Last Updated: May 29, 2015
 Breaking News Games for 5/29/2015. Field Updates   [More Info]

Schedules

May 26, 2015

Baseball Parents & Coaches,

Unfortunately mother nature is winning the battle this year.  We have come up with the best possible plan going forward.  This Saturday May 30th we will have a modified closing day ceremony.  As teams are done playing they can hand in their equipment and pick up awards.  There will be participation awards, division winner awards, division runner up awards, and trophies for the tournament winners in 8u, 10u, and 12u.  We will have bounce houses and have music playing all day.  Below is a plan for each age group.  We couldn't do tournaments with every age group because of the number of teams.  We are doing everything we know to do to try and get as many games in as possible.  We have updated the Baseball schedules on the website.  

6u Baseball will play out the remaining schedule.  All Star Coaches and Players will be decided after this Saturday.

8u Baseball regular season is over.  There will be a single elimination tournament that starts Thursday 5/28.   1st place will get a tournament trophy.  You can click on the tournament tab to see the bracket and game schedule.

10u Baseball regular season is over.  There will be a single elimination tournament starting this week Tuesday 5/28. 1st place will get a tournament trophy.  You can click on the tournament tab to see the bracket and game schedule.

12u Baseball regular season is over.  There will be a double elimination tournament starting this week Tuesday 5/26.   1st place will get a tournament trophy.  You can click on the tournament tab to see the bracket and game schedule.

14u Baseball:  The schedule has been changed so that Sherman teams could play each other in the final week.  All Star Coaches and Players will be decided after this Saturday.  

 

Thanks,

SYSA

 

 

 

Football & Cheer Sign-Ups

Sign-Ups for Football and Cheer start May 1st.  To sign up please go to http://www.leaguelineup.com/welcome.asp?url=shermanyouthfootball.  

 

 

***Important Information***

  ATTENTION PARENTS/COACHES/PLAYERS:

The schedule that is posted on the website is the schedule that you all need to pay attention to. Schedules change from time to time for various reasons. Anytime a teams schedule is changed we try and notify all coaches of teams effected but it would really help for you all to check in here periodically. Thanks and good luck to all teams on a safe year if we ever stop getting rain!!! 

 

Reporting Game Results:  Coaches please email your game results to any of the following board members.        Kenny Baker, Drew Lewis, or Chris Stephens 

 

All Coaches:  The home team keeps the official score book and the visiting team has the responsibility of running the score board.  Before the first game of the day the visiting team is responsible for getting the score board controllers from the appropriate concession stand.  After the last game of the day the visiting team is responsible for returning the score board controllers to the appropriate concession stand.  The controllers for the outer fields are stored in the small concession stand between fields 2 and 3.  The controllers for the quad score boards are stored in the big concession stand in the quad.  

 

 

IMPORTANT DATES

Spring 2015 

June 13-14 -  All Star Credentials Meeting for Dixie Youth Baseball

 

June 19-22 - Baseball District Tournaments:

                      6u TBall (Sherman)

                      8u Coach Pitch (Anna)

                      12u (Melissa)

                      14u (Melissa)

  

June 26-29 -   Baseball District Tournaments:

                       9u (Anna)

                       10u (Sherman)

                       11u (Sherman)

 

July 4-7 -   Baseball 6U and 8U State Tournament

 

July 11-14 -   Baseball 9U, 10U, 11U, and 12U State Tournament

 

July 14 -   Softball State Tournaments

 

 

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices

Friday,  May 29
The Bullpen 8U Baseball American
S & S Rams @ Growing Smart Learning Center Royals 5:45pm OSP Field #2
Spirit Ink Rubber Ducks @ The Bullpen Sliders 7:15pm OSP Field #2
Douglas's Distributing Braves @ LaMesa Mudcats 7:15pm OSP Field #3
The Bullpen 8U Baseball National
Hand Built Construction Constructors @ Fusion Bible Marlins 5:45pm OSP Field #3
Saturday,  May 30
Academy 6U Baseball American
Red River Title ThunderCats @ Bro's House of Fades Angels 9:00am OSP Field #3
S & S Rams @ Service Commercial Rattlers 10:15am OSP Field #3
Wynne & Smith Attorneys at Law Storm @ First Investment Services Mudcats 11:30am OSP Field #3
GreyGabill Homes Orioles @ Wire Products Supply Marlins 12:45pm OSP Field #3
Academy 6U Baseball National
Bulldawg Investigations Minions @ The Bullpen Sliders 2:00pm OSP Field #3
Utter Wealth Management Dragons @ Fairview Baptist Rangers 3:15pm OSP Field #3
The Bullpen 8U Baseball National
POSITION/TBD @ Clay Precision Tornados 9:00am OSP Field #2
Harlan Construction 10U Baseball
S & S Rams @ Strike Zone Lake Monsters 9:00am OSP Field #9
POSITION/TBD @ TekWave ThunderCats 12:00pm OSP Field #9
Next Level Sports 12U Baseball
Whitesboro Bandits @ S & S Rams 9:00am OSP Field #1
Knight Furniture Dragons @ Next Level Sports ThunderCats 10:30am OSP Field #1
Daybreak Venture 14U Baseball
Montessori Academy of North Texas Padres @ Denison Nursing & Rehab Yankees 10:00am Sherman (Rosedale)
Montessori Academy of North Texas Padres @ S & S Rams 12:00pm Sherman (Rosedale)
S & S Rams @ Law Offices of M. Todd Estes Express 2:00pm Sherman (Rosedale)
Dr. Caskey Orthodontist 6U Softball
Vintage Tee Pixie Chix @ Hutchins Plumbing Swing Awaysweeties 9:00am OSP Field #6
Bowling Siding & Construction Pink Sox @ Vintage Tee Pixie Chix 10:15am OSP Field #6
Hutchins Plumbing Swing Awaysweeties @ Collinsville 11:30am OSP Field #6
Grace Lutheran Church Diamond Darling @ Bowling Siding & Construction Pink Sox 12:45pm OSP Field #6
Grace Lutheran Church Diamond Darling @ Collinsville 2:00pm OSP Field #6
Michael's Photography 8U Softball
Jencon Associates llc Stingers @ Daybreak Venture Rampage 9:00am OSP Field #7
Jack & Jen Childcare Sherman Sliders @ Whitesboro Diamonds 10:30am OSP Field #7
Daybreak Venture Rampage @ Whitesboro Riptide 12:00pm OSP Field #7
Whitesboro Riptide @ Whitesboro Heat 1:30pm OSP Field #7
Past & Blast 10U Softball
Whitesboro Diamonds @ Next Level Sports Road Runnners 3:00pm OSP Field #7
Academy Sports Dirty Diamonds @ Whitesboro Riptide 3:15pm OSP Field #6
Next Level Sports Road Runnners @ Caliber Rebel Pride 4:30pm OSP Field #7
Caliber Rebel Pride @ Academy Sports Dirty Diamonds 4:45pm OSP Field #6
Whitesboro Diamonds @ Whitesboro Riptide 6:15pm OSP Field #6
Monday,  Jun 1
Harlan Construction 10U Baseball
Whitesboro Bandits @ Whitesboro Muckdogs 6:00pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #1)
Whitesboro Express @ Whitesboro Rattlers 7:30pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #1)
Tuesday,  Jun 2
8u Baseball Whitesboro
Whitesboro Express @ Whitesboro Bandits 6:00pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #3)
Whitesboro Muckdogs @ Whitesboro Rattlers 7:15pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #3)
Dr. Caskey Orthodontist 6U Softball
Vintage Tee Pixie Chix @ Breeze Pediatrics North Texas Venom 6:00pm OSP Field #4
Hutchins Plumbing Swing Awaysweeties @ Grace Lutheran Church Diamond Darling 7:15pm OSP Field #4
Michael's Photography 8U Softball
Whitesboro Diamonds @ Daybreak Venture Rampage 6:00pm OSP Field #6
Cutter's Lady Bearcats @ Jencon Associates llc Stingers 7:30pm OSP Field #6
Dermatology Associates of Denison 12U Softball
The Hangin T ThunderCats @ Past & Blast Storm 6:00pm OSP Field #7
Harlan Construction Adrenaline @ Dermatology Associates of Denison Chaos 7:45pm OSP Field #7
Thursday,  Jun 4
Harlan Construction 10U Baseball
Whitesboro Bandits @ Whitesboro Express 6:00pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #1)
Whitesboro Rattlers @ Whitesboro Muckdogs 7:30pm Whitesboro (WHITECOTTON FIELD #1)
Dr. Caskey Orthodontist 6U Softball
Breeze Pediatrics North Texas Venom @ Vintage Tee Pixie Chix 6:00pm OSP Field #4
Breeze Pediatrics North Texas Venom @ Bowling Siding & Construction Pink Sox 7:15pm OSP Field #4
Michael's Photography 8U Softball
Whitesboro Heat @ Jack & Jen Childcare Sherman Sliders 6:00pm OSP Field #6
Past & Blast 10U Softball
Next Level Sports Road Runnners @ Whitesboro Diamonds 7:30pm OSP Field #6
Dermatology Associates of Denison 12U Softball
Past & Blast Storm @ Dermatology Associates of Denison Chaos 6:00pm OSP Field #7
Harlan Construction Adrenaline @ The Hangin T ThunderCats 7:45pm OSP Field #7

For a complete schedule listing, click here!


Upcoming Events

Friday,  May 29
10u EOS Tournament
OSP Field #9
12U-EOS-Tournament
OSP Field #8
8u EOS Tournament
8u EOS Tournament
OSP Field #2
Saturday,  May 30
10u EOS Tournament
OSP Field #9
12U-EOS-Tournament
OSP Field #8
8u EOS Tournament
OSP Field #2
8u EOS Tournament

For a complete calendar listing, click here!