Last Updated: March 29, 2015
  • MIAMI LAKES OPTIMIST CLUB WELCOMES YOU!
  • Spring Baseball Registration Starting in January
  • Board meetings take place on the 1st Thursday of each month! General meetings are on Wednesdays
Register Online
COACH'S APPLICATION
Headlines
Town of Miami Lakes Park Rules and Regulations
Welcome to the home of the

OPTIMIST CLUB OF MIAMI LAKES - CHAPTER AFFILIATION WITH OPTIMIST INTERNATIONAL

Optimist Club of Miami Lakes - Serving our Community Since 1969
 
Mission Statement "To assist in the development of our youth through quality sports and enrichment programs." 
 
Our Core Values:
 
Mentoring Sponsorship Integrity
Respect  Accountability Perseverance
Loyalty Discipline Leadership
Community Citizenship  
 
Meetings for the Optimist Club are the 1st & 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:30pm and are being held at the Miami Lakes Middle School until the construction on the new clubhouse is has been completed.  Come and learn what's happening in your club.
Everyone is welcome to come!!
 
 

Park Information Line

PLEASE CALL THE MIAMI LAKES PARK INFORMATION LINE AT
(305) 822-6878 ON PARK AVAILABILITY, RAIN DELAYS OR OTHER ISSUES

 
A DIAGRAM OF THE PARK'S FIELDS IS SHOWN BELOW. 
If you have questions regarding your pictures or sponsor's plaques? 
 
Please contact TSS Photography directly and not the Optimist Club.  Questions or requests should be sent to Mr. Mitch Ziffer of TSS Photography.  His email address is mziffer@tssphotography.com and his phone number is 954-933-0986954-933-0986
 

PICTURE DAY 3/14/2015

         PICTURE DAY SCHEDULE

                                                          6U

MARLINS -----------9:45 AM                            ANGELS---------------09:15 AM

A'S                        11:00 AM                             DODGERS-----------9:15 AM

GIANTS------------ 11:00 AM                            YANKEES------------9:45 AM

 

                                                           8U

RED SOX---------                                          A'S -------------------10:00 AM

ANGELS----------                                        MARLINS----------------9:00 AM

PIRATES--------11:15 AM                           ROYALS-----------------10:00 AM

YANKEES--------11:20 AM

                               

                                                       10U

YANKEES-------                                           BRAVES---------------20:45 PM

MARLINS--------                                          PIRATES-------------10:45 AM

RED SOX  -------11:30 AM                           GIANTS-----------------8:45 AM

NATIONALS------10:45 AM

                                                     12U

PIRATES--------8:30AM                                 DODGERS----------10:30 AM

BREWERS-----                                             MARLINS------------

ORIOLES------10:30 AM

                                                       14U

PHILLIS ----12:15 PM  

 

 

 

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Monday,  Mar 30
6U
6U MLO ANGELS @ 6U MLO GIANTS 6:30pm Pinto A
8U
8U MLO A'S @ 8U MLO YANKEES 7:00pm Pinto B
10U
10U MLO NATIONALS @ 10U MLO RED SOX 7:00pm Field 5
12U
12U MLO ORIOLES PRACTICE 6:00pm - 7:30pm 2-field 2
12U MLO PIRATES PRACTICE 7:00pm 4-field 4
12U MLO PIRATES PRACTICE 7:00pm 4-field 4
12U MLO MARLINS PRACTICE 7:00pm - 9:00pm Field 3
12U MLO DODGERS PRACTICE 7:30pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO YANKEES PRACTICE 7:00pm 1-field 1
Tuesday,  Mar 31
6U
6U MLO YANKEES @ 6U MLO DODGERS 6:30pm Pinto A
8U
8U MLO RED SOX @ 8U MLO ROYALS 7:00pm Pinto B
12U
12U MLO PIRATES @ 12U MLO DODGERS 7:00pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO DODGERS @ 14U MLO PHILLIES 7:00pm Field 1
Softball 12-U
softball 12u - 12-2 @ Softball 12-U - softball 12u - 12-3 6:45pm Field 3
Wednesday,  Apr 1
8U
8U MLO PIRATES @ 8U MLO ANGELS 7:00pm Pinto B
12U
12U MLO BREWERS PRACTICE 6:30pm Field 2
16U
16U COOPER CITY @ 16U ML MARLINS 7:15pm 1-field 1
Thursday,  Apr 2
6U
6U MLO GIANTS @ 6U MLO ANGELS 6:30pm Pinto A
10U
10U MLO BRAVES @ 10U MLO PIRATES 7:00pm Field 5
12U
12U MLO BREWERS PRACTICE 6:30pm Field 4
12U MLO DODGERS @ 12U MLO MARLINS 7:00pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO YANKEES @ 14U MLO DODGERS 7:00pm Field 1
Travel Softball
MLO HEAT @ IMATER 4:00pm Field 3
SOFTBALL 10U
SOFTBALL 10U - 10-4 @ Softball 10U 10-1 6:45pm Field 3
Saturday,  Apr 4
6U
6U MLO GIANTS @ 6U MLO YANKEES 10:00am Pinto A
6U MLO A'S @ 6U MLO ANGELS 11:45am Pinto A
8U
8U MLO YANKEES @ 8U MLO PIRATES 10:00am Pinto B
8U MLO MARLINS @ 8U MLO A'S 12:00pm Pinto B
10U
10U MLO RED SOX @ 10U MLO MARLINS 10:00am Field 5
10U MLO YANKEES @ 10U MLO NATIONALS 12:00pm Field 5
10U MLO GIANTS @ 10U MLO BRAVES 2:00pm Field 5
12U
12U MLO ORIOLES @ 12U MLO MARLINS 10:00am Field 2
12U MLO DODGERS @ 12U MLO BREWERS 12:00pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO PHILLIES @ 14U MLO YANKEES 10:00am Field 1
16U
16U ML MARLINS @ 16U WPPO 7:00pm WPPO
Softball 12-U
softball 12u - 12-2 @ Softbal 12U 12-5 11:00am Field 3
SOFTBALL 10U
SOFTBALL 10U - 10-4 @ Softball 10U 10-3 9:30am Field 3
Monday,  Apr 6
6U
6U MLO ANGELS @ 6U MLO MARLINS 6:30pm Pinto A
8U
8U MLO PIRATES @ 8U MLO MARLINS 7:00pm Pinto B
16U
16U HALLANDE; @ 16U ML MARLINS 2:00am 1-field 1
Tuesday,  Apr 7
6U
6U MLO DODGERS @ 6U MLO GIANTS 6:30pm Pinto A
8U
8U MLO RED SOX @ 8U MLO YANKEES 7:00pm Pinto B
12U
12U MLO ORIOLES @ 12U MLO PIRATES 7:00pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO PHILLIES @ 14U MLO DODGERS 7:00pm Field 1
Wednesday,  Apr 8
6U
6U MLO YANKEES @ 6U MLO A'S 6:30pm Pinto A
8U
8U MLO ROYALS @ 8U MLO ANGELS 7:00pm Pinto B
16U
16U WPPO @ 16U ML MARLINS 7:00pm 1-field 1
Thursday,  Apr 9
10U
10U MLO BRAVES @ 10U MLO RED SOX 7:00pm Field 5
14U
14U MLO DODGERS @ 14U MLO YANKEES 7:00pm Field 1
Saturday,  Apr 11
6U
6U MLO ANGELS @ 6U MLO YANKEES 10:00am Pinto A
6U MLO A'S @ 6U MLO DODGERS 11:45am Pinto A
8U
8U MLO YANKEES @ 8U MLO ROYALS 10:00am Pinto B
8U MLO MARLINS @ 8U MLO RED SOX 12:00pm Pinto B
10U
10U MLO PIRATES @ 10U MLO GIANTS 10:00am Field 5
10U MLO MARLINS @ 10U MLO YANKEES 12:00pm Field 5
12U
12U MLO MARLINS @ 12U MLO PIRATES 10:00am Field 2
12U MLO BREWERS @ 12U MLO ORIOLES 12:00pm Field 2
14U
14U MLO YANKEES @ 14U MLO PHILLIES 10:00am Field 1

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Monday,  Mar 30
BC-1 10U PIRATES 7:00pm
Tuesday,  Mar 31
BC-2 12U BREWERS 7:00pm

For a complete calendar listing, click here!