FAN SHOP
VIPL
272,362

VIPL 2017-18 Season - Important Dates

September 1, 2017

September 2017

September 9 and 10 - Season Start 

Regular game days: U14-U17 Girls play Saturdays, U18 Girls and all Boys play Sundays

September 30 and October 1 - Double game weekend for U14 Boys and U18 Girls only

 

October

October 1 – Team Rosters due. ID cards mandatory

October 8 and 9 – Thanksgiving Weekend – VIPL league games for U14B, U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G and U18G

 

November  

November 11 - Remembrance Day - VIPL league games for U14G, U15G, U16G and U17G

 

December

December 1 – A Cup declaration deadline 

December 9 and 10 - Last weekend of league play for all divisions before winter break

December 16 and 17 – Make-up games (as needed)

December 31 – BC Soccer transfer deadline

 

January 2018

January 6 and 7 - Make-up games (as needed)

January 15 – A-Cup roster due

January 13 and 14 – First weekend of League play after Winter Break

 

February

February 10 and 11 - Last weekend of league play before play downs for all boys divisions, U18G

February 12 - Make-up games (as needed)

February 17 and 18 – Last weekend of league play before play downs for U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G Make-up Games (as needed for all boys divisions, U18G )

February 24/25 - Make-up Games (as needed for U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G)

 

VIPL A-Cup Play Downs (Be prepared to play either day)

     Quarter-finals (U14B, U15B, U18B, U18G)  - February 24 and 25

     Semi-finals - March 3 and 4

     Finals - March 10 and 11

 

Note: Monday March 19 - Friday April 6 - LISA and UISA spring breaks

March 17 and/or 18 and April 7 and/or 8 - VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Games (as needed)

 

Coastal Cup

     Quarter-finals - April 14 and 15

     Semi-finals - April 21 and 22

     Finals - May 5 and 6

 

A Cup Provincials

 

     Thursday, July 5 - Sunday July 8, 2018 - Richmond, BC


 

Important Game Scheduling Info

September 1, 2017

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times

(a)    UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District. Note:  No games will be scheduled in Powell River

(b)   LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District

 

(c)    Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

 Note - Teams with Powell River players for 2017/2018 (subject to change) are:

Riptide U14 Girls, U15 boys, U15 girls, U16 girls, U18 Boys 1, U18 Boys 2, U18 Girls

 

Teams with Salt Spring players for 2017/2018 (subject to change):

U14 Boys North

Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18 Girls 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 


Posting Game Times and Locations

September 1, 2017

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day.

UI Teams/Clubs, please forward info to Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com.

LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA.

Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com


 

Game Results - please report to VIPL score recorder

September 1, 2017
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores to our score recorder, Stuart Bancroft at VIPLscores@gmail.com
 *Please state division, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park
Notes:
1) Scores are due from both teams by Monday at NOON , but reports right after your game are appreciated!
2) Scores will not be posted until Monday at 4 PM

 

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

Upcoming Games

Saturday, Oct 21
U14 Girls
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ UI Riptide U14G2:00pmCampbell River - Robron Turf
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ UI Storm U14G3:15pmNanaimo - Merle Logan (turf) field
U15 Girls
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ UI Riptide U15G12:00pmComox Valley - Valleyview 2
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ UI Storm U15G1:30pmNanaimo - Merle Logan (turf) field
U16/U17 Girls
UI Riptide U16G @ Gorge/Lakehill U17G12:30pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16G @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G4:15pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
Sunday, Oct 22
U14 Boys
U14B South @ U14B North10:00amSaanich Fusion - Lochside turf
U14B West @ UI Storm U14B3:30pmNanaimo - Merle Logan (turf) field
U15/U16 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U15B @ Bays/Peninsula U15B10:00amBays United - Oak Bay High Turf
UI Storm U16B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15B11:30amSaanich Fusion - Lochside turf
UI Storm U15B @ UI Riptide U15B12:30pmCampbell River - Pinecrest School
Gorge/Lakehill U16B @ Bays/Peninsula U16B2:15pmBays United - Oak Bay High Turf
U17/U18 Boys
Bays/Pen U17B @ Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18B10:00amJuan de Fuca - Royal Bay Turf
UI Riptide1 U18B @ Lakehill/Gorge U18B12:00pmLakehill - Braefoot (turf)
UI Storm U18B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B2:00pmSaanich Fusion - Lochside turf
U18 Girls
UI Riptide U18G @ Bays/PFC U18G12:00pmPeninsula - Blue Heron #1
UI Storm U18G @ Cowichan U18G12:30pmEvans Fields, Duncan
Gorge/Lakehill U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G2:00pmSaanich Fusion - Tyndall (turf)
Saturday, Oct 28
U14 Girls
UI Riptide U14G @ Victoria Surge (South) U14GTBATBA
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria Thunder (North) U14GTBATBA
U15 Girls
UI Riptide U15G @ U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/JTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
UI Storm U15G @ U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect LakeTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill U17G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16GTBATBA
UI Storm U17G @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G2:15pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
Sunday, Oct 29
U14 Boys
U14B South @ UI Riptide U14BTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
U14B West @ U14B NorthTBATBA
U15/U16 Boys
UI Riptide U15B @ UI Storm U16BTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Bays/Peninsula U16B @ Gorge/Lakehill U15BTBATBA
Bays/Peninsula U15B @ Gorge/Lakehill U16B2:00pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15B @ UI Storm U15B2:00pmParksville/Qualicum-Qualicum Beach #1 @ Ravensong
U16/U17 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G @ UI Riptide U16GTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
U17/U18 Boys
Lakehill/Gorge U18B @ UI Riptide2 U18BTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18B @ UI Storm U18BTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B @ Bays/Pen U17BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill U18G @ UI Riptide U18GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Cowichan U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18GTBATBA
UI Storm U18G @ Bays/PFC U18GTBATBA
Saturday, Nov 4
U14 Girls
UI Riptide U15G @ UI Riptide U14GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
UI Storm U15G @ UI Storm U14GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
U15 Girls
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/JTBATBA
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect LakeTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
UI Riptide U16G @ UI Storm U17GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Gorge/Lakehill U17G @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G4:00pmGorge-Upper Hampton (grass field)
Sunday, Nov 5
U14 Boys
U14B North @ UI Storm U14BTBALadysmith (Field-TBA)
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B WestTBATBA
U15/U16 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U15B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15BTBATBA
UI Storm U15B @ Bays/Peninsula U16BTBATBA
UI Storm U16B @ Bays/Peninsula U15BTBATBA
UI Riptide U15B @ Gorge/Lakehill U16B2:00pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
U17/U18 Boys
UI Riptide1 U18B @ UI Riptide2 U18BTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B @ Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18BTBATBA
UI Storm U18B @ Bays/Pen U17BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G @ UI Storm U18GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Bays/PFC U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill U18GTBATBA
UI Riptide U18G @ Cowichan U18GTBATBA
Saturday, Nov 11
U14 Girls
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ Victoria Thunder (North) U14GTBATBA
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ Victoria Surge (South) U14GTBATBA
U15 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ UI Riptide U15GTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
UI Riptide U14G @ UI Storm U15GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
U16/U17 Girls
UI Riptide U16G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16GTBATBA
UI Storm U17G @ Gorge/Lakehill U17GTBATBA
Sunday, Nov 12
U14 Boys
UI Storm U14B @ UI Riptide U14BTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
U14B West @ U14B SouthTBATBA
U17/U18 Boys
Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18B @ UI Riptide1 U18BTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Bays/Pen U17B @ Lakehill/Gorge U18BTBATBA
UI Riptide2 U18B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Cowichan U18G @ Bays/PFC U18GTBATBA
UI Riptide U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18GTBATBA
UI Storm U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill U18GTBATBA
Monday, Nov 13
U18 Girls
UI Storm U18G @ UI Riptide U18G11:30amCampbell River - Robron Turf
Saturday, Nov 18
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ UI Riptide U14GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ Victoria Thunder (North) U14GTBATBA
U15 Girls
UI Storm U15G @ UI Riptide U15GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect LakeTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
UI Storm U17G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16GTBATBA
UI Riptide U16G @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G12:30pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)

For a complete schedule listing, click here!