News

2017 NPGL DIVISION CHAMPIONS

July 29, 2017

 

The New Providence Green League Commission is proud to announce the following teams that have been named the 2017 Division Champions. CONGRATULATIONS!

8U Leagues:

8U Green C: Livingston Green

8U Green B East: U8 Chatham White
8U Green B West: Boro Bombers
8U Green B North: SPF Raiders
8U Green B South: Summit 8U Green League

8U Gold West: Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders
8U Gold East: Millburn 8s

9U Leagues:

9U Green C: Panthers 9U

9U Green B East: Cranford 9B
9U Green B West: Boro Bombers

9U Gold West: Madison 9U Gold Dodgers
9U Gold East: Pioneers 9U Gold

10U Leagues:

10U Green C: Clark Bombers

10U Green B East: Berkeley Heights Highlanders
10U Green B West: 10U Panthers Red
10U Green B North: SPF Raiders 10U Blue
10U Green B South: Livingston Green

10U Gold WestSummit Gold 10U
10U Gold East: Westfield Blue 10U

11U Leagues:

11U Green C: Morris Plains

11U Green B East: Springfield Minutemen
11U Green B West: 11U Panthers Gray
11U Green B North: Summit 11U Maroon
11U Green B South: SPF Raiders 11U Blue

11U Gold West: Summit Gold 11U
11U Gold East: New Providence 11U / Elmora Troopers 11U

12U Leagues:

12U Green C: Kenilworth Bears

12U Green B East: Westfield Grey
12U Green B West: New Providence 12U Pioneers

12U Gold West: Berkeley Heights
12U Gold East: Summit 12U Gold

13U Leagues:

13U Green: Morristown Diamond Dawgs

13U Gold: Cranford 13B Gold
13U Gold: New Providence 13U Gold

14U Leagues:

14U Green East: Union Lightning
14U Green West: Readington Tewksbury 14U


2017 NPGL PLAYOFF TOURNAMENT

July 29, 2017

 

8U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A

#3 Scotch Plains Fanwood (Gold West) defeats #1 Millburn 13-4

Scotch Plains Fanwood (Gold West) is 2017 8U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

 #7 Branchburg Bulldogs 8u defeats #8 SOM Gray 13-0

Branchburg Bulldogs 8U are 2017 8U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

#3 Cranford 8B defeats #1 Westfield Silver 4-3

Cranford 8B is 2017 8U Bracket C Champions

Bracket D

#7 Chatham Green defeats #5 Road Runners 11-10

Chatham Green is 2017 8U Bracket D Champions

Bracket E

#1 Dunellen Destroyers defeats #3 Berkeley Heights Navy 10-7

Dunellen Destroyers are 2017 8U Bracket E Champions


 

9U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A

#3 9U South Orange Maplewood Cougars Red defeats #5 Scotch Plains Raiders 9U White 11-1

9U South Orange Maplewood Cougars Red are 2017 9U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

#6 Livingston White defeats  #1 Cranford 9B 18-2

Livingston White is 2017 9U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

#1 Millburn Short Hills defeats #  #2 Westfield Blue 17-1

Millburn Short Hills is 2017 9U Bracket C Champions

Bracket D

 #1 Scotch Plains Fanwood Raiders 9U Blue defeats #2 North Plainfield Canucks (Green C) 10-4

North Plainfield Canucks (Green C) are 2017 9U Bracket D Champions

Bracket E

 #5 Montclair Bulldogs defeats #2 Springfield Minutemen 6-3

Montclair Bulldogs are 2017 9U Bracket E Champions


 

10U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A

#2 Summit Gold 10U defeats #4 Cranford 10-U-A's 6-1

Summit Gold 10U are 2017 10U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

#2 Ridge Black 10U defeats #1 U10 Chatham White 6-0

Ridge Black 10U is 2017 10U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

 #7 Panthers Red  @ #1 Chester Mendham 10U (Gold)

Bracket D

#7 Madison 10U defeats #1 Springfield Minutemen 20-9

Madison 10U is 2017 10U Bracket D Champions

Bracket E

U10 Chatham Blue defeats #7 Millburn 9-6

U10 Chatham Blue are 2017 10U Bracket E Champions

Bracket F

#5 Summit 10U Maroon defeated #2 Cobras 13-0

Summit 10U Maroon is 2017 10U Bracket F Champion

 


 

11U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A

 #1 New Providence Pioneers defeats #2 Elmora Troopers

New Providence Pioneers are 2017 11U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

  #3 Springfield Minutemen defeats #5 Union Brawlers 10-9

Springfield Minutemen are 2017 11U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

#3 Florham Park 11u defeats  #1 Chester Mendham (Gold)  4-3

Florham Park 11U are 2017 11U Bracket C Champions

Bracket D

#1 Bridgewater Panthers Blue defeats #6 Elmora Troopers 18-6

Bridgewater Panthers Blue are 2017 11U Bracket D Champions

Bracket E

#3 Clark Lightening defeated #1 Green Brook 11-8

Clark Lightening are 2017 11U Bracket E Champions 

Bracket F

#5 Chatham Blue 11U defeats #3 New Providence 5-2

Chatham Blue is 2017 11U Bracket F Champions


 

12U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A 

#1 Summit 12U defeats #2 South Orange Maplewood Cougars 7-4

Summit 12U is 2017 12U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

#4 Westfield 12U Blue defeats #7 Cranford 12 Blue 8-3

Westfield 12U Blue is 2017 12U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

#3 U12 Chatham Blue defeats #1 SPF Raiders

Chatham Blue are 2017 12U Bracket C Champions

Bracket D

#4 Watchung Hills Wolverines defeats  #2 Hillsborough Raiders 11-9

Watchung Hills Wolverine are 12U Bracket D Champions

 


 

13U Playoff Brackets

Final - Schedule on July 27, Play by July 28

Bracket A

#1 New Providence 13U Gold defeats #3 Westfield 10-2

New Providence 13U Gold  are 2017 13U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

#2 Morristown Diamond Dawgs defeats #5 West Orange PAL 4-1

Morrsitown Diamond Dawgs are 2017 13U Bracket B Champions

Bracket C

#2 Clark Young Guns (Gold league) defeats #4 Flemington Warriors 10-5

Clark Young Guns are 2017 13U Bracket C Champions


 

14U Playoff Brackets

Bracket A

#2 Readington defeats #1 Union 14-7

Readington is 2017 14U Bracket A Champions

Bracket B

#3 Springfield Minutemen defeats #4 Cranford 11-10

Springfield is 2017 14U Bracket B Champions