Last Updated: April 23, 2017
  • Go Panthers!
  • Welcome to the Varsity and Middle School Track Website!

WELCOME FRANKLIN REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD

ATHLETES GRADES 7 - 12 !!

PLEASE CHECK OUT ALL PAGES OF OUR WEBSITE FOR NEWS & INFORMATION REGARDING THE TRACK & FIELD SEASON! CHECK BACK FOR DAILY/WEEKLY UPDATES.

 


 

 

 

Whoo Hoo!!!!
Both boys and girls won today. 
FR 100 GW 50, FR 127 MK 33 boys 
Girls FR 127 MK 22, FR 86 GW 64
 
These victories clinch playoff spots for both the boys and girls teams. This might be the first time in Franklin history that both teams made the playoffs in the same season. 

TEAM RESULTS - LADY SPARTAN/WILDCAT INVITE

     

The boys finished second overall. 
Medalists:
Zane Flynn, Mark Provenzo, Jacob Hnath, Matt Busche =1st place 4x8
Mark Provenzo = 1st place 1600
Jacob Shedd= 1st place triple jump, 6th place long jump
Tanner Stark= 2nd place 300H
Rodrick Gamwo= 4th place 400
Matt Busche= 3rd place 800
Tyrese Kohlman= 2nd place in 100 and 200 dash
Hayden Deller= 2nd place 110H
Mike Bartolacci= 5th place 110H
Mason Fishell= 6th place high jump
Jaden Semen= 5th place Pole Vault
Tyrese Kohlman, Tanner Stark, Tommy Christafano, Mario Dandrea= 2nd place 4x1
Tanner Stark, Zane Flynn, Shane Popko, Rodrick Gamwo= 4th place 4x4 

Girl Medalist:
Tiffany Jolayemi= 2nd place discus
Emily Valentine= 3rd place Shot Put *new school record of 36-11.5
Shelby Cooper= 4th place Pole Vault
Courtney Giles= 6th place Long Jump

*****************************************************************************

EMAIL REGISTRATIONS

 

 

***FILLING OUT THE REGISTRATION FORM DOES NOT AUTOMATICALLY ENTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS INTO OUR DATABASE.  YOU MUST CLICK ON THE "SUBSCRIBE" LINK ON THE LOWER LEFT CORNER OF THE HOME SCREEN IN THE "JOIN OUR EMAIL LIST BOX".***

 

****IF YOU HAVE NOT RECEIVED EMAILS FROM THE BOOSTERS, PLEASE REGISTER YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS USING THE INSTRUCTIONS ABOVE.  PLEASE BE SURE TO CHOOSE THE CORRECT GROUP(S) FOR YOUR PLAYER.****

 

*****IF YOU UN-SUBSCRIBE FROM THE EMAIL LIST FOR ANY TEAM OR GROUP, YOU WILL REMOVE YOUR EMAIL FOR ALL GROUP LISTS AND YOU MUST RE-REGISTER YOUR EMAIL USING THE STEPS ABOVE TO BEGIN RECEIVING EMAILS AGAIN.*****


 

 

 Track & Field Boosters Board

 Good luck to the team and the incoming 2017 FR Board of 

Co-Presidents - Kim Pekarcik &  Lisa Hnath,  

Treasurer;  Renee Meyers & 

Secretary;  Kelli Zarnick

 


 

 Website Coordinator is Amy Ross

Please submit any updates to her for the website @

OrganizedDesigns@live.com


 

Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday, Apr 24
FR Middle School 7/8 @ Gateway4:00pmGateway Middle School
Thursday, Apr 27
FR Middle School 7/8 @ Mars Invitational2:00pmMars Stadium- by Middle School
Saturday, Apr 29
FR Varsity Panthers @ Latrobe Wildcat InvitationalTBALatrobe Memorial Stadium

For a complete schedule listing, click here!

Signs of Excellence
Children's Community Pediatrics
Trimbur Insurance
East Suburban Sports Medicine Center (ESSMC)
Premier Medical Associates
3rd Fox Design
Restano
KML Contracting
Wells Fargo Advisors
Bartifay Law Offices, P.C