Last Updated: July 25, 2014

Follow Us
My Account
Login  ·  Signup
Add Site to Favorites
Go to MyLeagueLineup
Join Our EMail List
Visitor Counter
101,079

  • Questions? Send an email to suburbansoftball@gmail.com

Playoffs

August 4, 2014

Playoffs will begin Monday, August 4th and end Wednesday, August  6th (weather dependant). The league will provide a field umpire for semi-final and championship games.

 

12U format

Top 6 teams make the playoffs.Games will be played at highest seed.

Monday 8/4:

Seed 1 BYE

Seed 2 BYE

Seeds 3 vs 6

Seeds 4 vs 5

Tuesday 8/5:

Seed 1 vs lowest remaining seed

Seed 2 vs highest remaining seed

Wednesday 8/6:

Lowest seed @ highest seed


14U format

Top 8 teams make the playoffs. Games will be played at highest seed.

Monday 8/4:

Seeds 1 vs 8

Seeds 2 vs 7

Seeds 3 vs 6

Seeds 4 vs 5

Tuesday 8/5:

Teams are reseeded 1-4

Seeds 1 vs 4

Seeds 2 vs 3

Wednesday 8/6:

Lowest seed @ highest seed

 

All Star Day

August 3, 2014

Agawam will be hosting the Suburban All Star game this year @ Sacred Heart Fields.  The day will consist of Skills Competitions, HR Derby, followed by the All Star game.  We will have the concession stand open and a grill for Burgers/Dogs.  We are soliciting donations from some sponsors to give as prizes.  It should be a fun event for the kids. 

 

SUNDAY AUGUST 3rd 
1:00 - 3:45pm  U14 HR DERBY AND SKILL COMPETITIONS
4:00pm - 6:00 pm. U14 ALL STAR GAME
 
3:45pm - 6:00 pm U12 HR DERBY AND SKILL COMPETITIONS
6:00-8:00pm U12 ALL STAR GAME 


Find us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter!
 
 

Upcoming Games

Monday,  Jul 28
2014 12 & Under
Agawam @ East Longmeadow 6:00pm East Longmeadow - Birchland Park Middle School
2014 14 & Under
Greenfield @ Agawam Postponed Agawam- Sacred Heart Fields
Chicopee @ Frontier 6:00pm Frontier-Frontier High School
Westfield @ Mohawk 6:00pm Mohawk - Mohawk Regional High School
Turners Falls @ Southampton 6:00pm Southampton-Parker Field (Norris School)
Southwick @ Springfield 6:00pm Springfield - Greenleaf
Northampton @ West Side 6:00pm West Springfield – Mittneague Park
Tuesday,  Jul 29
2014 12 & Under
Southampton @ Agawam 6:00pm Agawam- Sacred Heart Fields
West Springfield @ Frontier 6:00pm Frontier-Frontier High School
Northampton @ Greenfield 6:00pm Greenfield-Murphy Park 1
Wednesday,  Jul 30
2014 12 & Under
Greenfield @ East Longmeadow 6:00pm East Longmeadow - Birchland Park Middle School
2014 14 & Under
Westfield @ Agawam 6:00pm Agawam- Sacred Heart Fields
Chicopee @ East Longmeadow 6:00pm East Longmeadow - Birchland Park Middle School
Thursday,  Jul 31
2014 14 & Under
West Side @ Agawam 6:00pm Agawam- Sacred Heart Fields
Springfield @ East Longmeadow 6:00pm East Longmeadow - Birchland Park Middle School
Southampton @ Greenfield 6:00pm Greenfield-Murphy Park 1
Mohawk @ Northampton 6:00pm Northampton- Sheldon Field
Frontier @ Southwick 6:00pm Southwick- Red Holmes Fields
Chicopee @ Turners Falls 7:00pm Turners Falls - High School
Friday,  Aug 1
2014 12 & Under
Southampton @ Frontier 6:00pm Frontier-Frontier High School
Greenfield @ Northampton 6:00pm Northampton- Sheldon Field
East Longmeadow @ West Springfield 6:00pm West Springfield – Mittneague Park

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


powered by LeagueLineup.com

Suburban Softball

 Administration Login