• First day of practice is Monday 2/26/2018!!!
  • Go KNIGHTS!
News

Check out the 2018 Newport Track and Field schedule on the Calendar!!


KingCo Championship Qualifiers

Congratulations to the athletes who made top 16 in the KingCo league. Come support them at Skyline High School on Wednesday and Friday!

110HH: Jason Lin 
100HH: Brooke 
           Kara 
100m: Axel 
          Roman 
   girls: Hannah 
           Annie 
1600m: Max Hanley  
     girls: Ryan Tiu
400m: Aiden Morrisey  
   girls: Becca Roberts 
300IH: Marcus Fukatomi 
   girls: Brooke 
           Kara 
200m: Hasan 
   girls:  Becca 
3200m: Max
   girls: Alyssa
          Ryan
HJ: 
      Lowe 
      Lin 
      Roman 
   girls: 
       Anna 
PV: 
       Nathan Chou
       Peter Marsh
       Marcus Fukatomi
       Ethan Ong
  girls: 
       Ali Marsh
       Alissa Kato
       Victoria Zhao
LJ: Marcus
      Roman  
       Jason Lin 
  girls: Harris  
          Loveless  
          Auvil 
TJ: Lowe 
      Chu 
    girls: Loveless 
Disc: Parker Swearington
Javelin: Joel 
           Carson 
  girls: Loveless 

Top 25 ALL TIME Marks

Read below to see who made the top 25 ALL TIME marks in Newport track history this year. 

  • Brooke Auvil: 300m Hurdles, 100m Hurdles 
  • Justin Baker: 100m and 200m
  • Alyssa Bienfang: 800m, 1600m, and 3200m (up from 2016 marks)
  • Kara Cox: 100m Hurdles
  • Marcus Fukutomi: Long Jump
  • Joel Gartenberg: Javelin
  • Max Hanly: 1600m and 3200m
  • Annie Harris: High Jump, Long Jump 
  • Anna Jacobsen: High Jump
  • Alissa Kato: Pole Vault
  • Jason Lin: High Jump
  • Jason Lowe: High Jump and Triple Jump
  • Peter Marsh: Pole Vault
  • Ryan Tiu: 3200m

2017 Outdoor Track & Field Calendar

Date

Meet Name

Location

Depart

Field

Track

Wed, Mar 15

Skyline @ Newport

Newport HS, Bellevue

HOME

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Thu, Mar 23

Newport @ Woodinville

Woodinville HS, Woodinville

2:00 PM

3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Thu, Mar 30

Newport @ Eastlake

Eastlake HS, Sammamish

2:30 PM

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Sat, Apr 1

Liberty Invite

Liberty HS, Renton

8:00 AM

10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Wed, Apr 5

Mount Si @ Newport

Newport HS, Bellevue

HOME

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Wed, Apr 19

Newport @ Bothell

Bothell HS, Bothell

2:30 PM

4:00 PM

 

Sat, Apr 22

2017 NIKE Eason Invitational

Snohomish HS, Snohomish

8:00 AM

10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Thu, Apr 27

Newport @ Issaquah

700 2nd Ave SE, Issaquah

2:30 PM

4:00 PM

 

Sat, Apr 29

Bill Harris Invitational

Federal Way Memorial Stadium, Federal Way, WA

7:00 AM

9:00 AM

10:00 AM

Wed, May 3

Inglemoor @ Newport

Newport HS, Bellevue

HOME

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Thu, May 11

JV Championships

Newport HS, Bellevue

HOME

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Wed, May 10

4A KingCo Championships

Skyline HS, Sammamish

2:00 PM

4:00 PM

4:00 PM

Fri, May 12

4A KingCo Championships

Skyline HS, Sammamish

2:30 PM

4:00 PM

4:00 PM


1st Practice on Monday Feb. 27th!!!

Come join us for the 2017 spring season!

Practices start at 4pm, Monday - Friday. 

Please register online, have a current physical, and all sports fees paid. 

 


September 9, 2016

Jeremy Taiwo finishes 11th in RIO!!!!   

           

 

Good luck to the 2016 Cross Country Team - All out, All game, All season!!

Go Newport!!!

 

                   

 

 

                    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go Knights!!