Welcome to the Official Website of the

LI BOYS OF SUMMER BASEBALL LEAGUE 2018

News

2018 FATHER'S DAY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

CONGRATULATIONS FATHER'S DAY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS!!!

 

18U -- SACHEM WARRIORS 10, B1000 SEMINOLES 0

 

16U -- DIAMOND SPIKES 8, FREEDOM BASEBALL 5

 

15U -- LI HAWKS 14, CONTENDERS 0

 

13U -- LI BASEBALL 8, SOUTH SHORE SHARKS 4

 

 



BOS 2018 TOURNAMENTS

 

2018 Boys of Summer Tournament Registration

 

Nassau County Parks Memorial Day 5/25-5/28 (RESULTS)

Port Jeff Sports Father's Day 6/15-6/17 (RESULTS)

St. Charles Medicine July 4th Blast 6/28-7/2

 Baseball Bargains Labor Day Tournament 8/31-9/3

 Columbus Day Wood Bat Tournament 10/5-10/8

 

 


Umpire Information

 

Umpire Dispatcher: 631-772-4645

This number is for same-day game cancellations for teams using their own field ONLY

This is NOT a rainout information line -- information regarding postponements is posted here on the welcome page of the website as soon as it is available.

 

 


Cleat Restrictions for Fields Listed Below

 

Please take care of our facilities.

Metal Cleats are NOT PERMITTED (Molded and Turfs allowed) at the following venues:

 

  • PLAINEDGE PARK (new for 2018)
  • OCEANSIDE PARK FIELD 1 (new for 2018) 
  • PLAINEDGE HS (new for 2018)
  • WHEATLEY HS (new for 2018)
  • MASSAPEQUA HS (new for 2018)
  • ABE LEVITT FIELD
  • ADELPHI UNIVERSITY
  • BASEBALL HEAVEN FIELDS
  • BAY PARK
  • BRENTWOOD STATE PARK
  • CANTIAGUE PARK
  • DIAMOND IN THE PINES
  • DOWLING COLLEGE
  • EISENHOWER PARK A
  • FIREMENS FIELD #1 IN RIDGE
  • GARDEN CITY COMMUNITY PARK
  • HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY
  • HOLY TRINITY
  • MEDFORD COMPLEX
  • MITCHEL FIELD B
  • MORICHES COMPLEX
  • NYIT
  • ST. ANTHONY'S
  • ST. JOHN'S
  • STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY

 

 


BASES, HELMETS, AND PROPER ATTIRE

 

ATTENTION ALL MANAGERS AND COACHES

BASES

All teams must have a set of bases for each game. Some fields accommodate us with bases but others do not so please remember to bring them to all fields. Town of Brookhaven fields are an example of fields that do not supply bases but there are others as well and teams must have a set of bases with them.

COACHING HELMETS

We would like to reiterate what has been said at every league meeting in 2016. Coaches must wear coaching helmets for safety reasons. You will not be permitted to coach on the bases if you do not wear a coaching helmet. Umpires have done a good job enforcing this rule all season but have had some push-back from some of you and some resistance which has caused poor relations at some fields. This should not be an issue -- you cannot coach without a helmet. Thank you for your cooperation.

COACHING ATTIRE

Another hot topic at the midway point of our season is the coaches attire. We agreed at the March meeting that all coaches must be properly dressed for games. A coaches shirt, team jersey or pullover is acceptable. Coaches shorts or baseball pants are also acceptable. NO denim or cutoff shorts, slacks, work pants, capris, skirts, work boots or dress shoes can be worn while coaching the bases. This also should never be an issue to be dealt with at the field.

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices
Jun 23
13U AMERICAN DIVISION
BEAST Gray-13U @ LI Baseball Gattus-13U
9:00am
LI Baseball Quiroz-13U @ South Shore Sharks-13U
9:00am
B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U @ Team Reyes-13U
9:00am
LI Baseball Gattus-13U @ BEAST Gray-13U
11:00am
South Shore Sharks-13U @ LI Baseball Quiroz-13U
11:00am
B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U @ LI Junior Ducks Schnupp-13U
1:30pm
LI Junior Ducks Schnupp-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U
3:30pm
Team Reyes-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U
11:00pm
13U NATIONAL DIVISION
Phenom Baseball NY-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U
1:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U @ Phenom Baseball NY-13U
3:00pm
14U AMERICAN DIVISION
Long Island Elite Baseball West-14U @ Long Island Thunder Columbia-14U
10:00am
Long Island Thunder Columbia-14U @ Long Island Elite Baseball West-14U
12:00pm
Long Island Thunder Navy-14U @ Long Island Royals-14U
3:00pm
Long Island Royals-14U @ Long Island Thunder Navy-14U
5:00pm
14U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U @ BEAST Gray-14U
1:30pm
Team Steel White-14U @ Akadema Bulls-14U
2:00pm
Cold Spring Harbor Cobras-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U
3:30pm
BEAST Gray-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U
3:30pm
Akadema Bulls-14U @ Team Steel White-14U
4:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U @ Cold Spring Harbor Cobras-14U
5:45pm
15U AMERICAN DIVISION
Bonnie Paws-15U @ Long Island Royals-15U
9:00am
LI Black Diamonds-15U @ Brentwood Braves-15U
9:00am
St Elizabeth Saints-15U @ Phenom Baseball NY-15U
9:00am
Long Island Royals-15U @ Bonnie Paws-15U
11:00am
Brentwood Braves-15U @ LI Black Diamonds-15U
11:00am
Phenom Baseball NY-15U @ St Elizabeth Saints-15U
11:00am
15U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles C Ferriggi-15U @ Akadema Prospects-15U
8:30am
Akadema Prospects-15U @ B1000 Seminoles C Ferriggi-15U
10:30am
EastEnd Aviators-15U @ Bonnie Bees-15U
3:00pm
Bonnie Bees-15U @ EastEnd Aviators-15U
5:00pm
16U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Titans Willenbrock-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U
9:00am
495 Wolfpack West-16U @ Massapequa Cyclones 2020-16U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U @ LI Titans Willenbrock-16U
11:00am
Massapequa Cyclones 2020-16U @ 495 Wolfpack West-16U
12:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U @ LI Black Sox-16U
1:30pm
LI Black Sox-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U
3:30pm
16U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U @ OLS Knights-16U
9:00am
OLS Knights-16U @ EastEnd Aviators-16U
11:00am
EastEnd Aviators-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U
1:00pm
17U AMERICAN DIVISION
Sparky's Skillz Baseball Academy-17U @ LI Marlins-17U
2:00pm
Sparky's Skillz Baseball Academy-17U @ LI Marlins-17U
4:00pm
17U NATIONAL DIVISION
South Shore Elite-17U @ HDMH Titans-17U
9:00am
HDMH Titans-17U @ South Shore Elite-17U
11:00am
COLLEGE DIVISION
LI Black Diamonds-College @ Brentwood Braves-College
4:00pm
Brentwood Braves-College @ LI Black Diamonds-College
6:00pm
Jun 24
13U AMERICAN DIVISION
Kings Park Knights-13U @ Long Island Storm-13U
9:00am
LI Titans Fogarty-13U @ Brentwood Braves-13U
9:00am
Long Island Storm-13U @ Kings Park Knights-13U
11:00am
Brentwood Braves-13U @ LI Titans Fogarty-13U
11:00am
13U NATIONAL DIVISION
South Shore Sharks-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U
1:30pm
LI Baseball Robins-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U @ LI Baseball Robins-13U
4:00pm
EastEnd Aviators NAT-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-13U
5:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-13U @ EastEnd Aviators NAT-13U
7:30pm
14U AMERICAN DIVISION
NHP Blue Devils-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Provitera-14U
8:15am
Long Island Storm-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Navy-14U
9:00am
East Meadow Mustangs Provitera-14U @ NHP Blue Devils-14U
10:15am
East Meadow Mustangs Navy-14U @ Long Island Storm-14U
11:00am
East Meadow Mustangs Catalano-14U @ Hitter's Club Hawkeyes-14U
2:00pm
Long Island Elite East-14U @ Akadema Prospects-14U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U @ LI Titans LoRusso-14U
3:30pm
Hitter's Club Hawkeyes-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Catalano-14U
4:00pm
Akadema Prospects-14U @ Long Island Elite East-14U
4:00pm
LI Titans LoRusso-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U
5:30pm
14U NATIONAL DIVISION
Sharks Baseball-14U @ Power Showcase Junior Ducks-14U
9:00am
Power Showcase Junior Ducks-14U @ Sharks Baseball-14U
11:00am
15U AMERICAN DIVISION
Garden City Fire-15U @ Bulldogs Baseball-15U
12:30pm
LI Saints-15U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U
1:00pm
BEAST White-15U @ LI Junior Ducks Castello-15U
2:00pm
Bulldogs Baseball-15U @ Garden City Fire-15U
2:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U @ LI Saints-15U
3:00pm
LI Junior Ducks Castello-15U @ BEAST White-15U
4:00pm
15U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles M Ferriggi-15U @ LI Hawks-15U
11:00am
LI Hawks-15U @ B1000 Seminoles M Ferriggi-15U
1:00pm
LI Baseball Vengeance-15U @ B1000 Seminoles C Ferriggi-15U
5:00pm
B1000 Seminoles C Ferriggi-15U @ LI Baseball Vengeance-15U
7:00pm
16U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Elite 2020 South-16U @ Thunder Baseball-16U
9:00am
Skillz Academy-16U @ LI Elite NoLetUp-16U
9:00am
Diamond Baseball Academy-16U @ 495 Wolfpack East-16U
10:00am
Thunder Baseball-16U @ LI Elite 2020 South-16U
11:00am
LI Elite NoLetUp-16U @ Skillz Academy-16U
11:00am
495 Wolfpack East-16U @ Diamond Baseball Academy-16U
12:00pm
16U NATIONAL DIVISION
Long Island Athletics-16U @ LI Storm Rebels-16U
9:00am
LI Storm Rebels-16U @ Long Island Athletics-16U
11:00am
16U SCOUT DIVISION
LIB Prime Lodato-16U @ East Coast Jays-16U
9:00am
17U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Legends-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U @ LI Legends-17U
12:00pm
17U NATIONAL DIVISION
Red Devils 2019-17U @ POSITION/TBD
11:30am
Red Dogs-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Ascher-17U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Ascher-17U @ Red Dogs-17U
4:00pm
17U SCOUT DIVISION
Red Devils 2019-17U @ East Coast Jays-17U
9:30am
COLLEGE DIVISION
LI Dodgers-College @ Smithtown Storm-College
9:00am
Bulldogs-College @ Mattituck Ospreys-College
10:00am
Smithtown Storm-College @ LI Dodgers-College
11:00am
Mattituck Ospreys-College @ Bulldogs-College
12:00pm
Diamond Spikes-College @ Smithtown Dynasty-College
12:00pm
Long Island Strong-College @ Team Crush Baseball-College
12:30pm
Smithtown Dynasty-College @ Diamond Spikes-College
2:00pm
Team Crush Baseball-College @ Long Island Strong-College
2:30pm
Long Island Royals-College @ LI Bears-College
6:00pm
Hank's Yanks-College @ LI Titans-College
6:00pm
LI Bears-College @ Long Island Royals-College
8:00pm
LI Titans-College @ Hank's Yanks-College
8:00pm
Jun 25
13U AMERICAN DIVISION
CYA Chiefs Black-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Acevedo-13U
6:00pm
14U AMERICAN DIVISION
Long Island Elite Baseball West-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U
3:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U @ Long Island Elite Baseball West-14U
5:30pm
Diamond Baseball Academy-14U @ Hitter's Club Hawkeyes-14U
6:00pm
LI Junior Ducks Ferguson-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Navy-14U
6:00pm
Kings Park Knights-14U @ Long Island Elite East-14U
6:00pm
14U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U @ NS Warriors-14U
8:00pm
15U AMERICAN DIVISION
Garden City Fire-15U @ Long Island Royals-15U
6:00pm
Long Island Royals-15U @ Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U
8:00pm
16U AMERICAN DIVISION
495 Wolfpack West-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U
4:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U @ 495 Wolfpack West-16U
6:00pm
16U NATIONAL DIVISION
Next Level Baseball-16U @ EastEnd Aviators-16U
6:00pm
16U SCOUT DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles-16U @ Diamond Spikes-16U
5:30pm
17U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Baseball Graham-17U @ Sparky's Skillz Baseball Academy-17U
8:00pm
17U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Ascher-17U @ Sachem Warriors-17U
6:00pm
18U/CROSSOVER DIVISION
Long Island Strong-College @ LI Titans Houghton-18U
8:00pm
COLLEGE DIVISION
Suffolk Clippers-College @ Team Steel-College
5:00pm
Team Steel-College @ Smithtown Dynasty-College
7:00pm
Jun 26
13U AMERICAN DIVISION
BEAST Gray-13U @ LI Junior Ducks Russo-13U
5:15pm
B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U @ Brentwood Braves-13U
6:00pm
Long Island Storm-13U @ Team Reyes-13U
6:00pm
LI Baseball Quiroz-13U @ Kings Park Knights-13U
6:00pm
Freedom Baseball-13U @ LI Junior Ducks Schnupp-13U
6:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U @ CYA Chiefs Black-13U
6:00pm
LI Titans Molinaro-13U @ EastEnd Aviators AM-13U
6:00pm
LI Titans Fogarty-13U @ Long Island Panthers-13U
7:15pm
13U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U @ Team NYCE-13U
6:00pm
BEAST Black-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U
7:15pm
Phenom Baseball NY-13U @ EastEnd Aviators NAT-13U
7:15pm
14U AMERICAN DIVISION
Akadema Prospects-14U @ Long Island Thunder Columbia-14U
6:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Catalano-14U @ LI Junior Ducks Siegel-14U
6:00pm
BEAST White-14U @ LI Titans Page-14U
6:00pm
14U NATIONAL DIVISION
BEAST Gray-14U @ Team Steel White-14U
5:15pm
Power Showcase Junior Ducks-14U @ Akadema Bulls-14U
6:00pm
Sharks Baseball-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U
8:30pm
15U AMERICAN DIVISION
Bulldogs Baseball-15U @ St Elizabeth Saints-15U
5:15pm
LI Junior Ducks Castello-15U @ Freedom Baseball-15U
5:15pm
Brentwood Braves-15U @ Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U
6:00pm
15U NATIONAL DIVISION
OH Wolfpack-15U @ EastEnd Aviators-15U
6:00pm
LI Baseball Vengeance-15U @ Next Level Baseball-15U
6:00pm
16U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Junior Ducks-16U @ LI Titans Molinaro-16U
4:00pm
NY Knights-16U @ LI Elite NoLetUp-16U
6:00pm
LI Elite 2020 South-16U @ South Shore Elite-16U
6:00pm
EastEnd Aviators-16U @ Contenders-16U
6:00pm
16U NATIONAL DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U @ LI Titans Giaco-16U
4:00pm
LI Titans Giaco-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U
6:00pm
16U SCOUT DIVISION
Diamond Spikes-16U @ East Coast Jays-16U
6:00pm
Woodbury Sports Jr Ducks-16U @ Next Level Scout-16U
8:30pm
17U AMERICAN DIVISION
LI Strong Baseball Academy-17U @ Diamond Spikes Black-17U
6:00pm
17U NATIONAL DIVISION
Red Dogs-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-17U
6:00pm
Phenom NY-17U @ LI Baseball Mulgrave-17U
7:15pm
B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-17U @ Red Dogs-17U
8:00pm
17U SCOUT DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles-17U @ Next Level Baseball-17U
4:00pm
Hitter's Club Hawkeyes-17U @ Rising Star Jr Ducks-17U
4:00pm
Next Level Baseball-17U @ B1000 Seminoles-17U
6:00pm
Hitter's Club Hawkeyes-17U @ Rising Star Jr Ducks-17U
6:00pm
18U/CROSSOVER DIVISION
LI Baseball Dasch-18U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-18U
6:00pm
COLLEGE DIVISION
LI Titans-College @ Body Armor Titans-College
6:00pm
View Full Schedule