News

ATTENTION 5/6 BOYS & GIRLS TEAMS!!

RULE CHANGE - Pressing Point Spread is 15 points for JVGirls.

JVBoys will remain at 20 points.

supersedes bi-law rules on website.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 


March 4, 2018

2018 GIL Finals are on March 4, 2018 @ MSDA


 


March 11, 2018

 

2018 Allstar 8th Grade Game will be on March 11, 2018 @ Our Lady of Sorrows. Girls @ 12:00, Boys @ 2:00

 


 


Reporting Scores


Winning Teams Please email scores to GIL Hoops administrator (gilhoops@hotmail.com). Please be sure to include Division (e.g. JV Girls) and Date, in addition to teams and final score.



Sportsmanship in Basketball


Athletic Directors & Coaches: Please read Sportsmanship in Basketball - "The Lopsided Game"

CDC Concussion Course Online


CDC - Heads Up Online Training Course - Concussion - Traumatic Brain Injury - Injury Center

http://www.cdc.gov/concussion/headsup/online_training.html


Protecting God's Children


Here is a link to register for a "Protecting God's Children" Training Session.

TO REGISTER FOR A CLASS, PLEASE CLICK HERE.




2016-2017 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - NUTLEY
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


2015-2016 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST JOSEPH SCHOOL
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


2014-2015 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE


 


2013-2014 CHAMPIONS

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
JV BOYS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE


 


2012-2013 CHAMPIONS:

FINAL BRACKETS


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


 


2011-2012 CHAMPIONS:


VARSITY GIRLS CHAMPION: ST CATHERINE OF SIENA
VARSITY BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON
JV GIRLS CHAMPION: OUR LADY OF THE LAKE
JV BOYS CHAMPION: GOOD SHEPHERD ACADEMY - IRVINGTON


Upcoming Games (7 Days)
Jan 20
VARSITY GIRLS
St Joes @ St Cassians
12:30pm
St Francis @ GSA Irvington
2:00pm
GSA Nutley @ St Catherines
2:30pm
VARSITY BOYS
St Francis @ GSA Irvington
12:30pm
St Joes @ St Cassians
3:30pm
GSA Nutley @ St Catherines
5:30pm
JV GIRLS
St Joes @ St Cassians
11:00am
Sorrows @ Lake
12:00pm
GSA Nutley @ St Catherines
1:00pm
JV BOYS
Sorrows @ Lake
1:30pm
St Joes @ St Cassians
2:00pm
GSA Nutley @ St Catherines
4:00pm
3/4 GIRLS
Sorrows @ Lake
9:00am
3/4 BOYS
St Joes @ St Cassians
9:30am
Sorrows @ Lake
10:30am
St Francis @ GSA Irvington
11:00am
Jan 21
VARSITY GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ Sorrows
1:30pm
St Thomas @ St Catherines
2:30pm
St Cassians @ St Peters
6:00pm
VARSITY BOYS
St Thomas @ St Catherines
1:00pm
JV GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ Sorrows
12:00pm
Lake @ GSA Nutley
4:00pm
St Thomas @ St Catherines
5:30pm
JV BOYS
St Thomas @ St Catherines
4:00pm
St Cassians @ St Peters
4:45pm
3/4 GIRLS
Lake @ GSA Nutley
1:00pm
GSA Irvington @ Sorrows
3:00pm
St Cassians @ St Peters
3:30pm
3/4 BOYS
Lake @ GSA Nutley
2:30pm
St Cassians @ St Peters
2:30pm
GSA Irvington @ Sorrows
4:30pm
Jan 22
VARSITY BOYS
St Joes @ St Francis
6:00pm
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington
8:00pm
JV BOYS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington
6:30pm
3/4 BOYS
St Francis @ GSA Nutley
6:00pm
Jan 23
VARSITY GIRLS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington
7:45pm
VARSITY BOYS
St Cassians @ St Joes
8:00pm
JV GIRLS
St Thomas @ GSA Irvington
6:30pm
JV BOYS
St Cassians @ St Joes
6:30pm
3/4 GIRLS
St Thomas @ St Catherines
6:00pm
3/4 BOYS
St Thomas @ St Catherines
7:30pm
Jan 24
VARSITY GIRLS
St Thomas @ St Francis
4:30pm
GSA Irvington @ St Joes
7:45pm
VARSITY BOYS
St Thomas @ St Francis
6:00pm
Lake @ GSA Nutley
8:00pm
JV GIRLS
GSA Irvington @ St Joes
6:30pm
JV BOYS
Lake @ GSA Nutley
6:30pm
3/4 GIRLS
St Cassians @ St Thomas
6:00pm
3/4 BOYS
St Cassians @ St Thomas
7:30pm
Jan 25
VARSITY BOYS
St Joes @ St Catherines
8:00pm
JV BOYS
GSA Irvington @ Sorrows
6:30pm
St Joes @ St Catherines
6:30pm
3/4 GIRLS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley
6:15pm
3/4 BOYS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley
7:30pm
Jan 26
VARSITY GIRLS
St Peters @ GSA Nutley
7:30pm
JV GIRLS
St Thomas @ Lake
6:30pm
JV BOYS
Lake @ St Peters
8:30pm
3/4 GIRLS
St Catherines @ Sorrows
6:00pm
Lake @ St Peters
6:30pm
3/4 BOYS
Lake @ St Peters
7:15pm
St Catherines @ Sorrows
7:30pm
View Full Schedule