News

March Madness at St. John Bosco

March 1, 2018

St. John Bosco Academy is holding our 22nd annual March Madness Basketball tournament from March 1st to March 18th. 

It is a double elimination tournament. Each participant will receive a tournament T-shirt( up to 10 person roster, each additional participant add $ 5.00). The fee is $150 due by February 15th.  Make checks payable to SJBAA. 

Mail payment and roster to:  Ralph Cerminara - Tournament Director 1670 Brookline Blvd. Pittsburgh, PA  15226 ralphandval2003@yahoo.com 412-443-9591 

Further information forms and roster sheets for the tournament can be found at the Forms / Handouts tab.

 


About Kids BB

 

Kids BB exists to serve the Catholic Schools, primarily in the South Hills area of Pittsburgh.  Our parish schools field  teams comprised of student/athletes from 3rd Grade through 6th Grade for both boys and girls.  Kids BB offers our Rookie Leagues for players who are new to basketball, generally in the 3rd or 4th grade.  Our Prep Leagues serve 5th and 6th Graders, who have some prior basketball experience.  Our season normally runs from just past Thanksgiving to early March. 

If you have a team in the Pittsburgh area that would like to participate in one of our leagues, please send an email to the director.  If you are a parent looking for a place for your son or daughter to play, please reach out to one of our parish schools for eligibility.


Upcoming Games
Feb 24
Rookie League Boys (3 & 4)
St. Philip @ St. Thomas More Black
9:15am
St. Elizabeth Blue @ St. Margaret
9:30am
St. Elizabeth Gold @ St. John Bosco
12:00pm
Madonna @ St. Thomas More Purple
1:00pm
St. Anne @ Our Lady of Grace - Blue
1:15pm
JFK @ St. Thomas More White
2:15pm
St. Louise @ Our Lady of Grace - White
2:30pm
Rookie League Girls (3 & 4)
St. Thomas More White @ St. John Bosco
11:00am
JFK @ St. Thomas More Purple
11:45am
St. Anne @ Our Lady of Grace
12:00pm
Prep League Boys (5 & 6)
Holy Trinity @ St. Thomas More
8:00am
St. Elizabeth @ St. Louise
10:30am
St. Patrick @ St. Margaret
12:30pm
Prep League Girls (5 & 6)
St. Therese @ St. Margaret
11:30am
Holy Trinity @ St. Elizabeth
3:45pm
Feb 25
Rookie League Boys (3 & 4)
St. Gabriel @ Holy Trinity Blue
1:00pm
St. Sylvester @ St. Bernard
1:00pm
St. Margaret @ Holy Trinity White
4:00pm
Rookie League Girls (3 & 4)
St. Gabriel @ Holy Trinity
2:00pm
St. Margaret @ St. Bernard
2:15pm
St. Philip @ St. Louise
4:45pm
Prep League Girls (5 & 6)
St. Elizabeth @ St. Louise
3:30pm
Mar 3
Rookie League Boys (3 & 4)
St. Thomas More White @ St. Anne
9:30am
St. Thomas More Purple @ St. Margaret
9:30am
Madonna @ St. Sylvester
9:30am
St. Thomas More Black @ JFK
12:00pm
Our Lady of Grace - Blue @ St. John Bosco
12:00pm
St. Bernard @ St. Gabriel
4:00pm
Rookie League Girls (3 & 4)
St. Thomas More White @ St. Anne
8:30am
St. Bernard @ St. Gabriel
9:00am
St. Philip @ JFK
10:30am
St. Louise @ St. Margaret
10:30am
St. Thomas More Purple @ St. John Bosco
11:00am
Prep League Boys (5 & 6)
St. Patrick @ St. Thomas More
8:00am
St. Elizabeth @ St. Margaret
12:30pm
St. Louise @ St. Therese
5:30pm
Prep League Girls (5 & 6)
St. Louise @ St. Margaret
11:30am
Our Lady of Grace @ St. Therese
6:30pm
View Full Schedule