Section 8 Championship Tournament

Subscribe to our Newsletter

New York State Intersectional Format

New York State is broken down into eleven different geographic regions referred to as Sections. The Sectional champions from each region in addition to the Catholic High School State Champion (CHSAA) and New York Public School Athletic League Champion (NYSPAL) compete in the New York State championships. As of 2007 the tournament was modified to include four wildcard entrants based on selective criteria. Nassau and Suffolk Counties are each considered separate Sections due to the large population of students attending high school in each County. Long Islander’s therfore usually refer to the Nassau (Section 8) and Suffolk (Section 11) Sectional Championships as the “Counties” or “County Championships”. Some upstate regions are geographically larger than the more densely populated down state regions and therefore may include numerous Counties in their individual Sections. Most other Sections therefore refer to them as the Sectional Championships.
The New York State Championships are also broken down into two divisions based on the student enrolment at each individual High School and are referred to as Division One & Division Two. Massapequa like most Long Island schools is considered a Division 1 program. Nassau (Section 8) is comprised of approximately 50 wrestling teams, but only six are considered Division 2 programs. Suffolk (Section 11) is comprised of approximately 54 wrestling teams, but only 8 qualify as Division 2 programs. Division 1 is therefore much more competitive on Long Island. The larger geographic regions upstate have many more high schools with smaller student enrollment and therefore have many more Division 2 programs and a more competitive Division 2 Sectional Tournament.

See the "NYSPHSAA Sections" tab for a complete breakdown of New York State.


Section 8 (Nassau County) Championship Tournament Team Titles

1977(Co-Champs) 1981 1993, 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999


Section 8 (Nassau County) Championship Tournament by Year

MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL SECTION 8 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT PLACE WINNERS BY YEAR:
(to see the list of all champions, multiple-place winners and place winners go to the MHS Hall of Fame Tab)

2018
Team score - 2nd Place 264.5 points
(1 champions, 4 finalists, 9 place winners)

Chase Liardi Champion 99lb
Anthony Conetta 2nd 99lbs
Nick Karamoshos 2nd 126lbs
Marco Musso 2nd 195lbs
Mike Blando 3rd 126lbs
Angelo Petrakis 3rd 182lbs
Jeremy Scutellaro 4th 138lbs
Garrett Gibbons 4th 152lbs
John Casamassina 5th 170lbs

2017
Team score - 3rd Place 151.5 points

(1 champions, 2 finalists, 7 place winners)

Hunter Scutellaro - 3rd 120lbs
Shane Gibbons - 2nd 145lbs
Garrett Gibbons - 3rd 152lbs
Kevin Smithwick - 3rd 285lbs
Christian Puleio - 4th 160lbs
Chase Liardi - 6th 99lbs
Nick Karamoshos - 6th 126lbs


 

2016
Team score - 2nd Place 193.5 points

(1 champions, 2 finalists, 8 place winners)

Paul Brachfeld - Champion 195lbs
Garrett Gibbons - 2nd 126lbs
Travis Paradiso - 3rd 132lbs
Tom Amato - 3rd 285lbs
Shane Gibbons - 4th 132lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana - 4th 145lbs
Hunter Scutellaro - 6th 120lbs
Angelo Petrakis - 6th 145lbs


 

2015
Team score - 3rd Place 173.5 points

(0 champions, 0 finalists, 8 place winners)

Angelo Petrakis 3rd - 106lbs
Paul Brachfeld 3rd - 170lbs
Chase O'Mahony - 3rd 220lbs
Shane Gibbons - 4th 113lbs
John Kalinoglu - 4th 120lbs
Mike Stashin - 4th 138lbs
Travis Paradiso - 5th 120lbs
Jesse Bran-Umana - 5th 138lbs


 

2014
Team score - 4th Place 130.5 points

(0 champions, 0 finalists, 5 place winners)

Shane Gibbons 3rd 99lbs
Tim Gungor 3rd place 285lbs
Garrett Gibbons 4th 99lbs
Paul Brachfeld 6th 170lbs
George O'Mahony 6th 220lbs


 

2013
Team score - 14th Place 62 points

(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

Travis Paradiso - 6th 99 lbs
Chris Broccoli - 5th 145 lbs
Tim Gungor - 3rd 285 lbs


 

2012
Team score - 12th Place 68.5 points
(0 champions, 1 finalists, 2 place winners)

Justin Paradiso - 2nd 132 lbs
Chris Broccoli - 5th 138 lbs




2011
Team score - 5th Place 143.5 points
(0 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

Rudy Lanzillotta - 2nd 130 lbs
Chris Sarro - 2nd 145 lbs
Conor Wetzel - 2nd 189 lbs (NYS 5th *)
Matt Alleva - 3rd 130 lbs
Joe Doria - 5th 103 lbs
Endri Jaupaj - 5th Hwt




2010
Team score - 5th Place 143 points
(1 champions, 1 finalists, 7 place winners)

James Ondris - Champion 152 lbs (NYS 4th)
Conor Wetzel - 3rd 189 lbs
Chris Sarro - 4th 145 lbs
Joe Doria - 5th 96 lbs
Joe Harris - 5th 112 lbs
Matt Aleva - 6th 125lbs
Nick Chicione - 6th 140 lbs




2009
Team score - 7th Place 95 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 5 place winners)

Rudy Lanzilotta - 3rd 103 lbs
Anthony Evangelista - 3rd 135 lbs
Josh Maddock - 4th 152 lbs
Eric Kaufman - 6th 152 lbs
Conor Wetzel - 5th 189 lbs




2008
Team score - 6th Place 96 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

Mike Doria – Champion 130 lbs (NYS 4th)
Shane Strumwasser – Champion 135 lbs (COC)(NYS 3rd)
Eric Kaufman - 4th 119 lbs




2007
Team score - 10th Place 88.5 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

Shane Strumwasser – Champion 125 lbs (NYS 4th)
Mike Doria – Champion 130 lbs
Jon Kaloust - 5th 145 lbs




2006
Team score - 2nd Place 175.5 points
(1 champion, 3 finalists, 8 place winners)

Shane Strumwasser – Champion 119 lbs
Andrew Mundo – Runner-up 152 lbs
Dan Bittner – Runner-up 215 lbs
Alex Varon – 3rd 160 lbs
Mike Doria – 4th 125 lbs
Zach Spero – 5th 135 lbs
Scott Schratweiser – 5th 160 lbs
Brendan Feifer - 5th 189 lbs




2005
Team score - 3rd Place 130 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 6 place winners)

Adam Gottlieb – 3rd 135 lbs
Nick Poulos – 3rd 152 lbs
Zach Spero – 4th 130 lbs
Matt Cellan – 4th 140 lbs
Dan Bittner – 5th 189 lbs
Alex Varon – 6th 152 lbs




2004
Team score - 4th Place 136.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

Ron Lanzilotta – Champion 189 lbs (NYS 6th)
Shane Strumwasser – Runner-up 96 lbs
Dan Bonnano – 3rd 103 lbs
Dan Bittner – 4th 215 lbs
Fred Falcones – 5th 130 lbs




2003
Team score - 3rd Place 118.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

Mike Labella – Champion 189 lbs (NYS Champion)
Ron Lanzillotta – Runner-up 189 lbs
Dan Bonanno – 3rd 96 lbs
Ron Forman – 3rd 130 lbs
Dan Young – 6th 140 lbs




2002
Team score - 2nd Place 178.5 points
(1 champion, 2 finalists, 9 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 4th)
Mike Labella – Runner-up 189 lbs
Mike Scarola – 3rd 119 lbs
Todd Kaufman – 4th 145 lbs
Matt Zash – 5th 152 lbs
Mike Briesemeister – 5th 171 lbs
Scott Bulzacchelli – 6th 130 lbs
Jim Stankard – 6th 160 lbs
Anthony D’Agostino – 6th 275 lbs




2001
Team score - 3rd Place 143.5 points
(1 champion, 1 finalist, 8 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 103 lbs (NYS 4th)
Dominick Baffa – 3rd 112 lbs
Travis Cook – 3rd 130 lbs
Matt Zash – 3rd 145 lbs
Mike Sandas – 3rd 160 lbs
Keith Phillips – 3rd 215 lbs
Frank Conte – 5th 135 lbs
Mike Scarola – 6th 119 lbs




2000
Team score - 3rd Place 142.5 points
(1 champion, 5 finalists, 6 place winners)

Walter Sosnowski – Champion 96 lbs (NYS 2nd)
Dominick Baffa – Runner-up 112 lbs
Mitchell Langsam – Runner-up 130 lbs
Yuri Miller – Runner-up 171 lbs
Vinny D’agostino – Runner-up 275 lbs
Frank Conte – 4th 135 lbs




1999
Team score - 1st Place 245 points
(4 champions, 7 finalists, 11 place winners)

Ryan Kelly – Champion 119 lbs (NYS dnp)
Joe Amalfitano – Champion 140 lbs (NYS 4th)
Tom Katsigiorgis – Champion 189 lbs (NYS Champion)
Vinny D’Agostino – Champion 275 lbs (defeats last years 275lb champ, Dan Vicchiarelli, who finished 2nd in Syracuse) (NYS 2nd)
Mike Lombardo – Runner-up 125 lbs
Pat Callahan – Runner-up 171 lbs
John Longo – Runner-up 215 lbs
Dominick Baffa – 4th 103 lbs
Mitchell Langsam – 5th 119 lbs
M. Rapacki – 5th 171 lbs
Travis Cook – 6th 125 lbs




1998
Team score - 1st Place 247.5 points
(4 champions, 6 finalists, 10 place winners)

Jerold Limongelli – Champion 103 lbs (NYS 2nd)
Ryan Kelly – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 4th)
Wes Blauberg – Champion 140 lbs (NYS 3rd)
Tom Katsigiorgis – Champion 189 lbs
Joe Allen – Runner-up 112 lbs
Vinny D’Agostino – Runner-up 215 lbs
Luke Palmisano – 3rd 125 lbs
John Longo – 4th 215 lbs
Frank Lamagna – 6th 130 lbs
Walt Chomicki – 6th 171 lbs




1997
Team score – 1st Place 280 points
(1 champions, 6 finalists, 13 place winners)

J. Limongeli – Champion 96 lbs (NYS 4th)
J. Allen – Runner-up 103 lbs
L. Palmisano – Runner-up 112 lbs
W. Baluberg – Runner-up 130 lbs
D. Amiella – Runner-up 145 lbs
R. Tutku – Runner-up 250 lbs (NYS 4th *)
T. Katsigiorgis – 3rd 189 lbs
J. Amalfitano – 4th 130 lbs
R. Schumacher – 4th 220 lbs
R. Kelly – 5th 103 lbs
W. Chomicki – 5th 171 lbs
P. Nolan – 6th 152 lbs
K. Ashmawi – 6th 250 lbs




1996
Team score – 1st Place 181 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 9 place winners)

F. D’Agostino – Champion 167 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Petitto – Runner-up 98 lbs
R. Tutku – Runner-up 215 lbs
J. Allen – 3rd 91 lbs
W. Blauberg – 3rd 119 lbs
L. Palmisano – 5th 105 lbs
M. Maloney – 6th 98 lbs
G. Edwards – 6th 132 lbs
J. Alkes – 6th 250 lbs




1995
Team score – 1st Place 141 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 6 place winners)

M. Amoroso – Champion 145 lbs (NYS 5th)
F. Rapacki – Champion 167 lbs (NYS 4th)
G. Ciofalo – Runner-up 126 lbs
J. Petitto – 3rd 91 lbs
F. D’Agostino – 3rd 215 lbs
K. Kreamer – 4th 138 lbs




1994
Team score – 6th Place 106 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

F. Rapacki – Champion 177 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Rojas – Runner-up 215 lbs
T. Haimas – Runner-up 250 lbs
M. Amoroso – 5th 138 lbs
G. Ciofalo – 6th 126 lbs




1993
Team score – 1st Place 179.5 points
(2 champions, 4 finalists, 6 place winners)

M. Giuliani – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 6th)
P. Baroni – Champion 145 lbs (NYS dnp)
K. Blauberg – Runner-up 132 lbs
D. Grammich – Runner-up 138 lbs
D. Maccarrone – 3rd 119 lbs
F. Rapacki – 3rd 167 lbs




1992
Team score – 9th Place 64 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

M. Giuliani – 3rd 91 lbs
P. Bennett – 6th 132 lbs
B. Brown – 6th 250 lbs




1991
Team score – 2nd Place 165.5 points
(0 champions, 3 finalists, 8 place winners)

D. Maccarrone – Runner-up 98 lbs
B. Napolitano – Runner-up 138 lbs
B. Loschin – Runner-up 145 lbs
T. Brown - 3rd 145 lbs
T. Mueck – 3rd 177 lbs
D. Tarpey – 4th 119 lbs
B. O’Rourke – 5th 155 lbs
M. Razzini – 6th 167 lbs




1990
Team score – 8th Place 90.5 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 5 place winners)

D. Curatola – Champion 167 lbs (NYS dnp)
D. Tarpey – 5th 112 lbs
B. Napolitano – 5th 132 lbs
T. Reidman – 5th 155 lbs
M. Razzini – 6th 155 lbs




1989
Team score – 4th Place (tied with SYO) 108 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 6 place winners)

R. Keon – 4th 138 lbs
R. Morgan – 4th 155 lbs
D. Tarpey – 5th 91 lbs
J. Romeo – 5th 105 lbs
J. Watt – 5th 167 lbs
H. Byrnes – 5th 215 lbs




1988
Team score – 2nd Place 170 points
(3 champions, 5 finalists, 6 place winners)

J. Vasaturo – Champion 105 lbs (NYS dnp)
J. Marinello – Champion 112 lbs (NYS 6th)
G. Fisher – Champion 250 (most pins) (NYS 5th)
R. Anderson – Runner-up 112 lbs
J. Greenhalgh – Runner-up 119 lbs
A. Cirlincione – 4th 132 lbs




1987
Team score – 9th Place 83 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 4 place winners)

J. Marinello – Runner-up 105 lbs
J. Greenhalgh – 4th 98 lbs
P. Reidman –5th 177 lbs
E. Eck – 6th 91 lbs




1986
Team score – 6th Place 112 points
(0 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

J. Marinello – Runner-up 98 lbs
S. Catrini – Runner-up 145 lbs
C. Gennardo – 4th 119 lbs
P. Reidman –4th 177 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 5th 155 lbs




1985
Team score – 7th Place 111 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 6 place winners)

C. Gennardo – Runner-up 112 lbs
J. Moore – 3rd 250 lbs
J. Marinello – 4th 91 lbs
S. Catrini – 5th 145 lbs
E. Lucas – 5th 167 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 6th 155 lbs




1984
Team score – 4th Place 125 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 6 place winners)

A. Spinelli – Runner-up 138 lbs
C. Gennardo – 3rd 105 lbs
J. Moore – 3rd 250 lbs
N. Pirozzi – 4th 138 lbs
M. Napoli – 4th 177 lbs
D. Abrahams – 6th 112 lbs




1983
Team score – 3rd Place 122 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

P. Jones – Champion 119 lbs (NYS dnp)
M. Seckler – Champion 167 lbs (NYS 3rd)
A. Spinelli – 5th 126 lbs
R. Haines – 3rd 155 lbs
C. Gennardo – 6th 91 lbs




1982
Team score – 3rd Place 157 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 7 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – Champion 105 lbs (NYS 3rd)
S. Whalen – Champion 250 lbs (most pins) (NYS 1st)
P. Jones – Runner-up 105 lbs
M. Seckler – 3rd 155 lbs
R. Haines – 5th 138 lbs
B. Stegner – 6th 119 lbs
B. Mierhoefer – 6th 250 lbs




1981
Team score – 1st Place 203 points
(1 champions, 3 finalists, 10 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 6th)
S. Whelan – Runner-up 215 lbs
P. Juliano – Runner-up 250 lbs
M. Peluso – 3rd 105 lbs
P. Buico – 3rd 132 lbs
J. Dimitri – 4th 91 lbs
J. Murphy – 5th 177 lbs
P. Jones – 6th 98 lbs
J. Lambrecht – 6th 105 lbs
J. Wendelken – 6th 215 lbs




1980
Team score – 2nd Place 142.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 7 place winners)

J. Grossfeld – 3rd 91 lbs
E. Goldstein – 3rd 105 lbs
K. Cattanach – 3rd 119 lbs
S. Whelan – 3rd 215 lbs
P. Juliano – 3rd 250 lbs (most pins)
P. Buico – 5th 126 lbs
B. Stegner – 6th 98 lbs




1979
Team score – 3rd Place 100.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 4 place winners)

K. Kocis – 3rd 112 lbs
T. Fiorvanti – 3rd 145 lbs
M. Peluso – 4th 91 lbs
B. Crowley – 4th 138 lbs




1978
Team score – 9th Place 61 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

T. Fiorvanti – Champion 138 lbs (NYS 6th)
W. Young – 4th 91 lbs




1977
Team score – 1st Place (tied with IT) 105 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 5 place winners)

L. Biagini – Champion 98 lbs (NYS 2nd)
E. Fiorvanti – Champion 126 lbs (NYS 3rd)
J. LaFlare (O'Rourke) – Runner-up 119 lbs
S. Davis – 3rd 105 lbs
K. Von Glahn – 4th 91 lbs




1976
Team score – 2nd Place 77 points
(2 champions, 3 finalists, 4 place winners)

L. Biagini – Champion 91 lbs (NYS 2nd)
T. Pierzga – Champion 250lbs (NYS 2nd)
E. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 119 lbs
C. Biagini – 3rd 98 lbs




1975
Team score – 8th Place 34 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 3 place winners)

L. Biagini - Champion 91 Lbs
E. Fiorvanti – 3rd 112 lbs
B. Hawkins – 3rd 119 lbs




1974
Team score – 2nd Place 44 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 4 place winners)

J. ORR – Champion 155 lbs (NYS 3rd)
R. Brown – Runner-up 215 lbs
J. Fiorvanti - 3rd 105 lbs
E. Fiorvanti - 4th 98 lbs




1973
Team score – 12th Place 16.5 points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winners)

W. Guido – 3rd 132 lbs




1972
Team score – 3rd Place 46.5 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 4 place winners)

T. Granowitz – Champion 138 lbs (NYS 4th)
D. Mayorga – Champion 215 lbs (NYS 3rd)
J. Fiorvanti – 3rd 98 lbs
M. Silverman – 3 119 lbs




1971
Team score – 3rd Place 36 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

T. Granowitz – Champion 126 lbs (NYS 3rd)
D. Lannak – Runner-up 167 lbs
D. Mayorga – 3rd 215 lbs




1970
Team score – 2nd Place 62 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 7 place winners)

G. Jaeger – Champion 185 lbs (NYS 2nd)
R. Fiorvanti – Runner-up 165 lbs
B. Biagini – 3rd 98 lbs
M. Gottert – 3rd 175 lbs
D. Mayorga – 3rd 215 lbs
D. Amatarmo – 3rd 250 lbs
T. Granowitz – 4th 123 lbs




1969
Team score – 4th Place (tied with Wantagh) 31 points
(1 champions, 2 finalists, 3 place winners)

C. Sanders – Champion 148 lbs (NYS 4th)
G. Schneider – Runner-up 168 lbs
T. Granowitz – 4th 123 lbs




1968
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winners)

J. McDonald – 3rd 106 lbs




1967
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 2 place winner)

J. McDonald – 3rd 115 lbs
S. Granowitz – 3rd 130 lbs




1966
Team score – 9th Place 23 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

D. Commella – Champion 168 lbs (NYS 4th)
B. Noble – 4th 141 lbs
P. Fowler – 4th 183 lbs




1965
Team score – ? Place ? points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

B. Reiber – Champion 168 lbs (NYS 2nd)
J. Perides – 4th 183 lbs




1964
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 1 place winner)

B. Lambert – 3rd 136 lbs




1963
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 0 place winners)




1962
Team score – 10th Place (tied Uniondale) 13 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 1 place winner)

G. Rivera – Runner-up 110 lbs




1961
Team score – 3rd Place 50 points
(2 champions, 2 finalists, 5 place winners)

E. Tepper – Champion 104 lbs
M. Marcantano – Champion 140 lbs (MOW)
G. Rivera – 3rd 110 lbs
R. Warnke – 3rd 116 lbs
R. Schurmeister – 4th 168 lbs




1960
Team score – 7th Place 17 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 1 place winner)

R. Salzman – Champion 116 lbs




1959
Team score – 6th Place 24 points
(1 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

R. Salzman – Champion 113 lbs
R. Warnke – 4th 107 lbs
A. Verity – 4th 119 lbs




1958
Team score – 6th Place 16 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 3 place winners)

R. Kelly – Runner-up 106 lbs
G. McGovern – 3rd 178 lbs




1957 Mepham Tournament
Team score – ? Place ? points
(0 champions, 0 finalists, 0 place winners)




1956 Mepham Tournament
Team score – 6th Place (tie) 11 points
(0 champions, 1 finalist, 2 place winners)

B. Byrnes – Runner-up Hwt
A. Bevilacqua – 4th 123 lbs