Last Updated: June 15, 2017
 INFORMATION FOR UPCOMING SEASON 2017-2018 ON MAIN PAGE   [More Info]
Punisher Fans
81,801

2014-2015 SEASON

 

 MATCH SCHEDULE TO BE FINALIZED BY 11/20/14:

 

PRELIMINARY LIST OF DATES OF INTEREST / EVENTS (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)
* League Match Weight Classes (55,60,65,70,75,80,85,90,95,100,107,115,122,130,140,150)

The Events listed as "A TEAM LEAGUE MATCHES" are the only Dates that count towards the Official Weigh ins required for the MJWL Navy/Lehigh Tournament at the end of the season,  A Wrestler must have atleast (2) weigh ins of record at the weight they want to wrestle at the year end championships (which is the State Qualifier). 


December  6th (A Team League Matches) - TRI-Meet @ Lansdowne Middle (Weigh In at 10:30am)
vs Clarksburg and Lansdowne

-Wrestle Offs / Challenge for line-up spot -*

December 7th (A Team League Matches) - Quad Meet @ Hickory Activity Center (Weigh In at 9:00am)
vs HFG / Mt. Airy / Hereford Lehigh
-Wrestle Offs / Challenge for line-up spot-*


December 13th (Loyola Duals @ Loyola) - Dual Meet Tournament
- Wrestle Offs / Challenge for line-up spot - (weight classes 55,60,65,70,75,80,85,90,95,100,107,115,122,130,140,150,170)


December 13th (Rhino Round Robin @ Chespeake) - NOVICE EVENT (9:00AM START)
- Madison Weight system -

December 14th (LITTLE 20 TOURNAMENT @ home) - Bracketed Tournament
- ALL WRESTLERS - (weight classes 46,50,54,58,62,66,70,75,80,85,91,97,103,110,118,128,138,152,175,HWT)

December 21st (Viper Duals) -
Dual Meet Tournament
- Wrestle Offs / Challenge for line-up spot - (weight classes 55,60,65,70,75,80,85,90,95,100,105,110,115,120,125,132,140,155,170,HWT)

December 21st (NOVICE ROLL AROUND @ HFG) - NOVICE EVENT (9:00AM START)
-Madison Weight System -


December 28th (Punisher Round Robin @ home) - Round Robin Brackets
- ALL WRESTLERS - (Weight Classes - Madison by weight / age)



January 11th (NOVICE ROLL AROUND @ WOODLAWN HS) -NOVICE EVENT (10:00AM START)
- Madison Weight System -

January 17th (A Team League Matches) @ North Carroll HS (WEIGH INS AT 1:00PM)
vs Manchester / Damascus Lehigh / Mt. Airy / Northwest / ESP
-Wrestle offs / challenge for spot*-


January 18th (NOVICE ROLL AROUND @ HFG) - NOVICE EVENT (9:00am START)
- Madison Weight System -


January 24th (Ram Tough Tournament - Travel Event @ Southern Garrett HS) - Bracketed Age/Weight Tournament Flyer to be distributed
- Open to All Wrestlers - (weight classes - See Flyer Age/Weight)

February 1st (A Team League matches) - Quad Meet @ Woodlawn HS (Weigh in 8:00am)
VS Woodlawn / Middle River Lehigh / Mckim Lehigh
- Wrestle offs / challenge for line-up spot -*

February 7th (NOVICE ROLL AROUND @ CHESAPEAKE) - NOVICE EVENT (9:00am Start)
-Madison Weight System -


February 14th or 15th (MJWL Novice Championship @ Owings Mills - Year End Championships for Novice Wrestlers Not Participating in the MJWL Championships on 3/7 & 3/8
- Novice Wrestlers only - (weight classes - Age/Weight TBD for specifics)

A SATELLITE WEIGH IN AT A LOCATION TBD (Most Likely Chesapeake HS) WILL BE HELD IN THE EVENING DURING THE WEEK OF THIS EVENT, ALL THOSE WHO ARE PARTICIPATING WILL NEED TO BE AT THIS WEIGH IN AND MAKE WEIGHT.   A SEEDING MEETING WILL BE HELD FOR THE COACHES ON 2/9/15 FOR THIS EVENT,  I WILL VERIFY WHO IS WRESTLING IN THIS EVENT AT PRACTICE ON 2/4/15 ONLY THOSE WHO VERIFY on 2/4 WILL BE ENTERED.

AGE DIVISIONS FOR SATURDAY WILL BE 8U and 10U
AGE DIVISIONS FOR SUNDAY WILL BE 6U and 13U

March 7th/8th (MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Chesapeake HS) - Bracketed Tournament Place Winners Advance to STATES
- Wrestlers not participating in the event weekend of 2/14 , and have (2) scratch Weight ins
(weight classes same as league matches with weight allowance to be determined plus heavyweight classes, all wrestlers must have 2 weigh ins of record to qualify for this event)


March 14th/15th (JR LEAGUE STATES) - Bracketed Tournament STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
-Weight classes same as qualifier

 


OPTIONAL EVENTS - OUTSIDE OF THE TEAM / LEAGUE SCHEDULE FOR ANYONE WHO WANTS TO GET IN THESE, THEY ARE SELF-PAY and OPEN.....INFORMATION AND/OR FLYERS WILL BE AVAILABLE:

January 3rd MSWA AGE/WEIGHT QUALIFIER AT ABERDEEN HS (OPTIONAL EVENT)


February 14th or 15th (MSWA Age/Weight Championship) For those who went to the 1/3/14 Qualifier at Aberdeen and Qualified (Optional event)

 

 

 

 

PATRIOT OPEN @ JOHN CARROLL

September 13, 2014

John Carroll hosted the MSWA Patriot Open on Saturday where a few PUNISHERS knocked off the rust for some Pre-Season Wrestling action.

 

Dylan Young went 1-1 to earn Silver 

Cruz Cespedes started off 2-0 taking home the Gold

and

William Bressner opened up with 2 wins also winning a championship

 

The next preseason event is at UMBC October 5th

 

Bouts On The Bay MSWA Preseason @ Kent Island

October 12, 2014

Cruz Cespedes and Dylan Young got some more preseason exposure in Stevensville on Sunday both placing 2nd in their respective weight classes.

 

Sal Aquia Tournament at Curley

At the preseason Sal Aquia tournament

Cruz Cespedes took 2nd place and Dylan Young also took the silver while Bradley Lintz brought home the 68# championships 

Former Punishers also wrestled in the high school division including Foster Jones, Pat Sidelinger, Hunter Yoakum, Ian Budny, Nathanial Moskunas and Colin Alexander

 

Viper kickoff Classic

William Bressner starts off the 2014-2015 Season bringing home the Championship Title at the annual Viper Kick off classic Winning 4 matches!

 

Cruz Cespedes and Dylan Young also wrestled and ran into some tough competition and came a match away from placing!

 

 

Regular Season begins on Saturday!

Opening Weekend at Lansdowne & HFG

Justin Scribner made the difference recording his first A team win filling in as a back-up to help the Punishers edge out Clarksburg 36-33 to win the team opener!   Other recording wins were Cruz Cespedes, William Bressner, Bradley Lintz, Zach Packer, Kyle Zhong and Nolan Klado.

 

vs Lansdowne the number of forfeits due to lacking heavyweights was the difference but the Punishers still score 24 team points and led the match until the forfeits began.   match winners were Cruz Cespedes, Zach Packer, William Bressner, and Bradley Lintz rallied back after being down 2-0 to score 9 straight points before recording the pin fall!

 

Dylan Young, Trajun Maccubbin and Justin Kavanaugh all got some good mat time and look to bounce back tomorrow at HFG!

 

 

On Sunday the wrestling continued again forfeits are going to be an issue all year but in the matches we wrestled we are very competitive.  Recording Thier first wins as members of the A team were Justin Kavanaugh, Victor Marks-Jenkins and in a very exciting back and forth brawl Andrew Hemler. Also recording wins were Patrick Sidelinger (2), Nolan Klado (1), William Bressner (1), Bradley Lintz (1), Dylan Young (1).  The big day was turned in by Cruz Cespedes who went 4-0.

 

next weekend is another full week of wrestling for all wrestlers!

 

Loyola Duals Results

The Punishers captured (5) weight class titles at The Loyola Duals on Saturday

Pat Sidelinger, Nolan Klado, William Bressner, Cruz Cespedes and Dylan Young all went 5-0 on the day. Zach Packer and Bradley Lintz both picked up 2 wins on the day.

 

Rhino Round Robin Results

At the middle river rhino round robin our novice and rookie wrestlers got their first taste of competition on the season.

Gavin Young and Justin Kavanaugh both won 1st place

 

Tanner Cooper, Blake Cooper, Andrew Hemler,  Jonathan Hudson, Gavin Helmick,  and Noah Novak placed 2nd

 

Jacob Chester, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Dominic Smith, Logan Stone, William Wagner, Robert Edwards and Trajun Maccubbin placed 3rd

 

Travis Tudor placed 4th

 

Punishers Turn-In Strong Performance at Little 20

At the Annual Perry Hall Xmas Tournament the Punishers had a very solid performance finishing 5th among the 12 team field getting 11 wrestlers to the awards podium.

 

Lightweights Gavin Young and Andrew Hemler finished 6th while Justin Kavanaugh placed 4th. 

Victor Marks-Jenkins looked solid making his way to the finals to finish 2nd Before running into teammate Cruz Cespedes in the finals who brought home the first of our 3 titles.

Dylan Young also made the finals and earned the Silver Medal while Tanner Cooper earned the bronze medal.

William Bressner turned in a solid performance winning 3 matches before being edged out in the finals and finished in 2nd place.

Zach Packer maybe the surprise of the day won 4 matches knocking off 2 higher ranked wrestlers and had to default in the bronze medal match due to an arm injury officially placing 4th and hopefully can get himself back on the mat at a later date.

Patrick Sidelinger won his first Little 20 tournament in his 4th attempt going 3-0 and earning our second title of the day.

Nolan Klado became the heavyweight champion going 4-0 and remains undefeated this season!

others who wrestled tough were Jack Aubele and Bradley Lintz

 

congratulations on a solid day,   The Punishers finished 5th place but the difference between 5th and 1st in the team race was 10 points,   One more place winner and we would have been in the top 2/3.

 

Perry Hall / Middle River Combine Take Home Viper Duals Title

The Perry Hall / Middle River combine squad went 6-0 at the Viper Duals to become the 2014 Champions despite missing 4 weight classes.

Match 1 - 56-37 over The Bandits (Virginia)

Match 2 - 57-37 over The Eagles (Gaithersburg)

Match 3 - 74-27 over Damascus B (Montgomery County)

Match 4 - 61-50 over Vipers (Howard County)

Match 5 - 62-36 over B&O Outlaws (Montgomery County)

Finals - 58-39 over Willaimsport (Western Maryland)

 

Punisher Records on the day

Pat Sidelinger 6-0

Nolan Klado 7-0

William Bressner 6-0

Cruz Cespedes 5-1

Dylan Young 5-1

Kyle Zhong 4-2

Bradley Lintz 4-2

 

 

Punisher Round Robin Results

A Very Strong Performance at The Holiday Round Robin for the Host Punishers who took 10 Titles on Sunday

Champions - Gavin Young, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Tanner Cooper, Cruz Cespedes, Bradley Lintz, Kyle Zhong, Dylan Young, William Bressner, Patrick Sidelinger and Nolan Klado

Runner Up Performances - Justin Kavanaugh, Blake Cooper and William Bressner

Bronze Medals - Jack Bressner, Jack Aubele, Noah Novak and Will Wagner

4th place finishers - Logan Stone, Jonathan Hudson, Oliver Bressner, Cody Staab, Jacob Chester and Trajun Maccubbin

 

Congratulations to all those who wrestled!

 

Next Practice for the Team is 1/6/15

MSWA REGIONALS

MSWA Age/weight Regionals were held at Aberdeen on Saturday where the Punishers had 6 Wrestlers competing:

Justin Kavanaugh took 3rd punching his ticket to the finale in February.

Bradley Lintz won his first 2 matches to make it to the finals before losing to Shapiro of the Warhawks who is a multiple time state champion and finished in 2nd Place

William Bressner went 2-2 finishing 4th just missing out on advancing

Kyle Zhong was the story of the day after throwing up twice during his first match and managing to still win 12-2 he pinned his opponent in the semi finals and capped it off with a 12-6 decision to win the Championship and bring home 1st place

Dylan Young went 1-2 and was right there in both his loses till the end,  Cruz Cespedes had a tough draw and lost his first two matches on points.

 

 

 

 

At The Landon Qualifier in Bethesda the Punishers turned in a strong performance where all three wrestlers qualified for The finale!

Dylan Young placed 4th

Cruz Cespedes finished 3rd

and

William Bressner won the Championship with 3 pins!

 

Woodlawn Novice Event

January 11, 2015

At the Woodlawn novice event we had 12 wrestlers take to the mat who all gained that valuable mat experience that will allow them to compete at the intermediate level in the future!

Justin Kavanaugh picked up a wins, Gavin Helmick wrestled hard in his matches as did new wrestlers Victor Davidson and Jacob Chester!

David Johns and Trajun Maccubbin both picked up victories on the heavyweights mat!

Andrew Hemler earned (2) wins on the day as did Will Wagner, Nathan Cotto and Justin Scribner!

 

Tanner Cooper and Victor Marks-Jenkins both went undefeated going a combined 6-0!

Career Milestone Approaching

January 13, 2015

I wanted to bring attention to one of our Wrestlers who is quickly approaching the All-Time Wins record for the team!

I started keeping track of the Wrestlers career wins totals during the season which runs from the last week of November until the State Championships in March.  Over the years many good Wrestlers have worked their way onto this list, which I find interesting because it's somewhat a history of the team.  Atleast the Era that I've been coaching the team which began in 1998.

If you look on our All-Time Leaders Menu you can view the All-Time career and Single Season records.

The number of matches our wrestlers currently are subjected to allows for many of you to one day work your way onto this list. It should be a goal of everyone on the team to eventually get added to this History.

What is impressive about this young man is that he is only 10 years old and still has another 3 seasons on the team and by the time he is finished his record may be unreachable.    

This past weekend William Bressner recorded his 186th, 187th, and 188th career wins at the MSWA Regional in Landon tying him for 3rd place all-time with Tyler Klein.  To put this inspective it took Tyler almost 7 seasons to accumulate these numbers.

The all-time top 2 are Bill Gialamas with 201 and Nik Gialamas with 196 who took 6 seasons to reach those lofty numbers.


William has the potential to become the all-time wins leader by the end of this Season.

Colts Novice Event

January 18, 2015

At Hickory we has 12 wrestlers make the journey to Hickory for the Novice event where 5 wrestlers went undefeated:

Victor Davidson

Victor Marks-Jemkins

Andrew Hemler

Blake Cooper and

Gavin Young

 

Finishing 2nd

Tanner Cooper

Noah Novak

Travis Tudor

 

Gavin Helmick and Nathan Cotto both picked up a win and Jack Aubele and Cody Staab got some good mat time!

North Carroll Duals

The Advanced Wrestlers put in a long day at North Carroll on Saturday getting 5 team duals plus some extra matches:

 

Justin Kavanaugh went 1-2,

Cruz Cespedes went 5-1,

Dylan Young was 3-3.

Nolan Klado went 1-1,

Patrick Sidelinger was 3-3,

William Bressner went 5-1,

Bradley Lintz was 4-3 and

Kyle Zhong was 4-3.

Congrats on a long day of tough wrestling!

 

Ram Tough Tournament at Deep Creek

January 24, 2015

The theme of the day from the local wrestling teams at the Ram Tough Tournament at South Garrett HS near Deep Creek was where is Perry Hall?

 

By the End of the Day that question I believe was more then answered as The Punishers put Perry Hall on the Map in Western Maryland and West Virginia On Saturday.

 

We took 12 Wrestlers to this event and 10 of them made the awards stand.   The team scores were determined by the results of each teams 10 best point getters with bonus points for each pin.     Our 10 place winners scored 17 pins on the way to the Team Championship!

Individual Standouts were:

6 and Under division:

Justin Kavanaugh went 3-1 also gaining 3 bonus points with 3 pins to finish 2nd place.
Blake Cooper also took 2nd place after winning 9-6 in the semi-finals
and Gavin Young came in 2nd place.

10 and Under division: The Punishers showed an absolute display of dominance in this age group.

Cruz Cespedes went 3-0 and avenged a loss from last years MAWA Eastern National Regional Tournament by coming from behind to win an exciting 5-2 decision on his way to the Championship

Dylan Young gained 2 pins while going 3-1 and finished in 3rd place in a very tough weight class.

William Bressner was in attack mode and won 3 matches including 1 by pin on his way to the Championship at 65lbs.

Bradley Lintz went unscored on and went 3-0 including 1 pin to Win his Championship at 70lbs.

Kyle Zhong won his first 2 matches by pin fall and pressed hard to get those pins.  In the finals he lost a very controversial takedown in overtime to finish in second place.

Tanner Cooper and Justin Scribner both wrestled well and did gain a victory in the wrestle rounds before coming up 1 match short of the podium.

15 U division:

Patrick Sidelinger was dominant with 3 wins by pin winning the championship title at 132lbs.

Nolan Klado brought home our 5th title of the Tournament by winning all 3 of his matches by Pin fall.

After The Tournament The kids all headed back to the Rental House and Celebrated in the Hot Tub!!!!!!

 

 

 

Regular Season wraps up at Woodlawn

The Dual Meet Regular wrapped up at Woodlawn on Superbowl Sunday with Punisher Wrestling Mckim, Woodlawn and Middle River.  

individual standouts:  Victor Marks-Jenkins picked up an A team win, Cruz Cespedes picked up 4 wins, William Bressner got 4 wins and is only 1 away from the All Time Record, Dylan Young got 2 wins and Bradkey Lintz piicked up two wins on the day.

 

 

Next up is Tournament Time and the road to States!  

Exhibition Results at Chesapeake

The Punushers performed well Thursday night during the special exhibition dual meet that was held side by side with the Varsity High school match between Chesapeake and Mt. Carmel winning 10 matches Against Middle River who won 7 matches!

 

 

Punishers who picked up wins were Justin Kavanaugh, Victor Marks-Jenkins, Andrew Hemler, Blake Cooper, Nathan Cotto, Justin Scribner, Brad Lintz, Zach Packer, Trajun Maccubbin and Victor Davidson!

Regular Season Novice Wrap Up At Chesapeake

February 7, 2015

The Punisher Novice Guys finished off the regular season at Chesapeake with a strong performance heading into next weekends Novice Championships:

 

Robert Edwards looked strong going 3-0 winning first place

Justin Scribner and Victor Marks-Jenkins also went undefeated winning first place

David Johns, Travis Tudor, Victor Davidson, Tanner Cooper! Justin Kavanaugh and Andrew Hemler all picked up wins on the day.

 

Jacob Chester closed out the day picking up his first win in an exciting come from behind victory 8-7

 

MJWL NOVICE Championships & MSWA Age/Weight Championships

February 16, 2015

Weekend Wrap Up:


The Punishers did extremely well over last weekend at the MSWA States in Westminister for the Advanced Wrestlers and at the MJWL Novice Championships at Owings Mills.


MJWL NOVICE (Saturday and Sunday)

Congratulations to all who participated Coach Mike and Nino said everyone wrestled tough and almost everyone picked up atleast 1 win. 

Good job because this was not just a roll around but a real tournament you should all be proud.

Place Winners:

CHAMPIONS (VICTOR MARKS-JENKINS and GAVIN YOUNG)
SILVER MEDAL (TANNER COOPER, VICTOR DAVIDSON, CODY STAAB)
4th PLACE (JUSTIN SCRIBNER and BLAKE COOPER)

 

MSWA AGE/WEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Justin Kavanaugh and Dylan Young fought hard but were both eliminated before the placing rounds.

Cruz Cespedes went 3-3 finishing in 6th place avenging an earlier loss to Mt. Airy to make the podium.

Bradley Lintz made it to the semi-finals before losing a couple tough matches and also finished 6th place.

Kyle Zhong looked sharp going 4-2 and was our highest place winner bringing home 4th place.

William Bressner in one of the toughest brackets which had 3 returning state champions in it went 3-3 to bring home his 6th place finish and by winning 3 matches becomes our all-time wins leader breaking the record of Bill Gialamas which has stood for 11 years.

 

Congratulations to All.

 

MDWAY Tournament at UMBC

The Mdway Tournament at UMBC on Sunday was another successful venture for the Punishers as (8) Wrestlers took on the challenge.

 

7U Division
Justin Kavanaugh has a tough run of it dropping his first two matches.

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 2-2 and finished in 4th place.

 

9U Division
Dylan Young wrestled 3 really tough matches going 1-2 but looked solid in all 3 matches

Cruz Cespedes made the finals and finished 2nd place after avenging two earlier losses in the Semi-finals vs the Outlaws.

 

11U Division
Kyle Zhong went 2-2 but was knocked out a round prior to the placing rounds.

Bradley Lintz finished in 5th place improving on last weeks MSWA finish.

William Bressner placed 4th missing the bronze medal in overtime in his final match.

 

15U Division
Nolan Klado brought home the Silver losing a very close and controversial finals match by a score of 3-2.

 

 

Pennsylvania Excursion weekend

Leg 1 of the Pennsylvania weekend was the MAWA Districts at Glen Rock where 5 Punishers competed!

Patrick Sidelinger finished 1st

Nolan Klado was the Runner-up

Cruz Cespedes took 4th place

Dylan Young looked sharp today going 2-1 and lost a close 1-0 match in the finals finishing 2nd!

Leg 2 was Sunday at Penn State University where 7 Punishers competed vs some of the best wrestlers on the east coast in the Annual Nittany Lion Open that featured brackets with 32-40 wrestlers in the junior divisions.

Justin Kavanaugh wrestled tough but went 0-2, Cruz Cespedes went 2-2 on the tournament Winning twice by pin, Dylan Young went 1-2 and looked solid in all three matches, William Bressner wrestled up a weight and lost 2 close matches going 0-2, and Bradley Lintz made it the round of 12 battling it out in 4 matches all decided by 2-4 points going 2-2.

In the high school divisions where the brackets we lighter Nolan Klado went 0-1 and Patrick Sidelinger went 1-1 taking 3rd place.

MJWL CHAMPIONSHIPS at Chesapeake

March 14, 2015

The MJWL Championships were held this weekend after the snow out last weekend,   The Punishers entered (7) wrestlers into this annual year end regional qualifier where the top 5 in each weight class will advance to the Junior League State Championships held at MSJ!

 

Our guys all wrestled very hard and win or lose should be proud of the season they had and I feel honored coaching you guys this year ans look forward to the future!

 

Brad Lintz wrestled very tough losing 5-1 and 8-6 in overtime but is our most improved wrestler from last year and won over 35 a team matched this year and a couple tournament titles!

Kyle Zhong went 0-2 losing his last match 7-4 and was close he also had a good season winning over 25 matches and placed in a number of tournaments

Dylan Young is one of the toughest kids on the team and his no quit attitude lost 2 very close matches to high seeded guys and went this entire season without getting pinned!   Dylan won over 35 matches this year and placed in a number of tournaments!

 

Advancing to States for one more ride!!!!!!

Justin Kavanaugh pulled out an impressive win in his match to go to states winning 10-4 to take 5th place!

William Bressner added 4 more wins on the season to take the team lead and finished in 3rd place in a stacked weight class!

Cruz Cespedes was on fire today dominating the field winning all his matches by pin and was the 55# Champion

Nolan Klado won the heavyweight championship for the second straight year and will try to add a state title tomorrow!

Maryland Junior League State Championships

March 16, 2015

At MSJ

The Maryland Junior League State Championships were held the Day after MJWL league championships this season making it even tougher then usual.   The Punisher were Warriors this year battling through two of the toughest tournaments in Maryland over back to back days.   The first time in recent memory and possibly in our history,  Every wrestler who qualified for States placed and ended up on the podium.

Justin Kavanaugh picked up (2) wins to make the semi-final round before the wheels came off but he did pull out a 6th place finish in his first trip the State Championships.


Cruz Cespedes rolled to the semi-final round before losing to the eventual champion from Northern Virginia and then picked up 2 more wins in the consolation rounds including a pin of the #1 seed from Navy for 3rd place.


William Bressner did it the hard way,  He lost a very sloppy match in the first round in overtime.  But then regained his focus and won 4 straight 1 point matches including revenge wins over 3 opponents that he lost to earlier in the year before settling on 4th place for the second year in a row and won a total of 8 matches over the two days this weekend.

 

Nolan Klado finished his junior career becoming a 3x State Place Winner bringing home 5th Place.  Nolan will be in the High School ranks next season and should do well.

MAWA - EASTERN NATIONALS SERIES

April 11, 2015

The MAWA Eastern nationals series held annually starts off with 33 district tournaments where the top 3 at each advance to one of 4 Region all Championship tournaments where if you are lucky enough to survive and place in the top 4 at that you advance to the Eastern a National Championships where the best of the best compete for the chance to be named all-American.

 

This year Cruz Cespedes, William Bresaner and Patrick Sidelinger all advanced to the regionals where the saw some of the best competition around.     

 

Cruz qualified through the south and had a real tough bracket but did improve on last years finish by winning a match at regions.

Patrick Sidelinger who came up one match short of placing last year also improved on his finish by placing 3rd in the West Regional and qualified for the first time to the Eastern Nationals!

William Bressner went 3-0 in the East Regional by not allowing an offensive point to bring home our first MAWA regional title in nearly a decade and enters the Finale as 1 of 4 top seeded wrestlers at the May Championships!

 

congratulations!

 

REGISTRATION INFORMATION

Registration REGISTRATION FORMS Information for 2014-2015 Season:

Location - PHRC OFFICE @ 9021 Bel Air Road (Behind the Elementary School)

Dates - Wednesday 10/15/14 or Thursday 10/16/14 between the Hours of 6:00PM and 7:30PM

Details - Boys ages 7 through 15 (Novice to Advanced Level) - Bring a Copy of your Birth Certificate to Registration.

Cost - $70.00 for Single Wrestler,  $100.00 for Multiple Wrestlers in Same Family


RETURNERS FROM LAST YEAR REMEMBER TO BRING YOUR SINGLET TO REGISTRATION.

Team Warm Ups will offered again this year at COST (Flyers will be distributed at the First Practice).