Last Updated: October 26, 2014

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
93,327

  • 2014- 2015 SEASONS..CYSL IS CELEBRATING 22 YEARS OF SOCCER FUN!
  • Spring 2015 season registration opens in November
  • 2014- 2015 SEASONS...CYSL IS CELEBRATING 22 YEARS OF SOCCER FUN!
  • Spring 2015 season registration opens in November
Headlines
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD RECIPIENTS
FALL 2014 SEASON FIELD MAP
FALL 2014 / SPRING 2015 SEASON INFORMATION INTERLEAGUE
FALL 2014 / SPRING 2015 TRAVEL SEASON INFORMATION
Coaches information/ Risk Management

Welcome to

HALLOWEEN BASH AND FOOD DRIVE FALL 2014

 
 
 
ANNUAL HALLOWEEN BASH
AND FOOD DRIVE 
  
The Connetquot Youth Soccer League Annual Halloween Bash and Food Drive
Tuesday October 28th. 6:30-8:30 
 

 

FALL 2014 SEASON FIELD MAP

Click on the map for larger image and directions to Ronkonkoma Middle School 

 
FALL 2014 REGISTRATION CLOSED
SPRING 2015 REGISTRATION OPENS MID- NOVEMBER
 
 UPCOMING EVENTS- FALL 2014
Tuesday 9/2 -7:30-9:00pm..........Coach & Assistant Coach meeting RMS Cafeteria  
Saturday 9/6 9:00AM .................Field Set-up -RMS-VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
Saturday 9/6..............................LIJSL Travel Teams Season begins
Sunday 9/7 12:00-1:00...............Division 3 Meet & Greet -Ronkonkoma Middle School (Division 3 ONLY)
Tuesday 9/9 5:30.......................Referee training Duffield Elementary School Gym 
Sunday 9/14..............................Intramural Season start date
Tuesday 9/16 7:15-9:00..............Coach Training Duffield Elementary School Gym 
Sunday 9/21..............................Interleague Fall season begins
Sunday 9/28 .............................Photo Day (Intramural team game schedules subject to change)
10/11 -10/13.............................No regular season games- Columbus Day weekend
Tuesday 10/28 6:30-8:30...........Halloween Bash RMS Cafeteria
Friday 11/7...............................Spring 2015 registration Opens
Sunday 11/9.............................Intramural Season Ends- Intramural Trophy Day
 
                     Click here for player uniform & equipment details 

 

 INTRAMURAL DIVISION
 
Divisions, Fee's & Registration Policies:
Division 3               (Pre-School) Players must celebrate 3rd. birthday prior                                                to 9/13/14 to be eligible(Proof of DOB required)   
 
Division 4               (Pre-K) Players entering Kindergarten September 2015
 
Division 5/6 BOYS   Boys entering Kindergarten or First grade September 2014
 
Division 5/6 GIRLS   Girls entering Kindergarten or First grade September 2014
 
Division 7/8 BOYS    Boys entering 2nd or 3rd. grade September 2014 
 
Division 7/8 GIRLS    Girls entering 2nd or 3rd. grade September 2014 
 
 
When registering your child for the Intramural program, you are NOT registering for a SPECIFIC TEAM or COACH, you are registering your child within a division where they will be placed on a team with their peers. Special requests will be reviewed if entered at the time of registration prior to 7/29/14 for the Fall 2014 season but we can NOT guarantee any special requests except for 1st year players in the Division 3 or Division 4 programs since these are the youngest players in our program. Twins & siblings in the same age division will be placed on the same team. 
 
 
Please contact  cyslsoccer@hotmail.com or your child's division coordinator for additional information related to teams


 
INTERLEAGUE DIVISION:
 
 
Logo
 
 
Connetquot Soccer in conjunction with the Suffolk Soccer Interleague program is pleased to offer a non-competitive program designed for players of all skills levels. The interleague program consists of 50% home and 50% away games at neighboring soccer clubs within Suffolk County. All players are guaranteed 50% playing time and registration is based on eligibility by gender and DOB.  
 
Please visit the Interleague tab within the "ABOUT US" menu section for more information and details.
 

An Interleague team registrations consists of a commitment & participation for both the fall & spring seasons.  

 

Fall 2014 and Spring 2015 Seasons

U9  – birthdays between August 1, 2005 and July 31, 2007 

U10 –birthdays between August 1, 2004 and July 31, 2006

U11 –birthdays between August 1, 2003 and July 31, 2005

U12 - birthdays between August 1, 2002 and July 31, 2004

U13 - birthdays between August 1, 2001 and July 31, 2003

U14 - birthdays between August 1, 2000 and July 31, 2002

U15 - birthdays between August 1, 1999 and July 31, 2001

 

All SSI players will require proof of DOB before issuance of their photo insurance ID card issued by Connetquot Soccer. 

Players requesting to play up or former LIJSL travel players can participate or play up with a signed affidavit by their parent and the CYSL President on CYSL letterhead. (Current or active travel players can not participate in the Interleague program)

 
FALL 2014/SPRING 2015 SEASON TEAMS:
 
Girls U-10    Coach Benny- Rockstars - Players needed! 
Girls U14     Coach Ray - Jaguars - Players needed! 
BOYS U-9    Coach Jeff - IRON DRAGONS II - TEAM CLOSED 
BOYS U-10  Coach John- TEAM CLOSED 
BOYS U-14  Coach Byron "T-BIRDS" - TEAM CLOSED
 
Please contact cyslsoccer@hotmail.com for additional information related to teams.

TRAVEL DIVISION:
 
 
Connetquot Soccer in conjunction with the Long Island Junior Soccer League is pleased to offer a competitive  travel  program designed for players. The travel program consists of home and away games at neighboring soccer clubs within Suffolk & Nassau counties. 
 
Player registration is based on coach approval.   
 
Please visit the Travel tab within the "ABOUT US" menu section for more information and details.

Travel team registrations consists of participation in both the fall & spring seasons.  

FALL 2014/SPRING 2015 TEAMS: 

 

GIRLS U-11 Lady Sharks

BOYS U-11 Warriors                                                                                                                                            
BOYS U-11 SHARKS
BOYS U-12- Iron Dragons
BOYS U-12- Renegades
GIRLS U-12- Ravens
GIRLS U-14- Thunder
 
Contact Jeff Steffenson-Travel Registrar jsteffenson604@aol.com for information or inquiries related to the travel program.  

Questions

 
 
 
 
Trouble with links: Make sure your browser is configured properly as described on this page:
 
To the left you will see buttons that will take you where you need to go. 

"CYSL Information" for general league questions
Organized by Intramural (In-house) for ages 3-8,  Interleague for 9 & up & Travel our competitive division for ages 9 & up. 
 
Additional information related to how divisions and teams are formed, coaches, rules, equipment, practices and games can also be found in this category. 

Updates are regularly made to our website to improve upon the information and keep all details relevant to club activities each week or season.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please do not hesitate to e-mail any of our board members via the links on the contact tab.


Upcoming Games

Saturday,  Nov 1
Travel
S. Hampton Colts @ (BU11) Connetquot Sharks 10:50am CYSL - RMS Mid Field
HBC Ambush @ (BU11) Connetquot Warriors 12:15pm CYSL - RMS Mid Field
VOB Cosmos @ (BU12) Connetquot Iron Dragons 12:20pm CYSL - RMS East Field
Sunday,  Nov 2
3 yr old co-ed
Team 6 - Starfish @ Team 8 - Eels 1:30pm RMS Field A1
Team 1 - Jelly Fish @ Team 4 - Guppies 1:30pm RMS Field A2
Team 7 - Minnows @ Team 2 - Dolphins 1:30pm RMS Field A3
Team 5 - Stingrays @ Team 3 - Sharks 1:30pm RMS Field A4
4 yr old co-ed
Team 7 - Kangaroos @ Team 4 - Bears 1:30pm RMS Field B1
Team 3 - Jaguars @ Team 6 - Leopards 1:30pm RMS Field B2
Team 5 - Lions @ Team 1 - Tigers 2:45pm RMS Field B1
Team 2 - Pandas @ Team 8 - Monkeys 2:45pm RMS Field B2
5/6 yr old Boys & Girls separate
Team 10 - GU6 Red Stars @ Team 9 - GU6 Reign 1:30pm RMS Field C1
Team 2 - BU6 Galaxy @ Team 3 - BU6 Impact 1:30pm RMS Field C2
Team 5 - BU6 Earthquake @ Team 4 - BU6 Revolution 1:30pm RMS Field C3
Team 8 - GU6 Spirit @ Team 7 - GU6 Breakers 2:45pm RMS Field C1
Team 6 - BU6 Rapids @ Team 1 - BU6 Red Bulls 2:45pm RMS Field C2
7/8 yr old Boys & Girls separate
Team 1 - BU8 Brazil @ Team 2 - BU8 Italy 1:30pm RMS Field D1
Team 7 - GU8 England @ Team 8 - GU8 France 1:30pm RMS Field D2
Team 4 - BU8 Sweden @ Team 3 - BU8 Germany 2:45pm RMS Field D1
Team 5 - GU8 USA @ Team 6 - GU8 Spain 2:45pm RMS Field D2
Interleague (4th grade and up)
(BU10) Connetquot Strikers @ Sachem Tigers 9:00am 6
(GU10) Connetquot Rockstars @ Sachem Grizzly Bears 12:00pm 8
(GU13) Connetquot Jaguars @ 3 Village Liverpool 12:00pm Stony Brook/ SUNY South P-Lot
(BU14) Connetquot T-Birds @ N. B. Revolution 3:00pm Belmont Elementary (North Babylon Soccer)
Elwood Impact @ (BU09) Connetquot Dragons 3:00pm CYSL - RMS Mid Field
Travel
Manhasset Explosion @ (GU14) Connetquot Thunder 4:00am CYSL - Connetquot HS

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




Connetquot Youth Soccer League

powered by LeagueLineup