My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Fan Shop

Visitor Counter
70,772

Headlines
Under Armour discount flyer
Under Armour and Dick's Sports


NOTE: ALL GAMES FOR SATURDAY NOVEMBER 22, 2014 WILL BE PLAYED AT MONTGOMERY VILLAGE MIDDLE SCHOOL!!

 

 

The I-270 Youth Basketball Association program serves over 300 players from Clarksburg,Rockville, Bethesda, Darnestown, Gaithersburg, Olney, Germantown, Potomac and Redland communities. The league is ideally a feeder program into the local middle and high school programs. Our league is the number one source of high school exposure AND WHERE WE KEEP THE FUN IN FUNDAMENTALS. Player's are able to showcase their experience, knowledge and talent in front of their high school coaches.


Players wear team uniforms supplied by the league and play in area school gyms with IAABO referees. There is a 16 game regular season followed by a Championship tournament with trophies awarded to each member of the Division Champion team, Academic Awards, Hustle Awards, Pete Carlton Award, Jim Siron Award.

MISSION STATEMENT:

(A) TO HELP TEACH AND DEVELOP FUNDAMENTAL SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES TO FURTHER ONE'S ABILITIES IN THE SPORT OF BASKETBALL AND GIVE THEM EXPOSURE TO HIGH SCHOOL COACHES.

(B) TO PROMOTE GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP AND BEHAVIOR ON AND OFF THE COURT.

(C) TO CREATE ACTIVITIES TO ASSIST IN THE ELIMINATION OF JUVENILE DELINQUENCY AND PROMOTE POSITIVE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT.

(D) TO TRAIN AND EDUCATE VOLUNTEER COACH'S AND OFFICIALS: INDIVIDUALS OFTEN HAVE THEIR FIRST COACHING EXPERIENCE WITH THE I-270 YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION.

Please refer to Montgomery County.gov for games cancellations. We operate on the school system cancellation policy. Please check their website during bad weather such as snow, or Ice.

2104 Bantam Champions - Darnestown

Coach Kevin Thompson and his Darnestown Bantams resumed their Championship ways with a victory over a tough and surging Germantown Bantam team. Darnestown's championships is their 4th in the last 5 years, did someone say dynasty!

2014 Junior Champions - Gaithersburg

2014 Gaithersburg Juniors

The Gaithersburg Juniors completed back-2-back undefeated championship seasons with a hard fought victory over a tenacious Bethesda team. Congratulations to Kurt Samuels for being selected game MVP. Congratulations to Coaches Mark Simmons and Paul Levine for their outstanding season!

 

2014 Senior Champions - Germantown

The Germantown Seniors avenged their only loss of the season with an exciting win in the championship game over the competitive top seeded Darnestown team. Congratulations to Triston price on his MVP performance. Congratulations to Coach Paul Sewell on a great victory in a very competitive Senior division!

 

 

Under Armour and Dick's Sporting Goods are proud sponsors of I270 Youth Basketball

September 11, 2014

Before you begin to purchase your gear for the season, click on the links below for savings.

Dick's Sporting Goods Coupons

 Under Armour Flyer for I270 apparel 


Under Armour and Dick's Sporting Goods are proud sponsors of I270 Youth Basketball.  Effective 2014-15 season players will wear Under Armour uniforms and receive Under Armour apparel at a significant discount from Dick's.

Weather Cancellation

In the event of snow or ice, ICB makes the decision on closing MCPS gyms. If there is winter weather, please check media outlets for an announcement that community events in Montgomery County Public Schools are canceled (or are being held as schedule.) We will update the website when we know of news. Thanks


Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday,  Dec 6
Bantam Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Bethesda 10:00am Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Redland 1:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Clarksburg 5:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Bethesda 11:15am Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Redland 3:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Clarksburg 6:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Bethesda 12:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Redland 4:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Clarksburg 8:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Sunday,  Dec 7
Bantam Teams
Bethesda @ Redland 1:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Darnestown 1:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Potomac 4:45pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 4:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Bethesda @ Redland 2:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Darnestown 2:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Potomac 6:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 6:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Bethesda @ Redland 3:30pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Darnestown 3:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Potomac 7:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 7:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Saturday,  Dec 13
Bantam Teams
Gaithersburg @ Germantown Hardknocks 10:00am Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Olney 1:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Redland @ Rockville Orange Alliance 5:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Gaithersburg @ Germantown Hardknocks 11:15am Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Olney 3:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Redland @ Rockville Orange Alliance 6:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Gaithersburg @ Germantown Hardknocks 12:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Olney 4:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Redland @ Rockville Orange Alliance 8:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Sunday,  Dec 14
Bantam Teams
Potomac @ Redland 1:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Germantown Hardknocks 1:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Bethesda 4:45pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Darnestown 4:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Potomac @ Redland 2:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Germantown Hardknocks 2:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Bethesda 6:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Darnestown 6:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Potomac @ Redland 3:30pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Olney @ Germantown Hardknocks 3:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Bethesda 7:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Clarksburg @ Darnestown 7:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Saturday,  Dec 20
Bantam Teams
Clarksburg @ Potomac 10:00am Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Bethesda 1:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Rockville Orange Alliance 5:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Clarksburg @ Potomac 11:15am Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Bethesda 3:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Rockville Orange Alliance 6:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Clarksburg @ Potomac 12:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Darnestown @ Bethesda 4:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Rockville Orange Alliance 8:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Sunday,  Dec 21
Bantam Teams
Bethesda @ Potomac 1:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Redland 1:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Olney 4:45pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Germantown Hardknocks 4:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Bethesda @ Potomac 2:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Redland 2:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Olney 6:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Germantown Hardknocks 6:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Bethesda @ Potomac 3:30pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Redland 3:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Olney 7:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Germantown Hardknocks 7:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Saturday,  Jan 3
Bantam Teams
Potomac @ Gaithersburg 10:00am Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Olney 1:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Germantown Hardknocks 5:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Potomac @ Gaithersburg 11:15am Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Olney 3:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Germantown Hardknocks 6:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Potomac @ Gaithersburg 12:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Olney 4:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Germantown Hardknocks 8:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Sunday,  Jan 4
Bantam Teams
Redland @ Olney 1:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Gaithersburg 1:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Potomac 4:45pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Clarksburg 4:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Redland @ Olney 2:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Gaithersburg 2:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Potomac 6:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Clarksburg 6:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Redland @ Olney 3:30pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Darnestown @ Gaithersburg 3:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Potomac 7:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Germantown Hardknocks @ Clarksburg 7:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Saturday,  Jan 10
Bantam Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Darnestown 10:00am Neelsville Middle School
Olney @ Gaithersburg 1:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Redland 5:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Darnestown 11:15am Neelsville Middle School
Olney @ Gaithersburg 3:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Redland 6:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Rockville Orange Alliance @ Darnestown 12:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Olney @ Gaithersburg 4:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Clarksburg @ Redland 8:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Sunday,  Jan 11
Bantam Teams
Potomac @ Darnestown 1:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 1:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Clarksburg 4:45pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Redland @ Germantown Hardknocks 4:45pm Neelsville Middle School
Junior Teams
Potomac @ Darnestown 2:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 2:15pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Clarksburg 6:00pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Redland @ Germantown Hardknocks 6:00pm Neelsville Middle School
Senior Teams
Potomac @ Darnestown 3:30pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Gaithersburg @ Rockville Orange Alliance 3:30pm Neelsville Middle School
Bethesda @ Clarksburg 7:15pm Martin Lurther King Middle School
Redland @ Germantown Hardknocks 7:15pm Neelsville Middle School

For a complete schedule listing, click here!





Visit our Fan Shop for Black Friday and Cyber Monday Specials!

I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication Basketball Men's Ultra BlI-270 Youth Basketball Assoication I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication Basketball Men's Ultra CoI-270 Youth Basketball Assoication I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication Basketball Men's CompetitI-270 Youth Basketball Assoication I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication Basketball Champion Men'sI-270 Youth Basketball Assoication I-270 Youth Basketball Assoication Basketball Embroidered Colorb
Great Gift Ideas for Mom, Dad and the entire family!


I-270 Youth Basketball Where we keep the FUN in FUNDAMENTALS.

powered by LeagueLineup