Last Updated: August 29, 2014
 

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
17,105

Select a News Item: 

NSPC Regular Season & Playoffs (1978 - 1987)

NSPC Regular Season & Playoffs (1978 - 1987)

1978

12 charter members:
Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA
Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI
Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford NC
Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi TX
Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AZ
Pepsico-County Sports, Levittown NY (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Jerry's Caterers, Miami,FL (Dropped out, lost sponsor)
Mazzola-Castle, Rochester NY (Dropped out, became Rochester Zeniths of the APSPL)
(The NSPC tournaments also included some local teams in the individual tournaments)
No NSPC National Championship Tournament was played in 1978. Campbell's Carpets won 2 out of 4 at-large berths and was awarded the NSPC championship. Howard & Carroll and Howard's Furniture each won one qualifier. Five tournaments were originally scheduled, but the one in Triangle, NC was cancelled. Teams scheduled to play in Triangle were Howard's/Western Steer, Howard and Carroll, Poindexter Lumber, Ken Sander's Ford and Taylor Brothers. NSPC #3 was originally scheduled for Rochester, NY, but was relocated to Detroit, MI. Info on the 4 tournaments played in 1978 are as follows:

St. Louis MO
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
2. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi TX
3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
4. Pondexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
5. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI
7. Dodge City West, St. Louis MO
HR Leaders- Denny Jones & Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 13
Batting Leader- Denny Jones, Campbell's - .759
ODPA- Ricky Page, Campbell's Carpets
Montgomery AL
1. Howard & Carroll, Sherrill's Ford NC
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
3. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola FL
4. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
5. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
5. Dubose Insurance, Pensacola FL
7. Carolina A's, Shelby NC
7. Barbeque Kitchens, Atlanta GA
HR Leader- Tom Beall, Howard & Carroll - 10
Batting Leader- Bruce Meade, Nelson's - .840 (21-25, 9 HRs)
ODPA- Gene Jones, Howard & Carroll
Detroit MI
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelry, Corpus Christi TX
4. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI
5. Softball City, Detroit MI
MVP - Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets (33 RBIs)
HR Leader- Mike Cellura, Campbell's - 10
Batting Leader- Bruce Meade, Nelson's - .929
ODPA- Marty Monterosso, Greater Cincinnati Sports
Lakewood OH
1. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
2. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA
3. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
4. Pondexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
5. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI
HR Leader- Charlie Mitchell, Nelson's - 8
Batting Leader- Lonnie Parker, Snyder's - .819
ODPA- Don Furnald, Capitol Insulation
1979

Starting in 1979, National Qualifiers were held and point totals accumulated according to tournament finishes. These were reflected in the regular season standings. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament. There were 22 Teams entered in the NSPC for the 1979 season. Point system as follows: 12 Pts for 1st, 8 Pts for 2nd, 6 Pts for 3rd, 4 Pts for 4th. Standings based on total qualifiers entered divided by total points


1979 Final Regular Season Standings: # Pts. Avg.
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA 4 44 11.0
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma, City OK 5 52 10.4
3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 8 50 6.3
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham AL 6 48 6.0
4. Irving Sports Center, Irving TX 3 18 6.0
6. Steele's Sports, Lima OH 6 32 5.3
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC 9 44 4.9
8. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA 3 14 4.7
9. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH 5 20 4.0
10. American Reality, Sacremento CA 4 12 3.0
11. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC 5 14 2.8
12. York Barbells, York PA 8 16 2.0
13. St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO 4 6 1.5
14. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour IN 7 10 1.4
15. Trenton Capitols, Trenton NJ 3 4 1.3
16. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 5 4 0.8
17. Snyders Softball Club, Novi MI 5 2 0.4
18. Gartenhaus, Plainville CT 3 0 0.0
N/A Burnette & Carroll, Chattanooga TN 6 0 0.0
N/A LeAlCo, Lebanon TN 6 0 0.0
N/A Hillcrest Tavern, Cleveland OH 4 0 0.0
N/A Taylor Brothers, Corpus Christi TX 3 0 0.0
1979 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (14 Total
Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
Jacksonville FL
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
3. DM Racing, Jacksonville FL
4. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
MVP- Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford (.704, 17 HRs)
Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting (27-30, .900, 17 HRs)
Charlotte NC
1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC
2. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
3. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
4. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
MVP- Dave Carroll, Dave Carroll Sports (9-13, .692)
Gene Jones, Dave Carroll Sports (14-16, .875)
Don Arndt, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
Fleetwood, Howard's Furniture - 8 HRs
Chattanooga TN
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
MVP- Larry Ellis, Ken Sander's Ford
Roger Mayo, Ken Sander's Ford - 11 HRs
Al White, American Reality - .852
Winston-Salem NC
1. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
3. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
4. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
MVP- Tom Beall, Howard's Furniture - 9 HRs
Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - .652
Marietta GA
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC
4. York Barbell, York PA
MVP- Mike Parrott, Nelson's Painting (.766, 22 HRs, 52 RBIs)
Joey Raby, Dave Carroll Sports - .826 (19-23)
Concord CA
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
2. Irving Sports, Dallas TX
3. American Reality, Concord CA
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
MVP- Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets - 8 HRs
Bowie MD
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
2. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
4. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC
MVP- Jerry King, Campbell's Carpets - 12 HRs (.850)
Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - 12 HRs (.780)
Springfield OH
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK
2. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
3. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC
4. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH
MVP- Chic Downing, Nelson's Painting (.792, 11 HRs)
Jerome Webb, Ken Sander's Ford - 12 HRs
Bowie MD
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord,CA
2. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC
3. American Reality, Concord CA
4. Trenton Capitols, Trenton NJ
MVP- Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets - 9 HRs
Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets - .694
Cleveland OH
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
2. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
3. Howard's Furniture, Denver NC
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour IN
MVP- Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's Ford - 9 HRs, (.833)
Charles Wright, Ken Sander's Ford - 9 HRs
Cincinnati OH
1. York Barbell, York PA
2. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH
3. Irving Sports, Dallas TX
4. G.B. Wilcher Contractors, Seymour IN
MVP- ?
Bowie, MD
No information available
Detroit MI
1. Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA
2. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
MVP- ?
John Geckle, Steele's (.684, 5 HRs)
Bowie MD
No information available
1979 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Birmingham, AL)
1. Nelson's Painting, Oklahoma City OK 4-1
2 Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 4-2
3. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA 3-2
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham AL 2-2
5. Steele's Sports, Grafton OH 1-2
5. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC 1-2
7. Irving Sports Center, Irving TX 0-2
7. Greater Cincinnati Sports, Cincinnati OH 0-2
1979 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Joe Young, Nelson's Painting (MVP)
Bruce Meade, Nelson's Painting
Mike Parrott, Nelson's Painting
Bill Ferguson, Nelson's Painting
Chic Downing, Nelson's Painting
Rick Scherr, Howard's Furniture (11 HRs)
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer
Mike Jacobs, Howard's/Western Steer
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets
Jerry King, Campbell's Carpets
Craig Elliott, Ken Sander's
and not on the team, but receiving this honor:
Paul Wright, Ken Sander's (.800) (Leading Hitter)
1980

There were 20 Teams entered in the 1980 Season. The 8 teams with the most point totals were awarded berths in the National Championship Tournament.

1980 Final Regular Season Standings: Record Pct.
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 19- 4 .826
2. Softball City, Detroit MI 25- 9 .735
3. Howard's/Western Steer Denver NC 16- 7 .696
4. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA 15- 7 .682
5. Steele's Sports, Lima OH 23-11 .676
6. Ken Sanders Subaru, Birmingham AL 17-11 .607
7. Shimers, Minneapolis MN 11- 8 .579
8. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland OH 14-14 .500
8. Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford NC 11-11 .500
10. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI 18-24 .429
11. Han Hansen, Toledo OH 10-16 .385
12. York Barbells, York PA 8-13 .381
13. Teamsters 293, Cleveland OH 8-20 .286
14. Bunca and Frey, Kalamazoo MI 6-18 .250
15. Gartenhaus, Plainville, CT 4-13 .235
16. Friarson's, Jackson MS 1-10 .091
- Capitol Insulation, N. Hollywood CA N/A
- G.B. Wilcher, Seymour IN N/A
- St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO N/A
- Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC N/A
1980 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (12 Total)
Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
Clemmons, NC
1. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Dave Carroll's, Sherrill's Ford NC
4. Poindexter Lumber, Winston-Salem NC
Montgomery AL
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
2. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll Sports - 11 HRs
Mike Parrott, Dave Carroll Sports - .833
Niceville FL
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Ken Sander's Ford, Phoenix City AL
4. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
MVP- James Washington, Jerry's Caterers (.800, 7 HRs)
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer - 8 HRs
Chattanooga TN
Rained-Out
Eden-Burlington NC
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
MVP- Richard Wilborn, Campbell's - 6 HRs
St. Louis MO
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
3. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland OH
James Boyett and Fred Winston, Jerry's - 2 HRs
Marietta GA
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
2. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrills Ford NC
MVP- Larry Hall, Dave Carroll
Lacy Brumley, Ken Sanders - 18 HRs
Kenneth Carlton, Jerry's - .833
Seymour IN
Cancelled
Jackson MS
Cancelled
Dayton OH
1. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
2. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA
MVP- John Geckle, Steele's
Dennis Myers, Campbell's Carpets - 12 HRs
York PA
1. Softball City, Detroit MI
2. York Barbell, York PA
Detroit MI
1. Softball City, Detroit MI
2. Snyder's Softball Club, Detroit MI
MVP- Craig Season, Softball City (.654)
Joe Young, Steele's - 5 HRs
John Eckstein, Snyder's - .765
Cleveland OH
1. Softball City, Detroit MI
2. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland OH
Joe Young, Steele's - 15 HR's (37 RBIs)
Mike Macenko, Hillcrest - .765 (14 HRs)
Toledo OH
1. Shimers, Minneapolis MN
2. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland OH
Joe Young, Steele's - 12 HR's (30 RBIs)
Phil Wolak, Softball City - .818
Louisville KY
1. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford, NC
2. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
Bruce Meade, Dave Carroll - 6 HRs
1980 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Birmingham, AL)
1. Campbell's Carpets, Concord CA 4-1
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 4-2
3. Steele's Sports, Grafton OH 3-2
4. Ken Sander's Ford, Birmingham AL 3-2
5. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 1-2
5. Softball City, Detroit MI 1-2
7. Dave Carroll Sports, Sherrill's Ford NC 1-2
7. Shimers, Minneapolis MN 0-2
9. Hillcrest-Fashion Rite, Cleveland OH 0-2
1980 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Mike Cellura, Campbell's Carpets (.882, 15 for 17) (MVP)
Elby Bushong, Campbell's Carpets
Greg Fuhrman, Campbell's Carpets
Denny Jones, Campbell's Carpets
Dennis Myers, Campbell's Carpets
Al White, Steele's Sports (10 HRs)
John Geckle, Steele's Sports
Larry Garrard, Steele's Sports
Rich Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Tom Beall, Howard's/Western Steer
Paul Wright, Ken Sander's
and not on the team, but receiving this honor:
Steve Howard, Howard's/Western Steer (ODPA)
1981

There were 8 Teams entered in the 1981 Regular Season. The 8 teams were seeded according to season record in the National Championship Tournament. Howard's won 6 out of the 7 regular season tournaments and finished 2nd the other one.


1981 Final Regular Season Standings: Record Pct.
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 18 - 4 .818
2. Nationwide Advertising, Cleveland OH 37 - 15 .712
3. Snyder's/Stroh's, Detroit MI 22 - 16 .580
4. Ken Sanders Ford, Birmingham AL 12 - 9 .571
5. Steele's Sports, Gradton OH 8 - 23 .258
6. Shimers, Minneapolis MN 4 - 12 .250
7. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 3 - 11 .214
8. Gartenhouse, Plainville CT 1 - 17 .056
Regular Season NSPC Leaders:
Regular Season HR Leader- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 46
Regular Season RBI Champion- Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising - 94
Regular Season Batting Leader- Bill Ferguson, Howard's/Western Steer (.643)
Regular Season All-NSPC Team:
1st Team Selection 2nd Team Selection
P-Dana Andry, Nationwide P-Buddy Slater, Howard's
C-Jim Bizzell, Nationwide C-Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's
1B-Steve Blanchette, Nationwide 1B-John Geckle, Steele's
2B-Mike Macenko, Nationwide 2B-Dennis Myers, Shimers
3B-Bill Ferguson, Howard's 3B-Curtis Williams, York/Sanders
SS-Charles Wright, Nationwide SS-Rick Trudeau, Snyders/Stroh's
OF-Dick Bartel, Howard's OF-Ron Ford, York/Sanders
OF-Rick Petrunyak, Snyders/Stroh's OF-Harold Kelley, Jerry's
OF-Mike Nye, York/Sanders OF-John Gendron, Snyders/Stroh's
OF-Braxton Speller, Snyders/Stroh's OF-Larry Garrard, Steele's
Ut-Stan Harvey, Howard's Ut-Russell Bradley, Howard's
Ut-Rick Scherr, Howard's Ut-Chuck Drewicz, Snyders/Stroh's
1981 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (15 Total)
Location and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
York, PA
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York, PA
MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (.667, 8 HRs)
Mike Nye, York-Sanders - .786
ODPA- Curtis Williams, York-Sanders
Burlington NC
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. Fabmasters, Lexington NC
MVP- Russell Bradley, Howard's (.684, ODPA)
James Boyett, Jerry's Caterers - 8 HRs
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 8 HRs
Tommy Spoon, Fabmasters - .727
Fort Wayne IN
1. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
2. Steele's Sports, Lima OH
MVP- Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (.727)
Braxton Speller, Snyder's-Stroh's - 2 HRs
Rich Petrunyak, NAS - 2 HRs
Dennis Myers, Shimers - 2 HRs
John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .900 (9-10)
Tony Haley, Steele's Sports (ODPA)
Montgomery AL
1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York PA
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders (.692, 15 HRs)
Don Brewer, AAMCO - 16 HRs
John Smith, Miller Lite Royals - .700
Mac Stalcup, LeAlCo (ODPA)
Willoughby OH
1 .Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Rick Scherr, Howard's - 8 HRs
Fred Miller, NAS - .615
Richard Wilborn, Howard's (ODPA)
Pittsburgh PA
1. Shimmers, Minneapolis MN
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Dennis Myers, Shimers (5-6, .833, 4 HRs, 11 RBIs)
Louisville KY
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
MVP- Mike Cellura, Howard's (.632, 4 HRs)
Jim Bizzell, NAS - 6 HRs (.727)
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - .750 (ODPA)
Wyandotte MI
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (9-13, .692, 5 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Jim Gendron, Snyder's-Stroh's - .769 (10-13)
Willoughby OH
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York PA
MVP- Roger Wilt, NAS (6 HRs, 14 RBIs)
Chuck Drewicz, Snyder's-Stroh's - 700
Rick Trudeau, Snyder's-Stroh's (ODPA, .667)
Eden NC
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York PA
MVP- Don Arndt, Howard's (.781, 10 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 12 HRs (21 RBIs)
Joe Young, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs
Steve Ammons, Jerry's Caterers - 12 HRs
Lacy Brumley, York-Sanders - .842 (11 HRs)
Hendersonville TN
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
MVP- Dick Bartel, Howard's (8 HRs)
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 9 HRs (20 RBIs)
Maxie Garrett, LeAlCo - .857 (18-21)
Roger Gibson, Nashville All-Stars (ODPA)
New Britain CT
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. Gartenhaus Café, Plainville CT
MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (11-17, .647, 6 HRs)
Jim Bizzell, NAS - .667
John Geckle, Steele's Sports - .667
Cliff Carpenter, Steele's Sports (ODPA)
Rochester NY
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Steve Blanchette, NAS (10-13, .769, 7 HRs, 12 RBIs)
Benny Holt, NAS - 7 HRs
Miami FL
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
2. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
MVP- Stan Harvey, Howard's (.857, 8 HRS, 15 RBIs)
Stan Harvey and Ed Roth, Howard's - 8 HRs
Bill Ferguson, Howard's - .867 (13-15)
Detroit MI
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (23-27, .852, 12 HRs, 27 RBIs)
Willoughby OH
1. Nationwide Advertising Services (NAS), Cleveland OH
2. Snyder's-Stroh's, Detroit MI
MVP- Mike Macenko, NAS (8 HRs)
Tim Sweeny, Jerry's - .750
1981 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Willoughby, OH)
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 3-0
2. Nationwide Adverstising, Cleveland OH 3-2
3. York Barbell/Ken Sanders, York PA 2-2
4. Steele's Sports, Grafton OH 2-2
5. Shimers, Minneapolis MN 1-2
5. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 1-2
7. Snyder's/Stroh's, Detroit MI 0-2
1981 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer (MVP)
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Mike Cellura, Howard's/Western Steer
Stan Harvey, Howard's/Western Steer
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer (7 HRs)
Mike Macenko, Nationwide Advertising
Marty Rolnick, Nationwide Advertising
Benny Holt, Nationwide Advertising
Mike Nye, York Barbell's/Ken Sander's (ODPA)
Craig Elliott, York Barbell's/Ken Sander's
Herman Rathman, Steele's Sports
Harold Kelley, Jerry's Caterers (7 HRs) (.833)
and not on the team, but receiving this honor:
Doc Booker, Nationwide Advertising (ODPA)
1982

In 1982, There were 6 regional divisions; National (3 teams), Eastern, Northern, Atlantic, Southern and Western (6 teams each). Each division held their own qualifiers and kept their own regular season division standings. The 3 teams from the National division were automatically awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament and the other 5 division winners plus some wildcards were also awarded berths to the National Championship Tournament.

(* Qualified for National Championship Tournament)
1981 Final Regular Season Standings
National Division Record Pct.
1. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 24 - 7 .774 *
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 18 - 7 .720 *
3. York Barbells/Ken Sanders, York PA 21 - 9 .700 *

Atlantic Division Record Pct.
Fab Masters, Lexington NC 10 - 2 .833 *
Carolina A's, Shelby NC 9 - 3 .750 *
Gastonia Heat/No #1 Electric, Gastonia NC 3 - 9 .250
World of Wheel's, Kannapolis NC 2 - 10 .167

Eastern Division Record Pct.
Pace Electronics, Rochester NY 8 - 4 .667 *
County Sports/Steele's, Levittown NY 7 - 5 .588
Gartenhaus, Plainville CT 7 - 5 .588
Farrell's Maintenance, Lancaster PA 4 - 8 .333
Stan's Place, Nashua NH 4 - 8 .333

Northern Division Record Pct.
TNEMEC, Indianapolis IN 4 - 0 1.000 *
Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo OH 0 - 4 .000
Synders Softball Club, Detroit MI forfeited
Danny's Drilling, Neward OH forfeited
Triangle Sports, Minneapolis MN forfeited
Kenmark NY Eastern/Steele's, Akron OH forfeited

Southern Division Record Pct.
Elite Coatings, Gordon GA 14 - 2 .875 *
Rule and Lee, Maryville TN 11 - 5 .688 *
Fred Weber/St. Louis Merchants, St. Louis MO 6 - 10 .375
Southside Sports, Louisville KY 5 - 11 .317 *
T & K, Lexington KY 4 - 12 .250
Unique Cleaners, Maryville TN forfeited

Western Division Record Pct.
Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City OK 11 - 1 .917 *
Cable TV, Garland TX 6 - 6 .500
Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas TX 4 - 8 .333
Stone City Stars, San Antonio Tx 3 - 9 .250
Pierson's, Houston TX forfeited
Slocum Construction, Alexandria LA forfeited

1982 Regular Season NSPC Qualifying Tournaments (Each Division was separate)
Location/Division and Top Teams with available info (MVP, ODPA, HR, Batting Leaders)
San Antonio TX (National Invitational)
1. York Barbell-Ken Sanders, York PA
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
4. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas TX
MVP- Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 21 HRs
Charles Wright, York-Sanders - 21 HRs
ODPA- Richard Wilborn, Howard's
Dayton, OH (National Invitational)
1. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York PA
2. TNEMEC, Indianapolis IN
3. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
4. Lo-Temp Brazing, Toledo OH
MVP- Bill Pollack, York-Sanders
Craig Elliott, York-Sanders - 13 HRs
ODPA- Rick Scherr, Howard's
Fayetteville, NC (National Qualifier)
1. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Fabmasters, Lexington NC
4. Carolina A's, Shelby NC
MVP- Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers
Rick Scherr, Howard's and Harold Kelley, Jerry's - 6 HRs
ODPA- Denny Jones, Jerry's
Clemmons, NC (Atlantic Division Regional)
1. Fabmasters, Lexington NC
2. Carolina A's, Shelby NC
3. World of Wheels, Kannapolis IN
4. Gastonia-No.1 Electric, Gastonia NC
Burlington NC (Atlantic Division Regional)
No information available
Fayetteville NC (Atlantic Division Championship)
No information available
Rochester, NY (Eastern Division Regional)
1. Pace Electronics, Rochester NY
2. Stan's Place, Nashua NH
3. County Sports-Steele's, Levittown NY
4. Gartenhaus, Plainville CT
York, PA (Eastern Division Regional)
No information available
New Britain, CT (Eastern Division Championship)
No information available
Site? (Northern Division Regional)
No information available
Site? (Northern Division Regional)
No information available
Dayton OH (Northern Division Championship)
No information available
Louisville KY (Southern Division Regional)
1. Elite Coatings, Gordan GA
2. Southside Sports, Louisville KY
3. T&K, Lexington KY
4. Rule & Lee, Maryville TN
MVP- Chip Sheffield, Elite Coatings
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings - 8 HRs
Macon, GA (Southern Division Regional)
No information available
Hendersonville TN (Southern Division Championship)
No information available
Garland TX (Western Division Regional)
1. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City OK
2. Cable TV, Garland TX
3. Taylor Brothers Jewelers, Dallas TX
4. Stone City Stars, San Antonio TX
MVP- Homer Salizar, Garrett & Houck
Peter Ortega, Garrett & Houck - 9 HRs
Moore OK (Western Division Regional)
No information available
Houston TX (Western Division Championship)
1.Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City OK
2.Cable TV, Garland TX
MVP - Glen Bourquin, Garrett and Houck (.679, 6 HRs)
1982 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Knoxville, TN)
1. York Barbell/Ken Sander's, York PA 5-1
2. Jerry's Caterers, Miami FL 4-2
3. Elite Coatings, Gordon GA 2-2
4. Rule and Lee, Maryville TN 3-2
5. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 2-2
5. Southside Sports, Louisville KY 2-2
7. Fabmasters, Lexington NC 0-2
7. Pace Electronics, Rochester NY 0-2
9. Garrett and Houck, Oklahoma City OK 0-2
9. TENEMEC, Indianapolis IN 0-2
11. Carolina A's, Shelby NC No Show
1982 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Craig Elliott, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (MVP) (10 HRs, 23 RBIs)
Charles Wright, York Barbell/Ken Sander's (11 HRs)
Bill Pollack, York Barbell/Ken Sander's
Mike Nye, York Barbell/Ken Sander's
Curtis Williams, York Barbell/Ken Sander's
Clyde Guy, York Barbell/Ken Sander's
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry's Caterers
Mike Parrott, Jerry's Caterers
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer
Mac Stalcup, Rule and Lee (ODPA)
No other information available
1983

In 1983, There was no regular season format or national qualifiers, 14 teams entered the National Championship Tournament.

1983 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Maryville, TN)
1. Elite Coatings, Gordon GA 4-0
2. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC
3. Jerry's Carterers, Miami FL
4. Steele's Sports, Grafton OH
5. No. # 1 Electric, Gastonia NC
5. Cable TV, Garland TX
No information available on the order of finish of the other 8 teams
entered, which included: Unique Cleaners of Maryville TN, Jim Lane's of
Maryville TN, Miller Beer, Southwestern Fabricators, Budget Rentals and
Three other teams unknown at the present time.
1983 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Craig Elliott, Elite Coatings (MVP)
Cecil Whitehead, Elite Coatings
Fred Trice, Elite Coatings (.824)
Steve Williams, Elite Coatings
Charles Wright, Elite Coatings
Greg Fuhrman, Jerry's Caterers
Mike Bolen, Jerry's Caterers
Bruce Meade, Jerry's Caterers
Ed Roth, Howard's/Western Steer
Russell Bradley, Howard's/Western Steer
Rick Scherr, Howard's/Western Steer (12 HRs)
Dick Bartel, Howard's/Western Steer
and not on the team, but receiving this honor:
Denny Jones, Jerry's Caterers (ODPA)
NSPC suspended operations 1984, 1985 and 1986

1987

In 1987, The NSPC was brought back in the form of a National Championship Tournament that was originally billed as the Super Bowl of Softball.

1987 NSPC National Championship Tournament (Gastonia, NC)
1. Smythe Sox, Houston TX 6-1
2. County Sports, Levittown NY 3-2
3. Capitol Softball Club, Northridge CA 2-2
4. Howard's/Western Steer, Denver NC 2-2
5. Ritch's Auto Salvage, Harrisburg NC 1-2
5. Vernon's, Jacksonville FL 1-2
7. Lighthouse, Stone Mountain GA 0-2
7. Snyder's Softball Club, Wixom MI 0-2
1987 NSPC All-Tournament Team:
Bill Blake, Smythe Sox (5 HRs) (.636) (MVP)
Bruce Meade, Smythe Sox (5 HRs)
Bill Gatti, Smythe Sox
Greg Whitlock, Smythe Sox
Cecil Whitehead, Smythe Sox
Mike Parrott, Smythe Sox
Mauro Chiti, County Sports
Ron Hargrove, County Sports
Scott Smith, County Sports (ODPA)
Mike Cellura, Capitol Insulation
Larry McGee, Capitol Insulation
NSPC disbanded for good in 1988


Tri County Bandits

powered by LeagueLineup