Last Updated: September 26, 2016

Please click here for the hard copy of the 2016 schedule

Addresses for game locations: 

Atchison: 825 North 17th St.  Atchison, KS

Maryville: 1000 North Country Club Rd.  Maryville, MO

Savannah Field 2 & 3:  204 North Ironwood  Savannah, MO

Smithville:  645 South Commercial Avenue  Smithville, MO 64089

Hamilton:  Penny High School 903 North Davis St.  Hamilton, MO 64644

Platte County: Platte County High School  1501 Branch Street   Platte City,  MO 64079

St. Joseph South & North: St. Joseph Avenue and Karnes Rd.  Saint Joseph, MO 64505

East Buch: Gower, MO

 

 

 

 

 

MIDLAND EMPIRE YOUTH FOOTBALL

 
 

2016 Important Dates

 

Date

Event

Location

Time

June 4

Players Safety Coach Clinic Only

Central High School

8:00 AM

June 25

Early Registration for St.Joseph

Northside Football Complex

10 AM- 2 PM

July 9

Registration for St.Joseph

Northside Football Complex

10 AM- 2 PM

July 16

Registration for St.Joseph

Northside Football Complex

10 AM- 2 PM

July 11

Coaches Meeting /Camp St.Joseph

Northside Football Complex

TBA

July 20

Mini Camps for 3rd/4th

Northside Football Complex

TBA

July 21

Mini Camps for 5th/6th

Northside Football Complex

TBA

July 18-21

St. Joseph Teams

Northside Football Complex

See Attached

 

Equipment Check-out/ Weigh-Ins

 

Schedule

July 23

Equipment Exchange

Northside Football Complex

10 AM- 12 PM

July 25

1ST Practice with Equipment

   

August 1

Platte County Weigh-Ins

Platte County High School

6:00PM

August 2

Atchison(R.C) Weigh-Ins

Community Center

6:00 PM

August 2

Smithville Weigh-Ins

 

6:00 PM

August 4

King City Weigh-Ins

Savannah Football Complex

6:00 PM

August 4

Savannah Weigh-Ins

Savannah Football Complex

6:30 PM

August 8

East Buchanan Weigh-Ins

East Buchanan

6:00 PM

August 9

Maryville Weigh-Ins

Sunrise Park

6:00 PM

August 9

East Atchison Weigh-Ins

 

6:30 PM

August 13

Final Weigh-Ins / Roster Turn In

Northside Football Complex

9 AM - 11 AM

August 27-28

Savannah Gridiron Classic

Savannah Football Complex

Schedule TBA

September 10

Season Kick-Off

Schedule TBA

Schedule TBA

       

If you miss schedule weigh-in, must have paper work to weigh-in somewhere else.

 

All Fees Must Be Paid Before Equipment is Handed Out

   
     

2016 St.Joseph Equipment Check-out/Weigh-In Schedule

   

Date

Team

Grade

Time

July 18

St.Joseph

3rd/4th

6:00 PM

July 19

St.Joseph

5th/6th

6:00 PM

July 20

St.Joseph

7th

6:00 PM

July 21

St.Joseph

8th

6:00 PM

     

HEAT RULES FOR PRACTICE

   
 

HEAT INDEX 95-99

SHORTS AND SHOULDER PADS ONLY

       
 

HEAT INDEX 100-104

SHORTS AND T-SHIRTS ONLY

       
 

HEAT INDEX 105- HIGHER

NO PRACTICE

 
       
 

WATER BREAKS EVERY 15 MINTUES WHEN HEAT RULES ARE IN EFFECT

       

$20.00 SERVICES CHARGE ON ALL RETURNED CHECKS

   

POST DATE EQUIPMENT DEPOSIT FOR OCTOBER 15

   

$25.00 CHARGE FOR ALL LATE EQUIPMENT

   

Upcoming Games/Practices

Saturday, Oct 1
3rd/4th B South
14 King City @ 12 Sav Williams9:30amSAV FIELD 3
8 Platte CO @ 13 Atchison9:30amSJ North
3rd/4th B North
7 St Joe @ 9 Savannah Ellis11:00amSAV FIELD 3
10 Hamilton @ 11 East Atchison12:30pmSJ North
3rd/4th A
1 Platte CO @ 5 Smithville10:30amSJ South
4 Atchison @ 6 East Buch11:00amEAST BUCHANAN
2 St Joe @ 3 Savannah12:30pmSAV FIELD 3
5th/6th B South
26 Atchison @ 30 Platte CO9:00amSJ South
27 Savannah @ 31 St Joe12:00pmSJ South
28 Maryville @ 32 Smithville1:30pmSJ South
5th/6th B+
24 East Atchison @ 25 Maryville11:00amSJ North
22 St Joe @ 23 East Buch2:00pmEAST BUCHANAN
5th/6th A
21 King City @ 19 Atchison12:30pmEAST BUCHANAN
17 Platte CO @ 18 Savannah2:00pmSAV FIELD 3
16 St Joe @ 20 Smithville2:00pmSJ North
Saturday, Oct 8
3rd/4th B South
13 Atchison @ 15 Maryville2:00pmSJ North
3rd/4th B North
7 St Joe @ 11 East Atchison9:00amSJ South
14 King City @ 9 Savannah Ellis11:00amSAV FIELD 3
8 Platte CO @ 10 Hamilton12:30pmSmithville
3rd/4th A
3 Savannah @ 6 East Buch9:30amSAV FIELD 3
1 Platte CO @ 2 St Joe9:30amSJ North
4 Atchison @ 5 Smithville9:30amSmithville
5th/6th B North
31 St Joe @ 29 Hamilton12:00pmSJ South
30 Platte CO @ 27 Savannah12:30pmSAV FIELD 3
5th/6th B South
26 Atchison @ 32 Smithville11:00amSmithville
5th/6th B+
22 St Joe @ 24 East Atchison10:30amSJ South
23 East Buch @ 25 Maryville12:30pmSJ North
5th/6th A
17 Platte CO @ 16 St Joe11:00amSJ North
21 King City @ 18 Savannah2:00pmSAV FIELD 3
19 Atchison @ 20 Smithville2:00pmSmithville
Saturday, Oct 15
3rd/4th B South
11 East Atchison @ 12 Sav Williams9:00amSAV FIELD 2
7 St Joe @ 15 Maryville9:30amSJ North
3rd/4th B North
13 Atchison @ 8 Platte CO9:30amPLATTE CO
14 King City @ 10 Hamilton11:00amHAMILTON
3rd/4th A
5 Smithville @ 6 East Buch10:30amSAV FIELD 2
4 Atchison @ 1 Platte CO11:00amPLATTE CO
2 St Joe @ 3 Savannah11:00amSJ North
5th/6th B North
32 Smithville @ 27 Savannah12:00pmSAV FIELD 2
28 Maryville @ 29 Hamilton2:00pmHAMILTON
5th/6th B South
31 St Joe @ 30 Platte CO12:30pmPLATTE CO
5th/6th B+
23 East Buch @ 24 East Atchison1:30pmSAV FIELD 2
22 St Joe @ 25 Maryville2:00pmSJ North
5th/6th A
21 King City @ 20 Smithville12:30pmHAMILTON
18 Savannah @ 16 St Joe12:30pmSJ North
19 Atchison @ 17 Platte CO2:00pmPLATTE CO

For a complete schedule listing, click here!