• Canes to host 2015 Class AA State Sectional
  • Boys finish 4th in State for 2014
  • Boys win 2014 Region 1-AA Championship
  • Girls take 2nd in Region 1-AA


Fitzgerald High School All Time Records

 

 

Fitzgerald High School

All Time Records

 

        Men’s Varsity              Top Marks

 

100m

Tim Lewis ’88 10.47

 

 

 200m

Tim Lewis '89 21.21

 

 

400m

Tim Lewis ’87 49.64

 

 

 110m Hurdles

Rodney Thompson ’89 13.91

 

 

300m Hurdles

Rodney Thompson ’88 37.78

 

 

 

800m

J.C. McDuffie ’78 1:59.80

 

 
 

1600m

William Holland ’75 4:33.00

 

 

3200m

Demea Dunnon ’88 10:23.00

 

 

Pole Vault

Everett Calloway ’86 14-04.00

 
 
 

High Jump

Kelton Williams '15 6-9

 

 
 

Long Jump

Elliott Timmons ’87 23-03.00

 

 
 

Triple Jump

Corey Holland ’89 48-11.5                 (Current State Record)

 

Shot Put

Marcus King ’93 55-10.00 

 
 

Discus

Danny Rhyne ’89 175-02.00

 

 
 

4x100m Relay 

Frank Shuler, Earl Brown, Eric Brown, Tim Lewis ’87 41.92

 

 

 

 

4x400m Relay

Eaton Slacks, Elliott Thomas, Rodney Thompson, Tim Lewis ’89 3:20.65

 

 

Women’s Varsity

Top Marks

 

100m

Victoria Young ’87 12.45

 

 

200m

Victoria Young ’87 26.17

 

 

400m 

Victoria Young ’87 102.00

 

 

100m Hurdles

Yolanda Thomas ’88 15.98

 

 

 

300m Hurdles

Alexandria Shavers ’12 49.34

 

 

800m

Denise Lately ’81 2:29.00

 

 

 1600m

Vista Beasley ’94 5:24.00

 
 
 

3200m

Vista Beasley ’94 12:01.00

 
  

Pole Vault

Leah Ward '13 10-6.00

 

 

 

High Jump

Roxanne Bivens ’87 5-02.00

 

 
 

Long Jump

Bria McCallister ’11 18-5.5

 

 
 

Triple Jump

Bria McCallister ’12 37-3.00

 

 
 

Shot Put

Allison Brown ’94 35-00.00  

 
 

Discus

Allison Brown ’94 109-04.00

 

 
 

4x100m Relay

Aniya Martin, Kirsten Crook, Jaylin Jones, Markeela Bozeman'15 49.45

 

 
 
 
 4x400m Relay
Gwen Carter, Iris Fuller, Denise Latley, Paulette Dopson'80 4:16.90
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Track and Field Schedule

 

Date

 

Place

 

Opponent

 

Time

 

February 19

 

Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald Home Meet vs.

Bleckley, Telfair, Berrien, Pelham

 

4:00p.m

 

February 28

 

Tifton

Blue Devil Invitational

(Vaulters Onlty)

 

10:00a.m

 

March 5

 

Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald Home Meet vs.

Telfair, Berrien, Crisp, Early, Pelham

 

4:00p.m

 

March 7

 

Bainbridge

Larry Clark Invitational

Bainbridge Georgia

 

9:30a.m

 

March 12

 

Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald Home Meet vs.

Telfair, Crisp, Bleckley

 

4:00p.m

 

March 14

 

Waycross

Swamp Relays

Ware County  

 

9:30a.m

 

March 21

 

Fitzgerald

 

Colony Bank Fitzgerald Invitational

 

9:30a.m

 

March 26

 

Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald Home Meet vs.

Dooly, Telfair, Berrien, Hawkinsville

 

4:00p.m

 

March 28

 

Valdosta

 

Harmon’s Viking/Vikette Challenge

Lowndes County High School.

 

9:30a.m

 

April 3

 

Barnesville

 

Lamar County Friday Night Lights

 

4:00p.m

 

April 14 & 16

 

Fitzgerald

GHSA

Region 1-AA Championships

 

TBD

 

May 2

 

Fitzgerald

GHSA

AA State Sectionals @ Fitzgerald

 

TBD

 

May 7-9

 

Albany

GHSA Girl’s State Track Meet

Hugh Mills Stadium

 

TBD

 

May 14-16

 

Jefferson

GHSA Boy’s State Meet

Jefferson Georgia

 

TBD

Fitzgerald to host 2015 Class AA State Sectionals

The Fitzgerald Track and Field Team will be hosting the 2015 Class AA State Sectionals this upcoming track season. The State Sectional will be held on May 2, 2015.