SGSA Spring 2018 All Star Tournament Information

04/25/2018 

June 2 & 3 All Star Information

SGSA will host a rec all star tournament on the weekend of June 2nd and 3rd for 6U, 8U, 10U, and 12U.  

You can either bring your current rec team, or make an all star team.  Sorry, no select players allowed!  

The format will be a 3 game guarantee, with two pool games seeding a single elimination bracket.  

Registration deadline is May 28  

Cost:

$225 per team for 6U

$325 per team for 8U, 10U, & 12U.

The cost above includes the $25 per team to support Care for Claire, one of our FMYSA family members.  Claire Ku (12U Dynamite softball player), was diagnosed with Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma in November of last year. In addition to what Claire is going through, her father has also been battling cancer for the past 4 years. Unfortunately, they have found themselves without enough insurance to cover the mounting medical bills that will continue to come.

Location:

All games will be at Bob Jones Park in Southlake:

See Google Map

 

 SGSA All Star Tournament Rules
Division Rules
6U8U10U12U

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

Download PDF

 

Rule overview:

Maximum of 5 runs or 3 outs per half inning

 

Run rules:

  • 12 after 3 innings
  •   8 after 4 innings
  •   6 after 5 innings

 

Maximum game time length, finish the inning

  •  6U - 1 Hour
  •   8U - 1 Hour
  • 10U - 1 Hour 15 Min
  • 12U - 1 Hour 15 Min

 

Teams must bat their entire line-up. 

 

Games can start up to 15 minutes early if the field is clear and ready to play.

 

All Championship Games will be subject to time limits and run rules.

 

Seeding:

  1. Best Record (if 3 or more teams are tied – go to #3)
  2. Head to Head
  3. Runs Allowed
  4. Runs Scored
  5. Coin Flip

The following teams are signed up for the tournament:

6U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Grapevine All Stars  Abner Rodriguez GBSA     5/17
3  Hawks  Dustin Duvall NRGSL   
4  Haslet 6U AllStars  Justin Walton HSA   
5  Keller White - 6U  Christina Wilson KYA   
6        

 

8U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black    SGSA  
3  Tri-Cities Elite  Chad Cribbs Tri-Cities Elite   5/17
4  Little Elm Gems  Armand Hill LEAYSA   
5  FM All Stars  Bryan Jacobs FMYSA   5/17
6  Grapevine 8U All-Stars  Justin Stanley GBSA    5/17
7  Coppell Lightning  Chris Yokoyama Coppell   5/17
8  Haslet 8U AllStars  Sean Stanton HSA   
9  Argyle Eagles  Samantha Baldwin Argyle   
10  Keller Blue  Spencer Meche KYA   
11  Keller White  CJ Lampman KYA   
12  Colleyville 8U All Stars  Jennifer Harrison CGSA  
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

10U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  Southlake Dragons Black   SGSA  
3  Tri-Cities Elite  Dustin Graves Tri-Cities Softball   5/17
4  Grapevine Red  James McMurray   GBSA   
5  Coppell Lightning  John Mayer Coppell   5/17
6  Lady Rebels  Brandinn Oliver PYBSA   
7  Grapevine Blue  Trent Kelley GBSA    
8  Keller All Stars-White  Justine Diermier KYA   
9  Keller All Stars-Blue  Tim Wall KYA   
10  Colleyville 10U All Stars  Jason Aguilera CGSA   
11  Fierce Divas  Stan Berain N. Richland Hills    
12        
13        
14        
15        
16        

 

12U
#Team NameHead CoachRec OrganizationPaid
1  Southlake Dragons Green   SGSA  
2  FMYSA All Stars  Debbie Jennings     FMYSA   
3  Grapevine  Matthew Davis GBSA  
4  Coppell Lightning  Kevin Ritch Coppell   5/17
5  Keller All Stars  Rick Rangel KYA   
6        
7        
8        
9        
10        
11        
12