Last Updated: November 18, 2017
Select a News Item: 

2016 2A 4 ALL DISTRICT TEAM (ALL ACADEMIC TBA)

November 19, 2016

Voted Award Winners:

 

Offensive MVP:

-Skilled- Isaiah Vaughan, Sr, Union

-Lineman- Ethan Lape, Sr, North Fayette Valley

 

Defensive MVP:

-Back- Mitchell Snitker, Jr, Waukon

-Lineman- Michael Ahrendsen, Sr, Union

 

Punter:  Sam Stelken, Sr, Beckman Catholic

 

Kicker: Dakota Hora, Sr, Union

 

Returner: Dilin Simon, Sr, Cascade

 

Coach of the Year: Bob Lape, North Fayette Valley

 
 

1st Team All District:

 

North Fayette Valley: 9-0, (7-0)

Dylan Larson, Sr, E/DELuke Butikofer, Sr, G/DT

Josh Guenther, Sr, E/DETate Hovden, Sr, QB/S

Ethan Lape, Sr, T/DTJesse Mackey, Sr, RB/LB

Brandon Wolfe, Sr, G/LBTanner Kuhens, Sr, RB/DB

 

Union: 8-1, (6-1)

Isaiah Vaughan, Sr, RBMichael Ahrendsen, Sr, OL/DL

Koby Alpers, Jr, WR/DBDylan Stech, Sr, WR/DB

Troy Hanus, Jr, QBJace Glenn, Jr, RB/DB

Daycen Douglass, Sr, OL/DL

 

Waukon: 6-3, (5-2)

Blaine Swenson, Sr, RB/DETanner Mathis, Sr, E/DB

Mitchell Snitker, Jr, RB/DBBrandon Regan, Sr, OL/LB

Andrew Dickson, Sr, DLAbraham Schwartz, Jr, QB/DB

 

Cascade: 6-3, (4-3)

Shaylon Strub, Sr, RB/LBAustin Lieurance, Jr, RB/DE/LB

Robbie Droeszler, Sr, TE/LBPaine Delarm, Jr, OL/DL

John Supple, Jr, WR/DB

 

Beckman Catholic: 4-5, (3-4)

Brady Arens, Sr, WR/DBLuke Funke, Sr, OL/DL/LB

John Gulick, Jr, OL/DLAustin Koopmann, Jr, TE/LB

 

Columbus Catholic: 2-7, (2-5)

Kaleb Boleyn, Sr, LBTreyshawn Plunkett, Sr, DL

Dylan Gantois, Sr, WR

 

Monticello: 3-6, (1-6)

Max Keleher, Jr, RBClayton Kraus, Sr, DE

 

Oelwein: 0-9, (0-7)

Sayer Woodson, Jr, WR/RB/LB

 

2nd Team All-District:

 

North Fayette Valley:

Chase Hollinrake, Sr, RB/DBJordan Baumler, Jr, T/DT

Jace Burrow, Jr, RB/LB

 

Union:

Brock Hadachek, Sr, LBJohn Boisen, Sr, WR

Carter Brehm, Jr, OL

 

Waukon:

Tristan Hansmeier, Jr, RB/LBRylie Wyninger, Sr, DL

Chase Opperman Jr, OL

 

Cascade:

John Larkin, Sr, WR/DBLogan Smith, Sr, OL/DL

Quenton Recker, Jr, OL/DL

 

Beckman Catholic:

Cody Feldman, Sr, DB/RBLuke Hageman, Jr, RB/DL

Ryley Helle, Jr, OL/DL

 

Columbus Catholic:

Cole Weber, Jr, OLMitch McFarland, Jr, LB

Nathan Corrigan, Jr, DE

 

Monticello:

Jacob Lorenzen, Jr, OLLake Stahlberg, So, LB

Andy Tjaden, Sr, DE

Oelwein:

Dillon Arndt, So, DB

 

Honorable Mention:

 

North Fayette Valley

Austin Frieden, Sr, C/DTBlaize Frieden, Sr, RB/S

 

Union:

Jordan Schmitz, Sr, OL/DLClayton Thiele, Sr, WR/DB

 

Waukon:

Alex Brink, Jr, DLJadon Johnson, Jr, DB

 

Beckman Catholic:

Carson Schlotfeldt, Sr, RB/DLJoel Vaske, Jr, QB

 

Columbus Catholic:

Jacob McBride, Jr, DENick Augustine, Jr, RB

 

Monticello:

Quinton Fellinger, Sr, OLLogan Westphal, Sr, DB

 

Oelwein:

Robby McKeeman, Sr, OL/LB

 

Golden Award:

 

North Fayette Valley:

Trey Kuhens, Sr, FB/LB

 

Union:

Hunter Fleshner, Jr

 

Waukon:

Max Swartz, Sr, DB

 

Cascade:

Blake Simon, Jr

 

Beckman Catholic:

Connor McDermott,  Jr, LB/TETy Pottebaum, Jr, TE/DL

Justin Wessel, Jr

Columbus Catholic:

Conner Langan

 

Monticello:

Jacob Manternach, Jr, QB

 

Oelwein: