Last Updated: October 20, 2012

My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Visitor Counter
15,752

SITE REMOVAL NOTIFICATION!
This site has not been updated since 10/20/2012 4:02:00 PM and will be removed from the LeagueLineup network shortly. If you'd like to keep the site active please log in to the administration section.
  • "THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING" - " STRIVING FOR EXCELLENCE "
  • TEAM MOTTO: "THERE IS NO SUBSTITUTION FOR HARDWORK" - DAN GABLE

* CONGRATULATIONS * TO OUR NEW HEAD WRESTLING COACH * DIEGO MARTINEZ *


*************************************************************************

COACH MARTINEZ BRINGS WITH HIM YEARS OF EXPERIENCE AT THE JUNIOR HIGH AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. HE HAS SERVED AS HEAD COACH AT THE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL AND HEAD COACH OF THE MOUNT TAHOMA GIRLS WRESTLING PROGRAMS.

WE WISH HIM FURTHER SUCCESS AS HEAD COACH OF THE MOUNT TAHOMA BOYS AND GIRLS PROGRAMS.

WE ALL LOOK FORWARD TO HIS BUILDING ON THE SUCCESSES ACCOMPLISHED OVER THE PAST FOUR YEARS UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF COACH SALCIDO AND COACH SPONBERG.

GOOD LUCK COACH MARTINEZ AND TO THE MOUNT TAHOMA THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS.

GO THUNDERBIRDS!

*************************************************************************

"2012" THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING BANQUET ( FEB.26TH - RESULTS)


*********************** BANQUET AWARD RESULTS : ***********************

THE THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING TEAM GATHERED FEB.26TH AT ROUND TABLE PIZZA ,TO CELEBRATE THE BOYS WRESTLING TEAMS ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING THE 2011-2012 WRESTLING SEASON.

FOR A LIST OF ALL TEAM MEMBERS WHO LETTERED THIS YEAR GO TO BOYS VARSITY ROSTER MENU ITEM.*CONGRATULATIONS* TO ALL OF THOSE WHO EARNED THEIR LETTERS THIS YEAR.WEAR THEM PROUDLY !

SPECIAL AWARDS:

* MOST IMPROVED - JOEY GILLIES
* MOST INSPIRATIONAL - SU'E PESEFEA
* MOST VALUABLE - JON DEVINE
* COACHES AWARD - JOSEPH ROBERTS

* TYLER HOWES MEMORIAL AWARD * PRESENTED BY RANDY HOLBERG
SU'E PESEFEA
JON DEVINE (4A- 6TH IN STATE-220LBS.)
WA. STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP CERTIFICATE OF PARTICIPATION
2012 MOUNT TAHOMA "ATHLETE OF THE YEAR" FOR THE SPORT OF WRESTLING
T.B.A. - MARCH 5TH.

*THANKS FOR ANOTHER GREAT YEAR AND FOR ALL THE MEMORIES OVER THE PAST FOUR YEARS AT MOUNT TAHOMA*

*SINCERELY,COACH SALCIDO & COACH SPONBERG

*THANKS* TO ALL OF THOSE WHO PARTICIPATED THIS YEAR AND ESPECIALLY TO ALL THOSE PARENTS,ADMINISTRATORS, AND STUDENTS WHO SUPPORTED OUR TEAM THIS SEASON .

* NOTE: GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM BANQUET DATE - T.B.A.
SEE COACH DIEGO MARTINEZ FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

****************************** GO T-BIRDS ! ****************************

" THUNDERBIRD WRESTLER " JON DEVINE - PLACES * 6TH * AT * STATE *


************************** MAT CLASSIC XXIV RESULTS *******************

*FRIDAY FEB. 17TH, 2012 :

CAPTAIN - SENIOR - JON DEVINE (220LBS)- PINS HIS FIRST TWO OPPONENTS ON
THE FIRST DAY OF THE STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS AND ADVANCES TO THE SEMI-FINALS.

*SATURDAY FEB. 18TH, 2012 :

CAPTAIN - SENIOR - JON DEVINE (220LBS.)- INJURY DEFAULTS AND PLACES 6TH IN STATE OVERALL.

WE WANT TO THANK ALL OF THOSE WHO HAVE SUPPORTED JON THROUGHOUT HIS HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING CAREER AND WOULD LIKE EVERYONE TO SHARE IN HIS ACCOMPLISHMENTS.

GREAT JOB JON ! WE ARE ALL EXTREMELY PROUD OF YOU AND APPRECIATE YOUR TEAM LEADERSHIP THIS YEAR.

TRIVIA QUESTION: WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME A MOUNT TAHOMA (BOYS) WRESTLER WRESTLED IN A SEMI-FINAL MATCH AT STATE?

ANSWER: 40 YEARS AGO!
1972 - * RON GUNNS * - * 101 LB. STATE CHAMPION *

TRIVIA QUESTION: WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME A MOUNT TAHOMA (BOYS) WRESTLER
PLACED IN STATE?

ANSWER: OVER 23 YEARS AGO !

***** GREAT JOB JON ! - MT BREAKS THROUGH ANOTHER GLASS CEILING !******

* THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS * " BACK AT STATE "


********************** ON THE ROAD T0 * STATE * *******************

AFTER A GRUELING DAY AT REGIONALS OUR T-BIRD CAPTAIN ADVANCES FORWARD TO THE PREMIER * MAT CLASSIC XXIV STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS *
AT THE TACOMA DOME. * FEB. 17TH & 18TH,2012
WRESTLING BEGINS BOTH DAYS AT 10:00 AM

* CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR CAPTAIN * JON DEVINE * ( 220 LBS.)
IN HIS PLACING 4TH AT LAST WEEKENDS REGIONAL QUALIFIER AND
EARNING HIS WAY TO STATE. WE ARE EXTREMELY PROUD OF YOUR
ACCOMPLISHMENTS THIS YEAR AND WISH YOU FURTHER SUCCESS AT STATE.

* CONGRATULATIONS TO T-BIRD GIRLS WRESTLER * ANA MEZA * IN HER
QUALIFYING AS AN ALTERNATE TO STATE.

*********************** ON THE ROAD TO * STATE * ******************

THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING TEAM QUALIFIES " 10 " TO REGIONALS ;


* CONGRATULATIONS *TO ALL THUNDERBIRD REGIONAL QUALIFIERS !

LED BY CAPTAINS JON DEVINE AND AUSTIN COLBURN THE T-BIRD BOYS
ADVANCED ( 5 ) WRESTLERS ONTO REGIONAL COMPETTION NEXT SAT. FEB. 11TH
AT THOMAS JEFEERSON HS, IN AUBURN:

BOYS: 113 - BRANDON JOHNSON ( 10 ) PLACED 4TH AT SUBS.
195 - JOSEPH ROBERTS ( 12 ) PLACED 4TH AT SUBS
220 - JOEY GILLIES ( 11 ) PLACED 3RD AT SUBS
220 - JON DEVINE ( 12 ) PLACED 2ND AT SUBS
285 - SU'E PESEFEA ( 12 ) PLACED 5TH AT SUBS.

GIRLS: * CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GIRLS TEAM * IN QUALIFYING ( 5 )
GIRLS AND MOVING ONTO REGIONALS AT EMERALD RIDGE HS. ON
FEB. 11TH,2012

SUB-REGIONAL FINAL RESULTS AND GIRLS REGIONAL QUALIFIERS.

* GIRLS TEAM PLACE * 2ND * OVERALL- GREAT JOB T-BIRDS !

118 - FRANKIE TELARICO - 2ND PLACE
118 - BRYUONNA SUMMANDIG - 4TH
124 - NANCY McCLOUD - 3RD PLACE
130 - ANA MEZA - 1ST PLACE
170 - BRITTANY BARKER - 4TH PLACE

**************** T-BIRDS - REGIONALS - ( RESULTS ): ********************

* CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR - CAPTAIN - JON DEVINE
IN PLACING 4TH PLACE AT THE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNEY
THIS PAST WEEEKEND AT THOMAS JEFFERSON H.S.

JON EARNED HIS WAY TO THE STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
NEXT WEEKEND: FEB.17TH & 18TH AT THE TACOMA DOME

WRESTLING BEGINS AT 10:00 AM ON FRIDAY AND SAT.

* CONGRATULATIONS TO JUNIOR - JOEY GILLIES FOR PLACING 6TH
AT REGIONALS AND REPRESENTTING HIS TEAM SO WELL. GREAT JOB!

****************** T-BIRD GIRLS WRESTLING ( RESULTS )***************

AFTER A LONG DAY OF COMPETITION AT REGIONALS ( EMERALD RIDGE H.S.)

* CONGRATULATIONS *
130 LB. -JUNIOR -SUB-REGIONAL CHAMPION * ANA MEZA *
PLACED 6TH IN REGIONALS.

WE ARE VERY *PROUD* OF ALL OUR GIRLS AND THEIR SUCCESSES THIS
SEASON AND ESPECIALLY FOR ANA.
*SPECIAL THANKS* TO COACH DIEGO MARTINEZ
AND TO ALL THE PARENTS,ADMINISTRATORS, AND FANS WHO SUPPORTED
OUR T-BIRD GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM THIS YEAR !

*********************************************************************

* IMPORTANT DATES:/ WRESTLING RESULTS:


*************************BOYS REGIONAL RESULTS*******************

CAPTAIN- JON DEVINE 220LBS - PLACED 4TH PLACE ( STATE QUALIFIER )

GOOD LUCK AT STATE!


********************** CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS *************************
SAT. JAN. 28TH, 2012 ( RESULTS: )

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR MOUNT TAHOMA WRESTLERS IN A SUCCESSFUL EFFORT
AT THE NARROWS LEAGUE CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT LINCOLN HS.

PLACERS:
220 - JON DEVINE - 1ST PLACE
285 - SU'E PESEFEA - 1ST PLACE
113 - ZACH DEAN - 2ND PLACE
160 - AUSTIN COLBURN - 2ND PLACE
113 - BRANDON JOHNSON - 3RD PLACE
170 - T.J. DONOVAN - 3RD PLACE
220 - JOEY GILLIES - 3RD PLACE
182 - MATTEO HURD - 4TH PLACE
195 - JOSEPH ROBERTS - 4TH PLACE

SPECIAL AWARDS: BRAWL OF THE DAY ( BEST MATCH )
285 - SEMI-FINAL MATCH BETWEEN
SU'E PESEFEA AND BROTHER ( FOSS HS )
FINAL SCORE 6-5 M.T.


************************* GREAT EFFORT T-BIRDS ! **********************


*******************************************************************
SAT.JAN. 7TH - CASCADE CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL RESULTS:

14 TEAMS PARTICIPATED IN THIS YEARS TOURNAMENT THIS YEAR.

MOUNT TAHOMA ( BOYS ) TEAM PLACED (5TH) OVERALL.

PLACERS:

220 - JON DEVINE - 2ND PLACE - LOST BY INJURY DEFAULT
285 - SU'E PESEFEA - 2ND PLACE

285 - FATU TUUPO - 3RD
220 - JOEY GILLIES - 3RD
195 - JOSEPH ROBERTS - 5TH
182 - T.J. DONOVAN - 5TH
113- ZACH DEAN - 5TH
113 -BRANDON JOHNSON - 3RD

CONGRATULATIONS T-BIRDS ON A GREAT EFFORT AND GOOD SPORTSMANSHIP !


********************************************************************

CENTRAL KITSAP HAMMERHEAD TOURNEY ( FRI.DEC.16 & SAT. DEC.17TH )

RESULTS: IN THE CENTRAL KITSAP PAVILLION THE MOUNT TAHOMA THUNDERBIRDS BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS WRESTLED SOME OF THE BEST COMPETTION IN THE STATE.

RESULTS ( BOYS ): 3 WRESTLERS ADVANCED TO THE 2ND DAYS COMPETITON:

160- AUSTIN COLBURN ( FOUR PNS/ ONE DEC.
220 - JON DEVINE *(PLACED 5TH - FIVE PINS )
285 - SU'E PESEFEA ( FIVE PINS )

32 TEAMS PARTICIPATED IN THE BOYS DIVISON

RESULTS: ( GIRLS )

OUR THUNDERBIRD GIRLS WRESTLERS PLACED 4TH PLACE OUT OF 8 TEAMS THAT PARTICIAPTED AND PLACED (7) GIRLS.

3 PLACED 2ND PLACE
4 PLACED IN THE TOP FIVE

GREAT JOB T-BIRDS!!
FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT HEAD GIRLS COACH DIEGO MARTINEZ.



************************************************************************
THOSE WRESTLERS WHO DON'T HAVE THEIR A.S.B. CARDS MUST SEE
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR IMMEDIATELY. YOU MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PRACTICE
OR COMPETE UNTIL YOU HAVE OBTAINED THEM.


***********************************************************************

SEE MTHS Athletic Handbook menu item for Team Policies
AND " COACHES CORNER " BELOW FOR REGULAR UPDATES
* THANKS, COACH SALCIDO

* 2011 * 3RD ANNUAL TYLER HOWES MEMORIAL TOURN.* THANKYOU* & RESULTS: )



TO ALL T-BIRD ALUMNI WRESTLERS,PARENTS,VOLUNTEERS, AND PARTICIPATING TEAMS:

A SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL OF OUR ALUMNI & PARENTS FOR THEIR ASSISTANCE IN

OUR *3RD ANNUAL TYLER HOWES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT*

* 1ST PLACE - PUYALLUP VIKINGS - * TEAM CHAMPIONS * - 272 PTS.
2ND PLACE - LINCOLN ABES - 185.5 PTS.
3RD PLACE - MOUNT TAHOMA T-BIRDS - 162 PTS.
4TH PLACE - SPANAWAY LAKE SENTINELS - 139 PTS.
5TH PLACE - BETHEL BRAVES - 70 PTS.
6TH PLACE - STADIUM TIGERS - 67 PPTS.
7TH PLACE - KENT MERIDAIN - 26 PTS.
8TH PLACE - WILSON RAMS - 16 PTS.

********************** * MOUNT TAHOMA PLACERS : * *******************

GIRLS - ATU ANAU - 2ND PLACE
FRANKIE TELARICO - 1ST PLACE
AYSHA RICHARDSON - 1ST PLACE
* SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
ISABEL SANCHEZ - 2ND PLACE

BOYS - 103 - ZACH DEAN - 2ND PLACE
119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 2ND PLACE
130 - GERARDO CUEVAS - 6TH PLACE
145 - DILLON VOIGT - 4TH PLACE
152 - AUSTIN COLBURN - 4TH PLACE
160 - ERIC DOVENO - 6TH PLACE
171 - * RICHARD ANAU - * 1ST PLACE
171 - T.J. DONOVAN - 4TH PLACE
189 - TROY THORNTON - 3RD PLACE
215 - JON DEVINE - 3RD PLACE
285 - FATU TUUPO - 3RD PLACE

************************CONGRATULATIONS THUNDERBIRDS !!!! **********


* IT WAS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL OF US TO MEET AGAIN AND TO HONOR TYLER'S MEMORY *

" TYLER HOWES, ALWAYS WITH US IN OUR HEARTS AND MINDS "

*THANKS AND CONGRATULATIONS* TO ALL SCHOOLS WHO PARTICIPATED THIS YEAR !!!

* SINCERELY, COACH *

**********************************************************************

*2010- 2ND ANNUAL TYLER HOWES TOURNAMENT RESULTS :*

January 16, 2010

THE THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING TEAM WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL OF THE ALUMNI VOLUNTEERS AND PARENTS WHO PARTICIPATED IN HONORING TYLER'S MEMORY THIS PAST WEEKEND.

MOUNT TAHOMA WRESTLERS FINISHED * 2ND PLACE AS A TEAM * JUST 2 AND HALF POINTS BEHIND PUYALLUP.

BOYS:
1ST PLACE - 112 - RUVIN BAKUNETS * 2ND PLACE - 145 - CAMERON KIRBY
1ST PLACE - 119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ * 5TH PLACE - 125 - JOHN CUEVAS
1ST PLACE - 130 - KEVIN RAMPP * 5TH PLACE - 152 - DEAN CHITTENDEN
1ST PLACE - 140 - BEN DEAN * 6TH PLACE - 160 - ALEX TILL
1ST PLACE - 171 - RICHARD ANAU * 3RD PLACE - 215 - JON DEVINE
1ST PLACE - 189 - JOSIAH BENSON
1ST PLACE - 285 - JAMIE MICKEY
GIRLS:
1ST PLACE - 119 - PAIG HORTON * 2ND PLACE - 112 - FRANKIE TELARICO
1ST PLACE - 152 - SEINI ANAU * 2ND PLACE - 119 - CLARA LE
1ST PLACE - 171 - CAMILLA HUNTER

* CONGRATULATIONS T-BIRDS !
***************************************************************************

* THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS * BACK AT STATE FOR THE FOURTH YEAR IN A ROW!

************************** STATE RESULTS ***************************

FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW ONE OF OUR THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS BRING HOME
A STATE MEDAL ....

A SPECIAL CONGRATULATIONS TO * SEINI ANAU * FOR HER OUTSTANDING EFFORT AT STATE AGAIN THIS YEAR. SEINI CAME FROM BEHIND IN HER LAST TWO MATCHES TO WIN AND SECURE A * THIRD PLACE MEDAL* AT STATE. WE ARE ALL VERY PROUD OF HER. GREAT JOB T-BIRDS.

RICHARD ANAU SUFFERED AN INJURY TO HIS ARM, AFTER WINNING A VERY TOUGH MATCH THE FIRST ROUND AT STATE AND COULDNT CONTINUE. THIS WAS THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW THAT SEINI AND RICHARD BOTH HAVE QUALIFIED FOR STATE. THEY WILL BE RETURNING NEXT SEASON WITH DETERMINATION TO HAVE ANOTHER SUCCESSFUL SEASON.

*********************** GREAT EFFORT T-BIRDS !!! ********************

CAPTAIN - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ RECEIVED " ACADEMIC HONOR MENTION " AT STATE.
THIS IS THE FIRST TIME ONE OF OUR WRESTLERS HAVE RECEIVED THIS HONOR.


*****************************REGIONALS RESULTS************************

* CONGRATULATIONS TO THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS :

RICHARD ANAU (10) 171LBS - 2ND PLACE IN REGIONALS - AND STATE QUALIFIER FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW.

AND TO :

SEINI ANAU (11) 171LBS. - * 1ST PLACE IN REGIONALS - AND STATE QUALIFIER FOR THE 2ND YEAR IN A ROW.

SEINI IS PRESENTLY UNDEFEATED FOR THE SEASON AND PLACED 2ND LAST YEAR AT 152 LBS.

WE WISH YOU BOTH THE BEST AT STATE AND LOOK FORWARD TO YOUR FURTHER SUCCESS AT STATE.( FRI/SAT.FEB.18TH & 19TH - TACOMA DOME )

************************************************************************

BOUND FOR STATE FOR THE THIRD YEAR IN A ROW: 2010 SEASON RESULTS.

OUR THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING TEAM QUALIFIED 5 WRESTLERS TO THE STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS AT THE TACOMA DOME, FEB. 19TH & 20TH, 2010.

QUALIFIERS TO STATE :

130 - SENIOR/CAPTAIN - KEVIN RAMPP (* 2ND IN REGIONALS )
171 - FRESHMEN - RICHARD ANAU ( * 3RD IN REGIONALS )
160 - JUNIOR - ATU ANAU ( 1ST IN REGIONALS )
152 - SOPHOMORE - SEINI ANAU ( 2ND IN REGIONALS )
171 - FRESHMEN - CAMILLA HUNTER ( 2ND IN REGIONALS )

**************************************************************

OTHER REGIONAL PLACERS:
112 - JUNIOR - FRANKIE TELARICO ( 7TH IN REGIONALS )
119 - SENIOR/CAPTAIN - PAIG HORTON ( 7TH IN REGIONALS )
**************************************************************

WE ARE VERY PROUD OF ALL OF YOU AND YOUR OUTSTANDING EFFORT AT REGIONALS!
GOOD LUCK AT STATE " THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS ".

**************************************************************************

* THUNDERBIRDS QUALIFY * 9 * WRESTLERS TO REGIONALS *



OUR THUNDERBIRD BOYS WRESTLING TEAM QUALIFIED THE FOLLOW WRESTLERS TO

ADVANCE TO THE REGIONALS NEXT SATURDAY FEB.12TH, AT SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL:

WRESTLING STARTS AT 10 AM.

***********************************************************************

103 - ZACH DEAN - PLACED 3RD AT SUB-REGIONALS @ FOSS
119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - PLACED 3RD " "
171 - RICHARD ANAU - PLACED 3RD " "
215 - JON DEVINE - PLACED 5TH (ALTERNATE) "
285 - FATU TUUPO - PLACED 4TH " "

*************************************************************************
OUR THUNDERBIRD GIRLS TEAM QUALIFIED THE FOLLOWING WRESTLERS TO ADVANCE TO THE GIRLS REGIONALS NEXT SAT. FEB.12TH AT OAK BAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, SHELTON, WA. : WRESTLING STARTS AT 10 AM.

130 - CLARA LE - PLACED * 1ST * AT SUBS @ AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW
171 - SEINI ANAU - PLACED * 1ST * " "
119 - FRANKIE TELARICO - PLACED 3RD " "
103 - AYSHA RICHARDSON - PLACED 4TH " "

GREAT JOB T-BIRDS AND GOOD LUCK AT REGIONALS. WE ARE PROUD OF ALL OF YOU AND LOOK FORWARD TO SUPPORTING YOU ON YOUR ROAD TO STATE...

* COACH DIEGO MARTINEZ HONORED- 2011 4A /NARROWS LEAGUE MIDDLE SCHOOL * COACH OF THE YEAR *


***********************************************************************

* OUR OWN HEAD GIRLS COACH AND OUR GIUADRONE MIDDLE SCHOOL COACH WAS VOTED:
2011 - 4A - NARROWS LEAGUE " MIDDLE SCHOOL COACH OF THE YEAR " BY HIS PEERS.

CONGRATULATIONS COACH MARTINEZ AND THANKYOU FOR YOUR CONTRIBUTION TO
NARROWS LEAGUE WRESTLING.

**********************************************************************

" 2011 " WRESTLING BANQUET - * TEAM AWARDS *


******************* CONGRATULATIONS THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS ***************

TO ALL TEAM MEMBERS WHO RECEIVED THEIR 1ST,2ND,OR 3RD YEAR LETTER AWARDS AND TO THE FOLLOWING TEAM MEMBERS WHO RECEIVED SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

CO-CAPTAIN : JON DEVINE * COACHES AWARD
ISABEL SANCHEZ * COACHES AWARD

FATU TUUPO * MOST IMPROVED
AUSTIN COLBURN * MOST INSPIRATIONAL
SEINI ANAU * MOST INSPIRATIONAL
RICHARD ANAU * MOST OUTSTANDING

CAPTAIN : ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ * MOST VALUABLE *

ATU ANAU & SEINI ANAU * "2011" TYLER HOWES MEMORIAL AWARD *


A * SPECIAL THANKS * TO ALL OF OUR PARENTS, ADMINISTRATORS ( JOHN JONES A.D. & JENNIFER KUBISTA DISTRICT A.D., AND TO OUR VOLUNTEER COACHES ( AMELIA ANAU, & KEVIN RAMPP ) FOR YOUR SUPPORT ALL YEAR.

SINCERELY, COACH SALCIDO

***********************************************************************

"THE COACHES CORNER" M.T. WRESTLING "2011-12"

February 2, 2011

NEW WEIGHT CLASSES FOR 2011-2012 WRESTLING SEASON: BOYS (SEE BELOW):

106,113,120,126,132,138,145,152,160,170,182,195,220,285.

THIS YEARS WEIGHT ASSESSMENT DATE WILL BE ANNOUNCED.

THIS YEARS CAPTAIN IS...JON DEVINE...CONGRATULATIONS JON, WE ARE ALL LOOKING FORWARD TO YOUR LEADERSHIP, ON AND OFF THE MAT THIS YEAR.

THINGS YOU CAN DO TO PREPARE FOR THE UPCOMING SEASON:


KEEP YOUR GRADES UP NOW....IF YOU WANT TO BE ELIGIBLE TO WRESTLE IN NOV.14TH.

TURN OUT FOR ANOTHER SPORT , X-COUNTRY OR FOOTBALL,ETC.
OR PARTICIPATE IN OPEN GYM WT. TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.

RUN ON YOUR OWN THREE TIMES A WEEK ....MINIMUM 1.5 MILES

BEGIN EATING HEALTHY NOW: ELIMINATE JUNK FOOD FROM YOUR DIETS AND MONITOR YOUR SUGAR INTAKE..CUT OUT SOFT DRINKS,CHIPS, ETC.

BEGIN DEVELOPING YOUR GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING SEASON THAT ARE REALISTIC AND MEASURABLE.


TAKE TIME TO STOP IN AND WELCOME OUR NEW ATHLETIC DIRECTOR...KAREN MAUKEY..





*******************************************************************************

ATTENTION ALL WRESTLERS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN POST SEASON WRESTLING OPPORTUNITIES.IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO CONTINUE GAINING VALUABLE EXPERIENCE ON THE MAT, THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS ARE OFFERING THE FOLLOWING:

......OPEN MAT EXPERIENCE : LINCOLN H.S.( TUES & WED.)( TIME T.B.A )
FIFE H.S.( TUES. & THURS. )( TIME T.B.A )


*********************** SUMMER WRESTLING CAMPS:*********************

Local : * Lincoln Camp 701 S. 37th St. Tacoma, WA. 98418
July 11th to July 14th ( 9AM to 4PM ) Cost: $75
Contact : (253)571-6750 or (253)241-2063

See Tracy in AD Office at Mount Tahoma for registration form
Other : * Skyline High School Camp - June 27th to June 30th
9AM to 2:40PM Daily Last Day - 9AM to 11AM
Cost $ 200 - if paid prior to June 1st.

registration : www.sammiehenson.com



************************** TOURNEY RESULTS UPDATE: *********************

HARPER HILL TOURNAMENT- LAKES HIGH SCHOOL
SAT. JAN. 29TH, 2011

103 - ZACH DEAN - 3RD PLACE
119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 3RD PLACE
171 - CHARLANDEZ POWELL - 3RD PLACE


* CONGRATULATIONS AND GREAT EFFORT THUNDERBIRDS !

************************************************************************

EMERALD RIDGE -JAGUAR INVITATIONAL
JAN. 22ND,2011

GIRLS: 171- SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
160- ATU ANAU - 1ST PLACE
103- AYSHA RICHARDSON - 4TH PLACE

BOYS: 103 - ZACH DEAN - 3RD PLACE
119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 4TH PLACE

* CONGRATUALTIONS THUNDERBIRDS IN BRINGING HOME 5 MEDALS !

**********************************************************************

* BOYS TEAM : CASCADE CHRISTIAN WRESTLING TOURNEY ( RESULTS ):

SAT. JAN. 8TH, 2011

112- VADIM BAKUNETS - 1ST PLACE
130- GERARDO CUEVAS - 4TH PLACE
145- DILLON VOIGHT - 3RD PLACE
152- AUSTIN COLBURN - 3RD PLACE
215- JON DEVINE - 3RD PLACE
285- FATU TUUPO - 3RD PLACE
119- ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 5TH PLACE

BOYS TEAM PLACED 5TH PLACE


* GIRLS : SEDRO WOOLLEY ( GIRLS ) WRESTLING TOURN ( RESULTS ):
SAT. JAN. 8TH, 2011

160 - ATU ANAU - 1ST PLACE
171 - SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
103 - AYSHA RICHARDSON - 4TH PLACE

* OUR THUNDERBIRD WRESTLING TEAMS EARNED ( 8 ) MEDALS OVERALL..

GREAT JOB ! AND GOOD LUCK THIS WEEKENDS AS THE THUNDERBIRDS HOST ITS
3RD ANNUAL TYLER HOWES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT.....!

*THANKYOU, COACHING STAFF


**************************************************************************
WED. * DEC. 22ND, 2010

OUR GIRLS T-BIRD WRESTLING ( Results: )

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW HS * LADY LION * TOURNAMENT:

* CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR T-BIRD GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM IN THEIR PLACINGS
AT THE "LADY LION" 36 TEAM TOURNAMENT:

*103- AYSHA RICHARDSON-6TH PLACE
*160- ATU ANAU - 1ST PLACE
*171- SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE

*GREAT JOB GIRLS!



************************ ATTENTION WRESTLERS:***********************

* FRI. & SAT. DEC.17TH & 18TH,
HAMMERHEAD TOURNEY ( 32 TEAMS - RESULTS: )


* CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR BOYS TEAM FOR ADVANCING ( 4 ) WRESTLERS TO
THE QUARTER FINALS ON THE FIRST DAY OF THE HAMMMERHEAD TOURNEY:
(ZACH DEAN, VADIM BAKUNETS, ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ, AND RICHARD ANAU)

OUR THUNDERBIRDS BROUGHT HOME TWO MEDALS AFTER TWO DAYS
OF TOUGH COMPETITION :

FINAL PLACERS: * SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
* RICHARD ANAU - 6TH PLACE


* THANKS, COACH - SALCIDO *
************************************************************************

GIRLS - SAT. DEC. 11TH @ JUDY EMRY TOURNEY @ FOSS HS

RESULTS : CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GIRLS WHO PLACED

SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
AYSHA RICHARDSON - 2ND PLACE
ISABEL SANCHEZ - 2ND PLACE
FRANKIE TEALARICO - 3RD PLACE

DEC. 11TH- WILFONG TOURNEY RESULTS FOR BOYS :

119 - ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 1ST PLACE
215 - JON DEVINE - 3RD PLACE

* CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS THIS PAST
WEEKEND.* SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR PARENT WHO ATTENDED*

***************************************************************************
ALL WRESTLER'S ARE TO REVIEW THE TEAM AND ATHLETIC POLICIES OUTLINED UNDER
MTHS( MOUNT TAHOMA HIGH SCHOOL HANDBOOK ) SECTION:

REVIEW: ATHLETIC/ACADEMIC/PRACTICE/LETTERING POLICIES.

EVERY TEAM MEMBER IS TO PRINT OUT, SIGN, AND OBTAIN PARENT/GUARDIAN
SIGNATURES AND RETURN TO COACH BY * MON. NOV.29th ( change ).

EVERY TEAM MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND BE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THESE POLICIES IN ORDER TO BE A MEMBER OF THE WRESTLING TEAM.

* THANKS COACH SALCIDO


******************************************************************

* WEIGHT ASSESSMENT UPDATE : *

"ATTENTION" WRESTLERS WHO DID NOT ATTEND OR PASS WT. ASSESSMENT:

NOTE: IF YOU DO NOT COMPLETE OR PASS THE ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENTS YOU
WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO COMPETE UNTIL IT HAS BE COMPLETED.

YOU MUST MAKE AN APPOINTMENT WITH YOUR FAMILY DOCTOR AND
COMPLETED YOUR WEIGHT ASSESSMENT AT YOUR OWN COST.


******************************************************************


* WE HOPE YOU ARE PREPARING TO WORK HARD ON AND OFF THE MAT THIS UPCOMING
SEASON.

1. GET YOUR ELIGIBILITY FORMS COMPLETED AND TURNED IN TO ATHLETIC
DIRECTORS OFFICE BEFORE NOV.15TH.(IF YOU PLAN TO ATTEND PRACTICE).

2. GET YOUR WRESTLING GEAR: WRESTLING SHOES, T-SHIRT, SHORTS,JOCK
RUNNING SHOES( KNEEPADS-OPTIONAL ) HEADGEAR IS PROVIDED.

NOTE: MOST ATHLETIC SUPPLY STORES CARRY WRESTLING SHOES.
( BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS, FOOT LOCKER ,ETC. )


3. WORK HARD TO KEEP THOSE GRADES UP SO THAT YOU ARE ELIGIBLE .


4. READ MT SCHOOL AND TEAM POLICIES AND BE IN COMPLIANCE.

5. MAINTAIN A GOOD ATTITUDE AND REPRESENT YOURSELF AND YOUR TEAM
WELL.




********************************************************************
* HARPER HILL MEMORIAL TOURN.- LAKES H.S.- JAN 30TH,2009
( RESULTS ):
* CONGRATULATIONS TO BOTH OUR BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS.

PLACERS:

1ST PLACE- 135-KEVIN RAMPP
1ST PLACE- 171-RICHARD ANAU
1ST PLACE- 285-JAMIE MICKEY
1ST PLACE- 152-SEINI ANAU
1ST PLACE- CAMILLA HUNTER
1ST PLACE-112-FRANKIE TELARICO
2ND PLACE-140-BEN DEAN
3RD PLACE-145-CAMERON KIRBY
3RD PLACE-119-ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ
3RD PLACE- 160-ATU ANAU

* MOUNT TAHOMA FINISHED 4TH PLACE WITH 109 POINTS JUST AHEAD OF PUYALLUP FOR THE FIRST TIME THIS YEAR! GREAT JOB T-BIRDS !


***********************************************************************
* SAT. JAN. 9TH - CASCADE CHRISTIAN H.S. TOURNAMENT ( RESULTS )

* CONGRATULATIONS T-BIRDS ! *

WE PLACED ( 2ND PLACE ) AS A TEAM, ONLY 3 PTS. BEHIND PUYALLUP

* PLACERS: 112- RUVIM BAKUNETS- 3RD, 119- ALEJANDRO SANCHEZ - 1ST
125 - JOHN CUEVAS - 5TH
135- KEVIN RAMPP - 1ST , 145 - CAMERON KIRBY- 3RD
171- RICHARD ANAU - 2ND, 189 - JOSIAH BENSON -1ST
215- JACOB NEZIRI 3RD 285- JAMIE MICKEY -2ND
* GREAT JOB T-BIRDS LETS KEEP WORKING HARD !!! *

************************************************************************
* UPDATE: * SUB-REGIONALS * ( RESULTS ) :

* CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR BOYS AND GIRLS TEAMS IN THEIR PLACINGS AT THE SUB-REGIONALS TOURNAMENTS THIS PAST WEEKEND:

130- KEVIN RAMPP- 2ND PLACE
140- BEN DEAN - 4TH PLACE
145- CAMERON KIRBY - 6TH PLACE
171- RICHARD ANAU - 3RD PLACE

112 - FRANKIE TELARICO - 3RD PLACE
119 - PAIG HORTON - 2ND PLACE
152 - SEINI ANAU - 2ND PLACE
160 - ATU ANAU - 3RD PLACE
171 - CAMILLA HUNTER - 3RD PLACE

* GREAT JOB T-BIRDS ! GOOD LUCK AT REGIONALS THIS NEXT WEEKEND...



************************************************************************


************************************************************************

***************** WEEK OF : 12-7 TO 12- 30 -2009 *****************

SAT. DEC. 12TH - EMRY TOURNEY @ FOSS ( GIRLS TEAM RESULTS ):

* CONGRATULATIONS TO COACHES: MARTINEZ & ANAU, CAPTAINS: PAIG HORTON AND ATU ANAU ON LEADING THE GIRLS TO GREAT FINISH AT THE JUDI EMRY TOURNEY AT FOSS HS THIS PAST WEEKEND:

T=BIRDS PLACED 5 VARSITY GIRLS:

FRANKIE TELARICO - 1ST PLACE
SEINI ANAU - 1ST PLACE
ATU ANAU - 1ST PLACE
CAMILLE HUNTER - 1ST PLACE
PAIG HORTON - 2ND PLACE
*******************************************************************

WED. DEC. 3OTH,2009 - FRANKLIN PIERCE GIRL/JV TOURNEY RESULTS :

* CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN TO OUR * GIRLS TEAM * IN THEIR PLACINGS AT F.P. THIS PAST WED.

FRANKIE TELARICO - 4TH
SEINI ANAU - 1ST
PAIG HORTON - 4TH
CAMILLE HUNTER - 3RD


GREAT JOB GIRLS! KEEP IT UP!WE ARE PROUD OF YOU ! GO T-BIRDS !

*******************************************************************
* VARSITY BOYS TEAM RESULTS *

SAT.. DEC.12TH - PANTHER INVITE @ BONNEY LAKE H.S.

CONGRATULATIONS TO CAPTAIN : KEVIN RAMPP IN HIS OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AT THE 16 TEAM PANTHER INVITE ON SAT. KEVIN PLACED 1ST PLACE AT 130 LBS AND WAS VOTED THE OUTSTANDING WRESTLER IN THE LOWER WTS. BY THE COACHES.

RICHARD ANAU HAD THREE PINS AND PLACED 3RD AT 171 LBS.

JOHN CUEVAS PLACED 8TH .

THUNDERBIRD WRESTLERS PLACED 10TH OVERALL AS A TEAM !

* GREAT JOB T-BIRDS


--------------------------------------------------------------------








* MOUNT TAHOMA GIRLS TEAM PLACE *5TH* IN THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!



* CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM IN THEIR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE AT THE STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS FEB. 19TH & 20TH,2010.

* 152 LBS. - SEINI ANAU ( 10 ) - PLACED * 2ND * IN STATE!

* 160 LBS. - ATU ANAU ( 11 ) - PLACED * 3RD * IN STATE!

* 171 LBS. - CAMILLA HUNTER ( 9 ) - PLACED * 4TH * IN STATE!

* 112 LBS. - FRANKIE TELARICO ( 11 ) ALTERNATE.

* OUR GIRLS REPRESENTED THEMSELVES AND THEIR SCHOOL VERY,WELL !
GREAT JOB T-BIRDS !!!

**T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS*T-BIRDS**

MOUNT TAHOMA GIRLS TEAM 2010-2011


THE 2010-2011 WRESTLING SEASON PROMISES TO BE AN EXCITING ONE FOR OUR GIRLS TEAM AGAIN THIS YEAR.LED BY SENIOR CAPTAIN KOFATU ANAU (3RD IN STATE )LAST YEAR AND SISTER- JUNIOR - SEINI ANAU (2ND IN STATE)LAST YEAR.

THE T-BIRD GIRLS TEAM HAS BEEN PREPARING FOR THE UPSCOMING SEASON.
LOOK FOR ALTERNATE AND JUNIOR- FRANKIE TELARICO TO BRING HER EXPERIENCE BACK TO THE MAT.

** GOOD LUCK THIS SEASON TO: COACH DIEGO MARTINEZ.COACH AMELIA ANAU AND TO OUR T-BIRD GIRLS WRESTLING TEAM MEMBERS.

*CONGRATULATIONS AGAIN ON YOUR( 5TH PLACE )TEAM FINISH AT STATE LAST YEAR.

WE ALL LOOK FORWARD TO WATCHING AND SUPPORTING YOU ALL THROUGHOUT THIS NEW UPCOMING SEASON. GO T-BIRDS!!!

* A SPECIAL THANKS TO COACH AMELIA ANAU AND TO DISTRICT ATHLETIC DIRECTOR JENNIFER KUBISTA FOR ALL YOUR SUPPORT THIS PAST SEASON.

WE COULDNT HAVE HAD THE SUCCESSES WE HAD WITHOUT YOUR ENCOURAGEMENT.

* T-BIRDS *
* BELIEVE AND ACHIEVE !!!

************************************************************************








Mount Tahoma HS - Tacoma, Wa.

powered by LeagueLineup