Kahunaverse Sports
News

WSMBA 11UA Regional Playoffs

The 11uA Regional Playoff schedule is now out, all pool games are on the website under 11uA Schedule.  Pool games will be played at Tuxedo and River Heights with medal round games at Tuxedo. 

 

Teams please remember to bring 1 NEW and 1 PLAYABLE ball to every game. 

 

Playoff Game Sheet & Defensive Outs 

The HOME team is responsible for bringing the game sheet and the WINNING team must turn in the game sheet to Sheryl Singer (playoff convenor) or send a picture of it to sheryljsinger@hotmail.com and leave the original in the binder located in the home dugout.

 

Game Sheet must be signed by coaches and umpires. Please record your defensive outs as this will be used in the case of a tie.  (an explanation of a defensive out is on the second page of the game sheet).

 

Please note that the River Heights Community Centre WILL NOT be open during games so ensure you have enough water for players and fans. The Building at Tuxedo will be open throughout the playoffs.


WSMBA 13UA Regional Playoffs

The 13UA Regional Playoff schedule is now out, all pool games are on the website under 13UA Schedule.

Games will be played at Fort Garry CC & Victoria CC.

 

Teams please remember to bring 1 NEW and 1 PLAYABLE ball to every game. 

 

Playoff Game Sheet with Defensive Outs

The HOME team is responsible for bringing the  game sheet and the WINNING team must turn in the game sheet to Lori Finlayson (playoff convenor) or send a picture of it to lorifinlayson66@gmail.com and leave the original in the binder located in the home dugout.

 

Game Sheet must be signed by coaches and umpires. Please record your defensive outs as this will be used in the case of a tie.  (an explanation of a defensive out is on the second page of the game sheet).

 


Winnipeg South Regional Playoff & City of Winnipeg Playoff Information

*Winnipeg South Regional Playoffs in Red

 

Season End (Standing  to  Count)

All AA  –Sunday,  June  24

18UA-Thursday,  June  28 

11U A and 13U A   June 20

15U A June 27

 

Teams Qualifying for City Playoffs

11U A – each association has regional playoffs to decide two (2) teams to represent – total 10 teams in cities

13U A – each association has regional playoffs to decide two (2) teams to represent – total 10 teams in cities

15U A – top 6 West and top 4 teams East – total 10 team in cities

18U A – top 5 teams - currently 12 teams in the league

 

11U AA – top 10 teams (elimination games if more than 10) - currently only 10 teams in the league

13U AA – top 10 teams (elimination games if more than 10) - currently only 10 teams in the league

15U AA – top 10 teams (elimination games if more than 10) - currently only 8 teams in the league

18U AA – top 10 teams (elimination games if more than 10) - currently only 7 teams in the league (excluding Grose Isle and astonewall)

 

 

11U and 13U A   Regional Playoffs

·         Round  Robin   Friday, June 22nd,  Saturday,  June  23rd  and  Sunday,  June  24th,  2018

·         Tie  Breaker    Monday,  June  25th,  2018 

·         Championship  Game  Wednesday,  June  27th,  2018

 

 

2018  City  Playoff  Dates 

“AA”

·         Round  Robin      Saturday,  June  30th  and  Sunday  July  1st,  2018 

·         Tie  Breaker    Monday,  July  2nd,  2018 

·         3rd  &  4th  Place  Game  Tuesday,  July  3rd,  2018 

·         5th  Place  Game  Wednesday,  July  4th,  2018 

·         Championship  Game  Wednesday,  July  4th,  2018 

 

“A” 

·         Round  Robin    Saturday,  July  7th  and  Sunday,  July  8th,  2018

·         Tie  Breaker    Monday,  July  9th,  2018 

·         Championship  Game  Wednesday,  July  11th,  2018

 

 

City  Host  Site

11U  A  –Red  River  Valley 

11U  AA  –Boni  Vital

13U  A  –Winnipeg  South

13U  AA  –North  Winnipeg

15U  A    –St.  James

15U  AA  –Red  River  Valley

18U  A  –Winnipeg  South

18U  AA  –Winnipeg  South

 

 

Provincial Playoffs

 

11U-AA - July 13-15 in Morden

13U-AA - July 13-15 in St. James

15U-AA - July 13-15 in East St. Paul

 

18U-AA - July 20-22 in Altona

 

 


Upcoming Games
Jun 24
11u A - WS
Macdonald Cubs @ Ft. Garry Sox
11:00am
Macdonald Yankees @ SW Wanderers
11:00am
Macdonald Mets @ SW Trailblazers #1
1:30pm
Charleswood Hawks @ Ft. Garry Giants
1:30pm
Macdonald Yankees @ Ft. Garry Sox
4:00pm
SW Trailblazers #1 @ Ft. Garry Giants
6:30pm
11u AA - City Wide
BoniVital White Sox @ Charleswood Dodgers
6:30pm
BoniVital Red Sox @ Gateway Flyers
6:30pm
Macdonald Yankees @ St. James A's
6:30pm
SW Warriors @ Corydon Comets
6:30pm
13u A - WS
Riverview Rangers @ Corydon Comets
6:30pm
St. Norbert Rebels @ SW Trailblazers #2
6:30pm
13u AA - City Wide
St. James A's @ North Winnipeg Marauders
2:00pm
Springfield Braves @ Ft. Garry Giants
3:00pm
Charleswood Goldeyes @ Macdonald Yankees
6:30pm
Ft. Garry Giants @ Springfield Braves
6:30pm
North Winnipeg Marauders @ St. James A's
6:30pm
SW Trailblazers @ Bonivital Red Sox
6:30pm
15u A - Winnipeg West
KW Bears @ Corydon Comets
6:30pm
West St. Paul @ SW Trailblazers
6:30pm
Ft. Garry Sox @ Maples Monarchs
6:30pm
Tuxedo Lightning @ Sinclair Park
6:30pm
15u AA - City Wide
Chalmers Giants @ North Winnipeg Marauders
6:30pm
Bonivital Red Sox @ Springfield Braves
6:30pm
Macdonald Yankees @ Charleswood Goldeyes
6:30pm
St. James A's @ Ft. Garry Giants
6:30pm
18u A - City Wide
Kirkfield Westwood Bears @ Boni Vital Grey Sox
6:30pm
Corydon Comets @ Boni Vital Grey Sox
9:30pm
18u AA - City Wide
Stonewall Blue Jays @ Tuxedo Lightning
12:00pm
Macdonald Yankees @ Red River Pioneers
12:00pm
Fort Garry Giants @ Boni Vital Red Sox
12:00pm
North Winnipeg Marauders @ Grosse Isle Jays
3:00pm
Stonewall Blue Jays @ Tuxedo Lightning
3:00pm
Macdonald Yankees @ Red River Pioneers
3:00pm
Fort Garry Giants @ Boni Vital Red Sox
3:00pm
Jun 25
15u AA - City Wide
Macdonald Yankees @ North Winnipeg Marauders
6:30pm
18u A - City Wide
Springfield Braves @ Charleswood Goldeyes
6:30pm
Kirkfield Westwood Bears @ MacDonald Yankees
6:30pm
18u AA - City Wide
North Winnipeg Marauders @ Fort Garry Giants
6:30pm
View Full Schedule