Last Updated: July 29, 2014

Follow ICBA
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup

ICBA HITS
458,781

  • Welcome To The Inter-County Baseball Association Website
  • Your main source of information for the 2014 ICBA Baseball Season!!!
Register Online
Click Here For The Bantam All-Star Tryout Application
Click Here For PeeWee All-Star Tryout Application
Other Forms
Headlines
ICBA Final Classification Report 2014
Updated Playing Rules for 2014 Season
2014 Important Dates for All ICBA teams
Division Convenors for 2014 Updated
Welcome to the Home of the

INTERCOUNTY BASEBALL ASSOCIATION (ICBA)

ICBA Final Classification Report 2014

Coaches, Players & Parents;

 

Tthe Final Classification for Inter County 2014 is available for download by clicking on the link below.  This document spells out what teams are automatically in OBA’s and those that must either play a 2 of 3 series or attend a classification tournament.  I have also included who is responsible for each of those series or tournaments.

Classification tournaments take place on Aug 8, 9 & 10 except for the Bantam “A” which takes place on Aug. 15, 16 & 17 in Guelph.  Teams playing 2 out of 3 series are to arrange with their convenor or the individual listed in the document to set up the game times and venues.  NOTE2 of 3 series are based on the games being played over 3 consecutive days whether that happens or not. (OBA pitching rules)  Those teams attending a tournament will be contacted by the tournament host with a schedule of times for their games. 

 For the teams that have qualified to compete at the 2014 OBA’s it is the teams responsibility to contact the convenor in charge of that particular OBA series.  Contact info is available on the OBA website.  Game sheets and Lineup cards will be available through the convenor or tournament host.

 

 

Any questions please contact the ICBA office.  Good Luck to those that have qualified and those that are involved in a series or tournament.

 

 Click on this link for report  Classification Report 2014: 

Follow ICBA on Social Media

News About The ICBA PeeWee All-Star Team

ICBA is happy to announce that Dave Roberts has been selected as the ICBA PeeWee All-Star coach for 2014.

The PeeWee All-Star Tournament will be held September 13&14 in Newmarket, Ontario

Any player who wishes to tryout for the team MUST complete the online tryout request form found here 

Tryout Dates / Times:

Sunday July 27th 5:00PM-8:00PM Corbett field Cambridge

Monday August 4th 5:00PM-8:00PM  Breithaupt #1 Kitchener

Monday August 11th 6:00PM-9:00PM Joe Kaine Park Guelph

All participants are required to pay a one time $10.00 tryout fee for field rentals. Fee is required upon attendance of 1st tryout

Coaching Applications for the 2014 Mosquito, PeeWee and Midget All-Star Teams Now Being Accepted

Coaching application is available in the Online Forms section and the Guidelines and Process are available in the Handouts section on the Left Menu

If you have any questions, please contact Brent Peltola via e-mail at brentpeltola@execulink.com

Message from Paul Grasby - Coach of the ICBA Bantam All-Star Team

On behalf of myself and my coaching staff, I would like to thank everyone who attended at least 1 of the 3 tryouts for the Ontario Summer Games team. We appreciate the patience from both players and parents with regards to the rain outs and less than ideal tryout circumstances. As well, we recognize the effort made to attend at least 1 tryout and show us everything you had. The competition and talent shown from all players was well beyond what we expected- so we thank you for that. You made our selection process extremely difficult! Unfortunately, we are only able to carry 16 players on the roster. Congratulations to the 16 players listed below, and I will be in contact with you soon with more information. For those not selected, please  do not be discouraged and feel free to contact me via e-mail if you have any questions about why you were not selected.

 2014 ICBA Ontario Summer Games Roster:

 Guelph:

- Mitchell Van Braeckel

- Kyle Kush

- Cody Dennie

- Blaise Shaw

 Brantford:

- Cameron Marshall

 Cambridge:

- Brock Ryan

- Aaron Bilodeau

- Jack Hadfield

 Kitchener:

- Jonathan Burkhart

- Mitchell Stemerdink

- Jacob Parsons

- Chad Meyer

- Dreyden Sloat

 Woodstock:

- Jacob Van Boekel

 Stratford:

- Nolan Grasby

 Waterloo:

 - Matthew Schram


Upcoming Games

Tuesday,  Jul 29
Minor Rookie Ball
Waterloo Tigers @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm BAKER BLUE
Stratford Indians @ Kitchener Panthers 6:15pm ROSENBERG 2
Rookie Ball Tier 1
Waterloo Tigers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm Guelph - ERAMOSA RIVER (RR3)
Rookie Ball Tier 2
Kitchener Panthers @ Waterloo Tigers 6:00pm REGENCY PARK
Minor Mosquito Tier 2
Guelph Royals @ Woodstock Wranglers 6:00pm BROMPTON PARK
Mosquito Tier 1
Waterloo Tigers @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #3
Stratford Indians @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm HOWITT PARK
Mosquito Tier 2
Cambridge Cubs @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm BAKER YELLOW
Kitchener Panthers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm JOE KAINE
Minor PeeWee Tier 1
London Badgers @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #1
Guelph Royals @ Cambridge Cubs 6:00pm CORBETT FIELD
Minor Peewee Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Stratford Indians 6:00pm DUFFERIN PARK
Waterloo Tigers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm RR2 ERAMOSA
PeeWee Tier 1
Woodstock Wranglers @ London Badgers 6:00pm STRONACH #3
PeeWee Tier 2
Guelph Royals @ Listowel Legionnaires 6:00pm JACKSON PARK
Minor Bantam Tier 1
Cambridge Cubs @ Simcoe Giants 6:00pm MEMORIAL PARK
WOBA Storm @ Waterloo Tigers 7:00pm BECHTEL PARK
WOBA Storm @ Waterloo Tigers 8:30pm BECHTEL PARK
Minor Bantam Tier 2
Guelph Royals @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #2
Bantam Tier 1
London Badgers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm LARRY PEARSON #2
Waterloo Tigers @ Cambridge Cubs 6:00pm MICKLER PARK
Stratford Indians @ Kitchener Panthers 7:00pm Kitchener - LIONS #2
Bantam Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm Brantford - GEORGE HENRY
Listowel Legionnaires @ Guelph Royals 7:00pm Guelph - LARRY PEARSON 2
Midget Tier 1
Guelph Royals @ LONDON BADGERS Minor 6:30pm ALDRIDGE FIELD
Stratford Indians @ Brantford Red Sox 7:30pm ARNOLD ANDERSON
Midget Tier 2
Guelph Royals @ Listowel Legionnaries 7:30pm JOHN BELL SOUTH
Wednesday,  Jul 30
Rookie Ball Tier 1
Brantford Red Sox @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm ROSENBERG #2
Minor Mosquito Tier 1
Kitchener Panthers @ Cambridge Cubs 6:00pm WATERWORKS #1
Minor Mosquito Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Stratford Indians 6:00pm DUFFERIN PARK
Waterloo Tigers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm HOWITT PARK
Mosquito Tier 1
Guelph Royals @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm BAKER YELLOW
London Badgers @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #3
Mosquito Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Waterloo Tigers 6:00pm AUBURN PARK
Stratford Indians @ Listowel Legionnaires 6:00pm JACKSON PARK
Minor PeeWee Tier 1
Guelph Royals @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm Kitchener - LIONS #1
Brantford Red Sox @ London Badgers 6:00pm STRONACH #3
PeeWee Tier 2
Brantford Red Sox @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #1
Minor Bantam Tier 1
Stratford Indians @ London Badgers 5:00pm ALDRIDGE FIELD
London Badgers @ Stratford Indians 7:00pm ALDRIDGE FIELD
Bantam Tier 1
Cambridge Cubs @ Waterloo Tigers 6:00pm LEXINGTON PARK
Guelph Royals @ Simcoe Giants 6:00pm MEMORIAL PARK
Bantam Tier 2
Listowel Legionnaires @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm Kitchener - BREITHAUPT #2
Midget Tier 1
Stratford Indians @ Guelph Royals 7:30pm HASTINGS PARK
Waterloo Tigers @ Kitchener Panthers 7:30pm JACK COUCH
Midget Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm Kitchener - BREITHAUPT #2
Thursday,  Jul 31
Minor Rookie Ball
Stratford Indians @ Waterloo Tigers 6:15pm REGENCY PARK
Rookie Ball Tier 1
Waterloo Tigers @ Cambridge Cubs 6:00pm DICKSON PARK #2
Rookie Ball Tier 2
Woodstock Wranglers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm Guelph - OMAFRA
Minor Mosquito Tier 1
Waterloo Tigers @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm HOWITT PARK
Minor Mosquito Tier 2
Stratford Indians @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm BREITHAUPT #3
Mosquito Tier 1
Brantford Red Sox @ Waterloo Tigers 6:00pm AUBURN PARK
Simcoe Giants @ London Badgers 6:00pm STRONACH #3
Mosquito Tier 2
Cambridge Cubs @ Kitchener Panthers 6:00pm Bridgeport Civitan Park
Guelph Royals @ Stratford Indians 6:00pm DUFFERIN PARK
Brantford Red Sox @ Woodstock Wranglers 6:00pm KINTREA NORTH
PeeWee Tier 1
Woodstock Wranglers @ Waterloo Tigers 6:00pm WATERLOO PARK #3
PeeWee Tier 2
Listowel Legionnaires @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm BAKER BLUE
Cambridge Cubs @ Guelph Royals 6:00pm JOE KAINE
Minor Bantam Tier 1
Simcoe Giants @ Brantford Red Sox 6:00pm GEORGE HENRY
Waterloo Tigers @ WOBA Storm 6:00pm ST MARYS HOF
Guelph Royals @ Cambridge Cubs 7:00pm MICKLER PARK
Bantam Tier 1
Waterloo Tigers @ Stratford Indians 7:00pm NATIONAL STADIUM
Bantam Tier 2
Brantford Red Sox @ Woodstock Wranglers 7:00pm Woodstock - Tip O'Neill Field - Southside Park
Kitchener Panthers @ Listowel Legionnaires 7:30pm JOHN BELL SOUTH
Midget Tier 1
Brantford Red Sox @ Waterloo Tigers 7:30pm BECHTEL PARK
Kitchener Panthers @ LONDON BADGERS Minor 7:30pm Kitchener - LIONS #2
Midget Tier 2
Brantford Red Sox @ Guelph Royals 7:30pm LARRY PEARSON #3

For a complete schedule listing, click here!




powered by LeagueLineup.com

INTERCOUNTY BASEBALL ASSOCIATION (ICBA)