Last Updated: September 22, 2017
Select a News Item: 

Senior Profile - Logan Sallee

By Cheyne Reiter

Full name: Logan Earl Gene Sallee

Nickname: Sally

Date of birth: February 4, 1994

Football position: Center

When football career first began: 4th grade

Accolades: 2-time letterwinner, Most Improved Award, 1st team All-District as a senior

Pregame routine: Listen to Skrillex

Favorite memory: Beating Solon and eventually winning the state title.

What will you miss most about Union football? Practicing with the linemen everyday.

Best advice ever given: If you put in the time, you will be rewarded.

College interest: Buena Vista to play football.

Recommendation for future Knights: Never quit, always stick it out.

Quote from Head Coach Joe Hadachek: "Logan has two characteristics that make him a champion. He has work ethic and he is coachable. Everyday he comes to practice ready to go. Logan waited patiently for four years to get a starting position and leaves our program as a state champion."