stashin (Mas) 7-6
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) TF Jaimin Shah (EM) 16-0
113 - Adam Smith (EM) md. Joe Doria (Mas) 13-5
120 - Justin Grimes (Mas) dec. Christian Fong (EM) 5-3
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) pinned Joseph Gangi (EM) 3:22
132 - Mike Spagnuolo Tb-1 Anthony Amaya 3-1
138 - Matt Power (EM) pinned Daniel Lucey (Mas) 0:33
145 - Mike Tropiano (EM) pinned Christopher Broccoli (Mas) 2:33
152 - Frank Clarke (EM) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 1:38
160 - Tom Rice (EM) dec. Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 5-2
170 - Tom South (Mas) dec. Chris Santos (EM) 8-2
182 - Michael Petti (EM) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 1:20
195 - George O`Mahony (Mas) pinned Jesse Weiner (EM) 0:47
220 - Alexander Restrepo (Mas) pinned Joseph Antuofermo (EM) 3:22
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Marcos Watkins (EM) 2:37.


Massapequa 49, Calhoun 27
January 12, 2013

  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
106 - Matt Krause (Cal) dec Mike Stashin (Mas) 6-2
113 - Willy Jutt (Cal) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 8-1
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) by FFT
126 - Austin Hecker (Cal) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas) 3-1
132 - Brian Morgan (Mas) by FFT
138 - Jullian Arroyo (Cal) pinned Brian Sayrafe (Mas) 4:47
145 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) pinned Phil Popkin (Cal) 0:45
152 - Robert Nash (Mas) md. Simon Popkin (Cal) 11-0
160 - Alexander Georgalas (Mas) by FFT
170 - Anthony Fitzsimmons (Cal) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 4:32
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
195 - Alexander Restrepo (Mas) dec. Joe Marcantonio (Cal) 4-2
220 - Jernard Rosemond (Cal) pinned Timothy Duerr (Mas) 4:43
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Dan Tripiccione (Cal) 1:39

Massapequa 55, Mt. Sinai 30
January 12, 2013

  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Nick Bosio (MtS) 0:57
106 - Mike Stashin (Mas) md. Keith Williams (MtS) 11-2
113 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) by FFT
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Lionel Paul (MtS) 9-4
126 - Laurence Paul (MtS) pinned Justin Grimes (Mas) 1:45
132 - Anthony Grippe (MtS) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 0:38
138 - Kevin Burke (Mas) pinned Thomas O`Brien (MtS) 0:48
145 - Chris Powers (MtS) pinned Brendan Grimes (Mas) 0:45
152 - Ryan Schaal (MtS) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 3:40
160 - Michael Cortese (MtS) pinned Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 0:22
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
195 - Alexander Restrepo (Mas) by FFT
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

Massapequa 61, Oceanside 20
January 12, 2013

  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) dec. Vinny Candela, (Oc) 11-9
106 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) md. Michael Fishman, (Oc) 10-2
113 - Kash Calderon, (Oc) TF Michael Quadrino (Mas) 0:00 18-1
120 - Rocco Candela, (Oc) dec. Joe Doria (Mas) 6-2
126 - Brian Morgan (Mas) pinned Daniael Grossman, (Oc) 5:05
132 - Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) pinned Andrew Rullo, (Oc) 2:58
138 - Brian Kiesche, (Oc) pinned Kevin Burke (Mas) 1:53
145 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) pinned Matt Accomando, (Oc) 4:56
152 - Robert Nash (Mas) by FFT
160 - Eric Hoffman (Mas) pinned Francisco Zuart, (Oc) 2:36
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) by FFT
182 - Andrew Mercadante, (Oc) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 2:56
195 - Alexander Restrepo (Mas) by FFT
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

Massapequa 39, Seaford 24
January 12, 2013

106 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
113 - Adam Weissberg (Sea) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 6-4
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Anthony Dimonda (Sea) 9-6
126 - Kyle Mabey (Sea) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas) 11-4
132 - Brian Morgan (Mas) dec. Patrick Bizzarro (Sea) 3-2
138 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) by FFT
145 - Brian Sayrafe (Mas) dec. Paul Franco (Sea) 4-3
152 - Dan Colantonio (Sea) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 0:40
160 - Alexander Georgalas (Mas) dec. Daniel Dragotti (Sea) 13-12
170 - John Lauretti (Sea) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 1:27
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Tom Flynn (Sea) 7-1
195 - Ryan Gliganic (Sea) dec. Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 4-3
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) by FFT
285 - James O`Hagan (Sea) dec. Utb Tim Gungor (Mas) 3-2
 99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned Louie Weissberg (Sea) 1:59

Uniondale 42, Massapequa 32
January 11, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned John Portales (Un) 4:16
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) md. Kenneth Daniels (Un) 10-1
113 - Chris Pereira (Un) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 1:14
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) md. Caleb Muir (Un) 12-4
126 - Casey Russell (Un) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas) 3-2
132 - Adrian Berry (Un) pinned Mike Spagnuolo (Mas) 1:30
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec.
Jermome Mccall (Un) 7-5
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Dylan Sterling (Un) 7-4
152 - William Jacobs (Un) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 3:05
160 - Jason Gordon (Un) dec. Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 4-0
170 - Chris Davidson (Un) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 5:11
182 - Shaborn Fenner (Un) pinned Josh Brachfeld (Mas) 4:10
195 - Jordan Hamilton (Un) pinned Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 4:47
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Kareem Smith (Un) 0:42
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Jamal East (Un) 1:46

Massapequa 39, Sewanhaka East 34
January 9, 2013
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
106 - Mike Stashin (Mas) TF Reese Mistretta (SewE) 0:00 17-1
113 - Scott Kerner (SewE) dec. Michael Quadrino (Mas) 5-3
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) pinned Justin Baque (SewE) 4:50
126 - Tyler Davis (SewE) dec. Justin Grimes (Mas) 5-2
132 - Erick Vilchez (SewE) by FFT
138 - Anthony Lucito (SewE) dec. Kevin Burke (Mas) 9-7
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) md. Anthony Dilemme (SewE) 12-2
152 - Joseph Lucito (SewE) md. Robert Nash (Mas) 9-0
160 - Joseph Lucito (SewE) pinned Alexander Georgalas (Mas) 5:00
170 - Matthew Lucito (SewE) pinned Eric Hoffman (Mas) 1:50
182 - Josh Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Nick Franzone (SewE) 4:53
195 - Mike Kadnar (SewE) dec. Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 6-4
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) by FFT
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Guissepe Palma (SewE) 0:32

Ted Petersen Tournament at Island Trees
January 5, 2013

Team Scores
1. Plainedge 222.5
2. Mepham 209
3. Freeport 203
4. Massapequa 176.5
5. Island Trees 168
6. Huntington 165.5
7. Uniondale 144
8. Farmingdale 143
9. Bethpage 103
10. Baldwin 77.5
11. Lincoln 76 - RI
12. Hempstead 36

Championship Finals
99 - John Arceri (Hu) def. Kyle Mock (Hu) by Dflt
106 - Chris Donnelly (IT) dec. Hector Guerrero (Pldg) 7-6
113 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Sal Trigona (Bal) 6-3
120 - Alex DAloisio (Lin) dec. Naquan Warren (Far) 10-6
126 - Corey Jamison (Hu) dec. Jake Lerner (Pldg) 9-2
132 - Mike Lanasa (Pldg) dec. Kevin Dietrich (Pldg) 7-5
138 - Dave Brown (Far) dec. Quinn Knauer (Bal) 5-3
145 - Louis Hernandez (Mep) md. Chris Broccoli (Mas) 16-6
152 - Tyler Clougher (Mep) dec. Diegori Lopez (Fre) 3-1
160 - Danny Tracy (Mep) dec. Charles Bachmeier (Beth) 5-0
170 - Deny Tavarez (Fre) dec. Shane Agostino (Mep) 6-4
182 - Robert Ng (Pldg) dec. Shaborn Fenner (Un) 7-3
195 - Jordan Hamilton (Un) pinned Andrew Rakitzis (Pldg) 5:54
220 - Nick Lupi (Hu) dec. Nik Zicuis (Lin) 5-3
285 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Tim Gungor (Mas) 2-1 TB

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Louis Hernandez (Mepham, 145)

Consolation Finals
99 - Joel Zambrano (Mep) dec. Mike Stashin (Mas) 6-1
106 - Edgar OCampo (Fre) dec. Nick LoRusso (Beth) 6-1
113 - Nick Scuttelaro (Pldg) pinned Andrew Jedd (Beth) 1:52
120 - Kearney Gutierrez (Fre) def. Casey Marlow (Far) by Dflt
126 - Michael Desrochers (Far) pinned Brian Morgan (Mas) 2:14
132 - Ryan Brown (Bal) def. Jake Einbinder (Beth) by Dflt
138 - Conor Sullivan (Pldg) TF Sam Romano (Beth) 19-2
145 - Julius Diaz (Fre) dec. Brandon Mendez (Hu) 3-1
152 - William Jacobs (Un) md. Mike Vera (IT) 14-6
160 - Jason Gordon (Un) dec. Marvin Stewart, Hempstead 7-6
170 - T J South (Mas) dec. J. Sage Villarreal (Lin) 5-1
182 - Steven Lambert (Mep) md. Trevond Brown (Fre) 15-3
195 - Kevin Strauss (IT) pinned Alex Restrepo (Mas) 2:56
220 - Tom Sinclair (IT) dec. Tim Duerr (Mas) 2-1 UTB
285 - Vinny Manna (IT) dec. Bryan Tenny (Far) 3-2

5th/6th Place Matches
99 - Vincent Johnson (Fre) dec. Alex Pekoff (Mep) 9-2
106 - Jamie Dunn (Mep) dec. Travis Paradiso (Mas) 8-2
113 - Tim Cullen (Far) dec. James Lambert (IT) 5-4
120 - John Sherlock (Mep) dec. Matt Gund (IT) 9-7
126 - Jon Speigel (Mep) md. Casey Russell (Un) 8-0
132 - Adrian Berry (Un) pinned Tom Mauro (Mep) 5:05
138 - Jerome McCall (Un) md. Chris Williams (IT) 17-4
145 - Frank Franco (Far) def. Lucas Panebianco (IT) by Dflt
152 - Mike Dotzler (Pldg) dec. Brandon Forquet (IT) 5-2
160 - Jamie Pamplin, Hempstead dec. Alex Georgalas (Mas) 8-6
170 - Desmond Stevens (Fre) def. Chris Davidson (Un) by Dflt
182 - Tylee Knight (Fre) def. Brandon Cassar (IT) by Dflt
195 - Malik Myriee (Fre) pinned Steve Corio (Lin) 2:28
220 - Ed Jablonowski (IT) def. Anthony Carrello (Beth) by Dflt
285 - Darius Noel (Fre) pinned Paul Parada (IT) 2:00

Massapequa 38, Freeport 27
January 4, 2013
  99 - Mike Stashin (Mas) pinned Vincent Johnson (Fre) 4:58
106 - Edgar Ocampo (Fre) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mas) 13-8
113 - Armani Tiburcio (Fre) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 1:57
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Shuron Jackson (Fre) 2-1
126 - Justin Grimes (Mas) dec. Juan Hernandez (Fre) 5-4
132 - Brian Morgan Sv-1 Henny Aquino 5-3
138 - Brian Sayrafe (Mas) md. Daniel Jimenez (Fre) 12-2
145 - Julius Diaz (Fre) pinned Brendan Grimes (Mas) 0:52
152 - James Grillo (Mas) dec. Diegari Lopez (Fre) 9-5
160 - Edgar Escobar (Fre) dec. Eric Hoffman (Mas) 3-0
170 - Deny Tavarez (Fre) pinned Tom South (Mas) 5:15
182 - Treavond Brown (Fre) dec. David Smith (Mas) 18-13
195 - Alexander Restrepo (Mas) md. Malik Myriee (Fre) 16-5
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Francisco Madera (Fre) 1:40
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Darius Noel (Fre) 1:14

Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 28, 2012

Team Scores
1. Connetquot 263.5
2. Monroe-Woodbury 215 - Sec 9
3. Hauppauge 201.5
4. Pittsford 175.5 - Sec 5
5. Long Beach 120.5
6. Massapequa 100
7. Bethpage 58
8. Division 54
9. Great Neck South 25

Championship Finals
  99 - Vinny Vespa (MW) dec. Kevin Kelly (MW), 2-0
106 - Evan Barzcack (MW) dec. Aleksei Cartagena (Pitt) 3-2
113 - Steven Sewkumar (LB) dec. Eddie hart (Con) 10-3 TB
120 - Steven Bulzomi (Con) dec. Austin Munro (Haup) 1-0
126 - Mark West (Haup) pinned Angel Martinez (MW) 3:20
132 - Gino Titone (Con) pinned Brandon Lewis (MW) 5:12
138 - Greg Chery (Con) dec. Francisco Bisono (Haup) 7-3
145 - Brendan Dent (Con) dec. Jacob Pincus (Pitt) 10-4
152 - Chris Koo (GNS) TF Steve Schmit (Con) 20-5 4:36
160 - JP Vandercliff (MW) dec. Charles Bachmeier (Beth) 7-2
170 - AJ Voelker (MW) md. Tim Schweitzer (Div) 13-0
182 - Chad Howard (Pitt) dec. Dom Holder (Haup) 1-0
195 - Zamarr Allen (LB) TF Nick Marcinek (Con) 5:00
220 - Tyler Schaefer (Pitt) dec. Rob Kelly (MW) 5-2
285 - Tim Gungor (mass) pinned Giusepe Calabrese (Haup) 1:55

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Koo (Great Neck South, 152)
Most pins least Time: JP Vandercliff (Monroe-Woodbury, 160), 3 in 3:58

Consolation Finals
  99 - Matt Maquet (LB) def. Sean Miller (Con) by FFT (5 match rule)
106 - Alan Teemer (LB) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mass) 2:21
113 - Tom Maguffin (Div) pinned Jaeman Connelly (LB) 0:42
120 - Jeff Gould (Pitt) pinned PJ Smoot (MW) 4:54
126 - Ralph Cazzetta (Haup) md. Francis Alexander (Div) 9-1
132 - Chris Mauriello (Haup) md. Jake Einbinder (Beth) 10-2
138 - Connor Kelly (Haup) def. Chase Doran (Pitt) by FFT (5 match rule)
145 - Lucas Govert (Pitt) def. Chris Broccoli (Mass) by FFT
152 - Allon Avgi (Con) md. Harrison Hider (Pitt) 9-1
160 - Nick Mastro (Con) dec. Seungsoo Im (Haup) 5-2
170 - Rob Klotz (Pitt) dec. Sean Maher (Con) 9-5
182 - Nick McShea (MW) dec. Chris Beal (Con) 5-4
195 - Alex Restrepo (Mass) dec. Mike Dibenedeto (Mass) 4-3
220 - Anthony Carrello (Beth) dec. Tim Duerr (Mass) 3-1
285 - Alex Cesare (Con) pinned James Louison (Haup) 1:31

Massapequa 38, Farmingdale 35
December 18, 2012
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Jeisson Reyes (Far) 1:29
113 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) by FFT
120 - Casey Marlow (Far) TF Ryan Gray (Mas) 2:00 17-0
126 - Naquan Warren (Far) pinned Casey Kimmel (Mas) 1:48
132 - Michael Desrochers (Far) dec. Brian Morgan (Mas) 4-1
138 - Joe Depalma (Far) pinned Daniel Lucey (Mas) 3:50
145 - Dave Brown (Far) dec. Brian Sayrafe (Mas) 8-2
152 - James Grillo (Mas) dec. James Cavanagh (Far) 15-9
160 - Bryan Perez (Far) pinned Eric Hoffman (Mas) 2:38
170 - Tom South (Mas) TF Darius Wilson (Far) 5:58 18-3
182 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Rony Torres (Far) 5-4
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) dec. Connor Comolli (Far) 3-1
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) by FFT
285 - Bryan Tenny (Far) pinned Tim Gungor (Mas) 4:54

Plainedge 37, Massapequa 30
December 15, 2012
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) TF Tom Yannaros (Pldg) 4:32 17-2
106 - Hector Guerrero (Pldg) pinned John Kalinoglu (Mas) 2:20
113 - Nick Scuttelaro (Pldg) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 0:31
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Joseph Loconte (Pldg) 10-4
126 - Jacob Lerner (Pldg) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 3:22
132 - Michael Lanasa (Pldg) pinned Brian Morgan (Mas) 1:30
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Kevin Dietrich (Pldg) 12-5
145 - Conor Sullivan (Pldg) md. Brian Sayrafe (Mas) 11-3
152 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) md. Jacob Schozer (Pldg) 25-11
160 - James Grillo (Mas) dec. Raymond Ragione (Pldg) 8-1
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) dec. Mike Dotzler (Pldg) 13-9
182 - Robert Ng (Pldg) pinned David Smith (Mas) 1:55
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) dec. Andrew Rakitzis (Pldg) 12-8
220 - Robert Oliver (Pldg) dec. Timothy Duerr (Mas) 2-1 TB
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) by FFT

William Floyd 47, Massapequa 18
December 15, 2012
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Noah Ruck (WF) 9-4
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) pinned Mackenzie Barnett (WF) 0:24
113 - Tom Digirolamo (WF) pinned Michael Quadrino (Mas) 0:57
120 - Mat Bradice (WF) dec. Joe Doria (Mas) 9-6
126 - Thomas Perkins (WF) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 1:34
132 - Nick Debenedittis (WF) dec. Brian Morgan (Mas) 6-1
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) dec. Anthony Debendittis (WF) 5-2
145 - Thomas Gerle (WF) dec. Christopher Broccoli (Mas) 7-3
152 - Ryan Gerena (WF) md. Robert Nash (Mas) 13-0
160 - Thomas Tepper (WF) dec. James Grillo (Mas) 7-1
170 - Daniel Palminteri (WF) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 0:24
182 - Brian Iannone (WF) md. David Smith (Mas) 12-4
195 - Devin Doran (WF) pinned Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 4:18
220 - Brian Gerle (WF) dec. Timothy Duerr (Mas) 7-5

Massapequa 36, Nanuet (Sec 1) 33
December 15, 2012
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Kevin Lynn (Nan) 1:26
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) dec. Dylan Mateo (Nan) 3-1
113 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) by FFT
120 - Joe Dillon (Nan) pinned Joe Doria (Mas) 3:00
126 - Anthony Calvano (Nan) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 2:32
132 - Billy Thompson (Nan) dec. Brian Morgan (Mas) 6-2
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) pinned Jonathon Spiegel (Nan) 1:48
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Matt Dillon (Nan) 2-0
152 - Robert Nash (Mas) dec. Frank Paratore (Nan) 8-6
160 - Alex Johns (Nan) dec. James Grillo (Mas) 7-2
170 - Peter Smith (Nan) pinned Paul Brachfeld (Mas) 0:19
182 - David Smith (Mas) dec. Mike Buhlmann (Nan) 12-6
195 - Kevin Brundage (Nan) dec. Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) 7-3
220 - Dan Breit (Nan) pinned Timothy Duerr (Mas) 3:00
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Jason Levine (Nan) 4:27

Massapequa 58, Washingtonville (Sec 9) 18
December 15, 2012
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) pinned Tyler Knox (Wash) 3:02
106 - John Kalinoglu (Mas) by FFT
113 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) pinned Brandon Toledo (Wash) 1:24
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Justin Clavell (Wash) 14-7
126 - Luis Andreakis (Wash) pinned Jesse Bran-Umana (Mas) 3:10
132 - Bryan Mongiello (Wash) dec. Brian Morgan (Mas) 4-0
138 - Brian Sayrafe (Mas) pinned Santino Desopo (Wash) 1:08
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) dec. Mark Milisci (Wash) 4-3
152 - Christopher Martin (Wash) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 1:14
160 - James Grillo (Mas) md. Robert Rodriquez (Wash) 10-0
170 - Paul Brachfeld (Mas) pinned Bryan Beyers (Wash) 0:39
182 - David Smith (Mas) pinned Jeffrey Gonzalez (Wash) 2:54
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) by FFT
220 - Samuel Weinger (Wash) dec. Timothy Duerr (Mas) 3-2
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Ray Santiago (Wash) 1:17

Massapequa 64, Sewanhaka West 16
December 12, 2012
152 - Isaah Flaherty (SewW) pinned Robert Nash (Mas) 1:58
160 - James Grillo (Mas) dec. Tony White (SewW) 7-4
170 - Seiji Fenelon (SewW) md. Tom South (Mas) 13-2
182 - David Smith (Mas) pinned Antonio Rodriguez (SewW) 0:28
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mas) by FFT
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Fernando Hernandez (SewW) 3:14
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) pinned Christopher Garrido (SewW) 1:44
  99 - Travis Paradiso (Mas) by FFT
106 - Mike Stashin (Mas) by FFT
113 - Michael Quadrino (Mas) dec. Anthony Marin (SewW) 5-0
120 - Joe Doria (Mas) pinned Alexander Mendez (SewW) 5:17
126 - Kelvin Galvez (SewW) pinned Casey Kimmel (Mas) 1:51
132 - Brian Morgan (Mas) md. Sergio Molina (SewW) 14-1
138 - Daniel Lucey (Mas) pinned Mauro Galeano (SewW) 3:02
145 - Christopher Broccoli (Mas) by FFT

Huntington Tournament
December 8, 2012

Team Scores
1. Huntington 223
2. Massapequa 218
3. Kings Park 216
4. Northport 195
5. Port Jervis 129
6. Center Moriches 111
7. Grand Street Campus 84

Championship Finals
  99 - Kyle Mock (Hu) pinned Nick Forte (KP) 1:40

106 - John Arceri (Hu) dec. Taylor Picciano (KP) 3-0
113 - Dylan Booth (PJ) pinned Joe Paterno (KP) 5:33
120 - Joe Doria (Mass) dec. Joe Atkins (KP) 5-0
126 - Corey Jamison (Hu) dec. Kean Thompson (GSC) 3-2
132 - Brian Morgan (Mass) dec. Carlos Pereira (Hu) 6-3
138 - Tom Venier (KP) dec. Ken Gallagher (NP) 6-4
145 - Chris Broccoli (Mass) dec. Joe Puca (Hu) 5-3
152 - Brandon Mendez (Hu) dec. James Cicio (NP) 6-0
160 - Travis Edwards (PJ) dec. John Mallouk (Hu) 6-2
170 - Dan DeCarlo (PJ) dec. Tom Digiglio (NP) 12-7
182 - Randy Wilson (PJ) pinned Stephen Lee (KP) 3:40
195 - Nick Webere (KP) pinned William Hamilton (CM) 1:04
220 - Nick Lupi (Hu) dec. Christian Sabia (KP) 3-1
285 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Tim Gungor (Mass) 1-0

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Chris Broccoli (Massapequa, 145)
Most Pins, Least Time: Randy Wilson (Port Jervis, 182), 4 in 8:57

Consolation Finals
  99 - Mike Ludwig (NP) pinned Geudy Tavarez (GSC) 2:53

106 - Mike Stasinin (Mass) dec. John Kalinoglu (Mass) 4-3
113 - Peter Spotiello (CM) dec. Shane Leguillow (GSC) 5-4
120 - Mike Menzer (CM) dec. Tristen Sess (CM) 3-0
126 - Clayton Cobe (NP) dec. Anthony Thompson (KP) 6-4
132 - Mark Tomasello (NP) md. Ryan Valinchas (KP) 11-2
138 - Dan Lucey (Mass) dec. Hunter Curreri (PJ) 5-4
145 - Mike Panas (KP) dec. Kevin Burke (Mass) 8-7
152 - Nick Tyson (CM) dec. James Grillo (Mass) 8-7
160 - Eric Hoffman (Mass) pinned Dom Sofia (Mass) 1:24
170 - Anatoliy Anchakov (GSC) dec. Joe Sabia (KP) 7-1
182 - Dave Smith (Mass) dec. Yayeb Kirmani (NP) 7-2
195 - Mike Dibennedeto (Mass) dec. Henry Schall (PJ) 11-9
220 - Tim Duerr (Mass) dec. Vin Williams (NP) 6-1
285 - Nick DeGuido (NP) pinned Kyle Kanige (CM) 0:36

5th/6th Place Matches
  99 - AJ Leo (KP) dec. Brandon Doyle (Mass) 8-4

106 - Aline Andrews (NP) dec. Angel Morales (GSC) 6-2
113 - Shane Alzheimer (KP) dec. Mike Quadrino (Mass) 8-6
120 - Paul Capobianco (NP) pinned Trevor Ozimkuski (NP) 2:25
126 - Justin Riccuti (NP) pinned Jesse Umana (Mass) 2:06
132 - Damin Saudi-Carvso (NP) dec. Jake Vollkommer (CM) 3-2
138 - Andrew Indemaio (CM) pinned Kevin Dowling (KP) 0:30
145 - Zach Murn (NP) by FFT
152 - Rob Nash (Mass) pinned Hugo Campos (KP) 4:00
160 - Brain Fabian (NP) md. Spencer Boucher (CM) 10-0
170 - TJ South (Mass) dec. Sean Bennett (KP) 8-2
182 - Alex Murphy (GSC) pinned Joe Canas (Hu) 0:41
195 - Kevin Crowley (KP) pinned Oscar Romaro (Hu) 5:45
220 - Ray Strebel (CM) by FFT
285 - Anthony Panto (Mass) dec. Joe Sallitto (Hu) 3-0


 

2011-2012 Results


2012 Nassau County Division 1 Wrestling Championships
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 11-12, 2012


Team Scores
Wantagh ............. 254.5
Long Beach .......... 189.5
MacArthur ........... 141.5
Plainedge ........... 118
Garden City ......... 114
Uniondale ........... 108
Mepham .............. 105.5
Bellmore Kennedy ..... 91.5
Freeport ............. 91.5
Syosset .............. 91
Baldwin .............. 73.5
Massapequa ........... 68.5
Lawrence ............. 62
Island Trees ......... 57
East Meadow .......... 55.5
Hewlett .............. 48
Roslyn ............... 43
Seaford .............. 41
Levittown Division ... 39.5
Sewanhaka West ....... 36
Calhoun .............. 32
Bethpage ............. 30
Farmingdale .......... 30
Manhasset ............ 28.5
Sewanhaka East ....... 28.5
Valley Stream North .. 28
Clarke ............... 26
Jericho .............. 25
Lynbrook ............. 24
Westbury ............. 20
South Side ........... 19.5
Great Neck South ..... 19
Herricks ............. 19
North Shore .......... 18
Glen Cove ............ 16
Oceanside ............ 15
Port Washington ...... 14
Valley Stream South .. 10
Great Neck North ...... 5
Hempstead ............. 3
Valley Stream Central . 3
Hicksville ............ 2

Click Here to see the Brackets

Championship Finals
99 - Jose Rodriquez (Wantagh-9) TF Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach-11), 5:20
106 - Justin Cooksey (MacArthur-10) dec. Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach-12), 4-3
113 - Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach-12) dec. Rob Person (Bellmore JFK-11), 8-7
120 - John Lanzillotti (Roslyn-12) dec. Chris Araoz (Wantagh-11), 4-1
126 - Mike Lofrese (Garden City-12) dec. Vinny Turano (Wantagh-11), 7-2
132 - Maurice Irby (Freeport-12) dec. Justin Paradiso (Massapequa-12), 6-0
138 - Dan McDevitt (Wantagh-11) TF Quinn Knauer (Baldwin-12), 15-0
145 - Louis Hernandez (Mepham-10) pinned Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City-11), 1:25
152 - Danny Tracy (Mepham-11) dec. Troy Smith (Hewlett-12), 7-3
160 - Dylan Palacio (Long Beach-12) dec. Joe Cataldo (MacArthur-12), 9-4
170 - Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge-12) dec. Evan Pantofel (East Meadow-12), 6-5
182 - Andrew Jones (Plainedge-12) md. John Luxmore (Bellmore JFK-12), 9-1
195 - Rob Zorn (Sewanhaka East-12) dec. Davion Porter (Uniondale-12), 4-2
220 - Andrew Cole (Uniondale-12) dec. Tom Sinclair (Island Trees-11), 6-1
285 - Dante Salkey (Uniondale-11) dec. Evan Kappatos (Syosset-12), 5-3

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Maurice Irby (Freeport, 132)
Champion of Champions: Maurice Irby (Freeport, 132)
Most Pins Least Time: Evan Kappatos (Syosset-285), 3 in 6:53

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
99 - Jaemon Connelly (Long Beach-10) dec. Hector Guerrero (Plainedge-9), 7-6
106 - Kyle Quinn (Wantagh-9) dec. Rocco Candela (Oceanside-11), 6-4
113 - Jack Reina (Garden City-10) dec. Anthony Boccasini (MacArthur-11), ?
120 - Mike Fera (Manhasset-11) dec. Oral Allen (Long Beach-12), 5-3
126 - Jorge Barriero (Freeport-12) dec. Conor Sullivan (Plainedge-11), 5-1
132 - Nick Vines (Wantagh-10) pinned Rob Rosenberg (Hewlett-11), 2:49
138 - Davon Russell (Uniondale-12) dec. Jared Delin (Syosset-12), 7-0
145 - Jon Maldonado (Division-12) dec. Dylan Cohen (Baldwin-12), 12-11
152 - Steven Schneider (MacArthur-10) dec. Steven Lambert (Mepham-11), 3-1
160 - Chris Koo (Great Neck South-11) dec. Dan Grabher (North Shore-11), 3-2
170 - Chris Loew (Wantagh-12) dec. Errol Small (Freeport-12), 3-0
182 - Dan Choi (Syosset-11) pinned James Corbett (Wantagh-11), 2:28
195 - Ben Odugbensan (Sewanhaka West-12) pinned Sean Tomlinson (Wantagh-11), 1:25
220 - Jenard Rosemond (Calhoun-11) pinned Matt Accetta (Bellmore JFK-12), 4:46
285 - James O'Hagan (Seaford-10) dec. Jon Espinosa (Lynbrook-12), 9-5

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
99 - Edgar O'Campo (Freeport-11) dec. Raeco Jackson (Westbury-9), 5-1
106 - Tom Reina (Garden City-10) dec. Jamie Dunn (Mepham-11), 4-2
113 - Pankil Chandler (Lawrence-11) dec. Eric Faimon (Syosset-12), 8-3
120 - Austin Valenti (Baldwin-12) def. Chris Cataldo (MacArthur-11), by Dflt
126 - Mohammad Chaudhry (Lawrence-12) def. Fred Medina (Long Beach-12), by Dflt
132 - Rob Bennett (MacArthur-11) md. Matt Eulau (Garden City-12), 17-2
138 - Chris Broccoli (Massapequa-11) dec. Lucas Panebianco (Island Trees-11), 6-0
145 - Michael Marrero (MacArthur-11) dec. Chris Castillo (Port Washington-11), 7-1
152 - Doug Rogers (Wantagh-12) pinned. David Griffin (Roslyn-12), 2:00
160 - Jun Yoo (Jericho-11) dec. Charles Bachmeier (Bethpage-10), 7-0
170 - Harry Rosen (Farmingdale(-12 dec. Nick Gonzalez (Valley Stream North-11), 7-0
182 - Alex Wedel (Wantagh-12) dec. Dennis Melendez (Sewanhaka West-12), 10-3
195 - Karl Ravilus (Lawrence)--12 dec. Jordan Hamilton (Uniondale-11), 7-6
220 - Isaiah Batts (Lawrence-12) pinned Bill Rynne (Herricks-12), 3:30
285 - Pete Amabile (Long Beach-12) dec. Steven English (Wantagh-12), 3-1




Nassau (Section 8 Division 1) Qualifying Tournament at Massapequa
February 4, 2012
Finals
99 -- Krause (Calhoun) D Napolitano (East Meadow), 6-5
106 -- Doria (Massapequa) D Brennan (East Meadow), 13-1
113 -- Chander (Lawrence) D Smith (East Meadow), 11-3
120 -- Pannullo (East Meadow) P Warren (Farmingdale), 0:53
126 -- Chaudhry (Lawrence) D Marinello (East Meadow), 11-0
132 -- Paradiso (Massapequa) D Matt Power (EM), by FFT
138 -- Broccoli (Massapequa) D Spero (Massapequa), 2-1 (OT)
145 -- Vespe (Massapequa) D Moraitis (East Meadow), 5-2
152 -- Tropiano (East Meadow) D Hoffman (Massapequa), 12-1
160 -- Whitenack (East Meadow) P Vinis (Lawrence), 2:40
170 -- Pantofel (East Meadow) D Rosen (Farmingdale), 2-1 (OT)
182 -- Melendez (Sewanhaka West) D Vasquez (Farmingdale), 6-2
195 -- Odugdensan (Sewanhaka West) P Ragusa (Massapequa), 3:10
220 -- Batts (Lawrence) D Rosemand (Calhoun), 4-3
285 -- Gungor (Massapequa) P Rosen (Lawrence), 2:06

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Evan Pantofel (East Meadow)
Most Pins, Least Time: Pankil Chander (Lawrence) - three pins, 7:54

Consolation Round
99 - Mundiya (Farmingdale) D Stastin (Massapequa), 10-0
106 -- Nacht (Lawrence) D DeBiaso (Farmingdale), 3-0
113 -- Marlo (Farmingdale) D Garcia (Sewanhaka West), 9-5
120 -- Phelps (Farmingdale) D Donahue (Massapequa), 2-0
126 -- Desroches (Farmingdale) D Franco (Farmingdale), 8-0
132 -- Grisdansky (Massapequa) P Brown (Farmingdale),4:24
138 -- Quiroz (Valley Stream Central) D Lopez (Calhoun), 11-6
145 -- Flaherty (Sewanhaka West) D Heine (Farmingdale), 3-1
152 -- Thomas (Lawrence) D Picarello (Calhoun), 14-6
160 -- A. Fitzsimmons (Calhoun) D Edgeworth (Farmingdale), 13-5
170 -- Chicoine (Massapequa) D Morris (Sewanhaka West), 1-0
182 -- Travis (East Meadow) D Marcontonia (Calhoun), 11-1
195 -- Ravilus (Lawrence) P Restrepo (Massapequa), 4:04
220 -- Duerr (Massapequa) D Mavruk (Lawrence), 3-1 (OT)
285 -- May (Farmingdale) D Rodriguez (Farmingdale), 5-1




Nassau County Dual Meet Championships
January 27 - 28, 2012
Massapequa 53
Clark 13

Massapequa 34
Plainedge 31

Semi-finals
Long Beach 40
Massapequa 34




East Islip Duals
January 21, 2012
Massapequa 44
East Islip 34

Massapequa 54
Copiague 19

John Glenn 39
Massapequa 34

Massapequa 44
Grand Street Campus 28

Walt Whitman 38 (crit)
Massapequa 38




January 20, 2012
East Meadow 41
Massapequa 31




January 18, 2012
Massapequa 45
Glen Cove 25




Seaford Duals
January 14, 2012
Massapequa 41
Seaford 19

Massapequa 53
Mount Sinai 16

Massapequa 64
Calhoun 13




January 13, 2012
Massapequa 32
Freeport 31




January 11, 2012
Massapequa 46
Sewanhaka East 23




Ted Petersen Tournament at Island Trees MS
January 7, 2012

Team Scores
Wantagh 374
Plainedge 166
Uniondale 151
Freeport 147.5
Island Trees 138
Baldwin 128
Massapequa 120
Bethpage 94
Farmingdale 86.5
Mepham 86
Huntington 51.5
Hempstead 26

Click Here for Brackets

Championship Finals
99 - Jose Rodriguez (Wan) pinned Edgar OCampo (Fre) 4:14
106 - Gary Sidotti (Wan) pinned Kyle Quinn (Wan) 2:53
113 - Tommy Mignone (IT) pinned Blaze Kavanagh (Wan) 1:43
120 - Chris Araoz (Wan) md. Austin Valenti (Bal) 12-2
126 - Vinny Turano (Wan) dec. Jorge Barriero (Fre) 5-4
132 - Justin Paradiso (Mas) dec. Maurice Irby (Fre) 8-2
138 - Dan McDevitt (Wan) pinned Quinn Knauer (Bal) 1:01
145 - Dylan Cohen (Bal) pinned Lucas Panebianco (IT) 5:40
152 - Andrew Hoffman (Mas) dec. Jason Gordon (Un) 9-3
160 - James Corbett (Wan) md. Charles Bachmeier (Beth) 11-0
170 - Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) dec. Chris Loew (Wan) 8-3
182 - Andrew Jones (Pdge) dec. Alex Wedel (Wan) 7-2
195 - Davon Porter (Un) dec. Sean Tomlinson (Wan) 7-4
220 - Andrew Cole (Un) dec. Tommy Sinclair (IT) 6-1
285 - Dante Salkey (Un) dec. Steve English (Wan) 6-5

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge, 170)

Consolation Finals
99 - Hector Guerrero (Pdge) dec. John Arceri (Hu) 6-5
106 - Jamie Dunn (Mep) dec. Andrew Jedd (Beth) 5-1
113 - Casey Marlow (Far) dec. Brendan Pelliteri (Beth) 4-3
120 - Corey Jamison (Hu) md. Chris Phelps (Far) 10-0
126 - Conor Sullivan (Pdge) dec. Alex Houston (Beth) 3-2
132 - Jake Spero (Mas) dec. Nick Vines (Wan) 8-3
138 - Matt Jimenez (IT) dec. Edwin Martinez (Fre) 3-0
145 - Julius Diaz (Fre) dec. Joe Ulino (Wan) 1-0
152 - Doug Rogers (Wan) dec. Brendan Day (Pdge) 6-0
160 - Robert Ng (Pdge) pinned Travis Dunn (Fre) 0:31
170 - Errol Small (Fre) dec. Andrew Chicoine (Mas) 3-1
182 - Teriola Daramola (Un) pinned Aaron Vasquez (Far) 3:45
195 - T J Ragusa (Mas) dec. Jordan Hamilton (Un) 11-6
220 - Bryan Tenny (Far) pinned Justin Murphy (Hemp) 4:10
285 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Louis Butzgy (IT) 4-1

5th/6th Place Matches
99 - Chris Donnelly (IT) md. Tyler Altan (Pdge) 10-2
106 - John Sherlock (Mep) dec. Sam Einbinder (Beth) 9-7
113 - Nick Scuttelaro (Pdge) pinned Eric Breslau (Mas) 4:32
120 - Adrian Berry (Un) def. Jake Einbinder (Beth) INJ
126 - Matt Langan (Wan) vs Ryan Brown (Bal) 5 Match Rule
132 - Victor Robinson (Bal) vs Mike Lanasa (Pdge) 5 Match Rule
138 - Chris Plutchuk (Wan) dec. Sean Byrne (Far) 15-8
145 - Greg Heinz (Far) dec. Nick Kelly (Beth) 6-1
152 - Danny Tracy (Mep) def. Steven Lambert (Mep) by Dflt
160 - Shane Agostino (Mep) dec. Deny Tavarez (Fre) 6-1
170 - Brandon Cassar (IT) dec. Luckney Lambert (Bal) 8-3
182 - John Caltigirone (Pdge) def. Anthony Barletta (IT) by Dflt
195 - Kevin Strauss (IT) dec. Stephen Blount (Bal) 6-0
220 - Tim Duerr (Mas) dec. Lemar Murphy (Hemp) 6-1
285 - Lashawn Thomas (Fre) pinned Alex Zbikowski (IT) 5:56




January 6, 2012
Massapequa 43
Uniondale 31




January 4, 2012
Massapequa 55
Sewanhaka West 28




Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2011

Team Scores
Connetquot 170
Massapequa 147.5
Fox Lane 145.5 - Sec 1
Hauppauge 145
Monroe-Woodbury 135.5 - Sec 9
Long Beach 125
Syosset 76
Warwick Valley 72.5 - Sec 9
Division 58.5
Bethpage 22
Manhasset 12

Click Here for Brackets

Championship Finals
99 - Steven Sewkumar (LB) pinned Vinny Vespa (MW), 5:39
106 - Krishna Sewkumar (LB) dec. Joe Doria (Mas), 5--3
113 - Mark Raghunandan (LB) dec. Chris Mauriello (Haup), 7-1
120 - Justin Corradino (WV) def. Mark West (Haup), by Dflt
126 - Sam Speno (FL) md. Brendan Dent (Con), 19-6
132 - Nick Mauriello (Haup) pinned Justin Paradiso (Mas), 1:30
138 - Sam Schwartzapfel (Haup) md. Tommy Gripi (FL), 14-3
145 - AJ Voelker (MW) dec. Jon Maldonado (Div), 7-4
152 - Andrew Hoffman (Mas) dec. Liam Fitzpatrick (LB), 6-2
160 - Dylan Palacio (LB) pinned Matt Pasqualini (FL), 4:56
170 - Andrew Chicoine (Mas) dec. Joe Gatti (Haup), 3-2
182 - Dan Choi (Syo) pinned Tim Schweitzer (Div), 1:27
195 - Rob Kelly (MW) dec. Conor Leavell (WV), 5-2
220 - Kenny Drew (Con) dec. Danny Clune (FL), 5-2
285 - Evan Kappatos (Syo) def. Mike Rutigliano (Haup), by Dflt

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge, 132)
Most Pins Least Time: Sam Speno (Fox Lane, 126), 3 in 5:35

Consolation Finals
99 - Brendan Fay (FL) pinned Sean Miller (Con), 2:44
106 - Nick Rodino (Syo) pinned PJ Smoot (MW), 2:12
113 - Steven Bulzomi (Con) pinned Brendan Pelliteri (Beth), 1:44
120 - Sean McCabe (Con) md. Mike Fera (Man), 15-1
126 - Gino Titone (Con) pinned Brandon Lewis (MW), 2:31
132 - Joey Gates (Con) pinned Danny Ventura (FL), :41
138 - Felix Perez (Div) def. Shane Connelly (WV), by Dflt
145 - Giancarlo Morreale (FL) dec. John Shatoff (Haup), 9-3
152 - John Vandercliff (MW) md. John Keane (Con), 10-2
160 - Charles Bachmeir (Beth) dec. Chris Beal (Con), 3-1
170 - Evan Psathas (MW) dec. Matt Gieselman (Mas), 3-0
182 - Frank Morelli (Con) pinned Nick Marcinek (Con), 2:08
195 - TJ Ragusa (Mas) pinned Zamar Allen (LB), 3:25
220 - Jorge Vasco (MW) pinned Chris Giordano (WV), 2:00
285 - Andriy Lypchuk (FL) pinned Tim Gungor (Mas), 2:53




December 22, 2011
Massapequa 49
Syosset 24




December 21, 2011
Massapequa 45
Cold Spring Harbor 39




Jim Wilson Duals
December 17, 2011
William Floyd 38
Massapequa 34

Massapequa 57
Washingtonville 20

Massapequa 66
John Jay East Fishkill 13

Massapequa 51
Averill Park 27




December 14, 2011
Massapequa 61
Baldwin 15




Huntington Tournament
December 10, 2011
Team Scores
Kings Park 274.5
Massapequa 256.5
Northport 214
Huntington 162
Center Moriches 150.5
Port Jervis 148.5 - Sec 9
Grand Street Campus 117.5 - PSAL

Championship Finals
99 - John Arceri (Hu) dec. Joe Atkins (KP) 7-5 OT
106 - Dylan Booth (PJ) TF Peter Sportiello (CM) 15-0
113 - Michael Menzer (CM) pinned Clayton Cobe (Npt) 1:33
120 - Corey Jamison (Hu) dec. Pat Primerano (KP) 12-0
126 - Vinny Savacchio (KP) dec. Mark Tomasello (Npt) 5-0
132 - Dominic Montemurro (KP) dec. James Girsdansky (Mas) 10-6
138 - Justin Paradiso (Mas) dec. Christopher Broccoli (Mas) 3-0
145 - Dylan Muller (PJ) dec. Vincent Sosa (Npt) 4-2
152 - Brett Sauschuck (PJ) pinned Scott Dunkirk (CM) 1:06
160 - Jorie Jimenez (GSC) TF Andrew Hoffman (Mas) 15-0
170 - Dan DeCarlo (PJ) dec. Mario Mayan (CM) 6-4
182 - Andrew Ventura (KP) pinned William Hamilton (CM) :49
195 - TJ Ragusa (Mas) pinned Steven Lee (KP) 2:15
220 - Nick Lupi (Hu) pinned Christian Sabia (KP) 3:45
285 - Anthony Puca (Hu) dec. Jake Davenport (Npt) 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Justn Paradiso (Massapequa)
Most Pins, Least Time: Preston Garick (Kings Park)

Consolation Finals
99 - Taylor Picciano (KP) pinned Kyle Mock (Hu) :23
106 - Paul Capobianco (Npt) pinned Chris Fiorentine (KP) :33
113 - Yeury Tavarez (GSC) dec. Trevor Ozimkinski (Npt) 9-0
120 - Tom Donohue (Mas) dec. Keanu Thompson (GSC) 4-1
126 - Brendan Grimes (Mas) pinned Damien Saudi-Caruso (Npt) 3 :59
132 - Jake Spero (Mas) dec. Justin Gnieser (Npt) 4-2
138 - Kevin Mendez (Hu) dec. James Cicio (Npt) 7-0
145 - Neal Vespe (Mas) dec. Joe Puca (Hu) 8-5
152 - John Mallouk (Hu) dec. Tom Digiglio (Npt) 3-2
160 - Preston Garick (KP) pinned Travis Edwards (PJ) 3:10
170 - Andrew Chicoine (Mas) dec. Anatoliy Anchakov (GSC) 10-6
182 - David Smith (Mas) pinned Randy Wilson (PJ) 3:41
195 - Nick Weber (KP) pinned Alexander Restrepo (Mas) 2:45
220 - Travis Curreri (PJ) pinned Chris Brady (CM) 2:30
285 - Tim Gungor (Mas) dec. Mike Smalley (KP) 11-4

5th/6th Place Matches
99 - Mike Ludwig (Npt) pinned Mike Stashin (Mas) 3:20
106 - Andrew Hearn (Npt) dec. Tyshon Parker (Hu) 6-2
113 - Michael Musilli (KP) pinned Nasson Bailey (PJ) 1 :45
120 - Kenny Gallagher (Npt) dec. Don Gearhart (KP) 5-0
126 - Chris Sherlock (Mas) def. Anthony Thompson (KP) by FFT
132 - Dennis Kroop (Npt) dec. Brandon Mendez (Hu) 10-2
138 - Stephan Maltz (CM) pinned Zach Murn (Npt) 1 :54
145 - Stephen Crumlich (Npt) pinned Can Toprak (Hu) 2:51
152 - Joshua Thomas (GSC) pinned Hugo Campos (KP) 1:29
160 - Nick Tyson (CM) dec. Joseph Sabia (KP) 8-2
170 - Sean Bennett (CM) pinned Tayab Kirmani (Npt) 2:40
182 - Clifford Cruz (GSC) pinned Sam Bruno (Npt) :30
195 - Ryan Lewis (CM) pinned Ray Strebel (CM) :36
220 - Timothy Duerr (Mas) pinned Miguel Acevedo (CM) 2:18
285 - Henry Schall (PJ) dec. Ismael Cueto (GSC) 6-3


2010-2011 Results


2011 New York State Wrestling Championships
49th Annual NYSPHSAA Inter-Sectional Division 1 Wrestling Tournament
Times Union Center, Albany, NY
February 25-26, 2011

Click Here to see the Brackets

Click Here to see the Results & Brackets on the NYSPHSAA Website

Division I
Championship Finals
96 Kyle Kelly(10) (Chenango Forks-4) def. Dylan Realbuto(10) (Somers-1) 7-4
103 Jimmy Duckham(12) (Arlington-1) def. Mark Raghunandan(11) (Long Beach-8) 10-8
112 Sean McCormick(12) (Johnson City-4) def. Sam Speno(11) (Fox Lane-1) 5-2
119 Nigel McNeil(12) (Huntington-11) def. Danny Ventura(11) (Fox Lane-1) 8-3
125 Anthony Abidin(12) (Half Hollow Hills East-11) def. Alex Gomez(12) (Brentwood-11) 4-2
130 Steven Rodrigues(12) (Fox Lane-1) def. James Dekrone(11) (John Glenn-11) 3-2
135 Brian Realbuto(11) (Somers-1) def. Bob Dierna(12) (Wayne-5) 9-7 (OT)
140 Connor Sutton(11) (LaSalle-2) def. Adam Lepkowsky(12) (Hauppauge-11) 6-5
145 James Kloc(11) (Iroquois-6) def. Matt Ross(12) (Rocky Point-11) 4-3
152 Kyle Wade(12) (Islip-11) def. Irvin Buck(12) (Niagara Falls-6) 5-3
160 Mitchell Wightman(12) (Warwick Valley-9) def. Kyle Diesel(12) (Minisink Valley-9) 3-2
171 Chanse Menendez(12) (Hauppauge-11) def. Matt Lashway(11) (Queensbury-2) 9-3
189 Joe Kavanagh(12) (Wantagh-8) def. Frank Abbondanza(12) (Mt. Sinai-11) Pin at 3:35
215 Warren Bosch(12) (Kings Park-11) def. Adam Donner(12) (Niagara Wheatfield-6) Pin at 1:51
285 Malcolm Allen(12) (New Rochelle-1) def. Jonathon Desir(12) (St. Anthony's-C) 6-4

Consolation Finals
96 Nick Piccininni(8) (Ward Melville-11) def. Anthony Orefice(8) (Lockport-6) 3-1
103 Brandon Lapi(9) (Amsterdam-2) def. Vincent Deprez(9) (Hilton-5) 5-1
112 Sean McCabe(11) (Connetquot-11) def. Asher Kramer(12) (Suffern-1) 6-3
119 Al Dierna(11) (Wayne-5) def. Will Montgomery(12) (Seaford-8) 7-5
125 Max Miller(12) (Shenendehowa-2) def. Jimmy Morris(12) (St. Anthony's-C) 8-5
130 Chris Perez(12) (MacArthur-8) def. Nick Kelley(10) (Shenendehowa-2) 6-4
135 Ken Meinsen(12) (John Glenn-11) def. Ryan Reed(12) (Rush-Henrietta-5) 13-6
140 Joe Bonaldi(12) (Greece Olympia-5) def. Jim Carucci(12) (Shenendehowa-2) 7-1
145 Dylan Palacio(11) (Long Beach-8) def. Nicky Hall(10) (Longwood-11) 5-1
152 Vin Grella(12) (Beacon-1) def. Julio Gonzalez(12) (Middletown-9) 12-5
160 Tyler Lusht(12) (Chenango Forks-4) def. Patrick Jennings(12) (Longwood-11) 4-3
171 Sean Prell(11) (Warwick Valley-9) def. Ian Solcz(12) (Pittsford-5) 5-2
189 Joe Giaramita(12) (John Glenn-11) def. Tony Fusco(11) (Shenendehowa-2) Pin at 5:42
215 Jake Barnhart(12) (Penfield-5) def. Andrew Danziger(12) (East Meadow-8) 2-1
285 Alex Tibbles(12) (Indian River-3) def. David Ng(12) (Plainedge-8) 1-0

Fifth and Sixth Place Finals
96 Freddy Dunau(9) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Bryan Ruggeri(10) (Fairport-5) Pin at 3:16
103 Krishna Sewkumar(11) (Long Beach-8) def. Pat Skinner(11) (Kellenberg-C) 6-5
112 Corey Rasheed(9) (Longwood-11) def. Scott Barrett(12) (Spencerport-5) Pin at 4:15
119 Vinny Punzone(12) (John Glenn-11) def. Nick Oliveto(12) (Suffern-1) 8-4
125 John Pellegrino(12) (Levittown Division-8) def. Dylan Caruana(11) (Kenmore West-6) 5-0
130 Vin Fischetti(12) (Monsignor Farrell-C) def. Andrew Natalizio(12) (Minisink Valley-9) Major Dec. 14-6
135 Jamel Hudson(11) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Connor Bass(12) (Westhampton Beach-11) 4-3
140 Travis Barnett(12) (Chenango Forks-4) def. Lewis Cucchiara(12) (Gates-Chili-5) Major Dec. 16-2
145 Tory Cain(12) (Wayne-5) def. Rino Devita(12) (Somers-1) 3-2
152 Andrew Pryhuber(12) (Brighton-5) def. Adam DeJesus(12) (Long Beach-8) Win by Forfeit
160 Jermaine John(12) (Bethpage-8) def. Tyler Bruce(12) (North Tonawanda-6) Win by Inj Def
171 Troy Benjamin(12) (Mexico-3) def. Joe Shell(12) (Colonie-2) Pin at 4:38
189 Conor Wetzel(12) (Massapequa-8) def. Reggie Williams(9) (Johnson City-4) Pin at 0:51
215 Jesse Kozub(11) (Brockport-5) def. Tom Hall(12) (Wantagh-8) 1-0
285 Cole Lampman(11) (Shenendehowa-2) def. Greg Martin(12) (Kings Park-11) Win by Forfeit
MOW:
135 Brian Realbuto(11) (Somers-1)




2011 Nassau County Division 1 Wrestling Championships
at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 12-13, 2011


Team Scores
Wantagh ............. 216
MacArthur ........... 193.5
Plainedge ........... 158
Long Beach .......... 153.5
Massapequa .......... 143.5
Division ............. 87
Farmingdale .......... 78.5
East Meadow .......... 78
Freeport ............. 78
Uniondale ............ 69
Bellmore JFK ......... 68
Seaford .............. 66
Syosset .............. 61
Sewanhaka East ....... 59.5
Bethpage ............. 57.5
Roslyn ............... 57
Calhoun .............. 55.5
North Shore .......... 55.5
Garden City .......... 39
Island Trees ......... 39
Southside ............ 39
Locust Valley ........ 37
Herricks ............. 35
Manhasset ............ 30.5
Clarke ............... 26.5
Hewlett .............. 26
Baldwin .............. 23.5
Mepham ............... 23.5
Lawrence ............. 22.5
Oceanside ............ 22
Glen Cove ............ 18
Sewanhaka West ....... 18
Great Neck South ..... 13
Valley Stream South .. 12
Westbury .............. 9
Port Washington ....... 7
Jericho ............... 6
Plainview ............. 6
Lynbrook .............. 4
Valley Stream Central . 4
Great Neck North ...... 0
Hicksville ............ 0

Click Here to see the Brackets

Championship Finals
96 - Robert Person (Bellmore JFK) dec. Rocco Candela (Oceanside), 8-5
103 - Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) pinned Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach), 5:23
112 - Ryan Singh (Herricks) dec. John Lanzilotti (Roslyn), 7-3
119 - Will Montgomery (Seaford) dec. Mike Lofrese (Garden City), 10-4
125 - Johnny Pellegrino (Division) dec. Dan McDevitt (Wantagh), 4-2
130 - Chris Perez (MacArthur) md. Rudy Lanzillotta (Massapequa), 9-1
135 - Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East) dec. Angelo rella (MacArthur), 3-2
140 - Brian Conrad (MacArthur) dec. Mike Nigro (Plainedge), 6-5
145 - Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) dec. Chris Sarro (Massapequa), 7-3
152 - Adam DeJesus (Long Beach) dec. Jesse Bader (Calhoun), 4-1
160 - Jermaine John (Bethpage) md. Joe Cataldo (MacArthur), 9-1
171 - Andrew Jones (Plainedge) dec. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division), 7-2
189 - Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) dec. Conor Wetzel (Massapequa), 4-2
215 - Tom Hall (Wantagh) dec. Andrew Danziger (East Meadow), 12-8
285 - David Ng (Plainedge) dec. Joe Manna (Island Trees), 7-3

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Will Montgomery (Seaford, 119)
Champion of Champions: Ryan Singh (Herricks, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach, 103), 4 in 13:21

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) dec. Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh), 13-10
103 - Jake Einbinder (Bethpage) dec. Sal Vallone (East Meadow), 6-3
112 - Mike Fera (Manhasset) TF Chris Cataldo (MacArthur), 16-0
119 - Joe Barbato (Wantagh) dec. Kenny Albert (Wantagh), 6-1
125 - Marvin Amazan (Uniondale) dec. Tom Manning (MacArthur), 5-0
130 - Matt Alleva (Massapequa) dec. Vinny Turano (Wantagh), 4-3
135 - Edisson Tigre-Borja (Long Beach) dec. Danny Grabher (North Shore), 3-2
140 - James Rodriquez (South Side) pinned Andrew Tack (Roslyn), 2:55
145 - Dean Shmuley (North Shore) dec. Jovanny Concepcion (Farmingdale), 7-1
152 - Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) dec. Jack Dituro (Locust Valley), 2-0
160 - Ryan Harding (Seaford) dec. Jeff Saint-Macary (Sewanhaka East), 10-4
171 - Thomas Anderson (Syosset) md. Ben Rosen (Farmingdale), 11-0
189 - Nick Capparelli (North Shore) dec. Nick Pititto (Calhoun), 2-0
215 - Oscar Bruce (Freeport) dec. John Shanley (Division), 3-1
285 - Evan Kappatos (Syosset) dec. Brendan Tenny (Farmingdale), 6-4

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Owen Bacheldor (Hewlett) pinned Thomas Cozier (South Side), :55
103 - Joe Doria (Massapequa) dec. Pankil Chander (Lawrence), 7-5
112 - Conner Sullivan (Plainedge) md. Jack Reina (Garden City), 9-0
119 - Chris Araoz (Wantagh) md. Tyler Calinda (Roslyn), 17-6
125 - Mike Leonard (Clarke) pinned Maurice Irby (Freeport), 4:41
130 - Robert Bennett (MacArthur) dec. Russ LaScala (Plainedge), 7-2
135 - Bobby Krug (Bellmore JFK) pinned Devol Haye (Uniondale), 3:40
140 - Dylan Cohen (Baldwin) def. Mike Paccione (Mepham), by dflt
145 - Chris Koo (Great Neck South) dec. Alex Ardito (Manhasset), 5-4
152 - Frank Medeiros (MacArthur) dec. Josh Jeannoute (Farmingdale), 9-3
160 - Evan Pantofel (East Meadow) dec. Dan Coder (Plainedge), 6-1
171 - Sam Gorinsky (Calhoun) dec. Kevin Sanchez (Freeport), 8-3
189 - Dennis Melendez (Sewanhaka West) pinned Robert McNamara (Divison), 0:37
215 - Greg Goetz (Sewanhaka East) dec. Matt Accetta (Bellmore JFK), 7-2
285 - Endri Jaupaj (Massapequa) dec. Aaron Sylver (Glen Cove), 2-1




Nassau Qualifying Tournament at Freeport
February 5, 2011

Team Scores
Massapequa 431
Freeport 329
Seaford 204
Calhoun 157.5
Sewanhaka East 121.5
Westbury 90
Valley Stream Central 64

Championship Finals
96 - Nash (Mas) tf. O'Campo (Fre), 4:25
103 - Doria (Mas) dec. Rome (Sea), 6-2
112 - Calderon (SewE) dec. Donohue (Mas), 3-2
119 - Montgomery (Sea) tf. Miller (Mas), 5:03
125 - Paradiso (Mas) dec. Irby (Fre), 3-2
130 - Lanzillotta (Mas) dec. Alleva (Mas), 9-3
135 - Dluginski (SewE) dec. N.Chicline (Mas), 5-2
140 - A.Chichline (Mas) md. Martinez (Fre), 13-0
145 - Sarro (Mas) tf. Piccirillo (Cal), 4:32
152 - Bader (Cal) md. Cruz (Fre), 9-1
160 - Harding (Sea) dec. Saint-Macary (SewE), 4-2 SV
171 - Gorinsky (Cal) dec. Sanchez (Fre), 5-3
189 - Wetzel (Mas) dec. Pititto (Cal), 6-2
215 - Bruce (Fre) tf. Gay (Fre), 5:52
285 - Jaupaj (Mas) dec. Scialpi (Sea) 2-0 SV

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Justin Paradiso (Massapequa, 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Tom Donahue (Massapequa, 112) 2 in 1:50

Consolation Finals
96 - Bizzaro (Sea) dec. Mabey (Sea), 5-0
103 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Guierrez (Fre), 2-0
112 - Valerio (Fre) pinned Vilchez (SewE), 0:20
119 - LaCourte (VSC) dec. Drexler (Cal), 9-4
125 - Locast (Sea) pinned Spero (Mas), 2:16
130 - Zupo (Mas) dec. Quiroz (VSC), 5-1
135 - Ramirez (Wbry) default Arroya (Cal)
140 - Diaz (Fre) dec. Spurrell (Sea), 9-3
145 - Rodriquez (Fre) dec. Lopez (Fre), 8-1
152 - Falcone (Mas) dec. Herring (Fre), 7-4
160 - King (Wbry) dec. Hoffman, 2-1l
171 - Zorn (SewE) dec. Small (Fre), 5-2
189 - Lara (Fre) pinned Ventura (Wbry), 0:25
215 - Goetz (SewE) dec. Hernandez (Wbry), 6-3
285 - O’Hagan (Sea) dec. Thomas (Fre), 1-0




January 29, 2011
Dual Meet Championship Finals
Massapequa 31 Wantagh 21
Dual Meet Championship Semi-finals
Massapequa 33 Plainedge 27
Dual Meet Championship Preliminaries
Nassapequa 55 Garden City 15
Massapequa 48 Division 27
Click on the Dual Meet Championship Tab for the results




January 22, 2011
Massapequa 46 East Islip 22
Massapequa 45 Ward Melville 23
John Glenn 46 Massapequa 23




January 21, 2011
Massapequa 42 East Meadow 30




January 19, 2011
Massapequa 44 Syosset 28




January 15, 2011
Massapequa 44 Mt Sinai 21
Massapequa 59 Seaford 21
Massapequa 63 Calhoun 9




January 14, 2011
Massapequa 55 Uniondale 18
Massapequa 63 Sewanhaka East 12




Ted Petersen Tournament at Island Trees
January 8, 2011


Team Scores
Wantagh 320.5
Plainedge 258.5
Massapequa 248.5
Huntington 181
Uniondale 161
Freeport 145
Mepham 142
Island Trees 123
Babylon 33
Long Beach B 2
Hempstead 0

Championship Finals
96 - Jose Rodriguez (Wan) dec. Jamie Dunn (Mep) 7-0
103 - Joe Doria (Mas) dec. Gary Sidoti (Wan) 11-7
112 - Corey Jamison (Hu) md. Connor Sullivan (Pdge) 8-0
119 - Nigel McNeil (Hu) dec. Joe Barbato (Wan) 7-5
125 - Dan McDevitt (Wan) dec. Justin Paradiso (Mas) 10-8
130 - Rudy Lanzillotta (Mas) pinned Gary Dubovick (Mep) F 0:58
135 - Denvol Haye (Un) dec. Nick Chicoine (Mas) 4-2
140 - Mike Nigro (Pdge) dec. Mike Paccione (Mep) 8-6
145 - Chris Sarro (Mas) TF Danny Tracy (Mep) 15-0
152 - Dan Spurgeon (Pdge) pinned Thomas Wilson (Hu) F 1:29
160 - Chris Loew (Wan) def. James Corbett (Wan) by dflt
171 - Lou Puca (Hu) md. Andrew Jones (Pdge) 11-0
189 - Duncan Murchison (Hu) pinned Sean Tomlinson (Wan) F 0:32
215 - Tom Hall (Wan) dec. Nick Lupi (Hu) 7-4
285 - Dave Ng (Pdge) md. Dante Salkey (Un) 8-0

Most Pins, Least Time: Duncan Murchison (Huntington, 189), 4 in 7:43
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Nigel McNeil (Huntington, 119)

Consolation Final 3rd/4th
96 - Mike Gianetti (Wan) pinned John Sherlock (Mep) F 2:50
103 - Kyle Foglietta (Wan) dec. Sean Jobe (Fre) 4-1
112 - Tom Mignone (IT) dec. Chris Nigro (Pdge) 7-4
119 - Kenny Albert (Wan) pinned Jake Spero (Mas) F 5:10
125 - Maurice Irby (Fre) dec. Marvin Amazan (Un) 7-3
130 - Russ Lascala (Pdge) dec. Nick Vines (Wan) 6-1
135 - Louis Hernandez (Mep) dec. Sean Peters (Pdge) 4-0
140 - Andrew Chicoine (Mas) md. Edwin Martinez (Fre) 15-4
145 - John Peters (Pdge) def. Dezmond Moon (Fre) by dflt
152 - Fernando Cruz (Fre) dec. Doug Rogers (Wan) 7-6
160 - Dan Coder (Pdge) dec. Anthony Herring (Fre) 5-3
171 - Kevin Sanchez (Fre) dec. Tyler Poli (Pdge) 5-3
189 - Davion Porter (Un) pinned Keith Anderson (IT) F 4:51
215 - Conor Wetzel (Mas) md. Nick Brennan (Bab) 9-1
285 - Joe Manna (IT) dec. Steve English (Wan) 4-3

Consolation Final 5th/6th
96 - Pat Nash (Mas) pinned Adam Gumbardo (Bab) F 2:11
103 - Michael Barrett (Un) pinned Miguel Dilone (IT) F 3:43
112 - Matt Ishak (Pdge) dec. Tom Donohue (Mas) 4-0
119 - Pat Miller (Mas) md. Qumaine Thomas (Un) 10-1
125 - Matt Alleva (Mas) dec. Davon Russell (Un) 6-2
130 - Kevin Mendez (Hu) md. Joey Mankiewicz (Bab) 12-2
135 - Matt Jimenez (IT) dec. Neal Vespe (Mas) 1-0
140 - Julius Diaz (Fre) dec. Chris Altamura (IT) 5-1
145 - Jason Gordon (Un) dec. Bill Ziegler (IT) 3-2
152 - Zach Hoffman (Mep) pinned Lorenzo Bernardez (Un) F 3:57
160 - Steven Tsai (Mep) pinned Corey Glueckert (Pdge) F 3:22
171 - Teniola Daramola (Un) md. Errol Small (Fre) 11-2
189 - Jordan Hamilton (Un) dec. Kevin Strauss (IT) 8-4
215 - Oscar Bruce (Fre) dec. Tom Sinclair (IT) 1-0
285 - Louis Butzgy (IT) dec. Anthony Puca (Hu) 5-2




January 5, 2011
Massapequa 48 Freeport 21




Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2010

Team Scores
Massapequa 222
Hauppauge 184.5
Long Beach 174
Sachem East 158.5
Connetquot 158
Monroe-Woodbury 119.5 - Sec 9
Bethpage 40.5
Seaford 33
Monsignor Farrell 32 - CHSAA

Championship Finals
96 - Steven Sewkumar (LB) pinned Chris Mauriello (Hau), 1:25
103 - Mark Raghunandan (LB) dec. Krishna Sewkumar (LB), 8-6
112 - Sean McCabe (Con) dec. Conor O’Hara (SacE), 4-0
119 - Anthony Messina (SacE) dec. Tyler Monsees (SacE), 8-3
125 - Gary Wolff (MW) md. Will Montgomery (Sea), 10-1
130 - Nick Mauriello (Hau) md. Rudy Lanzillotta (Mas), 20-6
135 - Nick Chicoine (Mas) dec. Edisson Tigre-Borja (LB), 1-0
140 - Adam Lepkowsky (Hau) md. Billy Merone (SacE), 12-2
145 - Dylan Palacio (LB) dec. Chris Sarro (Mas), 4-2
152 - Adam DeJesus (LB) pinned Rob Seder (SacE), 1:55
160 - Jermain John (Beth) md. Nick LoBue (Con), 9-0
171 - Chanse Menendez (Hau) dec. John Zullo (Con), 4-1
189 - Conor Wetzel (Mas) pinned Steve Casali (SacE), :36
215 - Anthony Martello (Hau) dec. Kenny Drew (Con), 6-0
285 - Mike Frey (MW) dec. Tim Gungor (Mas), 3-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sean McCabe (Connetquot, 112)
Most Pins Least Time: Conor Wetzel (Massapequa, 189) 3 in 3:22

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - PJ Smoot (MW) dec. Eddie Hart (Con), 11-5
103 - Austin Munro (Hau) dec. Joe Doria (Mass), 5-2
112 - Mark West (Hau) tf. Matt Gray (LB), 16-1
119 - Pat Miller (Mass) dec. Chris Broccoli (Mas), 4-2
125 - Justin Paradiso (Mas) dec. Tim McCann (MF), 8-3
130 - Tom Murphy (MW) dec. Joey Gates (Con), 5-4
135 - Mike Ehlinger (Hau) md. Rob Gerraputa (Mas), 11-1
140 - Anthony Pistrone (SacE) dec. Joe Francolino (MF), 6-0
145 - Sean O’Malley (SacE) dec. Andrew Chicoine (Mas), 2-0
152 - Ryan Harding (Sea) dec. Shaun Gillen (Con), 2-0
160 - Brendan Ehlinger (Hau) dec. Brett Wildstein (LB), 7-1
171 - Anthony Milano (MW) md. Jake Schaefer (Con), 11-2
189 - Brendan Flood (MW) pinned TJ Ragusa (Mas), 3:38
215 - Endri Jaupaj (Mas) dec. Mike Marchello (SacE), 5-2
285 - Anthony Otters (Con) pinned John Londono (LB), 2:50




December 22, 2011
Massapequa 66 Sewanhaka West 15




Huntington Tournament
December 11, 2010

Team Scores
Massapequa 255.5
Huntington 208.5
Kings Park 193
Northport 172.5
Central Islip 129
Center Moriches 96
Port Jervis 86 - Sec 9
Grand Street Campus 79 - PSAL

Championship Finals
96 - Roden (Kings Park) t.f. Ibenez (Central Islip), 5:20
103 - Primerano (KP) pinned Doria (Massapequa), 3:48
112 - Jamison (Huntington) dec. Thompson (KP), 7-3
119 - Miller (Mass.) pinned Doyle (KP), 2:30
125 - McNeill (Huntington) dec. Sanchez (CI), 3-1
130 - Paradiso (Mass.) OT criteria Alleva (Mass.), criteria (6-6)
135 - Romanczuk (Northport) dec. Lanzilotta (Mass.), 1-0
140 - N. Chicoine (Mass.) dec. Sosa (North.), 5-2
145 - A. Chicoine (Mass.) dec. Mallouk (Hunt.), 2-0
152 - Sarros (Mass.) dec. Baskerbille (Center Moriches), 5-2
160 - DeVaney (North.) dec. Ledger (CM), 10-7
171 - L. Puca (Hunt.) pinned Spitaleri (CM), 1:05
189 - Wetzel (Mass.) dec. Bienenstein (KP), 15-7
215 - Smith (Port Jervis) dec. Bosch (KP), 6-4
285 - Puca (Hunt.) dec. Davenport (North.), 2-1

Most Falls Least Time: Luis Puca (Huntington, 171) 3 pins in 3:31
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Luis Puca (Huntington, 171)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Josh Antoine (GSC) dec. Dylan Booth (PJ), 8-2
103 - Kenny Gallagher (Npt) pinned Pat Nash (Mass), 2:08
112 - Tom Donahue (Mass) pinned Mike Figueroa (CI), 2:03
119 - Chris Broccoli (Mass) md. Don Gearheart (KP), 13-0
125 - Devily Espinal (GSC) pinned Jake Spero (Mass), 4:18
130 - Carlos Garcia (CI) dec. Kevin Mendez (Hu), 3-0
135 - Dominic Montemurro (KP) dec. Braulio Silverio (CI), 2-0
140 - Tom Milich (KP) dec. Dylan Muller (PJ), 3-2
145 - Scott Dunkirk (CM) dec. Matt Spiros (Npt), 1-0
152 - Thomas Wilson (Hu) dec. Frank Falcone (Mass), 10-6
160 - Andrew Hoffman (Mass) dec. Mack Morris (KP), 6-4 SV
171 - Mario Mayan (CM) dec. Andrew Ventura (KP), 1-0
189 - Duncan Murchison (Hu) pinned Dondre Bailey (CI), 1:42
215 - Nick Lupi (Hu) pinned Endri Jaupi (Mass), 3:30
285 - Ashkon Assemi (Npt) pinned Tywron Pridgeon (CI), 2:08

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Joe atkin (KP) pinned John Arceri (Hu), 2:16
103 - Yeury Tavarez (GSC) pinned Trevor Ozimkowski (Npt), 2:15
112 - Keanu Thompson (GSC) dec. Mike Menzer (CM), 6-1
119 - Mark Sanchez (CI) dec. James Cicio (Npt), 6-2
125 - Rob Zupo (Mass) pinned Joe Nizza (CM), 2:30
130 - Tom Venier (KP) dec. Hector Rubio (CI), 6-4
135 - Neal Vespe (Mass) dec. Stephen Hearn (Npt), 2-1
140 - Chandler Cribe (CI) dec. Christian Peterson (CM), 7-0
145 - Tom Digiglio (Npt) pinned Russell Manuello (KP), 1:30
152 - Travis Edwards (PJ) dec. Ken Stropoli (Hu), 11-5
160 - Irving Galindez (GSC) dec. Adam Ashmawi (Mass), 5-1
171 - Julian Ming (CI) md. Anatoliy Anchakov (GSC), 9-1
189 - Matt Sexton dec. Brian Garcia (GSC), 8-4
215 - Jose Andrades (CI) def. Kyle Fortuna (Npt), by FFT
285 - Jason Ford (PJ) pinned Devon Simpson (PJ), 2:50


2009-2010 Results


2010 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
February 26 - 27, 2010

Section Scoring Division I :
Sec 11 280.5
Sec 8 192.0
Sec 6 136.5
Sec 5 131.5
Sec 1 121.0
Sec C 115.5
Sec 2 114.5
Sec 9 108.0
Sec 4 91.5
Sec 3 72.0
Sec P 21.0
Sec 10 6.0

Click Here to see the Brackets

Division I Championship Finals
96 Mark West(9) (Hauppauge-11) def. Eric Lewandowski(9) (Lancaster-6) 2-1
103 Al Dierna(10) (Wayne-5) def. Joe Barbato(11) (Wantagh-8) 9-2
112 Nigel McNeil(11) (Huntington-11) def. Malik Rasheed(10) (Longwood-11) Major Dec. 11-2
119 Damon McQueen(12) (Huntington-11) def. Grant Greene(11) (St Anthony'S-C) 9-7
125 Nick Arujau(12) (Syosset-8) def. Justis Flamio(12) (Mahopac-1) 7-5
130 Nick Meinsen(12) (John Glenn-11) def. Taylor Laraia(12) (Newburgh-9) 6-0
135 Andrew Lenzi(12) (Fordham Prep-C) def. Cody Ruggirello(12) (Valley Central-9) 2-1
140 Steve Dutton(12) (Rocky Point-11) def. Jim Kloc(10) (Iroquois-6) Tech Fall 16-1
145 Andy Rodriguez(12) (Central Islip-11) def. Tony Carlo(12) (Monsignor Farrell-C) 3-2
152 Giuseppi Lanzi(12) (Amsterdam-2) def. Kyle Wade(11) (Islip-11) 13-6
160 Anthony Volpe(12) (Rocky Point-11) def. Louis Puca(11) (Huntington-11) 11-4
171 Billy Coggins(12) (Rocky Point-11) def. Joe Kavanagh(11) (Wantagh-8) 3-2
189 Angelo Malvestuto(12) (Niagara Wheatfield-6) def. Matt Loew(12) (Wantagh-8) 9-3
215 Kyle Colling(12) (Pioneer-6) def. Connor Horl(12) (Garden City-8) 1-0
285 Lance Moore(12) (Johnson City-4) def. Zeal Mcgrew(12) (Burnt Hills-2) 7-1

Consolation Finals
96 Mark Raghunandan(10) (Long Beach-8) def. Kyle Kelly(9) (Chenango Forks-4) Pin at 1:24
103 Max Soria(12) (Kings Park-11) def. Asher Kramer(11) (Suffern-1) 6-0
112 Brian Realbuto(10) (Somers-1) def. Tim Schaefer(9) (Lancaster-6) 3-1
119 Billy Watterson(12) (John Jay Cross River-1) def. Luke Alber(12) (Farmingdale-8) 13-6
125 Steven Rodrigues(11) (Fox Lane-1) def. Ryan Gerondel(12) (Sachem North-11) 8-3
130 Casey Lanave(11) (Chenango Forks-4) def. Bob Dierna(11) (Wayne-5) 8-7
135 John Belanger(12) (Shenendehowa-2) def. Joe Bonaldi(11) (Olympia-5) 8-4
140 Lewis Cucchiara(11) (Gates-Chili-5) def. Dylan Palacio(10) (Long Beach-8) 6-3
145 Vinnie Digravio(12) (Wayne-5) def. Ryan Tompkins(12) (Beacon-1) 9-4
152 Nick Terdick(12) (John Glenn-11) def. James Ondris(12) (Massapequa-8) 3-1
160 Lamont Fleming(12) (Corcoran-3) def. Joe Chamish(12) (Jericho-8) Pin at 4:50
171 Dustin Moss(12) (East Syracuse Minoa-3) def. Tony Lock(10) (Pioneer-6) Pin at 3:39
189 Brandon Contreras(12) (Penfield-5) def. Mike Mcgrath(12) (Kingston-9) 5-4
215 Dave Ng(11) (Plainedge-8) def. Steve Provenzano(12) (Islip-11) 5-2
285 David Agu(12) (Freeport-8) def. John Wilkinson(12) (West Babylon-11) Pin at 2:18

Fifth and Sixth Place Finals
96 Mike Parise(10) (Brewster-1) def. Matt Caputo(8) (North Rockland-1) 7-1
103 Mike Soria(12) (Kings Park-11) def. Chris Brienza(12) (St Anthony'S-C) Major Dec. 11-3
112 Sean Mccormick(11) (Johnson City-4) def. Brandon Goldup(9) (Lasalle-2) 8-1
119 Alex Gomez(11) (Brentwood-11) def. Mike Gentilcore(12) (Olympia-5) Major Dec. 11-2
125 Vin Fischetti(11) (Monsignor Farrell-C) def. Nic Smith(12) (Valley Central-9) 7-3
130 Jason Chudzinski(12) (Colonie-2) def. Henry Stauber(12) (John Jay Cross River-1) 5-3
135 Jordan Dyer(12) (Chenango Forks-4) def. James Loomis(12) (Mexico-3) Major Dec. 15-2
140 Troy Sampson(12) (Chaminade-C) def. Tory Cain(11) (Wayne-5) 2-1
145 Mitchell Wightman(11) (Warwick Valley-9) def. Paul Morabito(12) (Spencerport-5) Win by Forfeit
152 Mike Vespa(12) (Monroe Woodbury-9) def. Jacob Burke(12) (Mexico-3) Pin at 2:53
160 Scott Genovesi(12) (John Jay Cross River-1) def. Brandon Meisner(12) (St Anthony'S-C) 8-2
171 Francisco DeCristo(12) (Springfield Gardens-P) def. Ryan Nicholas(12) (Minisink Valley-9) 5-1
189 Jake Smith(12) (Smithtown West-11) def. Chris DiIorio(12) (Sachem East-11) 11-7
215 James Mault(12) (Brockport-5) def. Enzo Zagari(12) (Spencerport-5) Win by Forfeit
285 Tim Gecaj(12) (John Jay Cross River-1) def. Ryan Jumpp(12) (Vestal-4) 2-1




Nassau County (Section 8) Championship Tournament at Hofstra's Mack Arena
February 13-14, 2010
Click Here to see the Results

2010 Nassau County Division 1 Wrestling Championships

Team Scores
Long Beach ........... 207.5
Wantagh .............. 187
Syosset .............. 170.5
Uniondale ............ 148.5
Massapequa ........... 143
Plainedge ............ 115.5
Calhoun .............. 104.5
MacArthur ............ 104
East Meadow ........... 95
Division .............. 95
Mepham ................ 63
Farmingdale ........... 60
Seaford ............... 56
Freeport .............. 54
Clarke ................ 53.5
Garden City ........... 53
Bellmore JFK .......... 45.5
Sewanhaka East ........ 43.5
Bethpage .............. 35
Glen Cove ............. 33
Great Neck South ...... 32.5
Manhasset ............. 31
South Side ............ 29
Jericho ............... 28
North Shore ........... 28
Locust Valley ......... 27
Sewanhaka West ........ 24
Port Washington ....... 23
Herricks .............. 19
Roslyn ................ 19
Island Trees .......... 18
Baldwin ............... 13
Valley Stream South .... 9
Lynbrook ............... 8
Plainview JFK .......... 8
Lawrence ............... 7
Great Neck North ....... 5
Valley Stream Central .. 5
Hewlett ................ 4
Hicksville ............. 4
Westbury ............... 2
West Hempstead ......... 0
Hempstead .............. 0
Oceanside .............. 0

Championship Finals
96 - Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) pinned Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach), :58
103 - Joe Barbato (Wantagh) pinned Mike Fera (Manhasset), 3:12
112 - Chris Perez (MacArthur) dec. Will Montgomery (Seaford), 7-2
119 - Luke Alber (Farmingdale) major dec. Anthony Abidin (Calhoun), 11-3.
125 - Nick Arujau (Syosset) pinned Sam Galasso (Syosset), 1:26
130 - Dan Gewolb (Syosset) dec. Edisson Tigre-Borja (Long Beach), 5-3
135 - Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun) dec. Nick Khoury (Long Beach), 4-3
140 - Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South) dec. Dylan Palacio (Long Beach), 9-4
145 - Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) dec. Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge), 7-2
152 - James Ondris (Massapequa) dec. Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh), 5-3
160 - Joe Giammetta (MacArthur) dec. Joe Chamish (Jericho), 3-1
171 - Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) major dec. Rocco Calderaro (East Meadow), 12-2
189 - Matt Loew (Wantagh) major dec. Ajith Anthny-Sylvester (Uniondale), 9-0
215 - David Ng (Plainedge) dec. Connor Horl (Garden City), 3-1 SV
285 - David Agu (Freeport) dec. Yaseen Mudassar (Division), 2-1 UTB

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South 140)
Champion of Champions: Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Nick Arujau (Syosset 125) 4 in 4:15

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Robert Person (Bellmore JFK) dec. Conner Sullivan (Plainedge), 6-0
103 - Matt Gray (Long Beach) dec. Danny Jones (Garden City), 7-0
112 - Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) dec. Oral Allen (Long Beach), 10-9
119 - John Pellegrino (Division) dec. Nick Falco (East Meadow), 3-1
125 - Mike Leonard (Clarke) pinned Denvol Haye (Uniondale), 4:11
130 - Steven Rispoli (East Meadow) dec. Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale), 8-3
135 - James Rodriguez (South Side) dec. Mike Iannetta (Glen Cove), 7-1
140 - Dante Epps (Uniondale) dec. Mike Nigro (Plainedge), 8-3
145 - Adam D’Auguste (Long Beach) pinned Chris Sarro (Massapequa), 4:50
152 - Brandon Guastafeste (Syosset) dec. Kenny Richards (Sewanhaka East), 5-2
160 - Jermaine John (Bethpage) dec. Juan Carlos Diaz (Division), 7-1
171 - Guy Macchia (Syosset) dec. Dan Sutherland (Mepham), 2-0
189 - Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) pinned Rob Alfano (Locust Valley), 1:28
215 - Steve Graziano (Syosset) dec. Andrew Danziger (East Meadow), 4-1
285 - Oliver Astone (Long Beach) dec. Dante Salkey (Uniondale), 4-3

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Joe Doria (Massapequa) d. Chris Frisina (Syosset), 8-3
103 - John Lanzillotti (Roslyn) d. Jamie Dunn (Mepham), 4-1
112 - Joe Harris (Massapequa) MD Joeseph Maher (Bellmore JFK), 12-3
119 - Mike Palermo (MacArthur) d. Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East), 4-1
125 - Pat Connolly (Wantagh) d. Matt Alleva (Massapequa), 3-1
130 - Derrick Whitlock (Uniondale) d. Angelo Rella (MacArthur), 3-0
135 - Ryan Harding (Seaford) def. Dom Aspesi (Bethpage) by FFT
140 - Paul Friscia (Wantagh) d. Nick Chicoine (Massapequa), 11-4
145 - Hunter Spector (Calhoun) p. Pierce Janssen (North Shore), 2:43
152 - Nicholas Fera (Manhasset) MD Bryce Younger (Uniondale), 12-2
160 - Kevin Goldstein (Seaford) p. Kevin Sanchez (Freeport), 3:44
171 - Miguel Ponce (Sewanhaka West) d. Naquan Miller (Uniondale), 7-1
189 - Adrian Montague (Uniondale) d. Nick Capparelli (North Shore), 5-3
215 - Tom Hall (Wantagh) MD Oscar Bruce (Freeport), 13-1
285 - Evan Kappatos (Syosset) p. John Tenny (Farmingdale), 1:34




Nassau Qualifying Tournament at Massapequa
February 8, 2010

Team Scores
Massapequa 496.5
Garden City 285.5
Seaford 216
Jericho 188
Lynbrook 128.5
Hicksville 118
Westbury 82

Championship Finals
96 - Joe Doria (Mas) MD Tom Reina (GC) 13-5
103 - Danny Jones (GC) dec. AJ Mueller (Sea) 14-7
112 - Will Montgomery (Sea) pinned Joe Harris (Mas) 3:45
119 - Mike Lofrese (GC) MD Rudy Lanzillotta (Mas) 14-2
125 - Matt Alleva (Mas) dec. Rob Zupo (Mas) 5-2
130 - Branden Renda (Mas) dec. Nahun Ramirez (Wbry) 6-5
135 - Matt Schmelzinger MD Ryan Harding (Sea) 9-1
140 - Nick Chicoine (Mas) pinned Chris Demarco (Sea) 3:22
145 - Chris Sarro (Mas) pinned Eric Coners (GC) :47
152 - James Ondris (Mas) MD Pat Morgan (Mas) 14-6
160 - Joe Chamish (Jer) MD Kevin Goldstein (Sea) 11-0
171 - Matt Germinario (Sea) dec. Barrington Mitchell (Jer) 14-8
189 - Conor Wetzel (Mas) pinned Nick Sigelaks (Lyn) 1:12
215 - Connor Horl (GC) pinned Eddy Hernandez (Wbry) 3:30
285 - Matt Zakiam (Jer) dec. Alex Hoffman (Mas) 4-1

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City 135)
Most Pins least Time: Chris Sarro (Massapequa 145) 4 in 6:51

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - DJ Rome (Sea) dec. Matt Masullo (GC) 7-3
103 - Tom Donahue (Mas) def. Jack Reina (GC) by FFT
112 - Matt Eulau (GC) dec. Nawin Sahebzada (Hick) 7-5
119 - Pat Miller (Mas) dec. Justin Paradiso (Mas) 3-2
125 - Jake Spero (Mas) MD Eric Seguna (Hick) 11-2
130 - James Ferrall (Lyn) dec. Frank Falcone (Mas) 4-3
135 - Kyle Paradiso (Mas) dec. Andrew Chicoine (Mas) 4-3
140 - Andrew Hoffman (Mas) pinned Alex Gee (GC) 1:11
145 - Jun Yoo (Jer) pinned Mike Kennedy (Lyn) 1:34
152 - Jake Dowling (GC) dec. Anthony Commando (Lyn) 6-3
160 - Aghasi Dumanyan (Hick) pinned Wesley Ling (Wbry) 3:59
171 - Rick Frisenda (Jer) pinned Tom Schaefer (Mas) 2:16
189 - Sam Kim (Jer) pinned Matt Galinski (Sea) :26
215 - Bill Papadimas (Sea) dec. Jon Espinosa (Lyn) 4-0
285 - Brandon Passano (GC) dec. James McCarthy (Hick) 5-1




Class A 2010 Duals meet Championship Finals
Massapequa 34 MacArthur 15
January 30, 2010

103 - Donahue (Mas) MD Boccassini (Mac) 8-0
112 - Manning (Mac) dec. Harris (Mas) 9-7
119 - Paradiso (Mas) dec. Perez (Mac) 9-8
125 - Palermo (Mac) dec. Alleva (Mas) 7-3
130 - Renda (Mas) pinned Bennett (Mac) 1:25
135 - Rella (Mac) dec. K. Paradisco (Mas) 3-1
140 - Malinowski (Mac) dec. Chicoine (Mas) 5-4
145 - Sarro (Mas) dec. Cataldo (Mac) 4-2
152 - Ondris (Mas) dec. Dunne (Mac) 3-1
160 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Anderson (Mac) 10-5
171 - Marrero (Mac) dec. Schaefer (Mas) 9-5
Forfeits: Mac (189, 215)




Class A 2010 Duals Meet Championship Semi-Finals
Massapequa 31 Long Beach 22
January 30, 2010

103 - Thomas Donohue Massapequa High School raghnnahdan, mark Long Beach Sr High School L DEC 2 - 4
112 - Joseph Harris Massapequa High School kashyap, michael Long Beach Sr High School W MD 10 - 2
119 - Justin Paradiso Massapequa High School posada, anthony Long Beach Sr High School W FALL 4:30
125 - Matthew Alleva Massapequa High School Faraglia, Mike Long Beach Sr High School W DEC 4 - 3
130 - Branden Renda Massapequa High School Tigre-Borja, Eddison Long Beach Sr High School L DEC 2 - 3
135 - Kyle Paradiso Massapequa High School Khoury, Nick Long Beach Sr High School L DEC 4 - 6
140 - Nicholas Chicoine Massapequa High School Palacio, Dylan Long Beach Sr High School L DEC 4 - 11
145 - Chris Sarro Massapequa High School D'Auguste, Adam Long Beach Sr High School W DEC 5 - 3
152 - JAMES ONDRIS Massapequa High School fitzpatrick, liam Long Beach Sr High School W FALL 5:35
160 - Patrick Morgan Massapequa High School MCOORE, MARVIN Long Beach Sr High School W DEC 6 - 0
171 - Thomas Schaefer Massapequa High School simmons, Dequan Long Beach Sr High School L FALL 1:15
189 - CONOR WETZEL Massapequa High School BOSCO, JOE Long Beach Sr High School W FALL 1:45
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN Massapequa High School ASTONE, OLIVER Long Beach Sr High School L DEC 3 - 6




Round 2 2010 Dual Meet Championships
Massapequa 40 Bellmore JFK 18
January 30, 2010
103 - Person, Robert (BJFK) dec. Donohue, Thomas (Mas) 5-2
112 - Maher, Joseph (BJFK) MD Broccoli, Christopher (Mas) 12-4
119 - Paradiso, Justin (Mas) TF Luxmore, Richard (BJFK) 4:07
125 - Alleva, Matthew (Mas) dec. Krug, Bobby (BJFK) 3-1
130 - Frank, Richard (BJFK) MD Falcone, Frank (Mas) 10-2
135 - Lurie, Evan (BJFK) dec. Chicone, Andrew (Mas) 4-0
140 - Chicoine, Nicholas (Mas) MD Luxmore, John (BJFK) 15-5
145 - Sarro, Chris (Mas) MD Pizzirusso, Michael (BJFK) 13-1
152 - Morgan, Patrick (Mas) pinned Smith, Brian (BJFK) 3:46
160 - Ondris, James (Mas) pinned Goldschlag, Evan (BJFK) 2:57
171 - Terrill, Ryan (BJFK) MD Schaefer, Thomas (Mas) 10-0
189 - Wetzel, Conor (Mas) pinned Silverman, Jonathon (BJFK) :30
215 - Hoffman, Alexander (Mas) pinned Decicco, James (BJFK) 3:18




Round 1 2010 Dual Meet Championships
Massapequa 45 Herricks 16
January 30, 2010

103 - Thomas Donohue Massapequa High School FARRELL, Andrew Herricks High School L FALL 4:32
112 - Joseph Harris Massapequa High School SAVITT, Jon Herricks High School W DEC 6 - 0
119 - Patrick Miller Massapequa High School Herricks High School W For
125 - Robert Zupo Massapequa High School SINGH, Ryan Herricks High School L MD 13 - 3
130 - Rob Garropata Massapequa High School RODRIGUEZ, Carlos Herricks High School L DEC 5 - 7
135 - Andrew Chicone Massapequa High School Herricks High School W For
140 - Nicholas Chicoine Massapequa High School Herricks High School W For
145 - Chris Sarro Massapequa High School FARRELL, Andrew Herricks High School W TF 15 - 0
152 - JAMES ONDRIS Massapequa High School LA MAIDA, Tom Herricks High School W MD 13 - 4
160 - Patrick Morgan Massapequa High School GONZALEZ, Tom Herricks High School W DEC 10 - 6
171 - Thomas Schaefer Massapequa High School RYERSEN, Kevin Herricks High School L DEC 3 - 10
189 - CONOR WETZEL Massapequa High School ROSA, Anthony Herricks High School W FALL 1:15
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN Massapequa High School Herricks High School W For




Massapequa 64 Grand Street Campus 14
January 23, 2010

96 - Joseph Doria M TF Antoine, Josh Grand Street 16 - 0
103 - Thomas Donohue M Fall Thompson, Keanu Grand Street :46
112 - Espinal, Devly Grand Street Dec Joseph Harris M 14 - 8
119 - Patrick Miller M Dec Perez, Emanuel Grand Street 15 - 8
125 - Robert Zupo M For Grand Street Campus
130 - Branden Renda M MD Rosales, Napolean Grand Street 11 - 3
135 - Kyle Paradiso M MDVizcaino, Michael Grand Street 12 - 1
140 - Nicholas Chicoine M For Grand Street Campus
145 - Chris Sarro M Fall Santiago, Daniel Grand Street 1:28
152 - Patrick Morgan M TF Thomas, Josh Grand Street Campus 16 - 0
160 - JAMES ONDRIS M Fall Galindez, Irving Grand Street 3:04
171 - Suarez, Andrilo Grand Street TF Thomas Schaefer M 15 - 0
189 - Garcia, Brian Grand Street For
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN M Fall Lapierre Grand Street 1:45
285 - Nelson Dominguez M Fall Albino, Dominic Grand Street 1:03




Massapequa 73 Copiague 9
January 23, 2010

96 - Joseph Doria M For
103 - Thomas Donohue M For
112 - Joseph Harris M For
119 - Patrick Miller M For
125 - Robert Zupo M For
130 - Boone, Justin C Dec Rob Garropata M 8 - 6
135 - Andrew Chicone M Fall Nunez, David C 1:52
140 - Nicholas Chicoine M For
145 - Chris Sarro M Fall Nunes, Javon C 3:57
152 - Patrick Morgan M TF Giordano, Anthony C 16 - 0
160 - JAMES ONDRIS M TF Bunn, David Copiague High School 17 - 0
171 - Thomas Schaefer M Dec Acevedo, Andy C 5 - 0
189 - Aitcheson, Jonathan C For
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN M Fall Ross, Orin C :15
285 - Nelson Dominguez M For




Massapequa 51 Ward Melville 29
January 23, 2010
96 - Joseph Doria Massapequa High School Ward Melville Sr High W For
103 - Thomas Donohue Massapequa High School Hoppey, Jackson Ward Melville Sr High W FALL :46
112 - Kraus, Robert Ward Melville Sr High Joseph Harris Massapequa High School W DEC 10 - 3
119 - Justin Paradiso Massapequa High School Piccininni, Anthony Ward Melville Sr High W FALL 4:41
125 -Treacy, Dan Ward Melville Sr High Robert Zupo Massapequa High School W FALL 3:59
130 - Branden Renda Massapequa High School Greco, John Ward Melville Sr High W MD 9 - 0
135 - Andrew Chicone Massapequa High School Lefkowitz, Sam Ward Melville Sr High W DEC 9 - 2
140 - Raniolo, Andrew Ward Melville Sr High Nicholas Chicoine Massapequa High School W DEC 1 - 0
145 - Chris Sarro Massapequa High School Ward Melville Sr High W For
152 - Patrick Morgan Massapequa High School Stella, Anthony Ward Melville Sr High W FALL 3:00
160 - JAMES ONDRIS Massapequa High School Seelin, Eric Ward Melville Sr High W FALL :43
171 - Tangeh, Erik Ward Melville Sr High Thomas Schaefer Massapequa High School W TF 15 - 0
189 - Sullivan, Ryan Ward Melville Sr High W For
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN Massapequa High School Curran, Pierce Ward Melville Sr High W FALL :58
285 - Goldberg, Brendon Ward Melville Sr High Nelson Dominguez Massapequa High School W FALL 1:10




Massapequa 44 East Islip 30
January 23, 2010

96 -- Doria (Mass) D Risco, 7-5
103 -- Donahue (Mass) MD Shevlin, 10-1
112 -- Dellavechia (EI) Harris, 11-4
119 -- Miller (Mass) P Sortino 1:11
125 -- DiLiello (EI) MD Paardiso, 11-3
130 -- Gerapputa (Mass) P Cefalu, 2:50
135 -- Brown (EI) TF Paradiso 3:43
140 -- Chiccoine (Mass) P Carew (EI), 0:45
145 -- Sarro (Mass), P Wilson, 1:35
152 -- Morgan (Mass) MD Argenti, 13-1
160 -- Ondris (Mass) D Conway, 7-5
171 -- Arma (EI) P Schaefer, 2:14
215 -- Hoffman (Mass) P Hillenbrand, 3:39
285 -- Slawson (EI) P Dominguez, 1:46
Forfeit: 189 (Mass)




John Glenn 57 Massapequa 9
January 23, 2010

96- Joe Doria (Mass) dec. Troy Plumitello, 5-1
103- Ken Massa (JG) dec. Tom Donahue, 6-1
112- Vin Punzone (JG) pinned Joe Harris, 3:06
119- Sam Rachman (JG) dec. Justin Paradiso, 8-4
125- James DeKrone (JG) pinned Rob Zupo, 1:40
130- Ken Meinsen (JG) tech fall Brendan Renda, 20-5
135- Matt Gannon (JG) tech fall Kyle Paradiso, 16-0
140- Nick Meinsen (JG) dec. Nick Chicoine, 7-4
145- Matt Fusaro (JG) major dec. Chris Sarro, 12-4
152- Nick Terdick (JG) major dec. Patrick Morgan, 20-8
160- James Ondris (Mass) dec. Mike Bosco, 3-2
171- Jarid Cheatham (JG) pinned Tom Schaefer, 1:40
189- Joe Giaramita (JG) won by forfeit
215- Alex Hoffman (Mass) dec. Joe Kahout, 9-3
285- Mike Pinto (JG) pinned Nelso Dominquez, 2:59




Massapequa 59 North Shore 4
January 22, 2010

96 - Joseph Doria Massapequa High School Sharf, Hunter North Shore Sr High W DEC 7 - 0
103 - Eric Breslau Massapequa High School Lavender, Adam North Shore Sr High W DEC 3 - 2
112 - Joseph Harris Massapequa High School Jacome, Jon North Shore Sr High W FALL :57
119 - Justin Paradiso Massapequa High School Grabher, Daniel North Shore Sr High W MD 14 - 5
125 - Robert Zupo Massapequa High School Dromm, James North Shore Sr High W DEC 6 - 5
130 - Rob Garropata Massapequa High School North Shore Sr High W For
135 - Shmuely, Dean North Shore Sr High Andrew Chicone Massapequa High School W MD 0 - 14
140 - Nicholas Chicoine Massapequa High School Shaw, Tom North Shore Sr High W DEC 2 - 0
145 - Chris Sarro Massapequa High School Wahler, Charles North Shore Sr High W FALL 1:06
152 - Patrick Morgan Massapequa High School Janssen, Pierce North Shore Sr High W MD 13 - 2
160 - JAMES ONDRIS Massapequa High School North Shore Sr High W For
171 - Thomas Schaefer Massapequa High School North Shore Sr High W For
189 - CONOR WETZEL Massapequa High School Capparelli, Nick North Shore Sr High W FALL 3:02
215 - ALEXANDER HOFFMAN Massapequa High School Grogan, Will North Shore Sr High W FALL 1:29
285 - Nelson Dominguez Massapequa High School North Shore Sr High W For




Massapequa 49 Calhoun 12
January 16, 2010

112 Drexler (Calhoun) D Harris (Massapequa) 6-4
125 Alleva (Massapequa) D Alberto (Calhoun) 12-3
135 Chiaffatella (Calhoun) D Paradiso (Massapequa) 10-4
140 Chicione (Massapequa) D Jesse Picarello (Calhoun) 5-3
145 Sarro (Massapequa) D Spector (Calhoun) 4-1
152 Ondris (Massapequa) D Maldarelli (Calhoun) 10-5
160 Morgan (Massapequa) P Bader (Calhoun) 3:40
189 Wetzel (Massapequa) P Patito (Calhoun) 0:40
215 Hoffman (Massapequa) P Vin Giaquinto (Calhoun) 0:23
Forfeits: S, 103, 130, 171; M, 119.




Massapequa 36 Seaford 23
January 16, 2010

96 Doria (Massapequa) P D.J. Rome (Seaford) 3:43
103 Muller (Seaford) D Donahue (Massapequa) 4-3
112 Harris (Massapequa) P Ray Schaefner (Seaford) 3:46
119 Montgomery (Seaford) D Lanziliotta (Massapequa) 2-1
125 LoCast (Seaford) D Alleva (Massapequa) 4-2
130 Renda (Massapequa) P Butler (Seaford) 4:35
135 Harding (Seaford) P Paradiso (Massapequa) 3:55
140 DiMarco (Seaford) D Chicoine (Massapequa) 7-6
145 Sarro (Massapequa) P Caprio (Seaford) 2:45
152 Morgan (Massapequa) P Eddie Schaeller (Seaford) 3:46
160 Ondris (Massapequa) P Goldstein (Seaford) 2:48
171 Matt Germinario (Seaford) TF Schaefer (Massapequa) 5:15
189 Wetzel (Massapequa) P Jeff Capul (Seaford) 2:23
215 Hoffman (Massapequa) P Scialpi (Seaford) 1:41
285 Papadimas (Seaford) P Dominguez (Massapequa) 1:24




Massapequa 42 Uniondale 15
January 15, 2010

103 Donahue (Massapequa) P Urritia (Uniondale) 0:50
119 Lanziliotta (Massapequa) P Thomas Quamaine (Uniondale) 3:08
125 Alleva (Massapequa) D Marvin Amazon (Uniondale) 5-3
130 Renda (Massapequa) D Witlock (Uniondale) 9-2
135 Montporious (Uniondale) P Paradiso (Massapequa) 3:02
140 D. Epps (Uniondale) D Chicoine (Massapequa) 2-1
145 Sarro (Massapequa) TF A. Davidson (Uniondale) 4:14
152 Ondris (Massapequa) D B. Younger (Uniondale) 10-3
160 Morgan (Massapequa) D Caramola (Uniondale) 13-1
171 N. Miller (Uniondale) D Schaefer (Massapequa) 5-0
189 Wetzel (Massapequa) P Montague (Uniondale) 4:28
215 Anthony Sylvester (Uniondale) D Hoffman (Massapequa) 2-1
285 Dingle (Uniondale) P Dominguez (Massapequa) 5:48
Uniondale forfeited the 112 weight class.




Massapequa 61 Freeport 6
January 13, 2010

103 - Breslau (M) P Jobe, 1:52
112 - Harris (M) P Valerro, 1:35
119 - Miller (M) TF Crook, 4:24
125 - Zupo (M) TF Desir, 3:19
130 - Renda (M) D Irby, 14-5
135 -- Moon (F) D Paradiso, 3-1
140 -- N. Chicoine (M) P Diaz, :11
145 -- Morgan (M) TF Herrings, 5:27
152 -- Sarro (M) INJ Cruz, 3:14
171 -- Small (F) D Schaefer, 8-2
189 -- Wetzel (M) P Hermida, 3:36
215 -- Hoffman (M) P Bruce, 5:55
285 -- Agu (F) P Domingue, :27
F: 160 (F)




Ted Peterson Tournament at Island Trees
January 9, 2010

Team Scores
Massapequa 285.5
Uniondale 267
Plainedge 229.5
Huntington 193.5
Island Trees 129
Freeport 128.5
Mepham 107
Babylon 66
West Hempstead 19
Island Trees B 10
FDR 7 - PSAL

Championship Finals
96 - Sullivan (Pldg) dec. Doria (Mas), 8-4
103 - Nigro (Pldg) dec. Donohue (Mas), 9-3
112 - McNeil (Hu) pinned Harris (Mas), 1:51
119 - Lanzilotta (Mas) dec. Amazon (Un), 2-1
125 - McQueen (Hu) MD Whitlock (Un), 18-5
130 - Alavanja (IT) dec. Irby (Fre), 5-0
135 - Montpeirous (Un) dec. Paradiso (Mas), 3-2
140 - Epps (Un) dec. Devechiss (IT), 6-4
145 - Spurgeon (Pldg) dec. Morgan, 7-5
152 - Ondris (Mas) MD Wilson (Hu), 11-3
160 - Jones (Pldg) pinned Sutherland (Mep), 5:57
171 - Fox (Hu) pinned Hoyt (Un), 3:22
189 - Anthony-Sylvester (Un) dec. Wetzel (Mas), 4-2
215 - Ng (Pldg) pinned Williams (Un), 1:50
285 - Agu (Freeport) dec. Dingle (Un), 3-0

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Damon McQueen (Huntington 125)
Most Pins, Least Time: Nigel McNeil (Huntington 112) - 3 in 3:35




Massapequa 32 East Meadow 22
January 8, 2010

103 Pannullo (East Meadow) D Donahue (Massapequa) 11-5
112 Harris (Massapequa) TF Power (East Meadow) 3:26
119 Falco (East Meadow) D Lanzillotta (Massapequa) 9-1
125 Alleva (Massapequa) D Polan (East Meadow) 10-8
130 Rispoli (East Meadow) D Renda (Massapequa) 4-2
135 Paradiso (Massapequa) D Schwartz (East Meadow) 4-3
140 Nick Chicoine (Massapequa) D X. Somma (East Meadow) 4-0
145 Sarro (Massapequa) D Bianco (East Meadow) 12-2
152 Morgan (Massapequa) D Hyder (East Meadow) 4-0
160 Ondries (Massapequa) TF X. Bova (East Meadow) 3:57
171 Calderaro (East Meadow) P Schaefer (Massapequa) 3:41
189 Wetzel (Massapequa) P Fretzen (East Meadow) 1:03
215 Danziger (East Meadow) P Hoffman (Massapequa) 3:51

Highlights: Massapequa 32, East Meadow 22: Kyle Paradiso clinched a 4-3 decision over Billy Schwartz at 135-pounds with an escape in the third period to lead Massapequa in Conference 1A.




Massapequa 38 Farmingdale 25
January 6, 2010

103 - Donahue (Mas) pinned Marlow 0:54
112 - Waszkiewicz (Far) dec. Balestrire 9-3
119 - Alber (Far) pinned Miller 2:34
125 - Phelps (Far) pinned Zupo 3:10
130 - Andriotti (Far) MD Renda 16-2
135 - Shultz (Far) dec. Chicoine 8-2
140 - Chicoine (Mas) pinned Ringbauer 3:28
145 - Sarro (Mas) pinned Cattone 3:11
152 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Soto 13-4
160 - Ondris (Mas) MD Rosen 19-9
171 - Vasquez (Far) dec. Schaefer 2-0;
189 - Wetzel (Mas) pinned Rosales 3:13
215 - Hoffman (Mas) pinned Rogers 3:30




52nd Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2009

Team Scores
Hauppauge 259
Connetquot 224
Fox Lane 170 - Sec 1
Massapequa 160.5
Long Beach 127
Monroe-Woodbury 100
Bethpage 68
Manhasset 27.5

Championship Finals
96 - West, Mark (Haup) pinned Raghunadan (LB) 2:30
103 - Speno, Sam (FL) TF Fera, Mike (Man) 5:03
112 - McCabe, Sean (Con) MD Grippi, Tom (FL) 9-1
119 - Collado, Ken (Haup) dec. McCabe, James (Con) 4-2
125 - Rodrigues, Steven (FL) TF McGann, Tyler (Haup) 2:30
130 - Lepkowsky, Adam (Haup) pinned Renda, Branden (Mas) :39
135 - Panebianco, Kevin (Haup) pinned Gribin, Connor (Con) 5:03
140 - Pasqualini, Matt (FL) dec. Piscitello, Anthony (Haup) 10-4
145 - Marro, Jesse (Haup) dec. Palacio, Dylan (LB) 11-6
152 - Vespa, Mike (MW) pinned Ondris, James (Mas) 2:20
160 - John, Jermaine (Beth) dec. LoBue, Nick (Con) 4-3
171 - Menendez, Chanse (Haup) pinned Zullo, Mike (Con) 4:20
189 - Wetzel, Conor (Mas) pinned Bonaventura, Gennero (Haup) 1:45
215 - Martello, Anthony (Haup) dec. Hoffman, Alex (Mas) 4-0
285 - Astone, Oliver (LB) pinned Dunat, Ivan (Beth) 2:40

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury 152)
Most pins, Least Time: Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury 152) 3 in 5:06

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Sewkumar, Krishna (LB) dec. Doria, Joe (Mas) 4-0
103 - Bulzomi, Steve (Con) pinned Houston, Alex (Beth) 3:14
112 - Allen, Oral (LB) pinned Senese, Ryan (Haup) 2:01
119 - Grippi, Peter (FL) dec. Ventura, Danny (FL) 5-0
125 - Ehlinger, Mike (Haup) dec. Drew, Steven (Con) 10-6
130 - Sullivan, Mike (Con) MD Gerraputa, Rob (Mas) 9-0
135 - Aspesi, Dom (Beth) dec. Khoury, Nick (LB) 2-1
140 - Chicoine, Nick (Mas) dec. Castellano (Con) 6-4
145 - Morgan, Pat (Mas) dec. Sarro, Chris (Mas) 5-1
152 - Bonaventura, Anthony (Haup) dec. Gillen, Shawn (Con) 8-2
160 - Smith, Dan (MW) dec. Grecco, John (FL) 8-2
171 - Caiozzo, Mike (Con) dec. Psathas, Stephen (MW) 3-1
189 - Dorsey, Jeremiah (MW) dec. Campbell, Nick (Con) 5-2
215 - Drew, Kenny (Con) MD Clune, Danny (FL) 11-1
285 - Hampton, Dalon (MW) pinned Reilly, Ian (FL) 2:21




Massapequa 48 Syosset 20
December 22, 2009

103 - Donahue (M) P Frisina (S) 1:56
112 - Faimoh (S) D Broccoli (M) 7-4
119 - Lanzillotta (M) P Grossbard (S) 1:35
125 - Galasso (S) D Alleva (M) 5-2
130 - Gewald (S) TF Renda (M) 5:49
135 - A. Chicoine (M) P Conte (S) 3:15
140 - N. Chicoine (M) P Beers (S) 1:20
145 - Sarro (M) P Diaz (S) 1:41
152 - Guastafeste (S) D Morgan (M) 5-4
160 - Ondris (M) INJ Anderson (S)
171 - Macchia (S) P Schaefer (M) 3:57
189 - Wetzel (M) P Lamberti (S) :48
Syosset forfeits the 215 match




Wantagh 34 Massapequa 22
December 18, 2009

103 - Barbato, Joseph (Wan) MD Donohue, Thomas (Mas) 10-2
112 - McDevitt, Daniel (Wan) pinned Broccoli, Christopher (Mas) :56
119 - Lanzillotta, Rudy (Mas) pinned Turano, Vincent (Wan) 3:10
125 - Alleva, Matthew (Mas) MD Albert, Kenneth (Wan) 9-1
130 - Connelly, Patrick (Wan) dec. Renda, Branden (Mas) 3-1
135 - Bartilucci, Anthony (Wan) dec. Paradiso, Kyle (Mas) 5-2
140 - Friscia, Paul (Wan) dec. Chicoine, Nicholas (Mas) 9-6
145 - Sarro, Chris (Mas) dec. Kaufmann, Matt (Wan) 9-2
152 - Morgan, Patrick (Mas) dec. Loew, Christopher (Wan) 13-6
160 - Fitzmaurice, Nick (Wan) dec. Ondris, James (Mas) 8-4
171 - Kavanagh, Joe (Wan) pinned Rossi, Chris (Mas) 2:19
189 - Loew, Matt (Wan) pinned Wetzel, Conor (Mas) 3:08
215 - Hoffman, Alexander (Mas) by FFT




Massapequa 45 Plainedge 15
December 18, 2009

103 Donahue (Massapequa) P Dietrik (Plainedge) 2:24
112 Matt Ishak (Plainedge) D Broccli (Massapequa) 1-0
119 Paradiso (Massapequa) P Scuttelaro (Plainedge) 1:22
125 X. Alleva (Massapequa) P Lascalla (Plainedge) 5:36
135 Andrew Chicoine (Massapequa) D Knispel (Plainedge) 6-0
140 Nick Chicoine (Massapequa) D Peters (Plainedge) 4-0
145 Sarro (Massapequa) D Dan Spurgeon (Plainedge) 5-3
152 Morgan (Massapequa) D Coder (Plainedge) 7-1
160 Ondris (Massapequa) D Jones (Plainedge) 6-3
171 Anthony Tardello (Plainedge) P Chris Rossi (Massapequa) 0:48

Highlights: Massapequa 45, Plainedge 15: James Ondris won a 6-3 decision over Andrew Jones and 1670 pounds to lead Massapequa (1-1) in non-league. Forfeits: Plainedge (130, 189), Massapequa (215).




Huntington Tournament
December 12, 2009

Team Scores
Huntington 257
Kings Park 247.5
Massapequa 233.5
East Islip 213
Northport 119.5
Central Islip 118.5
Port Jervis 96.5 - Sec 9
Center Moriches 84
Grand Street Campus 27 - PSAL

Championship Finals
96 - Doria (Massapequa) dec. Primerano (Kings Park) 5-1;
103 - Mike Soria (Kings Park) dec. Gomez (Central Islip) 3-2
112 - Max Soria (Kings Park) pinned Dellevechia (East Islip) 1:20
119 - McNeil (Huntington) pinned Paradiso (Massapequa) 3:38
125 - McQueen (Huntington) dec. Delvecchio (Kings Park) 6-4
130 - Ventiere (East Islip) dec. DeAngelis (Center Moriches) 9-3
135 - Loadholt (Huntington) dec. Evangelista (Northport) 7-5
140 - Brown (East Islip) dec. Chicoine (Massapequa) 4-2 (OT);
145 - Sarrio (Massapequ) dec. Tardo (Kings Park) 6-3;
152 - Rodriguez (Central Islip) dec. Morgan (Massapequa) 8-5
160 - Puca (Huntington) dec. Ondris (Massapequa) 6-4
171 - Fox (Huntington) pinned Benenstein (Kings Park) 3:55
189 - Wetzel (Massapequa) dec. Arma (East Islip) 16-8
215 - Martin (Kings Park) dec. Smith (Port Jervis) 6-3
285 - Slawson (East Islip) dec. Murphy (Center Moriches) 2-1 OT

Most Pins, Least Time: Max Soria (Kings Park 112) 4 in 4:11
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Soria (Kings Park 103)




Herricks Invitational
December 5, 2009

Team Scores:
Massapequa A: 227
Garden City A: 103.5
Newburgh Free Academy (Section IX) A: 101.5
Herricks A: 75.5
Manhasset: 56
Garden City B: 51
Massapequa B: 48.5
Herricks B: 36
Newbugh Free Academy B: 27
St. Joseph's by the Sea: 26
North Salem (Section I): 21
Massapequa C: 13
Garden City C: 11
Manahasset B: 8

96 -- J. Doria (Massapequa) D T. Reina (Garden City) 15-5
103 -- J. Reina (Garden City) F (missing information)
112 -- M. Fera (Manhasset) D Broccoli (Massapequa) 8-0
119 -- J. Paradiso (Massapequa) F (missing information)
125 -- Osleeb (North Salem) D Alleva (Massapequa) 13-4
130 -- V. Singh (Herricks) D Renda (Massapequa) 9-1
135 -- Laraia (Newburgh) D K. Paradiso (Massapequa) 14-3
140 -- N. Chicoine (Massapequa) D Schmelzinger (Garden City) 7-5
145 -- Sarro (Massapequa) P Reavy (Herricks) 2:43
152 -- N. Fera (Manhasset) D Morgan (Massapequa) 4-3
160 -- Ondris (Massapequa) D LaMaida (Herricks) 11-4
171 -- Ryersen (Herricks) D Fasano (Garden City) 13-7
189 -- Spearman (Newburgh) D Wetzel (Massapequa) 5-2
215 -- Hoffman (Massapequa) P Gallagher (Garden City) 0:45
285 -- Carey (Newburgh) F

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ryan Osleeb (North Salem) at 125.


2008-2009 Results


2009 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
February 27-28, 2009

Sectional Scoring Division 1:
Section XI 237.5
Section II 191.0
Section I 186.5
Section VIII 156.0
Section V 150.0
Section IX 146.5
Section VI 103.0
Section IV 96.0
CHSAA 91.5
Section III 53.0
Section X 7.0
PSAL 5.0

Championship Finals

96 Mike Soria (11) (Kings Park-XI) def. Corey Rasheed (7) (Longwood-XI) 7-0
103 Brian Realbuto (9) (Somers-I) def. Damon McQueen (11) (Huntington-XI) 9-8
112 Grant Greene (10) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Steven Rodrigues (10) (Fox Lane-I) 11-7
119 Steven Keith (12) (Shoreham Wading River-XI) def. Justis Flamio (11) (Mahopac-I) 6-4 (OT)
125 Nick Arujau (11) (Syosset-VIII) def. Jamie Franco (12) (Monroe Woodbury-IX) 4-0
130 Vinnie Digravio (11) (Wayne-V) def. Joey Grippi (12) (Fox Lane-I) 8-5
135 Stephen Dutton (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. Andrew Lenzi (11) (Fordham Prep-C) Major Dec. 10-1
140 Andy Rodriguez (11) (Central Islip-XI) def. Nick Terdick (11) (John Glenn-XI) 3-2
145 Zach Clemente (12) (Lasalle-II) def. Brian Herold (12) (Macarthur-VIII) 8-7
152 John Gresheimer (12) (Wantagh-VIII) def. Josh Veltre (12) (Greece Olympia-V) 4-3
160 James Brundage (12) (Ossining-I) def. TJ Neidhart (12) (Shoreham Wading River-XI) 17-10
171 Jesse Villella (12) (Chenango Forks-IV) def. Matt Parlier (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 9-2
189 Austin Meys (12) (Shenendehowa-II) def. Matt Loew (11) (Wantagh-VIII) Pin at 1:59
215 Ernest James (12) (Longwood-XI) def. Steven Butler (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 4-0
285 Ken Altarac (12) (Lasalle-II) def. JD Zitone (12) (Port Jervis-IX) 7-5

Consolation Finals
96 Max Soria (11) (Kings Park-XI) def. Chris Brienza (11) (St. Anthony's-C) 9-8
103 Jimmy Morris (10) (St. Anthony's-C) def. Brandon Ling (11) (Penfield-V) 5-0
112 Bob Dierna (10) (Wayne-V) def. Sean Mccormick (10) (Johnson City-IV) 5-3 (OT)
119 Taylor Laraia (11) (Newburgh (Nfa)-IX) def. John Belanger (11) (Shenendehowa-II) 5-0
125 Casey Lanave (10) (Chenango Forks-IV) def. Dan Riggi (12) (Scotia/Glemville-II) 6-4
130 Cody Ruggirello (11) (Valley Central-IX) def. Jared Messina (12) (Cheektowaga-VI) Major Dec. 15-7
135 Paul Liguori (12) (Wantagh-VIII) def. Josh Halladay (11) (Johnson City-IV) 4-2
140 Giuseppi Lanzi (11) (Amsterdam-II) def. Mike Santalla (12) (Warwick Valley-IX) Major Dec. 10-0
145 Anthony Volpe (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. Ryan Tompkins (11) (Beacon-I) 8-3
152 Steven Ramos (12) (Clarkstown North-I) def. David Foley (12) (Fairport-V) Pin at 2:25
160 John Velieri (12) (Hilton-V) def. Clayton Reeb (12) (Cheektowaga-VI) 3-2
171 Angelo Malvestuto (11) (Niagara Wheatfield-VI) def. Josue Mendez (12) (Brentwood-XI) 7-1
189 Christian Boley (12) (Brockport-V) def. James Brain (12) (Minisink Valley-IX) 6-1
215 Zeal Mcgrew (11) (Burnt Hills-II) def. Paul Glover (12) (Spencerport-V) 6-5
285 Brendan Byrne (12) (Minisink Valley-IX) def. Elijah Graham (11) (Corcoran-III) Pin at 2:04

Fifth and Sixth Place Finals
96 Sam Speno (9) (Fox Lane-I) def. Joe Barbato (10) (Wantagh-VIII) 2-0
103 Malik Rasheed (9) (Longwood-XI) def. Tim Schaefer (8) (Lancaster-VI) 3-2
112 Luke Popolizi (12) (Shenendehowa-II) def. Kenneth Collado (11) (Hauppauge-XI) 5-0
119 Cameron Kelly (11) (Pittsford-V) def. Kaare Stokdal (12) (Kingston-IX) Major Dec. 11-2
125 Adam Troy (11) (Walt Whitman-XI) def. Mike Walker (12) (Uniondale-VIII) Pin at 4:09
130 Matt Cubillos (12) (Guilderland-II) def. Connor Hanafee (12) (Monsignor Farrell-C) 7-1
135 Jimmy Kloc (9) (Iroquois-VI) def. Udit Thakur (12) (Nyack-I) 7-2
140 Andre Berry (12) (Uniondale-VIII) def. Matt Eberlein (12) (Island Trees-VIII) Win by Forfeit
145 Luke Speno (12) (Fox Lane-I) def. Paul Morabito (11) (Spencerport-V) 9-6
152 Chris Carlucci (12) (John Glenn-XI) def. Zach Mccormick (12) (Johnson City-IV) 6-4
160 Billy Coggins (11) (Rocky Point-XI) def. John Paris (12) (Amsterdam-II) 5-3
171 Clayton Neivert (12) (Ossining-I) def. John Daddino (10) (Sewanhaka East-VIII) Tech Fall 18-3
189 Zach Buonaiuto (12) (Miller Place-XI) def. Marvin Titus-Casseus (12) (West Babylon-XI) 10-6
215 Shaun Bacchiocchi (12) (Monroe Woodbury-IX) def. Matthew Johnson (12) (Niagara Falls-VI) Pin at 1:44
285 James Donner (11) (Niagara Wheatfield-VI) def. Enzo Zagari (11) (Spencerport-V) 3-2R>




2009 Nassau County Division 1 Wrestling Championships at Hofstra University, Hempstead, NY
February 20-21, 2009

Team Scores (Top 15 only)
1. Wantagh ............. 245
2. MacArthur ........... 224.5
3. Long Beach .......... 143
4. Uniondale ........... 142
5. Syosset ............. 113
6. Plainedge ........... 112
7. Massapequa .......... 95 8. Seaford ............. 86
9. Calhoun ............. 79
10. Clarke .............. 78.5
11. Farmingdale ......... 71
12. Bethpage ............ 67.5
13. Garden City ......... 60.5
14. East Meadow ......... 54.5
15. Island Trees ........ 45

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Andre Berry (Uniondale, 140)
Champion of Champions: Andre Berry (Uniondale, 140)
Most Pins Least Time: Sean Kempf (MacArthur, 112) 4 in 10:30

Championship Finals
96 - Will Montgomery (Seaford) md. Thomas Manning (MacArthur), 8-0
103 - Alex Grant (MacArthur) dec. Chris Perez (MacArthur), 3-1
112 - Sean Kempf (MacArthur) pinned Anthony Facchini (Seaford), 3:05
119 - Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) pinned Joe Cusimano (Plainedge), 4:36
125 - Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec. Mike Walker (Uniondale), 6-3
130 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Wantagh) dec. Ariel Guerrero (MacArthur), 4-3
135 - Paul Liguori (Wantagh) md. Joe Chiaffitella (Calhoun), 17-5
140 - Andre Berry (Uniondale) md. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 19-7
145 - Brian Herold (MacArthur) dec. Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun), 7-3
152 - John Greisheimer (Wantagh) md. Troy Sterling (Uniondale), 17-5
160 - Rob Grabher (North Shore) pinned Anthony Minicci (Plainedge), 3:51
171 - Joe Kavanagh (Wantagh) dec. John Daddino (Sewanhaka East), 6-4
189 - Matt Loew (Wantagh) pinned Eric Walordy (Long Beach), 4:57
215 - Connor Horl (Garden City) dec. Tom Hall (Wantagh), 5-3
285 - David Agu (Freeport) pinned Chris Williams (Syosset), 3:52

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Joe Barbato (Wantagh) pinned Eric Faimon (Syosset), 2:06
103 - Rudy Lanzilotta (Massapequa) dec. Marvin Amazan (Uniondale), 4-1
112 - Tiago Pereira (Clarke) dec. Edisson Tigre (Long Beach), 8-5
119 - Mike Leonard (Clarke) pinned Christian Toscano (Bethpage), 1:37
125 - Vincent Andriotti (Farmingdale) dec. Paul Friscia (Wantagh), 8-2
130 - Tom Liguori (Lynbrook) m.d. Kelly Palmer (Clarke), 10-2
135 - Anthony Evangelista (Massapequa) dec. John Dembinski (Hicksville), 8-2
140 - Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh) pinned Daniel Hernandez (Valley Stream South), 0:57
145 - Germain Meza (Bethpage) pinned Tyler Dunne (MacArthur), 4:50
152 - Jermaine John (Bethpage) dec. Josh Maddock (Massapequa), 7-4
160 - Joe Chamish (Jericho) dec. Kevin Kennedy (Plainedge), 6-0
171 - Nick Camera (Plainedge) dec. Ismael Sorto (Westbury), 9-2
189 - Alex Todd (Calhoun) dec. Kevin Gardrvits (Glen Cove), 3-2
215 - David Ng (Plainedge) dec. Andrew Danziger (East Meadow), 5-3
285 - Yaseen Mudassar (Division) dec. Andrew Rollo (Clarke), 3-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Mike Fera (Manhasset) pinned A.J. Muller (Seaford), 1:41
103 - Joe Maher (Bellmore JFK) dec. Christian Dluginski (Sewanhaka East), 2-1
112 - Anthony Locast (Seaford) dec. John Pellegrino (Division), 9-4
119 - Luke Alber (Farmingdale) pinned Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City), 4:35
125 - Dean Shmuely (North Shore) dec. Nick Khoury (Long Beach), 4-3
130 - Dante Epps (Uniondale) dec. Mike Snow (Bellmore JFK), 7-6
135 - Adam D’Auguste (Long Beach) dec. Mike Tuccillo (Jericho), 3-2
140 - Daniel Cataldi (Great Neck South) dec. Rob Mancino (East Meadow), 8-7
145 - Mark Ortiz (Farmingdale) dec. Brandon Gustafeste (Syosset), 2-1
152 - Nick Roa (Island Trees) dec. Eric Kaufman (Massapequa), 4-2
160 - Guy Macchia (Syosset) dec. Peter Curcio (Lynbrook), 8-2
171 - Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) dec. Joe Giametta (MacArthur), 8-7
189 - Conor Wetzel (Massapequa) dec. Nick Aloia (Manhasset), 4-2
215 - Ajith Anthony-Sylvester (Uniondale) inj. def. Louis Flaherty (Herricks)
285 - Sajjad Chagani (Sewanhaka West) dec. Joe Denovellis (North Shore), 5-2




Nassau Qualifying Tournament at Clarke
February 13, 2009
Team Scores
Massapequa 416.5
Farmingdale 290.5
Freeport 222
Island Trees 217
Clarke 140.5
Plainview 114
Valley Stream Central 30

Championship Finals:
96 - A. Hast (PJFK) pinned Nash (Mas), 3:40
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) dec. G. Hast (PJFK), 15-2
112 - Pereira (Clk) dec. Harris (Mas), 7-3
119 - Alber (Far) pinned Stufano (Far), 1:54
125 - Andriotti (Far) TF Arqueta (Fre), 3:00
130 - Palmer (Clk) dec. Sarro (Mas), 7-2
135 - Evangelista (Mas) dec. Grescak (IT), 15-5
140 - Eberlein (IT) dec. Loseto (Mas), 14-2
145 - Ortiz (Far) dec. Panebianco (IT), 10-4
152 - Maddock (Mas) pinned Kaufman (Mas), 6:48
160 - Ondris (Mas) dec. Burtis (Far), 10-4
171 - Jackson (Far) pinned Seckler (Mas), 2:30
189 - Wetzel (Mas) pinned Taveras (Fre), 1:05
215 - Nicolino (IT) dec. Hoffman (Mas), UTB
285 - Agu (Fre) pinned Tenny (Far), 0:28

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Matt Eberlein (Island Trees 140)
Most Pins, Least Time: Tom Jackson (Farmingdale 171) 3 in 6:36

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th:
96 - A. Eberlein (IT) pinned Tucker (Fre), 2:52
103 - Donohue (Mas) pinned Amann (Clk), 2:46
112 - Soehngen (PJFK) dec. Paradiso (Mas), 4-0
119 - Leonard (Clk) TF Alleva (Mas), 15-0
125 - Alavanja (IT) pinned Moon (Fre), 1:41
130 - Palm (Far) dec. Chicoine (Mas), 9-3
135 - Altamura (IT) def. Centeno (PJFK) by FFT
140 - Gottstein (Clk) dec. Shultz (Far), 5-1
145 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Caberera (Clk), 12-2
152 - Roa (IT) pinned Shifter (PJFK), 4:35
160 - Sanchez (Fre) dec. Vasquez (Far), 4-1
171 - Monaghan (Mas) dec. Montilva (IT), 3-0
189 - Fiddiqi (VSC) pinned Medley (Fre), 2:28
215 - Dunn (Fre) pinned B. Tenny (Far), 3:38
285 - Rolla (Clk) dec. P. Zbikowski (IT), 6-4




Nassau County Class A 2009 Dual Meet Championships
February 7, 2009
Finals:
MacArthur 35 Massapequa 15
103- Rudy Lanzillotta (Mass) p. Tom Manning 6:53 OT.
112- Chris Perez (MacA) d. Joe Harris 1-0.
119- Sean Kempf (MacA) tf. Matt Alleva 16-0.
125- Mike Palermo (MacA) d. Brendan Renda 4-3.
130- Arial Guerrero (MacA) d. Chris Sarro 9-0.
135- Frank Medieros (MacA) d. Anthony Evangelista 13-0.
140- Vin Coiro (MacA) d. Luciano Loseto 11-5.
145- Tyler Dunne (MacA) d. Pat Morgan 3-2.
152- Brian Herold (MacA) d. Josh Maddock 5-2.
160- Brandon Mulholland (MacA) d. James Ondris 7-3.
171- Joe Giametta (MacA) d. Rob Seckler 17-5.
189- Connor Wetzel (Mass) p. Sal Perillo 2:45.
215- Alex Kaufman (Mass) d. Mike Seguerro 6-3.

Semifinals:
Massapequa 28 Long Beach 25
103 - Lanzillotta (Mass) dec. Allen 10-2
112 - Seraglia (LB) pinned Harris 4:18
119 - Tigre (LB) dec. Alleva 8-1
125 - Palacio (LB) dec. Renda 13-0
130 - Khory (LB) dec. Chicione 3-2
135 - Evangilista (Mass) pinned Fethiere 2:21
140 - Dauduste (LB) dec. Loseto 13-9
145 - Morgan (Mass) dec. Ayala 5-4
152 - Kaufman (Mass) pinned Wildstein 1:39
160 - Maddock (Mass) dec. Berkowitz 10-3
171 - Ombris (Mass) dec. Simmons 14-6
189 - Hall (LB) pinned Flattery 2:52
215 - Wetzel (Mass) dec. Cardemas 8-2




Nassau County Class A 2009 Dual Meet Championships
February 5, 2009
Round one:
Massapequa 51 Memham 9
112 - Miller (Mas) pinned Bell 0:57
119 - Martin (Mep) dec. Alleva 9-2
125 - Shimer (Mep) dec. Renda 8-4
130 - Chicoine (Mas) dec. Madden 7-4
135 - Evangelista (Mas) pinned Faggioni 1:32
145 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Sannella 5-2
152 - Maddock (Mas) dec. Sutherland 5-2
160 - Kaufman (Mas) pinned Munks 3:16
171 - Seckler (Mas) pinned Palmer 3:19
189 - Flattery (Mas) pinned Mucaria 0:38
215 - Kaldera (Mep) dec. Hoffman 4-3
Forfeits: Mepham (103,140)

Quarter finals:
Massapequa 43 Calhoun 16
103 - Rubin (Cal) pinned Donahue 4:26
112 - Harris (Mas) dec. Drexler 10-2
119 - Alleva (Mas) dec. Alberto 13-3
125 - Renda (Mas) pinned Paladino 5:01
130 - Sarro (Mas) TF Piccirillo 5:48
135 - Evangelista (Mas) dec. Chiassitella 8-7
140 - Lanziotta (Mas) dec. Kaufman 17-8
145 - Maldarelli (Cal) dec. Morgan 5-1
152 - Kaufman (Mas) TF Matzen 4:55
171 - Navas (Cal) dec. Seckler 4-2
189 - Todd (Cal) dec. Flattery 12-0
215 - Hoffman (Mas) pinned Giaquindo 1:30
Forfeits: Calhoun (160)




Ground Hog Festival at Herricks
January 31, 2009
Team Score:
Bethpage (Beth)
Copaigue (Cop)
Edgemont (Edge)
Great Neck South (GNS)
Herricks (Herr)
Kellenberg Memorial (KM)
Lynbrook (Lyn)
Massapequa (Mass) {at Long Beach, did not enter a full team}
North Shore (NS)
Plainview (PJFK)
Roslyn (Ros)
Seaford (Sea)
Wantagh (Wan)

Championship Finals
96 - Will Rodriguez (Herr) dec. John Lanzilotti (Ros), 11-10
103 - Greg Haft (Pv) dec. Marcus Evans (Cop), 11-7
112 - Vin Salamone (Lyn) dec. John Soehngen (Pv), 6-1
119 - James Ferrall (Lyn) dec. Anthony Montanero (Bp), TF 3:
125 - Carlos Rodriguez (Herr) dec. Andrew Vissichelli (Pv), 4-2
130 - Hasan Poole (Cop) dec. Vin Rossi (Lyn), 19-5
135 - Tom Liguori (Lyn) dec. Jake Lehmann (Herr), 12-5
140 - Joe Francia (Lyn) no match Anthony Comando (Lyn),
145 - Dan Cataldi (GNS) pinned Roy Paulino (Cop), 3:33
152 - Eric Kaufman (Mass) dec. Clint Boone (Cop), 5-3
160 - Joe Pulido (Cop) no match Ty Morrison (Cop),
171 - Aaron Jensen (GNS) dec. Dan McEnerny (Kell), 6-5
189 - Zach Sheehe (Kell) def. Tom McCarthy (NS), by FFT
215 - Louis Flaherty (Herr) pinned Steve Covo (Lyn), 1:42
285 - Nievel Ruddock (Cop) dec. Jon Espinosa (Lyn), 8-1




Massapequa 31, Long Beach 24
January 31, 2009
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) pinned Allen (LB) 5:37
112 - Pigre (LB) dec. Harris (Mas) 5-2
119 - Alleva (Mas) dec. Faraglia (LB) 6-1
125 - Palacio (LB) pinned Renda (Mas) 3:27
130 - Khoury (LB) dec. Chicoine (Mas) 5-2
135 - Evangelista (Mas) pinned Fethiere (LB) 1:25
140 - Dauguste (LB) dec. Esposito (Mas) 8-4
145 - Morgan (Mas) MD McMoore (LB) 12-0
152 - Maddock (Mas) pinned Dalrymole (LB) 2:36
160 - Ondris (Mas) pinned Wildstien (LB) 4:14
171 - Simmons (LB) dec. Seckler (Mas) 11-4
189 - Hall (LB) dec. Wetzel (Mas) 5-3
215 - Astone (LB) dec. Hoffman (Mas) 4-2




East Islip 31 Massapequa 26
January 23, 2009
103-Dave Dellavecchia (EI) dec. Rudy Lanzillotta, 3-2.
112-Joe Harris (Mass) tech fall Matt Nappi, 15-0, 3:55.
119-Nick Ventiere (EI) major dec. John Doria, 14-0.
125-Brendan Renda (Mass) dec. Mike Dilelo, 3-1.
130-Rob Rossi (EI) dec. Nick Chicoire, 8-6 OT.
135-Alex Brown (EI) dec. Anthony Evangelista, 9-7.
140-Vin Chambers (EI) won by disqualifiaction over Luciano Loseto.
145-Patrick Morgan (Mass) dec. Tyler Conway, 1-0.
152-Eric Kaufmann (Mass) major dec. Anthony Argenti, 14-4.
160-Josh Maddock (Mass) dec. Eric Vik, 4-2 OT.
171-James Ondris (Mass) tech fall Ariel Paz, 16-1, 5:59.
189-Matt Erdman (EI) pinned Conor Wetzel, 1:31.
215-Jovar Ayaub (EI) pinned Alex Hoffman, 1:46.




Massapequa 26, Uniondale 24
January 23, 2009
103 - Amazan (Un) dec. Lanzillotta 3-2
112 - Harris (Mas) dec. Levy 4-0
119 - Whitlock (Un) dec. Alleva 13-5
125 - Walker (Un) pinned Renda 1:26
130 - Evangelista (Mas) dec. Eppf 11-2
135 - East (Un) dec. Chicoine 11-5
140 - Berry (Un) TF Loseto 5:30
145 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Hoyte 13-3
152 - Maddock (Mas) dec. Sterling 3-2
160 - Kaufman (Mas) dec. Fan-Fan 9-3
171 - Ondris (Mas) dec. Miller 3-1
189 - Wetzel (Mas) pinned Portillo 5:45
215 - Anthony-Sylibsle (Un) dec. Hoffman 15-8




Massapequa 28, Seaford 22
January 17, 2009
112 Locast (Seaford) D Harris (Massapequa) 10-4
119 Sacchini (Seaford) D Doria (Massapequa) 8-0
125 Ryan Harding (Seaford) D Renda (Massapequa) 6-0
130 Sarro (Massapequa) D Griffin (Seaford) 8-4
140 Loseto (Massapequa) D Chris Dimarco (Seaford) 14-6
145 Esposito (Massapequa) D Eric Caprio (Seaford) 5-3
152 K. Goldstein (Seaford) P Giselman (Massapequa) 1:23
160 Ondris (Massapequa) D Matt Germinario (Seaford) 1-5
171 Seckler (Massapequa) D Napoli (Seaford) 3-1
189 Slattery (Massapequa) D Papadamis (Seaford) 6-2
215 Hoffman (Massapequa) D Mike Scialpi (Seaford) 5-0
Forfeits: Massapequa (103), Seaford (135)




Massapequa 30, Calhoun 14
January 17, 2009
103 Lanzillotta (Massapequa) D Rubin (Calhoun) 11-1
112 Harris (Massapequa) D Drexier (Calhoun) 15-2
119 Zupo (Massapequa) D Matt Alberto (Calhoun) 9-1
125 Renda (Massapequa) P Paladino (Calhoun) 3:03
130 Bader (Calhoun) D Sarro (Massapequa) 4-3
135 Evangelista (Massapequa) P Piccirillo (Calhoun) 1:30
145 Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) TF Esposito (Massapequa) 4:12
152 Matzen (Calhoun) P Giselman (Massapequa) 3:06
160 Ondris (Massapequa) D Garinfly (Calhoun) 8-2
171 Seckler (Massapequa) D Navas (Calhoun) 6-3
Both teams forfeit 140, 189, 215.




Massapequa 31, Sachem East 27
January 17, 2009
103 Lanziotta (Massapequa) D Aochath (Sachem East) 4-2
112 Harris (Massapequa) D Lomeni (Sachem East) 11-9
119 Coria (Massapequa) D Kiernan (Sachem East) 4-3
125 Chomas (Sachem East) D Renda (Massapequa) 9-8
130 D O'Malley (Sachem East) D Sarro (Massapequa) 7-2
135 F O'Malley (Sachem East) D Evangelista (Massapequa) 14-9
140 Esposito (Massapequa) P Schruhl (Sachem East) 4:52
145 Losepo (Massapequa) P Ruggiero (Sachem East) 0:50
152 Mrante (Sachem East) P Giselmann (Massapequa) 2:12
160 Ondris (Massapequa) D Barbosa (Sachem East) 18-8
171 Diiorif (Sachem East) P Seckler (Massapequa) 3:34
189 Slattery (Massapequa) P Estezez (Sachem East) 2:56
215 Hoffman (Massapequa) P Sealonan (Sachem East) 2:19




Massapequa 33, Farmingdale 17
January 16, 2009
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) pinned Waszkewics 0:35
112 - Harris (Mas) TF Sortis 4:33
119 - Stufano (Far) dec. Doria 13-3
125 - Alber (Far) dec. Renda 15-5
130 - Andriotti (Far) dec. Chicoine 7-1
135 - Evangelista (Mas) pinned Martin 4:00
140 - Loseto (Mas) dec. Shultz 11-5
145 - Ortiz (Far) dec. Morgan 3-1
152 - Maddock (Mas) dec. Rosen 16-5
160 - Ondris (Mas) dec. Bertis 5-2
171 - Seckler (Mas) dec. Nicosia 11-4
189 - Jackson (Far) dec. Slattery 11-3
215 - Hoffman (Mas) dec. Tenny 9-4




Massapequa 43, East Meadow 12
January 14, 2009
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) pinned Pammullo (EM) 1:04
112 - Harris (Mas) pinned Vallone (EM) 3:47
119 - Doria (Mas) dec. Dolan (EM) 6-5
125 - Renda (Mas) pinned Falco (EM) 3:01
130 - Evangelista (Mas) pinned Cohen (EM) 3:43
135 - Chicoine (Mas) pinned Howard (EM) 1:12
140 - Loseto (Mas) dec. Hyder (EM) 11-8
145 - Morgan (Mas) dec. Mancino (EM) 3-1 ot
152 - Maddock (Mas) dec. Jeshiva (EM) 10-2
160 - Calderaro (EM) dec. Kaufman (Mas) 8-6 ot
171 - Buttafoco (EM) dec. Seckler (Mas) 6-5
189 - Bosso (EM) dec. Slattery (Mas) 8-6
215 - Danziger (EM) dec. Hoffman (Mas) 2-0




Ted Petersen Tournament
January 10, 2009

Team Scores
Plainedge 254
Massapequa 198
Huntington 195.5
Uniondale 191
Syosset 185
Calhoun 168
Island Trees 101.5
Freeport 83
Lindenhurst 83

Championship Finals
96 - Chris Nigro (Pl) md. Andrew Eberlein (IT) 12-4
103 - Damon McQueen (Hu) md. Rudy Lanzillotta (Mass) 18-6
112 - Nigel McNeil (Hu) pinned Sam Galasso (Syo) 1:06
119 - Joe Cusimano (Pl) md. Derrick Whitlock (Un) 9-0
125 - Nick Arujau (Syo) pinned Mike Walker (Un) 3:08
130 - Omar Santiago (Hu) dec. Jesse Bader (Cal) 6-0
135 - Steven Spurgeon (Pl) dec. Joe Chioffitella (Cal) 10-5
140 - Matt Eberlein (IT) def. Andrew Berry (Un) Inj Dflt
145 - Mac Maldarelli (Cal) def. Josh Maddock (Mass) Inj Dflt
152 - James Ondris (Mass) dec. Bryce Younger (Un) 3-1
160 - Anthony Minnici (Pl) dec. Kevin Kennedy (Pl) 7-4
171 - Ryan Fox (Hu) dec. Steven Camera (Pl) 8-4
189 - Anthony Lupi (Hu) def. Conor Wetzel (Mass) by DQ
215 - Ajith Anthony-Silvester (Un) dec. Dave Ng (Pl) 9-5
285 - Chris Williams (Syo) pinned Joe Grieci (Pl) 5:59




Massapequa 67, Baldwin 3
January 9, 2009
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) pinned Velenti, 3:01
112 - Spero (Mas) pinned Perez, 3:41
119 - Zupo (Mas) dec. Cohen, 5-2
125 - Renda (Mas) pinned Guaneiri, 2:49
130 - Sarro (Mas) pinned Frank, 2:16
135 - Chicoine (Mas) INJ Leavey, 1:28
140 - Loseto (Mas) pinned Abrue, 3:45
145 - Quinn (Bal) dec. Morgan, 2-1
152 - Kaufman (Mas) pinned Heremes, 4:27
160 - Ondris (Mas) pinned Cohen, 12-6
215 - Hoffman (Mas) pinned Carrera, 3:09
Forfeits: Baldwin (171, 189)




Massapequa 27, Syosset 21
January 7, 2009
103 - Lanzillotta (Mas) dec. Zach Grossbard (Syo) 15-3
112 - Sam Galasso (Syo) dec. Harris (Mas) 7-3
119 - Alex Locke (Syo) dec. Alleza (Mas) 4-0
125 - Danny Gewolb (Syo) dec. Renda (Mas) 4-2
130 - Nick Arujua (Syo) pinned Sarro (Mas) 1:03
135 - Evangelista (Mas) dec. Ryan Glassberg (Syo) 8-2
140 - Luciano (Mas) pinned Walter Mata (Syo) 1:13
145 - Maddock (Mas) dec. Brandon Guastaseste (Syo) 1-0
152 - Ondris (Mas) TF Tom Anderson (Syo)
160 - Guy Macchia (Syo) dec. Kaufman (Mas) 3-2
171 - Sebastian Randazzo (Syo) dec. Seckler (Mas) 5-3
189 - Slattery (Mas) dec. Nercessian (Syo) 5-2
215 - Wetzel (Mas) dec. Evan Kappatos (Syo) 10-4




Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 27, 2008
Team Scores
Hauppauge 263
Monroe-Woodbury 199
Connetquot 179
Massapequa 171
Wantagh 146
Long Beach 120
Bethpage 68

Championship Finals
96 - Nick Mauriello, (Haup) dec. Joe Barbato, (Wan), 5-0
103 - Sean McCabe, (Con) dec. Tyler McGann, (Haup), 6-0
112 - Vaquan Kelly, (MW) pinned Mike Faraglia, (LB), 1:43
119 - Kenneth Collado, (Haup) TF Nick Wolff, (MW), 5:25
125 - Jamie Franco, (MW) dec. James Cameron, (Con), 8-3
130 - Mike Vespa, (MW) TF Nick Fitzmaurice, (Wan), 4:51
135 - Paul Ligouri, (Wan) pinned Anthony Evangelista, (Mass), 1:27
140 - Quimes Delacruz, (Wan) dec. Kevin Panebianco, (Haup), 6-4
145 - Germain Meza, (Beth) dec. Patrick Morgan, (Mass), 6-4
152 - John Greisheimer, (Wan) MD Joshua Maddock, (Mass), 22-8
160 - James Ondris, (Mass) dec. Chanse Menendez, (Haup), 6-4
171 - Nick Isnardi, (Mass) dec. Will Shuesller, (MW), 5-7
189 - Matt Loew, (Wan) dec. Joe Pellegrino, (Con), 9-3
215 - Eric Wooley, (Haup) dec. Shaun Bacchiocchi, (MW), 7-4
285 - Scot Munro, (Haup) dec. David Yeu, (Beth), 9-2

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Paul Ligouri (Wantagh 135)
Most Pins Least Time: Paul Ligouri (Wantagh 135) 4 in 3:54
Champion of Champions: Ken Collado (Hauppauge 119)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Gary Wolff, (MW) pinned Mark Raghunandan, (LB), :54
103 - Rudy Lanzillotta, (Mass) pinned Oral Allen, (LB), 4:44
112 - Sam Schwartzapfel, (Haup) MD Kevin Wilson, (MW), 10-0
119 - James McCabe, (Con) dec. Adam Lepkowsky, (Haup), 6-4
125 - Michael Ehlinger, (Haup) MD Nick Khoury, (LB), 10-1
130 - James Corsitto, (Con) MD Dom Maieta, (MW), 17-5
135 - Anthony Piscitello, (Haup) pinned Mike Cella, (Con), 3:45
140 - Adam D'Auguste, (LB) dec. Vincent Guntur, (Haup), 3-0
145 - Anthony Bonaventura, (Haup) def. Andy Ayala, (LB) by FFT
152 - Jermain John, (Beth) dec. Eric Kaufman, (Mass), 6-2
160 - John Zullo, (Con) pinned Mike Caiozzo, (Con), 5-4
171 - Mike Pellegrino, (Con) dec. Dequan Simmons, (LB), 8-4
189 - Vincent Hall, (LB) dec. James Napolitano, (Haup), 4-2
215 - Astone Oliver, (LB) dec. Mike Gallino, (Con), 5-3
285 - Dalon Hampton, (MW) dec. James Edwards, (LB), 4-2

To view the brackets, vist the LIWA website at:
http://longislandwrestling.org/liwa/hs/result09/MassapequaBrackets.pdf




Nassau County Cup at MacArthur
December 20, 2008
Team finishes:
MacArthur 288.5
Massapequa 246.5
East Meadow 137.5
Syosset 133.5
Garden City 125
Bellmore-JFK 124.5
Baldwin 59.5

96 - Jones (GC) F Reina (GC)
103 - Perez (Mac) D Manning (Mac) 6-0
112 - Pecora (B) D M. Lofrese (GC) 10-2
119 - Kempf (Mac) P Falco (EM) 1:07
125 - Arujau (S) TF Guerrero (Mac) 2:54
130 - Snow (JFK) D Laurie (JFK) 8-0
135 - D. Lofrese (GC) D Evangelista (Mass) 7-1
140 - Corio (Mac) D Quinn (B) 7-2
145 - Dunne (Mac) D Mancino (EM) 7-6
152 - Herold (Mac) D Maddock (Mass) 8-3
160 - Mulholland (Mac) Caldarero (EM) 12-6
171 - Giametta (Mac) P Seckler (Mass) 1:35
189 - Randazzo (S) P Wetzel (Mass) 5:58
215 - Horl (GC) P Kappatos (S) 3:52
285 - Williams (S) P Barnes (Mac) 3:48

Most pins in least amount of time: Sean Kempf (119 pounds) of MacArthur had three pins in 2:51
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vinny Pecora (112) of Baldwin.




Massapequa 47, Island Trees 15
December 17, 2008
112 - Harris (MAS) pinned Mignone (IT) 3:55
125 - Renda (MAS) pinned Alavanja (IT) 5:21
130 - Devecchis (IT) dec. Sarro (MAS) 8-4
135 - Jrescek (IT) dec. Chicoine (MAS) 11-5
140 - Evangelista (MAS) dec. Altamura (IT) 13-4
145 - Eberlein (IT) TF Loseto (MAS) 5:32
152 - Maddoch (MAS) dec. Panebianco (IT) 10-2
160 - Ondris (MAS) pinned Roa (IT) 5:07
171 - Isnardi (MAS) pinned Caldarera (IT) 5:44
189 - Slattery (MAS) dec. Montilva (IT) 1-0
215 - Nicolino (IT) dec. Hoffman (MAS) 15-1
Forfeits: Island Trees (103,119)




Huntington Tournament
December 13, 2008

Team Scores
Massapequa 210
East Islip 202.5
Huntington 193
Kings Park 186.5
Port Jervis 174
Central Islip 149
Northport 104
Grand Street Campus 81
Center Moriches 58

Championship Finals
96 - Mike Soria (KP) won by FFT over Max Soria (KP)
103 - Damon McQueen (Hunt) dec Alan Gomez (CI), 6-0
112 - Nigel McNeil (Hunt) pinned J. Harris (Mass), 0:58
119 - Matt Delvecchio (KP) dec. Mike DiLiello (EI), 5-0
125 - Santos Arriaza (CI) dec John Moriarty (PJ), 7-3
130 - Rob Rossi (EI) dec Omar Santiago (Hunt), 8-6, OT
135 - Anthony Evangelista (Mass) dec Maurice Loadholt (Hunt), 13-7
140 - Louis Esposito (KP) tech Fall L. Loseto (Mass), 4:53 (19-3)
145 - Andy Rodriguez (CI) dec Dan Gorman (Npt), 8-2
152 - J. Maddock (Mass) dec E. Kaufman (Mass), 1-0
160 - Louis Puca (Hunt) dec J. Ondris (Mass), 16-14
171 - Matt Parlier (PJ) dec Anthony Lupi (Hunt), 4-1
189 - CJ Floor (PJ) pinned Ryan Fox (Hunt), 4:45
215 - Steve Butler (PJ) pinned Kris Martin (KP), 0:08
285 - Joe Zitone (PJ) pinned Andrew Slawson (EI), 5:16

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Santos Arriazza (Central Islip 125)
Most Pins Least Time: Nigel McNeil (Huntington 112) 4 in 3:30

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - J. Gneiser (Mass) pinned Kyle Shevlin (EI), 2:00
103 - R. Lanzillotto (Mass) maj dec Marion Perez (GSC), 17-9
112 - J. Paradiso (Mass) dec. G. Sanchez (CI), 9-7
119 - Akineran Akinfemi (GSC) dec J. Dorai (Mass), 2-1
125 - Nick Ventiere (EI) dec Jeff Snair (KP), 3-1, OT
130 - Joe Evangelista (Npt) dec Nick Chicoine (Mass), 2-0
135 - Vinny Chambers (EI) dec Matt Kelly (KP), 4-2
140 - Alex Brown (EI) dec Josh Duperoy (CI), 9-2
145 - P. Morgan (Mass) dec Tyler Conway (EI), 1-0
152 - Anthony Crivello (Npt) dec Tom Bosch (KP), 10-1
160 - Erik Vik (EI) dec Bienenstein (KP), 4-2
171 - N. Isnardi (Mass) dec Nick Arma (EI), 6-4
189 - Andrew Smith (PJ) dec Matt Erdman (EI), 11-1
215 - Evan Wildberger (KP) dec Byron Kesler (CI), 9-5
285 - Connor McCue (EI) pinned E. Murphy (CM), 4:09

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - M. Menzer (CM) pinned W. Ibanez (CI), 3:36
103 - Arthur Fufido (KP) dec John McGrath (Hunt), 7-4
112 - J. Barbaggallo (Npt) dec. Steve Hearn (Npt), 2-1
119 - Greg Lavazoli (CM) dec. Muller (PJ), 15-2
125 - Eric DeAngelis (CM) won by Fft over Ryan DeVaney (Npt)
130 - Victor Maldonado (GSC) dec C. Sarro (Mass), 4-2, OT
135 - D. Esposito (Mass) pinned N. Rosales (GSC), 3:55
140 - Thomas Wilson (Hunt) pinned David Wiliiams (CI), 2:56
145 - Sal Spitaleri (CM) dec Luis Mendez (Hunt), 8-2
152 - Joe Cicio (Npt) dec Anthony Argenti (EI), 8-0
160 - Johnson (CI) dpinned Galindez (GSC), 4:47
171 - Andrillo Suarez (GSC) won by FFT over Rick Nardelli (Npt)
189 - C. Wetzel (Mass) dec Ariel Paz (EI), 9-0
215 - S. Slattery (Mass) dec Jovan Ayoub (EI), 4-1
285 - Dominic Albino (GSC) dec Ashkoun Assemi (Npt), 3-0


2007-2008 Results


National High School Coaches Association High School Nationals @Virginia Beach Convention Center, VA
March 27-30, 2008

Day one -
135 Bt 9 Strumwasser(NY) DEC Urrutia(NM) 5-1
135 Bt 137 Strumwasser(NY) DEC Harris(NV) 7-2
135 Bt 457 Strumwasser(NY) DEC Fisher(CA) 5-3

Day two, Round of 16 -
135 Bt 686 Mang(TN) DEC Strumwasser(NY) 3-2

Day two, Wrestle backs -
135 Bt 1320 Strumwasser(NY) DEC Teague(SC) 5-2
135 Bt 1405 Strumwasser(NY) MAJOR Navarrete(CA) 9-0

Day three, placing round -
135 Bt 1459 Walraven(SD) DEC Strumwasser(NY) 5-2




New York State Championships @Blue Cross Arena in Rochester
March 8-9, 2008

Mike Doria 4th place @130lbs
Shane Strumwasser 3rd place @135lbs

New York State Wrestling Championship Tournament
Finals
96: Bob Dierna (Wayne) d. Sean McCormick (Johnson City), 11-8.
103: Ken Collado (Hauppauge) d. Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa), 4-2, 2 OT.
112: Nick Arajau (Syosset) d. Justis Flamio (Mahopac), 8-2.
119: Steven Bonanno (Wantagh) d. Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central), 5-4, 2 OT.
125: Jamie Franco (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Shawn Brown (Canton), 2-0.
130: Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep) d. Brian Benton (Amsterdam), 5-3.
135: Luke Bohn (Watertown) d. Zach Crain (Columbia), 2-1.
140: Zach Clemente (Lasalle) d. Sean Floor (Port Jervis), 6-4.
145: John Greisheimer (Wantagh) d. Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point), 8-7.
152: Peter Capone (Johnson City) d. Rob Morey (Amsterdam), 12-2.
160: Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) d. Matt Bogardus (Fulton), 5-3.
171: Austin Meys (Shenendehowa) p. Collin Toney (Mexico), :42.
189: Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa) d. Josh Peters (Vestal), 7-2.
215: Robert Eskander (Webster Thomas) d. Paul Glover (Spencerport), 3-2, 3 OT.
285: Ken Altarac (Lasalle) d. Corey James (Kingston), 3-2.

Third-place matches
96: Damon McQueen (Huntington) d. Brian Realbuto (Somers), 10-8.
103: Nick Meinsen (Glenn) forfeit over Vinny Pecora (Baldwin).
112: Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River) d. Brandon Escobar (Rocky Point), 7-3.
119: Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood) d. Winky Shepard (Central Square), 2-1.
125: Paul Liguori (Wantagh) d. Matt Cubillos (Guilderland), 6-1.
130: Stephen Dutton (Hauppauge) m.d.Mike Doria (Massapequa), 12-0.
135: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa) d. Andy Rodriguez (Central Islip), 3-2.
140: Rob Troy (Whitman) d. Rocky Cervini (Plainedge), 6-2, OT.
145: T.J. Neidhart (Shoreham-Wading River) d. Mick Letcher (East Syracuse Minoa), 5-3.
152: John-Martin Cannon (Brockport) m.d. Thomas Barriero (Massena), 13-5.
160: James Brundage (Ossining) d. Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa), 10-9, OT.
171: Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Zeke Stambovsky (Nyack), 3-1, OT.
189: Christian Boley (Brockport) d. Steven Butler (Port Jervis), 9-4.
215: Tim Elbert (Queensbury) d. Spencer DeSena (Garden City), 3-2.
285: Randy Colling (Pioneer) p. Joe Zitone (Port Jervis), :15.

Fifth-place matches
96: Matt Ross (Rocky Point) d. Tim Schaefer (Lancaster), 2-1.
103: Jose Vasquez (Huntington) d. C.J. Howard (Pittsford), 7-5, OT.
112: Peter Morales (Grand Street Campus) d. Jake Benedetto (Islip), 11-9, OT.
119: Casey Lanave (Chenango Forks) d. T.J. Popolizio (Shenendehowa), 9-2.
125: Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) d. Joe Grippi (Fox Lane), 10-6.
130: Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego) d. Brandan McKeown (Burnt Hills), 4-0.
135: Marc Lewandowski (Lancaster) d. Josh Veltre (Greece Olympia), 8-2.
140: Chris Collura (Spencerport) d. Michael D'Amato (Valley Central), 3-1, OT.
145: John Coffey (Pearl River) d. Jeff Goff (Penfield), 5-4.
152: Ron Majerus (Mexico) m.d. Kerron Williams (Baldwin), 17-3.
160: Jordan Spirou (Clarke) d. Michael Hernandez (Brentwood), 5-3.
171: John Makastchian (Plainedge) d. Josue Mendez (Brentwood), 4-2.
189: Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place) d. Jared Myhrberg (Queensbury), 2-0.
215: Colin Berry (Johnson City) p. James Chaplin (Fowler), 1:13.
285: Dashaun Thomas (Huntington) d. Matt Mahon (Brighton), 5-1.

Semi-finals
96: Sean McCormick (Johnson City) p. Matt Ross (Rocky Point), 4:23
Bob Dierna (Wayne) p. Damon McQueen (Huntington), 1:23

103: Ken Collado (Hauppauge) d. Jose Vasquez (Huntington), 4-1
Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa) d. Nick Meinsen (Glenn), 7-5

112: Nick Arajau (Syosset) p. Peter Morales (Grand Street Campus), 1:42
Justis Flamio (Mahopac) d. Steven Keith (Shoreham-Wading River), 8-3

119: Steven Bonanno (Wantagh) d. Winky Shepard (Central Square), 4-0
Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) d. Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood), 8-7

125: Shawn Brown (Canton) d. Joe Grippi (Fox Lane), 9-7
Jamie Franco (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Jared Messina (Cheektowaga), 12-5

130: Andrew Lenzi (Fordham Prep) m.d. Brandan McKeown (Burnt Hills), 14-5
Brian Benton (Amsterdam) d. Mike Doria (Massapequa), 10-5

135: Zach Crain (Columbia) d. Marc Lewandowski (Lancaster), 6-5
Luke Bohn (Watertown) d. Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa), 6-4

140: Zach Clemente (Lasalle) d. Rob Troy (Whitman), 2-1
Sean Floor (Port Jervis) d. Rocky Cervini (Plainedge), 5-2

145: John Greisheimer (Wantagh) p. John Coffey (Pearl River), 3:08
Donnie Vinson (Whitney Point) m.d. T.J. Niedhart (Shoreham-Wading River), 11-2

152: Peter Capone (Johnson City) d. Thomas Barriero (Massena), 5-1
Rob Morey (Amsterdam) d. Kerron Williams (Baldwin), 3-1

160: Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) p. Jordan Spirou (Clarke), 1:28
Matt Bogardus (Fulton) m.d. Alex Steciuk (Ballston Spa), 13-3

171: Austin Meys (Shenendehowa) p. John Makastchian (Plainedge), 2:36
Collin Toney (Mexico) d. Josue Mendez (Brentwood), 3-2

189: Josh Peters (Vestal) m.d. Zach Buonaiuto (Miller Place), 14-5
Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa) d. Christian Boley (Brockport), 6-2

215: Robert Eskander (Webster Thomas) d. Colin Berry (Johnson City), 8-3
Paul Glover (Spencerport) p. Spencer DeSena (Garden City), 5:42

285: Corey James (Kingston) d. Dashaun Thomas (Huntington), 2-1
Ken Altarac (Lasalle) p. Randy Colling (Pioneer) p. 5:27




SCTION VIII CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Hofstra University
February 22-23, 2008

Team scores (top 15):
MacArthur 224
Wantagh 168
Plainedge 140.5
Seaford 131.5
Baldwin 111
Massapequa 96
Garden City 95.5
Calhoun 89.5
East Meadow 81
Syosset 80.5
Clarke 68.5
Farmingdale 65
Uniondale 65
Bethpage 54.5
Division 50

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Steven Bonanno, Wantagh, 119 pounds
Champion of Champions: Shane Strumwasser, Massapequa, 135 pounds
Most pins, least time: Spencer DeSena, Garden City, 215 pounds: three pins in 8:26

Finals
96: Mike Lofrese (Garden City) d. Alex Grant (MacArthur), 10-6
103: Vinny Pecora (Baldwin) m.d. Anthony Facchini (Seaford), 9-0
112: Nick Arujau (Syosset) t.f. Corey Krimmer (East Meadow), 5:15
119: Steven Bonanno (Wantagh) d. Zach Cogen (Bellmore JFK), 7-0
125: Paul Liguori (Wantagh) d. Jesse Sgaglione (Plainedge), 6-3
130: Mike Doria (Massapequa) d. John Cataldo (MacArthur), 3-2
135: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa) d. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 9-2
140: Rocky Cervini (Plainedge) d. Andre Berry (Uniondale), 8-1
145: John Greisheimer (Wantagh) m.d. Matt Gaynor (Clarke), 13-3
152: Kerron Williams (Baldwin) d. Joe Kavanagh (Division), 8-6 in O.T.
160: Jordan Spirou (Clarke) d. Curren Digney (Seaford), 1-0
171: John Makastchian (Plainedge) d. Matt Loew (Wantagh), 7-5
189: Anthony Daly (MacArthur) d. Ryan Hickey (Calhoun), 7-3
215: Spencer DeSena (Garden City) p. Marc Graziano (Jericho), 5:53
285: Bobby Tobia (Calhoun) d. Jeff St. Simon (Valley Stream Central), 7-5

3rd place matches
96: Will Montgomery (Seaford) d. John Khoury (Long Beach), 2-0
103: Luke Alber (Farmingdale) d. Anthony Locast (Seaford), 4-1
112: Sean Kempf (MacArthur) d. Justin Esposito (Farmingdale), 3-1
119: Matt Rich (Plainedge) p. Eric Kaufman (Massapequa), 2:39
125: Mike Walker (Uniondale) d. Brian Maldarelli (Calhoun), 10-6
130: Kamran Toori (MacArthur) d. Quimes Delacruz (Wantagh), 4-3
135: Mac Maldarelli (Calhoun) d. Brian Herold (MacArthur), 3-0
140: Blake Fisher (Seaford) d. Will Quinn (Baldwin), 7-2
145: Robert Grabher (North Shore) d. Vinny Famularo (Baldwin), 3-2
152: John Daddino (Sewanhaka East) d. Joe Carbonaro (MacArthur), 6-0
160: Dan Germann (East Meadow) d. Greg Miller (Bethpage), 6-1
171: Joe Anderson (Mepham) d. Anthony Macaluso (MacArthur), 8-3
189: Thomas Jackson (Farmingdale) m.d. Matt Gill (Lynbrook), 11-3
215: Dan Henig (Wantagh) d. Jake Asquino (Seaford), 2-1
285: Nick Azcona (Baldwin) d. John Schuerlein (Seaford), 3-0

5th place matches
96: Joe Barbato (Garden City) p. Thomas Manning (MacArthur), 3:35
103: Steve Rispoli (East Meadow) d. John Froccaro (Port Washington), 7-4
112: John Friscia (Wantagh) d. Oren Rafii (Great Neck North), 6-4
119: Ryan Chimon (Syosset) p. Kelly Palmer (Clarke), 4:19
125: Gary Kavarsky (Lawrence) m.d. Bryan Farrell (Herricks), 9-0
130: Zach Carlin (Roslyn) m.d. Nick Tuccillo (Jericho), 10-2
135: Chris Lombardi (Bellmore JFK) d. Robert Mancino (East Meadow), 3-1
140: German Meza (Bethpage) m.d. Jason Milk (MacArthur), 12-2
145: Frankie Perillo (Herricks) d. Jason Schneider (Roslyn), 9-3
152: Greg Lester (Plainview) d. Steve Marino (Garden City), 7-2
160: Nick Camera (Plainedge) d. Lesean Mack (Uniondale), 3-2
171: Sebastian Randazzo (Syosset) d. Leonard Dul (Mineola), 6-5
189: Wayland Roberts (Freeport) m.d. Frank Giampolo (South Side), 17-6
215: David Agu (Freeport), Emmanuel Agu (Freeport) co-winners
285: Evan Russell (Plainview) inj. def. Yaseen Madassar (Division




Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Massapequa
February 16, 2008

Team Scores
Massapequa 403.50
Clarke 279.5
Freeport 240.5
Lawrence 178.5
Lynbrook 163
Valley Stream Central 95
Hicksville 52
Hempstead 4

Championship Finals
96 - Lanzillotta (M) pin Surkes (Law) 1:53
103 - Leonard (Cl) t.f. J. Doria (M) 4:22
112 - Periera (Cl) dec. Salamone (Lyn) 10-7
119 - Kaufman (M) dec. Palmer (Cl) 12-8
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Kavarsky (Law) 5-3
130 - M. Doria (M) t.f. Liguori (Lyn) 6:00
135 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Ondris (M) 17-3
140 - Maddock (M) dec. Guardado (VSC) 7-1
145 - Gaynor (Cl) dec. Curcio (Lyn) 14-10
152 - Dembinski (H) dec. Sorentino (Law) 9-3
160 - Spirou (Cl) dec. Fernandez (F) 14-6
171 - Isnardi (M) dec. Chaudhry (Law) 15-10 O.T.
189 - Roberts (F) pin Gill (Lyn) 4:33
215 - E. Agu (F) fft. D. Agu (F)
285 - St. Simon (VSC) pin Scancziano (VSC) :58

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa, 135)
Most Pins, Least Time: Wayland Roberts (Freeport, 189) 3 in 7:17

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Tralongo (M) dec. Constantine (Cl) 7-3
103 - Ferral (Lyn) dec. Harris (M) 4-2
112 - Renda (M) dec. Egan (Law) 6-4
119 - Argueta (F) dec. Weinschreider (M) 5-1
125 - Francia (Lyn) fft. Morgan (M)
130 - Hanley (Cl) dec. Chicoine (M) 5-3
135 - Pietras (Cl) dec. Arias (F) 17-9
140 - Hudja (Law) dec. Aber (F) 8-0
145 - Romas (Law) dec. Grimes (M) 6-1
152 - Pascal (Cl) dec. Chaudhry (Law) 8-0
160 - Wetzel (M) dec. Jimenez (Law) 7-0
171 - Murray (M) dec. Williams (F) 3-2 O.T.
189 - Medley (F) pin Kalra (Cl) 4:40
215 - Benitez (Cl) pin Covo (Lyn) 2:32
285 - Moseley (Law) dec. Rollo (Cl) 9-2




Uniondale 28, Massapequa 26
Nassau County Class A Dual Meet Championships
Semifinals at Clarke High School
February 9, 2008

103 - Harris (M) dec. Amazon, 11-1;
112 - Montperious (U) dec. Renda, 5-2
119 - Weinschreider (M) dec. Siquenza, 11-4;
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Walker, 8-4
130 - Kaufman (M) pinned East, 4:07;
135 - Sterling (U) dec. Ondris, 11-3
140 - Strumwasser (M) by FFT
145 - Berry (U) dec Maddock, 3-1
152 - Grimes (M) dec. Burkhead, 8-0;
160 - Mack (U) dec. Wetzel, 7-3
171 - Portillo (U) pinned Seckler, 5:15;
189 - Francois (U) pinned Isnardi, 2:25
215 - Anthony-Sylvester (U) dec. Slattery, 9-2

Massapequa 30, Syosset 29
Dual Meet Championship Quarterfinals
February 1, 2008

103 - Galasso (S) pinned Doria 5:29
112 - Arnel (S) dec. Renda 9-2
119 - Arujau (S) dec. Weinschreider 19-2
125 - Chinmon (S) dec. Evangelista 7-0
130 - Glassberg (S) dec. Morgan 2-0
135 - Ondris (M) dec. Guastefeste 6-0
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Balkunas 3:17
152 - Grimes (M) pinned Billianis 1:12
160 - Goldberger (M) dec. Macchia 10-6
171 - Randazzo (S) dec. Seckler 9-7
189 - Isnardi (M) pinned Nercessian 3:41
215 - Cho (S) pinned Slattery 6:59
Forfeit: S (145)

Highlights: Tom Grimes pinned his opponent in 1:12 at 152 pounds to start the match for Massapequa at the quarterfinals of the Class A Championship at Calhoun.

Massapequa 32, Freeport 28
Dual Meet Championship Preliminaries
February 1, 2008

103 - Harris (M) dec. Moon 10-0
119 - Arqueta (F) pinned Weinschreider 4:40
125 - Evangelista (M) pinned Thompson 2:37
130 - Morgan (M) dec. Cruz 5-0
135 - Arias (F) dec. Ondris 18-4
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Zellner 5:00
145 - Petrik (M) dec. Aber 8-0
152 - Goldberger (M) dec. Sanchez 13-6
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Wetzel 7-2
171 - Williams (F) dec. Curry 3-1
189 - Roberts (F) pinned Murray 1:12
215 - Agu (F) pinned Slattery 3:34
Forfeits: F (112)

Highlights: Shane Strumwasser pinned Steven Zellber in 5:00 at 140 pounds for Massapequa in the first round of the Class A Championship at Calhoun.




Syosset 31 Massapequa 27
January 30, 2008

103 - Arnel (S)t.f. Harris 15-0
112 - Arujau (S)t.f. Sarro 15-0
119 - Chimon (S)p. Weinschreider 2:31
125 - Evangelista (M)p. Gewald 1:47
130 - Morgan (M)d. Glassberg 7-5 o.t.
135 - Ondris (M)d. Guastaseste 5-0
140 - Strumwasser (M)p. Balkunas 1:21
145 - Grimes (M)p. Pilianis 1:38
152 - Goldberger (M)d. Fallah 7-5 o.t.
160 - Macchia (S)d. Seckler 3-1
171 - Randazzo (S)d. Isnardi 9-3
189 - Nercessian (S)d. Murray 5-1
215 - Cho (S)p. Flattery 4:15




Massapequa 30 Copiague 24
January 26, 2008

103 - Doria (M)d. Morgan 12-0
112 - Flynn (C)p. Renda 5:54
119 - Kaufman (M)p. Tyrell 3:51
125 - Hicks (C)d. Evangelista 9-2
130 - Poole (C)d. Morgan 9-4
140 - Maddock (M)d. Morrison 5-1
145 - Strumwasser (M)d. Lapersonere 4-2
152 - Hill (C)d. Goldberger 9-1
160 - Marine (C)t.f. Seckler 16-1
171 - Pulido (C)d. Isnardi 6-2
189 - Curry (M)d.Dipiertro 5-3
Forfeits -- C 135, 215




Massapequa 39 East Meadow 22
January 25, 2008

103 - Falco (EM)d. Doria 5-3
112 - Pannullo (EM)d. Renda 13-2
119 - Krimmer (EM)p. Weinschreider 3:28
125 - Morgan (M)p. Gitlin 1:59
130 - Evangelista (M)d. Romeo 8-5 2 o.t.
135 - Mancino (EM)d. Ondris 6-5
140 - Strumwasser (M)t.f. Hyder 3:59
145 - Grimes (M)d. Horack 10-2
152 - Goldberger (M)d. Jeshiva 8-1
160 - Germann (EM)p. Seckler 1:31
Forfeits - EM 171, 189, 215

Highlights: Anthony Evangelista recorded a 8-5 double overtime decision over Anthony Romeo at 130 pounds.




Massapequa 40 Seaford 15
January 19, 2008

Second round at the Seaford Duels

103 - Locast (S)d. Harris 5-0
112 - Facchino (S)d. Renda 7-0
119 - Weinschrieder (M)p. Harding 1:12
125 - Morgan (M)p. Griffin 2:41
130 - Evangelista (M)d. DiMarco 20-8
140 - Strumwasser (M)d. Fisher 7-3
145 - Grimes (M)d. McElroy 7-3
152 - Goldberger (M)d.Licata 7-1
160 - Seckler (M)d. Goldstein 10-4
171 - Digney (S)d. Isnardi 3-2
189 - Asquino (S)p. Murray 4:37
215 - Slattery (M)p. Scialpi 0:44
Forfeits - Seaford 135

Massapequa 31 Calhoun 28
January 19, 2008

First round at Seaford Duels

103 - Rubin (C)p. Harris 2:32
112 - Renda (M)d. Palandino 8-5
119 - Weinschreider (M)d. Kaufman 5-1
125 - Maldarelli (C)d. Evangelista 12-0
130 - Chiaffitella (C)d. Morgan 4-2
135 - Strumwasser (M)p. Valentino 4:39
140 - Ondris (M)p. Maldarelli 3:58
145 - Spector (C)d. Petrik 7-5
152 - Goldeberger (M)d. Bay 10-0
160 - Seckler (M)d. Greene 8-6 o.t
189 - Piccirirllo (C)p. Murray 2:30
215 - Tobia (C)p. Slattery 3:58
Forfeits -- C 171




Farmingdale 37, Massapequa 28
January 16, 2008

103 - Alber (F) pinned J. Doria 5:33
112 - Esposito (F) pinned Renda 0:50
119 - Andriotti (F) pinned Kaufman 3:54
125 - Evangelista (M) tf J. Stufano 17-2
130 - Morgan (M) pinned Shultz 1:49
135 - M. Doria (M) dec. Ortiz 6-2
140 - Strumwasser (M) tf Burtis 2:27
145 - M. Stufano (F) d Maddock 13-5
152 - Reid (F) dec. Goldberger 7-5 OT
160 - Seckler (M) dec. Alberto 8-6 OT
171 - Isnardi (M) pinned Zebro 2:54
189 - Jackson (F) pinned Murray 5:01
215 - Dibenedetto (F) pinned Slattery 2:21




Eastern States Classic Tournament
January 11-12, 2008

http://www.escapesports.com/Results/2008_Eastern_States.pdf
Massapequa 27th Place out of 63 Teams

Shane Strumwasser 2nd @135

Mike Doria 3rd @130 (100th Career Win at Eastern States Tournament!)




Massapequa 28, Baldwin 27
January 9, 2008

96 - Lanzillotta (M) dec. Cohen 10-4
103 - Harris (M) dec. Yah 9-8
112 - Pecora (B) dec. Sarro 12-2
119 - Weinschreider (M) pinned Anderson :21
125 - Morgan (M) pinned Pontreolli 1:32
130 - G Quinn (B) dec. Evangelista 4-3
135 - White (B) dec. Ondris 13-1
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. W Quinn 10-1
145 - Famularo (B) dec. Maddock 16-6
152 - Williams (B) pinned Grimes 3:57
160 - Cohen (B) dec. Goldberger 8-5
171 - Seckler (M) pinned Aleschus 2:59
189 - Isnardi (M) dec. Taylor 12-7
215 - Estinal (B) dec. Hoffman 7-3
285 - Gregory (B) pinned Schmidt 5:33




Wantagh Duals, @ Wantagh HS, Wantagh, NY
January 5, 2008
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa 135)

Valley Central 45, Massapequa 16
Round 1
103- Joe Harris (M) 6-0 Matt Beebe (VC)
112- Nic Smith (VC) 12-6 Chris Sarro (M)
119- Cody Ruggirello (VC) F 1:45 Eric Kaufman (M)
125- Robert Bailey (VC) F 1:11 Anthony Evangelista (M)
130- Mike Doria (M) 15-5 Ali Hasan (VC)
135- Robert Iko (VC) 9-5 James Ondris (M)
140- Shane Strumwasser (M) 6-2 Mike D'Amato (VC)
145- Andrew Carroll (VC) F 1:49 Tom Grimus (M)
152- Luke Amerhein (VC) F 3:28 Stephan Goldberger (M )
160- Keith Corley (VC) F 1:49 Nick Isnardi (M)
171- Ricky Perry ((VC) 5-4 Rob Seckler (M)
189- Joe Fekete (VC) F 1:33 Mike Curry (M)
215- Alex Hoffman (M) FFT

Wantagh 37, Massapequa 20
Round 2
103 - Harris (Mass) pinned Kenny Albert (Want), 2:26
112 - John Friscia (Want) dec. Sarra (Mass), 10-6
119 - Steve Bonnano (Want) dec. Kaufman (Mass), 20-8
125 - Nick Fitzmaurice (Want) dec. Evangelista (Mass), 5-1
130 - Paul Liguori (Want) dec. Mike Doria (Mass), 3-1
135 - S. Strumwasser (Mas) dec. A. Delacruz (Want), 14-6
140 - Josh Maddock (Mass) dec. Matt Moyer (Want), 12-0
145 - Grimes (Mass) dec. Josh Kule (Want), 7-0
152 - John Greisheimer (Want) pinned Goldberger (Mass), :31
160 - Isnardi (Mass) dec. Mike Sanchez (Want), 4-1
171 - Matt Loew (Want) pinned Weizer (Mass), 2:20
189 - Thomas Hall (Want) dec. Murray (Mass), 6-3
215 - Dan Henig (Want) pinned Hofman (Mass), 2:30

Massapequa 44, Walt Whitman 13
Round3
103 - J Doria (M) pinned Punzone (W) 2:58
112 - Rebellini (W) dec. Sarro (M) 6-5
119 - Kaufman (M) dec. Wesch (W) 20-8
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Milanese (W) 21-8
130 - M Doria (M) dec. A Troy (W) 4-3
135 - Ondris (M) pinned Calman (W) 1:29
140 - Strumwasser (M) dec. R Troy (W) 5-4
145 - Thode (W) pinned Grimes (M) 2:54
152 - Goldberger (M) pinned Blessi (W) 5:36
160 - Seckler (M) dec. Tremblay (W) 14-7
171 - Barile (W) dec. Wetzel (M) 10-1
189 - Curry (M) pinned Moses (W) 3:41
215 - Hoffman (M) pinned Tohkie (W) 3:08

Massapequa 40, Natick (MA) 12
Round 4
112 - Sarro (M) dec. McElaney (N) 8-7
119 - Kaufman (M) pinned Triplett (N) 3:51
125 - Evangelista (M) dec. Ti Arthur (N) 7-5
130 - Doria (M) t.f. Parker (N) 3:30
135 - Strumwasser (M) t.f. To Arthur (N) 5:25
140 - Maddock (M) dec. Gibson (N) 4-2
152 - Goldberger (M) pinned Fanell (N) 2:57
160 - Wetzel (M) pinned Duffy (N) 3:23
171 - Moran (N) pinned Isnardi (M) :46
189 - Parks (N) pinned Murray (M) 2:22
215 - Hoffman (M) pinned Keiser (N) :55
Forfeits: N (103, 145)


Sachem East 36, Massapequa 20
Round 5
103 - J. Doria (M) dec. Penna 5-2
112 - F. O'Malley (S) dec. Sarro 10-4
119 - D. O'Malley (S) dec. Kaufman 3-0
125 - Ferguson (S) pinned Evangelista 1:42
130 - M. Doria (M) dec. Nguyen 15-4
135 - Ondris (M) dec. Presta 14-4
140 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Vaccaro 5:13
145 - Maddock (M) dec. Schrul 8-4
152 - Rocha (S) dec. Goldberger 7-1
160 - P. DiIorio (S) pinned Isnardi 1:00
171 - C. DiIorio (S) pinned Seckler 1:11
189 - Ristoli (S) pinned Curry 3:08
215 - Plantz (S) dec. Hoffman 6-1.




Uniondale 43, Massapequa 18
Friday, January 4, 2008

103-John Doria(M) d. Marvin Amazon(U) 7-0
112-Troy Montpierous(U) p. Chris Sarro(M) 5:10
119-Eric Kaufman(M) d. miles Levy(U) 15-3
125-Michael Walker(U) p. Anthony Evangelista(M) 5:07
130-Mike Doria(M) d. Darnel East(U) 10-2
135-Shane Strumwasser(M) d. Troy Sterling(U) 11-2
140-Andre Berry(U) d. Josh Maddox(M) 4-1
145-Tom Grimes(M) d. Devon Burkehead(U) 6-4
152-Lawrence Waldon(U) p. Stephan Goldberger(M) 5:57
160-Lesean Mack(U) p. Rob Seckler(M) 3:23
171-Elmer Portillo(U) d. Nick Isnardi(M) 13-4
189-Carl Paul(U) p. Mike Curri(M) 1:04
215-Steve Francois(U) p. Alex Hoffman(M) :28

Article and Photos on the Matslap.com website at:
http://www.thematslap.com/UniondaleMassapequa08.html




Massapequa Holiday Tournament
December 29, 2007

Team Scores:
1. Hauppauge 252
2. Monroe Woodbury (Section IX) 204
3. Connetquot 171.5
4. Massapequa 148.5
5. Wantagh 144
6. Bethpage 121
7. Syosset 90
8. Long Beach 41.5

96 McCabe (Con)d.Lepkowsky (H)5-4 o.t.
103 Arnel (S)d.Collado (H)5-3
112 Arujau (S)p.Cameron (C)3:44
119 Bonanno (W)p.Gribbin (C)5:00
125 Liguori (W)d.Franco (MW)3-1
130 Dutton (H)d.Doria (M)13-3
135 Strumwasser (M)d.Collado (H)6-0
140 Meza (B)d.Maddock (M)3-2
145 Greisheimer (W)d.Senese (H)6-3
152 Scheim (H)d.Kuzuch (C)11-3
160 Miller (B)d.Okerblom (C)8-6 o.t.
171 Isnardi (B)p.Loew (W)5-3 o.t.
189 Wooley (H)forfiet Ehlers (MW)
215 McGarry (H)d.Bacchiocchi (MW)4-2
285 Mendez (MW)d.Munro (H)3-1

Highlights: Wantagh's Paul Liguori was named the most outstanding wrestler at 125.
Bethpage's James Isnardi at 171 scored the most pins in least time with three in 8:34.





MacArthur 36, Massapequa 19
Saturday, December 22, 2007

103 Grant (Mac)p.Harris 3:14
112 Kempf (Mac)p.Renda :50
119 Guerrero (Mac)d.Kaufman 6-1
125 Seda (Mac)d.Morgan 4-2 (O.T.)
130 Cataldo (Mac)p.Evangelista 3:08
135 Doria (Mas)d.Herold 4-2
140 Strumwasser (Mas)d.Dunne 13-4
145 Mulholland (Mac)d.Maddock 5-2
152 Goldberger (Mas)d.Piperno 3-1
160 Giametta (Mac)d.Seckler 7-1
171 Isnardi (Mas)d.Carbonaro 8-5
189 Daly (Mac)p.Curry 1:25
215 Hoffman (Mas)p.Barnes5:38




Massapequa 51, St. Anthony's 15
Wednesday, December 19, 2007

103 Harris (M)p.Randazzo 5:48
112 Green (S)p.J. Doria 0:46
119 Renda (M)p.Bizzaro 3:46
125 Kaufman (M)d.Weisberger 6-3
130 R. Randazzo (S)d.Evangelista 6-5
135 M. Doria (M)d.Impellizeli 5-2
140 Strumwasser (M)d.Calderone 5-1
145 Grimes (M)p.Gallagher 4:47
152 Fiorvanti (S)p.Goldburger 5:44
160 Seckler (M)p.Guarino 0:48
171 Isnardi (M)p.Terry 5:23
Forfeits: SA 189, 215




Nassau County Cup
at East Meadow
December 15, 2007

Team Scores:
1. MacArthur 332
2. Massapequa 257
3. Baldwin 206
4. Syosset 178
5. East Meadow 164
6. Bethpage
7. Garden City 129
8. Long Beach 103
9. Farmingdale 88
10. Locust Valley 82
11. Manhasset 38

Championship Finals
96 - Barbarto (GC) dec. Grant (Mac) 7-2
103 - Pecora (Bald) pinned Rispoli (EM) 1:07
112 - Kempf (Mac) dec. Arnel (S) 3-0
119 - Arujau (S) pinned Guerrero (Mac) 3:56
125 - Evangelista (Mass) dec. Romeo (EM) 6-3
130 - Doria (Mass) dec. Toori (Mac) 11-7
135 - Stumwasser (Mass) dec. Cataldo (Mac) 6-4
140 - Herold (Mac) dec. Meza (Beth) 5-1
145 - Famularo (Bald) def. Quinn (Bald). By Inj Dflt
152 - Mullholland (Mac) dec. Cohen (Bald) 6-4
160 - Williams (Bald) dec. Germann (EM) 7-3
171 - Candito (Beth) dec. J Isnardi (Beth) 8-3
189 - Daly (Mac) dec. Piscitello (LV) 5-3
215 - DeSena (GC) pinned Yeu (Beth) :22
285- Williams (S) pinned DiBenedetto (F) 2:42

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sean Kempf (MacArthur)
Most Pins Least Time: Vin Pecora (Baldwin), 4 pins in 4:23




Huntington Tournament
December 8, 2007

Team Scores
1. Huntington 275
2. Massapequa 182.5 - Sec 8
3. Port Jervis 179.5 - Sec 9
4. Central Islip 113.5
5. East Islip 113
6. Northport 106
7. Grand Street Campus 104 - PSAL
8. Kings Park 102
9. North Babylon 86

Championship Finals
96 - Damon McQueen (Hunt) maj. dec. Mike Soria (KP), 14-1
103 - Nigel McNeil (Hunt) pinned Moriarty (PJ), 5:24
112 - Jose Vazquez (Hunt) dec. Morales (GSC), 10-6
119 - Francisco Pereira (Hunt) maj. dec. Eric Kaufman (Mass), 11-0
125 - A. Evangelista (Mass) dec. Omar Santiago (Hunt), 7-6
130 - Mike Doria (Mass) pinned Matt Sears (Npt), 1:39
135 - Andy Rodriguez (CI) pinned J. Ondris (Mass), 2:51
140 - Shane Strumwasser (Mass) TF Esposito (KP), 17-1
145 - Steve Floor (PJ) was disqualified C.Petrik (Mass) second place
152 - E. Muller (PJ) maj. dec. Jean Oliver (CI), 13-2
160 - Anthony Lupi (Hunt) dec. J. Santiago (Hunt), 4-0
171 - M. Parlier (PJ) dec. Dennis Drywa (EI), 3-0
189 - S. Butler (PJ) pinned B. Mackey (GSC), 5:57
215 - Carl Floor (PJ) pinned Leon Bodden (CI), 4:49
285 - Dashaun Thomas (Hunt) pinned F. Santana (GSC), 1:59

MOW: Shane Strumwasser, Massapequa (140)
Most pins, least time: Carl Floor, Port Jervis (215), 4 pins in 6:06

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Max Soria (KP) dec. Aybar (GSC), 10-5
103 - Doria (Mass) dec. Perez (GSC), 4-3
112 - Gomez (CI) dec. Romanzyk (Npt), 7-5
119 - J. Snair (KP) dec. M. Loadholt (Hunt), 7-3
125 - P. Morgan (Mass) dec. Nick Ventiere (EI), 1-0
130 - Mike Lagone (Hunt) K. Shall (PJ), 8-3
135 - Scott Bartig (Npt) pinned D. Ieardi (KP), 4:05
140 - A. Crivello (Npt) dec. Maddock (Mass), 2-1
145 - Grimes (Mass) dec. Lou Puca (Hunt), 4-1
152 - Terry Bennett (NB) maj. dec. T. Bosch (KP), 12-4
160 - Rick Nardelli (Npt) dec. T.J. Winter (EI), 8-1
171 - C. Sandoval (Hunt) dec. Nick Isnardi (Mass), 4-2
189 - Andrew Tofalli (NB) dec. M. Romero (Hunt), 3-0
215 - Anthony Priolo (Hunt) dec. Jovan Ayoub (EI), 2-1, 3 OTs
285 - Zach Zitone (PJ) dec. N. Petrie (CI), 5-0

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Marinello (Mas) maj. dec. Dellavecchio (NB), 9-0
103 - Caminski (Npt) pinned Harris (Mass), 2:45
112 - Mike DiLiello (EI) dec. McKenna (Npt), 4-1
119 - A. Akinfermi (GSC) won by forfeit over Rob Rossi (EI)
125 - M. Baxter (KP) dec. D. Clancy (NB), 4-0
130 - Alex Brown (EI) maj. dec. E. Gomez (CI), 12-1
135 - Guillermo Dominguez (Hunt) Ryan Lynster (CI), 9-2
140 - C.J. Cleator (NB) dec. J. Porcelli (KP), 8-2
145 - D. Gorman (Npt) dec. B. Charlse (NB), 7-0
152 - Scott Goldberger (Mass) dec. C. Kizis (KP), 9-2
160 - Rob DiGangi (NB) pinned Michael Baptiste (CI), 2:10
171 - Nick Arma (EI) dec. J. Murray (Mass), 7-0
189 - Corey Gee (EI) pinned R. Caballero (Hunt), 3:26
215 - D. Carias (CI) won by forfeit over Vinny Acquavita (EI)
285 - Bubba Matos (EI) pinned P. Schmidt (Mass), 1:42




Herricks Tournament
December 1, 2007

Championship Finals
96 - Barbato (Garden City) pinned Quinn (Newburgh) 3:58
103 - Realbuto (Somers) dec. M. Lofrese (GC) 16-5
112 - Laraia (Newburgh) p.. Contrata (Somers) 1:05
119 - D. Lofrese (GC) dec. V. Singh (Herricks) 11-4
125 - Morgan (Massapequa) dec. Riquelme (Newburgh) 4-0
130 - Farrell (Herricks) dec. Ardito (Manhasset) 5-3
135 - Ondris (Massapequa) pinned Shannon (GC) 3:29
140 - Piaquadio (Newburgh) pinned Moore (Newburgh) 1:03
145 - N. Preziosi (GC) pinned Petrik (Massapequa) 3:01
152 - P. Preziosi (GC) pinned Bowman (Newburgh) 3:14
160 - Mandela (Newburgh) dec. DiSanto (Somers) 13-6
171 - Spearman (Newburgh) pinned Curry (Massapequa) :30
189 - Horl (GC) dec. Rynne (Herricks) 7-1
215 - Desena (GC) dec. Tompkins (Sleepy Hollow) 8-0
285- Ojulo (Newburgh) pinned Schaefer (Massapequa) 1:45

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Spencer DeSena (Garden City, 285)


2006-2007 Results


45th Annual NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships
at Times Union Center, Albany, NY
March 2-3, 2007
Division 1 Sectional Team Scores

Section 5 ..... 274.5
Section 11 .... 264.5
Section 2 ..... 225
Section 8 ..... 203
Section 6 ..... 147
Section 3 ..... 141.5
Section 9 ..... 134.5
Section 4 ..... 115.5
Section 1 ...... 64
CHSAA .......... 43
PSAL ........... 22
SectionIndividual Results
Brackets: Division 1 Brackets (pdf)
Outstanding Wrestler: Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa, 171)

Championship Finals
96 - Steven Keith (11-Shoreham-Wading River,So.) dec. Luke Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa, So.) 6-3
103 - Cody Ruggirello (9-Valley Central,Fr.) pinned Nick Arujau (8-Syosset,Fr.) 5:01
112 - Paul Liguori (8-Wantagh,Fr.) dec. T.J. Popolizio (2-Shenendehowa,Jr.) 11-4
119 - Devon Brown (4-Marathon,So.) pinned Stephen Dutton (11-Hauppauge,Fr.) 2:16
125 - Dan Mandara (5-Canandaigua,Sr.) dec. Mark Lewandowski (6-Lancaster,Jr.) 8-4
130 - Matt Mariacher (6-Iroquois,Sr.) dec. Leigh Tobias (4-Johnson City,Sr.) 7-6
135 - Corey Jantzen (11-Shoreham-Wading River,Sr.) dec. Zach Clemente (2-LaSalle,So.) by TF 18-3
140 - Desi Green (5-Rush Henrietta,Sr.) dec. Donnie Vinson (4-Whitney Point,Jr.) 5-4
145 - PJ Gillespie (8-Long Beach,Sr.) dec. Ron Majerus (3-Mexico,Jr.) 6-2
152 - Lance Wade (11-Islip,Sr.) dec. Eduardo Delgado (8-Long Beach,Sr.) 5-2
160 - Michael Chaires (2-Christian Brothers Academy,Sr.) dec. Bryan Bourne (5-Spencerport,Jr.) 5-1 OT
171 - Hunter Meys (2-Shenendehowa, Jr.) pinned Jake Koshinski (6-Niagara Wheatfield,Sr.) 1:23
189 - Eric Schuth (5-Brockport,Sr.) dec. Ryan Lamagra (5-Webster Thomas,Sr.) 1-0
215 - Maciej Jochym (8-Herricks,Sr.) dec. Robert Eskander (5-Webster Thomas,Jr.) 3-0
275 - Matthew Hodge (5-Webster Thomas,Sr.) dec. Randy Colling (6-Pioneer,Jr.) 10-4

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Jose Vasquez (11-Huntington,Jr.) dec. Justis Flamio (1-Mahopac,Fr.) 6-3
103 - Brandon Escobar (11-Rocky Point,Jr.) dec. Glenn Donatelli (11-Bayport-Blue Point,Jr.) 4-2
112 - Stephen Russ (C-St Antony's,Sr.) pinned Carlos Soto (P-Sheepshead Bay,Sr.) 2:08
119 - Brian Benton (2-Amsterdam,Jr.) dec. Jamie Franco (9-Monroe Woodbury,So.) 4-3
125 - Tyler Mashkow (11-Islip,Sr.) dec. Shane Strumwasser (8-Massapequa,Jr.) 3-2
130 - Kevin Smith (3-Mexico,Sr.) dec. Rob Troy (11-Walt Whitman,Jr.) 7-4
135 - Torsten Gillespie (5-Webster Schroeder,Sr.) dec. Mike D'Amato (9-Valley Central,Jr.) 3:35
140 - Paul Vaeth (11-Islip,Sr.) dec. Mick Letcher (3-East Syracuse-Minoa,Jr.) 15-6
145 - John-Martin Cannon (5-Brockport,Jr.) dec. Kyle Ingraham (5-Canandaigua,Sr.) 3-2
152 - Sal Hanna (8-East Meadow,Sr.) dec. Jim Kaden (11-Walt Whitman,Sr.) 9-5
160 - Matt DeMichiel (3-Whitesboro,Sr.) dec. Angelo Malvestuto (6-Niagara Wheatfield,Fr.) 16-5
171 - Justin Diesel (9-Minisink Valley,Sr.) dec. Jake Newcomb (2-Niskayuna,Jr.) 7-2
189 - Kyle Gibas (6-Starpoint,Sr.) dec. DJ Hundson (2-South Glens Falls,Sr.) 8-5
215 - Noel Clarke (1-Arlington,Sr.) dec. Brett Adams (3-East Syracuse-Minoa,Jr.) 3-0
275 - Christian Wintons (11-Islip,Sr.) dec. Corey James (9-Kingston,Jr.) 4-1

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Bob Dierna (5-Wayne,8th) dec. Danny Arnel (8-Syosset,So.) 9-0
103 - Alex Marianetti (5-Greece Athena,Jr.) dec. Joe Smaldone (5-Geneva,So.) 5-1
112 - John Reyes (11-West Babylon,Sr.) dec. Zack Ellis (5-Brighton,Jr.) 3-0
119 - Steven Bonanno (8-Wantagh,Jr.) dec. Anthony Maiorano (3-Cicero-North Syracuse,Sr.) 11-4
125 - Dom Oddo (1-Mahopac,Jr.) dec. Kyle Piaquadio (9-Newburgh,Jr.) 5-3
130 - Blaze Chatham (9-Newburgh,Sr.) dec. Ryan Fallot (C-Kellenberg,Sr.) 4-2
135 - Rocky Cervini (8-Plainedge,Jr.) dec. Mike Smith (3-Central Square,Sr.) 8-1
140 - Austin Meys (2-Shenendehowa,So.) dec. Mike Fennell (11-Commack,Sr.) 9-4
145 - Matt Cinelli (6-Lockport,Sr.) pinned Matt Kaylor (2-Burnt Hills,Sr.) 0:18
152 - Matt Bogardus (3-Fulton,Jr.) dec. Nick Fratto (5-Geneva,Sr.) 8-6 OT
160 - Alex Steciuk (2-Ballston Spa,Jr.) dec. Francois Guerrier (11-Half Hollow Hills East,Sr.) by FFT
171 - Chris Gandolfi (11-Northport,Sr.) dec. Alex Litto (5-Webster Thomas,Jr.) 3-1
189 - Josh Peters (4-Tioga,Jr.) dec. Patrick Daddino (8-Sewanhaka East,Sr.) 3-2 OT
215 - Jimmy Dollaway (9-Valley Central,Sr.) dec. Justin Rogers (4-Tioga,Sr.) 7-3
275 - Garrett Moldoff (2-Columbia,Sr.) pinned Corey Mentel (6-West Seneca East,Sr.) 3:51

2007 Nassau County Wrestling Championships
Division 1
at Long Island University, C.W. Post College, Brookville, NY
February 17-18, 2007

Team Scores
East Meadow ..... 183
Plainedge ....... 143
Long Beach ...... 136
Uniondale ....... 134
MacArthur ....... 129.5
Syosset .......... 95.5
Wantagh .......... 93.5
Garden City ...... 92.5
Seaford .......... 90
Massapequa ....... 88.5
Championship Finals
96 - Danny Arnel (Syosset) dec. Jim Pannullo (East Meadow), 5-3
103 - Nick Arujau (Syosset) dec. Matt Rich (Plainedge), 9-4
112 - Paul Liguori (Wantagh) dec. Zach Cogen (Bellmore JFK), 4-2
119 - Steven Bonanno (Wantagh) dec. Aljamain Sterling (Uniondale), 7-4
125 - Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa) dec. John Greisheimer (Wantagh), 11-2
130 - Mike Doria (Massapequa) dec. Dane Davis (Long Beach) 3-2
135 - Tom Rispoli (East Meadow) dec. Rocky Cervini (Plainedge), 6-5
140 - Kerron Williams (Baldwin) dec. Mike Pagano (Calhoun), 3-1
145 - PJ Gillespie (Long Beach) pin Evan O'Brien (Plainedge), 3:46
152 - Eduardo Delgado (Long Beach) dec. Sal Hanna (East Meadow), 4-3
160 - Henoc Maurice (Uniondale) pinned James Isanardi (Bethpage) :43
171 - Dan Mahoney (MacArthur) dec. Phil Thomas, 8-4
189 - Patrick Daddino (Sewanhaka East) dec. Matt Gill (Lynbrook), 6-3
215 - Maciej Jochym (Herricks) dec. Spencer DeSena (Garden City), 3-2
275 - Tim McCormack (Long Beach) dec. Charles Vailes (Uniondale), 7-2.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: P.J. Gillespie (Long Beach, 145)
Champion of Champions: Eduardo Delgado (Long Beach, 152)
Most Pins, Least Time: Tim McCormack (Long Beach, 275), 3 pins in 2:25

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Anthony Fachinni (Seaford) dec. John Froccaro (Port Washington), 7-5
103 - Vincent Pecora (Baldwin) dec. Sean Kemp (MacArthur), 4-2
112 - Jesse Sgaglione (Plainedge) dec. Josh Mattana (Great Neck South), 3-0
119 - Kevin Bonilla (Seaford) dec. Matt Eberlein (Island Trees), 1-1 OT Crit
125 - Mike Breman (Bellmore JFK) dec. Junior Amazon (Uniondale), 11-2
130 - Dave Foxen (Garden City) pinned John Cataldo (MacArthur) 1:53
135 - Matt Gaynor (Clarke) dec. Brian Fisher (Seaford) 5-4
140 - Dan O'Leary (East Meadow) dec. Will Quinn (Baldwin), 11-8
145 - Bryan DiSabato (Lawrence) dec. Steve Conway (East Meadow) 4-3
152 - Lesean Mack (Uniondale) dec. Dan Germann (East Meadow) 6-4
160 - James Flaherty (Herricks) pinned Jordan Spirou (Clarke) 4:59
171 - James Mills (Bellmore JFK) dec. Mike Sgro (Valley Stream North) 4-3
189 - Bill Klein (MacArthur) dec. Luke Mitchell (Garden City), 4-0
215 - Stephan Goessmann (Hicksville) dec. Eric Andonian (Syosset), 7-3
275 - Aaron Jamerson (Freeport) dec. Jeff St. Simon (Valley Stream Central), 2-1.

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Mike Lazarus (MacArthur) dec. Alex Grant (MacArthur) 8-1
103 - Willie Vogt (Mepham) pinned Joe Stufano (Farmingdale) 2:53
112 - Tom Vultaggio dec. Corey Krimmer (East Meadow) 13-6
119 - Brett Forman (Syosset) dec. Jay Widman (Bethpage) 12-0
125 - Tom Rende (Plainedge) dec. Jim Mustakis (East Meadow) 4-3
130 - Troy Sterling (Uniondale) dec. German Meza (Bethpage), 5-4
135 - Nick Preziosi (Garden City) pinned Vito Cataldo (MacArthur), 2:06
140 - Dan Harding (Seaford) dec. Frank Perillo (Herricks), 6-2
145 - Jon Kaloust (Massapequa) dec. Blake Fisher (Seaford), 1-0 OT
152 - Greg Sands (Farmingdale) pinned Rob Nedbor-Gross (Glen Cove) 3:58
160 - John Makastchian (Plainedge) dec. Khiry Budd (Valley Stream Central), 4-3
171 - Joe Anderson (Mepham) dec. Jake Asquino (Seaford), 7-1
189 - Pete Stramiello (Plainedge) dec. Mike Mills (Bellmore JFK) 7-5, OT
215 - Frank Krayer (East Meadow) dec. Chris Kuchta (Lynbrook), 3-2
275 - Brendan O'Connor (Calhoun) dec. Kwaku Boah (Baldwin), 6-2

Nassau Qualifying Tournament
Finals at Massapequa
February 10, 2007

Team Scores
Syosset 361
Massapequa 334.5
Herricks 262
Baldwin 234
Jericho 118
Roslyn 76.5
Hempstead 18, 8. Roosevelt 4

Championship Finals
96 - D. Arnel (S) default Galasso (S)
103 - Arajau (S) dec. Pecora (B), 14-3
112 - A. Arnel (S) pinned Chimon (S) :07
119 - Forman (S) pinned Farrell (H), 3:08
125 - Strumwasser (M) by t.f. Krokowski (B)
130 - Doria (M) default Keys (M)
135 - Samularo (B) pinned Maddock (M), 1:59
140 - Quinn (B) dec. Williams (B)
145 - Kaloust (M) by t.f. Cohen (B), 2:36
152 - Peyer (H) dec. Rosenberg (J), 6-2
160 - Flaherty (H) pinned Laruccia (S), 1:37
171 - Venezia (H) dec. Ennis (S), 6-5 (OT)
189 - Roccotagliata (R) dec. Lally (M), 6-5
215 - Jochym (H) pinned Andonian (S), 3:40
275 - Boah (B) pinned Williams :24

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Maciej Jochym (Herricks, 215)
Most Pins, Least Time: James Flaherty (Herricks, 160) 3 in 3:22

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Locke (S) pinned Harris (M), 2:23
103 - Kaufman (M) dec. Lehmann (H), 13-2
112 - Voigt (J) dec. Evangelista (M), 7-1
119 - D. Chimon (S) dec. Carlin (R), 11-7
125 - Lamaida (H) pinned Morgan (M), 2:30
130 - White (B) dec. Baltzer (H), 5-1
135 - Rebman (B) dec. Kronengold (J), 11-4
140 - Estrada (R) dec. Perillo (H), 12-5
145 - Dunn (M) dec. Choi (J), 8-4
152 - Petrik (M) dec. Vogel (S), 13-1
160 - Isnardi (M) pinned Krass (H), 2:59
171 - Morris (M) pinned Fox 2:00
189 - Rynne (H) dec. Cho (S), 7-3
215 - Azcona (B) dec. Young (M), 3-2
275 - Garcia (H) pinned Schmidt (M), 2:57.

Bellmore JFK 25, Massapequa 23
February 2, 2007

103 - Kaufman (M) dec. R. Frank, 4-0
112 - Snow (B) dec. Evangilista, 6-1
119 - Cogen (B) dec. Weinschreider, 7-0
125 - Strumwasser (M) pinned M. Frank, :53
130 - Breman (B) dec. Keys, 5-2
135 - Doria (M) dec. Palleschi, 21-6
140 - Murphy (M) dec. Lombardi, 8-7
145 - Kaloust (M) dec. Hessler, 2-0
152 - Skolnik (B) dec. Dunn, 8-5
160 - Isnardi (M) dec. Goldman, 11-7
171 - J. Mills (B) pinned Morris, 3:03
189 - M. Mills (B) dec. Lally, 13-5
215 - Hill (B) dec. Young, 8-7

Massapequa 35, Syosset 18
January 26, 2007

103 - Arajau (S) dec. E. Kaufman, 21-7
112 - Chimon (S) dec. Evangelista, 7-4
119 - Arnel (S) dec. Weinschreider, 10-2
125 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Forman, 8-2
130 - Keys (M) pinned Grella, 3:47
135 - Murphy (M) t.f., Glassberg, 3:21
140 - Arcuri (M) pinned Kim, 3:01
145 - B. Kaufman (M) dec. Chung, 8-2
152 - Kaloust (M) dec. Macchia, 16-2
160 - Isnardi (M) t.f., Laruccia, 5:25
171 - Ennis (S) dec. Morris, 13-1
189 - Lally (M) dec. Cho, 5-0
215 - Andonian (S) dec. Young, 6-2

Brentwood 40, Massapequa 20
January 20, 2007

103 - J. Garcia (B) pinned Kaufman, 3:02
112 - J. Murray (B) dec. Ezangelista, 4-2
119 - W. Murray (B) pinned Weinschrader, 2:45
125 - Cardoza (B) dec. Ondris, 9-1
130 - Strumwasser (M) dec. H. Hernandez, 8-2
135 - Doria (M) pinned Gonzalez, 3:56
140 - Murphy (M) dec. Williams, 14-12
145 - Arcuri (M) t.f., Delosantos, 3:30
152 - Koloust (M) dec. Irizarry, 12-7
160 - M. Hernandez (B) pinned Isnardi, 4:35
171 - Mendez (B) dec. Morris, 5-1
189 - Manzueta (B) dec. Lally, 6-4
215 - Marsh (B) dec. Young, 2-1
275 - Matos (B) pinned Schmidt, 2:47

East Meadow 33, Massapequa 24
January 19, 2007

103 - Kaufman (M) pinned Pannullo, 1:44
112 - Krimmer (EM) pinned Evangalista, 3:59
119 - Mancino (EM) dec. Weinschreider, 6-2
125 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Mustakis, 1:54
130 - Keys (M) dec. Syers, 7-2
135 - Doria (M) dec. Abbate, 3-2
140 - O'Leary (EM) dec. Murphy, 14-2
145 - Conway (EM) dec. Arcuri, 9-4
152 - Hanna (EM) dec. Kaloust, 18-6
160 - Isnardi (M) pinned Germann, 1:33
171 - Lauri (EM) dec. Morris, 18-8
189 - Thomas (EM) dec. Lally, 5-0
215 - Krayer (EM) pinned Young, 3:32

Massapequa 41, Farmingdale 10
January 17, 2007

103 - E. Kaufman (M) dec. Alber 14-4
112 - Evangelista (M) pinned Stufano 4:37
119 - Andriotti (F) dec. Weinschreider 10-8
130 - Keys (M) dec. Ortiz 9-4
135 - Doria (M) dec. Pavlatos 9-2
140 - Mercy (M) pinned Aitchison 3:08
145 - Oliva (F) pinned B. Kaufman 16-4
152 - Kaloust (M) dec. Sands 15-6
160 - Isnardi (M) dec. Cottone 8-2
171 - Jackson (F) dec. Morris 14-7
189 - Lally (M) dec. Zebro 14-7
215 - Young (M) dec. DiBenedetto 9-5
Forfeits: F (125)

Eastern States Tournament - at Sullivan CC
January 13, 2007
Team Scores

Championship Finals
96 - Steven Keith (Shoreham-WR) dec. Justice Flamio (Mahopac), 8-0
103 - Cody Ruggirello (Valley Central) dec. Connor Hanafee (Farrell), 6-4 OT
112 - Derak Heyman (Tioga) pinned Jake Benedetto (Islip) 4:57
119 - Brian Benton (Amsterdam) dec. Jamie Franco (Monroe Woodbury), 6-5
125 - Tyler Mashkow (Islip) dec. Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa), 8-2
130 - Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) dec. Justin Davy (BGA), 8-3 OT
135 - Corey Jantzen (Shoreham-WR) dec. Zach Clemente (LaSalle), 11-3
140 - Austin Meys (Shenendehowa) dec. David Perrigo (Gouverneur), 5-3 OT
145 - PJ Gillepie (Long Beach) dec. Cory Lempka (Minisink Valley), 7-3
152 - Eduardo Delgado (Long Beach) dec. Lance Wade (Islip), 3-1 OT
160 - Michael Chaires (CBA) pinned Ty Sullivan (Timberlane), 2:30
171 - Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa) dec. Dan Mahoney (MacArthur), 2-1
189 - Ryan LaMagra (Webster-Thomas) dec. Josh Peters (Timberlane), 4-1
215 - Robert Eskander (Webster-Thomas) pinned Justin Rogers (Timberlane), 3:57
275 - Christian Wintons (Islip) pinned Ian Mucciolo (Shoreham-WR), 3:30

Lightweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Brian Benton (Amsterdam 119)
Middleweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Corey Jantzen (Shoreham 135)
Heavyweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Michael Chaires (Christian Brothers Academy)
Champion Of Champions: Corey Jantzen (Shoreham 135)
Most Pins/Least Time: Austin Meys (Shendehowa 140) Four in 4:50
Sportsmanship: BGA

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Luke Poplizio (Shenedehowa) dec. Bobby Dierna (Wayne), 4-2
103 - Mike Rose (Carmel) dec. Raymond Borja (Hayfield), 11-3
112 - Vinnie DiGravio (Wayne) dec. TJ Popolizio (Shenendehowa), 6-3
119 - Jeremiah Biddle (Minisink Valley) dec. Andrew Canale (Tioga), 8-6
125 - Kolbi Seeley (Glens Falls) pinned Dom Oddo (Mahopac), 1:39
130 - Mike Doria (Massapequa) dec. Blaze Chatham (Newburgh), 3-1 OT
135 - Torsten Gillespie (Webster-Schroeder) dec. Joel Hutchens (Westfield), 4-2
140 - Paul Vaeth (Islip) dec. Michael Haas (Sayville), 9-0
145 - Shawn Mazzarone (Sayville) dec. Chris Marvin (Wayne), 6-1
152 - Ronnie Tetreault (Ludlow) pinned Ryan Ham (Kingston), 1:45
160 - Kevin Connelly (Wayne) dec. Ross Hansen (Minisink Valley), 6-2
171 - Nate Graham (Ravena) pinned Derek Sickel (Timberlane), 3:44
189 - Ryan DiPaola (Islip) pinned Billy Klien (MacArthur), 4:55
215 - Ed Smith (Colonie) dec. Jimmy Dollaway (Valley Central), 1-0
275 - Ryan Stacey (Peru) dec. Jon Strange (Ludlow), 9-2

Consolation Finals 5th/6th
96 - Mike Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) dec. Matt Lucas (Valley Central), 4-3
103 - Seth Hazleton (Shenendehowa) pinned Ben Oliveri (Webster-Thomas), 2:24
112 - Kevin Lucas (Valley Central) dec. Evan Borst (Duanesburg), 8-2
119 - Andy Rodriguez (Sayville) dec. Pete Caruso (Mahopac), 7-1
125 - Steve Singley (Wayne) def. Kyle Piaquadio (Newburgh), by FFT
130 - AJ Maier (Sayville) dec. Dane Davis (Long Beach), 3-2
135 - Mike Damato (Valley Central) dec. Victor Coronado (Harpursville), 6-2
140 - Jake Carey (Westfield) dec. Wes Coppolo (Duanesburg) 6-0
145 - Dean Smith (Danbury) dec. Kevin Lashway (Peru) 5-0
152 - Tyler Howe (Danbury) won by forfeit over Keith Corley (Valley Central)
160 - Derek Stanley (Saugerties) dec. Kris Stafford (BGA) 3-2
171 - Alex Litto (Webster-Thomas) dec. Justin Diesel (Minisink Valley) 1-0
189 - Steven Butler (Port Jervis) won by forfeit over Kurt Freischlag (Wayne)
215 - Ken Altarac (LaSalle) dec. Eddie Lugo (Poly Prep)
275 - Corey James (Kingston) won by forfeit over Dave Colombo (Mahopac)

Consolation Finals 7th/8th
96 - Danny Gormley (BGA) pinned Arik Robinson (Peru) 4:07
103 - Troy Mashkow (Islip) dec. Brian Walsh (Loudonville Christian) 6-2
112 - Djimitry Georges (East Ramapo) dec. Justin Esposito (Farmingdale) 5-2
119 - Brian Borst (Duanesburg) pinned Joey O'Connor (Timberlane) 3:09
125 - Mike Santalla (Warwick) dec. Tyler Hutchens (Westfield) 6-2
130 - John LaMonica (Islip) dec. John Cataldo (MacArthur) 3-2
135 - Eliah Golding (Colonie) dec. Derrick Lawlor (Cornwall) 10-2
140 - T.J. Neidhardt (Shoreham-WR) won by forfeit over Matt Herold (MacArthur)
145 - Jimmy Neal (Glens Falls) dec. Jeff Goff (Penfield) 4-3
152 - Spencer Casey (Washingtonville) dec. Dom Cappelletti (Mahopac) 10-3
160 - Keith Mantia (Burlington) dec. Zach Grimsley (Hayfield) 6-3
171 - Scott Harvey (Schenectady) dec. Robert DeSano (Hayfield) 6-5
189 - Eddie Kawa (Timberlane) dec. Zach Villano (Shenendehowa) 10-4
215 - Pat Sweeney (Warwick) won by forfeit over Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur)
275 - Colin Russell (LaSalle) pinned Tim McCormick (Long Beach) 1:48

Massapequa 52, Freeport 15
January 10, 2007

119 - Weinschreider (M) dec. Thornton, 6-4
125 - Sic (F) pinned Morgan, 2:30
135 - Keys (M) dec. Arias, 8-4
140 - Grimes (M) dec. East, 15-7
152 - Kaloust (M) pinned Taveras, 5:43
160 - Fernandez (F) dec. Isnarei, 14-10
171 - Roberts (F) pinned Morris, 5:59
189 - Lally (M) pinned D. Agu, 5:14
215 - Young (M) pinned E. Agu, 1:11
Forfeits: F (103, 112, 130, 145)

Massapequa 70, Lawrence 3
January 6, 2007

103 - Kaufmann (M) pinned Scharma, 2:58
112 - Evangalista (M) dec. Gerges, 10-5
119 - Weinschreider (M) dec. Kaverski, 6-4
125 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Streki, 1:45
130 - Doria (M) pinned Lanzilotta, 5:41
135 - Keys (M) pinned Hodja, 3:14
140 - Murphy (M) pinned Sorrentino, 1:54
145 - DiSabatto (L) dec. Arcuri, 2-0
152 - Kaluste (M) pinned Romas, 1:06
160 - Isnardi (M) t.f., Kim, 4:47
171 - Morris (M) pinned Chaudhey, 2:58
189 - Lally (M) pinned Castro, 0.31
215 - Young (M) pinned Mossinetti, 3:11
275 - Schmidt (M) pinned Moseley, 1:37

Massapequa 50, Oceanside 0
January 6, 2007

112 - Evangalista (M) pinned Sutton, 0.15
119 - Weinschreder (M) pinned Kasten, 0.48
125 - Strumwasser (M) pinned Billig, 1:52
135 - Keys (M) dec. Wolin, 8-1
140 - Murphy (M) pinned Zassman, 1:18
145 - Arcuri (M) pinned Laskaris, 1:25
152 - Kalouste (M) pinned Creegan, 0.46
160 - Isnardi (M) t.f., B. Stueber, 5:59
171 - Morris (M) pinned M. Stueber, 2:35

Massapequa 56, Wantagh 16
January 6, 2007

103 - Kaufmann (M) pinned Connely, 1:41
112 - Ligouri (W) pinned Evangelista, 1:41
119 - Delacruz (W) dec. Weinschreider, 10-0
125 - Strumwasser (M) dec. Bonanno, 3-0
130 - Doria (M) dec. Greishier, 11-6
135 - Keys (M) dec. Pozzi, 7-0
140 - Murphy (M) dec. Prisco, 12-5
145 - Lowe (W) pinned Arcuri, 4:55
152 - Kaloust (M) dec. Virgil, 17-8
160 - Isnardi (M) dec. Dave Henig, 0.53
171 - Morris (M) dec. Miglone, 11-3
215 - Young (M) pinned Dan Henig, 2:58
Forfeits: W (96, 189, 275)

Massapequa 41, Uniondale 21
January 5, 2007

103 - Kaufmann (M) pinned Levy, 3:10
112 - Walker (U) dec. Evangelista, 13-6
119 - Sterling (U) pinned Weinschreider, 1:21
125 - Amazon (U) pinned Ondris, 3:02
130 - Doria (M) dec. Washington, 11-3
135 - Keyes (M) dec. Berry, 9-0
140 - Murphy (M) dec. Melendez, 12-1
145 - Arcuri (M) pinned Lawrence, 3:38
152 - Kaloust (M) dec. Mack, 12-0
160 - Maurice (U) pinned Isnardi, 4:33
171 - Morris (M) dec. Carasco, 6-2
189 - Lally (M) dec. Portillo, 13-3
215 - Young (M) pinned Sylvester, 1:12

Massapequa Tournament
December 28, 2006

Team Scores
Hauppague ......... 262
Monroe-Woodbury ... 177 - Sec 9
Connetquot ........ 167.5
Massapequa ........ 159
Long Beach ........ 144
Wantagh ........... 142.5
Bethpage .......... 126

Championship Finals
96 - Mike Vespa (MW) pinned James McCabe (Con), :47
103 - James Cameron (Con) dec. Eric Kaufman (Mas), 8-2
112 - Paul Liguori (Wan) pinned Jesse Marro (Hau), 5:01
119 - Stephen Dutton (Hau) dec. Steve Bonano (Wan), 8-0
125 - John Greisheimer (Wan) pinned Quimes Dela Cruz (Wan), 2:47
130 - John Oschmann (Hau) dec. Dane Davis (LB), 10-1
135 - Keith Collado (Hau) dec. German Meza (Beth), by TF 3:43
140 - Jon Senese (Hau) and Jeff Lesser (Hau), co-champs
145 - PJ Gillespie (LB) dec. Jon Kaloust (Mas), by TF 5:30
152 - Ryan O'Toole (Hau) pinned Nick Romanelli (Beth), 3:11
160 - Jack McCauley (Con) pinned Will Schuesller (MW), 3:28
171 - Karl Ehlers (MW) dec. Marc Candito (Beth), 15-5
189 - Dave McGarry (Hau) and Eric Wooley (Hau), co-champs
215 - Adam Muraski (Con) pinned Brock Weisenberg (LB), 3:06
275 - Tim McCormack (LB) pinned Gabe Mendez (MW), 1:58

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Stephen Dutton (Hauppague, 119)
Most Pins, Least Time: Paul Liguori four in 17:02 (Wantagh, 112)

Consolation Finals 3rd/4th
96 - Adam Lepowsky (Hau) dec. John Khoury (LB), 12-1
103 - Nick Wolff (MW) dec. Paul Friscia (Wan), 2-0
112 - Blake Conti (MW) dec. Connor Gribbin (Con), 11-0
119 - Jamie Franco (MW) dec. Kevin Panebianco (Hau), by TF 17-2
125 - Christian Toscan (Beth) def. Dan Mitthauer (LB), by Dflt
130 - Mike Doria (Mas) dec. Brendan Keys (Mas), 13-2
135 - Keith Murphy (Mas) and Josh Maddock (Mas), no match
140 - Matt Loew (Wan) pinned Mike Valentin (Con), 4:13
145 - Greg Miller (Beth) dec. Mike Virgil (Wan), 10-2
152 - Frank Circelli (MW) dec. John Jackson (LB), 8-3
160 - James Isnardi (Beth) dec. Nick Isnardi (Mas), 12-11
171 - Anthony Cardenas (LB) dec. Anthony Abbruzzese (Con), 7-6
189 - Hendrick Boghaert (MW) pinned James Brockmiller (Con), 2:04
215 - Scott Munro (Hau) dec. Shaun Bacchiocchi (MW), 16-4
275 - Sean Reynolds (Beth) pinned Pat Schmidt (Mas), :42

Huntington Tournament
December 9, 2006

Championship Finals
96 - McQueen (Huntington) dec. Bennett (North Babylon) 8-0
103 - Vasquez (H) pinned Kaufman (Massapequa), 2:36
112 - Pereira (H) dec. Guzman (Central Islip), 4-0
119 - Riley (H) dec. Sears (Northport), 7-2
125 - Dominguez (H) dec. Lagone (H), 3-2
130 - Keys (Mass.) dec. Schneider (Roslyn), 2-0 OT
135 - Perri (East Islip) dec. Giani (H), 3-1
140 - Floor (Port Jervis - Sec 9) dec. Estrado (Roslyn), 9-5
145 - Smith (PJ) dec. Caloust (Mass.), 6-2
152 - Swezey (EI) dec. Lebron (CI), 7-5
160 - Drywa (EI) dec. Santiago (H), 4-0
171 - Gee (EI) dec. Gandolfi (Northport), 8-3
189 - Washington (EI) dec. Butler (PJ), 11-3
215 - MacIneirghe (EI) pinned Thomas (H), 1:49
275 - Henry (EI) pinned Rothar (EI), 1:35
MOW: Cameron Gee (171, East Islip)
Most Pins in Least Amount of Time: Mike Henry (275, East Islip, 3 in 4:05)
Most Oustanding Team: Huntington

Herricks Invitational Tournament
December 2, 2006

Team Scores
Newburgh Free Academy A ... 189.5 – Sec 9
Garden City Maroon ........ 161
Massapequa A .............. 133
Manhasset A ............... 113
Herricks Blue ............. 106
Somers A ................... 87.5 – Sec 1
Massapequa B ............... 63
Garden City Gray ........... 49.5
Newburgh Free Academy B .... 31 - Sec 9
Herricks Gray .............. 23
Massapequa C ............... 22
Manhasset B ................. 7
Somers B .................... 5 - Sec 1

Championship Finals
96 - Laraja (Newburgh Free Academy A) dec. Realbuto (Somers), 9-7
103 - Kaufman (Mass. A) dec. MacGregor (NFA), 7-3
112 - Jyung (Herricks Blue) dec. D. LoFrese, (Garden City Maroon) 6-2
119 - Roth (Garden City Maroon pinned Evangelista, (Massapequa B), 2:09
125 - Ardito (Manhasset A) pinned Farrell (Herricks Blue), 3:29
130 - Doria (Massapequa A) dec. Piaquadio, (Newburgh Free Academy A), 3-1
135 - Foxen (Garden City Maroon) dec. Preziosi, (Garden City Gray), 9-2
140 - Meditz (Manhasset A) pinned Bowman (Newburgh Free Academy A), 1:33
145 - Kaloust (Massapequa A) tf. Marino (Garden City Maroon), 5:13
152 - Mandela (Newburgh Free Academy A) dec. Lewis (Somers A), 3-2
160 - Madden (Manhasset A) dec. Isnardi (Massapqua A), 10-1
171 - J. Flaherty (Herricks Blue) pinned Spearman (Newburgh Free Academy A), 1:58
189 - L. Mitchell (Garden City Maroon) pinned Gida (Newburgh Free Academy B), 2:44
215 - Jochym (Herricks A) dec. DeSena (Garden City Maroon), 1-0
275 - Lassiter (Newburgh Free Academy A) pinned Ojulo (Newburgh Free Academy B). 1:18.
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Maciej Jochym (Herricks 215)