WEEK 3 SCHEDULE for

DECEMBER 17th Click for Info   [More Info]

  • WATCH THE ALERTS PAGE FOR UPDATES
  • MATCHES DEC 3rd At Hickory Activity Center

News

Opening Day At Hickory

December 3, 2017

 

The Punishers opened up the 2017/2018 season in solid fashion defeating host HFG COLTS 51-18 and Woodlawn 50-18 before losing to Hereford 48-40 due to having so many forfiets.

 

In matches we sent a wrestler to the mat we went a total of 35-5 including a 14-0 sweep of HFG, 11-2 vs Woodlawn and 10-3 vs Hereford.

 

Wyatt Rossi, Xzavier Brown, Tanner Cooper and William Bressner all went 3-0

Zach Brown went 1-0, Jackson Zearfoss and Gabriel Dorsey went 2-0,

Victor Marks-Jenkins went 4-0 and Bradley Lintz went 5-0 on the day!

 

Justin Kavanagh went 2-1 and wrestled 2 state place winners beating one of them. Jared Moore got 7 matches winning 4 of them, Iziaiah Brown was 2-1 wrestling up a weight.....


As the season progress you can follow the current season wins leaders on the chat page and you can also see where guys will be climbing the all-time leaders list through out the year.   Some milestones coming up fast..........William Bressner is real close to 300 wins,  Justin Kavanagh is approaching 100,   Bradley Lintz is steady moving up the list can possibly get into the top 5 before the end of the year,  and some new guys will be entering the all-time list shortly,  Wyatt Rossi and Xzavier Brown are close to the 60 win threshold which is when you go on the list.

 

 


Practice Schedule / Info

October 18, 2017

 

 

 

Practice Information and Schedule (UPDATED 11/29/17)

ALL PRACTICES AT PHHS WRESTLING ROOM
(ENTER AT BALLFIELD ENTRANCE ON THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING)
Bring Water Bottle with You, Use the Bathroom prior to entering the Wrestling Room

Practice Schedule T/W/T

BEGINNING 11/29/17 6:15 to 8:00 (Regular Team Practice)
Wednesday Practices will be geared as "A" team, situational, drilling, live time, conditioning
Tuesday / Thursday will be more technique and fundamentals, drilling


November 14th
November 15th
November 16th
November 21st
November 22nd (Optional)
November 28th
November 29th
November 30th

December 5th
December 6th
December 7th
December 12th
December 13th
December 14th
December 19th
December 20th
December 21st
Week of Dec 25th - (MJWL Team will practice at least once this week)

JAN - FEB PRACTICE SCHEDULE TO BE ADDED ONCE WE GET INTO DECEMBER
THE T/W/T Schedule will remain unless school or holiday schedule dictates otherwise.


BWA (Baltimore Wrestling Association) Team Schedule

 


BWA LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)

December 10th @ Edmondson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Woodlawn
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

December 17th @ Perry Hall High School - 10am Start
Round 1 : vs HFG Colts
Round 2:  vs Middle River
Round 3:  vs Loch Raven

January 7th @ Loch Raven High School - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Loch Raven
Round 2: vs ESP Spartans
Round 3: vs Middle River

January 21st @ Edmonson HS - 10am Start
Round 1: vs Lansdowne
Round 2: vs Loch Raven
Round 3: vs Mckim

February 11th @ HFG Activity Center - TIME TBD
BWA TOURNAMENT BRACKETED (Top 3 advance to the MID-MARYLAND Novice Championships)

February 17th or 18th @ Randallstown Regional Rec Center- TIME TBD
MJWL "B" Tournament

February 25th @ Damascus High School - TIME TBD
MID-MARYLAND NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS (MUST HAVE QUALIFIED THROUGH BWA)


MJWL (Maryland Junior Wrestling League) Team Schedule

 

MJWL LEAGUE TEAM (SCHEDULE OF EVENTS)  - EVENTS TO BE ADDED

December 3rd @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center time weigh ins at 9:00am
10:00am vs HFG   
11:30am vs Hereford
1:00pm vs Woodlawn

December 16th (PITMAN TOURNAMENT) NEW JERSEY

December 17th @ Hickory Fountain Green Activity Center  WEIGH IN at 11:00
2213 Commerce Road
Forest Hill, MD
12:00 vs HFG
1:30 vs MIDDLE RIVER
3:00 vs Manchester "B"

 


December 30th @ Perry Hall time weigh in 9:00am (PUNISHER DUALS)
9:00am vs Manchester
10:30am vs Damascus
12:00pm vs Central Maryland
1:30pm vs Hereford
3:00pm vs OUTLAWS

 

January 6th @ Century HS time Weigh ins 1:00pm  (RESCHEDULED FROM SNOW DAY)
2:00pm vs Warriors
3:30pm vs Clarksburg
5:00pm vs Middle River

January 7th @ Meyers Pavilion 4300 West Bay Ave. Baltimore
Time weigh ins 9:00am
10:00am vs BTS 1 (Upton)
11:30am vs BTS 2 (Cherry Hill)

January 13th @ Sparrows Point HS time weigh in 9:00am
10:00am vs Sparrows Point
11:30am vs Germantown
1:00pm vs BTS 1 (Upton)
2:30pm vs MD Eagles

January 21st @ Millford Mill HS time weigh in  9:00am
10:00am vs Northwest
11:30am Vs Millford Mill

Weekend of Jan 27th / 28th - TBD

February 4th @ Perry Hall HS time (mat set up 7:00am - weigh ins 8:30am)
MJWL vs AAWL Crossover (We will face (4) teams from AAWL TBD)
9:30am Rd1 vs
11:00am Rd2 vs
12:30pm Rd3 vs
2:00pm Rd4 vs


February 24th @ Sparrows Point HS
(MJWL DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - MUST FINISH TOP 12 in LEAGUE To Qualify)

March 3rd and 4th @ Randallstown Regional Center
(MJWL Navy/Lehigh Beltway Championships) Top 6 advance to JR STATES

March 11th @ Northeast HS (Pasadena, MD)
(MD JR STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS)


Before You Leave, Please Sign Our