Last Updated: February 9, 2016

3RD AND 4TH GRADE FUNDAY SCHEDULE:

All games played at GSA Irvington

Saturday 1/20

10:00 am Boys - St. Catherine's vs St Peter's

11:30am Girls - St Catherine's vs Sorrows

1:00pm Boys - St Thomas vs St Cassain's

2:30pm Girls - St Thomas vs GSA Irvington

4:00pm Boys - Sorrows vs GSA Irvington

Sunday 1/21

12:30pm Girls - St Cassain's vs Lake

2:00pm Boys - GSA Nutley vs St Joe's

3:30pm Girls - St Joes vs GSA Nutley

5:00 Boys - Lake vs St Cassain's

 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Welcome to the 2015-2016 GIL Basketball Season!

RULE CHANGE FOR 3/4 GIRLS DIVISION:

***Last minute of game defense can guard to half court*** (provided neither team is ahead by 12 points.)



Reporting Scores


Please email scores to GIL Hoops administrator (gilhoops@hotmail.com). Please be sure to include Division (e.g. JV Girls) and Date, in addition to teams and final score.

Sportsmanship in Basketball


Athletic Directors & Coaches: Please read Sportsmanship in Basketball - "The Lopsided Game"

CDC Concussion Course Online


CDC - Heads Up Online Training Course - Concussion - Traumatic Brain Injury - Injury Center

http://www.cdc.gov/concussion/headsup/online_training.html

Protecting God's Children


Here is a link to register for a "Protecting God's Children" Training Session.

TO REGISTER FOR A CLASS, PLEASE CLICK HERE.



2014-2015 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE


 

2013-2014 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
JV BOYS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE


 

2012-2013 CHAMPIONS:

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


 

2011-2012 CHAMPIONS:


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


Upcoming Games (7 Days)

Thursday, Feb 11
VARSITY GIRLS
St Francis Xavier @ St Peters6:00pmSt Peters-Bellville
St Catherines @ St Thomas6:30pmSt Thomas-Bloomfield
St Joes @ GSA Irvington7:00pmGSA-Irvington
VARSITY BOYS
St Catherines @ St Thomas7:45pmSt Thomas-Bloomfield
JV GIRLS
St Cassians @ St Catherines6:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV BOYS
St Cassians @ St Catherines7:15pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
3/4 GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ St Thomas6:00pmSt Thomas-Bloomfield
3/4 BOYS
GSA Irvington @ St Thomas7:15pmSt Thomas-Bloomfield
Friday, Feb 12
VARSITY GIRLS
St Cassians @ St Catherines6:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
VARSITY BOYS
St Joes @ GSA Nutley3:00pmGSA-Nutley
St Cassians @ St Catherines7:15pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
St Joes @ GSA Irvington8:00pmGSA-Irvington
JV BOYS
St Joes @ GSA Irvington6:30pmGSA-Irvington
Saturday, Feb 13
VARSITY GIRLS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley12:30pmGSA-Nutley
St Joes @ GSA Nutley1:45pmGSA-Nutley
St Francis Xavier @ St Catherines3:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
VARSITY BOYS
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines2:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
St Peters @ GSA Nutley6:15pmGSA-Nutley
JV GIRLS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley11:15amGSA-Nutley
JV BOYS
St Joes @ GSA Nutley12:30pmGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines1:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
3/4 GIRLS
St Joes @ GSA Nutley10:00amGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines10:00amSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
3/4 BOYS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley10:00amGSA-Nutley
St Joes @ GSA Nutley11:15amGSA-Nutley
GSA Irvington @ St Catherines11:30amSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
Sunday, Feb 14
VARSITY GIRLS
St Thomas @ St Catherines2:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
VARSITY BOYS
St Thomas @ St Catherines1:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV GIRLS
St Thomas @ St Catherines4:00pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
JV BOYS
St Thomas @ St Catherines5:30pmSt Catherines-Cedar Grove
Monday, Feb 15
VARSITY BOYS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington7:45pmGSA-Irvington
JV BOYS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington6:30pmGSA-Irvington
Wednesday, Feb 17
VARSITY GIRLS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington7:45pmGSA-Irvington
JV GIRLS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington6:30pmGSA-Irvington
Thursday, Feb 18
VARSITY GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ St Francis Xavier5:00pmSt Francis Xavier - Newark
3/4 GIRLS
St Catherines @ GSA Nutley6:00pmGSA-Nutley
3/4 BOYS
St Catherines @ GSA Nutley7:15pmGSA-Nutley

For a complete schedule listing, click here!