News

Playoff Mandatory Coaches Meeting:

  • Will be held the Tuesday Prior to the start of the tournaments (June 5th)

Meetings are held at the Lehigh Valley Hospital in Conference room ECC5. The conference rooms are in the building to the right of the main entrance. I will be there for all three meeting that night to answer any questions you have. Please arrive for the following start times:

 

Directions to meeting:
  1. Go into the main entrance for LV Hospital from Cedar Crest Blvd
  2. Stay in the right lane and go around the complex to the main entrance (next to the highway)
  3. Park in the parking deck on the right
  4. The conference rooms are in the building immediately in front of that parking deck (entrance is towards the left side of the building)
  5. Once you go through the doors head to the right to find all the conference rooms

2018 Spring Baseball Season Details and Forms

Use the following forms when submitting rosters and blackout dates for teams and venue.

Email these forms at the start of the season. Any roster updates go directly to Kelly (webmaster @ pylbaseball.org) as soon as possible.

2018 Spring Season Dates:

  • April 20th - Season Starts
  • June 3rd - All-Star Games
  • June 5th - Mandatory Coaches Meeting for playoff tournaments
  • June 9-10 - First weekend of double elimination tournaments

T-Ball games will be scheduled on Tuesdays and Saturdays.  Grasshopper games will be scheduled on Mondays and Fridays.  For all other divisions games will be scheduled on any day during the week.  

2018 Spring Season Specific Rules:

  • Game Time Limits - No inning shall start after 7:45 pm
  • Completed Game - 4 1/2 innings constitutes a complete game
  • Mercy Rule - If the visiting team is ahead at any point by the mercy rule, the home team always has last at bat of that particular inning.

NOTE: If you are cancelling a game due to weather, please text Kelly at 215-896-5107 AFTER notifying the opposing team and umpires.

 


 

Information for all PYL Coaches:

Just as a reminder, please report all final game scores and pitching within 24 hours of the completion of a game.  The winning coach is responsible to post the score and innings pitched for both teams.Any changes and requests regarding rosters go directly to Kelly at the email address: webmaster (at) pylbaseball.org

Links for Coaches:

2018 Spring Season Rules:

Click on the link below to download an easy to print out chart of all the important rules for the 2018 fall season. The spreadsheet has been updated with a third sheet containing other import rules.  (Updated 4/26/18)

     Download 2018 Rules Chart

 

Game Reschedule Request:

Through out the season there will be a need to reschedule games. Please use the form on the right hand side of the site to submit your game change request.

Game Reschedule Request

 

Game Reporting Instructions:

     Download the Game Reporting Instructions

 

 


Fall 2017 Double Elimination Tournament

At the end of the 10-game season there will be a double elimination tournament to determine the champion in each division.  Please ensure that you read over ALL the pitching rules prior to the season starting.  These rules/limits will be strictly enforced throughout the season and especially during the tournament.

  

Venue Information and Brackets

Below are the hosting organizations for each age bracket.  Click on the division name to view the brackets with field assignments and game start time. 

 

Upcoming Games
May 21
Grasshopper
Hamilton Park @ PYC
6:00pm
Kempton @ Schnecksville
6:00pm
Biddy American
Breinigsville @ South Parkland Trojans
5:45pm
Biddy National East
UMYA @ Northwestern Black
5:45pm
Alburtis Tigers @ South Parkland Big Heat
5:45pm
Hamilton Park @ Schnecksville
5:45pm
Emmaus Hornets @ St. Elizabeth Chargers
5:45pm
Biddy National West
Lower Macungie @ South Parkland Mashers
5:45pm
Emmaus Stingers @ Lower Macungie Red Sox
5:45pm
Schnecksville Phillies @ Schnecksville Knights
5:45pm
Midget American
South Parkland @ Breinigsville
5:45pm
Lower Macungie @ Kempton
5:45pm
Midget National East
Lower Macungie Mets @ Northwestern
5:45pm
West End Gators @ Breinigsville Delta Force
5:45pm
Midget National West
Lower Macungie Dragons @ Catasaqua White
5:45pm
Breinigsville Army @ South Parkland 3
5:45pm
Knee-Hi American
Northwestern @ Breinigsville
5:45pm
Lower Macungie Blue @ Hamilton Park
5:45pm
Alburtis @ South Parkland
5:45pm
Knee-Hi National
Emmaus @ Schnecksville
5:45pm
Majors
Breinigsville @ South Parkland 2
5:45pm
May 22
Biddy American
Lower Macungie @ Kempton
5:45pm
South Parkland Beast Mode Squad @ Northwestern
5:45pm
Emmaus @ South Parkland Trojans
5:45pm
Biddy National East
South Parkland Big Heat @ South Parkland Tsunamis
5:45pm
Biddy National West
South Parkland Trojans @ Breinigsville Rangers
5:45pm
South Parkland Mashers @ Catasaqua Brown
5:45pm
Midget American
Midway Manor @ Lower Macungie
5:45pm
Breinigsville @ South Parkland
5:45pm
Midget National East
Breinigsville Green Berets @ Catasaqua Brown
5:45pm
Schnecksville @ South Parkland Thunder
5:45pm
Midget National West
Schnecksville Ford @ Emmaus Hornets
5:45pm
Knee-Hi American
Catasauqua @ Lower Macungie Knights
5:45pm
Knee-Hi National
Northwestern @ Hamilton Park
5:45pm
Lower Macungie @ Schnecksville
5:45pm
Majors
South Parkland Shrines @ Alburtis
5:45pm
Schnecksville @ Lower Macungie
5:45pm
May 23
Biddy American
Breinigsville @ Northwestern
5:45pm
Biddy National East
Alburtis Tigers @ Hamilton Park
5:45pm
Breinigsville Army @ South Parkland Tsunamis
5:45pm
Biddy National West
Emmaus Stingers @ Breinigsville Rangers
5:45pm
Northwestern Gold @ Lower Macungie
5:45pm
Schnecksville Phillies @ West End Gators
5:45pm
Midget American
Northwestern @ Kempton
5:45pm
Midget National East
Lower Macungie Mets @ Breinigsville Delta Force
5:45pm
West End Gators @ Catasaqua Brown
5:45pm
Breinigsville Green Berets @ South Parkland Red Thunder
5:45pm
Midget National West
South Parkland 3 @ Emmaus Hornets
5:45pm
Hamilton Park @ Lower Macungie Cardinals
5:45pm
Knee-Hi National
Breinigsville @ Emmaus
5:45pm
Schnecksville @ South Parkland King Cobras
5:45pm
Majors
Breinigsville @ Lower Macungie
5:45pm
May 24
Biddy American
Catasaqua @ Emmaus
5:45pm
Northwestern @ Kempton
5:45pm
Biddy National East
Emmaus Hornets @ UMYA
5:45pm
Lower Macungie Grey Wolves @ South Parkland Tsunamis
5:45pm
Hamilton Park @ Lower Macungie Raptors
5:45pm
South Parkland Big Heat @ Schnecksville
5:45pm
Northwestern Black @ St. Elizabeth Chargers
5:45pm
Biddy National West
Emmaus Stingers @ Catasaqua Brown
5:45pm
Lower Macungie Red Sox @ Schnecksville Knights
5:45pm
Lower Macungie @ South Parkland Trojans
5:45pm
Midget American
South Parkland @ Midway Manor
5:45pm
Midget National East
South Parkland Red Thunder @ Catasaqua Brown
5:45pm
West End Gators @ Breinigsville Green Berets
6:00pm
Midget National West
Lower Macungie Dragons @ Hamilton Park
5:45am
Catasaqua White @ South Parkland 3
5:45pm
Knee-Hi American
South Parkland @ Breinigsville
5:45pm
Lower Macungie Knights @ Northwestern
5:45pm
Catasauqua @ Lower Macungie Blue
5:45pm
Knee-Hi National
Lower Macungie @ Northwestern
5:45pm
Hamilton Park @ West End
5:45pm
Majors
South Parkland 2 @ Schnecksville
5:45pm
Breinigsville @ South Parkland Shrines
5:45pm
May 25
Grasshopper
Schnecksville @ Hamilton Park
6:00pm
PYC @ West End
6:00pm
Biddy National West
Schnecksville Knights @ Northwestern Gold
5:45pm
South Parkland Mashers @ South Parkland Trojans
5:45pm
Breinigsville Rangers @ Schnecksville Phillies
6:00pm
Midget American
Midway Manor @ Breinigsville
5:45pm
Midget National East
Northwestern @ Breinigsville Delta Force
5:45pm
Midget National West
Lower Macungie Dragons @ Schnecksville Ford
5:45pm
Knee-Hi American
Northwestern @ Hamilton Park
5:45pm
Knee-Hi National
Breinigsville @ Northwestern
5:45pm
West End @ South Parkland King Cobras
5:45pm
May 26
Biddy American
Breinigsville @ Emmaus
2:00pm
Biddy National West
Breinigsville Rangers @ Schnecksville Knights
10:00am
Midget National East
Catasaqua Brown @ Lower Macungie Mets
10:00am
May 27
Biddy American
Emmaus @ South Parkland Beast Mode Squad
4:30pm
Biddy National West
Schnecksville Knights @ Catasaqua Brown
10:00am
Knee-Hi National
Schnecksville @ Emmaus
1:00pm
View Full Schedule
Our Sponsors