Welcome to the home of the

San Diego Girls Fastpitch League (GFL)

GFL Playoffs 2016

ASA Rules for 10U, 12U, 14U

No new inning after 1 hour and half (130 min), international tie breaker (if tied) until winner is decided

Every inning is open

Run rule 15 after 3 innings, 12 after 4 innings, 8 after 5 innings for 10U, 12U, 14U

High School 10 run rule after 5 innings, CIF rules

Teams can be 9 or 9 with DP/Flex and can use courtesy runners for pitcher and catcher / ASA book rule

If they bat the whole lineup, last out for courtesy runners

If they bat more then 9 and not whole lineup, must use substitute as runner.

No courtesy runners for pitchers and catchers, if not batting 9 or whole lineup

 

***All teams pay for umpire (both teams will pay half for each game). All teams provide game balls***

Championship game, has no "IF" game. One game determines Champion.

ALL TEAM MANAGERS NEED TO PICK UP "2" ALL LEAGUE MEDALS WHEN ARRIVING AT PARK, THESE MEDALS ARE TO BE GIVEN OUT WHEN YOUR TEAM HAS BEEN ELIMINATED OR AFTER THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES. SILVER MEDALS FOR SILVER TEAMS & GOLD MEDALS FOR GOLD TEAM. REMINDER ALL LEAGUE NOT ALL TOURNAMENT

GFL - 10U Division Playoffs @ Santee

10U Gold Double Elimination @ Santee

1. Club House

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

Sat, 4 pm@ Santee

 

 

 

 

4. Elite

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2. Sun Devils Collier

Sat, 8 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sat, 6 pm @ Santee

 

 

Game 6

 

3. Thunder

 

 

Sun, 6 pm @ Santee

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 

Sun, 4 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

Sun, 2 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

10U Silver Single Elimination @ Santee

Tierra Canyon bye into double elimination

Friday, 11/11 - 5:30 pm PQ Storm vs Rock Stars / winner advances #2 seed

Friday, 11/11 - 7:30 pm Sun Devils Crabb vs Santee Guerro / winner advances #3 seed

Sat, 11/12 - 8 am Outkast vs Lake Monsters / winner advances #4 seed

10u Silver Double Elimination @ Santee

1. Tierra Canyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

Sat, 10 am @ Santee

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2.

Sat, 2 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sat, noon @ Santee

 

 

Game 6

 

3.

 

 

Sun, noon  @ Santee

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 

Sun, 10 am @ Santee

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

Sun, 8 am @ Santee

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

 

GFL - 12U Division Playoffs @ Santee

12U Gold Double Elimination @ Santee

1. Venom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forfeit

 Venom

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

4. Wildcats

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2. Bulldogs

Sat, 4 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sat, 2 pm @ Santee

 

 

Game 6

 

3. Santee Rob

 

 

Sun, 4 pm @ Santee

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 Forfeit

Sun, 2pm @ Santee

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

 

12U Silver Single Elimination @ Santee

Clairemont bye into double elimination

Sharks bye into double elimination

Friday, 11/11 5:30 pm Royal Pain vs Santee Flores / winner advances to #3 seed

Friday, 11/11 7:30 pm PQ Storm vs Fury / winner advances to #4 seed

12U Silver Double Elimination @ Santee

1. Clairemont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

Sat, 10 am @ Santee

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2. Sharks

Sat, noon @ Santee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sat, 8 am @ Santee

 

 

Game 6

 

3.

 

 

Sun, noon @ Santee

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 

Sun, 10 am @ Santee

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

Sun, 8 am @ Santee

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

 

GFL - 14U Division Playoffs @ Santee

Sun Devils bye into double elimination

Clairemont bye into double elimination

14U Single elimination @ Santee

Fri, 11/11 - 5:30 pm Santee vs Lemon Grove / winner plays So Cal Phoenix 8 am for #4 seed

Fri, 11/11 - 7:30 pm Synergy vs Tierra Canyon / winner plays IV Xtreme 10 am for #3 seed

14U Double elimination @ Santee

1. Sun Devils

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

Sat, noon @ Santee

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2. Clairemont

Sat, 4 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sat, 2 pm @ Santee

 

 

Game 6

 

3.

 

 

Sun, 10 am @ Santee

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 

Sun, 8 am @ Santee

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

Sat, 6 pm @ Santee

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

GFL - High School Division Playoffs @ Monte Vista

Rampage bye into double elimination

Santee bye into double elimination

High School Single elimination @ Monte Vista

#1  Sat, 11/12 - 8 am Santee Lane vs JP Red - JV field

#2  Sat, 11/12 - 8 am Bandits vs Cougars - Varsity field

winners #1 vs #2 Sat, 11/12 - 10am JV field / winner plays San Diego Coyotes - noon JV field advances to #3 seed

#3 Sat, 11/12 - 10 am Desert Heat vs JP Blue /winner plays Twin Hills - noon Varsity field

winner #3 vs Twin Hills Coyotes / plays So Cal Phoenix - 2pm Varsity advances to #4 seed

 High School Double Elimination @ Monte Vista

1. Rampage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 2

 

 

 

 

Sun, 8 am @ Varsity

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

 

 

 

Game 4

 

 

 

2. Santee

Sun, 10 am @ Varsity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game 1

 

 

 

 

Sun, 8 am @ JV

 

 

Game 6

 

3.

 

 

Sun, 2pm 2 Varsity

Champion

 

 

G4 L:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G1 L:

Game 5

 

 

 

 

Sun, noon @ Varsity

 

 

 

Game 3

 

 

 

 

Sun, 10 am @ JV

 

 

 

 

G2 L:

 

 

 

 

***GFL will pay for the umpires and provide game balls for Championship game only***

 

 

gfl

August 12, 2016

PROJECTED DIVISIONS OF GOLD AND SILVER TEAMS.  Reminder:  All teams will be listed as one age division (To help simplify scheduling).

Near end of the season, A Gold and Silver will be determined for 10U and 12U Divisions.  The strength of schedule and point system will help determine your seedings in the playoffs for Gold and Silver. You are ask to compete in the stronger or weaker division for playoffs, yet to be determined. Below: Is the projected Gold and Silver Divisions for 10U and 12U.  This could change by end of the season when rankings are determined.

10U GOLD DIVISION

Club House

Elite

Sun Devils Collier

Sun Devils Crabb

Thunder

 

10U SILVER DIVISION

Lake Monsters

Outkast

PQ Storm

Rock Stars

Santee Guerro

Tierra Canyon

 

12U GOLD DIVISION

Fury 

PQ Strorm

Suidide Squad (Rob)

Venom

Wildcats

 

12U SILVER DIVISION

Bulldogs

Clairemont

Royal Pain

Santee Flores

Sharks

 
Our Fall League is about challenging all girls who wish to become better softball players.  We are about progress and improvement.  Our fees are reasonable, and allow softball players the opportunity to succeed. Progress is about moving forward and not backwards, not repeating the level they have already established. One does not have their daughter repeat a grade, when she has passed and is ready to be challenge in the next grade. Our league is made up of teams that are inexperienced, teams that have all stars, teams that wish to entertain travel ball tournaments.  One can not be good at something, if their not willing to climb to the top. 
SAN DIEGO (GFL)
GIRLS FASTPITCH FALL LEAGUE 2016
8U, 10U, 12U, 14U, & High School Divisions
 
This year GFL will have Gold and Silver Divisions for 12U, 10U, and 8U.
 
Thank You,
Jimmy Ross - GFL
619-300-7879
 
"If you really care about the girls, becoming better softball players then do the right thing."
 JOIN GFL!
"We care about promoting the game of softball."

Season starts after Labor Day Weekend

week 1 - Sept 10, 11

week 2 - Sept 17, 18

week 3 - Sept 24, 25

week 4 - Oct 1, 2

week 5 - Oct 8, 9

week 6 - Oct 15, 16

week 7 - Oct 22, 23

week 8 - Oct 29, 30

week 9 - Nov 5, 6

PLAYOFFS - Nov 12th, 13th

*** Teams can take byes, if they wish***

Also, games can be scheduled on Friday

 

1st and 2nd Place

Team Trophies & 15 T-shirts (players, coaches)

2 MVP Awards

 

Top 4 Teams - 10 All Tournament Selections

 

JOIN NOW!

Our fall league is about the girls playing competitive teams and the parents enjoying a doubleheader of fastpitch on the weekend.  No sitting around waiting for when the next game is.  Teams that display good sportsmanship and play hard for 2 games. 

 

Coaches,

 

Please fill out spreadsheet (handouts/menu) with roster and coaches that have ASA insurance. Please send attachment of spreadsheet to me at coachross333@aol.com

I will forward the attachment of the spreadsheet myself.

 

Coach must be registered online.  www.registerasa.com

Players must have ASA insurance. If player does not have insurance add player to roster/spreadsheet.  Email attachment/spreadsheet to 

Jimmy Ross at coachross333@aol.com

League - GFL / Manager - _______ / Team - ________ / Division - _________

Field address of home games / and name of provider 

(Rec League, City Park, or High School and School District)

 

Pay $8 for each additional girl that needs insurance. Payable to:   So Cal ASA

After you send me attachment, send check in the mail that day .

Send to:

Kristi Allen

207 West Los Angeles Ave #121

Moorpark, CA 93021

 

 

***Please do this before Labor Day weekend.  If you do not have insurance, you can not play and will be charged a forfeit.*** 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

 

COST

INSURANCE:          $450/TEAM. THIS AMOUNT INCLUDES $200 FORFEITURE FEES, AND INSURANCE  ($200 DEDUCTIBLE if  no forfeits). ALL TEAMS MUST BE REGISTERED WITH ASA.  

 All girls must be registered under ASA.  If she has played rec or travel ball during the 2016 year, she is registered until 12/31 of 2016.  If she has not played ASA softball, then she is required to pay $9 to be registered to play.

Umpire Fees:     $40 PER UMPIRE PER GAME (for 2 umpires) OR $50 PER GAME IF ONLY ONE UMPIRE IS PRESENT.  Both teams pay half the fee for game umpired.

All Varsity high school teams will have 1 umpires, unless both teams request 2 umpires.  14U, 12U, 10U, & 8U will only have one umpire. 


 


 

Team Cost:   The cost to play during the fall season is explained below

GFL fee: $450 with ($200 deductible if no games are forfeited)

15 girls not registered with ASA: 15 x $9 = $135 or less if registered

Umpire fees for one umpire for 16 games: $400 a team

 $450   Registration for GFL

 $135   ASA Insurance or less (if players are already registered w/ASA

 $400   Umpire fees for 16 games

 $985   Total

-$200  Deductible (if team does not forfeit)

 $785  Total Cost to play during season

***Additional cost of $25 for each team when playing in playoff game***

GFL Pays for the Championship Game (2 Umpires for 7 innings) and supplies 2 new game balls.

 


Add additional cost for uniforms and your deductible pays for your banquet.  All teams provide a home field or must play all their games away.  Playing teams from all over the county of San Diego and outside such as El Centro, Brawley, and San Clemente.  GFL asks for $450 to participate in the fall offseason, with a $200 deductible back if no games are forfeited.


 

 

AWARDS:                1ST and 2ND PLACE t-shirts.  MAXIMUM OF 15 PER TEAM.                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                   

 

SEASON DATES:            SEPTEMBER 10TH - October 30th. PLAYOFFS ARE                                                    NOVEMBER 5th and 6th.

 

 

FYI:

            1. GFL IS A TRAVEL LEAGUE THAT ALLOWS TEAMS TO PLAY EACH WEEKEND. IF YOU SIGN UP BE PREPARED TO TRAVEL.  

            2. UMPIRES ARE PAID ON THE FIELD PRIOR TO THE FIRST GAME. FEES ARE   $40 PER UMPIRE PER GAME OR $45 PER GAME IF ONLY ONE UMPIRE IS PRESENT.

            3. YOU MAY ROSTER UP TO 18 PLAYERS PER TEAM BUT GFL PROVIDES  ONLY 18 T-SHIRTS

            4. AT LEAST 6 TEAMS ARE NEEDED FOR A DIVISION.

EMAIL  coachross333@aol.com  Coach______ Team______ Division_______Cell Phone_______

TO JIMMY ROSS PRIOR TO AUGUST  7TH - OR CALL HIM PRIOR TO THAT DATE. HELP US PRE-PLAN. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS:

 

CALL JIMMY ROSS AT (619) 300-7879

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Coaches,

 

Please fill out spreadsheet (handouts/menu) with roster and coaches.

 

Coaches must be registered online.  www.registerasa.com

Players must have ASA insurance. If player does not have insurance add player to roster/spreadsheet.  Email attachment/spreadsheet to 

Kristi Allen at KristiASAJO@Aol.com

League - GFL / Manager - _______ / Team - ________ / Division - _________

 

Pay $9 for each additional girl that needs insurance. Payable to:   So Cal ASA

Send to:

Kristi Allen

207 West Los Angeles Ave #121

Moorpark, CA 93021

 

 

***Please do this before Labor Day weekend.  If you do not have insurance, you can not play and will be charged a forfeit.*** 

 

GFL - Girls Fastpitch League / San Diego

STEEL CLEATS CAN BE WORN IN 14U AND H.S.

Coaches Please email me your scores! coachross333@aol.com

FYI:  If a team forfeits 2 scheduled dates: They will be scratched from schedule, and lose their deductible.  Coaches it is your responsibility to field a team on time.  Teams do not appreciate hosting or traveling, and finding out that the team does not have enough players or the team did not show.  

Playoffs have a point system:

League win - 2 pts.

League tie - 1 pt

Non-league win - 1 pt

Non-league tie - .5 pt

This will help determine seedings and teams in the playoffs. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please go to handout section of Menu:  

Spreadsheet for ASA Insurance/Roster

Medical Release forms

GFL Bluebook (supplemental) Rules