Last Updated: December 4, 2016

GET ALL YOUR TEAMS SCHEDULES IN!!!!!!

gilhoops@hotmail.com


 

Attention 3/4 GIRLS TEAMS!!!!

RULE CHANGE - DEFENSE CAN BE PLAYED UP TO HALF COURT, PROVIDED NEITHER TEAM IS AHEAD BY 8 POINTS... See 3/4 rules for more.


 

ATTENTION 5/6 BOYS & GIRLS TEAMS!!

RULE CHANGE - Pressing Point Spread is 15 points for boys and girls.

supersedes bi-law rules on website.


 


 

2017 GIL Finals are on March 5, 2017 @ MSDA




 

2017 8th Grade All Star Game is March 12, 2017 hosted by St Joe's




 

Reporting Scores


Winning Teams Please email scores to GIL Hoops administrator (gilhoops@hotmail.com). Please be sure to include Division (e.g. JV Girls) and Date, in addition to teams and final score.


Sportsmanship in Basketball


Athletic Directors & Coaches: Please read Sportsmanship in Basketball - "The Lopsided Game"

CDC Concussion Course Online


CDC - Heads Up Online Training Course - Concussion - Traumatic Brain Injury - Injury Center

http://www.cdc.gov/concussion/headsup/online_training.html

Protecting God's Children


Here is a link to register for a "Protecting God's Children" Training Session.

TO REGISTER FOR A CLASS, PLEASE CLICK HERE.



2015-2016 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST JOSEPH SCHOOL
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON

2014-2015 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE


 

2013-2014 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
JV BOYS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE


 

2012-2013 CHAMPIONS:

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


 

2011-2012 CHAMPIONS:


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


Upcoming Games (7 Days)

Friday, Dec 9
VARSITY GIRLS
GSA Nutley @ St Peters6:30pmSt Peters-Bellville
VARSITY BOYS
GSA Nutley @ St Peters7:45pmSt Peters-Bellville
Saturday, Dec 10
VARSITY BOYS
Lake @ St Peters1:00pmSt Peters-Bellville
JV BOYS
Lake @ St Peters11:30amSt Peters-Bellville
3/4 BOYS
Lake @ St Peters10:00amSt Peters-Bellville
Sunday, Dec 11
VARSITY GIRLS
St Catherines @ St ThomasPostponedSt Thomas-Bloomfield
St Peters @ GSA Nutley4:00pmGSA-Nutley
VARSITY BOYS
St Catherines @ St ThomasCanceledSt Thomas-Bloomfield
St Peters @ GSA Nutley5:15pmGSA-Nutley
JV GIRLS
St Catherines @ St ThomasCanceledSt Thomas-Bloomfield
JV BOYS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley2:45pmGSA-Nutley
3/4 BOYS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley1:30pmGSA-Nutley
Monday, Dec 12
3/4 BOYS
Lake @ St Catherines6:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
Tuesday, Dec 13
VARSITY BOYS
St Thomas @ St Joes7:45pmSt Joes-East Orange
JV BOYS
St Thomas @ St Joes6:30pmSt Joes-East Orange
Friday, Dec 16
JV GIRLS
Sorrows @ St Catherines6:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV BOYS
Sorrows @ St Catherines8:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
Saturday, Dec 17
VARSITY GIRLS
St Cassians @ GSA Nutley11:30amGSA-Nutley
St Joes @ Sorrows12:30pmSorrows-South Orange
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines3:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
VARSITY BOYS
St Joes @ Sorrows11:15amSorrows-South Orange
St Cassians @ GSA Nutley12:45pmGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines1:45pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV GIRLS
St Cassians @ GSA Nutley9:00amGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines4:15pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV BOYS
St Joes @ Sorrows10:00amSorrows-South Orange
St Cassians @ GSA Nutley10:15amGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines12:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
3/4 GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines10:00amSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
St Cassians @ St Thomas10:00amSt Thomas-Bloomfield
St Joes @ Sorrows1:45pmSorrows-South Orange
3/4 BOYS
St Cassians @ St Thomas11:00amSt Thomas-Bloomfield
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines11:15amSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
St Joes @ Sorrows3:00pmSorrows-South Orange

For a complete schedule listing, click here!