LEAGUES, SCHEDULES, STANDINGS, RESULTS

Subscribe to our Newsletter
Back to Previous Page

2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, 1967 - 2018

Date(s):   5/1/2014 - 9/8/2014
Contact Info:
"Jack's Back Alley" off Third St.
920-558-9414 ~ 920-304-2211
General Information .
===============================

2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

===============================

2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

ALGOMA Guins

BRANCH Blaze

CASCO Athletics

KEWAUNEE Chiefs

DENMARK Devilbears

MANITOWOC Heat

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

===============================

------------------------------------------------

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE

1967 - 2018

-------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------
(Last Updated: June 19th, 2018)
------------------------------------------------

________________________________________

Teams, VENUES:
-
ALGOMA, Perry Field,

KEWAUNEE, Memorial Field,

CASCO, Village Park,

MANITOWOC, Municipal Field,

TWO RIVERS, Walsh Field,

BRANCH, Recreation Park,

DENMARK, High School Field,
_____________________________________


==============================

2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

==============================

2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE,

TEAMS------------------------W--L---.PCT

DENMARK Devilbears----------1---1---.500

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears------4---0---1.000

ALGOMA Penguins-------------3---0---1.000

KEWAUNEE Chiefs-------------1---2---.333

BRANCH Blaze-----------------1---2---.333

CASCO Athletics---------------1---2---.333

MANITOWOC Heat-------------0---4---.000

[12 Game Season]

---------------------------------------------------

===============================================================

---------------------------------------------------
2018, SCHEDULE & RESULTS
---------------------------------------------------

==========================================

================================================================

FRIDAY, MAY 18th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-11-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-0-]
------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

SUNDAY, MAY 20th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(12:00pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-6-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-2-]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 23rd, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-18-] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [-0-]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

SATURDAY, MAY 26th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(1:00pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-PPD-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-PPD-])
-------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

WEDNESDAY, MAY 30th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-PPD-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-PPD-]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-200-000-0--=2-3-5-]
@
CASCO Athletics, [-110-500-5--=12-9-1]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

SATURDAY, JUNE 2nd, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
1:00pm, ALGOMA Guins, [-7-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-0-]
~~~~~
"K County, Rivalry Game"
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [-PPD-] @ MANITOWOC Heats, [-PPD-]
-------------------------------------------------------------------


=================================================================

SATURDAY, JUNE 9th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
(1:00pm, BRANCH Blaze, [-PPD-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-PPD-] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 10th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(1:00pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [-7-] @ BRANCH Blaze, [-8-]
------------------------------------------------------------------
1:00pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-2-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-12-]
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

TUESDAY, JUNE 12th, 2018

-----------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-0-] @ ALGOMA Guins, [-15-] ~~~ WP-Justin Alexander, ~~~ LP-Marquues ,


--------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [-0-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-3-]
--------------------------------------------------------------

==================================

THURSDAY, JUNE 14th, 2018

--------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [-3-] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-17-]
--------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 15th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-0-] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [-10-]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


7:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [-5-] @ ALGOMA Guins, [-7-]

"Total Games: 143 ~~~ Algoma, Wins, 73
Casco. Wins, 70

(1933 ~ 2018)

"K County, Rivalry Game"
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 17th, 2018

~~~ "Father's Day"~~~

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(1:00pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [-1-] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [-0-]

"Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
-------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [--] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [--] @ CASCO Athletics, [--]

=================================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 22nd, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------
6:30pm, CASCO Athletics, [--] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [--] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

SUNDAY, JUNE 24th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
12:00pm, CASCO Athletics, [--] @ BRANCH Blaze, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

TUESDAY, JUNE 26rh, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
{7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [--] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
-------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

THURSDAY, JUNE 28th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
(7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [--] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [--] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [--] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

===============================================================

FRIDAY, JUNE 29th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--] @ TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [--] @ CASCO Athletics, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 5th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [--] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

================================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 6th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--] @ ALGOMA Guins, [--]
~~~~~
"K County, Rivalry Game"
------------------------------------------------------------------


================================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 8th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
12:00pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--] @ BRANCH Blaze, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

===============================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 10th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, BRANCH Blaze, [--] @ ALGOMA Guins, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [--] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

THURSDAY, JULY 12th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [--] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 14th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, ALGOMA Guins, [--] @ CASCO Athletics, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
~~~~~
"K County, Rivalry Game"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 15th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
4:00pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--] @ MANITOWOC Heat, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

MONDAY, JULY 16th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--] @ DENMARK Devilbears, [--] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
-------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

TUESDAY, JULY 17th, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--] @ CASCO Athletics, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------~~~~~
"K County, Rivalry Game"

=================================================================

WEDNESDAY, JULY 18th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--] @ ALGOMA Guins, [--] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
-------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

FRIDAY, JULY 20th, 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------
(7:30pm, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears, [--] @ CASCO Athletics, [--] ~~~ "Jack O' Diamonds" ~ "Road Game")
-------------------------------------------------------------------
7:30pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [--] @ ALGOMA Guins, [--]
-------------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SATURDAY, JULY 21st, 2018

------------------------------------------------------------------
1:00pm, CASCO Athletics, [--] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------~~~~~
"K County, Rivalry Game"
-------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------

=================================================================

SUNDAY, JULY 22nd, 2018

1:00pm, DENMARK Devilbears, [--] @ KEWAUNEE Chiefs, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------
5:00pm, MANITOWOC Heat, [--] @ BRANCH Blaze, [--]
------------------------------------------------------------------


______________________

End of Regular Season
______________________


==============================================================


2018, SHORELAND BASEBALL "PLAYOFFS"

-------------------------------------------------------------------
WEDNESDAY, JULY 25th, 2018

7:30pm,

-------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY, JULY 27th, 2018

7:30pm,

-------------------------------------------------------------------
SATURDAY, JULY 28th, 2018

7:30pm,

-------------------------------------------------------------------


================================================================



==========================================
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
======================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE, "HISTORY"

==========================================
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
======================

==============================================================

2017, SHORELAND LEAGUE, "FINAL" Stanings

TEAMS--------------------------W--L---.PCT
------W--L---.PCT
------DENMARK Devilbears-------11---0-----1.000
------TWO RIVERS Polar Bears----9---2-------.818
------ALGOMA Guins--------------8---4-------.667
------BRANCH Blaze---------------5---7------.417
------KEWAUNEE Chiefs-----------5---7------.417
------CASCO Athletics, -----------3----9------.250
------MANITOWOC Heat-----------0--12------.000


==============================================================

2016, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

NORTH Division

TEAMS----------------------------------W--L---.PCT
LITTLE CHUTE Bandits-----------------11---2---.845
ALGOMA Guins--------------------------9---4---.692
BRANCH Blaze--------------------------7---6---.538
KEWAUNEE Chiefs----------------------4---9---.308
CASCO Athletics-----------------------1--12----.077

SOUTH Division

TEAMS----------------------------------W--L---.PCT
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears--------------12---1---.923
DENMARK Devilbears------------------10---3---.727
SHEBOYGAN Braves--------------------6---7---.462
HOWARDS GROVE River Dogs---------2--11---.154
MANITOWOC Heat---------------------0--13---.000

2016, Grand Champion, DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================

2015, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----17---1---.929------CASCO Athletics
-----15---3---.833------TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----14---4---.765------DENMARK Devilbears
-----13---5---.714------LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-----10---8---.588------ALGOMA Guins
------5--13---.278------KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------5--13---.278------HOWARDS GROVE Riverdogs
------4--14---.222------MANITOWOC Heat
------4--14---.222------BRANCH Blaze
------4--14---.222------SHEBOYGAN Braves

2015, Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2014, SHORELAND League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----13---3---.813-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---4---.750-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
-----12---4---.750-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----12---4---.750-----CASCO Athletics
------9---7---.563-----ALGOMA Guins
------5--11---.313-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------3--13---.188-----MANITOWOC Heat
------3--13---.188-----BRANCH Blaze
------3--13---.188-----SHEBOYGAN Braves


2014 - Grand Champions - DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================

2013, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L----.PCT----TEAMS
-----12---2----.857-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---3----.785-----DENMARK Devilbears
------9---5----.643-----CASCO Athletics
------9---5----.643-----LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
------7---7----.500-----ALGOMA Guins
------4--10----.286-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------2--12----.143-----BRANCH Blaze
------2--12----.143-----MANITOWOC Heat

2013 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2012, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

------W--L---.PCT----TEAMS
-----15---3---.833-----CASCO Athletics
-----13---5---.722-----DENMARK Devilbears
-----12---6---.667-----TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
-----11---7---.611-----KEWAUNEE Chiefs
------6--12---.333-----BRANCH Blaze
------5--13---.278-----ALGOMA Guins
------1--17---.056-----MANITOWOC Heat

2012 - Grand Champions - TWO RIVERS Polar Bears

==============================================================

2011, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

TEAMS---------------------------------W--L---.PCT
DENMARK Devilbears---15---3---833
KEWAUNEE Chiefs---13----5---722
ALGOMA Guins---12---6---.667
CASCO Athletics---10---8---.5
TWO RIVERS Polar Bears---9----9---.500
BRANCH Blaze---4--14---.222
MANITOWOC Heat---0--18---.000

Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================

2010, SHORELAND BASEBALL League, "FINAL" Standings

TEAMS----------------------W--L---.PCT

DENMARK Devilbears------16---2---.875

KEWAUNEE Chiefs---------13---5---.722

ALGOMA Guins------------11---7---.611

CASCO Athletics-----------10---8---.556

BRANCH Blaze--------------9---9---.500

TWO RIVERS Polar Bears---4--14---.222

MANITOWOC Heat----------0--18---.000

Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears

==============================================================



==============================================================

SHORELAND BASEBALL LEAGUE ~ "HISTORY"

==============================================================

____________
2016, Season
-
????????
-
????????
-
????????
==============================================================
____________
2015, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Season Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Spencer Miller, 525 - LITTLE CHUTE Bandits
Pitching Award: Luke Mandich, TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Shoreland, M.V.P. - Shawn Correy, CASCO Athletics

==============================================================
____________
2014, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Season Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: ?
Pitching: ?
Shoreland, MVP ?

==============================================================
_____________
2013, Season
-



==============================================================
____________
2012, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Season Champions: CASCO Athleics
Batting Champ: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .497
Pitching Honors: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears
Shoreland MVP: Mike Ruzack, Two Rivers Polar Bears ~ (Triple Crown Winner)

==============================================================
____________
2011, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dave Paplham, Kewaunee Chiefs - .412
Pitching Honors: Chad LaLuzerne, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Tanner Ledvina, Kewaunee Chiefs

==============================================================
____________
2010, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Ben Jaeger, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

==============================================================
____________
2009, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champion: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Lawton Pieschek, Denmark Devilbears

==============================================================
____________
2008, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Paul Smith, Branch Blaze - .406
Pitching Honors: Alex Ackerman, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: Doug Novak, Algoma Guins

==============================================================
____________
2007, Season
-
Grand Champions: DENMARK Devilbears
Batting Champ: Dominic White, Oneida Braves - .403
Pitching Honors: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs
Shoreland MVP: Casey Mumper, Kewaunee Chiefs

==============================================================
____________
2006, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Season Champions: ALGOMA Guins
Batting Champ: Tom Schmidt, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .412
Pitching Honors: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Mleziva, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
2005, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .415
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Keith Danforh, Oneida Braves

==============================================================
____________
2004, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Ben Jewsen, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .556
Pitching Honors: Chris Thousand, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
2003, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: John Bray, Casco Athletics - .494
Pitching Honors: Ryan Shaw, Howards Grove A-C's & Brad Novak, Algoma Guins
Shoreland MVP: John Bray, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
2002, Season
-
Grand Champions: CASCO Athletics
Batting Champ: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics - .531
Pitching Honors: Jason Arendt, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Ryan Klessig, Algoma Guins

==============================================================
____________
2001, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: P.J. Weber, Howards Grove A-C's - .513
Pitching Honors: Justin Massey, Casco Athletics
Shoreland MVP: Jason Stangel, Kewaunee Chiefs

==============================================================
____________
2000, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Kelly O'Brian, DePere River Bandits - .416
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePrer River Bandits
Shoreland MVP's: Lance Hill, Oneida Braves & Matt Woodrow, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1999, Season
-
Grand Champions: DePERE River Bandits
Batting Champ: Brett Sparth, DePere River Bandits - .536
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs

==============================================================
____________
1998, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jason Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .506
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
1997, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Season Champions: KAUKAUNA Cattle Dogs
Batting Champ: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins - .458
Pitching Honors: Joe Rukamp, DePere River Bandits
Shoreland MVP: Corrie Zimmerman, Algoma Guins

==============================================================
____________
1996, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Jason Barlett, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .451
Pitching Honors: Ben Gorres, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
1995, Season
-
Grand Champions: ASHWAUBEON Cubs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .472
Pitching Honors: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Brian Skatz, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1994, Season
-
Grand Champions: MENASHA Macs
Batting Champ: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's - .467
Pitching Honors: Mark Woerfel, Menasha Macs
Shoreland MVP: Jamie Hennen, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1993, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics - .456 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
1992, Season
-
Grand Champions: BRANCH Blaze
Batting Champ: Jeff Schomberg, Howards Grove A-C's - .448
Shoreland MVP: No Award Givin

==============================================================
____________
1991, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Cashore, Branch Blaze - .493
Shoreland MVP: Dan Yagodinski, Casco Athletics

==============================================================
____________
1990, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Rick Meyer, Howards Grove A-C's - .500
Shoreland MVP: Dennis King, Oneida Braves

==============================================================
____________
1989, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs - .473
Shoreland MVP: Mike Jacques, Ashwaubeon Cubs (Triple Crown Winner)

==============================================================
____________
1988, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove - .537
Shoreland MVP: Jeff Schonburg, Howards Grove

==============================================================
____________
1987, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUKEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Chris Kohnle, Kewaunee Chiefs - .507 (Triple Crown Winner)
Shoreland MVP: Mark Hinski, Menaska Macs

==============================================================
____________
1986, Season
-
Grand Champions: KIMBERLY
Season Champs: Ashwaubeon Cubs
Batting Champ: Greg Schabern, Kimberly - .???
Shoreland MVP: Greg Schabern, Kimberly

==============================================================
____________
1985, Season
-
Grnad Champions: ASHWAUBE0N Cubs
Batting Champ: Paul Hermann, Twin Cities - .508
Shoreland MVP: Tim Carney, Ashwaubeon Cubs

==============================================================
____________
1984, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's - .541
Shoreland MVP: Dan Miller, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1983, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Ed King, Jr., Oneida Braves - .419
Shoreland MVP: Pete Guth, Algoma Penguins

==============================================================
____________
1982, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics - .527
Shoreland MVP: Randy Foyt, Casco Athletics (Triple Crown Winner)

==============================================================
____________
1981, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Brian Hipple, Howards Grove A-C's - .???
Shoreland MVP: Gig Christensen, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1980, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Kuhn, Howards Grove A-C's - .391
Shoreland MVP: Terry Berkawitz, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1979, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .456
Shoreland MVP: Dave Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats

==============================================================
____________
1978, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Clete Wagner, Cleveland Wildcats - .426
Shoreland MVP: Wayne Bottenger, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1977, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Lee Wetenkamp, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .???
Shoreland MVP: Lee Wetenkamp. Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1976, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1975, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Bill Shaw, Kewaunee Chiefs - .489
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1974, Season
-
Grand Champions: TWO RIVERS Polar Bears
Batting Champ: Gaylord Mauer, Algoma Penguins - .400
Shoreland MVP: Paul Oswald, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1973, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Lee Bogenschultz, Cleveland Wildcats - .494
Shoreland MVP: Denny Hrdina, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1972, Season
-
Grand Champions: KEWAUNEE Chiefs
Batting Champ: Pete Rohr, Kewaunee Chiefs - .???
Shoreland MVP: Jim Cullen, Cleveland Wildcats

==============================================================
____________
1971, Season
-
Grand Champions: Unknown
Batting Champ: Larry Witt, Manitowoc Panthers - .428
Shoreland MVP: Dennis Semph, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1970, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Dom Guetchow, Two Rivers Polar Bears - .477
Shoreland MVP: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1969, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Batting Champ: Mark Miller, Valders Oilers - .520
Shoreland MVP: Robert Laack, Howards Grove A-C's

==============================================================
____________
1968, Season
-
Grand Champions: CLEVELAND Wildcats
Batting Champ: Jim Lallemont, Howards Grover A-C's - .450
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================
____________
1967, Season
-
Grand Champions: HOWARDS GROVE A-C's
Manager Of The Year: Hank Semph
Batting Champ: Larry Schomburg, Howards Grove A-C's - .480
Shoreland MVP: Bill Grimm, Two Rivers Polar Bears

==============================================================

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jack Sprecher, aka "Jack O' Diamonds"

Algoma City Baseball Historian,

www.leaguelineup.com/algomaguins,

920-304-2211
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

==============================================================

Venue Information and Directions