Last Updated: November 22, 2016
FAN SHOP
Visitor Counter
3,157

Santa Ynez Swoosh            
September 11-October 2 (Sundays) Swoosh/Hancock League          
October 9-December 1 Tournaments…TBA          
             
             
Santa Ynez Valley Union High School Athletics
             
2975 E. Highway 246 PO Box 398 Santa Ynez, Ca. 93460
             
Athletic Director: Athletic Secretary:  Principal:
Ken Fredrickson Susan Gode Mark Swanitz
805-686-3566 805-686-3567 fax: 805-688-1913
  Girls Basketball 2016-17  
             
  Day Date Opponent Place Var  
             
  Thu-Sat 12/1-3 Atascadero Trny Atascadero TBA  
             
  Wed-Sat 12/7-10 Gold Coast Trny San Marcos TBA  
             
  Tue 12/13 Morro Bay Morro Bay 6:30  
             
  Thu 12/15 Templeton Templeton 6:30  
             
  Fri-Mon 12/17 Santa Barbara TOC Santa Barbara TBA  
             
  Tue-Fri 12/20-23 Santa Barbara TOC Santa Barbara TBA  
             
  Tue 1/3 Nipomo Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 1/5 Cabrillo Cabrillo 6:30  
             
  Tue 1/10 Orcutt Academy Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 1/12 Santa Maria Santa Maria 6:30  
             
  Tue 1/17 Lompoc Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 1/19 Morro Bay Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Tue 1/24 Templeton Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 1/26 Nipomo Nipomo 6:30  
             
  Tue 1/31 Cabrillo Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 2/2 Orcutt Academy Orcutt Academy 6:30  
             
  Tue 2/7 Santa Maria Santa Ynez 6:30  
             
  Thu 2/9 Lompoc Lompoc 6:30  
             
             
  CIF Playoffs: 2/17, 19, 24        
  * League Contests          
             
  Varsity: Mike Alexander        
  JV: Ashley Coelho        
             
             
             
             
Varsity Head Coach Mike Alexander 949-424-3141        
Varsity Assistant Coach  Aaron Staples 626-806-1989        
Varsity Assistant Coach  Jason Finley 805-245-5109        
Varsity Assistant Coach Denise Oglesby 949-887-4410        
JV Head Coach  Ashley Coelho          
JV Assistant Coach  Jani Lindberg (805) 688-6487 ext. 2406        
             

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Varsity Practice Schedule

 
 

Monday, November 21

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, November 22

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Wednesday,November 23

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Monday, November 28

1:00 - 3:00

NG

Tuesday, November 29

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Wednesday, November 30

5:15 - 6:45

OG

Thursday, December 1

Atascadero Tmy

 

Friday, December 2

Atascadero Tmy

 

Saturday, December 3

Atascadero Tmy

 

Monday, December 5

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, December 6

5:30 - 7:30

NG

Wednesday, December 7

Gold Coast Tmy

 

Thursday, December 8

Gold Coast Tmy

 

Friday, December 9

Gold Coast Tmy

 

Saturday, December 10

Gold Coast Tmy

 

Monday, December 12

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, December 13

@Morro Bay

 

Wednesday, December 14

5:00 - 7:00

OG

Thursday, December 15

@Templeton

 

Friday, December 16

3:00 - 5:00

NG

Saturday, December 17

SB TOC

 

Monday, December 19

 
 

Tuesday, December 20

SB TOC

 
 

Wednesday, December 21

SB TOC

 

Thursday, December 22

SB TOC

 

Friday, December 23

SB TOC

 

Saturday, December 24

 
 

Monday, December 26

 
 

Tuesday, December 27

 
 

Wednesday, December 28

 
 

Thursday, December 29

 
 

Friday, December 30

 
 

Saturday, December 31

 
 

Monday, January 2

 
 

Tuesday, January 3

Nipomo

NG

Wednesday, January 4

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Thursday, January 5

@Cabrillo

 

Friday, January 6

6:30 - 8:30

 

Saturday, January 7

YMCA

OG

Monday, January 9

1:00 - 3:00

NG

Tuesday, January 10

Orcutt Academy

NG

Wednesday, January 11

5:15 - 7:00

OG

Thursday, January 12

@Santa Maria

 

Friday, January 13

5:15 - 7:00

OG

Saturday, January 14

YMCA

OG

Monday, January 16

 
 

Tuesday, January 17

Lompoc

NG

 
 

Wednesday, January 18

5:00 - 7:00

NG

Thursday, January 19

Morro Bay

NG

Friday, January 20

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Saturday, January 21

YMCA

OG

Monday, January 23

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, January 24

Templeton

NG

Wednesday, January 25

5:00 - 7:00

OG

Thursday, January 26

@Nipomo

 

Friday, January 27

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Saturday, January 28

YMCA

OG

Monday, January 30

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, January 31

Cabrillo

NG

Wednesday, February 1

5:00 - 7:00

OG

Thursday, February 2

@Orcutt Academy

 

Friday, February 3

6:30 - 8:30

NG

Saturday, February 4

YMCA

OG

Monday, February 6

2:00 - 4:00

NG

Tuesday, February 7

Santa Maria

NG

Wednesday, February 8

5:00 - 7:00

OG

Thursday, February 9

@Lompoc

 

Friday, February 10

 
 

Saturday, February 11