Last Updated: November 17, 2017 
  • Northeast Eagles Minor Hockey Association
  • Bantam AAA Atlantics
    April 5-8, 2018
  • NEMHA Female
    October 2017
  • Atom C
    Provincials 2016-2017
  • NE Initiation Program
    2016-2017
  • NE Novice Killer Bees & Orange Crush
    2016-2017
  • NE Novice Penguins & Avalanche
    2016-2017
  • NE Novice Icebergs & Sharks
    2016-2017
  • NE Atom Snipers
    Bronze 2016-2017
  • NE Atom Warriors & NE Atom Knights
    Player vs Parent 2017

Join Our Email List Here


NPenney Kia Northeast Jr. Eagles

November 17,  2017

The Penney Kia Northeast Jr. Eagles is set to host the TRI Pen Flyers on Sunday, November 19, 2017 @ 2:00pm at Jack Byrne Arena.

The Jr. Eagles are offering free admission to any Northeast Minor Hockey Player wearing any Northeast apparel and accompanied by an adult.  Fans are able to enter their name for a prize being drawn at the end of the 2nd period. 

Please remember to bring along a non-perishable food item for the Food Bank.


 

 

NEMHA Christmas Tournaments

November 14, 2017

NEMHA would like announce the dates of our tournaments at Christmas.

Blair Mitchell Tournament will be held on December 27, 28 and 29, 2017.

Novice Tournament will be held on January 2 &3,. 2018.


 

 

NEMHA Ice at JBA

November 14, 2017

NEMHA would like advise that Northeast Minor Hockey does not have the ice at Jack Byrne Arena on November 30, December 1, 2 and 3rd 2017. All sessions will be cancelled at Jack Byrne for those days.


 

 

NEMHA Coach 2 Course

November 14,  2017

Coach 2 course will be held in Mt. Pearl on December 9, 2017. 

Space is limited, please register early.

Click here to register.

 


 

2018 Bantam AAA Atlantic Hockey Championships

November 3, 2017

NEMHA will be host to the Bantam AAA Atlantics at Jack Byrne Arena.

Click here for more information.

 


 

NEMHA Payments

November 2, 2017

NEMHA would like to remind everyone that all fees are due in full by November 17, 2017.


 

 

NEMHA U9 Female Hockey Program

October 31, 2017

The Northeast Minor Hockey Association (NEMHA) is very proud to say that we have Female U12 and U15 teams for the 2017-18 season. We are now looking to establish a limited U9 Female Program for 2017-18 as well.

Northeast has 35 Females playing IP, Squirt and Novice. We also had a number of new players come through Esso Fun Days Program. We are proposing running 1-hour skills and drills sessions at St. Bon's throughout the season.

These sessions would either be run on Saturday or Sunday mornings. Please email the NEMHA Female Coordinator (female@neeagles.com) if you would be interested in participating in a program such as this.


 

 

 

NEMHA Hockey Photos

October 30, 2017

King's Photography will be at Jack Byrne Arena on Tuesday, November 28 from 4pm to 8pm AND Wednesday, November 29 from 5pm to 8pm to take hockey photos.

Due to schedule conflicts these are the only dates that are available to ensure the photos are delivered for Christmas.

Please make sure your child is in full hockey gear but skates are not required. If you are not planning on ordering photos please get photographed so your child can be added to the team photo.


 

 

NEMHA ProSmart Sports Learning

October 20,  2017

NEMHA Coaches please use the attached link for practice drills.

Click here for Link.

 


 

NEMHA Helmets Reminder

October 2, 2017

NEMHA would like to remind all coaches and players that a helmet is MANDITORY while on the ice and the strap to the helmet must be clipped.


 

 

Referee Courses

September 1, 2017

Referee Courses have been announced. 

Click here for more information.

 


 

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Nov 18
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Peewee IHL-Mount Carmel Building Supplies PRACTICE8:00amSt. Bon's
atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5) PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6) PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL- PF Collins PRACTICE9:00amSt. Bon's
Female U15 @ GAME10:00amJack Byrne Arena
Female U12 PRACTICE10:00amSt. Bon's
Novice Canadians (Team 6) @ Novice Dragons (Team 7)11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice North Stars (Team 5) @ Novice Islanders (Team 8)11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE11:00amSt. Bon's
Novice Penguins (Team 2) @ Novice Sharks (Team 3)12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice Team 1 @ Novice Team 412:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 1 @ Squirt Team 31:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 2 @ Squirt Team 41:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - District Drugs PRACTICE2:00pmSt. Bon's
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE3:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - Action Insurance PRACTICE6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box PRACTICE6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Bantam IHL - Allstar Rebar PRACTICE7:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Bantam IHL - Control Pro PRACTICE7:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Sunday, Nov 19
atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5) PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6) PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice Canadians (Team 6) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice North Stars (Team 5) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Novice Dragons (Team 7) PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice Islanders (Team 8) PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
PeeWee-IHL- Gladney's Buses @ Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering8:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3) PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Peewee IHL- Old Town Pizzeria @ Peewee IHL- PF Collins9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL-Mount Carmel Building Supplies @ PeeWee IHL- Sailun Tires10:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - Action Insurance @ Bantam IHL - District Drugs11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box @ Bantam IHL - Control Pro12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - Allstar Rebar @ IHL Game - Check IHL Website1:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE2:00pmRogers Bussey Arena
Midget - Pacers @ Midget - DW Design5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget IHL - Team 4 @ Midget - King's Photography6:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Monday, Nov 20
Power Skating Session @ Power Skating Session4:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - Action Insurance PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Bantam IHL - District Drugs PRACTICE4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Officials Training @ Officials Training5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website7:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Tuesday, Nov 21
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Squirt Team 3 PRACTICE4:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 4 PRACTICE4:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 1 PRACTICE5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 2 PRACTICE5:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website6:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website7:30pmJack Byrne Arena
Wednesday, Nov 22
Goalie Development @ Goalie Development4:00pmJack Byrne Arena
DJHL Practice Slot @ DJHL Practice Slot4:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2) @ atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6)5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam B All-Star @ DJHL Game - Check DJHL Website7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Thursday, Nov 23
Novice Canadians (Team 6) PRACTICE6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice North Stars (Team 5) PRACTICE6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget - Pacers @ Midget - DW Design7:00pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice Dragons (Team 7) PRACTICE7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice Islanders (Team 8) PRACTICE7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Midget - King's Photography @ Midget IHL - Team 48:00pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Friday, Nov 24
atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3) @ atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4)6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) @ atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5)7:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Saturday, Nov 25
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE7:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Blue Bandits (Team 5) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey White Walkers (Team 6) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL-Mount Carmel Building Supplies PRACTICE7:30amCapital Hyundia Arena
Peewee B All-Star PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
atoMc Hockey Golden Knights (Team 3) PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Red Rockets (Team 4) PRACTICE8:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Bantam IHL - Control Pro PRACTICE8:00amSt. Bon's
atoMc Hockey Dark Knights (Team 1) PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
atoMc Hockey Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE9:00amJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - Allstar Rebar PRACTICE9:00amSt. Bon's
Female @ GAME10:00amJack Byrne Arena
Female PRACTICE10:00amSt. Bon's
Novice Sharks (Team 3) @ Novice Team 411:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice Team 1 @ Novice Penguins (Team 2)11:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE11:00amSt. Bon's
Novice Dragons (Team 7) @ Novice Islanders (Team 8)12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice North Stars (Team 5) @ Novice Canadians (Team 6)12:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 2 @ Squirt Team 11:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Squirt Team 4 @ Squirt Team 31:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Initiation Group 1 PRACTICE2:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Bantam IHL - In-the-Box PRACTICE2:00pmSt. Bon's
Initiation Group 2 PRACTICE3:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice Dragons (Team 7) PRACTICE5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Novice Islanders (Team 8) PRACTICE5:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL- Maderra Engineering PRACTICE6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
PeeWee-IHL- Gladney's Buses PRACTICE6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
Peewee IHL- Old Town Pizzeria PRACTICE6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Peewee IHL- PF Collins PRACTICE6:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Bantam B All-Star PRACTICE7:00pmRogers Bussey Arena
PeeWee IHL- Sailun Tires PRACTICE7:30pmCapital Hyundia Arena
Sunday, Nov 26
Novice Penguins (Team 2) PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Novice Team 1 PRACTICE7:00amJack Byrne Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE7:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Novice Sharks (Team 3) PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Novice Team 4 PRACTICE8:00amCapital Hyundia Arena
Atom B All-Star PRACTICE8:00amRogers Bussey Arena
Atom A All-Star PRACTICE2:00pmRogers Bussey Arena
Thursday, Nov 30
No Hockey at Jack Byrne Today @ No Hockey at Jack Byrne Today6:00pmJack Byrne Arena
No Hockey at Jack Byrne Today @ No Hockey at Jack Byrne Today7:00pmJack Byrne Arena

For a complete schedule listing, click here!