Last Updated: May 22, 2017

The Home of Utah Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken Baseball and Babe Ruth Softball

*New Bat Rule that will take affect with the 2018 season*

Cal Ripken Division - the only bat that will be allowed must have the USA Baseball Logo. All Cal Ripken Bat Barrel's will be 2-5/8 inch diameter. All 2-1/4 inch barrel bats will not be allowed.

 

Babe Ruth Division All 13-15 bats must have the USA Baseball Logo.

 

Any bat that does not have a USA Logo will not be allowed in any Call Ripken or Babe Ruth Game starting with the 2018 season.

2017 Northern Utah Tentative Tournament Dates will be as follows:
All Cal Ripken Districts Start June 23
All  Cal Ripken States Start June 30
Babe Ruth 13-15 Districts Start June 30
Babe Ruth 13-15 States Start July 8
Babe Ruth 16-18 State Starts June 19

In order to help you prepare for the 2017 season, listed below are the sites of the 2017 World Series, the playing dates, the team travel dates.

 

2017 Babe Ruth League, Inc. World Series

World Series

Location

Playing Dates

Team Travel Date

Ending Date for

Regional Tournaments

Cal Ripken 10-Year-Old

Hammond, IN

 

August 5-12

August 3

July 25

Cal Ripken Major/60

Clemmons, NC

 

August 3-10

August 1

July 23

Cal Ripken Major/70

Branson, MO

 

August 3-12

August 1

July 23

13-Year-Old

Mountain Home, AR

 

August 10-17

August 8

July 30

14-Year-Old

Glen Allen, VA

 

August 10-17

August 8

July 30

13-15

Lawrenceburg, TN

 

August 10-17

August 8

July 30

16-18

Ephrata, WA

 

August 5-12

August 3

July 25

Softball 14U and 16U

Jensen Beach/Stuart, FL

July 20-26

July 19

July 9

Softball 8U, 10U and 12U

Jensen Beach/Stuart, FL

July 29- August 4

July 28

July 9

Interested in being an Umpire?
If you are interested in becoming an umpire, please contact the Utah State Babe Ruth Umpire Consultant Robert Holloway (801) 631-3554.
Leagues located in Southern Utah.


If you have questions about starting up a Cal Ripken (ages 7-12) or Babe Ruth(ages 13-18) Baseball League in your area or if you have questions about rules, procedures, etc.
You can contact Ed Proctor your Cal Ripken State Commissioner for more Information at (435) 660-0753.
This Site Dedicated To the Memory Of
Mario Mascaro, John Tyrrell And Keith Mackay Former Utah State Commissioners

Upcoming Games

Tuesday, May 23
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Bingham @ Herriman # 35:30pmHerriman
South East Valley # 2 @ Eagle Mountain6:00pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Granger @ Herriman # 27:30pmHerriman
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Juan Diego 14-15 @ Riverton Rebellion (14-15)5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Hillcrest Black/M2 (14-15) @ Riverton SAHS Bears (14-15)7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Cal Ripken 12U National League
SEV Shock @ Bingham 115:30pmBingham Field # 1
Murray Spartans @ Juan Diego5:30pmBingham Field # 2
Copper Hills Crushers @ SEV Chargers5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Bingham 11 @ Bingham Stingers7:30pmBingham Field # 1
Lone Peak Black Knights @ Juan Diego7:30pmBingham Field # 2
Riverton Rebels @ Herriman7:30pmHerriman NW
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Copper Hills Tribe @ Bingham 9 #1 - Mabey5:30pmBingham Field # 5
Riverton Hawks @ Bingham 10 - Larson7:30pmBingham Field # 5
Bingham 9 #2 - Qualls @ Eagle Mtn Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Rizers @ 8U Bingham5:30pmBingham Glenmore
8U Blues @ 8U Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain # 3
13 Year Old Prep American
Copper Hills 2 @ Copper Hills 15:30pmRon Wood Complex
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Juan Diego @ 13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time5:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
13U Copper Hills @ 13U Riverton Wolfpack5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
13U Utah Blues @ 13U Eagle Mtn Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Wednesday, May 24
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Murray AISU @ Riverton Players5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Murray Bad News Bears @ Riverton # 27:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Copper Hills 14-15 @ South East Valley Swat (14-15)5:30pmSouth East Valley (Galena Park East Field) Draper
Murray Sting (14-15) @ Muller Park (14-15)7:30pmBountiful Mueller Park
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
Riverton 3 (RB3) @ HB-West5:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Copper Hills 2 (CH2) @ Copper Hills 1 (CH1)5:30pmRon Wood Complex
Riverton 2 (RB2) @ HB-Kjar7:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Murray Naturals @ Lone Peak Xolid5:00pmLone Peak Burgess Park
Riverton Rebels @ SEV Shock5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Bountiful Braves @ Lone Peak Black Knights6:45pmLone Peak Burgess Park
Bingham Stingers @ Riverton 6437:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 2
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Eagle Mtn Wolverines @ Bingham 9 #2 - Qualls5:30pmBingham Field # 4
Murray Spartans @ Riverton Bombers5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 2
Eagle Mtn Wolverines @ Bingham 9 #1 - Mabey7:30pmBingham Field # 4
Hunter/Cyprus Pirates @ Riverton Hawks7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 1
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Rams @ 8U Clutch5:30pmLone Peak Cedar Hills Field
8U Wolverines @ 8U Blues5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
8U Rizers @ Herriman5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
8U Bingham @ 8U Rizers7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
Herriman @ 8U Horns7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
13 Year Old Prep American
Riverton 3 @ Copper Hills 27:30pmRon Wood Complex
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Eagle Mtn Wolverines @ 13U Utah Blues5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
Thursday, May 25
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Riverton # 2 @ Murray Bad News Bears5:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Taylorsville Blue @ Riverton White Caps5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Eagle Mountain @ South East Valley # 25:30pmSEV - Lone Peak Park, Sandy
Taylorsville Black @ Herriman # 17:30pmHerriman
Riverton Players @ Murray AISU7:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Riverton # 1 @ South East Valley # 17:30pmSEV - Lone Peak Park, Sandy
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
South East Valley Voltage (14-15) @ West Side (14-15)5:30pmWest Side Babe Ruth
Riverton Rebellion (14-15) @ Juan Diego 14-157:30pmBingham Field # 3
South East Valley Swat (14-15) @ Copper Hills 14-157:30pmCopper Hills Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Juan Diego @ Copper Hills Lightning5:30pmCopper Hills Field # 3
Riverton 643 @ SEV Shock5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Herriman @ Murray 6435:00pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 2
Riverton Bombers @ Murray Spartans5:00pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 4
Bingham 9 #1 - Mabey @ Copper Hills Tribe5:30pmCopper Hills Field # 4
Copper Hills Gators @ Copper Hills Savage5:30pmCopper Hills Field # 5
Riverton Bombers @ Murray Spartans6:45pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 4
Copper Hills Savage @ Copper Hills Gators7:30pmCopper Hills Field # 5
13 Year Old Prep American
HB-Cannon @ Riverton 25:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time @ 13U Juan Diego5:30pmBingham Field # 3
13U Riverton Wolfpack @ 13U Copper Hills5:30pmCopper Hills Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken
13U Taylorsville @ 13U Utah Blues7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Tuesday, May 30
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
South East Valley # 2 @ Herriman # 25:30pmHerriman
Herriman # 3 @ Eagle Mountain6:00pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Granger @ Herriman # 17:30pmHerriman
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Murray Sting (14-15) @ Riverton Rebellion (14-15)5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
South East Valley Voltage (14-15) @ Riverton SAHS Bears (14-15)7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
Riverton 1 (RB1) @ Riverton 2 (RB2)5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Lone Peak Black Knights @ SEV Warhawks5:00pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Murray Naturals @ Bingham 115:30pmBingham Field # 2
SEV Shock @ Riverton 6437:00pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Herriman 2 @ Juan Diego7:30pmBingham Field # 2
Hunter/Cyprus Wranglers @ Herriman7:30pmHerriman NW
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Herriman @ Murray 6435:30pmBingham Field # 1
Herriman @ Bingham 10 - Larson7:30pmBingham Field # 1
Bingham 9 #1 - Mabey @ Eagle Mtn Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Clutch @ 8U Bingham5:30pmBingham Glenmore
Herriman @ 8U Blues5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
8U Core @ 8U Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain # 3
13 Year Old Prep American
HB-Baker @ Copper Hills 15:30pmRon Wood Complex
HB-Linquist @ Copper Hills 27:30pmRon Wood Complex
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Utah Blues @ 13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time5:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
13U Copper Hills @ 13U Eagle Mtn Wolverines7:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
Wednesday, May 31
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Taylorsville Blue @ Riverton Wolverines5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Taylorsville Black @ Riverton # 17:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Riverton Players @ South East Valley # 17:30pmSouth East Valley (Galena Park East Field) Draper
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Copper Hills 14-15 @ Hillcrest Black/M2 (14-15)5:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Willow Pond
Juan Diego 14-15 @ South East Valley Swat (14-15)5:30pmSouth East Valley (Galena Park East Field) Draper
Riverton Rebellion (14-15) @ Murray Sting (14-15)7:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Willow Pond
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
HB-Kemp @ HB-Bryant5:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Copper Hills 1 (CH1) @ Copper Hills 2 (CH2)5:30pmRon Wood Complex
HB-Simoncini @ HB-Kjar7:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Herriman @ Lone Peak Xolid5:00pmLone Peak Burgess Park
Copper Hills Lightning @ SEV Warhawks5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Juan Diego @ Lone Peak Black Knights6:45pmLone Peak Burgess Park
SEV Shock @ Riverton Rebels7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 2
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Bingham 10 - Larson @ Riverton Hawks5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 2
Hunter/Cyprus Pirates @ Riverton Hawks7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 1
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Bingham @ 8U Clutch5:30pmLone Peak Heritage Park North
8U Blues @ 8U Horns5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
Herriman @ 8U Rizers5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
8U Horns @ 8U Blues7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
8U Wolverines @ 8U Core7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
13 Year Old Prep American
Bingham 3-Stines @ Bingham 1-Stevens5:30pmBingham Field # 3
Riverton 1 @ Riverton 25:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
Riverton 3 @ Bingham 2-Scott7:30pmBingham Field # 3
Thursday, Jun 1
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Riverton White Caps @ Riverton Wolverines5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Bingham @ Herriman # 37:30pmHerriman
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
South East Valley Swat (14-15) @ Juan Diego 14-155:30pmBingham Field # 3
Hillcrest Black/M2 (14-15) @ Copper Hills 14-155:30pmCopper Hills Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken
Muller Park (14-15) @ West Side (14-15)5:30pmWest Side Babe Ruth
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
HB-Simoncini @ Bingham 1-Blanchard5:30pmBingham Field # 4
HB-West @ HB-Bryant5:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Riverton 3 (RB3) @ Bingham 4-Thompson7:30pmBingham Field # 4
Bingham 3-Kennedy @ Riverton 1 (RB1)7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Herriman @ Murray Naturals5:00pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 1
Murray Spartans @ Copper Hills Lightning5:30pmCopper Hills Field # 3
Bingham Stingers @ SEV Shock5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Herriman 2 @ Bountiful Braves6:45pmBountiful Mueller Park
Murray Spartans @ Copper Hills Crushers7:30pmCopper Hills Field # 3
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Hunter/Cyprus Pirates @ Copper Hills Savage5:00pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 4
Eagle Mtn Wolverines @ Murray Spartans6:45pmMurray Liberty Cal Ripken Field # 4
Copper Hills Tribe @ Bingham 9 #1 - Mabey7:30pmBingham Field # 2
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Clutch @ 8U Blues5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
8U Clutch @ 8U Rams7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
8U Horns @ Herriman7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
8U Wolverines @ 8U Blues7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time @ 13U Utah Blues5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
13U Taylorsville @ 13U Juan Diego7:30pmBingham Field # 3
13U Eagle Mtn Wolverines @ 13U Copper Hills7:30pmCopper Hills Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken
Friday, Jun 2
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
Riverton Wolverines @ Murray AISU5:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Riverton Players @ Riverton # 25:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Riverton # 1 @ Murray Bad News Bears7:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Granger @ Riverton White Caps7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Riverton SAHS Bears (14-15) @ South East Valley Voltage (14-15)5:30pmSouth East Valley (Galena Park East Field) Draper
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
Riverton 2 (RB2) @ Bingham 1-Blanchard5:30pmBingham Field # 4
Riverton 3 (RB3) @ Bingham 2-Gallegos7:30pmBingham Field # 4
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Lone Peak Xolid @ Hunter/Cyprus Wranglers5:30pmHunter Cyprus Cal Ripken Field # 1
Bingham 11 @ Hunter/Cyprus Wranglers6:45pmHunter Cyprus Cal Ripken Field # 1
SEV Warhawks @ Hunter/Cyprus Pirates6:45pmHunter Cyprus Cal Ripken Field # 2
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Copper Hills Savage @ Hunter/Cyprus Pirates5:30pmHunter Cyprus Cal Ripken # 3
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Rams @ 8U Bingham6:45pmBingham Glenmore
13 Year Old Prep American
Riverton 1 @ Bingham 2-Scott5:30pmBingham Field # 3
HB-Baker @ HB-Cannon5:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Bingham 1-Stevens @ Riverton 35:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
Riverton 2 @ Bingham 3-Stines7:30pmBingham Field # 3
HB-Linquist @ HB-Timothy7:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time @ 13U Copper Hills7:30pmCopper Hills Babe Ruth/Cal Ripken
13U Juan Diego @ 13U Taylorsville7:30pmTaylorsville Babe Ruth Field # 1
Saturday, Jun 3
Babe Ruth 16-18 Regular Season
South East Valley # 2 @ Murray Bad News Bears11:30amMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Taylorsville Black @ Murray Bad News Bears3:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Herriman # 2 @ Taylorsville B & B7:30pmTaylorsville Babe Ruth Field # 1
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
South East Valley Voltage (14-15) @ Hillcrest Black/M2 (14-15)9:30amMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
West Side (14-15) @ Murray Sting (14-15)1:30pmMurray Babe Ruth Ken Price Field
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
Copper Hills 1 (CH1) @ HB-West8:00amHerriman NE BIGGS
Copper Hills 2 (CH2) @ HB-Kjar10:00amHerriman NE BIGGS
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Bingham 10 - Larson @ Herriman10:00amHerriman S/W
Monday, Jun 5
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Juan Diego 14-15 @ South East Valley Voltage (14-15)5:30pmSouth East Valley (Galena Park East Field) Draper
South East Valley Swat (14-15) @ West Side (14-15)5:30pmWest Side Babe Ruth
Copper Hills 14-15 @ Muller Park (14-15)7:30pmBountiful Mueller Park
Babe Ruth 14-15 American League
Bingham 2-Gallegos @ Bingham 1-Blanchard5:30pmBingham Field # 4
Bingham 3-Kennedy @ Riverton 2 (RB2)5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Riverton 3 (RB3) @ Bingham 4-Thompson7:30pmBingham Field # 4
Copper Hills 2 (CH2) @ Riverton 2 (RB2)7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Cal Ripken 10U National League
Copper Hills Savage @ Riverton Hawks7:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Rizers @ 8U Clutch6:45pmLone Peak Heritage Park North
13 Year Old Prep American
Bingham 2-Scott @ Bingham 3-Stines5:30pmBingham Field # 3
HB-Timothy @ HB-Baker5:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Riverton 1 @ Riverton 35:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
Riverton 2 @ Bingham 1-Stevens7:30pmBingham Field # 3
HB-Linquist @ HB-Cannon7:30pmHerriman NE BIGGS
Tuesday, Jun 6
Babe Ruth 14-15 National League
Hillcrest Black/M2 (14-15) @ Riverton Rebellion (14-15)5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Murray Sting (14-15) @ Riverton SAHS Bears (14-15)7:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 5
Cal Ripken 12U National League
Riverton Rebels @ Lone Peak Xolid5:00pmLone Peak Burgess Park
Bingham Stingers @ SEV Shock5:30pmSouth East Valley Cal Ripken Bell Canyon North
Copper Hills Crushers @ Lone Peak Black Knights6:45pmLone Peak Burgess Park
Bingham 11 @ Herriman7:30pmHerriman NW
Cal Ripken 8U National League
8U Wolverines @ 8U Horns5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 3
8U Bingham @ 8U Rams5:30pmRiverton Cal Ripken Field # 4
13 Year Old Prep American
HB-Linquist @ Copper Hills 15:30pmRon Wood Complex
HB-Cannon @ Copper Hills 27:30pmRon Wood Complex
13 Year Old Prep National
13U Utah Blues @ 13U Eagle Mtn Wolverines5:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth
13U Juan Diego @ 13U Riverton Wolfpack5:30pmRiverton Babe Ruth Field # 6
13U Taylorsville @ 13U Eagle Mtn Hammer Time7:30pmEagle Mountain Cal Ripken/Babe Ruth

For a complete schedule listing, click here!