Last Updated: August 13, 2017
Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
44,920

  • Welcome to the First Nite & Gopher League home page.
  • 2016 Schedules are posted
  • Wilmont Cardinals will not field a team in 2016
  • Ruthton Royals join the Gopher League

2017 Final Standings

First Nite                      Gopher 

Fairmont Martins 13-5                    Hadley Buttermakers 15-4*

Jackson Bulls 12-7 **                     Pipestone A's 15-4*

Windom Pirates 12-7**                   Luverne Redbirds 14-5

Lakefield Horned Frogs 10-9         Milroy Irish 13-6

Heron Lake Lakers 8-11                 Tracy Express 6-13

Martin County Foxes 6-13              Adrian A's 4-15  

Worthington Cubs 4-14                  Ruthton Royals 2-17

* Buttermakers and A's spilt the season series 1-1, with Hadley having a better record vs Gopher League teams

** Bulls swept the season series 2-0 vs Pirates to earn the #2 seed and a bye to Region Playoffs

League Champs Hadley and Fairmont receive byes to the Region

Jackson also received a bye as Adrian was not eligible for playoff after league rule of 2 games forfeited, 

They forfeited 3 games

 

Region 13C Final 4  

series winners will Advance to State and play series for #1 and #2 seed at state Aug 9, 11/12 and 13

series losers will play  series for #3 seed at State Aug 9, 11/12 and 13

State - Green Isle, Hamburg and Norwood

Aug 18-20, Aug 25-27, Sept 1-4

State Matchups for Region 13C

(16 regions, with 48 teams qualifying for single elim tourney)

13A -First round bye

 Fri Aug 25 at Norwood 5:00

Fairmont Martins vs Winner - Region 10B - Crookston Reds (2nd seed)

                                                  Region 12C - Buffalo Bulldogs (3rd seed)

 

13B - Sun Aug 20 at Hamburg 5:00

Milroy Irish vs Henderson Tigers (Region 6C) 3rd seed

 

13C - Sat Aug 19 at Norwood 4:00

Hadley Buttermakers vs Cannon Falls Bears (Region 4B) 2nd seed

 

Draft Picks

2nd round 

Fairmont - Collin Lovell, Windom Pirates

Milroy - Derek Shoen, Martin County Foxes

Hadley - Skyler Wenninger, Luverne Redbirds

 

3rd round

Fairmont - Joey Fitzgerald, Martin County Foxes

Milroy - Bryce Christopher, Lakefield Horned Frogs

Hadley - Sam Huska, Windom Pirates

                                                                                                           

Draftees - 1st round

HADLEY - Lucas Henning, Worthington Cubs

FAIRMONT - Brandan Alfson, Pipestone A's 

MILROY - Ryan Rasche, Jackson Bulls

WINDOM - Derek Shoen,  Martin County Foxes 

 Draft pitchers(can not bat) - Pipestone, Luverne, Jackson, Lakefield, Heron Lake, Worthington                         

                                                 Martin County, Tracy and Ruthton - (Adrian pitchers are not eligible to be drafted)

 

#3 Fairmont Martins  vs  #5 Milroy Irish  - Winner is #1 seed, Loser is #2 seed

Game 1 (wed rained out)

             Thurs Aug 10 at Herb Wolf Field, Fairmont 7:30   

             FAIRMONT 10 MILROY 0 (7 inn) Martins lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri Aug 11 at Irish Yard, 7:30

            FAIRMONT 2 MILROY 1, Draftee from Pipestone A's Brandan Alfson pitches CG

           Martins win series 2-0, clinch #1 seed, 1st Rd bye - 1st and 4th draft picks

            State - Fri Aug 25 at Norwood 5:00 vs 10B/12C winner (see above opponent)

 Milroy Irish earn #2 seed, 2nd and 5th draft picks

           State - Sun Aug 20 at Hamburg 5:00 vs Henderson Tigers (Region 6C) 3rd place

 

 #1 Hadley Buttermakers vs #7 Windom Pirates  - Winner is #3 seed, Loser is eliminated 

Game 1 Wed Aug 9 at Island Park, Windom  7:30

            Hadley 6 Windom 1, Buttermakers lead series 1-0

                                         Draftee Lucas Henning, Worthington Cubs CG W, 17 K

Game 2 Sat Aug12 at Laurie Mahon Field, Hadley 2:00

                      Windom 13 Hadley 3 (7 inn) Collin Lovell pitches CG,  Sam Huska 2 run HR

                      Pirates  even series 1-1 

Game 3 Sun Aug 13 at Laurie Mahon Field, Hadley 2:00

                      Hadley 4 Windom 0, Buttermakers Advanced to State, Pirates eliminated

                    Luke Dooger,  Win, 7inn, Lucas Henning, S 2inn Blake Roger solo HR

                           Nick Bruning, 3 run double    Pirates Luke Gilbertson - 2 hits

                    Buttermaker get 3rd and 6th Draft picks

          State - Sat Aug 19 at Norwood, 5:00 vs Cannon Falls Bears (4B)

                    

#1 Hadley Buttermakers vs #5 Milroy Irish 

Game 1 Wed, Aug 2 at Irish Yard, 7:30

                IRISH WIN 1-0, lead series 1-0, Cody Mather CG shutout

Game 2 Sat, Aug 5 at Laurie Mahon Field, Hadley, 2:00

               IRISH WIN 5-4 (12 inn) win series 2-0, clinch State Berth

Game 3 

#3 Fairmont Martins vs #7 Windom Pirates

Game 1 Wed, Aug 2 at Herb Wolf Field, Fairmont, 7:30

               MARTINS WIN 5-4, lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri, Aug 4 at Island Park, Windom, 7:30

              MARTINS WIN 2-1, WIN SERIES 2-0, CLINCH STATE BERTH, will host game 1 of best of 3 Series Wednesday Aug 9th, 7:30 vs Hadley or Milroy for #1 and #2 seed from Region 13C

 

Region 13C Playoffs Best of 3 Series

#1 Hadley Buttermakers vs #8 Lakefield Horned Frogs

Game 1 Wed, July 26 at Lakefield, 7:30

             Hadley 7 Lakefield 6 - Buttermakers lead series 1-0

Game 2 Sat, July 29 at Hadley, 2:00

             Hadley 3 Lakefield 1 - Buttermakers win series 2-0

                                            advance to Final 4, get 1st draft pick from teams eliminated

#4 Luverne Redbirds vs #5 Milroy Irish

Game 1 Wed, July 26 at Redbird Field in Luverne, 7:30

                     Luverne 10 Milroy 4 - Redbirds lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri, July 28 at Irish Yard (Rural Milroy, 16 miles north of Walnut Grove) 7:30

                     Milroy 9 Luverne 8 - series tied 1-1

Game 3 Sun July 30 at Redbird Field in Luverne, 6:00

                     Milroy 6 Luverne 5 - Irish score 4 runs in the 9th, win series 2-1

                                               advancing to the Final 4, get 3rd draft pick from teams eliminated

#2 Pipestone A's vs #7 Windom Pirates7 Windom Pirates

Game 1 Wed, July 26 at A's Field in Pipestone, 7:30

                       Windom 4 Pipestone 1 (10 inn) - Pirates lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri, July 28 at Island Park in Windom, 7:30

                      Pipestone 9 Windom 1 - series tied 1-1, Brandan Alfson 15 K's for Pipestone

Game 3 Sun July 30 at A's Field in Pipestone, 2:00

                      Windom 2 Pipestone 1 - Pirates win series 2-1

                                                  advance to Final 4, get 4th draft pick from teams eliminated

#3 Fairmont Martins vs #6 Jackson Bulls

Game 1 Wed, July 26 at Herb Wolf Field in Fairmont, 7:30

                  Fairmont 5 Jackson 1 - Martins lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri, July 28 at Wacker Field in Jackson, 7:30

                   Jackson 4 Fairmont 2 - series tied 1-1

Game 3 Sun, July 30 at Herb Wolf Field in Fairmont, 2:00

                   Fairmont 3 Jackson 0 - Martins win series 2-1

                                                 advance to final 4, get 2nd draft pick from teams eliminated 

 

League Playoffs

Best of 3 Series 

#2 Pipestone A's vs #7 FN Worthington Cubs

Game 1 thurs July 20 at Pipestone, 7:30

                             Pipestone 11 Worthington 0,  A' lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri July 21 at Worthington 7:30

                             Pipestone 3 Worthington 2 (13 inn), A's win series 2-0

#3 G Luverne Redbirds vs #6 FN Martin County Foxes 

Game 1 wed July 19 at Luverne 7:30

                             Luverne 13 Martin County 3,  Redbirds lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri at Truman, 7:30

                              Luverne 10 Martin County 6, Redbirds win series 2-0

#4 G Milroy Irish vs #5 FN Heron Lake Lakers

Game 1 wed July 19 at Irish Yard, 7:30

                             Milroy 10 Heron Lake 4, Irish lead series 1-0

Game 2 Sat July 22 at Heron Lake, 2:00

                             Milroy 5 Heron Lake 3, Irish win series 2-0

#3 FN Windom Pirates vs #6 G Ruthton Royals

Game 1 thurs July 20 at Windom, 7:30

      Windom 13 Ruthton 0, Collin Lovell pitches Perfect Game in 7 inn, 11 K's,  Pirates lead series 1-0

Game 2 Fri July 21 at Ruthton, 7:30

                       Windom 8 Ruthton 4, Pirates win series 2-0

#4 FN Lakefield Horned Frogs vs #5 G Tracy Express 

Game 1 Wed July 19 at Lakefield, 7:30

                       Lakefield 9 Tracy 3, Horned Frogs lead series 1-0

Game 2 Sat July 22 at Tracy, 2:00

                       Lakefield 9 Tracy 4, Horned Frogs win series 2-0

5 series winners will join Hadley, Fairmont and Jackson in Region 13C

Seeding meeting Mon July 24

Teams seeded 1-8, NO draft

Best of 3 Series 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5

4 series winners will then draft 1 pitcher(can not bat) from 9 teams eliminated

Final 4 will play another Best of 3 Series 

1 vs 8 winner vs 4 vs 5 winner

2 vs 7 winner vs 3 vs 6 winner

Winners of series will advance to State and then play a best of 3 Series for seeding at State

Losers will play a best of 3 Series, with winner advancing to State as the #3 seed out of Region 13C 

3 teams will them draft 2 more pitchers from 10 teams eliminated, Adrian players are not eligible to be drafted

 

 

 

 2016 State Amateur Baseball Tourney - Hutchinson and Dassel

Region Champ Hadley Buttermakers gets a first round bye

13C  #1 seed  Sat Aug 27th at Hutchinson 1:30 Hadley vs  Regal Eagles

                                                                               15B  County Line  League    

                                                                                Hadley 12 Regal 1 (7 inn)

Saturday Sept 3 at Hutch 7:30 vs  Buttermaker vs Lastrup Lakers  

                                                                                          (Victory League)Region 8                        

13C #2 seed  Sun Aug 21, at Hutch 5:00 Milroy Irish vs St. Benedict Saints(DRS)

 MILROY 4   ST. BENEDICT 3.                                       REGION. 3 #4 SEED

Matt Lytle from Fairmont pitched 6 innings of shutout ball Irish  

 

Sat Aug 27th Milroy Irish vs New York Mills(Region 14 Champs) at Dassel 7:30

 IRISH 11 NYM  9 (11 inn) foggy 11th inning was tied at 4 when 11th started 

SAT Sept 3 - Hutch, 5:00 - Irish vs Hutchinson(Region 12)North Star League 

 

13C #3 seed  Sat Aug 20, at Brownton  7:30 Worthington Cubs vs Sobieski Ski's

SOBIESKI 8  Worthington  0.                          (Region 8 runner up) Victory League

 

Final Draft Pick

Hadley Buttermaker  -  Codie Zeutenhorst, Luverne Redbirds

Milroy Irish  -  Jordan Lanoue, Tracy Express

Worthington  -  Adam Schmidt, Fairmont Martins

 

Complete draft list from each round

HADLEY

Ross Ackerman, Adrian A'a

Sam Huska, Windom Pirates

Codie Zeutenhorst, Luverne Redbirds 

MILROY

Austin Evans, Pipestone A's 

Matt Lytle, Fairmont Martins 

Jordan Lanoue, Tracy Express 

WORTHINGTON 

Brandan Alfson, Pipestone A's 

Collin Lovell, Windom Pirates 

Adam Schmidt, Fairmont Martins 

 

 Region 13C Finals

Milroy Irish vs Hadley Buttermakers for #1 and #2 seed from Region 13C

Game 1 Wednesday Aug 10, 7:30 at Irish Yard.      Hadley 9 Milroy 3, game suspended in Bot 8th, Milroy.                                                                                  forfeited final 2 innings due to not enough players on lineup card.                                                                                from Wednesday 

Game 2 Saturday Aug 13, 2:00 at Laurie Mahon Field(Hadley) 2:00.  HADLEY 7 MILROY 4, Buttermakers win.                                                                                                                   series 2-0 are are the Regions13C Champs

                                                                                                                  Milroy Irish is the Region 13C runner up

 

Region 13C 3rd place

Worthington Cubs vs Jackson Bulls  winner is #3 seed from Region13C, Loser eliminated

Game 1 Wednesday Aug 10 at Worthington 7:30.      Worthington 4 Jackson 1, Cubs lead series 1-0 

Game 2 Friday Aug 12, 7:30 at Jackson(Wacker Field) 7:30.  Worthington 7 Jackson 4, Cubs win series 2-0.                                                                                                                and clinch the #3 seed from Region 

 FINAL 4  Best of 3 Series 

Draft(only pitchers)

3 teams advance to State Tourney and will get to draft 1 more pitcher after Regions finish on Sunday August 14

Worthington - Collin Lovell, Windom Pirates

Milroy -  Matt Lytle, Fairmont Martins

Hadley -  Sam Huska, Windom Pirates

Jackson  -  Adam Schmidt, Fairmont Martins

1. Worthington Cubs vs 4. Hadley Buttermakers 

Game 1 Wednesday August 3 at Worthington 7:30       Worthington 4 Hadley 1

                                                                                               Cubs lead series 1-0

Game 2 Saturday August 6 at Hadley 2:00.                    Hadley 4 Worthington 1

                                                                                               Buttermakers tie series 1-1

Game 3 Sunday August 7 at Worthington 2:00               Hadley 6 Worthington 3

                                                                                 Buttermakers win series 2-1, Clinch State Berth

3. Milroy Irish vs 7. Jackson Bulls 

Game 1 Wednesday August 3 at Irish Yard  7:30             Milroy 7 Jackson 6 (11 innings)

                                                                                                   Irish lead series 1-0

Game 2 Friday August 5 at Wacker Field  7:30                 Jackson 7 Milroy 5

                                                                                                   Bulls tie series 1-1 

Game 3 Sunday August 7 at Irish Yard 2:00                      Milroy 23 Jackson 17

                                                          Irish win series 2-1 and clinch first ever State Berth

 

Region 13C  Best of 3 Series

Seed                                      Draftee(can only Pitch)

1.Worthington Cubs             Brandan Alfson, Pipestone A's

2. Fairmont Martins             Joey Fitzgerald, Martin County Foxes

3. Milroy Irish                        Austin Evans, Pipestone A's 

4. Hadley Buttermakers      Ross Ackerman, Adrian A's 

5. Windom Pirates                Michael Friese,  Pipestone A's 

6. Lakefield Horned Frogs   Alex Biehn, Martin County Foxes 

7. Jackson Bulls                    Codie Zeutenhorst, Luverne Redbirds 

8. Heron Lake Lakers            Bayley Colemer, Pipestone A's 

Game 1 Wed  July 27,    7:30

Heron Lake at Worthington   Cubs win 4-2, lead series 1-0

Hadley at Windom                   Pirates win 10-6, lead series 1-0 

Jackson at Fairmont.              Bulls win 8-4, lead series 1-0 

Lakefield at Milroy.                 Irish win 5-1, lead series 1-0

Game 2 Friday July 29,    7:30

Fairmont at Jackson        Bulls win 1-0, win series 2-0

Milroy at Lakefield           Irish win 4-2, win series 2-0

Game 2 Saturday July 30,    2:00

Worthington at Heron Lake.     Cubs win 8-3, win series 2-0

Windom at Hadley                     Buttermakers win 6-4, series tied 1-1 

Game 3 (if necessary) Sunday July 31,   2:00

Windom at Hadley.                  Hadley 10 Windom 7, Buttermakers win series 2-1

 

 

First Nite/Gopher League Playoffs

Best of 3 Series

Game 1 Wed July 20, 7:30

7G Ruthton at 2FN Fairmont Fairmont 13 Ruthton 0, Martins lead series 1-0

6G Tracy at 3FN Windom Windom 10 Tracy 0, Pirates lead series 1-0

5G Adrian at 4FN Lakefield Lakefield 10 Adrian 9, Horned Frogs lead series 1-0

5FN Jackson at 4G Pipestone Jackson 4 Pipestone 0, Bulls lead series 1-0

6FN Heron Lake at 3G Luverne Heron Lake 14 Luverne 13, Lakers lead series 1-0

2G Hadley at 7FN Martin County Hadley 6 Martin County 1, Buttermakers lead series 1-0

 

Game 2 Fri July 22, 7:30

Fairmont at Ruthton Fairmont 15 Ruthton 3, Martins win series 2-0

Lakefield at Adrian Adrian 7 Lakefield 4, series tied 1-1

Pipestone at Jackson Jackson 12 Pipestone 2, Bulls win series 2-0

 

Game 2 Sat July 23, 2:00

Windom at Tracy Windom 6 Tracy 0, Pirates win series 2-0 

Luverne at Heron Lake Heron Lake 12 Luverne 2, Lakers win series 2-0 

Martin County at Hadley Hadley 9-0 via forfeit by Martin County Foxes,  Buttermakers win series 2-0 

 

Game 3 Sun July 24, 2:00 (if necessary)

Adrian at Lakefield Lakefield 5 Adrian 0, Horned Frogs win series 2-1