FAN SHOP
VIPL
277,976

Severe Weather Cancellation Protocol

October 21, 2017

The first fall storm is upon us!

Please remember to follow the VIPL Severe Weather Cancellation Protocol if the weather gets bad enough to prevent scheduled soccer matches.   Any games that cannot be played due to weather will be rescheduled for the next weather makeup weekend (Dec 16/17, Jan 6/7, etc).

Your game day contact for weather problems is the Upper Island Soccer Administrator at 250-792-0570 or UpperIslandSoccerOffice@gmail.com.  


 

VIPL 2017-18 Season - Important Dates

September 1, 2017

September 2017

September 9 and 10 - Season Start 

Regular game days: U14-U17 Girls play Saturdays, U18 Girls and all Boys play Sundays

September 30 and October 1 - Double game weekend for U14 Boys and U18 Girls only

 

October

October 1 – Team Rosters due. ID cards mandatory

October 8 and 9 – Thanksgiving Weekend – VIPL league games for U14B, U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G and U18G

 

November  

November 11 - Remembrance Day - VIPL league games for U14G, U15G, U16G and U17G

 

December

December 1 – A Cup declaration deadline 

December 9 and 10 - Last weekend of league play for all divisions before winter break

December 16 and 17 – Make-up games (as needed)

December 31 – BC Soccer transfer deadline

 

January 2018

January 6 and 7 - Make-up games (as needed)

January 15 – A-Cup roster due

January 13 and 14 – First weekend of League play after Winter Break

 

February

February 10 and 11 - Last weekend of league play before play downs for all boys divisions, U18G

February 12 - Make-up games (as needed)

February 17 and 18 – Last weekend of league play before play downs for U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G Make-up Games (as needed for all boys divisions, U18G )

February 24/25 - Make-up Games (as needed for U14G, U15G, U16G, U17G)

 

VIPL A-Cup Play Downs (Be prepared to play either day)

     Quarter-finals (U14B, U15B, U18B, U18G)  - February 24 and 25

     Semi-finals - March 3 and 4

     Finals - March 10 and 11

 

Note: Monday March 19 - Friday April 6 - LISA and UISA spring breaks

March 17 and/or 18 and April 7 and/or 8 - VIPL A-Cup Finals Make-Up Games (as needed)

 

Coastal Cup

     Quarter-finals - April 14 and 15

     Semi-finals - April 21 and 22

     Finals - May 5 and 6

 

A Cup Provincials

 

     Thursday, July 5 - Sunday July 8, 2018 - Richmond, BC


 

Important Game Scheduling Info

September 1, 2017

 From VIPL Policy and Procedures: 

2.6 Playing Fields and Game Start Times

(a)    UISA will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Nanaimo Regional District or the Comox Valley Regional District, Campbell River Regional District and the Port Alberni Regional District. Note:  No games will be scheduled in Powell River

(b)   LISA fields will only schedule VIPL games on fields in the Capital Regional District or the Cowichan Valley Regional District

 

(c)    Outlined below are acceptable start times for all VIPL games.

 Note - Teams with Powell River players for 2017/2018 (subject to change) are:

Riptide U14 Girls, U15 boys, U15 girls, U16 girls, U18 Boys 1, U18 Boys 2, U18 Girls

 

Teams with Salt Spring players for 2017/2018 (subject to change):

U14 Boys North

Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18 Girls 

Home Team

Away team

Earliest Start

Latest Start

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

1:00 PM

12:30 start preferred

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Riptide

noon

2:30 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

UI-Riptide

LISA

noon

2:30 PM

2:30 start preferred

 

 

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

noon

3:00 PM

 

 

with PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

noon

4:00 PM

 

 

with SSI players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Storm

LISA

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

UI-Riptide

UI-Storm

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

2:30 or later preferred

UI-Storm

UI-Riptide

11:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no PR players

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LISA

LISA

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 

 

no SSI players

 

 

 

UI-Storm

UI-Storm

10:00 AM

4:00 PM

 


Posting Game Times and Locations

September 1, 2017

Please ensure game times and locations are posted on the VIPL website by Wednesday, 6:00pm PRIOR to game day.

UI Teams/Clubs, please forward info to Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com.

LI teams, please follow directions sent from LISA.

Any problems inputting times/locations, please contact Shelley at UISAassistant@gmail.com


 

Game Results - please report to VIPL score recorder

September 1, 2017
HOME and AWAY teams, please report your game scores to our score recorder, Stuart Bancroft at VIPLscores@gmail.com
 *Please state division, teams, score and location ie: U15B Riptide 1 vs Saanich/Prospect 1, Lochside Park
Notes:
1) Scores are due from both teams by Monday at NOON , but reports right after your game are appreciated!
2) Scores will not be posted until Monday at 4 PM

 

****AWAY team listed 1st:HOME team listed 2nd****

Upcoming Games

Friday, Nov 24
U17/U18 Boys
UI Riptide1 U18B @ UI Riptide2 U18B7:00pmCampbell River - Robron Turf
Saturday, Nov 25
U14 Girls
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ UI Riptide U14G12:30pmComox Valley Turf
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ UI Storm U14G3:30pmNanaimo - Merle Logan (turf) field
U15 Girls
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ UI Riptide U15GPostponedTo be rescheduled and played on Nov 12
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ UI Storm U15G2:00pmLadysmith Turf @ Forrest Field
U16/U17 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill U17G @ UI Riptide U16GPostponedTo be rescheduled and played on Oct 14
Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16G12:30pmSaanich Fusion - Lochside turf
Sunday, Nov 26
U14 Boys
U14B North @ U14B South12:00pmBays United - Oak Bay High Turf
UI Storm U14B @ U14B West2:15pmJuan de Fuca - Royal Bay Turf
U14 Girls
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ UI Riptide U14G10:30amCampbell River - Pinecrest School
U15/U16 Boys
Bays/Peninsula U16B @ Bays/Peninsula U15B10:00amBays United - Glenlyon Norfolk School (turf)
Gorge/Lakehill U16B @ Gorge/Lakehill U15B10:00amLakehill - Braefoot (turf)
UI Riptide U15B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15B12:00pmSaanich Fusion - Tyndall (turf)
UI Storm U15B @ UI Storm U16B3:15pmNanaimo - Merle Logan (turf) field
U17/U18 Boys
UI Riptide2 U18B @ Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18B11:30amJuan de Fuca - Royal Bay Turf
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B @ UI Riptide1 U18B12:00pmComox Valley - Valleyview 2
UI Storm U18B @ Lakehill/Gorge U18B12:00pmLakehill - Braefoot (turf)
U18 Girls
UI Storm U18G @ UI Riptide U18GPostponedTo be rescheduled and played on Nov 13
Bays/PFC U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G10:00amSaanich Fusion - Tyndall (turf)
Gorge/Lakehill U18G @ Cowichan U18G12:30pmCowichan - Evans Park
Saturday, Dec 2
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ 2005 Wave (HPL)2:00pmPISE (Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence)
U15 Girls
UI Storm U15G @ 2004 Wave (HPL)12:15pmPISE (Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence)
U16/U17 Girls
Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G @ UI Storm U17GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16G @ Gorge/Lakehill U17GTBATBA
Sunday, Dec 3
U14 Boys
U14B North @ U14B WestTBATBA
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B SouthTBATBA
U14 Girls
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ 2005 Wave (HPL)2:00pmPISE (Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence)
U15/U16 Boys
Gorge/Lakehill U15B @ UI Riptide U15BTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Bays/Peninsula U16B @ UI Storm U16BTBALadysmith (Field-TBA)
Bays/Peninsula U15B @ UI Storm U15BTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Gorge/Lakehill U16B @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15BTBATBA
U15 Girls
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ 2004 Wave (HPL)12:15pmPISE (Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence)
U17/U18 Boys
UI Storm U18B @ UI Riptide2 U18B12:00amComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Lakehill/Gorge U18B @ Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18BTBATBA
UI Riptide1 U18B @ Bays/Pen U17BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Bays/PFC U18G @ UI Storm U18GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18G @ Cowichan U18GTBATBA
UI Riptide U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill U18GTBATBA
Saturday, Dec 9
U14 Girls
UI Riptide U14G @ Victoria Thunder (North) U14GTBATBA
UI Storm U14G @ Victoria Surge (South) U14GTBATBA
U15 Girls
UI Riptide U15G @ U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect LakeTBATBA
UI Storm U15G @ U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/JTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
UI Storm U17G @ UI Riptide U16GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16G @ Gorge/Lakehill U17GTBATBA
Sunday, Dec 10
U14 Boys
U14B West @ UI Riptide U14BTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
UI Storm U14B @ U14B NorthTBATBA
U15/U16 Boys
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15B @ Bays/Peninsula U16BTBATBA
UI Riptide U15B @ Bays/Peninsula U15BTBATBA
UI Storm U15B @ Gorge/Lakehill U15BTBATBA
UI Storm U16B @ Gorge/Lakehill U16B2:00pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
U17/U18 Boys
Lakehill/Gorge U18B @ UI Riptide1 U18BTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B @ UI Storm U18BTBALadysmith (Field-TBA)
Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18B @ Bays/Pen U17BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Cowichan U18G @ UI Riptide U18GTBAComox Valley - (Field TBA)
Gorge/Lakehill U18G @ Bays/PFC U18GTBATBA
UI Storm U18G @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18GTBATBA
Saturday, Dec 16
U14 Girls
UI Storm U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U15 Girls
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Riptide U15G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Storm U15G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
Make-up day @ Gorge/Lakehill U17GTBATBA
Make-up day @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16GTBATBA
Make-up day @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16GTBATBA
UI Riptide U16G @ UI Storm U17GTBANanaimo (Field-TBA)
Sunday, Dec 17
U14 Boys
U14B South @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U14B North @ UI Storm U14BTBALadysmith (Field-TBA)
UI Riptide U14B @ U14B WestTBATBA
U15/U16 Boys
Bays/Peninsula U15B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Gorge/Lakehill U15B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Gorge/Lakehill U16B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U15B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Storm U15B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Storm U16B @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Bays/Peninsula U16B @ UI Riptide U15BTBACampbell River (Field-TBA)
U17/U18 Boys
Make-up Day @ Lakehill/Gorge U18BTBATBA
Make-up Day @ UI Riptide2 U18BTBATBA
UI Riptide1 U18B @ UI Storm U18BTBATBA
Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18B @ Juan de Fuca/Sooke U18BTBATBA
U18 Girls
Make-up Day @ Cowichan U18GTBATBA
Make-up Day @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U18GTBATBA
Make-up Day @ UI Riptide U18GTBATBA
Make-up Day @ UI Storm U18GTBATBA
Bays/PFC U18G @ Gorge/Lakehill U18G12:00pmGorge-Hampton Park (turf)
Saturday, Jan 6
U14 Girls
UI Riptide U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Storm U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Victoria Surge (South) U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
Victoria Thunder (North) U14G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U15 Girls
U15G Bays/Pen/Gorge/Lakehill/J @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U15G Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Riptide U15G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
UI Storm U15G @ Make-up DayTBATBA
U16/U17 Girls
Make-up day @ Gorge/Lakehill U17GTBATBA
Make-up day @ Gorge/Lakehill/Bays/PFC U16GTBATBA
Make-up day @ Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake U16GTBATBA
Make-up day @ UI Riptide U16GTBATBA
Make-up day @ UI Storm U17GTBATBA

For a complete schedule listing, click here!