Last Updated: April 7, 2014

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Join Our EMail List
Metro Region Fans
521,561

Google

Congratulations to the 2014 Metro Region All-State Wrestlers

09-07 - 40
4th Place - Kersten McClelland of Yale Jr Bulldogs
8th Place - Ian Ambrose of Warren Pride WC

09-07 - 43
2nd Place - Carl Nihranz IV of Roseville Eagles WC

09-07 - 49
6th Place - Owen Perry of Roseville Eagles WC

09-07 - 52
6th Place - Ricardo Saenz of Bloomfield Warrior WC
8th Place - Owen McRoberts of South Lyon Mat Cats

09-07 - 58
2nd Place - Da`Quavon White of Pontiac Huskies WC
4th Place - Jack Lentz of East Detroit WC
8th Place - Jayse Nagy of Ferndale Eagles WC

09-07 - 61
6th Place - Connor Doughty of WLC Blast

09-07 - 77
4th Place - Mekhi Donawa of Roseville Eagles WC

09-07 - HWTA
5th Place - Evan Roberts of Eastside All Stars

09-07 - HWTB
1st Place - Vincent Ragona of Eastside All Stars

06-05 - 43
3rd Place - Grady Francek of Yale Jr Bulldogs
5th Place - Cody Schreiber of Warren Pride WC
7th Place - Michael Coleman of Ferndale Eagles WC

06-05 - 46
3rd Place - Owen Youngblood of Yale Jr Bulldogs
5th Place - Jacob Wise of Warren Pride WC
8th Place - Colin Choranziak of Anchor Bay WC

06-05 - 49
3rd Place - Jeremy Griffith of Yale Jr Bulldogs

06-05 - 55
8th Place - Noah Harris of Yale Jr Bulldogs

06-05 - 58
8th Place - Joshua Kasner of Anchor Bay WC

06-05 - 61
6th Place - Austin Heimke of Dakota WC

06-05 - 64

7th Place - Derek Mason of Capac WC
8th Place - Jake Ferguson of Dakota WC

06-05 - 67
8th Place - Ethan Radvansky of Warren Pride WC

06-05 - 77
1st Place - DaVonne Chaney of East Detroit WC
6th Place - Aiden Criteser of Dakota WC

06-05 - 82
5th Place - Simeon Mardossian of South Lyon Mat Cats

06-05 - 97
3rd Place - Ryan Radvansky of Warren Pride WC

06-05 - HWTA
1st Place - Joshua McMillan of Romeo WC
3rd Place - Jeremiah Coats of East Detroit WC

04-03 - 51
4th Place - Dru Martin of Team Shamrock

04-03 - 55
4th Place - Easton Moran of Yale Jr Bulldogs
8th Place - Dylan Coleman of Ferndale Eagles WC

04-03 - 59
2nd Place - Caleb Youngblood of Yale Jr Bulldogs
4th Place - Brendan Ferretti of Dakota WC

04-03 - 63
4th Place - James Rivers of Yale Jr Bulldogs

04-03 - 67
4th Place - Tyler Daniel of Warren Pride WC

04-03 - 71
7th Place - Kam`ron Davenport of Pontiac Huskies WC
8th Place - Anthony Morales of Motor City WC

04-03 - 75
4th Place - Xzavier Suess of Yale Jr Bulldogs

04-03 - 80
1st Place - Omari Embree of Warren Lincoln WC / Beat The Streets Detroit

04-03 - 85
3rd Place - Billy Morris of Walled Lake WC

04-03 - 90
7th Place - Dominic Orselli of Lake Orion WC

04-03 - 95
1st Place - Terrell Thurman of Pontiac Huskies WC

04-03 - 100
4th Place - Wesley Peters of Yale Jr Bulldogs

04-03 - 110
3rd Place - Chase Helzer of Capac WC
4th Place - Kenneth Ryder of Roseville Eagles WC

04-03 - 130
1st Place - Sam Hardy of Team Shamrock
2nd Place - Jordan Kwiatkowski of Motor City WC

04-03 - 150
4th Place - Jacob Sexton of Falcon WC

04-03 - HWTA
1st Place - Logan Ramsey of Warren WC (Fitz/MWC)
7th Place - Kewone Burton of Pontiac Huskies WC

02-01 - 60
1st Place - Brennan McClelland of Yale Jr Bulldogs

02-01 - 65
4th Place - Caleb White of Team Shamrock

02-01 - 70
3rd Place - Brock Prater of Dakota WC
8th Place - Blake Noonan of Eagles WC

02-01 - 75
1st Place - Nickolas Alayan of Dakota WC
5th Place - Sam Freeman of WLC Blast
8th Place - Mark Brado of Pontiac Huskies WC

02-01 - 80
2nd Place - Sean Phalen of Motor City WC
3rd Place - Zachary P Wells of Falcon WC
7th Place - Brett Stanley of Dakota WC

02-01 - 85
4th Place - Justin Tiburcio of Dakota WC
6th Place - Dylan Karges of Dakota WC

02-01 - 95
1st Place - Kevon Davenport of Pontiac Huskies WC

02-01 - 105
1st Place - Ethan Tgiros of Motor City WC
4th Place - Brendin Yatooma of Team Shamrock

02-01 - 119
2nd Place - Dustin Solomon of Dakota WC
5th Place - Taye Ghadiali of Ferndale Eagles WC

02-01 - 158
3rd Place - Joel Radvansky of Warren Pride WC

02-01 - 183
3rd Place - Easton Turner of Team Shamrock

00-99 - 70
1st Place - Ryan Sebesta of Dakota WC

00-99 - 75
8th Place - Jack Greenstein of WLC Blast

00-99 - 85
3rd Place - Chaise Mayer of Warren Pride WC

00-99 - 90
5th Place - Terrin Machart of Falcon WC

00-99 - 95
4th Place - Nick Freeman of WLC Blast

00-99 - 100
1st Place - Layne Malczewski of Dakota WC
5th Place - Alex Backers of Anchor Bay WC

00-99 - 114
2nd Place - Anthony Gibson of Team Shamrock
8th Place - Christian Karges of Dakota WC

00-99 - 122
7th Place - Alex Roberts of Anchor Bay WC

00-99 - 138
7th Place - Colton McKiernan of Richmond

00-99 - 155
6th Place - Nicholas Onwenu of WLC Blast

00-99 - 170
7th Place - Austin West-Houck of East Detroit WC

00-99 - 195
6th Place - Marcus Fresch of East Detroit WC

00-99 - 220
1st Place - Christopher Hackney of East Detroit WC

GIRLS DIVISION

 

8-Under - 44
1st Place - Isabella Cepak of South Lyon Mat Cats

8-Under - 52
8th Place - Irelynn Bryan of South Lyon Mat Cats

8-Under - 58
6th Place - Joey Matthews of Yale Jr Bulldogs

8-Under - 66
3rd Place - Myah Morales of Motor City WC

8-Under - HWT
2nd Place - Jestony Smith of Ferndale Eagles WC

12-Under - 60
2nd Place - Casey Boni of Motor City WC
5th Place - Grace Gallop of South Lyon Mat Cats

12-Under - 85
1st Place - Kayla Wojcik of Team Shamrock

12-Under - HWTB
3rd Place - Malia Ghadiali of Ferndale Eagles WC

14-Under - 116
4th Place - Cheyene Smith of Ferndale Eagles WC

 

 

2014 Metro Region All Stars

Congratulations to the 2014 Metro Region All Stars who represented our region in the Clash of the Titans tournament against the other regions in MYWA. Both teams wrestled well with the elementary team finishing 3rd and the middle school team finishing 4th.

 

Metro Elementary Team

Coach - John Burke

 

Metro Middle School Team

Coach - Mandel Machart

 


 

NEW METRO NOVICE GUIDELINES & PROCEDURE

Metro Region Novice Policy

 

1.       All first year wrestlers are considered Novice wrestlers for their entire first season.

 

2.       After their first year, wrestlers parents/coaches must apply to keep novice status.

 

a.   Applications must be completed by the wrestlers parent and emailed to metrotournamentdirector@hotmail.com or faxed to 586-314-0295 by the deadline each year. This years deadline is Dec 31st, 2012

 

b.   The application contains a coaches approval section. Coaches are advised to only approve applications where they believe the wrestler is a legitimate Novice.

 

3.       The Novice committee of the Metro Region Board will decide on each application based on the

           information provided on the application and results from tournaments.

 

4.       The decision of the Novice committee is final.

 

a.   The committee has the ability to grant, reject or give provisional Novice status.

Metro Novice Application

The NOVICE Division an opportunity for newer wrestlers and wrestlers
still working on perfecting their skills to participate with like competition.




powered by LeagueLineup.com

MYWA METRO - est. January 2005