THIS SUNDAY JAN 21st

CLICK FOR DETAILS   [More Info]

  • Congratulations William Bressner Selected To MJWL ALL STAR TEAM
  • Congratulations Victor Marks-Jenkins Passing 100 Wins for Career!
  • Congratulations to Bradley Lintz & Cruz Cespedes going over 160 Career Wins.

News

Late Season Push Continues at the Point

January 13, 2018

At Sparrows Point High School On Saturday The Punisher continued its late season rally!

The Day began for our boys in Black by defeating the previously unbeaten Maryland Eagles 49-34 in what was considered an upset! Keys to the success throughout the day was our ability to move guys around the weight classes and still perform at a high level!


In the second match vs the ESP SPARTANS also undefeated the match was tied up at 100lbs before the tide turned due to some late season pick ups and by the host Spartans and some tough losses in the early weights that did not  help the cause in the end and we dropped that match 54-24.

In Rounds 3 and 4 the Punishers bounced back defeating BTS 63-21 and Germantown 63-30 who were sitting at 4-2 to begin the day and we finished our day at day 3-1 and have gone 8-2 over the last (2) Weekends and find ourselves sitting in prime position for a good seed at the playoffs going into the final regular season matches next weekend at Milford Mill!

 



Highlights of the day - Victor Marks-Jenkins , Tanner Cooper, Bradley Lintz and William Bressner went a combined 15-0 on the wrestling up 1 or 2 weight classes in each match! Iziaiah Brown, Justin Kavanagh, Xzavier Brown, Wyatt Rossi and Cruz Cespedes finished the day with only 1 loss each. Zach Brown won his only match, Gabriel Dorsey went 1-1, Jackson Zearfoss picked up a win as did Ethan Lease and Jacob Chester and Jared Moore went 3-3!

 
CURRENT LEAGUE STANDINGS (NOT ALL MATCHES RECORDED IN SYSTEM) 1-14-18

ESP 10-0
Clarksburg 10-0
Manchester 10-2
Hereford 11-3
Middletown 4-2
Northwest 4-2
Perry Hall 11-6 * Officially 10-4 (2nd Match vs Teams don't count for league record) *
EAGLES 6-3
Germantown Black 6-4
Middle River 4-5
HFG Colts 4-5
Mt. Airy 3-4
Warriors 2-4
Lansdowne Gators 2-8
Damascus 2-7
BTS#1 1-7
Germantown Orange 1-4
Woodlawn 1-5
Mckim 0-7
BTS#2 0-8
Millford Mill 0-6

 

 

 


"A" TEAM SHINES OVER THE WEEKEND!

January 7, 2018

The Punishers beltway team shined this weekend with an almost full lineup the team rolled winning 4 out of 5 dual meets over the weekend defeating crosstown rival Middle River 57-33, and the Carroll County Warriors 40-36 a major victory which was locked up by 2nd year Wrestlers Jared Moore in the last match of the dual meet and was a statement win for the program. and was a great morality boost after losing a tough one to Host Clarksburg in the opening round on Saturday!    

The Punishers stormed back on Sunday vs Bannekar Blake by 66-30 margin and then handling the Upton Brawlers 72-6 and also wrestled about a dozen exhibition matches against the HFG colts Winning 9 of 12 matches and only losing a total of 5 individual matches on the day.

 

The Punisher now sit at 8-5 in the league and are primed to make a late season push to position themselves for the postseason!   The next 2 weekends will be critical to determine where we will end up at the league duals with 6 more matches coming up!

 

 

Individually - Wyatt Rossi with a sore shoulder went 6-0 over the weekend!    

Bradley Lintz went undefeated again also 6-0,

William Bressner went 3-0 on Saturday and wrestled at the Mason Dixon All Star Duals on Sunday For Team MARYLAND!  William was also selected for the MJWL ALL-STAR TEAM and will be competing at the TYRANT and MCDONOGH DUALS later this month.

The Brown Brothers went a total of 13-3 with each only losing 1 match each (Izaiah, Zach and Xzavier)!  

Tanner Cooper turned in another good performance with a 5-1 record and is continuing to impress.

While our youngster Victor Marks-Jenkins finished his weekend with a 5-2 mark wrestling kids mostly 3 or 4 years older!

The much anticipated return of Cruz Cespedes was a success as he went an impressive 6-1 over the 2 day weekend after a year and half away from the PUNISHERS. 

Jackson Zearfoss was 4-2,  Justin Kavanagh after sitting out Saturday went 2-1 on Sunday.  Jared Moore had the most matches over the weekend finishing 5-4 while Jacob Chester got some quality wins with a very solid 5-2 record and newcomer Ethan Lease got his first A team experience going 3-2 coming back Sunday after losing 3 on Saturday!   

Rhys Russell-Mercer went 2-2 on Sunday!

Next up for the Punishers is 4 matches next Saturday at Sparrows Point!

 

Also on Sunday the BWA KIDS got some mat time at Loch Raven where Gabriel Dorsey went 4-0 on the day after taking some lumps on Saturday! others picking up wins Subhan Ahmed 1, Noah Stokes 1, Kieren O’brien 1, Christian Debaufre 1, Jonah Frietag 2, Braylon Hunt 1, and Giovanni Arias 2!

 

 

 

 


BWA (Baltimore Wrestling Association) Team Schedule

 


BWA LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)

December 10th @ Edmondson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Woodlawn
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

December 17th @ Perry Hall High School - 10am Start
Round 1 : vs HFG Colts
Round 2:  vs Middle River
Round 3:  vs Loch Raven

January 7th @ Loch Raven High School - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Loch Raven
Round 2: vs ESP Spartans
Round 3: vs Middle River

January 21st @ Edmonson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Lansdowne
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

February 11th @ HFG Activity Center - TIME TBD
BWA TOURNAMENT BRACKETED (Top 3 advance to the MID-MARYLAND Novice Championships)

February 17th @ Randallstown Regional Rec Center- TIME TBD
MJWL "B" Tournament

February 25th @ Damascus High School - TIME TBD
MID-MARYLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS (MUST HAVE QUALIFIED THROUGH BWA)


MJWL (Maryland Junior Wrestling League) Team Schedule

 

MJWL LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)  - EVENTS TO BE ADDED

December 3rd @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center time weigh ins at 9:00am
10:00am vs HFG   
11:30am vs Hereford
1:00pm vs Woodlawn

December 16th (PITMAN TOURNAMENT) NEW JERSEY

December 17th @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center  WEIGH IN at 11:00
2213 Commerce Road
Forest Hill, MD
12:00 vs HFG
1:30 vs MIDDLE RIVER
3:00 vs Manchester "B"

 


December 30th @ Perry Hall time weigh in 9:00am (PUNISHER DUALS)
9:00am vs Damascus
10:30am vs Outlaws
12:00pm vs Hereford
1:30pm vs Manchester
3:00pm vs Central MD

 

January 6th @ Clarksburg HS time Weigh ins 11:00am  (RESCHEDULED FROM SNOW DAY)
12:00pm vs Warriors

1:30pm vs Clarksburg

3:00pm vs Middle River

January 7th @ PERRY HALL HS
Time weigh ins 10:00am
11:00am vs BTS 1 (Upton)
12:30pm vs BTS 2 (Cherry Hill)

January 13th @ Sparrows Point HS time weigh in 9:00am
10:00am vs Sparrows Point
11:30am vs Germantown
1:00pm vs BTS 1 (Upton)
2:30pm vs MD Eagles

January 21st @ Millford Mill HS time weigh in  9:00am
10:00am vs Northwest
11:30am Vs Millford Mill

Weekend of Jan 27th / 28th - TBD

February 4th @ Perry Hall HS time (mat set up 7:00am - weigh ins 8:30am)
MJWL vs AAWL Crossover (We will face (4) teams from AAWL TBD)
9:30am Rd1 vs MSJ Titans
11:00am Rd2 vs Bowie
12:30pm Rd3 vs Chesapeake Piranhas
2:00pm Rd4 vs Pasadena Panthers


February 24th @ Sparrows Point HS
(MJWL DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - MUST FINISH TOP 12 in LEAGUE To Qualify)

March 3rd and 4th @ Randallstown Regional Center
(MJWL Navy/Lehigh Beltway Championships) Top 6 advance to JR STATES

March 11th @ Northeast HS (Pasadena, MD)
(MD JR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS)


Before You Leave, Please Sign Our