Last Updated: November 21, 2017
Select a News Item: 

Senior Profile - Wes Burnside

By Cheyne Reiter

Full name: Wesley Maliek Burnside

Nickname: Wes "Express"

Date of birth: July 23, 1993

Football position: Halfback/Defensive Back

When football career first began: 4th grade Marshalltown Football League

Accolades: Three-time 1st team All-District HB as SO, JR, and SR; Two-time 1st team All-State HB Des Moines Register as JR and SR; Two-time 1st team HB Iowa Newspaper Association as JR and SR; named captain of the 2011 3A INA All-State team; named 3A player of the year by Iowa Sports Connection; KWWL Athlete of the Week as a junior; KWWL Play of the week vs. Maquoketa (1st game) as a senior.

Career Statistics: 813 carries for 5,944 yards (7.3 YPC) and 77 touchdowns, 8 receptions for 75 yards and one touchdown, 1-of-1 passing for 26 yards, 76 total tackles, 7 punt returns for 103 yards, 12 kickoff returns for 265 yards.

Knight Records held: Individual Game Performances: Touchdowns - 5 vs. Central-Dewitt (JR); most rushing attempts - 57 vs. Marion (JR); most rushing yards - 318 vs. Marion (JR); Individual Season Performances: Regular Season rushing yards - 2,154 (JR); Regular Season + Postseason rushing yards - 2,336 (JR); Regular Season most points scored - 178 (JR); Regular season + Postseason most points scored - 190 (SR); Regular season + Postseason most touchdowns scored - 30 (JR and SR).

Pregame routine: Listen to Ace Hood/Lil Wayne

Favorite memory? Winning the 2011 State Championship.

What will you miss most about UK football? Being coached by people who have made a huge impact on my life.

Best advice ever given? Hard work was preached at the Tim Dwight Camp and I took it to heart.

College interest: Has taken visits to Iowa, Iowa State, UNI, Minnesota, and South Dakota State.

Any Recommendations for future Knights? Work hard in the offseason to be the best you can be.

Quote from Head Coach Joe Hadachek: "He had a career most kids dream of and better yet, he elevated his team to a whole nother level. You don't replace a player like Burnside, you just hope someone can attempt to fill his shoes."