Last Updated: November 21, 2014
 NEWS ALERT !!!!!!!!!!! THANKS TO THIS SEASON'S SPONSORS, LISTED UNDER THE MAIN MENU !!!!  

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

Join Our EMail List
Visitor Count
159,805

  • Providing Great Basketball - IN OUR 36thYEAR
  • Need to ask a question? - bmbbinfo@gmail.com - we will respond within 24-48 hours!!!!
  • Please support our league and become a sponsor!!!!
Championship Sunday
120 Days
Headlines
Clinic Tutorials and Video Moments
BMBB Rules Quiz

 

 

*****************************************************************************************

RULE CHANGES FOR 2014/15

GIRLS 4th/5th & 6th/7th Grade Division:

Man-to-man("girl-to-girl") defense only; no zones; no double-teaming; no backcourt pressing

All Boys Divisions:

Foul Shots: Players occupying lane spaces may now vie for rebound upon release of the shot by the foul shooter

 

*****************************************************************************************

 

 

ONCE AGAIN THIS SEASON,  BMBB IS ENLISTING "GAME TIME SPORTS CLINICS" TO VISIT EVERY 2ND/3RD GRADE & GIRLS' DIVISION PRACTICE, TO HELP RUN/ORGANIZE THESE SESSIONS FOR COACHES, ESPECIALLY NEW ONES.  THERE ARE TWO FLYERS NOW AVAILABLE IN THE "MENU SECTION" UNDER "BMBB FORMS AND RULES."  ONE IS AN INFORMATION SHEET FOR PRACTICES AND THE OTHER PROVIDES CONTACT INFORMATION FOR OUTSIDE CLINICS AND INSTRUCTION.  CONTACT PETER GATTO OR KEVIN OLSEN AT 516-902-3232 OR VIA E-MAIL : gametimesportsclinics@hotmail.com.

 

 




Upcoming Games

Saturday,  Nov 22
2nd/3rd Grade Boys
Kaufman/Kessler @ Cohen/Scharoff 8:30am Reinhard School
Kalish @ Salama/Wexler 9:30am Reinhard School
Goodman/Dubs @ Broder/Waldinger 10:30am Reinhard School
Rosa/Zaikowski @ Leiderman/Weiss 11:30am Reinhard School
Califano/Greenseid @ Katsman 12:30pm Reinhard School
2nd/3rd Grade Girls
Blasi/Galganich @ Califano/Goldsmith 1:30pm Reinhard School
Wohlleben/Rothstein @ Yablon/Watstein 2:30pm Reinhard School
Boys 4th Grade
Lerner @ Mehani 8:30am Winthrop School
Cerrotta @ Estrin 9:30am Winthrop School
Zaslansky @ Zilberzweig 10:30am Winthrop School
Boys 5th Grade
Berger @ Avellone 11:30am Winthrop School
Iskols @ Guardiola 12:30pm Winthrop School
Peyser @ Leiderman 1:30pm Winthrop School
Boys 6th Grade
Zaransky/Talanian @ Waters 12:15pm Shore Road
Reiner/Gibson @ Jacob/Kehati 1:30pm Shore Road
Schwartz/Sferatore @ Hakim/Rosenberg 2:45pm Shore Road
Sunday,  Nov 23
Boys 7th/8th Grade
Lerner/Ehrlich @ Schutzman/Loguidice 11:00am JFK HS
Gramma/Kaye @ Rosenfeld/Moran 12:15pm JFK HS
Geffner/Kappel @ Dippolito/Natal 1:30pm JFK HS
Heffez/Hiller @ Sarosy/Negrin 2:45pm JFK HS
Girls 4th/5th Grade
Horowitz/Loguidice @ Klein/Maroof 12:00pm Grand Avenue MS
Schnechner/Levien @ Cooney 1:00pm Grand Avenue MS
Girls 6th/7th Grade
Ribenbach/Wasserman @ Fuller/Pulewitz 2:00pm Grand Avenue MS
Montalbano/Hazen @ Rubenfeld/Loew 3:00pm Grand Avenue MS
Monday,  Dec 1
Senior Boys
Peyser @ Krauss/Klein 8:30pm JFK HS
Wednesday,  Dec 3
Senior Boys
Lowell @ Tepper 8:30pm JFK HS

For a complete schedule listing, click here!



Bellmore Merrick Basketball League - Celebrating our 36th YEAR!!!

powered by LeagueLineup

 Administration Login