Last Updated: August 18, 2017
 INFORMATION FOR UPCOMING SEASON 2017-2018 ON MAIN PAGE   [More Info]
Punisher Fans
82,373

Perpsective

 

Wrestling is a sport that is an outlet,   Those who succeed at this sport have something inside them that is not in most people.  They have a naturally compulsive behavior that is unlike "normal" people and that is what allows them to find joy or pleasure in doing 5 day a week grueling practices, wrestling through injury, cutting weight and driving on without complaint well beyond what a normal person would even consider doing.

 

The problem with this compulsive obsessiveness is that in other areas of life it needs to be controlled because you can spiral down very fast just as easily as you can rise quite quickly because of it.     

 

Over the last couple years,  I've witnessed this spiral personally and it bothers and saddens me.   I started doing this coaching thing about 20 years ago partly because I needed something to do that was constructive in my free time because I had/have these same compulsive tendencies and partly because someone was there for me when I was young.


The bottom line is long after the trophies and medals have tarnished and the memories of the competition have faded away life continues.   You must fill that void,  if you do not find something that is productive and worth doing it can go bad very fast and very bad.

 

When I Started coaching I never figured to be doing it this long and as the years past I started to think I'd maybe be coaching some of the boys kids if I stayed around long enough,  What I never even considered was having to watch some of them be laid to rest and it is gut wrenching.  They all had there own stories and I have many memories of them, times with each one of them and their families along the way beyond just wrestling.   Never take anything for granted because it can all be over in an instant.    All these years I liked to think I've been making a difference but when you have to watch some of the things that have happened it makes you question it all.

 

RIP -

Shaun Murphy  (PH Jr. Wrestler 2000-2007)  
Carlo Bonincontri (PH Jr. Wrestler 1998-2002)
Bill Gialamas (PH Jr. Wrestler 1998-2004)

Late Registration For 2016-2017

LATE REGISTRATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED AT PRACTICE THE FIRST NIGHT ON NOVEMBER 15th at Perry Hall High School.    

Linked are the (3) papers that need to be filled out and brought along with a COPY of Proof of Age which can be any one of the following (Birth Certificate, Passport, Government Issued ID, Baptism Certificate) prior to participation.


Make sure all the information can be easily read and accurate especially the EMAIL / CONTACT information.

 

Checks Payable to:  PHRC WRESTLING in amount of $70

 

PACKET

 

2016-2017 EVENT SCHEDULE

 


Practice Dates At Perry Hall High School (Subject to Change)
Practice Times are from 6:30 to 8:15pm
11/15
11/16
11/17
11/22
11/23
11/29
11/30
12/1
12/6
12/7
12/8
12/13
12/14
12/15
12/20
12/21
12/22
HOLIDAY BREAK 12/28 and 12/29 (6pm to 730pm) Must use Side entrance by ball field no access to main school
1/4
1/5
1/10
1/11
1/12
1/17
1/18
1/19
1/24
1/25
1/26
1/31
2/1
2/2
2/7
2/8
2/9
2/15
2/16
2/21
2/22
2/23
2/28
3/1
3/2
Practice for Week of 3/6 Location TBD




MATCH / TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE TO BE POSTED BY NOVEMBER 20TH:

NOVICE EVENTS:
(DUAL SCRIMMAGE MATCHES)
December 1st Dual Meet at Sparrow Point High School vs ESP Spartans 6:30pm
December 18th Novice Medley at Hickory Activity Center vs HFG Colts 10:30am
December 20th Dual Meet vs ESP at PHHS 6:30pm
January 5th Dual at Hickory Activity Center vs HFG Colts 6:30pm
January 13th Dual Meet at Landowne Middle School vs Gators 6:15pm


(NOVICE TOURNAMENTS)
January 22nd RHINO ROUND ROBIN NOVICE @ Chespaeake HS BC County  (ALL WRESTLERS RECEIVE AWARDS, FLYER FORTHCOMING)
February 11th or 12th MJWL Age/Weight Championships @ Franklin (TOP 4 AWARDS EACH BRACKET)
(8U and 10U Saturday 8:30 Check In / 6U and 13U Sunday 11:30 Check In)



ADVANCED / INTERMEDIATE EVENTS: Dates/Teams/Times TBD
Week 1 Dec 4th @ Hickory Activity Center vs Hereford/HFG/Woodlawn (9:00am Weigh-in)

Week 2 Dec 10th @ Franklin High vs Northwest/Germantown/Middle River (Noon Weigh-in)

* SELF PAY * Dec 11th Palmyra Monster Mash Novice and Open Tournament (flyer on wall in room) * SELF PAY *

Week 3 Dec 18th @ Millford Mill High vs Randallstown/Warhawks 2 (9:00am Weigh-In)

* SELF PAY * Dec 31st Camp Barnes Wrestling Classic Dagsboro, DE (flyer on wall in room) * SELF PAY *

Week 4 Jan 8th @ Manchester Valley High vs Manchester/Damascus/Lansdowne (11:00am Weigh-in)

Week 5 Jan 15th @ Sparrows Point vs ESP/Mt.Airy/Warriors (9:00am Weigh-in)

Week 6 Jan 21st @ Clarksburg High vs Clarksburg/Warhawks/Mckim (1:00pm Weigh-in)

Week 7 Jan 28th Make up with Sparrow Point event above 9:00am weigh in

Jan 29th @ Manchester Valley High vs Manchester 2 / Middle River 2  (Noon Weigh-in)

Week 8 Feb 5th @ Sparrows Point vs Navy Blue / Severna Park (8:00am Weigh-in)

MJWL DUAL Championships 2/18 at Sparrows Point HS (TOP 8 MJWL Teams Qualify) WEIGH INS AT 9am TEAM MUST WEIGH IN TOGETHER DO NOT BE LATE


MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2/25 and 2/26 at Randallstown Regional (TOP 7 EACH WEIGHT CLASS ADVANCE) TIMES TBD

* SELF PAY * March 4th MAWA DISTRICTS Qualifier for the Eastern Nationals FLYER COMING *SELF PAY *

MDJR STATES 3/12 at Mount Saint Joe (TIMES TBD)

 

 

 

2016-2017 EVENT SCHEDULE Copy

 


Practice Dates At Perry Hall High School (Subject to Change)
Practice Times are from 6:30 to 8:15pm
11/15
11/16
11/17
11/22
11/23
11/29
11/30
12/1
12/6
12/7
12/8
12/13
12/14
12/15
12/20
12/21
12/22
HOLIDAY BREAK 12/28 and 12/29 (6pm to 730pm) Must use Side entrance by ball field no access to main school
1/4
1/5
1/10
1/11
1/12
1/17
1/18
1/19
1/24
1/25
1/26
1/31
2/1
2/2
2/7
2/8
2/9
2/15
2/16
2/21
2/22
2/23
2/28
3/1
3/2
Practice for Week of 3/6 Location TBD




MATCH / TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE TO BE POSTED BY NOVEMBER 20TH:

NOVICE EVENTS:
(DUAL SCRIMMAGE MATCHES)
December 1st Dual Meet at Sparrow Point High School vs ESP Spartans 6:30pm
December 18th Novice Medley at Hickory Activity Center vs HFG Colts 10:30am
December 20th Dual Meet vs ESP at PHHS 6:30pm
January 5th Dual at Hickory Activity Center vs HFG Colts 6:30pm
January 13th Dual Meet at Landowne Middle School vs Gators 6:15pm


(NOVICE TOURNAMENTS)
January 22nd RHINO ROUND ROBIN NOVICE @ Chespaeake HS BC County  (ALL WRESTLERS RECEIVE AWARDS, FLYER FORTHCOMING)
February 11th or 12th MJWL Age/Weight Championships @ Franklin (TOP 4 AWARDS EACH BRACKET)



ADVANCED / INTERMEDIATE EVENTS: Dates/Teams/Times TBD
Week 1 Dec 4th @ Hickory Activity Center vs Hereford/HFG/Woodlawn (9:00am Weigh-in)

Week 2 Dec 10th @ Franklin High vs Northwest/Germantown/Middle River (Noon Weigh-in)

* SELF PAY * Dec 11th Palmyra Monster Mash Novice and Open Tournament (flyer on wall in room) * SELF PAY *

Week 3 Dec 18th @ Millford Mill High vs Randallstown/Warhawks 2 (9:00am Weigh-In)

* SELF PAY * Dec 31st Camp Barnes Wrestling Classic Dagsboro, DE (flyer on wall in room) * SELF PAY *

Week 4 Jan 8th @ Manchester Valley High vs Manchester/Damascus/Lansdowne (11:00am Weigh-in)

Week 5 Jan 15th @ Sparrows Point vs ESP/Mt.Airy/Warriors (9:00am Weigh-in)

Week 6 Jan 21st @ Clarksburg High vs Clarksburg/Warhawks/Mckim (1:00pm Weigh-in)

Week 7 Jan 29th @ Manchester Valley High vs Manchester 2 / Middle River 2  (Noon Weigh-in)

Week 8 Feb 5th @ Sparrows Point vs Navy Blue / Severna Park (8:00am Weigh-in)

MJWL DUAL Championships 2/18 at Sparrows Point HS (TOP 8 MJWL Teams Qualify) TIMES TBD


MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2/25 and 2/26 at Randallstown Regional (TOP 7 EACH WEIGHT CLASS ADVANCE) TIMES TBD

* SELF PAY * March 4th MAWA DISTRICTS Qualifier for the Eastern Nationals FLYER COMING *SELF PAY *

MDJR STATES 3/12 at Mount Saint Joe (TIMES TBD)

 

 

 

OPTIONAL PUNISHER GEAR 2016 SEASON

At Practice on November 15th a sing up form will be passed around for this years PUNISHER WRESTLING GEAR,   we will have

Performance "T" Shirts @ $17.00

Heavy Sweatshirts @ $45.00 (Adult 2x Plus add $5.00)

Workout Shorts @ $15.00

A one time order will be placed with the vendor on 11/19 in order to receive in time for OPENING WEEKEND on December 3rd.   All Monies due in CASH on November 17th.

These purchases are yours to keep, I would buy them a size big so they last for a couple years.

 

 

Preseason Tournament

Any Returning Wrestlers that are interested, we will have some Wrestlers going to this Tournament on November 12th to benefit the WOUNDED WARRIOR Project.  Registration must be done online.



LINK: WOUNDED WARRIOR FLYER

OPENING NIGHT SCRIMMAGE AT THE POINT

The Punisher Novice Group began the 2016-2017 season traveling down to wrestle ESP at Sparrows Point on Thursday evening.

16 Wrestlers represented the Punishers and all wrestled multiple matches gaining some real time experience,  going unbeaten on the night were Sebastian Vasquez 2-0, Clayton Dicus 2-0, Max Harry 2-0, Izaiah Brown 5-0, and Jacob Chester 2-0, also winning multiple matches was Dominic Foderaro 3-1

 

 

Thanks to Coaches Ben, Matt, Don and Tony for coaching up the team and officiating at the event - next novice event is Decemebr 15th at Hickory

 

OPENING DAY BELTWAY TEAM AT HICKORY

THE PUNISHERS OPENED THE 2016-2017 SEASON AT THE HICKORY ACTIVITY CENTER IN FOREST HILL ON SUNDAY GOING 2-1 TO START THE SEASON:

 

TEAM RESULTS-

PH 34 HEREFORD 42

PH 63 HFG COLTS 37

PH 48 WOODLAWN 39

 

Individuals all wrestled multiple matches and gained some valuable experience and some learned some lessons in defeat and will become better for it!

 

WRESTLER OF THE WEEK:   BRADLEY LINTZ GOING 5-0 ON THE DAY and Notched his 98th, 99th, 100th, 101st and 102nd wins of his career.

 

 


 

INDIVIDUAL MATCH WINNERS -  Wyatt Rossi 3-1, Iziaiah Brown 2-0, Justin Kavanaugh 3-1, Zach Brown 2-0, Xzavier Brown 3-0, Tanner Cooper 2-2, Victor Marks-Jenkins 3-0, Kyle Zhong 2-1, Jacob Chester 3-2, Alex Cardano 3-1, Brad Myers 2-2, Harlon Barden 1-2, Lex Foy 3-2, Adler Wagener 1-2, and Rookie Jared Moore went 0-3 but wrestled tough and showed lots of heart.

 

Wrestlers of note for the week - Iziaiah Brown went 5-0 at Sparrows Point on Thursday and went 2-0 on Sunday off the a great 7-0 start.   Jacob Chester won his first A TEAM matches on a Sunday one of which being a win by pin, Victor Marks-Jenkins and Xzavier Brown both start off the season undefeated at 3-0.

 

SEASON wins list will be posted on the Chat room page and be updated as the season moves along!

PUNISHERS SWEEP QUAD AT FRANKLIN IMPROVING TO 5-1

December 10, 2016

The Punishers traveled to Franklin on Saturday for (3) Matches where the early season success train kept rolling!

TEAM RESULTS:

PH 52 Middle River 34

PH 45 Northwest 32

PH 46 Germantown 45

 

Individual Match winners :  Wyatt Rossi (1), Justin Kavanagh (3), Xzavier Brown (3), Tanner Cooper (1), Brad Lintz (2), Jayson Wright (2), Jackson Zearfoss (1), Jacob Chester (1), Kyle Zhong (2), Brad Myers (1), Jared Moore (2), Lex Foy (2), Harlom Barden (3), Zach Brown (2), Iziaiah Brown (2)     Victor Marks-Jenkins lost 3 close matches wrestling tough vs Germantown was key to the team win along with all those who won in that match!

 

WRESTLER OF THE WEEK;   Xzavier Brown going 3-0 with 3 bonus point wins and now sits at 6-0 on the season.

 


 

PALMYRA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

The Punishers traveled to Hershey, PA on Sunday for Annual Palmyra Holiday Tournament

In the Morning session the Punishers went a perfect 15-0 and won 5 Championships including Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Zach Brown, Dominic Foderaro, and Iziaiah  Brown.

The Aftenoon wasn't quite as dominating but 5 Punishers finished in 2nd place and ran the team record on the day to 25-5 Bradley Lintz and Tanner Cooper brought home silver while Iziaiah and Xzavier Brown and Justin Kavanagh added a second trophy on the day also taking 2nd place.

GREAT JOB

PICTURES TO BE FORTHCOMING.

 

VAC ALL STAR DUALS CHALLENGE

William Bressner participated at the Virginia Challenge over the weekend in Virginia Beach where All star teams from across the country gather to battle head to head vs some of the toughest kids in the country.

 

William went 7-3 over the weekend which is a major accomplishment 

Vs Delaware WBF

Vs Central Region Virginia  WBF

Vs Pennsylvania W 8-2

Vs Georgia LBF

Vs Colorado WBF

Vs Oklahoma L 7-1

vs Ohio LBF

vs North Carolina WBF

Vs Maryland Terps W 5-2

vs Virginia WBFF


 

WEEK 3 RECAP AND RESULTS

December 18, 2016

THE PUNISHERS WERE WRESTLING AT 3 VENUES ON SUNDAY AND EVERYONE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO COMPETE THIS WEEKEND AND GET BETTER!

 

At the Novice Roll around at Hickory 12 wrestlers hit the mat going undefeated were Max Zdziera 3-0,  Iziaiah Brown 5-0, Aiden Aquia 4-0, and Jack Bressner 3-0 others picking up wins were Zach Brown (2), Anthony Cardano (1), Rhys Russell-Mercer (2), Auggie Marcellino (1), Oliver Bressner (1), Sulaman Ahmad (1).

 

At The Machester Tournament both Bradley Lintz and William Bressner represented the PUNISHERS and both finished in 2nd place!

 

At The Beltway Duals at Millford Mill the PUNISHERS improved to 7-1 on the season by defeating both Randallstown and Warhawks 2 and wrestled a number of exhibitions with wins by Wyatt Rossi 3-2, Justin Kavanagh 4-0, Xzavier Brown 2-1, Tanner Cooper 4-0, Victor Marks-Jenkins 3-0, Jayson Wright 3-0, Jacob Chester 2-1, Kyle Zhong 2-0, Jackson Zearfoss 1-1, Alex Foy 2-0, Camren Wright 2-0, Jared Moore 3-0.

 

TEAM SCORES

PH 60 RANDALLSTOWN 18

PH 48 Warhawks #2 29

 

WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK:   Rookie Jared Moore went 3-0 at the Beltway duals with 3 Pins and Justin Kavanagh and Tanner Cooper both capped off a 4-0 weekend following last weekends performances in PA

 

 

Home Town Scrimmage Vs The Spartans

December 21, 2016

The Novice Scrimmage At Perry Hall vs the Spartans went well on Tuesday Night with 18 Punishers Participating:

Wins by

Izaiah Brown (2)
Wyatt Rossi (3)
Dominic Foderaro (3)
Aiden Aquia (3)
Noah Stokes (2)
Jacob Chester (2)
George Zdziera (1)
Drew Killmon (1)
Clayton Dicus (2)
Jack Bressner (3)
Oliver Bressner (1)
Gabriel Dorsey (1)
Jackson Zearfoss (2)
Rhys Russel-Mercer (1)

 

CAMP BARNES CLASSIC in DAGSBORO, DE

On New Years Eve the Punishers traveled to DAGSBORO, DE for the Camp Barnes Classic sponsored by the DELAWARE STATE POLICE.    (9) Wrestlers made the journey to the event which featured big brackets and stiff competition from teams from Delaware, New Jersey and Maryland.

Victor Marks-Jenkins earned WRESTLER OF THE WEEK honors finishing in 2nd place.

Justin Kavanagh went 7-3 in two brackets including a 3rd place finish

Bradley Lintz also wrestled two divisions taking 4th place in both.

Xvavier Brown took 4th place in a tough bracket.

Wyatt Rossi also wrestled his way to 4th place

Dominic Foderaro went 2-2 on the day making it to the top 6 in his bracket

Iziaiah Brown picked up a win coming up short of placing

Zach Brown and Tanner Cooper both had tough draws and wrestled tough but didn't get to the awards stand.

 

PUNISHERS MOVE TO 8-3 On SEASON At Manchester Valley Quad

Despite missing a couple wrestlers over the weekend the Punushers traveled to Carroll County to take on the Defending league champions Manchester and previous league champions Damascus as well as the Lansdowne Gators And wrestled tough picking up another dual meet victory and getting another match closer to the Dual Meet Championships at the end of the regular season!

TEAM SCORES -

PH 21 MANCHESTER 61

PH 36 DAMASCUS 57

PH 54 LANSDOWNE 30

 

Individual Match WINNERS - Zach Brown (2), Wyatt Rossi (2), Justin Kavanagh (1)' Xzavier Brown (2), Tanner Cooper (2), Victor Marks-Jenkins (3), William Bressner (4), Jayson Wright (1), Brad Lintz (2), Jared Moore (1), Brad Myers (2), Lex Foy (1)

 

SOLID MATCHES VS MANCHESTER in the lightweights with Justin Kavanagh in a back and forth battle losing a very close 14-12 decision,   Jayson Wright lost a 4-0 decision to the league all star selection BOOG,  Tanner Cooper picked up a win by pin vs a very experienced wrestler and William Bressner avenged an earlier loss to highly regarded Jimmy Douglas 5-3 in Overtime. And Xzavier Brown jumped out to an early 2-0 lead vs defending MSWA state champ DELL until the wheels came off.

 

IF WE CAN EVER GET OUR FULL LINE UP ON THE MAT AT THE SAME TIME AND COME READY TO WRESTLE WE CAN HANG WITH ANY OF THESE TEAMS WE HAVE WRESTLED THIS SEASON.

 

 

Wrestler of the Week -   William Bressner going 4-0 defeating the MJWL ALL STAR vs Manchester

Friday Night At Lansdowne

January 15, 2017

The Novice Match season wrapped up at Lansdowne on Friday Night where 17 wrestlers represented the Punishers!

Wins recorded by - DomiNic Foderaro (1), Auggie Marcellino (2), Aiden Aquia (1), Iziaiah Brown (1), Wyatt Rossi (2), Clayton Dicus (2), Xzavier Brown (1), Drew Kilmon (1), Jackson Zearfoss (1), Rhys Russel-Mercer (2), Camren Wright (1), Jayson Wright (1)

 

REMAINING NOVICE EVENTS - Rhino Round Robin Tournament next weekend and the MJWL Age/weight regionals weekend of FEB 11/12!

 

Clarksburg Quad Results

January 21, 2017

The Punishers inched closer to the post season on Saturday going 2-1 and nearly pulling off the 3-0 perfect day.     in a barn burner the Punishers Prevailed vs Clarksburg with a dramatic win by Jared Moore bumping up to 122lbs to secure the team victory 36-31 almost every match that was wrestled was close during the dual meet securing wins in addition to Jared Moore were Wyatt Rossi, Justin Kavanagh, Bradley Lintz, Kyle Zhong, Zach Brown and Alexander Foy. 

The Punishers walked through the Mckim match like they weren't even there by a score of 72-0.

and Finally the Punishers held there own vs the WARHAWKS coming down to the last couple matches that determined the final score of 37-23 in favor of the Warhawks.    Individual match winners were Wyatt Rossi, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier "wheels" Brown, Bradley Lintz and Kyle Zhong.

 

Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins and Jayson Wright all wrestled tough matches coming up short in the win column but held there matches to close decisions that could have gone either way but kept the team scores close.

 

Team Scores:

PH 36. CLARKSBURG 31

PH 72 MCKIM 0

PH 23 WARHAWKS 37

 

Next Weekend will determine the playoff picture!  Currently the team record stands at 10-4 with 5 more league matches remaining.

 

 

RHINO ROUND ROBIN

January 22, 2017

PUNISHERS SHINE AT THE ANNUAL RHINO ROUND ROBIN AT CHESAPEAKE -

 

CROWNING (6) INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS (Isaiah Brown, Jayson Wright, Zach Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Xzavier Brown)

 

(9) SILVER Medalists - Tanner Cooper, Jack Bressner, Dominic Foderaro, Auggie Marcellino, Camren Wright, Gabriel Dorsey, Jackson Zearfoss, Wyatt Rossi, and Zach Gilbert 

other place winners were Aiden Aquia finishing 3rd and Clayton Dicus, OlIver Bressner and Noah Stokes placed 4th

 

SOLID SHOWING BY OUR YOUNGER WRESTLERS

 

 

WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK - SATURDAY (Wyatt Rossi).   Sunday (Zach Brown and Jayson Wright)

YEAR END EVENTS and INFORMATION

As the season begins to wind down we have a few events remaining after the regular season wraps up on February 5th:


BELTWAY TEAM (Starters at weight classes 55 to 150) we have the team playoffs on Feb 18th at Sparrows Point High School - Opponents and Times TBD

 

NOVICE WRESTLERS - The Year End Championships are Feb 11th and 12th
(weigh ins for this event will take place during the week, time and location tbd)
a SIGN UP SHEET WILL BE ON THE PRACTICE WALL NEXT WEEK FOR THIS EVENT -

8U DIVISION AND 10U DIVISION will be On Saturday Feb 11th

6U DIVISION AND 13U DIVISION will be On Sunday Feb 12th

(THIS IS THE LAST EVENT FOR ALL WRESTLERS PARTIPICATING IN THIS EVENT NOT ON THE BELTWAY LINE-UP FOR THIS SEASON,  WRESTLERS ON THE BELTWAY LINE-UP GO UNTIL FEB 18th)


ADVANCED WRESTLERS - REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS ARE FEBRUARY 25th and 26th at RANDALLSTOWN REGIONAL Those who place top 7 will advance to the LEAGUE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS two weeks later.

WRESTLERS ENTERED IN THAT EVENT ARE - (THOSE NOT LISTED HERE WILL BE ENTERED INTO THE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS UNLESS YOU HAVE A DESIRE TO DO THIS EVENT INSTEAD)

Isiaiah Brown, Wyatt Rossi, Zach Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, William Bressner, Bradley Lintz, Kyle Zhong, Alexander Foy

Punishers are Playoff Bound

January 28, 2017

 

"Punishers steam roll into the playoffs downing Mt Airy And Host Spartans improving to 12-5 on the season".  Afterwards our reporter caught up with Coach Brown on his thoughts of this incredible run by the Punishers who said    "I been around this sport my whole life and have never seen such a team effort by a group of kids".  Coach Rossi also added "These boys have come a long way since November, the progression has been amazing to watch how they've grown in a few short months."  The Future looks bright indeed for the Punishers who will return every starter next season!

 

On to the Playoffs - Punishers go to 12-5 on the season defeating the Mt. Airy Mustangs and The ESP Spartans on Saturday before falling to the WARRIORS of Carroll County securing a spot in the playoffs on Fevruary 18th currently sitting in a three way tie for 4th place in the MJWL Standings.  As talked about after today's event the post season is now upon us and the matches start getting tougher each week moving forward,  we need to focus and tighten up if we want to make some noise at the end!

 

Next up for the Punishers is a Tri Meet at Manchester Valley vs Mjwl B division teams and next weeks Crossover Tri Meet with the AAWL vs Navy and Severna Park

 

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY:

PH 58 Mt. Airy 12

PH 45 ESP 42

PH 20 WARRIORS 57

 

Individual Match Winners - Jacob Chester (2), Justin Kavanagh (1), Tanner Cooper (4), Bradley Lintz (3), Vixtor Marks-Jenkins (3), Alexander Foy (3), Harlom Barden (2), Jared Moore (1), Kyle Zhong (1), Jayson Wright (2), Isiaiah Brown (2), Wyatt Rossi (1), Wheels Brown (3).

 

Punishers Sweep Regular Season Finale at Manchester Valley

January 29, 2017

The 2016-2017 Edition Of The Perry Hall Punishers closed the book on the Regular Season with victories over Middle River and Manchester B On Sunday finishing up the MJWL season with an impressive 14-5 Record.   Our Reporter caught up with Coach Kavanagh outside about the upcoming playoffs after the match who was quoted as stating "if we ever get the entire team together at the same event we would have a good chance of beating some of these upper echelon programs." He added "I know beyond a shadow of a doubt we would have Atleast two more wins this season!" As he shuffled towards the parking lot.

 

Team Scores -

PH 50 MIDDLE RIVER 18

PH 46 MANCHESTER B 21

 

Individual Match Winners - Isiaiah Brown (2). Wyatt Rossi (1), Justin Kavanagh (2), Xzavier Brown (2), Zach Brown (1), Tanner Cooper (3), Victor Marks-Jenkins (2), Bradley Lintz (2), Jayson Wright (2), Jared Moore (1), Alexander Foy (2), Camren Wright (3).

 

WRESTLERS OF THE WEEK -

Wheels Brown for Saturday ,   Alexander Foy for Sunday 

 

SHIPPENSBURG OPEN RESULTS

February 4, 2017

On Saturday a group of Punishers traveled to compete at the Shippensburg Open in South Central Pennsylvania

Those competing were Jacob Chester, Tanner Cooper, Isiaiah Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Zach Brown, Wyatt Rossi, Bradley Lintz, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Dominic Foderaro and Xzavier Brown

 

 

PLACE WINNERS WERE:

Zach Brown 3rd

Wyatt Rossi 4th

Bradley Lintz 3rd

Justin Kavanagh 2nd

and

Victor Marks-Jenkins won the teams lone TITLE!

 

 

 

MJWL vs AAWL Crossovers

February 5, 2017

On Sunday The Punishers closed the Dual Meet Season at Sparrows Point in The MJWL VS AAWL crossover weekend with Match Ups with the Pasedena Panthers and Severna Park.   The Format was Match Up Style no Team Points were kept but the Punishers wrestled a total of 34 Individual Matches and Won 21 of them.

 

Match Winners - Maximus Zdziera (1), Wyatt Rossi (1), Isiaiah Brown (1), Justin Kavanagh (2), Xzavier Brown (1), Zach Brown  (2), Tanner Cooper (1), Victor Marks-Jenkins (2), Bradley Lintz (2), Kyle Zhong (2), Jacob Chester (1), Jackson Zearfoss (1), Zach Gilbert (2), Harlan Barden (1), Alexander Foy (1)

 

NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

February 6, 2017

 

TOURNAMENT LOCATION : FRANKLIN HIGH (12000 REISTERSTOWN ROAD, 21136)

 

SATURDAY FEB 11th (CHECK IN 8:30AM)    8u and 10U Divisions  DAY 1 RESULTS  Mixed Results

Dominic Foderaro went 1-2 and came up short of placing but fought hard.

George Zdziera had a tough day going 0-2

Suleman Ahmad was 2nd at the 8U Hwt bracket

Jackson Zearfoss lost a close first round match but fought back to place 4th

Gabriel Dorsey had a couple close matches but couldn't quite pull them out.

 

SUNDAY FEB 12th (CHECK IN 11:30AM) 6u and 13u Divisions DAY 2 RESULTS Redemption Day

Day 2 of the Novice Championships was much better for the Punishers 

Rhys Russell-Mercer went 2-1 finishing SILVER

Subhan Ahmad also went 2-1 to finish in 2nd place

Clayton Dicus had a rough day going 0-4 and dnp

Sebastian Vasquez went 2-2 one win short of placing

Zach Gilbert won 3 matches before losing in the finals placing SILVER

Harlom Barden also won 3 matches finishing in 3rd place

Jared Moore took 4th place

Alexander Foy went undefeated and was the 120lb Champion going 3-0

Maximus Zdziera won the heavyweight title going 3-0 as well

Post Season Tournaments and Events

For those looking to Wrestle in tournaments in the off season there are dozens of tournaments within a couple hours from here every month that you can enter....


Go to our LINKS page and click on the Pennsylvania youth wrestling link, then click tournaments and a very healthy list is provided with links to each tournaments flyer / entry process.


In addition to those events the MAWA (Middle Atlantic Wrestling Association) Has it's annual series of tournament on the ROAD TO THE EASTERN NATIONALS

 

http://www.mawawrestling.com/masterscholasticschedule17.html

Beginning with 35 DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS that filter into 1 of 4 REGIONAL Championships that lead to the EASTERN NATIONAL TOURNAMENT.

Our Guys will attempt to qualify through the "WEST" first stop Susquehannock on March 4th

RESULTS DUAL MEET CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFFS

February 18, 2017

THE 8 TEAMS THAT QUALIFIED FOR THE MJWL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS COMPETED AR SPARROWS POINT ON SATURDAY.

The Punisher went 1-2 and ended up in 6th place out of the 17 team Betlway League capping a surprise of a season.

Tough draw to start with the eventual league champions and defending state champion WARHAWKS where we battled hard and had some close matches and a few wins along the way,  Second match was a blowout win over Clarksburg where we won all but 3 matches and then the rematch vs Hereford we been looking for all season where we held a 27-17 lead at 100lbs before the roof collapsed and the Hereford group pulled off 3 straight come from behind pins to wrap up the match.

 

MATCH WINNERS TODAY WERE:   Xzavier Brown (3), Tanner Cooper (1), Jacob Chester (2), Wyatt Rossi (1), Justin Kavanagh (1), Victor Marks-Jenkins (2), William Bressner (2), Bradley Lintz (2), Kyle Zhong (2), Zach Gilbert (1), Jared Moore (1), Alexander Foy (1), Camren Wright (1)

 

MJWL NAVY/LEHIGH REGIONALS Results

At the 58th Annual MJWL NAVY-LEHIGH Championships the Punishers took the mats for the chance to qualify for Junior League States in a couple weeks at MSJ.

 F

HIGHLIGHTS FROM DAY 1 - William Bressner was recognized for the Thomas B. shaffeenacker awards as a finalist before the event began.

 

Wrestling Highlights were many along with a few lows which is typical of a tournament like this,  there comes a time at events like this where a lot of wrestlers in a bracket are separated by the smallest of margins and the ones who end up separating themselves from the middle of the pack are the ones who wrestle fearless and wrestle with nothing to lose And when it is win and move on or lose and go home they somehow find that something from within to push themselves above the pack.   That has to come from within plain and simple no amount of drilling or technique can substitute and replace this inner drive!

 

Kyle Zhong advanced to Day 2 and will wrestle in the semi-consolations in the morning with a chance to make it to 3rd place at 95lbs.

Bradley Lintz won his first match before dropping his next two matches by the slimmest of margins and comes up short of placing.

Camren Wright started off with a come from behind win by pin before losing his next two matches and getting eliminated.

Isiaiah Brown made the semi finals before getting knocked to the consolation bracket and will try for 3rd tomorrow.

Tanner Cooper went an impressive 3-2 beating two wrestlers that he lost to earliery in the year and advanced by placing 7th.

Victor Marks-Jenkins in his first attempt in the A LEAGUE wrestled well winning 1 match and losing 2 on points.

Justin Kavanagh is 3-1 after day 1 and will be battling for 3rd place on Sunday.

Xzavier Brown who was heavily favored to place succumbed to the pressure and went 2 and out and did not advance.

Jayson Wright had a tough draw losing both his matches in his first year at the A League regionals 

Zach Brown went 3-2 and punched his ticket to States placing 7th at 60lbs.

William Bressner won his first two matches before dropping a tough one in the semi-finals and will battle back in the morning with a chance to finish 3rd.

And Wyatt Rossi won both his matches today the second was a back and forth battle that ended up 13-11 in our favor in the Semi-finals and will wrestle for the Championship on Sunday.

 

 

DAY 2 RESULTS:

Kyle Zhong jumped out to early leads in both his matches before the referee ended up slapping the mat for two pins and ended the tournament in 6th place his highest finish in the last 4 years and qualified for STATES.

Isiaih Brown split his matches today placing 4th and also will be traveling to the Home of the Gaels in two weeks.

William Bressner dominated his first match and came up short losing 1-0 in the consolation finals finishing in 4th place and will look to bounce back in a couple weeks.

Justin Kavanagh had a solid tournament going 5-1 and finished off (2) opponents today that he had previously had lost too, and punched his bus ticket to West Baltimore by finishing in 3rd place.

And

Wyatt Rossi pulled the upset over previously unbeaten Spartan Wrestler after falling behind 4-0, Wyatt scored the next 9 points before securing the fall. Thanks in heavy part to the 27 people that came to watch him wrestle in the finals who gave him all the confidence he needed To become the 2017 MJWL CHAMPION looking to add a STATE TITLE to his resume.

 

 

 

MAWA (MIDDLE ATLANTIC WRESTLING ASSOCIATION) Eastern National Series

March 4, 2017

The First Leg of the Annual MAWA Eastern Nationals Series kicked off with the Susquehannock District Qualifer in Glen Rock, PA.

(12) Punishers competed for a chance at Glory.  This is a Team Record for this many motivated individuals participating in the Post Season.   (9) WRESTLERS PLACED AND (7) ADVANCED to the WEST REGIONAL IN York, Pa on April 1st/2nd.

Gabriel Dorsey, Xzavier Brown and Justin Kavanagh competed hard but came up short of placing.
Isiaiah and Zach Brown both placed 4th just short of advancing going 2-2 and 4-2 respectively.
Tanner Cooper, Bradley Lintz, and William Bressner all stormed back to finish 3rd advancing to Regionals going 9-3 combined. Victor Marks-Jenkins, Wyatt Rossi And Jayson Wright all made the finals and placed 2nd going 6-3 combined. Camren Wright in a best of three won the 2nd and 3rd matches after losing the 1st match to win the District Title.

For those who want to Try again or did not wrestle this weekend the next DISTRICT QUALIFER IS ON 3/19 in Enola, Pa see the link in the below posts for the information to Register.

Districts ROUND 2: (northeast hs and east pennsboro) - Dominic Foderaro went 2-0 and won his District Championship through the South Regional at Northeast Hs in Pasedena on Saturday.  

On Sunday at East Pennsboro - 5 current Punishers and 1 from Punisher Past competed in Harrisburg. Gabriel Dorsey didn't place but got a solid win in the consolation round by a score of 9-1 and finished 1-2. Justin Kavanagh wrestled tough going 3-2 dropping the two matches he lost by the narrowest of margins and placed 4th one short of advancing

Isaiah Brown lost his first match but stormed back in the consolation rounds and finished 3rd.
Zach and Xzavier Brown both made the finals qualifying for REGIONALS with Silver medals!
and the Return of 
Nik Gialamas wrestling in the open division added another MAWA DISTRICT TITLE to his collection.

WEST REGIONALS ARE IN YORK, PA ON APRIL 1/2 - Anyone looking to join our 12 wrestlers who've made it can still try to qualify at the WAYNESBORO DISTRICT Next weekend!

Districts Round 3: They say the third times is the Charm so Justin Kavanagh made another attempt to qualify for the West Regional in York at the last remaining qualifier in Waynesborn, PA. and indeed it was the charm for him as he placed 3rd and becomes the 13th Punisher to qualify for the MAWA REGIONALS!!!

 

 

 

REGIONALS IN YORK, PA mixed results were the theme at the West Regional which is a very tough event - 7 districts tournaments send the top 3 place winners to this event for a chance to advance to the EASTERN NATIONALS in Salisbury in May!   ALL 11 of our wrestlers fought hard and many of them had some sucess.    This event is very unforgiving and if you make mistakes you pay for them here!          The Jr Punishers had a record 11 wrestlers participating but will not advance any to the Nationals this year.     William Bressner was the only qualifier taking 4th but will not advance.    Wyatt Rossi and Justin kavanagh went a combined 11-4 and both placed 5th and are alternates!    Camren Wright finished 6th place,  Brother Jayson wrestled some tough matches but went 0-2 as did Iziaiah and Zach Brown.   Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Xzavier Brown and Bradley Lintz all finished in the top 8 of their weight classes respectively!

 

Sunday Nik Gialamas battling a stomach virus over the weekend got the job done and advanced to the Eastern Nationals by placing 4th Place.

 

At the South Regional in Salisbury - Dominic Foderaro turned in the teams best MAWA Regional result finishing with the Silver Medal making the championship final and qualified himself for the Eastern Nationals!

MAWA (MIDDLE ATLANTIC WRESTLING ASSOCIATION) Eastern National Series Copy

March 4, 2017

The First Leg of the Annual MAWA Eastern Nationals Series kicked off with the Susquehannock District Qualifer in Glen Rock, PA.

(12) Punishers competed for a chance at Glory.  This is a Team Record for this many motivated individuals participating in the Post Season.   (9) WRESTLERS PLACED AND (7) ADVANCED to the WEST REGIONAL IN York, Pa on April 1st/2nd.

Gabriel Dorsey, Xzavier Brown and Justin Kavanagh competed hard but came up short of placing.
Isiaiah and Zach Brown both placed 4th just short of advancing going 2-2 and 4-2 respectively.
Tanner Cooper, Bradley Lintz, and William Bressner all stormed back to finish 3rd advancing to Regionals going 9-3 combined. Victor Marks-Jenkins, Wyatt Rossi And Jayson Wright all made the finals and placed 2nd going 6-3 combined. Camren Wright in a best of three won the 2nd and 3rd matches after losing the 1st match to win the District Title.

For those who want to Try again or did not wrestle this weekend the next DISTRICT QUALIFER IS ON 3/19 in Enola, Pa see the link in the below posts for the information to Register.

Districts ROUND 2: (northeast hs and east pennsboro) - Dominic Foderaro went 2-0 and won his District Championship through the South Regional at Northeast Hs in Pasedena on Saturday.  

On Sunday at East Pennsboro - 5 current Punishers and 1 from Punisher Past competed in Harrisburg. Gabriel Dorsey didn't place but got a solid win in the consolation round by a score of 9-1 and finished 1-2. Justin Kavanagh wrestled tough going 3-2 dropping the two matches he lost by the narrowest of margins and placed 4th one short of advancing

Isaiah Brown lost his first match but stormed back in the consolation rounds and finished 3rd.
Zach and Xzavier Brown both made the finals qualifying for REGIONALS with Silver medals!
and the Return of 
Nik Gialamas wrestling in the open division added another MAWA DISTRICT TITLE to his collection.

WEST REGIONALS ARE IN YORK, PA ON APRIL 1/2 - Anyone looking to join our 12 wrestlers who've made it can still try to qualify at the WAYNESBORO DISTRICT Next weekend!

Districts Round 3: They say the third times is the Charm so Justin Kavanagh made another attempt to qualify for the West Regional in York at the last remaining qualifier in Waynesborn, PA. and indeed it was the charm for him as he placed 3rd and becomes the 13th Punisher to qualify for the MAWA REGIONALS!!!

 

 

 

REGIONALS IN YORK, PA mixed results were the theme at the West Regional which is a very tough event - 7 districts tournaments send the top 3 place winners to this event for a chance to advance to the EASTERN NATIONALS in Salisbury in May!   ALL 11 of our wrestlers fought hard and many of them had some sucess.    This event is very unforgiving and if you make mistakes you pay for them here!          The Jr Punishers had a record 11 wrestlers participating but will not advance any to the Nationals this year.     William Bressner was the only qualifier taking 4th but will not advance.    Wyatt Rossi and Justin kavanagh went a combined 11-4 and both placed 5th and are alternates!    Camren Wright finished 6th place,  Brother Jayson wrestled some tough matches but went 0-2 as did Iziaiah and Zach Brown.   Tanner Cooper, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Xzavier Brown and Bradley Lintz all finished in the top 8 of their weight classes respectively!

 

Sunday Nik Gialamas battling a stomach virus over the weekend got the job done and advanced to the Eastern Nationals by placing 4th Place.

 

At the South Regional in Salisbury - Dominic Foderaro turned in the teams best MAWA Regional result finishing with the Silver Medal making the championship final and qualified himself for the Eastern Nationals!

JUNIOR LEAGUE STATES RESULTS

March 12, 2017

The Perry Hall Punishers wrapped up the Season at the Annual Year end League State Championships at MSJ on Sunday finishing a solid 12th place.

The Punishers took 11 Wrestlers (7) qualifiers and (4) wild cards and managed to place 6 Wrestlers on the Awards Stand:

50lbs Wyatt Rossi 4th place went a solid 2-2 defeating the tough Spartan Wrestler in the semi-consolation round to get the 3/4 place match

60lbs Justin Kavanagh 6th place in a tough bracket avenged one of his losses at leagues vs Lansdowne along with (2) other wins and coming up just short in the final match of the day.

65lbs Xzavier Brown 6th place came in as a wildcard after a disappointing MJWL tournament and wrestled tough knocking off 2 higher ranked wrestlers 

70lbs Tanner Cooper 8th place came in as the last seeded qualifier and won 2 matches to place 8th and was a point from making the top 6

75lbs William Bressner 3rd place came back strong after dropping his first match and finished the day 5-1.

95lbs Kyle Zhong 6th place who had to default to 6th after breaking his tooth in the Round of 8.

Bradley Lintz also a wild card picked up his first state tournament victory before dropping a couple very close decision coming up just short of placing.

Jayson and Camren Wright both entered as wild cards wrestled tough and gained some important experience as did Isaiah and Zachary Brown!