Last Updated: February 6, 2016
 

Micro Soccer Spring Program 2016

 

Age Groups:        U4 (ages 3-4)

U6 (ages 5-6)

                U8 (ages 7-8)

Dates:  February 22 – April 1

Days:  Monday and Friday

Location:   Central Park – Field 1

Fee: $90

Times:

                                U4 – 530pm-615pm

                                U6 – 630pm-730pm

                                U8 – 630pm-730pm

 

Program Description:

 

U4

-Movement Education – Coordination, Balance, Suppleness

-Ball Mastery – Introduction to ball

-Games and Activities – Guided Discovery/Problem Solving

 

U6

-Movement Education – Coordination, Balance, Suppleness

-Ball Mastery – Dribbling

-Activities and games that coach the players – Guided Discovery/Problem Solving

-Small Sided Games – 3v3

 

U8

– Movement Education – Coordination, Balance, Suppleness, Agility, Speed 1

-Ball Mastery – Dribbling (Change direction moves, fakes and feints, shielding)

-Activities and Games – Guided Discovery/Problem Solving

-Small Sided Games – 3v3

 

Coaching Staff:

-Albion SC Staff, USSF/FYSA Coaching Licenses, National Youth License.

  

Online Registration:

 

https://www.gotsport.com/asp/application/reg/?ProgramID=45631

 

 

 

For field closure status due to inclement weather, go to

www.albionscsf.org home page.  If your cell phone accepts text messages, please sign up for text alerts.

 

PAL Soccer

The PAL recreational soccer program for children ages 4 through 18 runs from mid-November  through mid-February.   Online registration for players previously registered to any PAL Sports go to www.plantation.orgRegistration for the 2015-2016 is now closed.

In-person registration for new and returning players is at the Central Park gym front desk Monday through 
Friday 8am to 8:30pm, Saturdays from 8am to 4pm..  Players new to the PAL must show a birth certificate.  Plantation residents must show a proof of residency, such as a utility bill. 

Resident: $110.00 (league ages 6, 7, 8, 9, 10-11, 12-13, and high school); $60 (Clinic ages 4 and 5)

Non-Resident: Add $50 to resident fee

Late fee: $25, starting on September 15th. (Starting on October 15th for HS, ages 14-18)

Participation: Maximum of 3 times per week for league ages 6 through high school (two weekday evenings and Saturday morning).  Clinic meets two hours per week, Friday nights (6:30pm to 7:30pm)  and Saturday mornings.  Boys clinic sessions on Saturday are at 9am, 10am, 11am, or noon, girls at 9:30, 10:30, or 11:30.

    

Referee Information:

If you are a certified referee and would like to officiate PAL Soccer matches, please contact the referee assignor, Scott Tripp, 954-579-6374 scott.trpp@gmail.com.

 

 

 



 

 

Upcoming Games

Monday, Feb 8
B 08
Seed #9 Imtiaz @ Seed #1 Michewicz6:00pmCentral Park 3N
Seed #5 Buda @ Seed #4 Fernandez7:15pmCentral Park 3N
B 09
Seed #1 Ganesh @ Seed #5 Tappen6:00pmPine Island #4N
Seed #3 Caterbone @ Seed #2 Patino7:15pmPine Island #4N
B 12 13
Seed #3 Martin @ Seed #2 Kermisch6:00pmPine Island #6
Winner of 5 v4 @ Seed #1 Miller7:30pmPine Island #6
G 09
Seed #3 Betty @ Seed #2 Wehby6:00pmPine Island #4S
Winner of 5 v 4 @ Seed #1 Muirhead7:15pmPine Island #4S
G 12 13
Seed #3 Steinberg @ Seed #2 Fitzsimmons6:00pmPine Island #5
Winner of 5 v 4 @ Seed #1 Day7:30pmPine Island #5
G HS
Seed # 3 Brennan @ Seed #4 Horland6:00pmPine Island #3
Seed #5 Calderon @ Seed #6 Savain7:30pmPine Island #3
B 10 11
Seed #8 Sobelewski @ Seed #1 Herbert6:00pmPine Island #7
Seed #5 Myrtidis @ Seed #4 Jordao7:30pmPine Island #7
G 10 11
Seed #8 Cahen @ Seed #1 Chenet6:00pmPine Island #1
Seed #5 Walsh @ Seed #4 Kogan7:30pmPine Island #1
Wednesday, Feb 10
B 08
Seed #6 Mohammed @ Seed #3 Matus6:00pmCentral Park 3N
Seed #7 Arboleda @ Seed #2 Eason7:15pmCentral Park 3N
B 09
Seed #6 Boos @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #4N
Seed #4 Buchan @ Loser Bracket Game7:15pmPine Island #4N
B 12 13
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #6
Winner bracket game @ Winners bracket game7:30pmPine Island #6
B HS
Seed #3 Moselle @ Seed #1 Jewell7:30pmPine Island #2N
Seed #4 Cahen @ Seed #2 Murrillo7:30pmPine Island #2S
G 08
Winners bracket game @ Winners bracket game6:00pmCentral Park #3S
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game7:15pmCentral Park #3S
G 09
Winner Bracket Game @ Winner Bracket Game6:00pmPine Island #4S
Loser Bracket Game @ Loser Bracket Game7:15pmPine Island #4S
G 12 13
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #5
Winner bracket game @ Winner bracket game7:30pmPine Island #5
G HS
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #3
Winners bracket game @ Winners bracket game7:30pmPine Island #3
B 10 11
Seed #6 Abreu @ Seed #3 Kwak6:00pmPine Island #7
Seed #7 Lorius @ Seed #2 Boisvert7:30pmPine Island #7
G 10 11
Seed #10 Buchan @ Seed #2 Buckler6:00pmPine Island #1
Seed #6 Rusnak @ Seed #3 Soles7:30pmPine Island #1
Thursday, Feb 11
B 09
Winner bracket game @ Winner bracket game7:15pmPine Island #4N
Tuesday, Feb 16
B 09
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game7:15pmPine Island #4N
B 12 13
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #6
G 09
Loser Bracket Game @ Loser Bracket Game6:00pmPine Island #4S
G 12 13
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game7:30pmPine Island #5
Wednesday, Feb 17
B 08
Semi final @ Semi final6:00pmPine Island #4N
Semi final @ Semi final7:15pmPine Island #4N
B HS
Loser Bracket Game @ Loser Bracket Game7:30pmPine Island #2S
G 08
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #4S
G HS
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game7:30pmPine Island #3
G 10 11
Seed # @ Seed #6:00pmPine Island #1
Seed # @ Seed #7:30pmPine Island #1
Thursday, Feb 18
B 09
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #4N
B 12 13
Loser Bracket Game @ Loser Bracket Game7:30pmPine Island #6
G 09
Loser Bracket Game @ Loser bracket game7:15pmPine Island #4S
G 12 13
Loser bracket game @ Loser bracket game6:00pmPine Island #5

For a complete schedule listing, click here!